Sports agate — Jan. 11, 2017

Published Jan 11, 2017 at 4:00pm

KING PIN LANES

Crisan Auto Care/ Brindisi Law

Tuesday Night Classic League

Gene Jarosz, Merle Foster, and Joe Lopez, 299s; Lopez, 805. Kevin Kotary, 790; Charlie Bellino, 784; Greg Puccio, 762; Jarosz, 750; Foster and Roger Van Slyke, 746s; Rich Evans, 727; Jim Giordano, 706; Bryan Rondeau, 705; Josh Talbot and Kenneth Chang, 699s; Rick Adams, 695; Scott Ingersoll, 685; Ray Houle, 679; John Crisan, 678; Jim Taylor Jr., 673; Edwin Chang, 668; Rick Nasci, 666; Tom Gannon, 664; Josh Mennig, 659; Joe Fiorenza, 652; Brian Jones, 650; Mark Rundle Jr., 649; Jeff Asmussen, 641; Rob Fallon, 634; Jim Malone, 629; Vincent Narolis and Josh Solon, 625s; Steve Berthold, 619; Nate Metott, 611; Andy Romano Jr., 610; Paul Panek, 608; Mark Rundle Sr., and Mike Ingersoll, 603s.

Tiffany Baker and Liza Johnson, 233 and 619. Jenn Crisan, 614.

John Lenihan Memorial League

Gorge Marsh III and Dave York, 278 and 745. John Thibault, 729; Jan Sega, 660; Daniel Clements, 658; Paul Ackerson, 650; Patrick Hitchcock, 646; Marsh II, 642; Larry DeFrees, 639; Dick Larkin and James Oakes, 611s.

Toni Cadrette, 214 and 573.

Cresecent Girls League

Val Lovenguth and Gail Cortese, 223 and 568.

National Football League

Wild-Card Playoffs

Jan. 7

Houston 27, Oakland 14

Seattle 26, Detroit 6

Jan. 8

Pittsburgh 30, Miami 12

Green Bay 38, N.Y. Giants 13

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday

Seattle at Atlanta, 4:35 p.m. (FOX)

Houston at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday

Pittsburgh at Kansas City, 1:05 p.m. (NBC)

Green Bay at Dallas, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 25 13 .658 —

Boston 23 15 .605 2

New York 17 21 .447 8

Philadelphia 10 25 .286 13.5

Brooklyn 8 29 .216 16.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 22 16 .579 —

Washington 19 18 .514 2.5

Charlotte 20 19 .513 2.5

Orlando 16 23 .410 6.5

Miami 11 29 .275 12

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 28 9 .757 —

Indiana 20 18 .526 8.5

Milwaukee 19 18 .514 9

Chicago 19 20 .487 10

Detroit 18 22 .450 11.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 30 8 .789 —

Houston 31 9 .775 —

Memphis 24 16 .600 7

New Orleans 15 24 .385 15.5

Dallas 11 27 .289 19

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 24 16 .600 —

Oklahoma City 23 16 .590 .5

Portland 17 23 .425 7

Denver 14 23 .378 8.5

Minnesota 12 26 .316 11

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 33 6 .846 —

L.A. Clippers 26 14 .650 7.5

Sacramento 16 22 .421 16.5

L.A. Lakers 15 27 .357 19.5

Phoenix 12 26 .316 20.5

Tuesday’s Games

Washington 101, Chicago 99

Atlanta 117, Brooklyn 97

Toronto 114, Boston 106

Houston 121, Charlotte 114

Milwaukee 109, San Antonio 107

Utah 100, Cleveland 92

Golden State 107, Miami 95

Portland 108, L.A. Lakers 87

Sacramento 100, Detroit 94

Wednesday’s Games

New York at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Orlando at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Indiana at Denver, 3 p.m.

