Sports agate — Jan. 3, 2017

Published Jan 3, 2017 at 4:00pm

KING PIN LANES

Franklin Hotel League

Donald Narrows II, 299 and 751. Edwin Chang, 736; Edward Rakowski, 718; Loreto Guiliano, 694; James Young, 680; Steven Snow, 678; Jonathan Kierpiec, 662; Edward Krutz, 657; Zack Kierpiec, 653; Robert Rieck, 652; Kenneth Chang, 650; Evelyn Hluska, 648; Jason Burning, 646; Rick Adams, 644; James Faso II, 642; Kait DeLett, 639; Paul Louis Jr., 636; David Seaton, 629; Vincent Narolis, 627; Charles Kipp, 620; Donald Narrows, 617; Michael Luce, 616; Ronald Cieslewitz, 615; James Neverette, 610; Wyatt Hasty, 609; Stanley Hrim, 608.

Crescent Girls League

Tia Shulkin, 234 and 540.

Youth Scores

Juniors/Majors

Josh Whiting, 242 and 646.

Isabel Whiting and Emily Matt, 194 and 544.

Preps

Santino Decarolis, 153 and 419.

Hayley Taylor, 134 and 374.

Bantams

Dominic Klar, 102 and 291.

London Puccio and Izzy Kotary, 100 and 248.

Peewees

Jacob Street, 93.

Hailey Storms, 65.

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New England 14 2 0 .875 441 250

x-Miami 10 6 0 .625 363 380

Buffalo 7 9 0 .438 399 378

N.Y. Jets 5 11 0 .313 275 409

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Houston 9 7 0 .563 279 328

Tennessee 9 7 0 .563 381 378

Indianapolis 8 8 0 .500 411 392

Jacksonville 3 13 0 .188 318 400

North

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Pittsburgh 11 5 0 .688 399 327

Baltimore 8 8 0 .500 343 321

Cincinnati 6 9 1 .406 325 315

Cleveland 1 15 0 .063 264 452

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Kansas City 12 4 0 .750 389 311

x-Oakland 12 4 0 .750 416 385

Denver 9 7 0 .563 333 297

San Diego 5 11 0 .313 410 423

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Dallas 13 3 0 .813 421 306

x-N.Y. Giants 11 5 0 .688 310 284

Washington 8 7 1 .531 396 383

Philadelphia 7 9 0 .438 367 331

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Atlanta 11 5 0 .688 540 406

Tampa Bay 9 7 0 .563 354 369

New Orleans 7 9 0 .438 469 454

Carolina 6 10 0 .375 369 402

North

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Green Bay 10 6 0 .625 432 388

x-Detroit 9 7 0 .563 346 358

Minnesota 8 8 0 .500 327 307

Chicago 3 13 0 .188 279 399

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Seattle 10 5 1 .656 354 292

Arizona 7 8 1 .469 418 362

Los Angeles 4 12 0 .250 224 394

San Francisco 2 14 0 .125 309 480

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Sunday’s Games

Minnesota 38, Chicago 10

Cincinnati 27, Baltimore 10

New England 35, Miami 14

N.Y. Jets 30, Buffalo 10

Philadelphia 27, Dallas 13

Indianapolis 24, Jacksonville 20

Tampa Bay 17, Carolina 16

Tennessee 24, Houston 17

Pittsburgh 27, Cleveland 24, OT

N.Y. Giants 19, Washington 10

Seattle 25, San Francisco 23

Denver 24, Oakland 6

Kansas City 37, San Diego 27

Arizona 44, Los Angeles 6

Atlanta 38, New Orleans 32

Green Bay 31, Detroit 24

Playoff Schedule

Wild-Card Playoffs

Saturday

Oakland at Houston, 4:35 p.m. (ESPN)

Detroit at Seattle, 8:15 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday

Miami at Pittsburgh, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)

N.Y. Giants at Green Bay, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 14

Seattle, Green Bay or N.Y. Giants at Atlanta, 4:35 p.m. (FOX)

Houston, Oakland or Miami at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 15

Pittsburgh, Houston or Oakland at Kansas City, 1:05 p.m. (NBC)

Green Bay, N.Y. Giants or Detroit at Dallas, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday’s Summaries

N.Y. Jets 30, Buffalo 10

Buffalo 0 3 0 7—10

N.Y. Jets 0 10 10 10—30

Second Quarter

NYJ-Powell 2 pass from Fitzpatrick (Folk kick), 9:28.

