Sports agate — Jan. 4, 2017

Published Jan 4, 2017 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

RFA 92, Proctor 84

RFA — Cummings 22, Powell 20, Mosher 19, Hunzinger 14, Bladwin 8, Wilbert 7, Wheeler 2.

PROCTOR —Mitchell 23, Anyango 20, Stanley 14, Phoeurng 10, Boyd 5, Giglio 4, Manolescu 4, Beyah 2, Gredelj 2.

Three-point baskets: RFA, Powell 4, Cummings 3, Hunzinger; Proctor, Phoeuring, Mitchell.

Halftime: Proctor 44, RFA 43

Oneida 55, CVA 43

CVA — Schoff 10, Panko 9, Vogel 4, Seymour 3, Rhude 5, Murray 7, Lennon 5.

ONEIDA — Hawthorne 15, Williams 4, Sato 2, Jones 6, A. Vaccaro 3, Wuest 13, Leibl 4, J. Vaccaro 7, Potter 1.

Three-point baskets: CVA, Schoff 2, Seymour; Oneida, Hawthorne 5, Leibl, J. Vaccaro.

Halftime: Oneida 35, CVA 14

Westmoreland 70,
Frankfort-Schuyler 52

F-S — Leon 2, Manino 2, Yelle 2, Trojnar 7, Luther 18, Salamone 4, Walker 14.

WESTMORELAND— Andron 8, Hameister 11, Fredsell 22, Hubal 4, Wilson 2, Stephens 15, DeBiase 8.

Three-point baskets: F-S, Luther; Westmoreland, Stephens 3, Fredsell 4.

Halftime: Westmoreland 37, Frankfort-Schuyler 27

Sherburne-Earlville 46,
Holland Patent 43

S-E — Bigford 16, Swingle 5, Hull 10, Lane 4, Lagoe 3, Tuttle 8.

HP — Harter 7, Storsberg 5, Reinold 8, Litz 11, Palmer 2, Corrigan 6, Raehm 4.

Three-point baskets: S-E, Swingle, Lagoe; HP, Harter, Storsberg, Litz.

Halftime: HP 23, S-E 21

WCV 73, Remsen 54

REMSEN — Hallenbeck 2, Kenny 2, Kohl 17, Marfone 6, J. Rowlands 20, W. Rowlands 7.

WCV — Comins 12, Tobin 15, Crossett 3, Williams 3, Collard 2, Schloop 8, Smith 19, Clarke 7.

Three-point baskets: Remsen, Kohl 2, J. Rowlands 3; WCV, Comins, Tobin, Crossett, Williams, Smith 5, Clarke.

Halftime: WCV 46, Remsen 28

Oriskany 68, Owen D. Young, 33

ODY — Palmatier 2, Yaun 3, Hula 6, Steenburg 6, Amadon 3, Chiacchia 3, Edick 1, Streid 1, Alicajic 8.

ORISKANY — Commisso 2, Enos 16, Gauthier 3, Mealey 6, Phelps 10, Pianka 7, Reid 4, Strauss 4, Warcup 10, Williams 5.

Three-point baskets: ODY, Yaun, Steenburg 2, Amadon; Oriskany, Enos 2, Pianka, Williams.

Halftime: Oriskany 33, ODY 12

Girls

Proctor 43, RFA 28

RFA — Humphrey 10, Finley 7, Wilbert 4, McCaskill 4, Reilly 2, Holmes 1.

PROCTOR — Miller-Peak 16, Davis 14, Ayang 6, Staton 2, Ware 2, McClain 2, Dziedzic 1.

Three-point baskets: RFA, Humphrey 2, Finley; Proctor, Davis 2.

Halftime: Proctor 26, RFA 16

Oneida 53, CVA 39

ONEIDA — Rainbow 5, Lusher 7, Skibitski 21, Cavanagh 14, Cafalone 6.

CVA — Rich 23, Napoli 8, Murray 3, Millar 3, Schoff 2.

Three-point baskets: Oneida, Lusher, Skibitski; CVA, Rich, Napoli, Murray.

