Sports agate — Jan. 15, 2018

Published Jan 15, 2018 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

Bishop Grimes Tournament

St. Francis 79, VVS 60

ST. FRANCIS — Sireika 22, Theisen 20, Palmer 11, Poumpey 8, Ivey 7, Collins 5, Bartholomew 4, Lacki 2.

VVS — Roden 19, Moffett 14, Palmer 11, Engler 4, Cousin 4, Schaefer 3, J. Horodnick 3, T. Horodnick 2.

Three-point baskets: VVS, Palmer 3, Cousin, Schaefer.

Halftime: St. Francis 38, VVS 22.

National Football League

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday

Philadelphia 15, Atlanta 10

New England 35, Tennessee 14

Sunday

Jacksonville 45, Pittsburgh 42

Minnesota 29, New Orleans 24

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 21

AFC

Jacksonville at New England, 3:05 (CBS)

NFC

Minnesota at Philadelphia, 6:40 (FOX)

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 34 10 .773 —

Toronto 29 12 .707 3.5

Philadelphia 19 20 .487 12.5

New York 19 24 .442 14.5

Brooklyn 16 27 .372 17.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 25 17 .595 —

Washington 25 18 .581 .5

Charlotte 16 25 .390 8.5

Orlando 12 31 .279 13.5

Atlanta 11 31 .262 14

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 26 16 .619 —

Detroit 22 19 .537 3.5

Indiana 23 20 .535 3.5

Milwaukee 22 20 .524 4

Chicago 16 27 .372 10.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 30 11 .732 —

San Antonio 29 15 .659 2.5

New Orleans 22 20 .524 8.5

Dallas 15 29 .341 16.5

Memphis 13 28 .317 17

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 29 16 .644 —

Oklahoma City 23 20 .535 5

Portland 22 21 .512 6

Denver 22 21 .512 6

Utah 17 25 .405 10.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 35 9 .795 —

L.A. Clippers 21 21 .500 13

Phoenix 16 28 .364 19

L.A. Lakers 15 27 .357 19

Sacramento 13 29 .310 21

Saturday’s Games

L.A. Lakers 107, Dallas 101, OT

L.A. Clippers 126, Sacramento 105

Oklahoma City 101, Charlotte 91

Washington 119, Brooklyn 113, OT

Golden State 127, Toronto 125

Chicago 107, Detroit 105

San Antonio 112, Denver 80

Sunday’s Games

Miami 97, Milwaukee 79

New Orleans 123, New York 118, OT

Indiana 120, Phoenix 97

Minnesota 120, Portland 103

Monday’s Games

Charlotte at Detroit, 12:30

Toronto at Philadelphia, 1

Milwaukee at Washington, 2

New York at Brooklyn, 3

San Antonio at Atlanta, 3

Miami at Chicago, 3:30

L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 5:30

Golden State at Cleveland, 8

Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 8

Indiana at Utah, 9

Houston at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Tuesday’s Games

Minnesota at Orlando, 7

New Orleans at Boston, 7:30

Dallas at Denver, 9

Phoenix at Portland, 10

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Sunday’s Scores

East

Army 64, Navy 62

Boston U. 54, Holy Cross 40

Canisius 94, Monmouth (NJ) 79

Davidson 75, Fordham 45

Iona 91, Rider 64

Lehigh 76, American U. 66

Loyola (Md.) 83, Lafayette 77

Niagara 73, St. Peter’s 70

Ohio St. 68, Rutgers 46

UMass 72, Saint Joseph’s 69

South

Houston 65, East Carolina 49

Virginia 68, NC State 51

Midwest

Indiana 66, Northwestern 46

Missouri St. 76, Indiana St. 73

Far West

Hawaii 77, UC Santa Barbara 76

Southern Cal 84, Utah 67

Saturday’s Summary

No. 23 Florida St. 101,
Syracuse 90, 2OT

SYRACUSE (12-6)

Moyer 2-4 3-4 7, Brissett 3-13 7-7 14, Chukwu 2-2 6-8 10, Howard 5-14 2-2 13, Battle 11-27 10-13 37, Sidibe 0-1 0-0 0, Dolezaj 0-2 0-0 0, Washington 3-4 2-4 9, Bayer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-67 30-38 90.

FLORIDA ST. (13-4)

Cofer 5-11 4-5 16, Obiagu 0-1 0-0 0, Angola 6-16 8-9 24, C.Walker 2-7 5-6 9, Forrest 3-10 1-2 7, Allen 0-0 0-0 0, Kabengele 4-9 1-2 11, Koumadje 9-14 5-10 23, M.Walker 0-3 0-0 0, Savoy 4-11 0-0 11. Totals 33-82 24-34 101.