New Orleans at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at New York, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Detroit at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Games

East

Canisius 86, Fairfield 72

George Mason 75, Saint Joseph’s 67

Harvard 70, McGill University 45

Manhattan 78, Niagara 69

Ohio 74, Buffalo 72

Villanova 79, Xavier 54

West Virginia 89, Baylor 68

South

Delaware St. 69, NC Central 68

Florida 80, Alabama 67

Florida St. 88, Duke 72

J’ville St. 81, Fort Valley State 69

Kentucky 87, Vanderbilt 81

Maryland 75, Indiana 72

Morgan St. 62, Florida A&M 59

Virginia Tech 83, Syracuse 73

Midwest

Akron 89, Cent. Michigan 85

Auburn 77, Missouri 72

Ball St. 85, Miami (Ohio) 74

DePaul 64, Providence 63

E. Michigan 81, Bowling Green 53

Green Bay 80, N. Kentucky 71

N. Illinois 74, Kent St. 70

SE Missouri 83, Tennessee Tech 78

W. Michigan 90, Toledo 74

Southwest

Kansas 81, Oklahoma 70

Mississippi St. 84, Arkansas 78

Texas Tech 66, Kansas St. 65

Far West

San Diego St. 76, San Jose St. 61

UNLV 71, New Mexico 66

Tuesday’s Summary

Virginia Tech 83, Syracuse 73

SYRACUSE — Lydon 1-5 0-0 2, Thompson 7-13 4-7 18, Gillon 2-9 4-4 9, Battle 5-11 0-0 13, White 5-14 4-4 15, Roberson 7-8 0-1 14, Howard 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 28-65 12-16 73.

VIRGINIA TECH — Z.LeDay 9-13 3-6 22, Hill 4-11 2-2 13, Robinson 0-1 0-0 0, Bibbs 5-13 6-8 18, Clarke 5-6 7-10 17, Sy 0-1 0-0 0, Allen 4-7 1-1 11, Outlaw 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 28-57 19-27 83.

Halftime: Virginia Tech 37-31.

3-Point Goals-Syracuse 5-17 (Battle 3-6, Gillon 1-4, White 1-4, Howard 0-1, Lydon 0-2), Virginia Tech 8-20 (Hill 3-7, Allen 2-2, Bibbs 2-6, Z.LeDay 1-2, Robinson 0-1, Outlaw 0-2). Fouled Out-Robinson. Rebounds-Syracuse 35 (Roberson 10), Virginia Tech 29 (Clarke, Bibbs 7). Assists-Syracuse 12 (Howard 4), Virginia Tech 20 (Clarke 6). Total Fouls-Syracuse 20, Virginia Tech 17.

A-6,047 (10,052).

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 41 25 10 6 56 125 97

Boston 44 22 17 5 49 110 108

Ottawa 39 21 14 4 46 99 102

Toronto 39 18 13 8 44 120 116

Florida 42 18 16 8 44 98 113

Tampa Bay 42 19 19 4 42 118 127

Buffalo 40 16 15 9 41 93 110

Detroit 41 17 18 6 40 103 119

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Columbus 40 28 8 4 60 135 90

