Sports agate — Jan. 13, 2018

Published Jan 13, 2018 at 4:00pm

NFL Playoffs

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 6

Tennessee 22, Kansas City 21

Atlanta 26, Los Angeles Rams 13

Sunday, Jan. 7

Jacksonville 10, Buffalo 3

New Orleans 31, Carolina 26

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 13

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 4:35 (NBC)

Tennessee at New England, 8:15 (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 14

Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, 1:05 (CBS)

New Orleans at Minnesota, 4:40 (FOX)

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 34 10 .773 —

Toronto 29 11 .725 3

Philadelphia 19 20 .487 12.5

New York 19 23 .452 14

Brooklyn 16 26 .381 17

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 24 17 .585 —

Washington 24 18 .571 .5

Charlotte 16 24 .400 7.5

Orlando 12 31 .279 13

Atlanta 11 31 .262 13.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 26 16 .619 —

Detroit 22 18 .550 3

Milwaukee 22 19 .537 3.5

Indiana 22 20 .524 4

Chicago 15 27 .357 11

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 30 11 .732 —

San Antonio 28 15 .651 3

New Orleans 21 20 .512 9

Dallas 15 28 .349 16

Memphis 13 28 .317 17

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 28 16 .636 —

Portland 22 20 .524 5

Oklahoma City 22 20 .524 5

Denver 22 20 .524 5

Utah 17 25 .405 10

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 34 9 .791 —

L.A. Clippers 20 21 .488 13

Phoenix 16 27 .372 18

L.A. Lakers 14 27 .341 19

Sacramento 13 28 .317 20

Friday’s Games

Charlotte 99, Utah 88

Indiana 97, Cleveland 95

Washington 125, Orlando 119

Brooklyn 110, Atlanta 105

Golden State 108, Milwaukee 94

Minnesota 118, New York 108

New Orleans 119, Portland 113

Denver 87, Memphis 78

Houston 112, Phoenix 95

Saturday’s Games

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 2

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 3:30

Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 5

Brooklyn at Washington, 7

Golden State at Toronto, 7:30

Detroit at Chicago, 8

Denver at San Antonio, 8:30

Sunday’s Games

Milwaukee at Miami, 1

New Orleans at New York, 3:30

Indiana at Phoenix, 8

Portland at Minnesota, 9

Monday’s Games

Charlotte at Detroit, 12:30

Toronto at Philadelphia, 1

Milwaukee at Washington, 2

New York at Brooklyn, 3

San Antonio at Atlanta, 3

Miami at Chicago, 3:30

L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 5:30

Golden State at Cleveland, 8

Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 8

Indiana at Utah, 9

Houston at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Scores

East

Canisius 70, St. Peter’s 58

Niagara 78, Monmouth (NJ) 77

Penn 69, Cornell 61

Penn St. 76, Nebraska 74, OT

Princeton 72, Columbia 56

Rider 78, Quinnipiac 60

Yale 78, Brown 72

South

Campbell 65, High Point 64

Gardner-Webb 59, Radford 54

Hampton 78, Delaware St. 56

Longwood 58, Liberty 51

UNC-Asheville 76, Presbyterian 56

Winthrop 64, Charleston Southern 53

Midwest

Butler 94, Marquette 83

Dayton 106, VCU 79

Detroit 93, Youngstown St. 91

IUPUI 67, Green Bay 61

Ill.-Chicago 88, Milwaukee 73

Kent St. 70, Ohio 69

Oakland 81, Cleveland St. 68

Providence 71, DePaul 64

Far West

Idaho 58, E. Washington 51

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 44 31 10 3 65 161 112

Boston 40 23 10 7 53 131 102

Toronto 45 25 17 3 53 146 131

Florida 43 18 19 6 42 122 141

Detroit 41 17 17 7 41 112 127

Montreal 42 18 20 4 40 108 129

Ottawa 42 15 18 9 39 117 149

Buffalo 44 11 24 9 31 99 151

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 45 28 14 3 59 140 127

Columbus 46 25 18 3 53 124 129

New Jersey 41 22 11 8 52 130 125

NY Rangers 42 22 15 5 49 128 117

Carolina 44 20 16 8 48 125 136

Pittsburgh 44 22 19 3 47 126 138

Philadelphia 42 19 15 8 46 123 122

