Sports agate — Jan. 12, 2018

Published Jan 12, 2018 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

Oriskany 71, Westmoreland 70

ORISKANY — Williams 28, M. Warcup 18, Phelps 15, A. Warup 4, Longeretta 2, Pianka 2, Reid 2.

WESTMORELAND — Fredsell 34, Hameister 16, Stephens 15, Slaboc 2, Wilson 2, Peck 1.

Three-point baskets: Oriskany, Williams 5, M. Warcup 3, Phelps; Westmoreland, Fredsell 6, Stephens 3.

Halftime: Oriskany 36,
Westmoreland 33.

VVS 60, Oneida 50

VVS — Engler 19, Roden 17, Palmer 9, Moffett 5, Schaefer 5, T. Horodnick 5.

ONEIDA — A. Vaccaro 26, Leibl 7, Potter 6, Jones 4, J. Vaccaro 4, Hawthorne 3.

Three-point baskets: VVS, Engler 2, Palmer, Moffett.

Halftime: VVS 30, Oneida 15.

Camden 50, APW 30

CAMDEN — Palmer 20, Steria 12, Stace 9, Ciani 4, West 3, Leos 2.

APW — Roth 14, Harrington 12, Corcoran 2, Saccone 2.

Three-point baskets: Camden, Stace; APW, Roth 3, Harrington.

Little Falls 40, Adirondack 31

LF — Feane 10, Trumbull 10, Reardon 7, Failing 5, Barnet 3, Tooley 2, Schoff .

ADIRONDACK — Fauvelle 13, Gaylord 13, Dorrity 1, Chase 2, Mooney 1.

Three-point baskets: LF, Feane 2, Trumbull 2, Barnet, Reardon; Adirondack, Fauvelle 3, Mooney.

Halftime: Little Falls 27,
Adirondack 13.

Girls

Oneida 60, New Hartford 49

ONEIDA — Rainbow 20, Cavanagh 16, Lusher 6, Skinner 5, Hood 5, Cafalone 2, Mancarella 1.

NH — Henderson 20, Murray 11, Mwantuali 6, Sellars 5, Buchholz 5, Sheaffer 2.

Three-point baskets: Oneida Rainbow 3.

Halftime: New Hartford 31, Oneida 27.

BOWLING

Boys

at King Pin Lanes

Proctor 8, RFA 3

RFA high game and series: Houle, 278 and 644. Other scores: Puccio, 602.

Proctor high game and series: Bova, 222 and 664.

Total pins: Proctor, 4,515; RFA, 4,176.

Girls

at Adirondack Lanes

Holland Patent 5, Herkimer 0

HP high game and series: Merrill and Burgess, 177 and 458.

Herkimer high game and series: Winters, 156 and 408.

New Hartford 8, VVS 3

NH high game and series: MacDonald, 254 and 661.

VVS high game and series: O’ Herien, 265 and 756.

HOCKEY

RFA 3, Fulton 2

RFA 0 1 2 — 3

Fulton 1 1 0 — 2

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Mecca 2-0, Eychner 1-0, Crofford 0-1, Dorfman 0-1.

Fulton scoring: Gallagaso 1-0, Dingman 1-0, Galvin 0-1, Shear 0-1, Bonnie 0-1.

Goalie saves: RFA, Siderine 25; Fulton, Lee 33.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

RFA 87, Sherburne-Earlville 61

200 yard medley relay: 1, Gordon, Dragojevic, Gilroy, Jordan, RFA, 1:57.74.

200 freestyle: 1, Sorbello, RFA, 1:59.64.

200 IM: 1, Dragojevic, RFA, 2:28.82.

50 freestyle: 1, R. Brawdy, RFA, 26.72.

Diving: 1, T. Brawdy, RFA, 172.85.

100 butterfly: 1, Gordon, RFA, 1:06.46.

100 freestyle: 1, Gilroy, RFA, 58.83.

500 freestyle: 1, Sorbello, RFA, 5:51.72.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Ryan, Ryan, Wilson, Larchar, SE, 1:50.92.

100 backstroke: 1, Ryan, SE, 1:12.49.

100 breaststroke: 1, Larchar, SE, 1:21.60.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Ryan, Larchar, Ryan, Wilson, SE, 4:17.38.

