Sports agate — Jan. 22, 2018

Published Jan 22, 2018 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

Holland Patent 75,
South Jefferson 61

HP — Corrigan 18, Ernst 18, Harter 17, Kochan 6, Sobel 5, Thomann 5, Stalker 4, Healey 2.

SJ — Hess 21, Estal 13, Berie 11, Roberts 9, Scoville 6, Warden 1.

Three-point baskets: HP, Harter 2, Thomann; SJ, Roberts, Scoville.

Halftime: HP 34, SJ 26.

Fonda-Fultonville 52,
Adirondack 36

FF — Canelo 15, Mancini 11, Couture 9, Blowers 5, Araya 5, Pierce 3, Dicaprio 2, Hamleu 2.

ADK — Gaylord 13, Fauvelle 8, Dorrity 8, Mooney 3, Chase 2, Greco 2.

Three-point baskets: ADK, Gaylord 2, Mooney, Fauvelle; FF, Mancini 3, Canelo 2, Pierce, Blowers.

Halftime: Adirondack 19,
Fonda-Fultonville 19.

Westmoreland 54,
Frankfort-Schuyler 42

WESTMORELAND — Fredsell 17, Hameister 16, Peck 8, Stephens 4, Slaboc 2, Andron 2.

F-S — Barton 13, Leon 11, Salamone 8, Yelle 6, Maneen 2.

Three-point baskets: Westmoreland, Peck 2, Stephens, Fredsell; F-S, Yelle 2, Leon.

Halftime: Westmoreland 30, Frankfort-Schuyler 14.

HOCKEY

RFA 3, Ontario Bay 1

RFA 2 0 1 — 3

OB 0 1 0 — 1

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Mecca 1-1, Lubey 1-0, Clark 1-0, Simons 0-1, Eychner 0-1.

Ontario bay scoring: Guarasce 1-0, Deleel 0-1, Blevins 0-1.

Goalie saves: RFA, Nebush 16; Ontario Bay, Bovee 28.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

VVS 25-25-25, Little Falls 9-15-9

VVS leaders: Smith 2 digs; B. Miller 2 aces, 11 assists; Greene 2 kills; Starke 2 aces; Brewer 3 aces, 7 kills; Rose 9 assists, 3 kills; Shantal 2 digs, 2 kills; DeNova 4 kills; Crane 2 kills.

LF leaders: Altieri 7 digs; Bladek 2 digs; Fox 3 digs; Green 4 digs; McKoy 4 assists, 3 digs; Visconti 5 kills, 6 digs.

KING PIN LANES

Sunday Night League

Wayne Williams II 254 and 689. Robert Nicholas, 639; Bruce Warcup Jr., 605; Dennis Searl, 603.

Jessica Kinney and Korena Kinney, 210 and 576.

Youth Scores

Juniors/Majors

Noah Puccio and Parami Stevens, 220 and 620.

Jessie Fulgieri, 226 and 564.

Preps

Brandon Crisan, 211 and 531.

Hayley Taylor, 148 and 397.

Bantams

Treyvoughn McMath and Dominic Klar, 137 and 346.

Olivia Hluska, 101 and 284.

Peewee

Anna Kanakos, 105.

Damian Muraca, 89.

National Football Leauge

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 21

AFC

New England 24, Jacksonville 20

NFC

Philadelphia 38, Minnesota 7

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 28

At Orlando, Fla.

AFC vs. NFC, 3 (ESPN/ABC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 4

At Minneapolis

New England vs. Philadelphia, 6:30 (NBC)

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Bowl Games

Saturday

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

West 14, East 10

NFLPA Collegiate Bowl

At Carson, Calif.

