Sports agate — Jan. 4, 2018

Published Jan 4, 2018 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

RFA 86, Notre Dame 78

RFA — Cummings 20, Mosher 17, Powell 16, Behlin 14, Call 11, Hunzinger 6, Bartholomew 2.

ND — Garrett 20, J. Warmack 18, Espinsoa 17, Griffin 12, Lindsey 7, Smallwood 2, Courto 2.

Three-point baskets: RFA, Cummings 4, Powell 3, Call; ND, Espinosa 3, Griffin 2, Garrett 2.

Halftime: RFA 36, Notre Dame 36

Westmoreland 72, Clinton 57

WESTMORELAND — Fredsell 36, Hameister 20, Peck 7, Andron 4, Stephens 3, Slaboc 2.

CLINTON — Deveans 25, Hobika 19, Lee 9, Llanos III 2, Wilcox 1, P. Glindmyer 1.

Three-point baskets: Westmoreland, Fredsell 3, Stephens; Clinton, Hobika 4, Deveans

Halftime: Westmoreland 37, Clinton 32

Oriskany 69, Owen D. Young 20

ODY — Dygert 6, Wajczewski 5, Herron III 3, Daley 2, Weaver 2, Edick 2.

ORISKANY — Phelps 17, Williams 13, M. Warcup 9, Grazadei 8, A. Warcup 6, Pianka 6, Longeretta 3, Reid 2, Davis 2, Hines 2.

Three-point baskets: ODY, Herron III; Oriskany, Warcup 3, Phelps 2, Pianka 2, Longeretta, Williams

Halftime: Oriskany 43, Owen D. Young 10

Girls

Notre Dame 58, RFA 39

RFA — McCaskill 15, Wilbert 6, Loso 5, Hunzinger 4, Schaefer 3, Gotch 2, Hamid 2, Samad 2.

Three-point baskets: RFA, McCaskill

Halftime: Notre Dame 30, RFA 10

BOWLING

Girls

RFA 9, Proctor 2

RFA high game and series: Fulgieri and Weyant, 203s; Weyant, 571.

Proctor high game and series: Henkle and Conte, 231 and 545.

At Vista Lanes

Whitesboro 9, VVS 2

Whitesboro high game and series: Porter, 234 and 590.

VVS high game and series: O’Herien, 229 and 607.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Oneida 25-25-23-25,
Westmoreland 22-13-25-21

Oneida leaders: Holmes 3 aces, 5 kills, 25 assists, 4 digs; Farwell 25 digs; Jennings 5 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs; Fiedler 3 aces, 9 kills, 21 assists, 5 digs; Becraft 8 kills, 5 blocks; Hood 17 kills, 11 digs; Farr 11 kills, 17 digs; O’Moore 16 digs.

Westmoreland leaders: Colon 20 digs; Sweeney 2 aces, 2 kills 21 assists, 5 digs; J. Schreck 5 kills, 3 digs; Rothdiener 8 digs; Matteson 2 kills; Daskiewich 4 kills, 5 digs; Sill 5 kills; R. Schreck 11 kills.

Girls

Whitesboro 29-25-22-26,
VVS 27-22-25-24

VVS leaders: Baker 2 aces, 11 assists; Brewster 2 aces 3 kills, 14 digs; Tiffin 7 kills; Wayland-Smith 3 aces, 4 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs; Frank 27 digs; Starke 14 assists; Fox 2 digs; Sandburg 2 kills; Roberts 9 kills, 12 digs; Lowery 4 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs.

Westmoreland 3, Clinton 2

Clinton leaders: Hutchings 5 aces, 7 kills, 2 digs; Lloyd 2 aces; Kirk 19 assists; Green 5 aces, 4 kills; Allen 5 kills; Gaffney 3 kills; Simzer 4 aces, 6 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs; Schremmer 2 kills, 19 digs.

Westmoreland leaders: Kleaka 15 digs; Ricci 4 kills; Rubino 14 kills, 17 assists; Golden 12 kills, 4 blocks.

WRESTLING

VVS 67, Whitesboro 15

99 pounds: Munz, VVS, won by forfeit.

\106: Moir, VVS def. Kahler, 5-1.

113: Rella, W, pinned Hyman, 4:32.

120: Burback, VVS, pinned Robinson, 2:42.

126: Burt, W, pinned Lamach, 5:09.

132: Muessig, VVS, pinned Delahunt, 3:27.

138: O’Neil, VVS, def. Rowlands by major dec., 17-6.

145: Talbot, VVS, pinned Conti, 2:36.

152: Decker, VVS, pinned Johnston, 3:47.