Oneida 86, Proctor 74

200 yard medley relay: 1, Hicks, Fisher, DiLego, Hicks, Oneida, 2:02.13.

200 freestyle: 1, Ajay Hicks, Oneida, 2:12.51.

200 IM: 1, Ryan, Oneida, 2:38.99.

50 freestyle: 1, Aidan Hicks, Oneida, 25.24.

100 butterfly: 1, DiLego, Oneida, 1:03.91.

100 freestyle: 1, Fisher, Oneida, 55:10.

500 freestyle: 1, Ajay Hicks, Oneida, 6:13.13.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Sykes, Julian, Kabot, Hayes III, Proctor, 1:46.09.

100 backstroke: 1, Fisher, Oneida, 1:06.40.

100 breaststroke: 1, Lapaglia, Proctor, 1:28.75.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Kabot, Hayes III, Julian, Santiago, Proctor, 4:22.36.

Cooperstown 60,
Holland Patent 42

200 yard medley relay: 1, Mebust, Aramini, Hinrichs, Friedman, COOP, 1:56.31.

200 freestyle: 1, Chapman, COOP, 2:09.37.

200 IM: 1, Aramini, COOP, 2:13.79.

50 freestyle: 1, Mebust, COOP, 22.88.

Diving: 1, Shivas, HP, 192.07.

100 butterfly: 1, Friedman, COOP, 1:14.12.

100 freestyle: 1, Garrett, HP, 59.14.

500 freestyle: 1, Hinrichs, COOP, 6:06.10.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Smith, Corelli, Garrett, Newland, HP, 1:49.52.

100 backstroke: 1, Mebust, COOP, 55.76.

100 breaststroke: 1, Aramini, COOP, 1:11.11.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Chapman, Hinrichs, Austin, Mebust, COOP, 4:04.64.

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Whitesboro 25-25-25, VVS 22-10-21

VVS leaders: Baker 14 assits, 7 digs; Brewster 2 kills, 7 digs; Tiffin 2 kills, 4 digs; Wayland-Smith 3 kills, 3 digs; Frank 16 digs; Starke 4 assists, 5 digs; Fox 2 kills; Roberts 5 kills, 7 digs; Lowery 6 kills, 2 blocks.

Oneida 25-25-25, Camden 9-14-20

Oneida leaders: Ford 2 aces, 12 digs, 4 kills; Friske 5 digs; Fox 13 assists, 6 digs; Jones 6 kills; Moyer 3 digs; Nashton 4 digs, 2 kills; Pickard 2 digs, 13 kills; Smith 6 digs, 3 kills; Vecchiaro 2 aces, 10 assists, 6 digs; White 2 digs.

Morrisville 21-25-25-14-25,
Westmoreland 25-15-13-25-11

Westmoreland leaders: Pastorella 3 aces, 2 kills, 14 assists, 4 digs; Jones 9 digs; Granza 6 digs; I. Ricci 2 aces; Rubino 5 kills, 7 assists, 4 digs; G. Ricci 12 kills, 2 blocks; Taverne 3 kills, 12 digs.

NFL Playoffs

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 6

Tennessee 22, Kansas City 21

Atlanta 26, Los Angeles Rams 13

Sunday, Jan. 7

Jacksonville 10, Buffalo 3

New Orleans 31, Carolina 26

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 13

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 4:35 (NBC)

Tennessee at New England, 8:15 (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 14

Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, 1:05 (CBS)

New Orleans at Minnesota, 4:40 (FOX)

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 34 10 .773 —

Toronto 29 11 .725 3

Philadelphia 19 20 .487 12.5

New York 19 22 .463 13.5

Brooklyn 15 26 .366 17.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 24 17 .585 —

Washington 23 18 .561 1

Charlotte 15 24 .385 8

Orlando 12 30 .286 12.5

Atlanta 11 30 .268 13

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 26 15 .634 —

Detroit 22 18 .550 3.5

Milwaukee 22 18 .550 3.5

Indiana 21 20 .512 5

Chicago 15 27 .357 11.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 29 11 .725 —