National 23, American 0

Saturday, Jan. 27

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 2:30 (NFLN)

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 34 13 .723 —

Toronto 31 14 .689 2

Philadelphia 22 20 .524 9.5

New York 21 26 .447 13

Brooklyn 18 29 .383 16

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 27 19 .587 —

Washington 26 20 .565 1

Charlotte 18 26 .409 8

Orlando 14 32 .304 13

Atlanta 13 32 .289 13.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 27 18 .600 —

Indiana 25 22 .532 3

Milwaukee 23 22 .511 4

Detroit 22 23 .489 5

Chicago 18 28 .391 9.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 32 12 .727 —

San Antonio 30 18 .625 4

New Orleans 24 21 .533 8.5

Memphis 16 29 .356 16.5

Dallas 15 31 .326 18

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 30 18 .625 —

Oklahoma City 26 20 .565 3

Portland 25 21 .543 4

Denver 23 23 .500 6

Utah 19 27 .413 10

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 37 10 .787 —

L.A. Clippers 23 22 .511 13

Phoenix 17 29 .370 19.5

L.A. Lakers 17 29 .370 19.5

Sacramento 13 32 .289 23

Saturday’s Games

Oklahoma City 148, Cleveland 124

Chicago 113, Atlanta 97

Miami 106, Charlotte 105

New Orleans 111, Memphis 104

Philadelphia 116, Milwaukee 94

Houston 116, Golden State 108

Minnesota 115, Toronto 109

Utah 125, L.A. Clippers 113

Portland 117, Dallas 108

Sunday’s Games

Orlando 103, Boston 95

L.A. Lakers 127, New York 107

Brooklyn 101, Detroit 100

Indiana 94, San Antonio 86

Monday’s Games

Sacramento at Charlotte, 7

Utah at Atlanta, 7:30

Chicago at New Orleans, 8

Miami at Houston, 8

Philadelphia at Memphis, 8

Phoenix at Milwaukee, 8

Washington at Dallas, 8:30

Portland at Denver, 9

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Tuesday’s Games

Sacramento at Orlando, 7

Brooklyn at Oklahoma City, 8

Cleveland at San Antonio, 8

Boston at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

New York at Golden State, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Sunday’s Scores

East

Albany (NY) 83, UMBC 39

Canisius 84, Iona 82

Manhattan 68, St. Peter’s 57

Mass.-Lowell 79, Binghamton 71

New Hampshire 53, Stony Brook 51

Quinnipiac 76, Siena 69

Vermont 76, Hartford 53

South

Campbell 59, Radford 56

Charleston Southern 83, Gardner-Webb 68

High Point 75, Longwood 55

Louisville 77, Boston College 69

Miami 86, NC State 81

UNC-Asheville 84, Liberty 68

Virginia 59, Wake Forest 49

Winthrop 81, Presbyterian 68

Midwest

Loyola of Chicago 70, Valparaiso 54

Michigan 62, Rutgers 47

S. Illinois 64, N. Iowa 53

Far West

Hawaii 77, UC Davis 72

UC Santa Barbara 70, UC Irvine 58

Utah 82, Washington St. 69

Saturday’s Summary

Colgate 77, Loyola, MD. 72

LOYOLA (MD.) (5-14)

Gregory 6-8 1-2 13, Kostecka 5-8 0-0 11, Walker 8-15 2-6 22, Champion 6-12 1-2 14, Hart 3-7 1-2 7, Scott 0-0 2-2 2, Holcombe 0-3 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, S.Norton 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 29-55 7-14 72.

COLGATE (10-9)

Rayman 1-6 3-4 5, Swopshire 2-4 2-2 8, Batt 7-7 2-3 16, O’Brien 3-6 1-2 7, Burns 6-9 7-7 20, Regisford 1-1 2-2 4, Robertson 5-10 2-2 13, Amiel 0-1 4-4 4, Ferguson 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 25-46 23-26 77.

Halftime: Loyola (Md.) 36-29.

3-Point Goals-Loyola (Md.) 7-20 (Walker 4-10, S.Norton 1-1, Kostecka 1-2, Champion 1-4, Hart 0-1, Holcombe 0-2), Colgate 4-13 (Swopshire 2-3, Robertson 1-2, Burns 1-3, Rayman 0-1, O’Brien 0-2, Ferguson 0-2). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Loyola (Md.) 18 (Gregory, Hart 4), Colgate 30 (Rayman 8). Assists-Loyola (Md.) 14 (Walker, Hart 4), Colgate 7 (Batt, Burns 2). Total Fouls-Loyola (Md.) 23, Colgate 13.