160: Forbes, VVS, won by forfeit.

170: Brunje, VVS, pinned, Cubino, 2:33.

182: Cumber, VVS, pinned Fovel, 4:52.

195: Audette, VVS, def. Small by injury default.

220: Collins, VVS, pinned, Noga, 5:39.

285: Scofield, W, def. Enos, 7-1.

KING PIN LANES

Autobody Excellence League

in Memory of Marty Rieck

Dave Goralczyk and Kevin Kotary, 279s; Kotary, 747. Frank Zammiello, 734; Chris Muraca, 711; Gary Jordan, 699; Aaron Finster, 690; Mike Ferlo, 689; Mike Obernesser, 675; Chuck Shlotzhauer, 674; Jason Burning and Goralczyk, 671s; Rob Taylor, 666; Rick Adams, 665; Dick Jones, 657; Brent Joy, 655; Steve Francis, 650; Scott Fehlner, 629; Paul Fiorini, 627; Jeff Harrington, 619; Mark Rundle Sr., 609; Charlie Bellino, 607; Hal Arsic, 605; Rich LaGoy, 603.

Kim Shlotzhauer, 638.

Happy League

Toni Cadrette and Evelyn Hluska, 240 and 688.

NFL Playoffs

Wild Card Games

Saturday

Tennessee at Kansas City, 4:35 (ESPN/ABC)

Atlanta at Los Angeles Rams, 8:15 (NBC)

Sunday

Buffalo at Jacksonville, 1:05 (CBS)

Carolina at New Orleans, 4:40 (FOX)

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Monday

College Football Championship

Atlanta

Georgia (13-1) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8 (ESPN)

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 31 10 .756 —

Toronto 26 10 .722 2½

Philadelphia 18 19 .486 11

New York 18 20 .474 11.5

Brooklyn 15 23 .395 14.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 22 16 .579 —

Miami 20 17 .541 1.5

Charlotte 14 23 .378 7.5

Orlando 12 27 .308 10.5

Atlanta 10 27 .270 11.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 25 13 .658 —

Detroit 20 16 .556 4

Milwaukee 20 16 .556 4

Indiana 19 19 .500 6

Chicago 13 25 .342 12

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 27 9 .750 —

San Antonio 26 13 .667 2.5

New Orleans 19 18 .514 8.5

Dallas 13 26 .333 15.5

Memphis 12 26 .316 16

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 24 15 .615 —

Oklahoma City 21 17 .553 2.5

Denver 20 17 .541 3

Portland 19 18 .514 4

Utah 16 22 .421 7.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 30 8 .789 —