San Antonio 28 15 .651 2.5

New Orleans 20 20 .500 9

Dallas 15 28 .349 15.5

Memphis 13 27 .325 16

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 27 16 .628 —

Portland 22 19 .537 4

Oklahoma City 22 20 .524 4.5

Denver 21 20 .512 5

Utah 17 24 .415 9

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 33 9 .786 —

L.A. Clippers 20 21 .488 12.5

Phoenix 16 26 .381 17

L.A. Lakers 14 27 .341 18.5

Sacramento 13 28 .317 19.5

Thursday’s Games

Boston 114, Philadelphia 103

Toronto 133, Cleveland 99

L.A. Clippers 121, Sacramento 115

L.A. Lakers 93, San Antonio 81

Friday’s Games

Cleveland at Indiana, 7

Orlando at Washington, 7

Utah at Charlotte, 7

Brooklyn at Atlanta, 7:30

Golden State at Milwaukee, 8

New York at Minnesota, 8

Portland at New Orleans, 8

Memphis at Denver, 9

Houston at Phoenix, 10:30

Saturday’s Games

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 2

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 3:30

Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 5

Brooklyn at Washington, 7

Golden State at Toronto, 7:30

Detroit at Chicago, 8

Denver at San Antonio, 8:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Scores

East

American U. 76, Loyola (Md.) 65

Army 81, Lafayette 71

Boston U. 72, Colgate 58

Bucknell 78, Lehigh 65

Delaware 72, Drexel 66

Hofstra 76, Towson 73

Iona 71, Siena 69

LIU Brooklyn 90, Fairleigh Dickinson 85

Manhattan 59, Fairfield 53

Mount St. Mary’s 81, Sacred Heart 75

Navy 61, Holy Cross 56, OT

St. Francis (Pa.) 89, Robert Morris 80

St. Francis Brooklyn 77, CCSU 60

Wagner 71, Bryant 62

South

Coll. of Charleston 82, Northeastern 66

E. Kentucky 78, UT Martin 70

ETSU 68, UNC-Greensboro 58

Florida Gulf Coast 75, SC-Upstate 58

Georgia Southern 77, C. Carolina 66

Georgia St. 71, Appalachian St. 58

Jacksonville 65, Kennesaw St. 58

Jacksonville St. 76, Murray St. 71

Marshall 91, Charlotte 83

Middle Tennessee 72, La Tech 57

NC State 78, Clemson 77

North Florida 102, Lipscomb 96

Samford 107, The Citadel 91

Stetson 80, NJIT 67

Tennessee Tech 86, Austin Peay 74

UAB 86, Southern Miss. 75

UNC-Wilmington 80, Elon 78, OT

W. Kentucky 75, Old Dominion 68

Wichita St. 95, East Carolina 60

William & Mary 89, James Madison 82, OT

Wright St. 84, N. Kentucky 81

Midwest

Belmont 76, SIU-Edwardsville 61

Denver 67, N. Dakota St. 61

Iowa 104, Illinois 97, OT

Nebraska-Omaha 87, W. Illinois 66

North Dakota 81, Idaho St. 58

Ohio St. 91, Maryland 69

S. Dakota St. 78, Oral Roberts 75

SE Missouri 78, Morehead St. 75

South Dakota 68, Fort Wayne 58

Tennessee St. 69, E. Illinois 65

Southwest

FAU 73, UTEP 66

FIU 79, UTSA 76

Houston 104, Tulsa 71

Texas State 73, Arkansas St. 67

UALR 77, Texas-Arlington 65

Far West

Arizona 62, Oregon St. 53

BYU 83, Pepperdine 63

Cal St.-Fullerton 67, UC Irvine 64

Gonzaga 103, Portland 57

Hawaii 57, Cal Poly 45

Loyola Marymount 67, San Francisco 65

Montana 78, Sacramento St. 66

New Mexico St. 70, Grand Canyon 59

Oregon 76, Arizona St. 72

Pacific 74, San Diego 70

Portland St. 93, Montana St. 74

Rio Grande 87, CS Bakersfield 74

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 81, Santa Clara 57

Seattle 67, Chicago St. 64

Stanford 79, Washington St. 70

UC Davis 75, UC Riverside 65

UCLA 83, Utah 64

Utah Valley 95, UMKC 59

Washington 66, California 56

Weber St. 78, N. Colorado 74

Thursday’s Summary

Boston University 72, Colgate 58

COLGATE (8-8)

Rayman 2-7 3-3 7, Swopshire 4-9 5-8 13, Batt 1-3 0-0 2, O’Brien 2-11 1-2 7, Burns 5-15 5-6 18, Regisford 2-3 2-2 6, Amiel 2-3 0-0 5, Ferguson 0-10 0-0 0, Robertson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-61 16-21 58.

