Sports agate — Jan. 31, 2018

Published Jan 31, 2018 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

RFA 64, Camden 33

RFA — Hunzinger 17, Cummings 14, Cook 9, Powell 8, Mosher 6, Szablewski 5, Reynolds 4, Kilpatrick 1.

CAMDEN — Steria 10, Stace 5, Cook 5, Parker 4, Leos 4, Palmer 4, Critelli 1.

Three-point baskets: RFA, Hunzinger 3, Powell 2, Cummings 2, Szablewski; Camden, Stace, Cook.

Halftime: RFA 47, Camden 15.

Oneida 67, South Jefferson 65

SJ — Hess 24, Roberts 17, Estal 11, Clary 9, Worden 2, Roof 2.

ONEIDA — Hawthorne 17, J. Vaccaro 14, Jones 10, D’Arcangelis 7, Merrell 6, Potter 6, Leibl 5, Wright 2.

Three-point baskets: SJ, Clary 3, Hess 2, Roberts, Estal; Oneida, Hawthorne 5, J. Vaccaro 4, D’Arcangelis 2, Leibl.

Halftime: Oneida 41,
South Jefferson 24.

Girls

RFA 47, Camden 32

RFA — Wilbert 19, Hamid 7, Hunzinger 6, Taylor 5, McCaskill 3, Faraino 2, Loso 2.

Three-point baskets: RFA, Hamid, McCaskill.

Halftime: RFA 17, Camden 13.

Oriskany 61, New York Mills 54

ORISKANY — Fahy 26, Mat. Hoehn 15, Donohue 8, Mad. Hoehn 6, Edsall 3, Hamm 3.

NYM — Taylor 20, Fuccillo 18, Copperwheat 13, Sobolewski 2, Keator 1.

Three-point baskets: Oriskany, Mat. Hoehn 5, Edsall; NYM, Taylor 6, Fuccillo.

Halftime: Oriskany 30, NYM 29.

Clinton 41, Canastota 27

CANASTOTA ‚ Smith 10, K. Cashel 8, Evans 4, Dabrowski 3, C. Cashel 2.

CLINTON — Truhfio 15, Maxam 10, Gale 7, Seward 6, Chmielewski 2, Walters 1.

Halftime: Clinton 25, Canastota 15.

BOWLING

Boys

At Adirondack Lanes

Little Falls 5, Holland Patent 0

LF high game and series: K. Celio and A. Celio, 233 and 628.

HP high game and series: Humpf and Savoy, 192 and 476.

HOCKEY

RFA 5, Watertown IHC 1

IHC 0 1 0 — 1

RFA 1 2 2 — 5

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Clark 1-1, Hussey 1-0, Yoxall 1-0, Eychner 2-0, Dormio 0-1, Haag 0-1, Crofford 0-1, Pohorenec 0-1, Mecca 0-2, Lubey 0-1, Bostwick 0-1.

IHC scoring: Horner 1-0, Hughes 0-1.

Goalie saves: RFA, Siderine 15, Edwards 4; IHC, Lucidi 25.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Westmoreland 25-22-25-25,

Mount Markham 19-25-10-11

MM leaders: Krouse 6 kills, 2 blocks; Parker 4 kills, 3 blocks; Yager 3 kills, 8 digs; Donahoe 12 assists.

Westmoreland leaders: Colon 18 digs, 3 aces; Sweeney 26 assists, 8 kills, 4 digs; J. Schreck 5 assists, 3 blocks, 2 digs; Rothdiener 2 assists, 7 digs, 5 aces; Matteson 8 kills; Alloggio 2 digs; Daskiewich 3 kills, 8 digs, 3 aces; Sill 11 kills, 4 blocks; R. Schreck 13 kills.

Girls

ES-M 25-26-25, VVS 16-24-21

VVS leaders: Baker 12 assists, 8 digs; Brewster 3 kills, 14 digs; Wayland-Smith 8 kills, 4 blocks, 3 digs; Frank 13 digs; Danella 2 digs; Starke 14 assists, 7 digs; Warne 5 kills; Roberts 12 kills, 10 digs; Lowery 2 kills, 3 blocks.

