Sports agate — Jan. 17, 2018

Published Jan 18, 2018 at 11:01am

BASKETBALL

Boys

Oriskany 70, Morrisville-Eaton 29

ORISKANY — Phelps 20, Pianka 13, Grazadei 11, Davis 8, Williams 8, Longeretta 7, A. Warcup 4, Hines 3, Reid 2, M. Warcup 2.

M-E — Featherly 10, Bogacz 6, Clark 4, Fox 4, Maurer 3, Hulser 2.

Three-point baskets: Oriskany, Pianka 3, Phelps 2, Longeretta.

Halftime: Oriskany 44, Morrisville-Eaton 12.

Holland Patent 67, Little Falls 54

HP — Kochan 16, Corrigan 13, Ernst 11, Sobel 10, Harter 7, Healey 7, Thomann 3.

LF — Feane 21, Barnett 10, Trumbull 8, Tooley 8, Reardon 6, Calafrancesco 1.

Three-poitn baskets: HP, Thomann, Kochan, Healey, Harter; LF, Feane 5, Tooley 2, Barnett.

Halftime: Holland Patent 38,
Little Falls 24.

Clinton 73, Mount Markham 55

CLINTON — Deveans 30, Hobika 22, J. Wilcox 8, Llanos III 4, E. Wilcox 3, D’Oleo 2, Glindmyer 2, Lee 2.

MM — Mondore 18, Maine 11, King 10, Lohmann 4, R. Linen-Holmes 3, Entwistle 2, Litz 2, A. Linen-Holmes 1.

Three-point baskets: Clinton, Hobika 2, J. Wilcox; Mount Markham, Mondore 3, R. Linen-Holmes, King, Maine.

Halftime: Clinton 34, Mount Markham 26.

Girls

VVS 61, RFA 56

VVS — Kiser 21, Brewer 18, A. Rossi 11, Berry 9, E. Rossi 2.

RFA — McCaskill 19, Wilbert 9, Schaefer 9, Hunzinger 7, Hamid 6, Samad 6.

Three-point baskets: VVS, Berry, Brewer; RFA, McCaskill 4, Schaefer 3, Hunzinger.

Halftime: VVS 37, RFA 28.

BOWLING

Boys

at Pin-O-Rama Lanes

RFA 8, Notre Dame 3

RFA high game and series: Houle, 253 and 621. Other scores: Puccio, 607; Powell, 600.

ND high game and series: Kain, 255 and 736.

Total pins: RFA, 4,220; ND, 3,450.

at Gorge View Lanes

Holland Patent 5,
West Canada Valley 0

HP high game and series: Merrill and Phillips, 193 and 503.

WCV high game and series: Bouchard, 204 and 584.

Girls

at CAC

VVS 9, Whitesboro 2

VVS high game and series: O’Herien, 216 and 610.

Whitesboro high game and series: Porter, 195 and 523.

Proctor 8, Camden 3

Proctor high game and series: Ciccone and Henkle, 234 and 575.

Camden high game and series: Long and Bourgeois, 216 and 625.

HOCKEY

RFA 5, Liverpool 2

RFA 2 2 1 — 5

Liverpool 0 0 2 — 2

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Yoxall 2-0, Mecca 1-2, Hussey 1-0, Hall 1-1, Dorfman 0-1, Eychner 0-1, Haag 0-1.

Liverpool scoring: Irwin 1-0, Ianglos 1-0, Welch 0-2.

Goalie saves: RFA, Siderine 35; Liverpool, Buza 16.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Proctor 97, Holland Patent 77

200-yard medley relay: 1, Santiago, Lapaglia, Sykes, Hayes III, Proctor, 2:07.68.

200 freestyle: 1, Ziobro, HP, 2:14.04.

200 IM: 1, Garramone, Proctor, 2:40.52.

50 freestyle: 1, Garrett, HP, 25.71.

Diving: 1, Shivas, HP, 196.28.

100 butterfly: 1, Garramone, Proctor, 1:12.32.

100 freestyle: 1, Sykes, Proctor, 58.57.

500 freestyle: 1, Ziobro, HP, 6:06.67.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Garramone, Hayes III, Kabot, Julian, Proctor, !:48.83.

100 backstroke: 1, Santiago, Proctor, 1:13.57.

100 breaststroke: 1, Corelli, HP, 1:19.68.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Garramone, Kabot, Julian, Sykes, Proctor, 4:12.21.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Canastota 3, Westmoreland 0

Canastota leaders: Cesario 18 assists, 2 kills, 3 blocks, 8 digs; Torkelson 19 kills, 8 digs, 2 aces; Arria 5 kills; Snow 3 kills, 3 blocks; Barnello 7 kills, 3 digs; Findley 17 assists, 2 digs, 3 aces; Stockbridge 3 digs.

