Sports agate — Jan. 5, 2017

Published Jan 5, 2017 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Girls

Adirondack 42, Herkimer 32

HERKIMER — Gallagher 1, Ferri 10, Jory 2, Price 5, Ashley 14.

ADIRONDACK — Roberts 9, A. Kranbuhl 7, Nellenback 1, B. Kranbuhl 14, Hennessey 7, Philbrick 2, Irvin 2.

Three-point baskets: Herkimer, Ferri; Adirondack, Hennessey, Roberts.

Halftime: Adirondack 22, Herkimer 9

WRESTLING

VVS 45, New Hartford 20

106 pounds: Burback, VVS, won by forfeit.

113: Lamach, VVS, won by forfeit.

120: Baird, VVS, pinned Winn, 3:59.

126: McKenna, NH, by dec. over Muessig, 9-0.

132: O’Neil, VVS, by dec. over King, 3-1.

138: Pratt, NH, pinned Woodcock, 1:59.

145: Tauroney, NH, by dec. over Rascoe, 15-8.

152: Vanderhoof, VVS, pinned Ruhmel, 1:40.

160: Forbes, VVS, pinned McIntosh, 1:37.

170: Brunje, VVS, won by forfeit.

182: Rabbia, NH, by dec. over Tibbitts, 7-0.

195: Held, NH, won by forfeit.

285: Collins, VVS, won by forfeit.

KING PIN LANES

Autobody Excellance League

in Memory of Marty Rieck

Bryan Rondeau and Rick Adams, 269 and 759. Jason Burning, 750; Scott Salisbury, 718; Hal Arsic, 709; Robert Kipp, 704; Charlie Kipp, 702; Josh Solon, 697; Josh Talbot, 689; Rondeau, 683; Rob Fallon, 683; Chris Brockway, 683; Mark Rundle Jr., 671; Scott Fehlner, 670; Dave Goralczyk, 665; Aaron Finster, 660; Chelsea Kipp, 657; Steve Carro, 656; Chris Muraca, 651; Gene Clark Jr., 648; Travis Oliver, 640; Mike Beauchamp, 632; Steven Long II, 631; Jim Giordano, 629; Chuck Martin, 626; Dan Seaton, 623; Frank Zammiello, 617; Brian Spink, 612; Chet Andrewski, 609; Steve Long, 608; Brad Long, 604; Chuck Shlotzhauer, 602; Andy Romano, 602.

Kait DeLett, 254 and 657. Millie Seaton, 623; Justine Eddy, 570.

Happy League

Evelyn Hluska, 268 and 664. Diane Sawicki-Adams, 631.

NFL Playoffs

Wild-Card Round

Saturday

Oakland at Houston, 4:35 (ESPN)

Detroit at Seattle, 8:15 (NBC)

Sunday

Miami at Pittsburgh, 1:05 (CBS)

N.Y. Giants at Green Bay, 4:40 (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 14

Seattle, Green Bay or N.Y. Giants at Atlanta, 4:35 (FOX)

Houston, Oakland or Miami at New England, 8:15 (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 15

Pittsburgh, Houston or Oakland at Kansas City, 1:05 (NBC)

Green Bay, N.Y. Giants or Detroit at Dallas, 4:40 (FOX)

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Bowl Games

Monday

College Football Championship

Tampa, Fla.

Alabama (14-0) vs. Clemson (13-1), 8:30 (ESPN).