KING PIN LANES

Crisan/Panek Tuesday
Classic League

Jeff Harrington, 300 and 745. Merle Foster, 728; Brent Joy, 724; Edwin Chang, 717; Charlie Kipp, 714; Tyler Sloan, 711; Paul Louis III, 705; Rick Whiting, 699; Rick Adams and Larry Guiliano, 694s; Jim Malone, 689; Mark Rundle Sr. and Hank Henry, 685s; Andy Romand Jr., 675; Paul Panek, 674; Scott Ingersoll, 673; Mike Craver Jr., 668; Jim Giordano, 658; Dave Stoddard, 656; Kevin Kotary, 654; Mark Rundle Jr., 650; Corey Craver, 648; Sam Robilotta, 644; Collin Laguzza, 629; Ed Holmes, 626; Steve Snow, 624; Josh Talbot and Rich Mulvaney, 622s; Joe Fiorenza, 620; Steve Berthold, 612; Gene Clark Jr., 609; Kyle Thorn, 606; Steve Rosati, 605.

Olivia Bodley, 279 and 645. Jackie Irish, 607.

John Lenihan Memorial League

Dave York, 260 and 708. Dick Larkin, 648; Bill Bauer, 636; Patrick Ferrare and Jonathan Kierpiec, 631s; Patrick Hitchcock, 630; Leonard Babcock Jr., 611; Christopher Pape, 609.

Melissa Bronson, 223 and 567.

National Football League

Super Bowl

Sunday

At Minneapolis

New England vs. Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 36 15 .706 —

Toronto 34 15 .694 1

Philadelphia 24 23 .511 10

New York 23 28 .451 13

Brooklyn 18 33 .353 18

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 29 21 .580 —

Washington 28 22 .560 1

Charlotte 20 29 .408 8.5

Atlanta 15 35 .300 14

Orlando 14 35 .286 14.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 29 20 .592 —

Milwaukee 27 22 .551 2

Indiana 28 23 .549 2

Detroit 23 26 .469 6

Chicago 18 32 .360 11.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 36 13 .735 —

San Antonio 34 19 .642 4

New Orleans 27 23 .540 9.5

Memphis 18 31 .367 18

Dallas 16 35 .314 21

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 32 22 .593 —

Oklahoma City 30 21 .588 .5

Portland 28 22 .560 2

Denver 26 25 .510 4.5

Utah 22 28 .440 8

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 40 11 .784 —

L.A. Clippers 25 25 .500 14.5

L.A. Lakers 19 30 .388 20

Phoenix 17 34 .333 23

Sacramento 16 34 .320 23.5

Tuesday’s Games

Washington 102, Oklahoma City 96

New York 111, Brooklyn 95

Toronto 109, Minnesota 104

Detroit 125, Cleveland 114

Houston 114, Orlando 107

Sacramento 114, New Orleans 103

San Antonio 106, Denver 104

Utah 129, Golden State 99

Portland 104, L.A. Clippers 96

Wednesday’s Games

L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 7

Memphis at Indiana, 7

Charlotte at Atlanta, 7:30

Miami at Cleveland, 7:30

Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 7:30

New York at Boston, 8

Chicago at Portland, 10

Dallas at Phoenix, 10:30

Thursday’s Games

Memphis at Detroit, 7

Toronto at Washington, 7

Houston at San Antonio, 8

Milwaukee at Minnesota, 8

Oklahoma City at Denver, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Scores