NY Islanders 43 21 18 4 46 146 158

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 45 26 12 7 59 152 123

Nashville 42 25 11 6 56 131 114

St. Louis 46 26 17 3 55 134 122

Dallas 43 24 16 3 51 132 118

Minnesota 44 23 17 4 50 127 127

Chicago 44 22 16 6 50 136 119

Colorado 41 22 16 3 47 135 124

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 41 29 10 2 60 143 113

Los Angeles 42 24 13 5 53 126 99

Calgary 44 24 16 4 52 127 124

San Jose 40 21 13 6 48 110 106

Anaheim 43 19 15 9 47 117 120

Edmonton 45 19 23 3 41 123 145

Vancouver 44 17 21 6 40 116 145

Arizona 44 10 28 6 26 100 154

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Friday’s Games

Vancouver 5, Columbus 2

Calgary 4, Florida 2

Washington 4, Carolina 3

Chicago 2, Winnipeg 1

Edmonton 4, Arizona 2

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 1

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 1

Boston at Montreal, 7

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7

Winnipeg at Minnesota, 7

Colorado at Dallas, 9

Edmonton at Vegas, 10

Arizona at San Jose, 10:30

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10:30

Sunday’s Games

Detroit at Chicago, 12:30

Calgary at Carolina, 3

N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Vancouver at Minnesota, 8

Monday’s Games

Dallas at Boston, 1

Anaheim at Colorado, 3

San Jose at Los Angeles, 4

N.Y. Islanders at Montreal, 7:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB/Scranton 35 22 10 2 1 47 128 101

Providence 36 22 11 3 0 47 113 93

Lehigh Valley 38 21 12 2 3 47 132 129

Charlotte 37 21 15 0 1 43 131 114

Bridgeport 36 17 13 4 2 40 108 103

Hershey 38 17 16 2 3 39 102 120

Hartford 39 15 18 3 3 36 109 139

Springfield 39 16 21 1 1 34 112 126

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 38 27 11 0 0 54 122 80

Rochester 38 23 8 4 3 53 120 100

Syracuse 37 22 12 1 2 47 127 103

Utica 37 16 14 4 3 39 107 109

Laval 40 16 17 5 2 39 119 139

Belleville 39 15 21 0 3 33 98 151

Binghamton 37 11 20 4 2 28 94 128

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 37 25 7 3 2 55 140 85

Milwaukee 37 20 13 4 0 44 107 109

Chicago 39 19 13 5 2 45 118 111

Rockford 39 21 15 1 2 45 125 118

Iowa 37 16 12 6 3 41 114 118

Grand Rapids 40 19 16 1 4 43 126 125

Cleveland 35 10 19 3 3 26 78 119

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 32 18 11 2 1 39 106 93

San Diego 33 19 13 1 0 39 108 105

Texas 39 20 14 4 1 45 118 130

Stockton 34 17 12 2 3 39 108 98

San Antonio 38 20 16 2 0 42 109 113

Ontario 34 17 15 1 1 36 92 95

San Jose 33 16 15 0 2 34 86 100

Bakersfield 35 15 14 6 0 36 98 101

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Friday’s Games

WB/Scranton 6, Belleville 2

Syracuse 3, Utica 2

Grand Rapids 4, Cleveland 2

Bridgeport 3, Providence 2

Springfield 6, Lehigh Valley 2

Rochester 5, Binghamton 2

Toronto 4, Charlotte 1

Laval 4, Hartford 2

Milwaukee 4, San Antonio 1

Chicago 4, Bakersfield 3

Rockford 4, San Jose 2

Texas 7, Stockton 2

Ontario 6, Tucson 4

Saturday’s Games

Iowa at Manitoba, 3

WB/Scranton at Laval, 4

Toronto at Charlotte, 6

Providence at Bridgeport, 7

Hartford at Belleville, 7

Rochester at Syracuse, 7

Cleveland at Grand Rapids, 7

Hershey at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Utica at Binghamton, 7:05

Chicago at Ontario, 9

Texas at Stockton, 9

Rockford at Bakersfield, 10

Tucson at San Diego, 10

Sunday’s Games

Iowa at Manitoba, 3

Springfield at Providence, 3:05

Milwaukee at San Antonio, 4

Lehigh Valley at Hershey, 5

Friday’s Summary

Syracuse 3, Utica 2

Syracuse 2 0 1 — 3
Utica 1 1 0 — 2

1st Period-1, Syracuse, Walcott 2 (Verhaeghe), 5:08. 2, Utica, Comrie 3 (Sautner, Blujus), 12:47. 3, Syracuse, Bournival 12 (Peca, Condra), 18:14. Penalties-Gallant Syr (interference), 5:19; Erne Syr (delay of game), 6:59; Hamilton Uti (boarding), 9:08; Arseneau Uti (holding), 16:11.