Westmoreland leaders: Colon 4 digs; Sweeney 15 assists, 2 digs; J. Schreck 5 digs; Rothdiener 2 digs; Matteson 3 kills; Alloggio 8 digs; Daskiewich 7 digs; Sill 6 kills; R. Schreck 6 kills.

VVS 25-25-25, Oneida 21-20-20

VVS leaders: Smith 10 digs, 2 assists; B. Miller 2 digs, 7 assists; G. Miller 2 digs; Brewer 11 digs, 4 kills; Rose 2 digs, 10 assists, 2 kills, 2 blocks; Durfee 4 kills; Hale 2 kills; DeNova 5 kills, 5 blocks; Crane 3 kills, 2 blocks.

Oneida leaders: White 5 digs; Holmes 7 kills, 14 assists, 14 digs; Farwell 12 digs; Jennings 2 kills, 3 digs; Fiedler 7 kills, 9 assists, 10 digs; Savage 12 kills, 5 blocks, 4 digs; Hood 7 kills, 3 digs; Barbano 3 digs; Farr 3 kills, 2 digs; O’Moore 4 digs.

Girls

CVA 25-25-23-18-25,
Oneida 21-15-25-25-17

Oneida leaders: Ford 17 digs, 9 kills; Fox 2 aces, 21 assists, 11 digs; Friske 3 aces, 2 assists, 9 digs; Jones 2 blocks, 3 digs, 14 kills; Moyer 5 aces, 7 digs, 2 kills; Nashton, 3 aces, 4 digs; Pickard 2 blocks, 3 digs, 11 kills; Smith 6 aces, 17 digs, 9 kills; Vecchiario 23 assists, 14 digs.

Dolgeville 25-23-23-25-25,
Clinton 21-25-25-12-20

Clinton leaders: Hutchings 4 kills, 5 digs; Lloyd 2 kills, 3 digs; Kirk 6 aces, 10 assists, 5 digs; Green 3 aces, 3 kills, 6 digs; Allen 2 kills,; Simzer 2 digs; Schremmer 20 digs.

Dolgeville leaders: Bilinski 7 aces, 6 kills, 15 digs; Chorlton 7 kills, 6 digs; Fox 2 digs; George 3 aces, 4 kills, 15 assists, 15 digs; Hall 4 aces, 7 kills, 19 digs; Hoke 7 digs; Jenison 8 aces, 19 kills, 2 blocks, 15 digs; Potts 3 digs; Randall 5 aces, 6 kills, 24 assists, 16 digs.

KING PIN LANES

Crisan/Panek Tuesday
Classic League

Brian Jones, 298 and 753. Charlie Kipp, 749; Josh Talbot, 740; Rick Adams, 735; Jim Malone, 734; Merle Foster, 709; Doug Stoddard, 695; Joe Rosait, 690; Jeff Harrington, 689; Steve Berthold, 670; Jim Taylor Jr., 668; Edwin Chang, 666; Tom Gannon, 664; Shawn Bonacci, 651; Ed Holmes, 649; Kevin Kotart, 646; Mark Rundle Sr. and Josh Whiting, 643s; Bryan Rondeau, 640; Rick Nasci, 637; Mike Obernesser, 635; Sam Robilotta, 632; Jim Giordano, 627; Chuck Cadrette, 626; Scott Ingersoll, 623; Rob Fallon, 622; Andy Romano Jr. and Mike Craver Jr. and Bill Scott, 618s; Larry Guiliano and Mike Corbett, 617s; Gary Jordan, 614; Steve Roasti, 609; Joe Fiorenza and Corey Craver, 608s; Norm Young, 607; Gene Clark Jr., 606; Hank Henry, 605; Tyler Sloan, 604.

Denise Doucette and Jenn Crisan, 277 and 726. Doucette, 629; Liza Johnson, 607; Kait DeLett, 602.

John Lenihan Memorial League

Dave York, 257 and 735. Larry DeFrees, 696; Buddy Paprocki, 617; Christopher Pape, 609; Dick Larkin and Paul Ackerson, 605s; Dan Seaton, 604.

Oliva Bodley, 258 and 663.

National Football League

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 13

Philadelphia 15, Atlanta 10

New England 35, Tennessee 14

Sunday, Jan. 14

Jacksonville 45, Pittsburgh 42

Minnesota 29, New Orleans 24

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 21

AFC

Jacksonville at New England, 3:05 (CBS)

NFC

Minnesota at Philadelphia, 6:40 (FOX)

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Saturday, Jan. 20

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 3 p.m. (NFLN)

NFLPA Collegiate Bowl

At Carson, Calif.