East

Marist 62, Manhattan 59

Rhode Island 85, UMass 83

Xavier 73, St. John’s 68

South

Auburn 79, Mississippi 70

Clemson 82, North Carolina 78

Georgia 72, Florida 60

Kentucky 83, Vanderbilt 81, OT

Sam Houston St. 67, McNeese St. 57

Midwest

Ball St. 75, Toledo 63

Bowling Green 66, Ohio 50

Cent. Michigan 81, N. Illinois 67

Illinois 91, Rutgers 60

Illinois St. 76, Missouri St. 60

Iowa 94, Minnesota 80

Kent St. 82, Buffalo 79

Miami (Ohio) 79, Akron 64

Ohio St. 71, Indiana 56

Rio Grande 86, Wayland Baptist 50

S. Dakota St. 80, Nebraska-Omaha 60

S. Illinois 78, Drake 67

W. Michigan 71, E. Michigan 57

Southwest

Oklahoma 98, Baylor 96

TCU 79, Oklahoma St. 66

Texas A&M 80, Arkansas 66

Far West

New Mexico St. 71, No. New Mexico 45

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 50 34 13 3 71 176 128

Boston 48 29 11 8 66 157 119

Toronto 51 28 18 5 61 162 146

Florida 48 20 22 6 46 136 159

Detroit 48 19 21 8 46 126 146

Montreal 50 20 24 6 46 130 159

Ottawa 48 15 24 9 39 125 168

Buffalo 50 14 27 9 37 115 166

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 49 29 15 5 63 150 138

Pittsburgh 52 28 21 3 59 156 155

New Jersey 49 25 16 8 58 147 147

Columbus 50 27 19 4 58 133 140

Philadelphia 49 24 17 8 56 141 141

NY Rangers 50 25 20 5 55 153 151

NY Islanders 51 25 21 5 55 173 184

Carolina 50 23 19 8 54 139 155

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 51 30 13 8 68 167 137

Nashville 48 29 12 7 65 146 125

St. Louis 52 31 18 3 65 151 131

Dallas 51 28 19 4 60 155 137

Minnesota 50 27 18 5 59 147 142

Colorado 49 27 18 4 58 160 143

Chicago 50 24 19 7 55 148 137

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 49 33 12 4 70 168 130

San Jose 49 26 16 7 59 145 138

Los Angeles 50 27 18 5 59 142 121

Anaheim 51 25 17 9 59 144 142

Calgary 50 25 17 8 58 139 139

Edmonton 49 22 24 3 47 135 157

Vancouver 50 20 24 6 46 131 162

Arizona 50 12 29 9 33 118 172

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Tuesday’s Games

Minnesota 3, Columbus 2, SO

Pittsburgh 5, San Jose 2

Florida 4, N.Y. Islanders 1

Anaheim 3, Boston 1

Carolina 2, Ottawa 1

New Jersey 3, Buffalo 1

Winnipeg 3, Tampa Bay 1

St. Louis 3, Montreal 1

Chicago 2, Nashville 1

Los Angeles 3, Dallas 0

Vegas 4, Calgary 2

Vancouver 4, Colorado 3, OT

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, 7:30

San Jose at Detroit, 8

Philadelphia at Washington, 8

Thursday’s Games

Toronto at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Montreal at Carolina, 7

St. Louis at Boston, 7

Florida at Buffalo, 7

Anaheim at Ottawa, 7

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7

Vegas at Winnipeg, 8

Los Angeles at Nashville, 8:30

Tampa Bay at Calgary, 9

Dallas at Arizona, 9

Colorado at Edmonton, 9

Chicago at Vancouver, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB/Scranton 42 26 12 3 1 56 146 115

Lehigh Valley 45 26 13 3 3 58 152 144

Providence 44 25 15 3 1 54 130 113

Charlotte 44 24 18 0 2 50 147 135

Bridgeport 44 22 16 4 2 50 126 120

Hartford 46 20 20 3 3 46 127 155

Springfield 47 21 24 1 1 44 141 148

Hershey 45 17 21 3 4 41 113 146

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 44 32 11 0 1 65 138 85

Rochester 45 25 10 5 5 60 135 120

Syracuse 45 26 15 2 2 56 148 121

Utica 45 22 14 6 3 53 130 126

Laval 46 17 22 5 2 41 132 159

Belleville 46 18 24 1 3 40 114 172

Binghamton 43 12 23 6 2 32 105 147

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 44 29 10 3 2 63 161 105

Iowa 44 21 13 7 3 52 141 138

Chicago 45 22 15 6 2 52 136 127

Rockford 46 24 17 2 3 53 145 139

Grand Rapids 45 22 18 1 4 49 143 137

Milwaukee 43 21 18 4 0 46 120 134

Cleveland 42 13 22 4 3 33 97 137

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 39 23 13 2 1 49 127 110

Texas 46 24 16 4 2 54 138 147

Ontario 41 22 16 2 1 47 115 113

San Antonio 44 23 17 4 0 50 121 124

Stockton 40 20 15 2 3 45 126 113

San Diego 40 22 17 1 0 45 128 126

San Jose 40 20 17 1 2 43 101 114

Bakersfield 42 17 17 7 1 42 113 126

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Tuesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s Games