Buf-FG D.Carpenter 34, 1:45.

NYJ-FG Folk 30, :00.

Third Quarter

NYJ-J.Marshall 6 pass from Fitzpatrick (Folk kick), 4:03.

NYJ-FG Folk 36, :01.

Fourth Quarter

NYJ-FG Folk 25, 3:21.

NYJ-Middleton fumble recovery (Folk kick), 3:21.

Buf-Gillislee 1 run (D.Carpenter kick), :39.

A-78,160.

Buf NYJ

First downs 14 18

Total Net Yards 230 329

Rushes-yards 28-68 30-127

Passing 162 202

Punt Returns 2-24 5-24

Kickoff Returns 3-81 1-32

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 1-51

Comp-Att-Int 15-31-1 20-30-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-20 1-8

Punts 6-42.3 5-46.2

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 1-0

Penalties-Yards 0-0 2-15

Time of Possession 28:33 31:27

---

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-Buffalo, Gillislee 15-40, J.Williams 4-11, McCoy 5-10, Manuel 2-8, Felton 1-0, Jones 1-(minus 1). New York, Powell 22-122, Wilds 4-9, Fitzpatrick 2-0, Burks 2-(minus 4).

PASSING-Buffalo, Manuel 9-20-0-86, Jones 6-11-1-96. New York, Fitzpatrick 20-30-0-210.

RECEIVING-Buffalo, Woods 4-43, Watkins 4-31, Clay 3-20, Hunter 1-64, Gillislee 1-10, Goodwin 1-8, McCoy 1-6. New York, Enunwa 5-81, Anderson 4-43, J.Marshall 3-22, Powell 3-15, Peake 2-22, Wilds 2-20, Bostick 1-7.

MISSED FIELD GOALS-None.

N.Y. Giants 19, Washington 10

N.Y. Giants 3 7 0 9—19

Washington 0 0 3 7—10

First Quarter

NYG-FG Gould 22, 2:12.

Second Quarter

NYG-Jennings 2 run (Gould kick), 9:20.

Third Quarter

Was-FG Hopkins 32, :25.

Fourth Quarter

Was-Reed 1 pass from Cousins (Hopkins kick), 8:13.

NYG-FG Gould 40, 2:12.

NYG-Wade 11 fumble return, :00.

A-79,471.

NYG Was

First downs 17 16

Total Net Yards 332 284

Rushes-yards 40-161 15-38

Passing 171 246

Punt Returns 6-46 5-40

Kickoff Returns 0-0 0-0

Interceptions Ret. 2-28 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 17-27-0 22-35-2

Sacked-Yards Lost 1-9 4-41

Punts 8-45.4 7-49.7

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 2-1

Penalties-Yards 5-42 5-42

Time of Possession 35:52 24:08

---

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-New York, Perkins 21-102, Jennings 18-52, Shepard 1-7. Washington, Kelley 12-33, Thompson 3-5.

PASSING-New York, Manning 17-27-0-180. Washington, Cousins 22-35-2-287.

RECEIVING-New York, Beckham 5-44, Tye 4-47, Shepard 3-30, Cruz 2-7, King 1-44, Jennings 1-5, Rainey 1-3. Washington, Thompson 6-37, Reed 5-40, Garcon 4-96, Davis 2-49, Jackson 2-34, Crowder 2-16, M.Harris 1-15.

MISSED FIELD GOALS-Washington, Hopkins 57.

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Bowl Games

Saturday, Dec. 31

Citrus Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

LSU 29, Louisville 9

TaxSlayer Bowl

Jacksonville, Fla.

Georgia Tech 33, Kentucky 18

CFP Semifinals

Peach Bowl

Atlanta

Alabama 24, Washington 7

Fiesta Bowl

Glendale, Ariz.

Clemson 31, Ohio State 0

Monday, Jan. 2

Outback Bowl

Tampa, Fla.

Florida 30, Iowa 3

Cotton Bowl

Arlington, Texas

Wisconsin 24, Western Michigan 16

Rose Bowl

Pasadena, Calif.