American vs. National, 4 p.m. (FS1)

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 34 11 .756 —

Toronto 29 13 .690 3.5

Philadelphia 20 20 .500 11.5

New York 20 24 .455 13.5

Brooklyn 16 28 .364 17.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 25 18 .581 —

Washington 25 19 .568 .5

Charlotte 17 25 .405 7.5

Orlando 13 31 .295 12.5

Atlanta 12 31 .279 13

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 26 17 .605 —

Indiana 24 20 .545 2.5

Milwaukee 23 20 .535 3

Detroit 22 20 .524 3.5

Chicago 17 27 .386 9.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 30 12 .714 —

San Antonio 29 16 .644 2.5

New Orleans 23 20 .535 7.5

Memphis 14 28 .333 16

Dallas 15 30 .333 16.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 29 17 .630 —

Oklahoma City 24 20 .545 4

Portland 23 21 .523 5

Denver 23 21 .523 5

Utah 17 26 .395 10.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 36 9 .800 —

L.A. Clippers 22 21 .512 13

Phoenix 16 29 .356 20

L.A. Lakers 15 28 .349 20

Sacramento 13 30 .302 22

Tuesday’s Games

Orlando 108, Minnesota 102

New Orleans 116, Boston 113, OT

Denver 105, Dallas 102

Portland 118, Phoenix 111

Wednesday’s Games

Washington at Charlotte, 7

Detroit at Toronto, 7:30

New Orleans at Atlanta, 7:30

San Antonio at Brooklyn, 7:30

Golden State at Chicago, 8

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 8

Miami at Milwaukee, 8

New York at Memphis, 8

Utah at Sacramento, 10

Denver at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Thursday’s Games

Orlando at Cleveland, 7

Philadelphia at Boston, 7

Minnesota at Houston, 9:30

Indiana at Portland, 10

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Scores

East

Buffalo 95, N. Illinois 67

Syracuse 59, Pittsburgh 45

South

Cincinnati 49, UCF 38

Georgia 61, LSU 60

Memphis 73, UConn 49

Mississippi St. 80, Vanderbilt 62

Nicholls 91, Texas A&M-CC 61

North Carolina 87, Clemson 79

South Carolina 76, Kentucky 68

Midwest

Ball St. 82, Cent. Michigan 76

Bowling Green 81, Miami (Ohio) 70

E. Michigan 63, Akron 49

IUPUI 81, Detroit 66

Kansas St. 87, Oklahoma 69

Kent St. 73, W. Michigan 71

Louisville 82, Notre Dame 78, 2OT

N. Iowa 68, Drake 54

North Dakota 86, N. Dakota St. 77

Purdue 78, Wisconsin 50

Toledo 91, Ohio 57

Southwest

Texas A&M 71, Mississippi 69

Tuesday’s Summary

Syracuse 59, Pittsburgh 45

PITTSBURGH (8-11)

Brown 2-9 2-2 6, Chukwuka 2-2 2-4 7, Davis 0-1 0-0 0, Carr 0-6 2-2 2, Stewart 8-14 0-0 23, George 1-1 0-0 2, Boykins 0-0 0-0 0, Milligan 0-0 0-0 0, Wilson-Frame 1-6 3-3 5, Stevenson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 14-40 9-11 45.

SYRACUSE (13-6)

Brissett 4-8 0-0 10, Moyer 3-6 0-1 6, Chukwu 3-5 2-2 8, Battle 7-16 0-0 15, Howard 5-14 6-7 18, Dolezaj 0-1 2-2 2, Sidibe 0-0 0-0 0, Washington 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-51 10-12 59.

Halftime: Syracuse 27-22.

3-Point Goals-Pittsburgh 8-23 (Stewart 7-13, Chukwuka 1-1, Carr 0-4, Wilson-Frame 0-5), Syracuse 5-18 (Brissett 2-3, Howard 2-7, Battle 1-6, Washington 0-1, Moyer 0-1). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Pittsburgh 26 (Davis, Brown 6), Syracuse 27 (Chukwu 8). Assists-Pittsburgh 10 (Carr 4), Syracuse 11 (Howard 4). Total Fouls-Pittsburgh 16, Syracuse 13.

A-21,259 (35,446).