Grand Rapids at Cleveland, 7

LPGA Tour Statistics

Scoring Average

1, Brittany Lincicome, 69.0000. 2, Wei-Ling Hsu, 69.6670. 3 (tie), Shanshan Feng and Amy Yang, 70.0000. 5, Danielle Kang, 70.3330. 6 (tie), Nelly Korda, Lexi Thompson and Bronte Law, 70.6670. 9, Brooke Henderson, 71.0000. 10, Laetitia Beck, 71.3330.

Driving Distance

1, Peiyun Chien, 284.8. 2, Yani Tseng, 277.3. 3, Anne-Catherine Tanguay, 275.8. 4, Carlota Ciganda, 275.5. 5, Vicky Hurst, 275.3. 6, Kassidy Teare, 275.3. 7 (tie), Brittany Lincicome and Lexi Thompson, 274.5. 9, Brittany Lang, 271.8. 10, Moriya Jutanugarn, 271.3.

Greens in Regulation

1, Brittany Lincicome, .778. 2 (tie), Emily K. Pedersen, Shanshan Feng and Michelle Wie, .741. 5 (tie), Azahara Munoz, Ryann O’Toole, Alena Sharp and Yu Liu, .722. 9, 7 tied with .704.

Putts per GIR

1, Austin Ernst, 1.56. 2, Danielle Kang, 1.58. 3, Brittany Lincicome, 1.60. 4, Wei-Ling Hsu, 1.62. 5, Hannah Green, 1.66. 6, Amy Yang, 1.68. 7, Lexi Thompson, 1.69. 8, Brooke Henderson, 1.69. 9, Shanshan Feng, 1.70. 10, Nelly Korda, 1.71.

Birdies

1, Brittany Lincicome, 18. 2, Austin Ernst, 17. 3, Wei-Ling Hsu, 16. 4, Charley Hull, 15. 5 (tie), Brooke Henderson, Amy Yang and Lizette Salas, 14. 8, 4 tied with 13.

Sand Save Percentage

1 (tie), Karine Icher, Morgan Pressel, Shanshan Feng, Amy Yang, Sandra Changkija, Jackie Stoelting, Brianna Do, Austin Ernst and Emily K. Pedersen, 1.000. 10, Paula Reto.875.

Rounds Under Par

1 (tie), Shanshan Feng, Amy Yang, Lexi Thompson, Nelly Korda and Bronte Law, 1.000. 6, 21 tied with .667.

