Sports agate — Jan. 5, 2018

Published Jan 5, 2018 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Girls

Holland Patent 58, VVS 50

HP — Kaelin 28, Roberts 8, Williams 8, Brown 6, Reinold 4, Kotary 4.

VVS — Brewer 19, Berry 16, Kiser 12, A. Rossi 2, E. Rossi 1.

Three-point baskets: HP. Kaelin 8, Williams; VVS, Berry 4.

Halftime: HP 31, VVS 23.

Oriskany 54, Westmoreland 24

ORISKANY — Mat. Hoehn 23, Mad. Hoehn 16, Edsall 6, Buck 5, Donohue 3, Hamm 1.

WESTMORELAND — Muller 8, Nolan 7, A. Murphy 6, L. Murphy 2, Madore 1.

Three-point baskets: Oriskany, Mat. Hoehn 7, Mad. Hoehn 3, Buck; Westmoreland, A. Murphy.

Halftime: Oriskany 26,
Westmoreland 11.

BOWLING

Boys

At King Pin Lanes

RFA 7, CVA 4

RFA high game and series: Powell, 229 and 643. Other scores: Houle, 577.

CVA high game and series: Fisher, 236 and 646.

Total pins: RFA, 4,078; CVA, 3,812.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

RFA 94, Oneida 74

200-yard medley relay: 1, Gordon, Dragojevic, Sorbello, Jordan, RFA, 1:53.71.

200 freestyle: 1, DiLego, Oneida, 2:03.53.

200 IM: 1, Fisher, Oneida, 2:19.78.

50 freestyle: 1, Sorbello, RFA, 23.88.

Diving: 1, Brawdy, RFA, 177.20.

100 butterfly: 1, M. Hicks, Oneida, 1:15.42.

100 freestlye: 1, A. Hicks, Oneida, 58.03.

500 freestyle: 1, DiLego, Oneida, 5:43.80.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Fisher, Hicks, DiLego, Hicks, Oneida, 1:46.75.

100 backstroke: 1, Fisher, Oneida, 1:04.86.

100 breaststroke: 1, Dragojevic, RFA, 1:07.25.

400 freestyle: 1, Fisher, Hicks, Hicks, DiLego, Oneida, 4:06.34.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

VVS 25-25-21-25,
Herkimer 8-16-25-7

VVS leaders: Smith 3 digs; Miller 16 assists: Hale 3 kills; Greene 6 kills; Brewer 3 aces, 6 kills; Rose 2 aces, 17 assists, 4 kills; Ciotti 3 digs; DeNova 4 kills; Crane 4 kills.

Girls

Oneida 25-25-25, CVA 15-20-19

Oneida leaders: Friske 2 aces, 17 digs, 3 kills; Fox 11 assists, 7 digs; Jones 8 kills; Moyer 2 aces, 4 digs; Nashton 3 digs; Pickard 4 blocks, 11 kills; Ryan 3 digs, 2 kills; Smith 2 aces, 10 digs 3 kills; Suppa 2 digs, 2 kills; Vecchiaro 17 assists, 8 digs.

CVA leaders: Feldman 12 digs; Hanford 3 aces, 7 digs; LaPorte 3 kills, 5 digs; Marquisse 7 digs.

VVS 25-21-25-21-25,
RFA 12-25-16-25-17

RFA leaders: Castillo 15 assists; Guiliano 15 digs; Reilley 14 kills; Keeney 7 kils, 7 blocks, 2 digs, 3 aces.

VVS leaders: Lowery 2 aces, 10 kills, 2 blocks, 5 digs; Roberts 9 kills, 14 digs; Wayland-Smith 2 aces, 6 kills, 2 blocks, 17 digs; Baker 6 aces, 13 assists, 2 digs.

WRESTLING

Holland Patent 47, VVS 30

99 pounds: Foley, HP, pinned Munz, 2:49.

106: Caruso, HP, def. Moir, 6-3.

113: Hyman, pinned Diana, 1:57.