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 39 24 9 6 54 119 90

Ottawa 37 20 13 4 44 94 98

Boston 40 20 16 4 44 95 97

Toronto 37 17 12 8 42 113 109

Tampa Bay 39 19 16 4 42 113 111

Florida 39 16 15 8 40 93 108

Detroit 38 16 17 5 37 93 109

Buffalo 37 14 15 8 36 82 102

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Columbus 36 27 5 4 58 126 74

Pittsburgh 38 25 8 5 55 133 107

NY Rangers 41 27 13 1 55 141 103

Washington 37 23 9 5 51 105 83

Philadelphia 40 20 15 5 45 118 125

Carolina 37 16 14 7 39 95 101

New Jersey 39 16 16 7 39 92 115

NY Islanders 36 15 15 6 36 104 113

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 40 23 12 5 51 109 98

Minnesota 36 23 9 4 50 113 76

St. Louis 38 20 13 5 45 108 111

Winnipeg 41 19 19 3 41 113 122

Dallas 39 16 15 8 40 100 117

Nashville 37 16 14 7 39 103 102

Colorado 38 12 25 1 25 77 129

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 38 23 13 2 48 95 82

Anaheim 40 20 12 8 48 109 109

Edmonton 39 19 13 7 45 111 104

Calgary 40 21 17 2 44 109 112

Los Angeles 38 19 15 4 42 94 92

Vancouver 40 19 18 3 41 100 116

Arizona 38 11 22 5 27 82 124

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday’s Games

Winnipeg 4, Florida 1

Montreal 4, Dallas 3, OT

N.Y. Rangers 5, Philadelphia 2

Calgary 4, Colorado 1

Vancouver 3, Arizona 0

Anaheim 2, Detroit 0

Thursday’s Games

Edmonton at Boston, 7

Columbus at Washington, 7

Nashville at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Carolina at St. Louis, 8

Buffalo at Chicago, 8:30

Minnesota at San Jose, 10:30

Detroit at Los Angeles, 10:30

Friday’s Games

Toronto at New Jersey, 7:30

Nashville at Florida, 7:30

Carolina at Chicago, 8:30

N.Y. Islanders at Colorado, 9

Arizona at Anaheim, 10

Calgary at Vancouver, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB-Scranton 32 22 7 3 0 47 107 72

Lehigh Valley 31 21 8 2 0 44 115 84

Providence 33 19 7 4 3 45 102 89

Hershey 32 18 7 5 2 43 113 85

Bridgeport 32 17 14 0 1 35 98 100

Springfield 31 13 12 4 2 32 80 91

Hartford 33 11 18 3 1 26 89 123

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Syracuse 31 18 9 0 4 40 101 90

Albany 34 20 13 0 1 41 99 89

St. John’s 34 17 14 3 0 37 101 107

Toronto 32 14 16 1 1 30 88 89

Rochester 33 14 18 0 1 29 95 112

Binghamton 33 13 17 2 1 29 79 105

Utica 31 10 15 5 1 26 74 99

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Grand Rapids 32 21 8 1 2 45 110 81

Milwaukee 31 19 8 2 2 42 95 85

Chicago 35 19 11 3 2 43 119 98

Cleveland 31 16 12 1 2 35 85 87

Manitoba 32 14 13 3 2 33 84 99

Iowa 35 14 18 2 1 31 87 106

Rockford 33 11 17 2 3 27 81 110

Charlotte 33 12 19 2 0 26 77 99

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Ontario 28 17 6 5 0 39 94 83

San Jose 27 16 7 1 3 36 97 72

Tucson 26 15 8 3 0 33 83 87

Stockton 29 16 9 3 1 36 97 81

San Diego 27 13 11 2 1 29 78 84

Texas 30 15 13 1 1 32 103 108

San Antonio 33 15 16 2 0 32 84 96

Bakersfield 28 11 12 4 1 27 76 80

Note: Two points for a team winning in overtime or shootout; the team losing in overtime or shootout receives one which is registered in the OTL or SOL columns.