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 44 31 10 3 65 161 112

Boston 42 24 10 8 56 137 108

Toronto 46 25 17 4 54 147 133

Detroit 44 18 19 7 43 119 135

Florida 43 18 19 6 42 122 141

Montreal 44 18 20 6 42 115 138

Ottawa 42 15 18 9 39 117 149

Buffalo 44 11 24 9 31 99 151

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 45 28 14 3 59 140 127

New Jersey 43 23 12 8 54 137 131

Columbus 46 25 18 3 53 124 129

NY Rangers 45 23 17 5 51 137 130

Pittsburgh 46 24 19 3 51 135 141

NY Islanders 46 23 19 4 50 159 168

Philadelphia 44 20 16 8 48 129 130

Carolina 45 20 17 8 48 126 140

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 46 26 13 7 59 153 127

Nashville 43 26 11 6 58 132 114

St. Louis 47 27 17 3 57 136 123

Dallas 46 26 17 3 55 140 126

Minnesota 46 24 17 5 53 133 131

Colorado 43 24 16 3 51 142 126

Chicago 45 22 17 6 50 136 123

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 43 29 11 3 61 145 117

San Jose 43 24 13 6 54 123 114

Calgary 45 25 16 4 54 131 125

Los Angeles 44 24 15 5 53 129 107

Anaheim 45 20 16 9 49 122 125

Edmonton 46 20 23 3 43 126 147

Vancouver 45 18 21 6 42 119 147

Arizona 46 10 28 8 28 107 163

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Tuesday’s Games

St. Louis 2, Toronto 1, OT

New Jersey 4, N.Y. Islanders 1

N.Y. Rangers 5, Philadelphia 1

Dallas 4, Detroit 2

Nashville 1, Vegas 0

San Jose 3, Arizona 2, SO

Wednesday’s Games

Montreal at Boston, 7:30

Pittsburgh at Anaheim, 10

Thursday’s Games

Washington at New Jersey, 7

Dallas at Columbus, 7

Toronto at Philadelphia, 7

Boston at N.Y. Islanders, 7

St. Louis at Ottawa, 7:30

Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30

Vegas at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Arizona at Nashville, 8

San Jose at Colorado, 9

Pittsburgh at Los Angeles, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB/Scranton 36 23 10 2 1 49 132 104