120: Lamach, VVS, pinned Cummings, 2:25.

126: Makarchuk, VVS, won by forfeit.

132: Muessig, VVS, pinned Biron, 0:45.

138: Talbot, VVS, pinned Yocum, 1:49.

145: Philpotts, HP, pinned O’Neil, 2:59.

152: Crossley, HP, def. Decker by major dec., 10-2.

160: Herringshaw, HP, pinned Brunje, 3:03.

170: G. Evans, HP, def. Forbes, 3-2.

182: L. Evans, HP, pinned Cumber, 0:51.

195: Dare, HP, def. Audette, 4-2.

220: Gotte, HP. def. Collins, MD, 15-6.

285: Bullock, HP, pinned, Fort, 0:50.

NFL Playoffs

Wild Card Games

Saturday

Tennessee at Kansas City, 4:35 (ESPN/ABC)

Atlanta at Los Angeles Rams, 8:15 (NBC)

Sunday

Buffalo at Jacksonville, 1:05 (CBS)

Carolina at New Orleans, 4:40 (FOX)

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Monday

College Football Championship

Atlanta

Georgia (13-1) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8 (ESPN)

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 31 10 .756 —

Toronto 26 10 .722 2.5

Philadelphia 18 19 .486 11

New York 18 20 .474 11.5

Brooklyn 15 23 .395 14.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 22 16 .579 —

Miami 20 17 .541 1.5

Charlotte 14 23 .378 7.5

Orlando 12 27 .308 10.5

Atlanta 10 27 .270 11.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 25 13 .658 —

Detroit 20 16 .556 4

Milwaukee 20 16 .556 4

Indiana 19 19 .500 6

Chicago 13 25 .342 12

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 27 10 .730 —

San Antonio 26 13 .667 2

New Orleans 19 18 .514 8

Dallas 13 26 .333 15

Memphis 12 26 .316 15.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 24 15 .615 —

Oklahoma City 22 17 .564 2

Denver 20 17 .541 3

Portland 19 18 .514 4

Utah 16 22 .421 7.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 31 8 .795 —

L.A. Clippers 17 20 .459 13

Phoenix 15 25 .375 16.5

Sacramento 12 25 .324 18

L.A. Lakers 11 26 .297 19

Thursday’s Games

Golden State 124, Houston 114

Ok City 127, L.A. Clippers 117

Friday’s Games

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7

Minnesota at Boston, 7

New York at Miami, 8

Toronto at Milwaukee, 8

Chicago at Dallas, 8:30

Phoenix at San Antonio, 8:30

Utah at Denver, 9

Washington at Memphis, 9:30

Atlanta at Portland, 10

Charlotte at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Saturday’s Games