Southern Cal 52, Penn State 49

Sugar Bowl

New Orleans

Oklahoma 35, Auburn 19

Monday, Jan. 9

College Football Championship

Tampa, Fla.

Alabama (14-0) vs. Clemson (13-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 23 10 .697 —

Boston 20 14 .588 3.5

New York 16 18 .471 7.5

Philadelphia 8 24 .250 14.5

Brooklyn 8 25 .242 15

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Charlotte 19 16 .543 —

Atlanta 18 16 .529 .5

Washington 16 17 .485 2

Orlando 16 20 .444 3.5

Miami 10 25 .286 9

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 26 7 .788 —

Milwaukee 17 16 .515 9

Indiana 17 18 .486 10

Chicago 17 18 .486 10

Detroit 16 20 .444 11.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 27 7 .794 —

Houston 27 9 .750 1

Memphis 22 14 .611 6

New Orleans 14 22 .389 14

Dallas 10 24 .294 17

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 22 13 .629 —

Oklahoma City 21 14 .600 1

Portland 15 21 .417 7.5

Denver 14 20 .412 7.5

Minnesota 11 23 .324 10.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 30 5 .857 —

L.A. Clippers 23 14 .622 8

Sacramento 14 19 .424 15

L.A. Lakers 12 25 .324 19

Phoenix 10 25 .286 20

Monday’s Games

Cleveland 90, New Orleans 82

Milwaukee 98, Oklahoma City 94

Orlando 115, New York 103

Utah 101, Brooklyn 89

Chicago 118, Charlotte 111

Houston 101, Washington 91

Golden State 127, Denver 119

L.A. Clippers 109, Phoenix 98

Tuesday’s Games

Minnesota at Philadelphia, 7

Indiana at Detroit, 7:30

Utah at Boston, 7:30

Toronto at San Antonio, 8:30

Washington at Dallas, 8:30

Miami at Phoenix, 9

Sacramento at Denver, 9

Memphis at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta at Orlando, 7

Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 7

Milwaukee at New York, 7:30

Chicago at Cleveland, 8

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Miami at Sacramento, 10:30

Portland at Golden State, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Monday’s Scores

East

Albany (NY) 69, Cornell 59

American U. 67, Colgate 64

Boston U. 75, Lehigh 61

Bucknell 84, Army 76

Canisius 82, Siena 79

Coll. of Charleston 65, Delaware 56

Columbia 98, Maine 73

Fairfield 93, Iona 87

Holy Cross 51, Navy 50

Lafayette 78, Loyola (Md.) 69

Marist 90, Manhattan 88

Md.-East Shore 90, Valley Forge 65

New Hampshire 95, Wheelock 50

Northeastern 75, Drexel 70

Quinnipiac 81, Niagara 78

St. Peter’s 71, Monmouth (NJ) 61

Vermont 82, Harvard 71

William & Mary 95, Hofstra 93

Yale 88, Hartford 72

South

Alabama St. 73, Grambling St. 69

Furman 71, Mercer 69

Jackson St. 63, Alabama A&M 51

James Madison 64, Towson 44

Kennesaw St. 76, Tennessee St. 73

Marshall 89, FAU 72

McNeese St. 69, Stephen F. Austin 54

Nicholls 68, Texas A&M-CC 64

North Florida 102, P. Beach Atl 67

Old Dominion 55, North Texas 48

Rice 89, Charlotte 70

SE Louisiana 74, Incarnate Word 63

Samford 70, W. Carolina 65

South Alabama 76, Troy 75

Southern U. 59, Prairie View 57

Stetson 95, Ave Maria 72

Texas Southern 67, Alcorn St. 65

The Citadel 104, Wofford 103

UNC-Greens 73, Chattanooga 68

UNC-Wilmington 79, Elon 63

W. Kentucky 69, FIU 66

Midwest

SC-Upstate 84, UMKC 75

Southwest

Ark.-Pine Bluff 105, MVSU 91

Ark St. 76, Louisiana-Monroe 45

Coastal Carolina 60, Tex State 53

Lamar 78, Cent. Arkansas 75

Louisiana-Lafayette 69, UALR 52

Texas-Arlington 84, App St. 69

Far West

Ut Valley 102, U of Antelope Valley 63

Monday’s Summary

American U. 67, Colgate 64; OT

AMERICAN U. — Tolksdorf 0-1 0-0 0, Gasperini 7-13 0-2 15, Washington 0-1 0-0 0, Nelson 5-9 2-6 12, D.Jones 4-10 3-10 12, Rivera 2-5 4-4 8, Cimino 1-3 0-0 3, Rhea 1-4 2-2 5, Paquin 2-3 1-5 5, C.Jones 2-4 1-2 7. Totals 24-53 13-31 67.