Halftime: CVA 17, Oneida 16

New Hartford 70, VVS 55

NH — Henderson 20, Hobika 13, Laino 12, Owens 3, Torchia 22.

VVS — Hojohn 3, D’Agostino 2, DePaul 2, Minckler 2, Kiser 19, Berry 2, Alsheimer 3, Rossi 6, Field 16.

Three-point baskets: NH, n/a; VVS, Hojohn, Alsheimer.

Halftime: New Hartford 31, VVS 27

BOWLING

Boys

At King Pin Lanes

Proctor 6, RFA 5

Proctor high game and series: Stoddard, 259 and 678.

RFA high game and series: Houle, 247 and 641.

At Pin-O-Rama

VVS 8, New Hartford 3

VVS high game and series: Hrdlicka, 280 and 711.

NH high game and series: Pratt and Jones, 201 and 564.

Girls

At Pin-O-Rama

Proctor 10, RFA 1

RFA high game and series: Deraway. 247 and 617.

Proctor high game and series: Broat, 256 and 638.

At CAC

New Hartford 7, VVS 4

NH high game and series: MacDonald and Ryan, 233 and 608.

VVS high game and series: O’Herien, 248 and 665.

ICE HOCKEY

Cortland-Homer 5, RFA 3

RFA 2 1 0 — 3

C-H 1 3 1 — 5

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Miller 2-0, DeBlasiis 1-2, Bielby 0-2; Cortland-Homer scoring: Brazo 2-1, Gravel 2-1, Cargen 1-0, Frederick 0-1. Goalie saves: RFA, Siderine 32; Cortland-Homer, Shager 16.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

VVS 25-25-25,
Westmoreland 15-12-16

VVS: Renwick 2 aces, 9 digs; Smith 3 aces, 5 digs; Robinson 6 digs, 3 kills; Brewer 4 digs, 8 kills; Rose 18 assists; Evans 10 kills.

Westmoreland: Sweeney 4 assists, 6 digs; Hubal 2 kills; Kernan 4 kills, 5 digs; Sill 3 kills, 3 blocks; Tierney 2 assists.

KING PING LANES

Crisan Auto Care/Brindisi Law Tuesday Night Classic League

Andy Romano Jr. and Dave Stoddard, 279 and 770. Jim Giordano, 757; Steve Berthold, 754; Ed Holmes, 735; Larry Porter, 731; John Crisan, 727; Greg Puccio, 719; Bryan Rondeau, 715; Rich Evans, 713; Rick Adams, 700; Kevin Kotary, 685; John Rodriguez, 676; Scott Ingersoll, 675; Edwin Chang, 669; Romano Jr., 664; Josh Mennig, 664; Doug Stoddard, 661; Mike Corbett, 659; Charlie Bellino, 654; Mark Rundle Sr., 653; Josh Talbot, 652; Gene Jarosz, 643; Joe Fiorenza, 643; Charlie Kipp, 639; Jim Taylor Jr., 638; Mike Luce, 637; Shawn Bonacci, 629; Joe Lopez, 621; Sam Robilotta, 620; Brian Jones, 618; Travis Oliver, 617; Travis Holmes, 615; Jim Malone, 612; Gene Clark Jr., 612; Rick Nasci, 610; Rich Mulvaney, 605; Mark Rundle Jr., 603; Jim Faso, 601.

Jenn Crisan, 247 and 672; Kait Delett, 652; Anne Marie Zakala, 641.

John Lenihan Memorial League

James Oakes, 256 and 716. Daniel Clements, 701; Paul Ackerson, 655; Larry DeFrees, 629; Dick Larkin, 625; Corey Inman, 614.

Ruth Cadrette and Toni Cadrette, 204 and 531; Melissa Bronson, 516; R. Cadrette, 504; Gina Kierpiec, 500.