A-685 (1,750).

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 46 31 12 3 65 164 121

Boston 45 27 10 8 62 150 112

Toronto 48 26 17 5 57 153 139

Florida 45 19 20 6 44 129 148

Montreal 47 19 22 6 44 120 148

Detroit 45 18 20 7 43 120 138

Ottawa 44 15 20 9 39 121 157

Buffalo 46 11 26 9 31 103 162

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 48 28 15 5 61 146 136

New Jersey 45 24 13 8 56 142 137

Columbus 47 26 18 3 55 126 130

Philadelphia 47 23 16 8 54 137 134

NY Rangers 48 24 19 5 53 144 140

Pittsburgh 49 25 21 3 53 142 149

NY Islanders 48 24 20 4 52 168 176

Carolina 47 21 18 8 50 130 146

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 48 28 13 7 63 156 128

Nashville 45 28 11 6 62 139 119

St. Louis 49 28 18 3 59 142 129

Dallas 48 27 17 4 58 148 129

Colorado 45 26 16 3 55 150 130

Minnesota 47 25 17 5 55 138 133

Chicago 46 22 18 6 50 139 130

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 46 31 11 4 66 157 123

San Jose 46 26 14 6 58 134 122

Calgary 46 25 16 5 55 132 127

Los Angeles 47 25 17 5 55 135 114

Anaheim 48 22 17 9 53 131 135

Edmonton 47 21 23 3 45 131 149

Vancouver 47 18 23 6 42 121 153

Arizona 48 11 28 9 31 114 168

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia 3, New Jersey 1

Dallas 7, Buffalo 1

Winnipeg 2, Calgary 1, SO

Colorado 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

Boston 4, Montreal 1

Carolina 3, Detroit 1

Toronto 4, Ottawa 3

Nashville 4, Florida 3

Arizona 5, St. Louis 2

San Jose 2, Pittsburgh 1

N.Y. Islanders 7, Chicago 3

Minnesota 5, Tampa Bay 2

Edmonton 5, Vancouver 2

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia 2, Washington 1, OT

Vegas 5, Carolina 1

Winnipeg 1, Vancouver 0

San Jose 6, Anaheim 2

Los Angeles 4, N.Y. Rangers 2

Monday’s Games

Detroit at New Jersey, 7

Colorado at Toronto, 7

Ottawa at Minnesota, 8

Tampa Bay at Chicago, 8:30

Buffalo at Calgary, 9

N.Y. Islanders at Arizona, 9

Tuesday’s Games

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7

New Jersey at Boston, 7

Philadelphia at Detroit, 7:30

Colorado at Montreal, 7:30

Ottawa at St. Louis, 8

Tampa Bay at Nashville, 8

Florida at Dallas, 8:30

Buffalo at Edmonton, 9

Columbus at Vegas, 10

N.Y. Rangers at Anaheim, 10

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 10

Winnipeg at San Jose, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB/Scranton 39 24 11 3 1 52 136 107