COLGATE — Swopshire 0-2 3-3 3, Regisford 1-7 2-6 4, Rayman 6-17 2-2 15, O’Brien 6-11 4-5 21, Harries 2-6 0-3 4, Rivard 3-7 2-3 8, Batt 0-0 0-0 0, Bargmann 0-0 0-0 0, Amiel 3-7 2-4 9, Robertson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-57 15-26 64.

Halftime: American U. 28-21

Regulation: 58-58.

3-Point Goals-American U. 6-20 (C.Jones 2-3, Cimino 1-2, Gasperini 1-3, Rhea 1-3, D.Jones 1-4, Washington 0-1, Nelson 0-2, Rivera 0-2), Colgate 7-20 (O’Brien 5-8, Amiel 1-3, Rayman 1-5, Harries 0-1, Rivard 0-1, Swopshire 0-2). Fouled Out-O’Brien, Rayman, Harries. Rebounds-American U. 38 (C.Jones 12), Colgate 38 (Rivard 8). Assists-American U. 9 (C.Jones 3), Colgate 11 (O’Brien 3). Total Fouls-American U. 20, Colgate 26.

A-766 (1,750).

Sunday’s Summary

Boston College 96, Syracuse 81

SYRACUSE — Thompson 5-13 4-8 14, Lydon 4-10 8-9 17, Battle 3-6 0-0 7, White 7-15 4-4 22, Howard 1-6 1-2 3, Roberson 4-7 3-3 11, Akintobi-Adeyeye 0-1 0-0 0, Gillon 2-10 3-4 7, Featherston 0-0 0-0 0, Autry 0-0 0-0 0, Belbey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-68 23-30 81.

BOSTON COLLEGE — Jeffers 1-5 0-0 2, Tava 2-3 5-7 9, Turner 6-9 0-1 16, Robinson 9-12 1-3 22, Bowman 11-17 1-2 30, Owens 0-1 0-0 0, Meznieks 0-0 0-0 0, Popovic 5-10 1-4 11, Ghebremichael 0-0 0-0 0, Reyes 0-0 0-0 0, Chatman 2-6 0-0 6, Gehan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-63 8-17 96.

Halftime: Boston College 44-33.

3-Point Goals-Syracuse 6-20 (White 4-7, Battle 1-3, Lydon 1-3, Thompson 0-1, Howard 0-2, Gillon 0-4), Boston College 16-26 (Bowman 7-8, Turner 4-7, Robinson 3-4, Chatman 2-5, Owens 0-1, Popovic 0-1). Fouled Out-Thompson. Rebounds-Syracuse 38 (Lydon 12), Boston College 31 (Tava 10). Assists-Syracuse 12 (Battle 4), Boston College 28 (Bowman 9). Total Fouls-Syracuse 17, Boston College 20.

A-7,226 (8,606).

AP Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 1, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Villanova (59) 14-0 1619 1

2. Baylor (6) 13-0 1532 4

3. Kansas 12-1 1503 3

4. UCLA 14-1 1406 2

5. Gonzaga 14-0 1357 7

6. Kentucky 11-2 1280 8

7. West Virginia 12-1 1179 11

8. Duke 12-2 1090 5

9. Louisville 12-2 1063 6

10. Creighton 13-1 1015 10

11. Virginia 11-2 954 12

12. Florida St. 14-1 902 20

13. Wisconsin 12-2 865 14

14. North Carolina 12-3 785 9

15. Oregon 13-2 771 21

16. Xavier 12-2 634 17

17. Arizona 13-2 613 18

18. Butler 12-2 477 13

19. Saint Mary’s (Cal) 12-1 416 19

20. Purdue 12-3 405 15

21. Virginia Tech 12-1 293 —

22. Cincinnati 12-2 258 23

23. Notre Dame 12-2 250 24

24. Florida 10-3 193 25

25. Indiana 10-4 74 16

25. Southern Cal 14-1 74 22

Others receiving votes: Minnesota 56, Clemson 23, Miami 16, Maryland 6, Kansas St 5, Iowa St. 3, Seton Hall 3, Northwestern 2, VCU 2, UNC Wilmington 1.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 37 22 9 6 50 113 86