BOSTON U. (8-8)

Mahoney 6-10 2-5 14, Scanlon 5-10 2-3 13, McCoy 3-6 2-4 10, Goff 1-4 2-2 5, Whyte 1-4 1-2 4, Havener 0-0 0-0 0, Mathon 1-2 0-0 2, Petcash 1-1 0-0 2, Johnson 1-2 6-6 8, Hankerson 5-9 2-4 14. Totals 24-48 17-26 72.

Halftime-Boston U. 31-24. 3-Point Goals-Colgate 6-34 (Burns 3-8, O’Brien 2-9, Amiel 1-2, Batt 0-1, Rayman 0-2, Swopshire 0-3, Ferguson 0-9), Boston U. 7-19 (McCoy 2-4, Hankerson 2-5, Whyte 1-1, Goff 1-4, Scanlon 1-4, Johnson 0-1). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Colgate 32 (Rayman, Swopshire 9), Boston U. 37 (Scanlon 11). Assists-Colgate 8 (Burns 5), Boston U. 7 (McCoy, Goff, Scanlon 2). Total Fouls-Colgate 22, Boston U. 22. A-387 (1,800).

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 44 31 10 3 65 161 112

Boston 40 23 10 7 53 131 102

Toronto 45 25 17 3 53 146 131

Florida 42 18 18 6 42 120 137

Detroit 41 17 17 7 41 112 127

Montreal 42 18 20 4 40 108 129

Ottawa 42 15 18 9 39 117 149

Buffalo 44 11 24 9 31 99 151

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 44 27 14 3 57 136 124

Columbus 45 25 17 3 53 122 124

New Jersey 41 22 11 8 52 130 125

NY Rangers 42 22 15 5 49 128 117

Carolina 43 20 15 8 48 122 132

Pittsburgh 44 22 19 3 47 126 138

Philadelphia 42 19 15 8 46 123 122

NY Islanders 43 21 18 4 46 146 158

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 44 26 11 7 59 151 121

Nashville 42 25 11 6 56 131 114

St. Louis 46 26 17 3 55 134 122

Dallas 43 24 16 3 51 132 118

Minnesota 44 23 17 4 50 127 127

Chicago 43 21 16 6 48 134 118

Colorado 41 22 16 3 47 135 124

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 41 29 10 2 60 143 113

Los Angeles 42 24 13 5 53 126 99

Calgary 43 23 16 4 50 123 122

San Jose 40 21 13 6 48 110 106

Anaheim 43 19 15 9 47 117 120

Edmonton 44 18 23 3 39 119 143

Vancouver 43 16 21 6 38 111 143

Arizona 43 10 27 6 26 98 150

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Thursday’s Games

Carolina 3, Washington 1

Buffalo 3, Columbus 1

Calgary 5, Tampa Bay 1

Friday’s Games

Vancouver at Columbus, 7

Calgary at Florida, 7:30

Washington at Carolina, 7:30

Winnipeg at Chicago, 8:30

Edmonton at Arizona, 9

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 1

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 1

Boston at Montreal, 7

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7

Winnipeg at Minnesota, 7

Colorado at Dallas, 9

Edmonton at Vegas, 10

Arizona at San Jose, 10:30

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Providence 35 22 10 3 0 47 111 90