Providence 41 24 13 3 1 52 121 103

Lehigh Valley 42 24 13 2 3 53 142 137

Charlotte 42 24 17 0 1 49 145 128

Bridgeport 41 20 15 4 2 46 117 113

Hershey 42 17 18 3 4 41 110 134

Hartford 43 17 20 3 3 40 116 150

Springfield 44 19 23 1 1 40 130 140

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 42 30 11 0 1 61 132 83

Rochester 43 24 9 5 5 58 131 115

Syracuse 42 24 14 2 2 52 138 113

Utica 42 20 14 5 3 48 121 119

Laval 43 17 19 5 2 41 127 147

Belleville 43 18 22 0 3 39 108 159

Binghamton 41 12 22 5 2 31 101 140

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 41 26 10 3 2 57 148 101

Iowa 42 19 13 7 3 48 134 134

Chicago 43 21 15 5 2 49 131 122

Rockford 43 22 16 2 3 49 137 132

Milwaukee 41 21 16 4 0 46 117 125

Grand Rapids 44 21 18 1 4 47 139 136

Cleveland 39 12 21 3 3 30 88 130

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 37 22 12 2 1 47 122 105

Texas 43 22 15 4 2 50 129 136

San Antonio 42 22 16 4 0 48 117 119

Stockton 38 19 14 2 3 43 117 107

Ontario 39 21 16 1 1 44 109 107

San Jose 37 19 16 0 2 40 94 107

San Diego 38 20 17 1 0 41 121 122

Bakersfield 39 17 15 7 0 41 108 115

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Saturday’s Games

Rochester 4, Charlotte 1

Bridgeport 3, Providence 2

Lehigh Valley 5, Hershey 2

Utica 4, Syracuse 2

Laval 4, Belleville 0

Iowa 5, Milwaukee 3

Grand Rapids 4, Rockford 3

Toronto 3, Binghamton 0

Texas 5, Manitoba 1

Chicago 6, Bakersfield 1

Tucson 2, San Antonio 1, OT

Ontario 4, Stockton 3

San Jose 2, San Diego 1

Sunday’s Games

Charlotte 5, Rochester 4, OT

Providence 2, Springfield 0

Chicago 3, Cleveland 1

Hartford 1, WB/Scranton 0, OT

Bridgeport 1, Toronto 0, SO

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 8

Bakersfield at Rockford, 8

San Jose at Texas, 8:30

Saturday’s Summary

Utica 4, Syracuse 2

Syracuse 0 1 1 - 2
Utica 1 3 0 - 4

1st Period-1, Utica, Boucher 19 (Goldobin, Demko), 16:58. Penalties-Holm Uti (interference), 6:43; McNeill Syr (tripping), 10:25.

2nd Period-2, Utica, Archibald 6 (Darcy, Goldobin), 2:50 (PP). 3, Syracuse, Tammela 2 (Bournival, McBain), 5:42 (PP). 4, Utica, Boucher 20 (Darcy, Holm), 15:07. 5, Utica, Darcy 2 (Sautner, Goldobin), 17:32. Penalties-Peca Syr (holding the stick), 2:00; Chatfield Uti (high-sticking), 5:14.

3rd Period-6, Syracuse, Bournival 13 (Cirelli, Walcott), 0:29. Penalties-Darcy Uti (tripping), 4:46; Cherniwchan Uti (high-sticking), 5:46; Blujus Uti (hooking), 10:57; Joseph Syr (fighting), 19:43; Tammela Syr (misconduct - unsportsmanlike conduct), 19:43; Archibald Uti (roughing, fighting), 19:43; Gallant Syr (instigating, fighting, game misconduct - aggressor, game misconduct - instigator (last 5:00)), 19:46; Cherniwchan Uti (roughing), 19:46.

Shots on Goal-Syracuse 11-11-20-42. Utica 7-15-2-24.
Power Play Opportunities-Syracuse 1 / 6; Utica 1 / 2.
Goalies-Syracuse, Ingram 10-7-2 (22 shots-18 saves); Riopel 0-0-0 (2 shots-2 saves). Utica, Demko 16-7-5 (42 shots-40 saves).

A-3,917

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Saturday’s Games

East

Bentley 3, Robert Morris 3, OT

Niagara 6, Holy Cross 0

RIT 2, Canisius 1, OT

American International 4, Mercyhurst 4, OT

Yale 5, RPI 1

Dartmouth 3, Clarkson 2

Harvard 4, St. Lawrence 3, OT

Union (N.Y.) 2, Brown 0

Cornell 2, Colgate 0

Boston U. 3, Merrimack 1

UConn 3, Providence 1

Vermont 6, UMass-Lowell 3

New Hampshire 3, Maine 3, OT

Northeastern 5, UMass 0

Midwest

Michigan 3, Penn St. 2

Minnesota 2, Michigan St. 1

Minnesota St. 5, St. Cloud St. 2

Colorado College 6, W. Mich 5, OT

Minn.-Duluth 5, North Dakota 2

Bemidji St. 4, Ferris St. 1

Michigan Tech 4, Alaska 3

N. Michigan 3, Lake Superior St. 2

Bowling Green 3, Alaska Anchorage 2

Far West

Denver 4, Omaha 0

Quinnipiac 5, Arizona St. 3

Sacred Heart at Air Force, ppd.