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 3:30

Boston at Brooklyn, 6

Chicago at Indiana, 7

Cleveland at Orlando, 7

Houston at Detroit, 7

Milwaukee at Washington, 8

New Orleans at Minnesota, 9

Denver at Sacramento, 10

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Scores

East

Cincinnati 55, Temple 53

Fairleigh Dickinson 81, CCSU 77

Mount St. Mary’s 96, Bryant 80

Robert Morris 80, St. Francis Brooklyn 79, OT

St. Francis (Pa.) 85, LIU Brooklyn 68

Vermont 88, Mass.-Lowell 77

Wagner 69, Sacred Heart 63

South

Austin Peay 75, UT Martin 69

Belmont 80, Tennessee Tech 67

E. Illinois 61, Morehead St. 52

ETSU 90, Samford 72

Furman 107, The Citadel 67

Georgia Southern 80, Arkansas St. 49

Georgia St. 73, UALR 64

Louisiana-Lafayette 78, App St. 45

Louisiana-Monroe 82, C. Carolina 72

Middle Tennessee 71, FIU 66, OT

Murray St. 89, SE Missouri 73

SIU-Edwardsville 85, E. Kentucky 82

Southern Miss. 85, UTEP 75

Tennessee St. 67, Jacksonville St. 60

Tulane 73, SMU 70

UAB 75, FAU 44

UTSA 78, Louisiana Tech 76

W. Carolina 75, Chattanooga 63

Wofford 92, VMI 53

Midwest

Cleveland St. 80, Green Bay 79

Ill.-Chicago 70, IUPUI 65

Michigan St. 91, Maryland 61

Missouri St. 62, N. Iowa 55

Ohio St. 92, Iowa 81

Wichita St. 81, Houston 63

Youngstown St. 72, Milwaukee 63

Southwest

Charlotte 70, North Texas 68

Old Dominion 82, Rice 75, OT

Oral Roberts 76, Fort Wayne 60

Texas State 72, South Alabama 69

Texas-Arlington 86, Troy 76

Far West

Arizona 94, Utah 82

BYU 69, San Francisco 59

Cal Poly 80, UC Santa Barbara 79

Colorado 90, Arizona St. 81, OT

E. Washington 81, Portland St. 74

Gonzaga 89, Pepperdine 59

Idaho 69, Sacramento St. 68

Idaho St. 93, S. Utah 78

Long Beach St. 89, Hawaii 81

Montana 109, North Dakota 79

Montana St. 76, N. Colorado 64

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 74, Pacific 56

San Diego 81, Portland 74, OT

Santa Clara 65, Loyola Marymount 49

Southern Cal 80, California 62

Stanford 107, UCLA 99, 2OT

UC Davis 64, UC Irvine 53

Weber St. 95, N. Arizona 55

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 40 29 8 3 61 147 95

Boston 38 22 10 6 50 119 95

Toronto 42 24 16 2 50 138 122

Florida 39 17 17 5 39 109 126

Detroit 39 16 16 7 39 106 120

Montreal 41 17 20 4 38 103 127

Ottawa 38 12 17 9 33 99 130

Buffalo 40 10 21 9 29 88 135

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 41 25 13 3 53 128 117

New Jersey 40 22 11 7 51 126 120

Columbus 42 23 16 3 49 115 117

NY Rangers 40 21 14 5 47 125 114

Carolina 40 19 13 8 46 114 119

NY Islanders 41 20 17 4 44 141 150

Pittsburgh 42 20 19 3 43 116 133

Philadelphia 40 17 15 8 42 113 118

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 43 26 15 2 54 124 105

Winnipeg 41 23 11 7 53 136 113

Nashville 40 23 11 6 52 125 110

Dallas 42 23 16 3 49 127 117

Minnesota 41 22 16 3 47 121 116

Colorado 40 21 16 3 45 128 122

Chicago 39 19 14 6 44 117 108

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 39 27 10 2 56 136 108

Los Angeles 41 24 12 5 53 123 95

San Jose 38 21 12 5 47 104 96

Anaheim 42 19 14 9 47 115 117

Calgary 40 20 16 4 44 112 117

Edmonton 41 18 20 3 39 116 132

Vancouver 40 16 19 5 37 106 132

Arizona 42 10 27 5 25 97 148

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Thursday’s Games

Carolina 4, Pittsburgh 0

Toronto 3, San Jose 2, SO

Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Islanders 4

Montreal 2, Tampa Bay 1, SO

Minnesota 6, Buffalo 2

St. Louis 2, Vegas 1

Dallas 4, New Jersey 3

Calgary 4, Los Angeles 3

Edmonton 2, Anaheim 1, SO

Colorado 2, Columbus 0

Arizona 3, Nashville 2, OT

Florida at Boston, ppd.

