Sports agate — Jan. 10, 2018

Published Jan 10, 2018 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

RFA 73, Proctor 54

RFA — Call 19, Powell 16, Hunzinger 16, Mosher 8, Cummings 6, Szablewski 2, Reynolds 2, Behlin 2, Williams 2, Bartholomew 2..

PROCTOR — Manolescu 10, L. Johnson 10, Adamson 8, Stinson 6, Carr 5, Green 5, Beyah 4, C. Johnson 4, Lockwood 2.

Three-point baskets: RFA, Call 2, Powell 2, Hunzinger 2; Proctor, Green, Manolescu.

Halftime: RFA 44, Proctor 23.

VVS 65, New Hartford 58

VVS — Roden 22, Engler 18, Moffett 15, Palmer 5, VanDreason 5.

NH — N/a.

Three-point baskets: VVS, VanDreason, Roden.

Halftime: New Hartford 35, VVS 33.

Girls

Central Square 55, Oneida 53

ONEIDA — Skibitski 18, Lusher 14, Rainbow 10, Cavanagh 10, Cafalone 1.

CS — Ball 17, Mann 16, B. Ransom 13, Tennent 2, Lembach 2.

Three-point baskets: Oneida, Rainbow 2, Skibitski 2; CS, Mann 3, B. Ransom 2.

Halfitme: Oneida 28, Central Sqaure 18.

Holland Patent 74, Clinton 21

HP — Roberts 20, Williams 14, Kotary 14, Kaelin 14, Brown 5, Spoon 4, Reinold 3.

CLINTON — Gale 6, Maxam 5, Trunfio 4, Walters 2, Hughes 2, Chiemelewski 2.

Three-point baskets: HP, Roberts 3, Kotary 2, Williams; Clinton, Maxam.

Halftime: HP 43, Clinton 12.

Oriskany 50, Madison 43

ORISKANY — Fahy 12, Mat. Hoehn 10, Mad. Hoehn 9, Buck 9, Donohue 6, Garguilo 4.

MADISON — K. Usborne 18, A. Mayne 6, Merrell 6, C. Usborne 5, J. Mayne 5, Coleman 3.

Three-point baskets: Oriskany, Mat. Hoehn 2, Buck, Mad. Hoehn; Madison, A. Mayne 2, Merrell 2.

Halftime: Oriskany 24, Madison 18.

New Hartford 45, VVS 39

NH — Henderson 23, Murray 9, Buchholz 5, Mwantual 4, Sellars 3, Schaeffer 1.

VVS — Brewer 16, A. Rossi 13, Kiser 5, Berry 2, E. Rossi 2, D’Agostino 1.

Three-point baskets: NH, Henderson 2, Murray, Buchholz, Sellars; VVS, Brewer 2, A. Rossi.

Halftime: New Hartford 21, VVS 12.

BOWLING

Boys

at Lucky Shots Lanes

RFA 7.5, Camden 2.5

RFA high game and series: Clark, 185 and 506.

Camden high game and series: Robbins, 182 and 522.

Total pins: RFA, 3,497; Camden 3,279.

Girls

at King Pin Lanes

RFA 9, Camden 2

RFA high game and series: Whiting and Weyant, 240 and 574. Other scores: Weyant, 233; Whiting, 563; Crisan, 213 and 549.

Camden high game and series: Bourgeois, 218 and 582.

HOCKEY

RFA 1, Fayetteville-Manlius 0

FM 0 0 0 — 0

RFA 1 0 0 — 1

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Mecca 1-0, Eychner 0-1, Lubey 0-1.

Goalie saves: RFA, Siderine 25; FM, Kaffenberger 15.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

RFA 66, Holland Patent 35

200 yard medley relay: 1, Sorbello, Dragojevic, Gilroy, Gordon, RFA, 1:57.77.

200 freestyle: 1, Ziobro, HP, 2:14.01.

200 IM: 1, Sorbello, RFA, 2:22.97.

50 freestyle: 1, Garret, HP, 25.92.

Diving: 1, Brawdy, RFA, 170.25.

100 butterfly: 1, McMonagle, RFA, 1:17.82.

100 freestyle: 1, Dragojevic, RFA, 57.07.

500 freestyle: 1, Gilroy, RFA, 6:03.04.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Gordon, Dragojevic, Sorbello, Jordan, RFA, 1:42. 18.

100 backstroke: 1, Faroni, RFA, 1:08.19.

100 breaststroke: 1, Gordon, RFA, 1:15.63.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Sorbello, Miller, Brawdy, Gordon, RFA, 4:05.82.

Gouverneur 85, South Lewis 75

200 medley relay: 1, Knight, Breckenridge, DeJesus, Babcokc, GOUV, 2:09.06.

200 freestyle: 1, Wright, SL, 2:15.29.

200 IM: 1, DeJesus, GOUV, 2:24.81.

50 freestyle: 1, Russell, SL, 25.14.

100 butterfly: 1, Wagner, GOUV, 1:27.86.