2nd Period-4, Utica, Boucher 17 (Wiercioch, MacEwen), 3:04. Penalties-Walcott Syr (unsportsmanlike conduct, boarding), 2:16; M. Roy Uti (roughing), 2:16; Holm Uti (slashing), 2:29; Lynch Syr (tripping), 5:56; Blujus Uti (slashing), 10:17; Bournival Syr (tripping), 14:08.

3rd Period-5, Syracuse, Verhaeghe 8 (Bodie, Erne), 2:24 (PP). Penalties-Holm Uti (tripping), 2:02; McBain Syr (tripping), 3:35; Thomas Syr (high-sticking), 7:08; Brisebois Uti (holding), 10:47; Masin Syr (tripping), 14:15.

Shots on Goal-Syracuse 16-7-10-33. Utica 8-17-14-39.
Power Play Opportunities-Syracuse 1/6; Utica 0/8.
Goalies-Syracuse, Ingram 10-5-1 (39 shots-37 saves). Utica, Demko 13-7-5 (33 shots-30 saves).
A-3,917

PGA Tour

$6.2M Sony Open

Friday

At Waialae CC

Honolulu

Par 70

Second Round

Brian Harman 64-63—127 -13

Zach Johnson 63-67—130 -10

John Peterson 66-64—130 -10

Tom Hoge 65-65—130 -10

Chris Kirk 63-67—130 -10

Talor Gooch 64-66—130 -10

Patton Kizzire 67-64—131 -9

Ollie Schniederjans 66-65—131 -9

Kyle Stanley 64-67—131 -9

Kevin Kisner 68-64—132 -8

Xander Schauffele 68-64—132 -8

Brian Stuard 67-66—133 -7

Jerry Kelly 66-67—133 -7

Russell Knox 69-64—133 -7

Cameron Smith 66-67—133 -7

Daisuke Kataoka 65-68—133 -7

Harris English 69-65—134 -6

Gary Woodland 67-67—134 -6

Stewart Cink 70-64—134 -6

Ryan Armour 67-67—134 -6

Hudson Swafford 68-66—134 -6

Justin Thomas 67-67—134 -6

Jason Dufner 69-65—134 -6

Sam Saunders 67-67—134 -6

Wesley Bryan 68-66—134 -6

Marc Leishman 68-66—134 -6

Ryan Blaum 66-68—134 -6

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Divisional Round

Atlanta 3 PHILA

NEW ENGLAND 131/2 Tennessee

Sunday

PITTSBURGH 7 Jacksonville

MINNESOTA 41/2 N. Orleans

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

DALLAS 41/2 LA Lakers

LA CLIPPERS OFF Sacramento

Oklahoma City 2 CHARLOT

WASHINGTON 91/2 Brooklyn

Golden St OFF TORONTO

CHICAGO 1 Detroit

SAN ANTONIO OFF Denver

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

RHODE ISLAND 7 St. Bonnies

DUKE 17 Wake

SETON HALL 111/2 Georgetown

KANSAS 111/2 Kansas St

MICHIGAN ST 101/2 Michigan

Purdue 91/2 MINN

DUQUESNE 21/2 La Salle

TULANE 31/2 Connecticut

OKLAHOMA 5 Tcu

BOS. COLLEGE 161/2 Dartmouth

Florida 4 MISSISS

GEORGIA 51/2 S. Carolina

ARIZONA 91/2 Oregon

TEMPLE 81/2 Memphis

XAVIER 4 Creighton

BUFFALO 141/2 Miami-Ohio

AKRON 2 Bowl Green

FLORIDA ST 6 Syracuse

TEXAS TECH 3 W. Virginia

Georgia Tech 51/2 PITTS

GEORGE MASON 1 St. Louis

DRAKE 3 Evansville

CLEMSON 31/2 Miami-Fla

Baylor 3 IOWA ST

T. SAN ANTONIO 71/2 Florida Atl

North Texas 21/2 RICE

Auburn 21/2 MISS ST

Georgia Southern 31/2 APP ST

C. CAROLINA 1 Georgia St

LOUISVILLE 41/2 Va Tech

LOYOLA CHI 61/2 Bradley