WB/Scranton 34 21 10 2 1 45 122 99

Lehigh Valley 37 21 11 2 3 47 130 123

Charlotte 36 21 14 0 1 43 130 110

Bridgeport 35 16 13 4 2 38 105 101

Hershey 38 17 16 2 3 39 102 120

Hartford 38 15 17 3 3 36 107 135

Springfield 38 15 21 1 1 32 106 124

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 37 26 11 0 0 52 118 79

Rochester 37 22 8 4 3 51 115 98

Syracuse 36 21 12 1 2 45 124 101

Utica 36 16 13 4 3 39 105 106

Laval 39 15 17 5 2 37 115 137

Belleville 38 15 20 0 3 33 96 145

Binghamton 36 11 19 4 2 28 92 123

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 37 25 7 3 2 55 140 85

Milwaukee 36 19 13 4 0 42 103 108

Chicago 38 18 13 5 2 43 114 108

Rockford 38 20 15 1 2 43 121 116

Iowa 37 16 12 6 3 41 114 118

Grand Rapids 39 18 16 1 4 41 122 123

Cleveland 34 10 18 3 3 26 76 115

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 31 18 10 2 1 39 102 87

Stockton 33 17 11 2 3 39 106 91

San Diego 33 19 13 1 0 39 108 105

San Antonio 37 20 15 2 0 42 108 109

Texas 38 19 14 4 1 43 111 128

San Jose 32 16 14 0 2 34 84 96

Bakersfield 34 15 13 6 0 36 95 97

Ontario 33 16 15 1 1 34 86 91

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

WB/Scranton at Belleville, 7

Syracuse at Utica, 7

Cleveland at Grand Rapids, 7

Bridgeport at Providence, 7:05

Springfield at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Binghamton at Rochester, 7:05

Toronto at Charlotte, 7:15

Hartford at Laval, 7:30

Milwaukee at San Antonio, 8:30

Chicago at Bakersfield, 10

Rockford at San Jose, 10

Texas at Stockton, 10

Tucson at Ontario, 10

Saturday’s Games

Iowa at Manitoba, 3

WB/Scranton at Laval, 4

Toronto at Charlotte, 6

Providence at Bridgeport, 7

Hartford at Belleville, 7

Rochester at Syracuse, 7

Cleveland at Grand Rapids, 7

Hershey at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Utica at Binghamton, 7:05

Chicago at Ontario, 9

Texas at Stockton, 9

Rockford at Bakersfield, 10

Tucson at San Diego, 10

PGA Tour

$6.2M Sony Open

Thursday

At Waialae CC

Honolulu

Par 70

First Round

Chris Kirk 33-30—63 -7

Zach Johnson 31-32—63 -7

Vaughn Taylor 32-32—64 -6

Kyle Stanley 30-34—64 -6

Talor Gooch 33-31—64 -6

Brian Harman 31-33—64 -6

Peter Malnati 32-33—65 -5

Daisuke Kataoka 33-32—65 -5

Matt Every 30-35—65 -5

Tom Hoge 31-34—65 -5

Ollie Schniederjans 35-31—66 -4

Cameron Smith 34-32—66 -4

Ryan Blaum 32-34—66 -4

Nicholas Lindheim 32-34—66 -4

Sangmoon Bae 31-35—66 -4

William McGirt 33-33—66 -4

Jerry Kelly 32-34—66 -4

John Peterson 30-36—66 -4

Conrad Shindler 32-34—66 -4

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Divisional Round

Atlanta 3 PHILA

N. ENGLAND 131/2 Tennessee

Sunday

PITTSBURGH 7 Jacksonville

MINNESOTA 41/2 N. Orleans

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Cleveland 11/2 INDIANA

CHARLOTTE 4 Utah

WASHINGTON 101/2 Orlando

ATLANTA 31/2 Brooklyn

MINNESOTA 9 New York

N. ORLEANS OFF Portland

Golden St 41/2 MILWAU

DENVER 71/2 Memphis

Houston 7 PHOENIX

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

YALE 8 Brown

BUTLER 41/2 Marquette

DAYTON 2 Vcu

DETROIT OFF Young St

IUPUI 51/2 W. G. Bay

OAKLAND 151/2 Cleveland St

Ohio 1 KENT ST

PENN ST 61/2 Nebraska

ILLINOIS CHI 3 W. Milwau

PRINCETON 101/2 Columbia

PENNSYLVANIA 111/2 Cornell

Providence 2 DEPAUL

CANISIUS 3 St. Peter’s

RIDER 12 Quinnipiac

Monmouth 11/2 NIAGARA

E. WASHINGTON 11/2 Idaho

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

COLUMBUS 1/2-1 Vancouver

FLORIDA Even-1/2 Calgary

CAROLINA Even-1/2 Washington

CHICAGO Even-1/2 Winnipeg

Edmonton Even-1/2 ARIZONA

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Agreed to terms with RHP Miguel Gonzalez on a one-year contract. Designated OF Jacob May.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with RHP Zach McAllister on a one-year contract.