L.A. Clippers 17 19 .472 12

Phoenix 15 25 .375 16

Sacramento 12 25 .324 17.5

L.A. Lakers 11 26 .297 18.5

Wednesday’s Games

Houston 116, Orlando 98

Philadelphia 112, San Antonio 106

Washington 121, New York 103

Brooklyn 98, Minnesota 97

Miami 111, Detroit 104

Boston 102, Cleveland 88

Milwaukee 122, Indiana 101

Toronto 124, Chicago 115

Golden State 125, Dallas 122

Denver 134, Phoenix 111

New Orleans 108, Utah 98

Oklahoma City 133, L.A. Lakers 96

Thursday’s Games

Golden State at Houston, 8

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Friday’s Games

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7

Minnesota at Boston, 7

New York at Miami, 8

Toronto at Milwaukee, 8

Chicago at Dallas, 8:30

Phoenix at San Antonio, 8:30

Utah at Denver, 9

Washington at Memphis, 9:30

Atlanta at Portland, 10

Charlotte at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Scores

East

Brown 70, NJIT 69

Clemson 74, Boston College 70

Duquesne 69, George Washington 52

Fordham 69, Richmond 65, OT

George Mason 80, UMass 72, OT

Hartford 72, Albany (NY) 64

Marquette 95, Providence 90, OT

NC Central 65, Delaware St. 62

Rhode Island 74, La Salle 62

Saint Joseph’s 87, VCU 81, OT

Stony Brook 71, Maine 70

UMBC 71, New Hampshire 67

South

Alabama St. 74, Grambling St. 66

Bethune-Cookman 86, SC State 80

Davidson 54, Saint Louis 51

East Carolina 67, South Florida 65

Florida A&M 84, Howard 76

Florida St. 81, North Carolina 80

Gardner-Webb 82, Campbell 80, OT

Georgia 71, Mississippi 60

Georgia Tech 64, Miami 54

High Point 84, UNC-Asheville 74

Jackson St. 59, Alabama A&M 56

Kentucky 74, LSU 71

Lipscomb 99, Fisk 53

Missouri 79, South Carolina 68

Morgan St. 85, Md.-Eastern Shore 82

New Orleans 72, Lamar 62

Norfolk St. 75, Coppin St. 67

Presbyterian 78, Longwood 65

Radford 85, Winthrop 79

UCF 65, Memphis 56

Virginia 78, Virginia Tech 52

Wake Forest 73, Syracuse 67

Midwest

Bradley 80, Valparaiso 71

Creighton 78, St. John’s 71

Dayton 82, St. Bonaventure 72

Drake 87, Illinois St. 62

Indiana St. 61, Loyola of Chicago 57

Minnesota 77, Illinois 67

Notre Dame 88, NC State 58

Purdue 82, Rutgers 51

S. Dakota St. 87, N. Dakota St. 80

S. Illinois 65, Evansville 63

South Dakota 62, W. Illinois 50

Southwest

Abilene Christian 79, McNeese St. 74

Oklahoma 109, Oklahoma St. 89

Prairie View 78, Southern U. 74

Sam Houston St. 82, Cent. Arkansas 76

Stephen F. Austin 81, Nicholls 64

Texas A&M-CC 67, Northwestern St. 65

Texas Southern 85, Alcorn St. 70

Tulsa 90, UConn 88, 2OT

Far West

Boise St. 90, New Mexico 62

Cal St.-Full 68, UC Riverside 65

Utah St. 81, Fresno St. 79, OT

Wednesday’s Summary

Wake Forest 73, Syracuse 67

SYRACUSE (12-3)

Moyer 2-3 1-2 5, Brissett 5-16 5-7 16, Chukwu 3-4 4-4 10, Battle 4-12 4-6 13, Howard 7-14 4-4 23, Dolezaj 0-1 0-0 0, Sidibe 0-0 0-0 0, H.Washington 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-50 18-23 67.

WAKE FOREST (8-6)

Thompson 5-8 3-4 13, Moore 4-6 0-2 8, Brown 1-6 0-0 3, Wilbekin 3-6 1-2 10, Crawford 7-20 1-2 19, Mitchell 2-3 2-2 6, Sarr 0-1 5-8 5, Woods 2-2 0-0 5, Childress 1-4 2-4 4, Eggleston 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-56 14-24 73.

Halftime: Syracuse 32-29.

3-Point Goals-Syracuse 7-18 (Howard 5-7, Brissett 1-4, Battle 1-7), Wake Forest 9-19 (Crawford 4-9, Wilbekin 3-4, Woods 1-1, Brown 1-3, Thompson 0-1, Childress 0-1). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Syracuse 27 (Moyer 8), Wake Forest 35 (Moore 9). Assists-Syracuse 9 (Howard 5), Wake Forest 20 (Wilbekin 8). Total Fouls-Syracuse 18, Wake Forest 16. A-8,109 (14,665).

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 39 29 8 2 60 146 93

Boston 38 22 10 6 50 119 95

Toronto 41 23 16 2 48 135 120

Florida 39 17 17 5 39 109 126

Detroit 39 16 16 7 39 106 120

Montreal 40 16 20 4 36 101 126

Ottawa 38 12 17 9 33 99 130

Buffalo 39 10 20 9 29 86 129

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 41 25 13 3 53 128 117

New Jersey 39 22 10 7 51 123 116

Columbus 41 23 15 3 49 115 115

NY Rangers 40 21 14 5 47 125 114

Carolina 39 18 13 8 44 110 119

NY Islanders 40 20 16 4 44 137 144

Pittsburgh 41 20 18 3 43 116 129

Philadelphia 39 16 15 8 40 107 114

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 41 23 11 7 53 136 113

St. Louis 42 25 15 2 52 122 104

Nashville 39 23 11 5 51 123 107

Dallas 41 22 16 3 47 123 114

Minnesota 40 21 16 3 45 115 114

Chicago 39 19 14 6 44 117 108

Colorado 39 20 16 3 43 126 122

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 38 27 9 2 56 135 106

Los Angeles 40 24 11 5 53 120 91

San Jose 37 21 12 4 46 102 93

Anaheim 41 19 14 8 46 114 115

Calgary 39 19 16 4 42 108 114

Edmonton 40 17 20 3 37 114 131

Vancouver 40 16 19 5 37 106 132

Arizona 41 9 27 5 23 94 146

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit 2, Ottawa 1, OT

Chicago 5, N.Y. Rangers 2

Thursday’s Games

Florida at Boston, 7

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7

San Jose at Toronto, 7

N.Y. Islanders at Philadelphia, 7

Tampa Bay at Montreal, 7:30

Buffalo at Minnesota, 8

Vegas at St. Louis, 8

New Jersey at Dallas, 8:30

Los Angeles at Calgary, 9

Anaheim at Edmonton, 9

Columbus at Colorado, 9

Nashville at Arizona, 9

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Florida at Detroit, 7:30

San Jose at Ottawa, 7:30

Buffalo at Winnipeg, 8

Vegas at Chicago, 8:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Providence 32 21 8 3 0 45 100 81