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-N. England 14 2 0 .875 441 250

x-Miami 10 6 0 .625 363 380

Buffalo 7 9 0 .438 399 378

N.Y. Jets 5 11 0 .313 275 409

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Houston 9 7 0 .563 279 328

Tennessee 9 7 0 .563 381 378

Indianapolis 8 8 0 .500 411 392

Jacksonville 3 13 0 .188 318 400

North

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Pittsburgh 11 5 0 .688 399 327

Baltimore 8 8 0 .500 343 321

Cincinnati 6 9 1 .406 325 315

Cleveland 1 15 0 .063 264 452

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Kansas City 12 4 0 .750 389 311

x-Oakland 12 4 0 .750 416 385

Denver 9 7 0 .563 333 297

San Diego 5 11 0 .313 410 423

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Dallas 13 3 0 .813 421 306

x-N.Y. Giants 11 5 0 .688 310 284

Washington 8 7 1 .531 396 383

Philadelphia 7 9 0 .438 367 331

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Atlanta 11 5 0 .688 540 406

Tampa Bay 9 7 0 .563 354 369

New Orleans 7 9 0 .438 469 454

Carolina 6 10 0 .375 369 402

North

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Green Bay 10 6 0 .625 432 388

x-Detroit 9 7 0 .563 346 358

Minnesota 8 8 0 .500 327 307

Chicago 3 13 0 .188 279 399

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Seattle 10 5 1 .656 354 292

Arizona 7 8 1 .469 418 362

Los Angeles 4 12 0 .250 224 394

San Francisco 2 14 0 .125 309 480

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Playoff Schedule

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 7

Oakland at Houston, 4:35 (ESPN)

Detroit at Seattle, 8:15 (NBC)

Sunday, Jan. 8

Miami at Pittsburgh, 1:05 (CBS)

N.Y. Giants at Green Bay, 4:40 (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 14

Seattle, Green Bay or N.Y. Giants at Atlanta, 4:35 (FOX)

Houston, Oakland or Miami at New England, 8:15 (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 15

Pittsburgh, Houston or Oakland at Kansas City, 1:05 (NBC)

Green Bay, N.Y. Giants or Detroit at Dallas, 4:40 (FOX)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 22

AFC

TBD

NFC

TBD

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 29

At Orlando, Fla.

AFC vs. NFC, 8 (ESPN)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 5

At Houston

TBD, 6:30 (FOX)

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Bowl Schedule

Monday, Jan. 9

College Football Championship

Tampa, Fla.

Alabama (14-0) vs. Clemson (13-1), 8:30 (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 21

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

West vs. East, 3 (NFL)

NFLPA Collegiate Bowl

At Carson, Calif.

National vs. American, 4

Saturday, Jan. 28

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

South vs. North, 2:30 (NFL)

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 38 23 9 6 52 115 87

Ottawa 37 20 13 4 44 94 98

Boston 40 20 16 4 44 95 97

Toronto 37 17 12 8 42 113 109

Tampa Bay 39 19 16 4 42 113 111

Florida 38 16 14 8 40 92 104

Detroit 37 16 16 5 37 93 107

Buffalo 37 14 15 8 36 82 102

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Columbus 36 27 5 4 58 126 74

Pittsburgh 38 25 8 5 55 133 107

NY Rangers 40 26 13 1 53 136 101

Washington 37 23 9 5 51 105 83

Philadelphia 39 20 14 5 45 116 120

Carolina 37 16 14 7 39 95 101

New Jersey 39 16 16 7 39 92 115

NY Islanders 36 15 15 6 36 104 113

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 40 23 12 5 51 109 98

Minnesota 36 23 9 4 50 113 76

St. Louis 38 20 13 5 45 108 111

Nashville 37 16 14 7 39 103 102

Dallas 38 16 15 7 39 97 113

Winnipeg 40 18 19 3 39 109 121

Colorado 37 12 24 1 25 76 125

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 38 23 13 2 48 95 82

Anaheim 39 19 12 8 46 107 109

Edmonton 39 19 13 7 45 111 104

Los Angeles 38 19 15 4 42 94 92

Calgary 39 20 17 2 42 105 111

Vancouver 39 18 18 3 39 97 116

Arizona 37 11 21 5 27 82 121

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday’s Games

Washington 6, Toronto 5, OT

Columbus 3, Edmonton 1

New Jersey 3, Carolina 1

Buffalo 4, N.Y. Rangers 1

Winnipeg 6, Tampa Bay 4

Montreal 2, Nashville 1, OT

Los Angeles 2, San Jose 1, OT

Wednesday’s Games

Winnipeg at Florida, 7

Montreal at Dallas, 8

N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 8

Colorado at Calgary, 10

Arizona at Vancouver, 10

Detroit at Anaheim, 10:30

Thursday’s Games

Edmonton at Boston, 7

Columbus at Washington, 7

Nashville at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Carolina at St. Louis, 8