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

Super Bowl LII

U.S. Bank Stadium

Minneapolis

New England 4 Philadelphia

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

INDIANA 61/2 Memphis

ORLANDO OFF LA Lakers

Philadelphia 61/2 BROOKLYN

CLEVELAND 3 Miami

Charlotte 21/2 ATLANTA

BOSTON 9 New York

PORTLAND 71/2 Chicago

PHOENIX OFF Dallas

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Tulane 51/2 E. CARLNA

MICH ST 13 Penn St

TENNESSEE 11 Lsu

CINCINNATI 11 Houston

ST. JOSEPH’S 4 Saint Louis

VIRGINIA 10 Louisville

St. Bonaventure 71/2 GEO MAS

GEORGE WASH 2 Duquesne

DAVIDSON 71/2 La Salle

MIAMI-FLA 161/2 Pittsburgh

West Virginia 9 IOWA ST

SETON HALL 61/2 Providence

Syracuse 11/2 GEO TECH

Florida St 3 WAKE

EVANSVILLE 4 No. Iowa

VALPARAISO 21/2 Indiana St

Loyola Chicago 11/2 BRADLEY

S. CAROLINA 31/2 Miss St

Memphis 7 S. FLA

PURDUE 141/2 Maryland

Virginia Tech 21/2 BC

TEXAS TECH 71/2 Texas

CENTRAL FLA 5 Connecticut

ALABAMA 51/2 Missouri

MARQUETTE 3 Butler

UTAH ST 31/2 New Mexico

Wyoming 31/2 COL ST

CAL POLY SLO 41/2 Cal River

Arizona 11 WASH ST

LONG BEACH ST 2 Cal Irvine

NEVADA 8 Fresno St

UNLV 18 San Jose St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

TORONTO 1/2-1 NY Island

WASHINGTON 1/2-1 Philadelphia

DETROIT Even-1/2 San Jose

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS — Agreed to terms with LHP Travis Wood on a minor league contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Named Fernando Alcala director of baseball communications.

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with LHP Jon Niese on a minor league contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Agreed to terms with RHP Neftali Feliz on a minor league contract.

CINCINNATI REDS — Agreed to terms with RHP David Hernandez on a two-year contract.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Agreed to terms with INF Shawn O’Malley and RHP Brooks Pounders on minor league contracts.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Agreed to terms with LHP Manny Banuelos and Brian Moran, LHP/RHP Pat Venditte, C Shawn Zarraga, INFs Max Muncy and Donovan Solano, OFs Henry Ramos and Travis Taijeron and RHPs Daniel Corcino, CC Lee, Mark Lowe and Zach Neal on minor league contracts.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Designated C Andrew Susac for assignment. Agreed to terms with RHP Matt Albers on a two-year contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Placed LHP Nik Turley on the restricted list.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Fired Gill Byrd defensive backs coach. Named John Butler defensive backs coach.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Named Dean Pees defensive coordinator and Matt LaFleur offensive coordinator.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Activated G Keith Kinkaid and D Mirco Mueller from injured reserve.

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled D Tony DeAngelo and F Peter Holland from Hartford (AHL).

ECHL

BRAMPTON BEAST — Signed G Carmine Guerriero.

GREENVILLE SWAMP RABBITS — Released F Shawn Bates.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

ATLANTA UNITED — Signed D Sal Zizzo. Waived F Jacob Peterson. Transferred MF Carlos Carmona to Colo-Colo (Chilean Primera Division) for an undisclosed transfer fee.

COLUMBUS CREW — Traded M Justin Meram to Orlando City SC for a 2019 international roster slot and general and targeted allocation money for the 2018-19 seasons.

FC DALLAS — Loaned D Anibal Chala to LDU Quito (Serie A-Ecuador) for the 2018 season. Traded the No. 1 allocation ranking to Orlando City for targeted allocation money and the No. 6 allocation ranking.

LOS ANGELES FC — Signed D Dejan Jakovic.

LA GALAXY — Named Ezra Hendrickson assistant coach.

NEW YORK CITY FC — Announced M Jack Harrison signed a contract with Manchester City (Premier League-England) and loaned to Middlesbrough (Championship-England).

ORLANDO CITY SC — Signed M Oriol Rosell.

SEATTLE SOUNDERS — Signed M Magnus Wolff Eikrem.

National Women’s Soccer League

SKY BLUE FC — Traded the No. 1 overall selection in Tuesday’s dispersal draft to Washington for the No. 2 overall selection in the dispersal draft and a 2019 conditional first-round draft pick and a second-round draft pick in the college draft.

COLLEGE

CHARLESTON SOUTHERN — Named Brad Robbins wide receivers coach.

EAST CAROLINA — Announced QB Gardner Minshew has withdrawn from school.

OREGON STATE — Named James Rodgers director of football player development.

RUTGERS — Named Corey Brown defensive line coach.

TEXAS RIO GRANDE VALLEY — Announced women’s soccer M Lea Kalmbach will transfer from Stony Brook.

TEXAS TECH — Named Kevin Johns offensive coordinator and inside receivers coach.