Ottawa 37 20 13 4 44 94 98

Boston 40 20 16 4 44 95 97

Tampa Bay 38 19 15 4 42 109 105

Toronto 36 17 12 7 41 108 103

Florida 38 16 14 8 40 92 104

Detroit 37 16 16 5 37 93 107

Buffalo 36 13 15 8 34 78 101

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Columbus 35 26 5 4 56 123 73

Pittsburgh 38 25 8 5 55 133 107

NY Rangers 39 26 12 1 53 135 97

Washington 36 22 9 5 49 99 78

Philadelphia 39 20 14 5 45 116 120

Carolina 36 16 13 7 39 94 98

New Jersey 38 15 16 7 37 89 114

NY Islanders 36 15 15 6 36 104 113

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 40 23 12 5 51 109 98

Minnesota 36 23 9 4 50 113 76

St. Louis 38 20 13 5 45 108 111

Dallas 38 16 15 7 39 97 113

Nashville 36 16 14 6 38 102 100

Winnipeg 39 17 19 3 37 103 117

Colorado 37 12 24 1 25 76 125

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 37 23 13 1 47 94 80

Anaheim 39 19 12 8 46 107 109

Edmonton 38 19 12 7 45 110 101

Calgary 39 20 17 2 42 105 111

Los Angeles 37 18 15 4 40 92 91

Vancouver 39 18 18 3 39 97 116

Arizona 37 11 21 5 27 82 121

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday’s Games

St. Louis 4, Chicago 1

New Jersey 3, Boston 0

Vancouver 3, Colorado 2

Tuesday’s Games

New Jersey at Carolina, 7

Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Toronto at Washington, 7

Edmonton at Columbus, 7

Winnipeg at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Montreal at Nashville, 8

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10

Wednesday’s Games

Winnipeg at Florida, 7

Montreal at Dallas, 8

N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 8

Colorado at Calgary, 10

Arizona at Vancouver, 10

Detroit at Anaheim, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OTL SOL GF GA Pts

W-B/Scranton 31 21 7 3 0 104 70 45

Lehigh Valley 31 21 8 2 0 115 84 44

Providence 33 19 7 4 3 102 89 45

Hershey 32 18 7 5 2 113 85 43

Bridgeport 31 17 14 0 0 96 97 34

Springfield 30 12 12 4 2 77 89 30

Hartford 32 11 17 3 1 87 120 26

North Division

GP W L OTL SOL GF GA Pts

Syracuse 31 18 9 0 4 101 90 40

Albany 33 19 13 0 1 93 87 39

St. John’s 33 17 13 3 0 99 101 37

Toronto 30 13 15 1 1 83 84 28

Rochester 33 14 18 0 1 95 112 29

Binghamton 33 13 17 2 1 79 105 29

Utica 31 10 15 5 1 74 99 26

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OTL SOL GF GA Pts

Grand Rapids 31 20 8 1 2 104 76 43

Milwaukee 30 18 8 2 2 90 83 40

Chicago 34 18 11 3 2 115 96 41

Cleveland 31 16 12 1 2 85 87 35

Manitoba 30 13 12 3 2 79 94 31

Iowa 34 14 17 2 1 82 100 31

Rockford 32 11 16 2 3 79 105 27

Charlotte 32 12 18 2 0 75 95 26

Pacific Division

GP W L OTL SOL GF GA Pts

Ontario 28 17 6 5 0 94 83 39

San Jose 26 15 7 1 3 90 68 34

Tucson 26 15 8 3 0 83 87 33

Stockton 29 16 9 3 1 97 81 36

San Diego 27 13 11 2 1 78 84 29

Texas 30 15 13 1 1 103 108 32

San Antonio 32 15 15 2 0 80 89 32

Bakersfield 28 11 12 4 1 76 80 27

Note: Two points for a team winning in overtime or shootout; the team losing in overtime or shootout receives one which is registered in the OTL or SOL columns.