Halftime-Florida St. 31-21. End Of Regulation-Tied 74. End Of 1st Overtime-Tied 82. 3-Point Goals-Syracuse 8-17 (Battle 5-9, Washington 1-1, Brissett 1-3, Howard 1-4), Florida St. 11-32 (Angola 4-8, Savoy 3-8, Kabengele 2-4, Cofer 2-7, M.Walker 0-1, C.Walker 0-4). Fouled Out-Moyer, Howard, Chukwu. Rebounds-Syracuse 39 (Chukwu 11), Florida St. 45 (Forrest 11). Assists-Syracuse 8 (Howard 5), Florida St. 23 (Angola 8). Total Fouls-Syracuse 27, Florida St. 25. A-10,938 (13,800).

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 44 31 10 3 65 161 112

Boston 41 24 10 7 55 135 105

Toronto 45 25 17 3 53 146 131

Detroit 43 18 18 7 43 117 131

Florida 43 18 19 6 42 122 141

Montreal 43 18 20 5 41 111 133

Ottawa 42 15 18 9 39 117 149

Buffalo 44 11 24 9 31 99 151

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 45 28 14 3 59 140 127

Columbus 46 25 18 3 53 124 129

New Jersey 42 22 12 8 52 133 130

Pittsburgh 46 24 19 3 51 135 141

NY Rangers 44 22 17 5 49 132 129

Philadelphia 43 20 15 8 48 128 125

NY Islanders 44 22 18 4 48 153 160

Carolina 45 20 17 8 48 126 140

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 46 26 13 7 59 153 127

Nashville 42 25 11 6 56 131 114

St. Louis 46 26 17 3 55 134 122

Minnesota 46 24 17 5 53 133 131

Dallas 44 24 17 3 51 133 122

Chicago 45 22 17 6 50 136 123

Colorado 42 23 16 3 49 139 125

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 42 29 10 3 61 145 116

Calgary 45 25 16 4 54 131 125

Los Angeles 43 24 14 5 53 128 103

San Jose 41 22 13 6 50 116 111

Anaheim 44 20 15 9 49 121 122

Edmonton 46 20 23 3 43 126 147

Vancouver 45 18 21 6 42 119 147

Arizona 45 10 28 7 27 105 160

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders 7, N.Y. Rangers 2

Pittsburgh 4, Detroit 1

Boston 4, Montreal 3, SO

Philadelphia 5, New Jersey 3

Minnesota 4, Winnipeg 1

Colorado 4, Dallas 1

Edmonton 3, Vegas 2, OT

San Jose 6, Arizona 5, OT

Anaheim 4, Los Angeles 2

Sunday’s Games

Detroit 4, Chicago 0

Calgary 4, Carolina 1

Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Rangers 2

Vancouver 3, Minnesota 2, OT

Monday’s Games

Dallas at Boston, 1

Anaheim at Colorado, 3

San Jose at Los Angeles, 4

N.Y. Islanders at Montreal, 7:30

Tuesday’s Games

St. Louis at Toronto, 7

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Dallas at Detroit, 7:30

Vegas at Nashville, 8

San Jose at Arizona, 9

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB/Scranton 36 23 10 2 1 49 132 104