Pittsburgh 39 26 8 5 57 139 109

Washington 40 26 9 5 57 115 84

NY Rangers 42 28 13 1 57 146 107

Philadelphia 43 21 16 6 48 124 133

Carolina 41 19 15 7 45 109 111

New Jersey 42 16 18 8 40 95 124

NY Islanders 38 15 15 8 38 106 117

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 44 27 12 5 59 124 107

Minnesota 39 25 9 5 55 123 85

St. Louis 41 21 15 5 47 117 123

Nashville 41 18 16 7 43 114 111

Winnipeg 43 20 20 3 43 118 126

Dallas 42 17 17 8 42 109 127

Colorado 39 13 25 1 27 79 130

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 41 25 14 2 52 110 93

Anaheim 43 22 13 8 52 115 113

Edmonton 43 21 15 7 49 123 118

Calgary 43 22 19 2 46 114 119

Los Angeles 41 20 17 4 44 102 105

Vancouver 43 20 19 4 44 106 123

Arizona 40 12 22 6 30 86 128

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday’s Games

Carolina 5, Columbus 3

Buffalo 4, Philadelphia 1

Boston 5, St. Louis 3

Nashville 2, Vancouver 1, OT

Chicago 4, Detroit 3, OT

San Jose 5, Edmonton 3

Anaheim 2, Dallas 0

Wednesday’s Games

Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Montreal at Winnipeg, 7:30

Pittsburgh at Washington, 8

San Jose at Calgary, 9:30

Thursday’s Games

Vancouver at Philadelphia, 7

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 7:30

Boston at Nashville, 8

Montreal at Minnesota, 8

Detroit at Dallas, 8:30

Anaheim at Colorado, 9

New Jersey at Edmonton, 9

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB-Scranton 35 25 7 3 0 53 123 82

Lehigh Valley 34 23 9 2 0 48 122 87

Providence 36 21 8 4 3 49 110 94

Hershey 35 18 8 7 2 45 121 99

Bridgeport 33 18 14 0 1 37 100 101

Springfield 33 14 13 4 2 34 85 96

Hartford 36 12 20 3 1 28 92 129

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Syracuse 33 18 9 1 5 42 105 96

Albany 36 20 15 0 1 41 101 95

St. John’s 36 18 14 3 1 40 104 110

Toronto 34 15 16 2 1 33 96 93

Rochester 36 16 19 0 1 33 103 123

Binghamton 35 14 18 2 1 31 85 111

Utica 34 12 16 5 1 30 82 107

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Grand Rapids 34 22 9 1 2 47 117 84

Milwaukee 34 20 10 2 2 44 99 95

Chicago 38 21 12 3 2 47 134 108

Cleveland 33 17 13 1 2 37 89 92

Iowa 37 16 18 2 1 35 94 109

Manitoba 35 14 16 3 2 33 89 111

Charlotte 36 14 20 2 0 30 86 106

Rockford 36 12 19 2 3 29 90 126

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Ontario 29 17 6 6 0 40 96 86