WYOMING 7 Colorado St

Hofstra 3 DREXEL

WILL & MARY 21/2 Towson

JAMES MAD 21/2 Delaware

WASH ST 5 California

Kentucky 31/2 VANDY

S. ALABAMA 11/2 Troy

RICHMOND 2 Geo Wash

W. MICHIGAN 1 Ball St

N. ILLINOIS 11/2 E. Michigan

C. MICHIGAN 2 Toledo

ALA-BRMNGHM 71/2 La Tech

SAN JOSE ST 11/2 Air Force

OK ST 3 Texas

TENNESSEE 41/2 Texas A&M

ARKANSAS 5 Missouri

North Carolina 51/2 N. DAME

S. ILLINOIS 3 Illinois St

M. TENN ST 16 So. Miss

ARKANSAS LR 1 Texas St

ARIZONA ST 12 Oregon St

W. Kentucky 121/2 CHARLOT

Coll of Charleston 11/2 ELON

Cincinnati 22 S. FLA

FRESNO ST 61/2 New Mexico

OLD DMNON 81/2 Marshall

PRINCETON 101/2 Cornell

PENN 9 Columbia

Northeastern 6 NC WLMNG

Wichita St 12 TULSA

N. IOWA 41/2 Valparaiso

NEVADA 131/2 Utah St

Villanova 121/2 ST. JOHN’S

Saint Mary’s, CA 16 PEPRDNE

UT Arlington 7 ARK ST

UL-LAFAYETTE 15 UL-Monroe

WASHINGTON 4 Stanford

LSU 4 Alabama

UTEP 51/2 Florida Intl

CS FULL 11/2 UC Davis

CAL RIVER 11/2 L. Beach St

Gonzaga 131/2 SAN FRAN

SAN DIEGO 91/2 Loyola Mary

Cal Irvine 81/2 CS NORTH

Pacific 41/2 PORTLAND

BOISE ST 31/2 San Diego St

Byu 91/2 SAN CLARA

UCLA 111/2 Colorado

HAWAII 1 Cal S. Barb

Tenn Chatt 21/2 CITADEL

S. DAKOTA ST 151/2 Denver

Weber St 3 N. DAKOTA

N. DAKOTA ST 61/2 O. Roberts

E. TENN ST 221/2 Vmi

SOUTHERN UTAH 61/2 N. Arizona

PORTLAND ST 21/2 Montana

N. COLORADO 10 Idaho St

MERCER 101/2 Samford

Belmont 81/2 E. ILLINOIS

SE MISS ST 41/2 E. Kentucky

J’VILLE ST 91/2 Austin Peay

TENN MARTIN 6 Morehead St

WOFFORD 1 Furman

IPFW 91/2 Neb Omaha

Fairfield 41/2 MARIST

MANHATTAN 7 Siena

NC Green 7 W. CARLNA

Tennessee St 21/2 SIU Edwrds

Murray St 61/2 TENN TECH

Montana St 21/2 SACRA ST

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

PITTSBURGH 1/2-1 Detroit

NY RANGERS Even-1/2 NY Island

N. JERSEY Even-1/2 Philadelphia

Boston Even-1/2 MONTREAL

MINNESOTA Even-1/2 Winnipeg

DALLAS 1/2-1 Colorado

VEGAS Even-1/2 Edmonton

SAN JOSE 1/2-1 Arizona

L. ANGELES Even-1/2 Anaheim

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF BASEBALL — Suspended Boston minor league RHP Antonio Police (DSL Red Sox) 72 games after testing positive for Boldenone, a performance-enhancing substance. Suspended Seattle minor league OF Eric Filia (Arkansas-Texas) 50 games following a second positive test for a drug of abuse. Suspended Chicago Cubs minor league RHP Wilfre Delgado (DSL Cubs) 72 games for a positive test of Stanozolol, a performance-enhancing substance. Suspended minor league free agent RHP Joel Romero 80 games after testing positive for Stanozolol.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Agreed to terms with 3B Manny Machado, LHP Zach Britton, RHP Brad Brach and C Caleb Joseph on one-year contracts.