Tuesday’s Games

Hartford at WB-Scranton, 7:05

Charlotte at Chicago, 8

Toronto at Manitoba, 8

Rockford at Milwaukee, 8

Wednesday’s Games

St. John’s at Albany, 7

Iowa at Grand Rapids, 7

Bridgeport at Springfield, 7:05

Toronto at Manitoba, 8

San Antonio at San Jose, 10

Saturday’s Summary

Rochester 6, Utica 3

Rochester 2 2 2 - 6
Utica 1 1 1 - 3

1st Period-1, Utica, Grenier 8 (LaBate, Pelletier), 8:13 (PP). 2, Rochester, Rodrigues 6 (Schneider, Fedun), 15:16. 3, Rochester, Rodrigues 7 (Kennedy, Schneider), 19:59. Penalties-Catenacci Rch (tripping), 0:52; served by Schneider Rch (bench minor - too many men), 3:19; Grenier Uti (high-sticking), 3:29; Fedun Rch (high-sticking), 7:46; Negrin Uti (holding), 15:46.

2nd Period-4, Utica, Archibald 9 (Valk), 4:39. 5, Rochester, Baptiste 15 (O’Reilly, Fedun), 12:19 (PP). 6, Rochester, Muzito-Bagenda 3 (Cornel, Dupuy), 12:44. Penalties-Kennedy Rch (slashing), 8:51; Austin Rch (fighting), 11:35; Hamilton Uti (roughing), 11:35; Laplante Uti (fighting), 11:35; Catenacci Rch (boarding), 15:09; Dupuy Rch (hooking), 18:31.

3rd Period-7, Rochester, Schneider 13 (Kennedy, Rodrigues), 11:39. 8, Utica, Robak 1 (Demko), 15:49 (PP). 9, Rochester, Schneider 14 (Strachan), 18:36 (EN). Penalties-Ullmark Rch (roughing), 2:08; LaBate Uti (goaltender interference), 2:08; Strachan Rch (unsportsmanlike conduct), 5:43; Archibald Uti (unsportsmanlike conduct), 5:43; Rendulic Uti (roughing), 5:43; Hamilton Uti (cross-checking, misconduct - abuse of officials), 6:30; served by Cornel Rch (bench minor - too many men), 8:35; Muzito-Bagenda Rch (hooking), 12:58; Austin Rch (closing hand on puck), 13:35; Geiger Rch (tripping), 15:32.

Shots on Goal-Rochester 10-4-9-23. Utica 10-10-9-29. Power Play Opportunities-Rochester 1 / 5; Utica 2 / 10. Goalies-Rochester, Ullmark 13-12-1 (29 shots-26 saves). Utica, Demko 7-8-3 (22 shots-17 saves).

A-3,870

January Fight Schedule

Jan. 13

At Hialeah (Fla.) Park Racing & Casino (Spike), Erislandy Lara vs. Yuri Foreman, 12, for Lara’s WBA Super World-IBO junior middleweight titles; Anthony Dirrell vs. Norbert Nemesapati, 10, super middleweights.

Jan. 14

At Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y. (SHO), James DeGale vs. Badou Jack, 12, for Jack’s WBC World super middleweight title and DeGale’s IBF World super middleweight title; Jose Pedraza vs. Gervonta Davis, 12, junior lightweights; Ievgen Khytrov vs. Immanuwel Aleem, 10, middleweights.

Jan. 20

At Bally’s Atlantic City (N.J.) Hotel and Casino (SHO), Adam Lopez vs. Danny Roman, 10, super bantamweights.

Jan. 28

At the MGM Grand, Las Vegas (SHO), Carl Frampton vs. Leo Santa Cruz, 12, for Frampton’s WBA Super World featherweight title; Dejan Zlaticanin vs. Mikey Garcia, 12, for Zlaticanin’s WBC World lightweight title; Lee Selby vs. Jonathan Victor Barros, 12, for Selby’s IBF featherweight title; Jorge Lara vs. Oktay Takalak, 10, featherweights.

At Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, Calif. (HBO), Francisco Vargas vs. Miguel Berchelt, 12, for Vargas’ WBC World super featherweight title; Takashi Miura vs. Miguel Roman, 12, junior lightweights.

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Wild-Card Playoffs

HOUSTON 31/2 Oakland

SEATTLE 8 Detroit

Sunday

PITTSBURGH 10 Miami

GREEN BAY 41/2 NY Giants

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Monday

National Championship Game

Raymond James Stadium

Tampa, Fla.

Alabama 61/2 Clemson

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Minnesota 4 PHILA

BOSTON 6 Utah

DETROIT 4 Indiana

SAN ANTONIO 51/2 Toronto

DALLAS OFF Washington

PHOENIX OFF Miami

DENVER OFF Sacramento

LA LAKERS OFF Memphis

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

TOLEDO 31/2 Buffalo

TENNESSEE 2 Arkansas

FLORIDA 15 Mississippi

KENT ST 41/2 Ball St

E. MICHIGAN 71/2 C. Michigan

AKRON 111/2 Bowl Green

OHIO 101/2 W. Michigan

N. Illinois 3 MIAMI-OH

WAKE 141/2 B. College

RHODE ISLAND 12 St. Joe’s

North Carolina 21/2 CLEMSON

INDIANA 1 Wisconsin

C. FLORIDA 11 E. Carolina

ST. BONNNIES 1 Dayton

MISSISSIPPI ST 2 Alabama

KANSAS 121/2 Kansas St

TCU 10 Oklahoma

KENTUCKY 141/2 Texas A&M

West Virginia 4 T. TECH

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

COLUMBUS 1/2-1 Edmonton

WASHINGTON 1/2-1 Toronto

CAROLINA Even-1/2 New Jersey

NY RANGERS 1-11/2 Buffalo

TAMPA BAY 1/2-1 Winnipeg

NASHVILLE Even-1/2 Montreal

SAN JOSE Even-1/2 Los Angeles

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

Monday

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE HORNETS — Announced C Cody Zeller was placed in the NBA’s concussion protocol.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Signed LS Reid Ferguson, CB Charles Gaines, RB Cedric O’Neal, S Joe Powell, LB Max Valles and QB Josh Woodrum to reserve/future contracts.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed WR Josh Boyce, LB James Burgess, DL Trevon Coley, DB Justin Currie, DB Trae Elston, DB Darius Hillary, J.P. Holtz and OL Zach Sterup to reserve/future contracts.

DENVER BRONCOS — Announced the resignation of coach Gary Kubiak.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed P Cory Carter.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed LB Lavar Edwards, WR Marcus Leak, S Stefan McClure, CB Tevin Mitchel, QB Stephen Morris, G Adam Redmond, CB Larry Scott and WR Tevaun Smith to reserve/future contracts.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed DT Sterling Bailey, WR Moritz Bohringer, TE Kyle Carter, WR Cayleb Jones, OT Marquis Lucas, CB Tre Roberson, RB Bishop Sankey, OT Austin Shepherd and S Cedric Thompson to reserve/future contracts.

NEW YORK JETS — Signed DL Kenny Anunike, WR Darius Jennings, DL Claude Pelon, FB Chris Swain and TE Jason Vander Laan to reserve/future contracts.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed LBs Andy Mulumba and Dwayne Norman to reserve/future contracts.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed OL Josh Allen, S Isaiah Johnson, OL Mike Liedtke, CB Cody Riggs, RB Blake Sims and TE Tevin Westbrook to reserve/future contracts.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed OL Karim Barton, LB Kourtnei Brown, TE Jerome Cunningham, RB David Fluellen, WR Jonathan Krause, OT Tyler Marz and WR K.J. Maye to reserve/future contracts.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed DL A.J. Francis, WR Matt Hazel, LB Rufus Johnson, DL Joey Mbu, OL Ronald Patrick, DB Shak Randolph, TE Wes Saxton, WR Kendal Thompson and T Isaiah Williams to reserve/future contracts.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Claimed C Alexander Burmistrov off waivers from Winnipeg. Recalled D Kevin Connauton from Tucson (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Signed G Al Montoya to a two-year contract extension.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Claimed F Reid Boucher off waivers from Nashville. Assigned D Yohann Auvitu to Albany (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled F Nicklas Jensen from Hartford (AHL).