San Jose 29 17 8 1 3 38 100 75

Stockton 31 18 9 3 1 40 104 83

Tucson 29 16 9 4 0 36 92 97

Texas 32 16 13 1 2 35 108 112

San Diego 29 14 12 2 1 31 85 91

Bakersfield 30 13 12 4 1 31 84 84

San Antonio 36 16 18 2 0 34 91 105

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Tuesday’s Games

Charlotte 5, Milwaukee 1

Tucson 5, Manitoba 2

Bakersfield 5, San Antonio 2

Wednesday’s Games

WB-Scranton at Toronto, 7

Syracuse at Utica, 7

Hartford at Rochester, 7:05

Albany at Springfield, 7:05

Milwaukee at Chicago, 8

Texas at Ontario, 10

Stockton at San Diego, 10

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Divisional Playoffs

ATLANTA 41/2 Seattle

NEW ENGLAND 151/2 Houston

Sunday

KANSAS CITY 11/2 Pittsburgh

DALLAS 41/2 Green Bay

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

New York 2 PHILA

BOSTON OFF Washington

OKLAHOMA CITY 41/2 Memphis

Houston OFF MINN

Cleveland 21/2 PORTLAND

LA CLIPPERS 91/2 Orlando

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

VA COMMON 101/2 Geo Wash

Houston 8 E.CAROL

South Carolina 1 TENN

MISSISSIPPI 2 Georgia

SOUTH FLORIDA 61/2 Tulane

WICHITA ST 16 Loyola Chi

DUQUESNE 101/2 Saint Louis

MICHIGAN ST 41/2 Minnesota

Dayton 7 UMASS

RICHMOND OFF St. Bonnies

DAVIDSON 151/2 Fordham

LOUISVILLE 12 Pittsburgh

MARQUETTE 41/2 Seton Hall

North Carolina 9 WAKE

Memphis 11/2 TULSA

TEXAS 1 Tcu

Illinois St 7 S. ILLINOIS

MISSOURI ST 6 Evansville

Indiana St 11/2 DRAKE

TEXAS A&M 10 Lsu

BRADLEY OFF No. Iowa

Michigan 21/2 ILLINOIS

WYOMING 5 Utah St

CREIGHTON 4 Butler

North Carolina St 6 BC

CONNECTICUT 31/2 Temple

OKLAHOMA ST 1 Iowa St

AIR FORCE OFF Fresno St

LONG BEACH ST 61/2 CS North

TENN CHAT OFF The Citadel

IUPUI 51/2 Neb. Omaha

SOUTH DAKOTA 1 N.Dakota St

SAMFORD 41/2 Mercer

DENVER 61/2 W. Illinois

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

NY ISLAND Even-1/2 Florida

Montreal Even-1/2 WINNIPEG

WASH Even-1/2 Pittsburgh

San Jose Even-1/2 CALGARY

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Agreed to terms with RHP Cody Satterwhite on a minor league contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Released LHP Edwin Escobar.

DETROIT TIGERS — Agreed to terms with RHPs A.J. Achter, Collin Balester, Jake Brigham, Waldis Joaquin, Jorge Marban, Edward Mujica and Thad Weber; LHPs Travis Blackley and Anthony Vasquez; INFs Omar Artsen, Zack Cox, Sean Halton, Efren Navarro, Brett Pill, Gabriel Quintana, Brendan Ryan and Logan Watkins; and OFs Jim Adduci, Quincy Latimore, Ronnie Mitchell, Juan Perez and Alex Presley on minor league contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Named Darryl Robinson hitting coach, Aaron DelGiudice development coach and Lee Meyer trainer of Fresno (PCL); Omar Lopez manager, Chris Holt pitching coach, Troy Snitker hitting coach, Mickey Storey development coach, John Gregorich trainer and Mark Spadavecchia strength coach of Buies Creek (Carolina), Russ Steinhorn manager, Drew French pitching coach, Ben Rosenthal hitting coach, Jason Bell development coach, Elliot Diehl trainer and Hazael Wessin strength coach of Quad Cities (MWL); Morgan Ensberg manager, Bill Murphy pitching coach, Jeremy Barnes hitting coach and Daniel Cerquera trainer of Tri-City (NY-P); Erick Abreu pitching coach and Jacob Behara strength coach of Greeneville (Appalachian); Wladimir Sutil manager and Jose Rada pitching coach of the GCL Astros; Dan Radison minor league fundamentals coordinator; Ralph Dickenson minor league hitting instructor; Bryan Baca minor league medical coordinator; Christian Bermudez Latin American medical coordinator and trainer of the GCL Astros; and Jesse Michel minor league mental skills coordinator.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Named Phil Falco strength and conditioning coach of Omaha (PCL); Leon Roberts hitting coach and Jarret Abell strength and conditioning coach of Northwest Arkansas (TL); Will Gilmore strength and conditioning coach of Wilmington (Carolina); Scott Thorman manager, Jesus Azuaje hitting coach and Saburo Hagihara strength and conditioning coach of Lexington (SAL); Damon Hollins hitting coach of Idaho Falls (Pioneer); Omar Ramirez manager, Andre David hitting coach and Daniel Accola trainer of Burlington (Appalachian); Gustavo Martinez pitching coach, Onil Joseph and Jose Gualdron hitting coaches and Ramon Martinez and Sergio de Luna infield coaches of the DSL Royals; Eddie Rodriguez minor league field coordinator; Mitch Maier minor league outfield and baserunning coordinator; and J.C. Boscan minor league catching coordinator.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Assigned INF/OF Max Muncy outright to Nashville (PCL).

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Agreed to terms with RHP Louis Coleman on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Designated INF Micah Johnson for assignment. Agreed to terms with RHP Kenley Jansen on a five-year contract and Vidal Nuno on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with RHP Jennry Mejia on a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Named Mike Warren strength and conditioning coach of Syracuse (IL); Tony Rogowski Latin American strength and conditioning supervisor and strength and conditioning coach of the GCL Nationals; R.J. Guyer strength and conditioning coach of Harrisburg (EL); Gabe Torres strength and conditioning coach of Potomac (Carolina); Jorge Vasquez strength and conditioning coach of Hagerstown (SAL); and Shane Hill strength and conditioning coach of Auburn (NY-P).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Signed G Chasson Randle to a 10-day contract.