Lehigh Valley 35 21 10 2 2 46 127 117

WB/Scranton 32 19 10 2 1 41 112 97

Charlotte 34 21 12 0 1 43 129 102

Bridgeport 32 16 12 3 1 36 101 90

Hershey 35 15 16 1 3 34 93 117

Hartford 34 13 15 3 3 32 99 124

Springfield 35 14 19 1 1 30 100 113

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 35 24 11 0 0 48 109 76

Rochester 34 20 8 3 3 46 107 92

Syracuse 33 18 12 1 2 39 113 95

Utica 33 13 13 4 3 33 90 102

Laval 36 14 15 5 2 35 109 126

Belleville 35 14 18 0 3 31 92 131

Binghamton 33 10 17 4 2 26 84 115

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 33 24 6 1 2 51 130 70

Rockford 34 18 14 1 1 38 105 101

Iowa 34 15 11 6 2 38 104 109

Chicago 35 16 12 5 2 39 107 103

Milwaukee 33 16 13 4 0 36 93 101

Grand Rapids 35 15 15 1 4 35 109 115

Cleveland 31 10 16 3 2 25 72 106

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 28 16 9 2 1 35 91 76

Stockton 30 16 10 2 2 36 99 82

San Antonio 34 19 13 2 0 40 102 102

Texas 35 18 13 3 1 40 105 120

San Jose 29 15 12 0 2 32 80 87

San Diego 30 16 13 1 0 33 98 102

Ontario 30 15 13 1 1 32 75 79

Bakersfield 31 13 13 5 0 31 87 91

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Wednesday’s Games

Belleville 3, Binghamton 2, SO

WB/Scranton 3, Bridgeport 2, OT

Toronto 5, Laval 2

Grand Rapids 4, Milwaukee 2

Chicago 5, Cleveland 3

Bakersfield 4, San Antonio 0

San Diego 4, Texas 3

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Lehigh Valley at Toronto, 7

Laval at Utica, 7

Rockford at Grand Rapids, 7

Hartford at Providence, 7:05

Springfield at WB/Scranton, 7:05

Bridgeport at Rochester, 7:05

Belleville at Binghamton, 7:05

Manitoba at Chicago, 8

Iowa at Milwaukee, 8

Bakersfield at Texas, 8:30

Ontario at Tucson, 9:05

San Antonio at Stockton, 10

San Jose at San Diego, 10

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Wild Card Round

KANSAS CITY 8 Tennessee

LA RAMS 61/2 Atlanta

Sunday

Wild Card Round

JACKSONVILLE 81/2 Buffalo

NEW ORLEANS 7 Carolina

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Monday

National Championship Game

Mercedes-Benz Stadium Atlanta

Alabama 4 Georgia

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Golden St OFF HOUSTON

Oklahoma City 1 LA CLIP

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

WICHITA ST 91/2 Houston

Cincinnati 7 TEMPLE

Ala-Birmingham 71/2 FLA ATL

CLEVELAND ST 11/2 W. G.Bay

Middle Tenn St 131/2 FLA INTL

IOWA 11/2 Ohio St

IUPUI 2 Illinois Chi

GEORGIA ST 15 Ark LR

G. SOUTHERN 12 Arkansas St

Wis Milwaukee 8 YOUNGS ST

LOUISIANA TECH 81/2 T. San Anto

MICHIGAN ST 141/2 Maryland

Coastal Carolina 3 UL-MNRE

Old Dominion 141/2 RICE

SOUTHERN MISS 11/2 Utep

NORTH TEXAS 7 Charlotte

UT ARLINGTON 9 Troy

UL-LAFAYETTE 10 App St

TEXAS ST 41/2 S. Alabama

Arizona St 91/2 COLORADO

Smu 81/2 TULANE

MISSOURI ST 71/2 N. Iowa

Arizona 4 UTAH

UC DAVIS 41/2 Cal Irvine

ST. MARY’S, CA 191/2 Pacific

LONG BEACH ST 11/2 Hawaii

Cal Santa Barbara 6 C. P. SLO

LOYOLA MARY 6 Santa Clara

San Diego 7 PORTLAND

Ucla 5 STANFORD

Southern Cal 61/2 CAL

Byu 21/2 SAN FRAN

Gonzaga 181/2 PPRDINE

MOREHEAD ST 31/2 E. Illinois

WOFFORD 161/2 Vmi

AUSTIN PEAY 6 Tenn Martin

TENN CHATT 7 W. Carolina

FURMAN 20 The Citadel

East Tenn St 71/2 SAMFORD

BELMONT 121/2 Tenn Tech

MURRAY ST 141/2 SE Miss St

Ipfw 11/2 O. ROB

E. KENTUCKY 51/2 SIU Edward

Jacksonville St 31/2 TENN ST

E. WASHINGTON 11/2 Portland St

WEBER ST 13 N. Arizona

IDAHO ST 41/2 S. Utah

Northern Colorado 2 MONT ST

MONTANA 15 N. Dakota

IDAHO 13 Sacra St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

BOSTON 1/2-1 Florida

TORONTO Even-1/2 San Jose