Wednesday’s Games

Albany 6, St. John’s 2

Grand Rapids 6, Iowa 5

Bridgeport at Springfield, 7:05

Toronto at Manitoba, 8

San Jose 4, San Antonio 2

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Charlotte at Grand Rapids, 7

Albany at Utica, 7

St. John’s at Binghamton, 7:05

Springfield at Providence, 7:05

Syracuse at Rochester, 7:05

Hershey at WB-Scranton, 7:05

Lehigh Valley at Hartford, 7:15

Rockford at Chicago, 8

Cleveland at Texas, 8:30

San Antonio at San Diego, 10

Milwaukee at San Jose, 10

Tucson at Stockton, 10:30

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 23 11 .676 —

Boston 21 14 .600 21/2

New York 16 19 .457 71/2

Philadelphia 9 24 .273 131/2

Brooklyn 8 25 .242 141/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Charlotte 20 16 .556 —

Atlanta 19 16 .543 1/2

Washington 16 18 .471 3

Orlando 16 21 .432 41/2

Miami 11 26 .297 91/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 26 8 .765 —

Milwaukee 18 16 .529 8

Indiana 18 18 .500 9

Chicago 18 18 .500 9

Detroit 16 21 .432 111/2

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 28 7 .800 —

Houston 27 9 .750 11/2

Memphis 22 16 .579 71/2

New Orleans 14 22 .389 141/2

Dallas 11 24 .314 17

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 22 14 .611 —

Oklahoma City 21 15 .583 1

Portland 15 22 .405 71/2

Denver 14 21 .400 71/2

Minnesota 11 24 .314 101/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 31 5 .861 —