Australian Open

At Melbourne Park

Sunday’s Results

Men’s Singles

Fourth Round

Rafael Nadal (No. 1 seed), Spain, def. Diego Schwartzman (24), Argentina, 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-3.

Marin Cilic (6), Croatia, def. Pablo Carreno-Busta (10), Spain, 6-7 (2), 6-3, 7-6 (0), 7-6 (3).

Grigor Dimitrov (3), Bulgaria, def. Nick Kyrgios (17), Australia, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (4), 4-6, 7-6 (4).

Kyle Edmund, Britain, def. Andreas Seppi, Italy, 6-7 (4), 7-5, 6-2, 6-3.

Women’s Singles

Fourth Round

Elise Mertens, Belgium, def. Petra Martic, Croatia, 7-6 (5), 7-5.

Carla Suarez-Navarro, Spain, def. Anett Kontaveit (32), Estonia, 4-6, 6-4, 8-6.

Caroline Wozniacki (2), Denmark, def. Magdalena Rybarikova (19), Slovakia, 6-3, 6-0.

PGA Tour

$5.9M CareerBuilder Challenge

Sunday

La Quinta, Calif.

Par 72

Final

x-Rahm, $1,062,000 62q-67n-70s-67—266

A. Landry, $637,200 63q-65n-70s-68—266

A. Hadwin, $306,800 66n-67s-67q-68—268

John Huh, $306,800 68n-69s-65q-66—268

M. Piller, $306,800 64n-67s-67q-70—268

K. Chppell, $205,025 71n-64s-67q-67—269

S. Piercy, $205,025 68q-65n-66s-70—269

B. Harkins, $171,100 64q-68n-68s-70—270

J. Kokrak, $171,100 63q-67n-71s-69—270

Saunders, $171,100 70q-67n-69s-64—270

H. English, $135,700 67q-68n-70s-66—271

S. Power, $135,700 70s-66q-65n-70—271

J. Vegas, $135,700 65n-69s-68q-69—271

B. Cauley, $106,200 67q-68n-71s-66—272

A. Cook, $106,200 63n-70s-64q-75—272

G.Murray, $106,200 65s-68q-67n-72—272

A. Putnam, $88,500 69n-66s-69q-69—273

P. Uihlein, $88,500 70q-64n-70s-69—273

A. Wise, $88,500 64q-69n-72s-68—273

x-Won on fourth playoff hole

s-Stadium Course

q-La Quinta CC Course

n-Nicklaus Tournament Course

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday, Feb 4th.

Super Bowl LII

U.S. Bank Stadium

Minneapolis

New England 6 Philadelphia

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

CHARLOTTE 101/2 Sacramento

Utah 21/2 ATLANTA

NEW ORLEANS 61/2 Chicago

HOUSTON OFF Miami

Philadelphia 21/2 MEMPHIS

MILWAUKEE 4 Phoenix

Washington 2 DALLAS

DENVER 3 Portland

LA CLIPPERS OFF Minnesota

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Maryland 11/2 INDIANA

North Carolina 41/2 VA TECH

TEXAS 7 Iowa St

OHIO ST 111/2 Nebraska

BAYLOR 4 Kansas St

West Virginia 1 TCU

Michigan St 111/2 ILLINOIS

AMERICAN 3 Holy Cross

TROY 8 App St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

TORONTO 1/2-1 Colorado

NEW JERSEY Even-1/2 Detroit

MINNESOTA 1/2-1 Ottawa

Tampa Bay Even-1/2 CHICAGO

CALGARY 1/2-1 Buffalo

NY Islanders Even-1/2 ARIZONA

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

Sunday

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Transferred G Josh Magette to Erie (NBAGL). Recalled Fs DeAndre’ Bembry and Tyler Cavanaugh and G Isaiah Taylor from Erie.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled D Joe Hicketts from Grand Rapids (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Placed F Brian Gibbons and G Keith Kinkaid on injured reserve, retroactive to Saturday.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Assigned G Eamon McAdam from Bridgeport (AHL) to Worcester (ECHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Recalled D Matt Spencer from Adirondack (ECHL) to Syracuse (AHL).