Buffalo at Chicago, 8:30

Detroit at Los Angeles, 10:30

Minnesota at San Jose, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OTL SOL GF GA Pts

W-B/Scranton 31 21 7 3 0 104 70 45

Lehigh Valley 31 21 8 2 0 115 84 44

Providence 33 19 7 4 3 102 89 45

Hershey 32 18 7 5 2 113 85 43

Bridgeport 31 17 14 0 0 96 97 34

Springfield 30 12 12 4 2 77 89 30

Hartford 32 11 17 3 1 87 120 26

North Division

GP W L OTL SOL GF GA Pts

Syracuse 31 18 9 0 4 101 90 40

Albany 33 19 13 0 1 93 87 39

St. John’s 33 17 13 3 0 99 101 37

Toronto 30 13 15 1 1 83 84 28

Rochester 33 14 18 0 1 95 112 29

Binghamton 33 13 17 2 1 79 105 29

Utica 31 10 15 5 1 74 99 26

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OTL SOL GF GA Pts

Grand Rapids 31 20 8 1 2 104 76 43

Milwaukee 30 18 8 2 2 90 83 40

Chicago 34 18 11 3 2 115 96 41

Cleveland 31 16 12 1 2 85 87 35

Manitoba 30 13 12 3 2 79 94 31

Iowa 34 14 17 2 1 82 100 31

Rockford 32 11 16 2 3 79 105 27

Charlotte 32 12 18 2 0 75 95 26

Pacific Division

GP W L OTL SOL GF GA Pts

Ontario 28 17 6 5 0 94 83 39

San Jose 26 15 7 1 3 90 68 34

Tucson 26 15 8 3 0 83 87 33

Stockton 29 16 9 3 1 97 81 36

San Diego 27 13 11 2 1 78 84 29

Texas 30 15 13 1 1 103 108 32

San Antonio 32 15 15 2 0 80 89 32

Bakersfield 28 11 12 4 1 76 80 27

Note: Two points for a team winning in overtime or shootout; the team losing in overtime or shootout receives one which is registered in the OTL or SOL columns.

Tuesday’s Games

WB-Scranton 3, Hartford 2

Chicago 4, Charlotte 2

Manitoba 2, Toronto 1

Milwaukee 5, Rockford 2

Wednesday’s Games

St. John’s at Albany, 7

Iowa at Grand Rapids, 7

Bridgeport at Springfield, 7:05

Toronto at Manitoba, 8

San Antonio at San Jose, 10

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 23 11 .676 —

Boston 21 14 .600 21/2

New York 16 18 .471 7

Philadelphia 9 24 .273 131/2

Brooklyn 8 25 .242 141/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Charlotte 19 16 .543 —

Atlanta 18 16 .529 1/2

Washington 16 18 .471 21/2

Orlando 16 20 .444 31/2

Miami 10 26 .278 91/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 26 7 .788 —

Milwaukee 17 16 .515 9

Indiana 18 18 .500 91/2

Chicago 17 18 .486 10

Detroit 16 21 .432 12

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 28 7 .800 —

Houston 27 9 .750 11/2

Memphis 22 15 .595 7

New Orleans 14 22 .389 141/2

Dallas 11 24 .314 17

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 22 14 .611 —

Oklahoma City 21 14 .600 1/2

Portland 15 21 .417 7

Denver 14 21 .400 71/2

Minnesota 11 24 .314 101/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 30 5 .857 —