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Announced F Steven Swavely and D Maxim Lamarche were loaned to the team by Lehigh Valley (AHL).

COLLEGE

ALABAMA — Announced offensive coordinator Lane Kiffin will leave the team. Named Steve Sarkisian offensive coordinator.

DUKE — Announced men’s basketball coach Mike Krzyzewski is taking a leave of absence to have lower back surgery. Named Jeff Capel interim coach.

OHIO STATE — Announced S Malik Hooker will enter the NFL draft.

PURDUE — Named Brian Brohm, Tony Levine, Nick Holt, Reggie Johnson, Anthony Poindexter and Dale Williams assistant football coaches and Greg Brohm to the football support staff.

SOUTH CAROLINA — Reinstated men’s senior basketball G Sindarius Thornwell from suspension.

TCU — Announced sophomore QB Foster Sawyer is transferring.

Sunday

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW ORLEANS PELICANS — Waived F Reggie Williams.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS — Coach Gary Kubiak announced he’s resigning for health reasons.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Fired coach Mike McCoy.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Fired coach Chip Kelly and general manager Trent Baalke.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended Arizona D Anthony DeAngelo three games, without pay, for physical abuse of officials during a game on Dec. 31.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Placed F Marcus Kruger on injured reserve, retroactive to Dec. 30.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Assigned D Adam Pardy to Milwaukee (AHL). Placed D P.K. Subban on injured reserve.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Recalled D Steven Santini from Albany (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Recalled F Adam Erne from Syracuse (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Reassigned F Jakub Vrana to Hershey (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Bridgeport F Travis St. Denis one game for receiving a match penalty for slew-footing during a Dec. 30 game at Hershey.

Saturday

BASEBALL

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Designated OF Willy Garcia for assignment.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Placed LB Zachary Orr and CB Jimmy Smith on injured reserve. Signed WR Keenan Reynolds from the practice squad. Claimed WR Vince Mayle off waivers from Dallas.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed LB Josh Shirley.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Placed WR A.J. Green on injured reserve. Signed G Trey Hopkins from the practice squad.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed G Ryan Seymour from the practice squad.

DETROIT LIONS — Placed RB Theo Riddick on injured reserve. Signed WR Jace Billingsley from the practice squad anhd TE Kennard Backman to the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Placed S Andrew Sendejo. Signed WR Isaac Fruechte from the practice squad.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Placed C Marcus Martin on injured reserve. Signed RB Raheem Mostert from the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed P Bryan Anger to a multi-year contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS — Reassigned F Zach Nastasiuk from Grand Rapids (AHL) to Toledo (ECHL).

FLORIDA PANTHERS — Assigned G Sam Brittain from Springfield (AHL) to Manchester (ECHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Placed D John Moore on injured reserve.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Assigned G Jaroslav Halak to Bridgeport (AHL). Reassigned F Carter Verhaeghe and D Jesse Graham to Missouri (ECHL). Activated D Adam Pelech from injured reserve and loaned him to Bridgeport.

OTTAWA SENATORS — Assigned F Ryan Rupert from Binghamton (AHL) to Wichita (ECHL).

American Hockey League

HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Recalled D Garrett Noonan from Greenville (ECHL).

MANITOBA MOOSE — Assigned D Jake Baker to Quad City (ECHL).

PROVIDENCE BRUINS — Recalled D Ben Marshall from Atlanta (ECHL).

ST. JOHN’S ICECAPS — Assigned F Mathieu Gagnon to Brampton (ECHL).

TEXAS STARS — Returned D Joe Faust to Idaho (ECHL).

ECHL

BRAMPTON BEAST — Signed D Christian Weidauer and Easton Oliver.

INDY FUEL — Claimed D Brandon Martell off waivers from Tulsa.

RAPID CITY RUSH — Signed D Alex Mikulovich.

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS — Loaned D Colton Saucerman to Hershey (AHL).

COLLEGE

ELON — Named Curt Cignetti football coach.

FLORIDA STATE — Announced RB Dalvin Cook will enter the NFL draft.

KENTUCKY — Announced RB Stanley Wililams will enter the NFL draft.