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Florida at Detroit, 7:30

San Jose at Ottawa, 7:30

Buffalo at Winnipeg, 8

Vegas at Chicago, 8:30

Saturday’s Games

St. Louis at Philadelphia, 1

Edmonton at Dallas, 3

Carolina at Boston, 7

Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 7

Vancouver at Toronto, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Arizona, 8

Minnesota at Colorado, 9

Anaheim at Calgary, 10

Nashville at Los Angeles, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Providence 32 21 8 3 0 45 100 81

Lehigh Valley 35 21 10 2 2 46 127 117

WB/Scranton 32 19 10 2 1 41 112 97

Charlotte 34 21 12 0 1 43 129 102

Bridgeport 32 16 12 3 1 36 101 90

Hershey 35 15 16 1 3 34 93 117

Hartford 34 13 15 3 3 32 99 124

Springfield 35 14 19 1 1 30 100 113

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 35 24 11 0 0 48 109 76

Rochester 34 20 8 3 3 46 107 92

Syracuse 33 18 12 1 2 39 113 95

Utica 33 13 13 4 3 33 90 102

Laval 36 14 15 5 2 35 109 126

Belleville 35 14 18 0 3 31 92 131

Binghamton 33 10 17 4 2 26 84 115

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 33 24 6 1 2 51 130 70

Rockford 34 18 14 1 1 38 105 101

Iowa 34 15 11 6 2 38 104 109

Chicago 35 16 12 5 2 39 107 103

Milwaukee 33 16 13 4 0 36 93 101

Grand Rapids 35 15 15 1 4 35 109 115

Cleveland 31 10 16 3 2 25 72 106

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 28 16 9 2 1 35 91 76

Stockton 30 16 10 2 2 36 99 82

San Antonio 34 19 13 2 0 40 102 102

Texas 35 18 13 3 1 40 105 120

San Jose 29 15 12 0 2 32 80 87

San Diego 30 16 13 1 0 33 98 102

Ontario 30 15 13 1 1 32 75 79

Bakersfield 31 13 13 5 0 31 87 91

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Lehigh Valley at Toronto, 7

Laval at Utica, 7

Rockford at Grand Rapids, 7

Hartford at Providence, 7:05

Springfield at WB/Scranton, 7:05

Bridgeport at Rochester, 7:05

Belleville at Binghamton, 7:05

Manitoba at Chicago, 8

Iowa at Milwaukee, 8

Bakersfield at Texas, 8:30

Ontario at Tucson, 9:05

San Antonio at Stockton, 10

San Jose at San Diego, 10

Saturday’s Games

Bridgeport at Toronto, 4

Charlotte at Hershey, 7

Syracuse at Hartford, 7

Cleveland at Rockford, 7

Providence at Springfield, 7:05

Lehigh Valley at Rochester, 7:05

Belleville at WB/Scranton, 7:05

Laval at Binghamton, 7:05

Manitoba at Iowa, 8

Grand Rapids at Chicago, 8

Bakersfield at Texas, 8

San Antonio at Stockton, 9

Ontario at Tucson, 9:05

San Jose at San Diego, 10

Sunday’s Games

Syracuse at Providence, 3:05

Charlotte at Hershey, 5

Utica at Hartford, 5

Milwaukee at Rockford, 5

Cleveland at Iowa, 6

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Wild Card Round

KANSAS CITY 81/2 Tennessee

LA RAMS 61/2 Atlanta

Sunday

Wild Card Round

JACKSONVILLE 81/2 Buffalo

NEW ORLEANS 7 Carolina

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

FCS Championship Game

Toyota Stadium

Frisco, Texas

North Dakota St 31/2 James Mad

Monday

National Championship Game

Mercedes-Benz Stadium

Atlanta

Alabama 4 Georgia

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

MIAMI 5 New York

PHILA OFF Detroit

BOSTON 4 Minnesota

Toronto 1 MILWA

DALLAS 41/2 Chicago

SAN ANTONIO 12 Phoenix

DENVER 61/2 Utah

Washington 41/2 MEMPHIS

PORTLAND 7 Atlanta

Charlotte 21/2 LA LAKERS

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

TOLEDO 81/2 Akron

N’EASTERN 6 Elon

Wright St 5 DETROIT

Wisconsin 11/2 RUTGERS

HOFSTRA 9 James Mad

PENN 11/2 Princeton

OAKLAND 11/2 N. Kentucky

TOWSON 10 NC Wilming

C. of Charleston 61/2 DREXEL

DELAWARE 11/2 Will & Mary

PENN ST 5 N’western

Oregon 21/2 OREGON ST

MONMOUTH 5 Manhattan

RIDER 71/2 Fairfield