Lehigh Valley 40 23 12 2 3 51 136 131

Providence 38 22 12 3 1 48 116 100

Bridgeport 37 18 13 4 2 42 110 104

Charlotte 38 21 16 0 1 43 132 117

Hershey 40 17 17 3 3 40 104 124

Springfield 40 17 21 1 1 36 117 128

Hartford 40 15 19 3 3 36 111 143

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 39 28 11 0 0 56 125 81

Rochester 39 23 9 4 3 53 120 104

Syracuse 38 23 12 1 2 49 131 103

Utica 38 17 14 4 3 41 110 111

Laval 41 16 18 5 2 39 122 143

Belleville 40 16 21 0 3 35 102 153

Binghamton 38 11 20 5 2 29 96 131

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 39 26 8 3 2 57 147 92

Milwaukee 38 20 14 4 0 44 108 112

Rockford 40 21 15 2 2 46 127 121

Chicago 40 19 14 5 2 45 120 115

Iowa 39 17 13 6 3 43 121 125

Grand Rapids 41 19 17 1 4 43 127 127

Cleveland 36 11 19 3 3 28 80 120

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 33 19 11 2 1 41 110 95

Stockton 35 18 12 2 3 41 110 98

San Diego 34 19 14 1 0 39 110 109

San Antonio 39 21 16 2 0 44 112 114

Texas 40 20 15 4 1 45 118 132

Ontario 35 18 15 1 1 38 96 97

Bakersfield 36 16 14 6 0 38 101 103

San Jose 33 16 15 0 2 34 86 100

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Saturday’s Games

Iowa 5, Manitoba 4

WB/Scranton 4, Laval 3

Toronto 3, Charlotte 1

Bridgeport 2, Providence 1, SO

Belleville 4, Hartford 2

Syracuse 4, Rochester 0

Cleveland 2, Grand Rapids 1

Lehigh Valley 2, Hershey 1

Utica 3, Binghamton 2, OT

Ontario 4, Chicago 2

Stockton 2, Texas 0

Bakersfield 3, Rockford 2, OT

Tucson 4, San Diego 2

Sunday’s Games

Manitoba 3, Iowa 2

Springfield 5, Providence 2

San Antonio 3, Milwaukee 1

Lehigh Valley 2, Hershey 1, OT

Monday’s Games

Binghamton at Syracuse, 1

Hartford at Springfield, 1:05

Utica at Rochester, 1:05

Texas at Ontario, 4

Bakersfield at San Jose, 4:15

San Diego at Tucson, 9:05

Tuesday’s Games

Bridgeport at Charlotte, 7

Saturday’s Summary

Utica 3, Binghamton 2; OT

Utica 1 0 1 1 — 3
Binghamton 1 1 0 0 — 2

1st Period-1, Binghamton, Kearns 8 (Thomson, Jacobs), 1:48. 2, Utica, Comrie 4 (Blujus, MacEwen), 12:56 (PP). Penalties-Kennedy Bng (tripping), 3:12; Thomson Bng (roughing), 11:33; Boucher Uti (hooking), 19:48.

2nd Period-3, Binghamton, Kennedy 1 (Latta, Kapla), 3:45. Penalties-Dziurzynski Uti (tripping), 11:44; Hamilton Uti (hooking), 12:19; Blujus Uti (hooking), 16:28.

3rd Period-4, Utica, Comrie 5 (Boucher, MacEwen), 16:10. Penalties-Arseneau Uti (roughing), 5:21; Thomson Bng (roughing), 5:21; Dyblenko Bng (interference), 9:35; Sautner Uti (interference), 18:16.

OT Period-5, Utica, Holm 8 (Comrie, Boucher), 4:27 (PP). Penalties-Strait Bng (interference), 4:17.

Shots on Goal-Utica 15-5-9-3-32. Binghamton 8-14-8-3-33.
Power Play Opportunities-Utica 2/4; Binghamton 0/5.
Goalies-Utica, Bachman 4-7-2 (33 shots-31 saves). Binghamton, Blackwood 4-10-4 (32 shots-29 saves).
A-3,667

PGA Tour

$6.2M Sony Open

Sunday

At Waialae CC

Honolulu

Par 70

Final

x-P. Kizzire, $1,116,000 67-64-64-68—263

James Hahn, $669,600 67-69-65-62—263

Tom Hoge, $421,600 65-65-64-70—264

W. Simpson, $256,267 67-70-63-65—265

Brian Stuard, $256,267 67-66-67-65—265

B. Harman, $256,267 64-63-68-70—265

G. Woodland, $193,233 67-67-68-64—266

Ben Martin, $193,233 69-66-66-65—266

O. Schnderjns, $193,233 66-65-67-68—266

R. Blaum, $148,800 66-68-68-65—267

Chris Kirk, $148,800 63-67-67-70—267

Russell Knox, $148,800 69-64-65-69—267

Kyle Stanley, $148,800 64-67-65-71—267

Daniel Berger, $108,500 67-68-69-64—268

Zach Johnson, $108,500 63-67-71-67—268

Jerry Kelly, $108,500 66-67-69-66—268

J. Thomas, $108,500 67-67-66-68—268

Austin Cook, $75,463 67-71-65-66—269

Jason Dufner, $75,463 69-65-69-66—269

D. Kataoka, $75,463 65-68-69-67—269

Chez Reavie, $75,463 68-69-65-67—269

Jordan Spieth, $75,463 69-68-66-66—269

Talor Gooch, $75,463 64-66-70-69—269

C. Smith, $75,463 66-67-66-70—269

x-won on sixth playoff hole

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

DETROIT 3 Charlotte

Toronto OFF PHILA

WASHINGTON 51/2 Milwaukee

San Antonio 81/2 ATLANTA

BROOKLYN 1 New York

CHICAGO 11/2 Miami

MEMPHIS 2 LA Lakers

Golden St 4 CLEVE

OK CITY 12 Sacramento

UTAH OFF Indiana

Houston OFF LA CLIP

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

WRIGHT ST 111/2 Youngs St

PROVIDENCE 2 Butler

MICHIGAN 8 Maryland

Duke 41/2 MIAMI-FLA

Florida St 3 BOS. COLL

PENN ST 9 Minnesota

N. KENTUCKY 201/2 Cleveland St

Oakland 3 ILL CHI

Wisc Milwau 3 W. G. BAY

MARQUETTE 101/2 DePaul

NEBRASKA 51/2 Illinois

BAYLOR 6 Oklahoma St

WEST VIRGINIA 4 Kansas

W. CAROLINA 91/2 Vmi

MERCER 131/2 Tenn Chatt

Bucknell 5 COLGATE

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

BOSTON Even-1/2 Dallas

Anaheim Even-1/2 COLORADO

L. ANGELES Even-1/2 San Jose

MONTREAL Even-1/2 NY Island

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

Sunday

BASEBALL

National League

NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with 1B Adrian Gonzalez on a one-year contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Agreed to terms with LHP Brad Hand on a three-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW ORLEANS PELICANS — Signed G Mike James to a two-way contract.