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Assigned D Anton Cederholm from Utica (AHL) to Kalamazoo (ECHL).

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Assigned D Mike Cornell and F Jeff Kubiak to Worcester (ECHL).

CLEVELAND MONSTERS — Assigned F Bobby MacIntyre to Jacksonville (ECHL).

SPRINGFIELD THUNDERBIRDS — Assigned F Francois Beauchemin to Manchester (ECHL).

ECHL

ADIRONDACK THUNDER — Released G Joe Spadaccini as emergency backup.

ATLANTA GLADIATORS — Added G Greg Ozurko as emergency backup.

GREENVILLE SWAMP RABBITS — Signed G Zoltan Hetenyi and D Tyler Palmer. Released G Nolan Bowker as emergency backup.

KALAMAZOO WINGS — Released G Dave Desander as emergency backup.

NORFOLK ADMIRALS — Released D Don Olivieri.

QUAD CITY MALLARDS — Signed D Jared Nightingale.

WORCESTER RAILERS — Released F Tommy Kelley.

Saturday

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Agered to terms with C Audry Perez, OF D’Arby Myers, RHP Eddie Gamboa and 3B Anderson Feliz on minor league contracts.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with RHP Omar Bencomo and OF Jermaine Curtis on minor league contracts.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Ernesto Frieri on a minor league contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

TENNESSEE TITANS — Named Mike Vrabel coach.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed QB Darian Durant to a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Reassigned F Frederick Gaudreau to Milwaukee (AHL). Activated F Viktor Arvidsson from injured reserve.

NEW YORK RANGERS — Reassigned G Brandon Halverson and D Sergey Zborovskiy from Greenville (ECHL) to Hartford (AHL).

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS — Assigned D Jason Garrison to Chicago (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS — Recalled F Jansen Harkins from Jacksonville (ECHL) to Manitoba (AHL).

American Hockey League

MANITOBA MOOSE — Recalled F Elgin Pearce from Jacksonville (ECHL).

ROCKFORD ICEHOGS — Assigned D Brandon Anselmini to Indy (ECHL).

TORONTO MARLIES — Recalled F Josh Winquist from Orlando (ECHL).

ECHL

GREENVILLE SWAMP RABBITS — Added G Nolan Bowker as emergency backup.

IDAHO STEELHEADS — Released F Gary Steffes.

KANSAS CITY MAVERICKS — Released G Kent Patterson.

MANCHESTER MONARCHS — Signed G Joe Spagnoli and F Jake Wood.

TULSA OILERS — Signed F Ryan Rosenthal.

WHEELING NAILERS — Loaned F Garrett Meurs to Manitoba (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LA GALAXY — Traded F Gyasi Zardes and targeted allocation money to Columbus for F Ola Kamara.

North American Soccer League

NEW YORK COSMOS — Agreed on a transfer fee for M Eric Calvillo with the San Jose (MLS).

COLLEGE

BIG TEN CONFERENCE — Suspended Notre Dame hockey player Justin Wade one game, under the conference’s supplemental discipline process.

KANSAS — Announced freshman men’s basketball F Billy Preston signed with BC Igokea (Division I-Bosnia).

NEW MEXICO — Named Calvin Magee offensive coordinator/running backs coach, Archie McDaniel outside and rush linebackers coach, and Perry Elian cornerbacks coach and special teams coordinator.

SOUTHERN CAL — Promoted Bryan Ellis to quarterbacks coach and Keary Colbert tight ends and inside receivers coach.