L.A. Clippers 23 14 .622 8

Sacramento 15 19 .441 141/2

L.A. Lakers 13 25 .342 181/2

Phoenix 11 25 .306 191/2

Tuesday’s Games

Philadelphia 93, Minnesota 91

Boston 115, Utah 104

Indiana 121, Detroit 116

Dallas 113, Washington 105

San Antonio 110, Toronto 82

Phoenix 99, Miami 90

Sacramento 120, Denver 113

L.A. Lakers 116, Memphis 102

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta at Orlando, 7

Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 7

Milwaukee at New York, 7:30

Chicago at Cleveland, 8

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Miami at Sacramento, 10:30

Portland at Golden State, 10:30

Thursday’s Games

Brooklyn at Indiana, 7

Charlotte at Detroit, 7:30

Utah at Toronto, 7:30

Atlanta at New Orleans, 8

Oklahoma City at Houston, 8

Phoenix at Dallas, 8:30

San Antonio at Denver, 9

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Major Scores

East

CS Bakersfield 64, Dartmouth 60

Dayton 90, St. Bonaventure 74

Rhode Island 88, Saint Joseph’s 58

South

Alabama 68, Mississippi St. 58

Arkansas 82, Tennessee 78

Florida 70, Mississippi 63

Jacksonville 124, Middle Georgia 85

Kentucky 100, Texas A&M 58

North Carolina 89, Clemson 86

UCF 48, East Carolina 45

UNC-Asheville 70, Liberty 57

Wake Forest 79, Boston College 66

Midwest

Akron 89, Bowling Green 84

E. Michigan 85, Cent. Michigan 63

Kansas 90, Kansas St. 88

Kent St. 100, Ball St. 90

Miami (Ohio) 69, N. Illinois 67

Ohio 89, W. Michigan 58

Toledo 86, Buffalo 54

Wisconsin 75, Indiana 68

Southwest

TCU 60, Oklahoma 57

Texas Tech 77, West Virginia 76

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Wild Card Round

HOUSTON 31/2 Oakland

SEATTLE 8 Detroit

Sunday

Wild Card Round

PITTSBURGH 10 Miami

GREEN BAY 41/2 NY Giants

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Monday, Jan 9

National Championship Game

Raymond James Stadium
Tampa, FL.