DETROIT TIGERS — Agreed to terms with C James McCann on a one-year contract. Claimed the contract of RHP Johnny Barbato from Pittsburgh (NL). Named Scott Fletcher minor league hitting coordinator, Jose Valentin minor league infield coordinator, Adam Daily analytics/trackman coordinator, Jim McKew minor league video coordinator, Kan Ikeda minor league assistant video coordinator and Manny Pena assistant medical coordinator-International; Doug Mientkiewicz manager for Toledo (IL); Andrew Graham manager, Mike Hessman hitting coach and Santiago Garrido coach for Erie (EL); Mike Rabelo manager and Francisco Contreras coach for Lakeland (FSL); Lance Parrish manager, Mariano Duncan hitting coach and John Vander Wal coach for West Michigan (MWL); Sean McFarland athletic trainer for Connecticut (NYP); Gary Cathcart manager, Bill Springman hitting coach and Cody Derby athletic trainer for the GCL Tigers West; Luis Lopez manager, Rafael Gil hitting coach and Erick Flores athletic trainer for the GCL Tigers East; Ramon Zapata manager and Francisco Martinez coach for the DSL Tigers1; Jesus Garces manager, Luis Marte pitching coach, Williams Moreno assistant pitching coach, Marco Yepez hitting coach and Carmelo Jaime coach for the DSL Tigers2.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Agreed to terms with OF Jake Marisnick on a one-year contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Agreed to terms with RHP Blake Parker on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with RHP Tommy Kahnle and OF Aaron Hicks on one-year contracts.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Agreed to terms with LHP Patrick Corbin on a one-year contract.

ATLANTA BRAVES — Released 3B Adonis Garcia.

CHICAGO CUBS — Promoted Scott Harris to assistant general manager and Jeff Greenberg to director of baseball operations. Named Shiraz Rehman assistant general manager, strategic initiatives.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Named Lance Burkhart fielding coach for El Paso (PCL); Raul Padron hitting coach for San Antonio (Texas); Pete Zamora pitching coach and Doug Banks hitting coach for Lake Elsinore (Cal); and Jonathan Mathews hitting coach for Fort Wayne (MWL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Named Frank Pollack offensive line coach.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed DL Ricky Ali’ifua, LB Max Bullough, OL Joseph Cheek, DL Jeremy Faulk, RB Kelvin Taylor and DB Corey White to the reserve/futures contracts.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed DB Eric Patterson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Recalled F A.J. Greer and D David Warsofsky from San Antonio (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Recalled Fs Michael Dal Colle and Anthony Beauvillier and D Sebastian Aho from Bridgeport (AHL).

American Hockey League

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Recalled F Thomas Frazee from Norfolk (ECHL).

ECHL

WORCESTER RAILERS — Signed F Brian Bowen.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW — Re-signed G Logan Ketterer and D Gaston Sauro.

FC DALLAS — Signed D Jordan Cano.

NEW YORK CITY FC — Signed D Cedric Hountondji.

SEATTLE SOUNDERS FC — Signed MF Handwalla Bwana.

National Women’s Soccer League

SKY BLUE FC — Acquired D Rebekah Stott and F Katie Johnson from Seattle for the rights to D Caitlin Foord.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA — Announced S Minkah Fitzpatrick, S Ronnie Harrison, TB Bo Scarbrough and DT Da’Ron Payne will entering the NFL draft.

ARIZONA STATE — Named Donnie Yantis offensive assistant coach and recruiting coordinator.

FLORIDA — Named Ron English safeties coach. S Marcell Harris will enter the NFL draft.

GEORGIA — Named Will Lawler executive associate athletic director for compliance.

NORTH CAROLINA — OL Tommy Hatton announced his retirement.

STANFORD — Named Bobby Kennedy wide receivers coach and Kevin Carberry offensive line and running game coordinator.

TENNESSEE TECH — Dontae Wright special teams coordinator.