L.A. Clippers 24 14 .632 8

Sacramento 15 20 .429 151/2

L.A. Lakers 13 25 .342 19

Phoenix 11 25 .306 20

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta 111, Orlando 92

Charlotte 123, Oklahoma City 112

Milwaukee 105, New York 104

Chicago 106, Cleveland 94

Golden State 125, Portland 117

L.A. Clippers 115, Memphis 106

Miami 107, Sacramento 102

Thursday’s Games

Brooklyn at Indiana, 7

Charlotte at Detroit, 7:30

Utah at Toronto, 7:30

Atlanta at New Orleans, 8

Oklahoma City at Houston, 8

Phoenix at Dallas, 8:30

San Antonio at Denver, 9

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 10:30

Friday’s Games

Houston at Orlando, 7

Minnesota at Washington, 7

Cleveland at Brooklyn, 7:30

Philadelphia at Boston, 7:30

New York at Milwaukee, 8

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10:30

Memphis at Golden State, 10:30

Miami at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Scores

East

Canisius 83, Quinnipiac 77

Creighton 85, St. John’s 72

La Salle 75, Saint Louis 54

NJIT 75, Brown 73

Niagara 71, Siena 66

Pittsburgh 88, Virginia 76

Providence 76, Georgetown 70

Syracuse 70, Miami 55

VCU 94, Duquesne 87

South

Alcorn St. 66, Prairie View 55

Campbell 92, Charleston Southern 82

Coppin St. 75, SC State 59

Duke 110, Georgia Tech 57

Florida A&M 78, Howard 66

Gardner-Webb 70, Radford 59

George Mason 86, UMass 81

Grambling St. 69, Alabama A&M 67

Hampton 68, NC A&T 53

Jackson St. 63, Alabama St. 60

Longwood 79, Presbyterian 76

Morgan St. 58, Norfolk St. 56

NC State 104, Virginia Tech 78

Richmond 80, Fordham 72

Savannah St. 104, Bethune-Cookman 91

South Carolina 67, Georgia 61

Texas Southern 82, Southern U. 74

Vanderbilt 80, Auburn 61

Winthrop 80, High Point 74

Midwest

Bradley 74, Evansville 63

Butler 66, Villanova 58

Fort Wayne 80, Nebraska-Omaha 78

Illinois St. 74, Missouri St. 71

LSU 88, Missouri 77

Loyola of Chicago 77, N. Iowa 66

Michigan 72, Penn St. 69

Michigan St. 93, Rutgers 65

Notre Dame 77, Louisville 70

S. Illinois 80, Indiana St. 74

W. Illinois 82, S. Dakota St. 74

Wichita St. 90, Drake 65

Southwest

Baylor 65, Iowa St. 63

Houston 64, Tulsa 61

SMU 79, Temple 65

Texas 82, Oklahoma St. 79

Far West

Boise St. 77, UNLV 59

CS Northridge 82, UC Riverside 76

Colorado St. 76, San Jose St. 71

Fresno St. 85, Wyoming 70

Nevada 72, San Diego St. 69

Oregon 83, Washington 61

South Dakota 75, Denver 69

UC Davis 73, UC Santa Barbara 47

UC Irvine 82, Long Beach St. 67

Utah St. 79, New Mexico 75

Washington St. 75, Oregon St. 62

Wednesday’s Summary

Syracuse 70, Miami 55

MIAMI — Murphy 4-4 0-2 8, Huell 3-5 0-1 6, Brown 3-8 1-2 9, Newton 3-12 1-3 8, Reed 2-11 0-0 6, Izundu 0-1 0-0 0, Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Lawrence 0-1 0-0 0, Vasiljevic 6-12 0-2 18. Totals 21-54 2-10 55.

SYRACUSE — Lydon 7-13 4-4 20, Thompson 1-1 0-0 2, White 7-13 4-4 22, Battle 3-5 2-2 9, Gillon 3-7 1-2 8, Roberson 4-5 1-2 9, Coleman 0-0 0-0 0, Howard 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-44 12-14 70.

Halftime: Syracuse 34-26.

3-Point Goals-Miami 11-26 (Vasiljevic 6-12, Brown 2-4, Reed 2-7, Newton 1-3), Syracuse 8-19 (White 4-9, Lydon 2-3, Battle 1-3, Gillon 1-4). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Miami 23 (Brown 7), Syracuse 28 (White 10). Assists-Miami 15 (Newton 7), Syracuse 16 (Gillon 11). Total Fouls-Miami 15, Syracuse 11.

A-17,393 (35,446).

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Wild-Card Round

HOUSTON 31/2 Oakland

SEATTLE 8 Detroit

Sunday

Wild-Card Round

PITTSBURGH 10 Miami

GREEN BAY 5 NY Giants

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Monday

National Championship Game

Raymond James Stadium

Tampa, Fla.