NEW YORK KNICKS — Signed G Trey Burke.

NBA G League

SOUTH BAY LAKERS — Waived G Ian Baker.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Named Brian Daboll offensive coordinator.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended Anaheim F Andrew Cogliano two games, without pay, for an interference penalty against Los Angeles F Adrian Kempe on Saturday night.

BUFFALO SABRES — Assigned G Jonas Johansson from Rochester (AHL) to Cincinnati (ECHL).

CALGARY FLAMES — Placed F Jaromir Jagr on injured reserve, retroactive to Dec. 31. Recalled F Ryan Lomberg from Stockton (AHL).

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Reassigned F Lucas Wallmark to Charlotte (AHL).

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Recalled F J.C. Beaudin from Colorado (ECHL) to San Antonio (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Recalled F Jonny Brodzinski from Ontario (AHL).

American Hockey League

BINGHAMTON DEVILS — Returned F Phil Lane on loan to Atlanta (ECHL).

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Recalled F Kellen Jones and D Mike Cornell from Worcester (ECHL).

CHARLOTTE CHECKERS — Recalled F Mitchell Heard from Florida (ECHL).

PROVIDENCE BRUINS — Recalled D Ben Marshall from Atlanta (ECHL).

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Recalled F Shawn St. Amant from Colorado (ECHL). Reassigned F Thomas Frazee to Norfolk (ECHL).

SPRINGFIELD THUNDERBIRDS — Assigned F Francois Beauchemin to Manchester (ECHL).

TORONTO MARLIES — Recalled F Jean Dupuy from Orlando (ECHL).

WILKES-BARRE/SCRANTON PENGUINS — Assigned F Cody Wydo to Wheeling (ECHL).

ECHL

ADIRONDACK THUNDER — Released G Joe Spadaccini as emergency backup. Added G T.J. Sherwood as emergency backup.

ATLANTA GLADIATORS — Signed F Tommy Kelley.

FLORIDA EVERBLADES — Signed F Keegan Bruce.

IDAHO STEELHEADS — Released G Doug Melvin as emergency backup.

ORLANDO SOLAR BEARS — Released G Gordon Defiel as emergency backup.

Saturday

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Dario Gardea and Martin Herrera on minor league contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Acquired RHP Gerrit Cole from the Pittsburgh Pirates for RHPs Joe Musgrove and Michael Feliz, 3B Colin Moran and OF Jason Martin.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Agreed to terms with SS Guillermo Fernandez and RHP Luis Barroso on minor league contracts.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Assigned LHP Nate Smith outright to Salt Lake (PCL).

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Agreed to terms with OF/1B Scott Van Slyke, LHP Mike Kickham and RHPs Jumbo Diaz, Javy Guerra and Tyler Cloyd on minor league contracts.

NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with RHP Eiker Huizi on a minor league contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Agreed to terms with LHP Nathaneal Heredia and OF Claudio Ramirez on minor league contracts.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Agreed to terms with RHP Jose Geraldo on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES — Waived F Vince Hunter. Signed G/F Myke Henry to a two-way contract.

NEW YORK KNICKS — Waived G Ramon Sessions.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

HOUSTON TEXANS — Named Brian Gaine general manager. Signed coach Bill O’Brien to a contract extension through the 2022 season.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Waived TE Kyle Carter. Activated QB Sam Bradford from injured reserve.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS — Placed D Marc Methot on injured reserve, retroactive to Jan. 4. Recalled D Dillon Heatherington from Texas (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled C Dominic Turgeon from Grand Rapids (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Reassigned G Louis Domingue to Syracuse (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Reassigned F Travis Boyd to Hershey (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS — Recalled G Jamie Phillips from Jacksonville (ECHL) to Manitoba (AHL).

American Hockey League

IOWA WILD — Recalled F Jack Walker from Rapid City (ECHL).

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Recalled F Michael Joly from Colorado (ECHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Kalamazoo D Kyle Bushee two games.

IDAHO STEELHEADS — Added G Doug Melvin as emergency backup.

JACKSONVILLE ICEMEN — Released G Tyler Toyota as emergency backup.

READING ROYALS — Signed F Dillan Fox.

WICHITA THUNDER — Signed F Nick Latta.

COLLEGE

GEORGIA — DT Trenton Thompson will enter the NFL draft.