Alabama 61/2 Clemson

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Atlanta 31/2 ORLANDO

CHARLOTTE 21/2 Okla City

NEW YORK 1 Milwaukee

CLEVELAND OFF Chicago

LA CLIPPERS OFF Memphis

GOLDEN ST 151/2 Portland

SACRAMENTO OFF Miami

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

MICHIGAN ST 131/2 Rutgers

Villanova 11/2 BUTLER

Miami-Florida 1 SYRACUSE

DUKE 191/2 Geo Tech

RICHMOND 10 Fordham

GEORGE MASON 51/2 UMass

PROVIDENCE 2 Georgetown

LA SALLE 151/2 Saint Louis

VA Commonwealth 9 DUQUESNE

GEORGIA 2 S. Carolina

VANDERBILT 5 Auburn

LOYOLA CHICAGO 21/2 N. Iowa

EVANSVILLE 111/2 Bradley

S. ILLINOIS 1 Indiana St

WICHITA ST 26 Drake

Oklahoma St 11/2 TEXAS

MICHIGAN 11 Penn St

Creighton 6 ST. JOHN’S

ILLINOIS ST 9 Missouri St

Oregon 8 WASH

MISSOURI 1 Lsu

HOUSTON 121/2 Tulsa

Louisville 21/2 ND

Virginia Tech 1 NC ST

Virginia 6 PITT

SMU 12 Temple

BAYLOR 8 Iowa St

CS N’RIDGE 3 Cal R’side

CAL IRVINE 51/2 LBeach St

UC DAVIS 61/2 Cal S Barb

Colorado St 31/2 S JOSE ST

FRESNO ST 31/2 Wyoming

New Mexico 1 UTAH ST

NEVADA 31/2 S Diego St

Boise St 31/2 UNLV

WASHINGTON ST 61/2 Oregon St

Added Games

CANISIUS 91/2 Quinnipiac

Siena 31/2 NIAGARA

Ipfw 4 NEB-OMA

W. ILLINOIS 1 S. Dakota St

DENVER OFF S. Dakota

HOCKEY

​Favorite Goals Underdog

FLORIDA 1/2-1 Winnipeg

DALLAS Even-1/2 Montreal

PHILA Even-1/2 NY Rangers

CALGARY 1/2-1 Colorado

VANCOUVER Even-1/2 Arizona

ANAHEIM 1/2-1 Detroit

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Acquired OF Peter O’Brien from the Arizona Diamondbacks in exchange for RHP Sam Lewis.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Signed OF Rajai Davis to a one-year contract.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Agreed to terms with RHP Drew Storen on a one-year contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Claimed RHP Tyrell Jenkins off waivers from Cincinnati.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed LB Cap Capi, WR Marvin Hall, WR Chris Hubert, G Kaleb Johnson, C-G Daniel Munyer, RB Elijhaa Penny and CB Ronald Zamort to reserve/futures contracts.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed WR Dres Anderson, CB De<Vante Basuby, RB David Cobb, C Cornelius Edison, CB Jacoby Glenn, OT William Poehls, CB Rashaad Reynolds and G Cyril Richardson to reserve/futures contracts.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed LB John Lotulelei to the reserve/future list.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed OT Reid Fragel, K Marshall Koehn and P Taylor Symmank to reserve/futures contracts.

NEW YORK JETS — Announced the retirement of offensive coordinator Chan Gailey. Fired quarterbacks coach Kevin Patullo, running backs coach Marcel Shipp, defensive line coach Pepper Johnson, outside linebackers coach Mark Collins and defensive backs coach Joe Danna.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed LB Reshard Cliett and TE Tim Semisch to reserve/futures contracts.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Released LB Deon Lacey.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Recalled D Taylor Fedun from Rochester (AHL).

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Recalled G Daniel Altshuller from Charlotte (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Assigned F Tyler Motte to Rockford (AHL). Recalled F Spencer Abbott from Rockford (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Recalled F Harry Zolnierczyk from Milwaukee (AHL). Activated D Anthony Bitetto from injured reserve and sent him to Milwaukee on a conditioning assignment. Signed F Shawn O’Donnell to a professional tryout contract.

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled F Nicklas Jensen from Hartford (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Wilkes-Barre/Scranton F Kevin Porter one game.

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Reassigned G Eamon McAdam to Missouri (ECHL).

HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Signed F Brandon Alderson to a professional tryout agreement.

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Announced G Martin Ouellette was loaned to the team from Lehigh Valley (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW SC — Signed D Jonathan Mensah as a designated player.

MINNESOTA UNITED — Acquired M Collin Martin from DC United for 2018 fourth-round SuperDraft pick.

PHILADELPHIA UNION — Re-signed F Charlie Davies to a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA — Announced CB Quincy Wilson and OL David Sharpe will enter the NFL draft.

MINNESOTA — Fired Tracy Claeys football coach.

OHIO STATE — Named Ryan Day quarterbacks coach.

OKLAHOMA — Announced RB Samaje Perine will enter the NFL draft.

SOUTH FLORIDA — Fired Orlando Antigua basketball coach. Named Murry Bartow interim basketball coach.

TCU — Announced men’s junior basketball G Malique Trent has left the team for personal reasons.

TENNESSEE — Announced DE Derek Barnett and WR Josh Malone will enter the NFL draft.

TEXAS TECH — Announced QB Patrick Mahomes will enter the NFL draft.

WAGNER — Named Phil Casella women’s soccer coach.

WAKE FOREST — Signed football coach Dave Clawson to an eight-year contract extension through the 2024 season. Announced tight ends coach and special teams coordinator Adam Scheier is leaving the staff.

WASHINGTON — Announced WR John Ross, S Budda Baker, DT Elijah Qualls and CB Sidney Jones will enter the NFL draft.

WISCONSIN — Announced LB T.J. Watt will enter the NFL draft.