Alabama 61/2 Clemson

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

INDIANA 101/2 Brooklyn

TORONTO 51/2 Utah

DETROIT 4 Charlotte

HOUSTON 81/2 Okla City

NEW ORLEANS 3 Atlanta

DALLAS 5 Phoenix

PORTLAND 4 LA Lakers

San Antonio 7 DENVER

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

MEMPHIS 6 Connecticut

NC Wilmington 101/2 DREXEL

NORTHEASTERN 111/2 Delaware

HOFSTRA 71/2 J. Madison

COLL OF CHRLSTN 8 Towson

MARSHALL 41/2 Old Dom

Purdue 31/2 OHIO ST

WILL & MARY 51/2 Elon

LOUISIANA TECH 16 Utep

GEO WASH 1 Davidson

N. KENTUCKY 111/2 Yngstwn St

WRIGHT ST 71/2 Cleveland St

Texas San Antonio 3 S. MISS

Middle Tenn St 1 RICE

W. KENTUCKY 5 Charlotte

Ala-Birmingham 4 N. TEXAS

UCLA 11 California

NORTHWESTERN 31/2 Minnesota

NEBRASKA 21/2 Iowa

ARIZONA ST 1 Colorado

SAN DIEGO 21/2 Pacific

ARIZONA 111/2 Utah

ST. MARY’S, CA 9 Byu

Gonzaga 14 SAN FRAN

CS FULLERTON 41/2 Hawaii

SANTA CLARA 3 Portland

Loyola Marymount 21/2 PPRDNE

SOUTHERN CAL 9 Stanford

Added Games

BELMONT 11 Tenn Martin

TENN NOOGA 121/2 Wofford

East Tenn St 131/2 THE CTDL

MERCER 131/2 Vmi

MOREHEAD ST 3 E. Illinois

MANHATTAN 1 Fairfield

SAMFORD 31/2 Furman

N. DAKOTA ST 6 Iupui

E. KENTUCKY 61/2 SIU Edvlle

NORTH DAKOTA 151/2 N. Arizona

TENNESSEE ST 13 SE Miss St

TENN TECH 6 Austin Peay

J’VILLE ST 31/2 Murray St

N. COLORADO 11 S. Utah

E. WASHINGTON 5 Montana St

IDAHO 1 Montana

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

WASH Even-1/2 Columbus

BOSTON Even-1/2 Edmonton

TAMPA BAY Even-1/2 Nashville

ST. LOUIS Even-1/2 Carolina

CHICAGO 1/2-1 Buffalo

LOS ANGELES 1/2-1 Detroit

SAN JOSE Even-1/2 Minnesota

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Named Don Schulze pitching coach of Midland (TL).

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Agreed to terms with 1B Tyler Moore, LHP Kelvin Marte, OF Brandon Barnes, SS Ryan Jackson and RHPs Juan Benitez and Javy Guerra on minor league contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DETROIT PISTONS — Assigned F Henry Ellenson to Grand Rapids (NBADL).

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES — Recalled F Troy Williams from Iowa (NBADL).

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Waived F Hollis Thompson. Assigned F Richaun Holmes to Delaware (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS — Waived G Ryan Seymour. Signed G Jonathan Cooper. Signed WR Shaquelle Evans to the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Waived S Tyvis Powell. Signed WR Devin Hester.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Fired wide receivers coach Bob Bratkowski and assistant wide receivers coach Jason Tucker.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Re-signed QB Dominique Davis and WR Gerrard Sheppard.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Placed G Eddie Lack on injured reserve. Claimed F Ty Rattie off waivers from St. Louis.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Recalled D Anthony Bitetto from Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Assigned G Eamon McAdam from Bridgeport (AHL) to Missouri (ECHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Reassigned Fs Yanni Gourde and Michael Bournival and G Kristers Gudlevskis to Syracuse (AHL). Recalled G Adam Wilcox from Syracuse (AHL).

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Assigned G Michael Garteig from Utica (AHL) to Alaska (ECHL).

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Recalled F Lukas Lofquist from Missouri (ECHL).

LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS — Assigned G Martin Ouellette to Reading (ECHL).

ONTARIO REIGN — Recalled LW Daniel Ciampini from Manchester (ECHL).

SAN DIEGO GULLS — Reassigned LW Kenton Helgesen to Utah (ECHL).

UTICA COMETS — Assigned F Marco Roy to Alaska (ECHL).

ECHL

CINCINNATI CYCLONES — Signed F Dylan Nowakowski.

FORT WAYNE KOMETS — Released F Stephon Thorne.

MISSOURI MAVERICKS — Released G Tyler Parks.

QUAD CITY MALLARDS — Signed G Tanner Milliron.

SOCCER

US SOCCER FEDERATION— Named Matt Reis goalkeeping coach, Thomas Rongen chief scout and Dave Sarachan, Pat Noonan and Kenny Arena assistant coaches for the men’s national team.

Major League Soccer

LA GALAXY — Announced the retirement of F Mike Magee.

NEW YORK RED BULLS — Re-signed D Aurelian Collin.

PORTLAND TIMBERS — Acquired D Roy Miller via transfer from Deportivo Saprissa (Primera Division-Costa Rica).

SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Signed F Gerso Fernandes.

COLLEGE

AUBURN — DE Carl Lawson will enter the NFL draft.

BAYLOR — Named Matt Lubick, Phil Snow, Elijah Robinson, Jeff Nixon and George DeLeone assistant football coaches.

INDIANA — Named Mike DeBord offensive coordinator and Grant Heard passing game coordinator and receivers coach.

OHIO STATE — LB Raekwon McMillan will enter the NFL draft.

PENN STATE — DE Garrett Sickels will enter the NFL draft.

STANFORD — DL Solomon Thomas will enter the NFL draft.

TEXAS — Named Tim Beck offensive coordinator.