IONA 61/2 St. Peter’s

SIENA 1 Niagara

Canisius 21/2 QUINNI

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

Pittsburgh Even-1/2 NY ISLAND

DETROIT Even-1/2 Florida

San Jose Even-1/2 OTTAWA

WINNIPEG 1/2-1 Buffalo

CHICAGO Even-1/2 Vegas

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Sent INF Jake Peter to the Los Angeles Dodgers for LHP Luis Avilan, RHP Joakim Soria and cash considerations.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with LHP Robert Zarate on a minor league contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Acquired RHP Trevor Oaks and INF Erick Mejia from the Los Angeles Dodgers for LHP Scott Alexander, RHP Joakim Soria and cash considerations.

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with OF Destin Hood and RHP Steve Delabar on minor league contracts.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Named Mark Prior bullpen coach.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Agreed to terms with RHPs Pedro Beato and Steve Geltz, OFs Pedro Florimon and Danny Ortiz, Cs Eric Fryer and Matt McBride and 3B Heiker Meneses and Will Middlebrooks on minor league contracts.

BASKETBALL

Women’s NBA

WNBA — Announced the resignation of vice president/referee operations and director of officiating programs Don Vaden.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed LB Ahmad Thomas.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Fined Toronto G Frederik Andersen $2,000 for diving/embellishment.

ARIZONA COYOTES — Claimed C Freddie Hamilton off waivers from Calgary (AHL). Assigned F Mario Kempe to Tucson (AHL).

CALGARY FLAMES — Recalled F Marek Hrivik from Stockton (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Reassigned D Joonas Lyytinen from Atlanta (ECHL) to Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled G Chris Nell from Adirondack (ECHL) to Hartford (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Assigned F Conner Bleakley from Chicago (AHL) to Tulsa (ECHL).

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS — Activated F William Carrier from injured reserve.

American Hockey League

LAVAL ROCKET — Returned D Willie Corrin on loan to Brampton (ECHL).

STOCKTON HEAT — Reassigned G Mason McDonald to Kansas City (ECHL). Recalled F Darren Nowick from Kansas City.

ECHL

ATLANTA GLADIATORS — Released F Stephen Pierog.

INDY FUEL — Signed F Josh Shalla.

JACKSONVILLE ICEMEN — Signed D Kyle Shapiro.

RAPID CITY RUSH — Released G Shane Owen.

WORCESTER RAILERS — Acquired D Brock Beukeboom from Greenville for F Wade Murphy.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

D.C. UNITED — Named Jonny Northeast head of sports science and fitness.

LA GALAXY — Re-signed M Baggio Husidic.

TENNIS

ITF — Suspended Brazilian tennis player Thomaz Bellucci for five months for doping.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA STATE — Named Charlie Fisher wide receivers coach.

DUKE — Announced OL Jack Wohlabaugh is transferring from Ohio State.

FLORIDA STATE — DL Josh Sweat will enter the NFL draft.

KANSAS STATE — Announced senior women’s basketball G Karyla Middlebrook will no longer play and named her student assistant coach.

NOTRE DAME — Announced defensive coordinator Mike Elko is leaving to take the same position at Texas A&M.

OKLAHOMA — OT Orlando Brown and TE Mark Andrews will enter the NFL draft.

OREGON — Named Donte Williams outside linebackers coach.

SOUTH CAROLINA — Named Tom Mendoza volleyball coach.

STANFORD — DL Harrison Phillips will enter the NFL draft.

TEXAS A&M — Named Mike Elko defensive coordinator.

WINTHROP — Named Charles Rey Jr. volleyball coach.

WISCONSIN — Named Jon Budmayr quarterbacks coach.