Women’s National Basketball Association

NEW YORK LIBERTY — Named Swin Cash director of franchise development.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed WR Rueben Randle to a reserve/future contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Fired defensive backs coach Louie Cioffi, inside linebackers coach Johnny Holland, offensive line coach Hal Hunter, assistant defensive backs coach Cannon Matthews and outside linebackers coach Ryan Slowik.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Released DT Shelby Harris from the practice squad. Signed DE Lenny Jones to the practice squad.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed TE Chris Pantale, CB Daniel Davie, QB Brandon Doughty, OTs Jesse Davis and Terry Poole, DEs Arthur Miley and Julius Warmsley, RBs Storm Johnson and Senorise Perry and LBs Lamin Barrow, Deon Lacey and Brandon Watts to reserve/future contracts.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Recalled F Dante Salituro from Norfolk (ECHL) to Cleveland (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Assigned F Vladislav Kamenev to Milwaukee (AHL). Recalled F Pontus Aberg from Milwaukee.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Placed D Andy Green and D Yohann Auvitu on injured reserve; Greene retroactive to Jan. 3, Auvitu to Saturday. Recalled D Karl Stollery and F Blake Coleman from Albany (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Reassigned G Adam Wilcox to Syracuse (AHL). Recalled F Gabriel Dumont and G Kristers Gudlevskis from Syracuse.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Claimed G Curtis McElhinney off waivers from Columbus.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Reassigned Fs Paul Carey and Liam O’Brien to Hershey (AHL).

American Hockey League

BAKERSFIELD CONDORS — Recalled F Jaedon Descheneau from Norfolk (ECHL).

HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Released F Brandon Alderson from a professional tryout agreement and returned him to Greenville (ECHL).

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS — Signed F Garrett Meurs to a professional tryout contract.

SAN JOSE BARRACUDA — Recalled F Jake Marchment from Allen (ECHL).

TEXAS STARS — Assigned F Mike McMurtry to Idaho (ECHL).

WILKES-BARRE/SCRANTON PENGUINS — Assigned F Jarrett Burton to Wheeling (ECHL).

ECHL

ADIRONDACK THUNDER — Added G Dan McGuire as emergency backup.

NORFOLK ADMIRALS — Signed F Lukas Lofquist.

ORLANDO SOLAR BEARS — Added G Josh Hooyer as emergency backup.

TOLEDO WALLEYE — Loaned F Tylor Spink to Albany (AHL).

TULSA OILERS — Released G Colten Wilson as emergency backup.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LA GALAXY — Named Ante Razov and Rob Becerra assistant coaches and Daniel Gonzalez goalkeeper coach.

MINNESOTA UNITED — Signed D Vadim Demidov.

SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Signed F Cameron Iwasa and G Andrew Dykstra to one-year contracts.

North American Soccer League

NEW YORK COSMOS — Announced Rocco Commisso has purchased a majority ownership stake and will become their new chairman.

COLLEGE

INTERCOLLEGIATE TENNIS ASSOCIATION — Named Nicole LaDuca communications coordinator.

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE — Suspended UNLV’s junior C Katie Powell and sophomore C Paris Strawther and Utah State’s senior F Antoina Robinson one game each for their roles in the benches-clearing brawl during their Jan. 7 game.

FLORIDA STATE — OT Rod Johnson will enter the NFL draft.

IOWA STATE — Signed athletic director Jamie Pollard through 2024.

MICHIGAN — LB/DB Jabrill Peppers will enter the NFL draft.

OHIO STATE — Named Kevin Wilson co-offensive coordinator and tight ends coach.

PROVIDENCE — Named Jakob Klaeson women’s tennis coach.

TENNESSEE — Named Rock Gullickson director of strength and conditioning.

WISCONSIN — OT Ryan Ramczyk will enter the NFL draft.