Lehigh Valley 40 23 12 2 3 51 136 131

Providence 38 22 12 3 1 48 116 100

Charlotte 39 22 16 0 1 45 135 117

Bridgeport 38 18 14 4 2 42 110 107

Hershey 40 17 17 3 3 40 104 124

Springfield 41 18 21 1 1 38 122 129

Hartford 41 15 20 3 3 36 112 148

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 39 28 11 0 0 56 125 81

Rochester 40 23 9 4 4 54 121 106

Syracuse 39 24 12 1 2 51 134 103

Utica 39 18 14 4 3 43 112 112

Laval 41 16 18 5 2 39 122 143

Belleville 40 16 21 0 3 35 102 153

Binghamton 39 11 21 5 2 29 96 134

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 39 26 8 3 2 57 147 92

Milwaukee 38 20 14 4 0 44 108 112

Rockford 40 21 15 2 2 46 127 121

Chicago 40 19 14 5 2 45 120 115

Iowa 39 17 13 6 3 43 121 125

Grand Rapids 41 19 17 1 4 43 127 127

Cleveland 36 11 19 3 3 28 80 120

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 34 20 11 2 1 43 115 98

Stockton 35 18 12 2 3 41 110 98

San Antonio 39 21 16 2 0 44 112 114

Texas 41 20 15 4 2 46 120 135

San Diego 35 19 15 1 0 39 113 114

Ontario 36 19 15 1 1 40 99 99

San Jose 34 17 15 0 2 36 89 102

Bakersfield 37 16 14 7 0 39 103 106

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Tuesday’s Games

Charlotte 3, Bridgeport 0

Wednesday’s Games

San Diego at Tucson, noon

Syracuse at Belleville, 7

Milwaukee at Grand Rapids, 7

Rockford at Cleveland, 7

Bridgeport at Charlotte, 7

Rochester at Utica, 7

Lehigh Valley at WB/Scranton, 7:05

Hershey at Springfield, 7:05

Chicago at Iowa, 8

Ontario at San Antonio, 8

Stockton at San Jose, 10

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Scores

East

Sacred Heart 4, Bentley 2

Mercyhurst 6, RIT 3

Maine 3, UMass 1

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

Conference Championships

NEW ENGLAND 9 Jacksonville

Minnesota 3 PHILA

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

CHARLOTTE 1 Washington

TORONTO 81/2 Detroit

San Antonio OFF BROOKLYN

New Orleans 3 ATLANTA

MILWAUKEE 4 Miami

MEMPHIS 11/2 New York

Golden St 10 CHICAGO

OKLAHOMA CITY 11 LA Lakers

Utah 4 SACRA

Denver 1 LA CLIP

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

TEMPLE 7 Tulsa

Villanova 121/2 G’TOWN

ST. JOSEPH’S 21/2 Dayton

VCU 101/2 Richmond

LA SALLE 91/2 Fordham

RHODE ISLAND 15 Mass

FLORIDA 61/2 Arkansas

ILLINOIS ST 21/2 Bradley

EAST CAROLINA 31/2 S. Florida

G. WASH 5 Geo Mason

Iowa 1 RUTGERS

WICHITA ST 9 Smu

ALABAMA 1 Auburn

MISSOURI ST 81/2 Valparaiso

Houston 61/2 TULANE

LOYOLA CHI 71/2 S. Illinois

EVANSVILLE 5 Indiana St

Texas Tech 31/2 TEXAS

SAINT LOUIS 31/2 Duquesne

CREIGHTON 5 Seton Hall

XAVIER 12 St. John’s

TCU 111/2 Iowa St

Ohio St 4 N’WSTRN

BOISE ST 12 Utah St

COLORADO ST 9 Air Force

Arizona 131/2 CAL

MISSOURI 11/2 Tennessee

UC DAVIS 8 L. Beach St

CAL RIVER 101/2 CS North

UNLV 81/2 New Mexico

CS. BARBARA 61/2 CS Full

Nevada 151/2 S. JOSE ST

SAN DIEGO ST 8 Fresno St

Arizona St 4 STANFORD

Ipfw 51/2 W. ILLINIS

SOUTH DAKOTA 101/2 O. Roberts

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

BOSTON 1/2-1 Montreal

ANAHEIM Even-1/2 Pittsburgh

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Named Gene Lamont special assistant to the general manager.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Agree to terms with LHP Wade LeBlanc on a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Johendi Jiminian, C Joe Odom, INFs Matt Hague and Rey Navarro and OFs John Andreoli and Kirk Nieuwenhuis on minor league contracts.

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Deolis Guerra on a minor league contract.

National League

NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with with OF Jay Bruce on a three-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Toronto G DeMar DeRozan $15,000 for public criticism of officiating.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Released OT Storm Norton from the practice squad. Signed TE Nick Truesdell to the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Named Brian Schottenheimer offensive coordinator and Ken Norton Jr. defensive coordinator.

Canadian Football League

CFL — Suspended Saskatchewan OL Bruce Campbell two games for testing positive for a banned substance.

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed K Hugh O’Neill and WR Shaq Hill.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Recalled F Dominic Toninato from San Antonio (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Recalled F Michael Amadio and D Paul LaDue from Ontario (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Recalled F Frederick Gaudreau from Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Assigned D Steven Santini to Binghamton (AHL). Recalled G Ken Appleby from Binghamton.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Recalled G Louis Domingue from Syracuse (AHL).

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS — Signed D Jon Merrill to a two-year contract extension. Recalled D Jason Garrison from Chicago (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Hershey D Colby Williams three games and Manitoba F Mike Sgarbossa two games.

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Recalled F Jeff Kubiak from Worcester (ECHL).

LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS — Recalled F Chris McCarthy on loan from Reading (ECHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LA GALAXY — Signed D Emrah Klimenta.

REAL SALT LAKE — Re-signed M Kyle Beckerman.

National Women’s Soccer League

WASHINGTON SPIRIT — Traded F Crystal Dunn and an international roster spot to North Carolina for D Taylor Smith and F Ashley Hatch. Traded F/D Lindsay Agnew and the No. 6 pick in the 2018 draft to Houston for the No. 3 overall pick.

United Soccer League

NASHVILLE SC — Signed F Ropapa Mensah and Ds London Woodberry and Jordan Dunstan.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA A&M — Named Connell Maynor football coach.

CHATTANOOGA — Promoted senior associate athletics director Scott Altizer to deputy athletics director, senior associate athletics director/senior woman administrator Laura Herron to executive associate athletics director/senior woman administrator and associate athletics director of student support services Dr. Emily Blackman to senior associate athletics director. Named Lee Roberts associate athletics director for development, Beth Luehrs director of business affairs, Andrew Horton senior associate athletics director for external operations. Adjusted the title of Dr. Jay Blackman to senior associate athletics director for strategic communications.

NOTRE DAME — Dismissed junior WR Kevin Stepherson, sophomore RBs Deon McIntosh and CJ Holmes and junior DT Brandon Tiassum from the football team.

RUTGERS — Named John McNulty offensive coordinator.

SYRACUSE — Named Mike Cavanaugh offensive line coach.

WASHINGTON STATE — Suspended men’s junior basketball G KJ Langston indefinitely for a violation of team rules.