BOSTON RED SOX — Agreed to terms with INF Brock Holt; SS Xander Bogaerts; Cs Sandy Leon and Christian Vazquez; OF Jackie Bradley Jr., and RHPs Joe Kelly and Brandon Workman; and LHPs Drew Pomeranz and Eduardo Rodriguez on one-year contracts.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Agreed to terms with 1B Jose Abreu, INF Leury García and LHPs Luis Avilán and Carlos Rodón on one-year contracts.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Danny Salazar and Zach McAllister and OF Lonnie Chisenhall on one-year contracts.

DETROIT TIGERS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Shane Greene and Alex Wilson and OF Nicholas Castellanos on one-year contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Agreed to terms with C Evan Gattis; LHP Dallas Keuchel and RHPs Lance McCullers Jr. and Brad Peacock on one-year contracts.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Kelvin Herrera and Nate Karns on one-year contracts.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Agreed to terms with LHP Jose Alvarez, RHP Cam Bedrosian, 1B C.J. Cron, C Martin Maldonado, RHP J.C. Ramirez, RHP Garrett Richards, RHP Matt Shoemaker and LHP Tyler Skaggs on one-year contracts.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Trevor May and Ryan Pressly, INFs Ehire Adrianza and Eduardo Escobar and OF Robbie Grossman on one-year contracts.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with SS Didi Gregorius; RHPs Sonny Gray, Dellin Betances and Adam Warren; LHP Chasen Shreve and C Austin Romine on one-year contracts.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Liam Hendriks, Chris Hatcher and Blake Treinen; C Josh Phegley and SS Marcus Semien on one-year contracts. Promoted Troy Smith to vice president of marketing.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with RHPs David Phelps, Erasmo Ramirez and Nick Vincent; LHP James Paxton and C Mike Zunino on one-year contracts.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Agreed to terms with RHP Alex Colome, DH/OF Corey Dickerson, INFs Matt Duffy and Brad Miller, OF Steven Souza, Jr., C Jesus Sucre and RHP Dan Jennings on one-year contracts.

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with LHP Jake Diekman, RHP Keone Kela and INF Jurickson Profar on one-year contracts.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with 3B Josh Donaldson; OFs Kevin Pillar and Ezequiel Carrera; RHPs Aaron Sanchez and Dominic Leone; 2B Devon Travis and LHP Aaron Loup on one-year contacts.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Agreed to terms with SS Nick Ahmed, RHP Brad Boxberger, LHP Andrew Chafin, C Chris Herrmann, 3B Jake Lamb, SS Chris Owings, OF David Peralta, OF A.J. Pollock, LHP Robbie Ray, RHP Taijuan Walker, LHP Sam Freeman, RHP Arodys Vizcaino and RHP Dan Winkler on one-year contracts.

CHICAGO CUBS — Agreed to terms with 3B Kris Bryant and SS Addison Russell on one-year contracts.

CINCINNATI REDS — Agreed to terms with RHP Anthony DeSclafani, CF Billy Hamilton and RHP Michael Lorenzen on one-year contracts.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Agreed to terms with OF Charlie Blackmon, RHP Chad Bettis, INF DJ LeMahieu and LHP Chris Rusin on one-year contacts.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Pedro Baez, LHP Tony Cingrani, RHP Josh Fields, C Yasmani Grandal, INF/OF Kiké Hernandez, OF Joc Pederson and LHP Alex Wood on one-year contracts.

MIAMI MARLINS — Agreed to terms with 3B Derek Dietrich and SS Miguel Rojas on one-year contracts.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Corey Knebel, RHP Jimmy Nelson, INF Hernan Perez and SS Jonathan Villar on one-year contracts.

NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Matt Harvey, Noah Syndergaard, Jacob deGrom, Jeurys Familia, A.J. Ramos, Hansel Robles, C Travis d’Arnaud and INF Wilmer Flores on one-year contracts.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Agreed to terms with 3B Maikel Franco, SS Luis Garcia, 2B Cesar Hernandez and C Cameron Rupp on one-year contracts.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Agreed to terms with RHP Gerrit Cole, SS Jordy Mercer and RHP George Kontos on one-year contracts.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Agreed to terms with OF Randal Grichuk, LHP Tyler Lyons, OF Marcell Ozuna and RHP Michael Wacha on one-year contracts.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Agreed to terms with RHP Kirby Yates; INFs Freddy Galvis and Cory Spangenberg and OF Matt Szczur on one-year contracts.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Agreed to terms with 2B Joe Panik; RHPs Hunter Strickland, Sam Dyson and Cory Gearrin and LHP Will Smith on one-year contracts.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Agreed to terms with 3B Anthony Rendon, RHP Tanner Roark and OF Michael Taylor on one-year contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Utah G Rodney Hood $35,000 for slapping a phone out of a fan’s hand while exiting the court during a Jan. 10 game at Washington.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Waived G Vander Blue.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Fired offensive coordinator Rick Dennison.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Named Norv Turner offensive coordinator.

CHICAGO BEARS — Named Mark Helfrich offensive coordinator, Chris Tabor special teams coordinator, Charles London running backs coach and Mike Furrey wide receivers coach. Re-signed defensive coordinator Vic Fangio.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Named Adam Henry wide receivers coach, Ken Zampese quarterbacks coach and Al Saunders senior assistant/special projects. Parted ways with run game coordinator/running backs coach Kirby Wilson, quarterbacks coach David Lee, special teams assistant Shawn Mennenga and special teams quality control coach Stan Watson. Announced special teams coordinator Chris Tabor resigned to join the Chicago Bears.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Named Deland McCullough running backs coach.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Named Paul Guenther defensive coordinator, Greg Olson offensive coordinator and Rich Bisaccia assistant head coach/special teams coordinator.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Re-signed WR Derel Walker.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Agreed to terms with F Andrew Cogliano on a three-year contract extension through the 2020-21 season. Recalled RWs Ondrej Kase and Jared Boll from San Diego (AHL).

BUFFALO SABRES — Assigned D Brendan Guhle and G Linus Ullmark to Rochester (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Reassigned F Zach Nastasiuk from Grand Rapids (AHL) to Toledo (ECHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Recalled D Kevin Gravel from Ontario (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled F Vinni Lettieri from Hartford (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Recalled F Travis Boyd from Hershey (AHL).

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Loaned D Mike Cornell to Worcester (ECHL).

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Assigned F Luke Espositoto to Toledo (ECHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Utah’s Travis Howe two games and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a Jan. 10 game at Allen.

READING ROYALS — Acquired D Mike Krieg from South Carolina for future considerations.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LOS ANGELES FOOTBALL CLUB — Named Mike Sorber director of soccer operations, and Ante Razov, Marc Dos Santos, Kenny Arena and Zak Abdel assistant coaches.

LA GALAXY — Signed G Brian Sylvestre.

NEW YORK CITY FC — Signed M Ismael Tajouri from Austria Wien.

OTTAWA FURY — Named Youssef Dahha goalkeeper coach.

United Soccer League

ATL UTD 2 — Named Scott Donnelly coach.

National Women’s Soccer League

PORTLAND THORNS — Acquired M Andressinha from Houston for F Savannah Jordan.

COLLEGE

PAC-12 CONFERENCE — Fined Utah athletic director Chris Hill $10,000 and was reprimanded for inappropriate language and public comments regarding men’s basketball officiating in gme against Arizona State.

EAST CAROLINA — Named Daric Riley safeties coach.

GEORGIA — Sophomore QB Jacob Eason is leaving the school.

NC STATE — Announced RB Nyheim Hines and OT Will Richardson will enter the NFL draft.

PENN STATE — Named David Corley running backs coach.

RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE — Named Morgan Tullar coordinator of recreation and fitness programs.

SOUTH CAROLINA — Signed football coach Will Muschamp to a six-year contract, defensive coordinator Travaris Robinson to a three-year contract and offensive coordinator Bryan McClendon to a two-year contract. Named Marcus Lattimore as director of player development and life skills for football.

UCONN — Named John Dunn offensive coordinator. Announced women’s freshman basketball G Andra Espinoza-Hunter will transfer.