PITTSBURGH Even-1/2 Carolina

PHILA Even-1/2 NY Island

Tampa Bay 1/2-1 MONTRAL

MINNESOTA 1/2-1 Buffalo

ST. LOUIS Even-1/2 Vegas

DALLAS 1/2-1 New Jersey

Columbus Even-1/2 COLORADO

Nashville 1/2-1 ARIZONA

EDMONTON Even-1/2 Anaheim

CALGARY Even-1/2 Los Angeles

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Traded RHP Dylan Baker to the L.A. Dodgers for cash.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Waived F Mike Young. Assigned F Chris McCullough to Wisconsin (NBAGL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed offensive coordinator Bill Lazor to a new contract.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Fired defensive coordinator Dom Capers, assistant linebackers coach Scott McCurley and defensive line coach Mike Trgovac. Signed G Kofi Amichia.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Placed CB Phillip Gaines on injured reserve. Signed DT Stefan Charles.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed WR Brandon Zylstra to a reserve/future contract.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed LB Trevor Reilly to the practice squad. Released WR Bernard Reedy from the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed K Jason Myers and RB Jalston Fowler to reserve/future contracts.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed DL Montori Hughes to a reserve/future contract.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Re-signed OL D’Anthony Batiste to a two-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS — Signed F Jonathan Marchessault to a six-year contract extension through the 2023-24 season.

American Hockey League

ATLANTA GLADIATORS — Loaned D Ben Marshall to Atlanta (ECHL).

STOCKTON HEAT — Recalled G Tyler Parsons from Kansas City (ECHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Approved the transfer of controlling interest of the Greenville Swamp Rabbits from Chestnut Street Holdings, LLC to South Carolina Pro Hockey, LLC.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LA GALAXY — Signed D Ashley Cole to a one-year contract.

NEW YORK RED BULLS — Traded N Sacha Kljestan and targeted allocation money to Orlando City for F Carlos Rivas and D Tommy Redding. Signed D Kevin Politz.

ORLANDO CITY — Signed F Dom Dwyer to a three-year contract.

COLLEGE

AUBURN — CB Carlton Davis, RB Kamryn Pettway, DE Jeff Holland and will enter the NFL draft.

BARUCH — Named Victoria Tiso softball coach.

COLORADO — Named Kurt Roper quarterbacks coach.

EASTERN MICHIGAN — Named Eric Roof interim baseball coach and Matt Rembielak volunteer assistant baseball coach.

FLORIDA — Named Greg Knox and Sal Sunseri assistant football coaches.

FLORIDA STATE — Announced TE Ryan Izzo will enter the NFL draft. Named Donte’ Pimpleton running backs coach and Raymond Woodie linebackers coach.

HAMILTON — Named Matt Brisotti men’s and women’s tennis coach.

MEMPHIS — Announced the resignations of inside linebackers coach and recruiting coordinator Dan Lanning and defensive backs coach Marcus Woodson.

MONTANA_Named Timm Rosenbach offensive coordinator.

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA — QB Sam Darnold will enter the NFL draft.

STANFORD — Announced TE Dalton Schultz will enter the NFL draft.

TENNESSEE — DB Rashaan Gaulden announced he will enter the NFL draft.

UCLA — QB Josh Rosen will enter the NFL draft.

UNC ASHEVILLE — Named David Jandrew assistant athletics director for athletics advancement/major gifts.

WAGNER — Named Terrance Knighton defensive assistant football coach.

WASHINGTON STATE — DT Hercules Mata’afa announced he will enter the NFL draft.