100 freestyle: 1, DeJesus, GOUV, 55.83.

500 freestyle: 1, Wright, SL, 6:19.36.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Sullivan, Russell , Smith, Wright, SL, 1:48.85.

100 backstroke: 1, Biro, SL, 1:15.25.

100 breaststroke: 1, Sullivan, SL, 1:12.71.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Biro, Russell, Smith, Wright, SL, 4:12.26.

Cooperstown 94, Oneida 72

200 medley relay: 1, Mebust, Austin, Aramini, Chapman, COOP, 1:54.13.

200 freestyle: 1, Hinrichs, COOP, 2:08.95.

200 IM: 1, Aramini, COOP, 2:11.96.

50 freestyle: 1, Mebust, COOP, 22.73.

100 butterfly: 1, Aramini, COOP, 1:01.62.

100 freestyle: 1, Chapman, COOP, 55.76.

500 freestyle: 1, DiLego, Oneida, 5:55.58.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Fisher, Hicks, DiLego, Hicks, Oneida, 1:46.61.

100 backstroke: 1, Mebust, COOP, 58.64.

100 breaststroke: 1, Austin, COOP, 1:17.37.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Aramini, Chapman, Hinrichs, Mebust, COOP, 3:47.35.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

VVS 25-25-25,
Mount Markham 14-20-18

VVS leaders: Smith 3 assists, 4 digs; Miller 19 assists; Brewer 2 aces, 8 kills; Rose 8 kills, 7 assists; Durfee 2 kills; Hale 3 kills; DeNova 4 kills.

MM leaders: Krouse 3 kills; Seth Donahoe 4 kills; Sam Donahoe 12 assists; Boxovsky 16 digs; Yager 10 digs.

KING PIN LANES

Crisan/Panek Tuesday
Classic League

Josh Whiting and Josh Talbot, 277 and 732; Larry Guiliano, 714; Merle Foster, 709; Dave Stoddard, 707; Bryan Rondeau, 703; Scott Ingersoll, 694; Jim Giordano, 690; Steve Snow, 680; Jim Taylor Jr. and Andy Romano, 679s; Jim Faso, 676; Joe Fiorenza, 675; Rob Fallon, 672; Rick Adams, 671; Kevin Kotary, 667; Sam Robilotta, 666; Mark Rundle Sr., 665; Ed Holmes, 657; Whiting and Edwin Chang, 655s; Jeff Harrington, 654; Joe Roasti, 653; Mike Craver Jr., 652; Bill Scott, 643; Kenneth Chang and Steve Berthold, 634s; Mike Corbett, 629; Gene Clark Jr., 623; Collin Laguzza, 622; Gary Jordan, 615; Rick Whiting, 613; Corey Craver, 610; Hank Henry, 608; Jim Malone, 603.

Kait DeLett and Jenn Crisan, 222 and 633.

John Lenihan Memorial League

Dave York and Larry DeFrees, 279 and 727; James Kelley, 725; York, 704; Daniel Clements, 699; Christopher Pape, 669; Dan Maggio, 640; Buddy Paprocki, 624; Dick Larkin, 601.

Melissa Bronson and Tia Shulkin, 199 and 526.

NFL Playoffs

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 6

Tennessee 22, Kansas City 21

Atlanta 26, Los Angeles Rams 13

Sunday, Jan. 7

Jacksonville 10, Buffalo 3

New Orleans 31, Carolina 26

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 13

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 4:35 (NBC)

Tennessee at New England, 8:15 (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 14

Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, 1:05 (CBS)

New Orleans at Minnesota, 4:40 (FOX)

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 33 10 .767 —

Toronto 28 11 .718 3

Philadelphia 19 19 .500 11.5

New York 19 21 .475 12.5

Brooklyn 15 25 .375 16.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 23 17 .575 —

Washington 23 17 .575 —

Charlotte 15 23 .395 7

Orlando 12 29 .293 11.5

Atlanta 10 30 .250 13

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 26 14 .650 —

Detroit 21 18 .538 4.5

Milwaukee 21 18 .538 4.5

Indiana 21 19 .525 5

Chicago 14 27 .341 12.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 28 11 .718 —

San Antonio 28 14 .667 1.5

New Orleans 20 19 .513 8

Dallas 14 28 .333 15.5

Memphis 12 27 .308 16

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 26 16 .619 —

Portland 22 18 .550 3

Oklahoma City 22 19 .537 3.5

Denver 21 19 .525 4

Utah 16 24 .400 9

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 33 8 .805 —

L.A. Clippers 18 21 .462 14

Phoenix 16 26 .381 17.5

Sacramento 13 27 .325 19.5

L.A. Lakers 13 27 .325 19.5

Tuesday’s Games

Miami 90, Toronto 89

Portland 117, Oklahoma City 106

Dallas 114, Orlando 99

L.A. Lakers 99, Sacramento 86

Wednesday’s Games

Dallas at Charlotte, 7

Miami at Indiana, 7

Utah at Washington, 7

Chicago at New York, 7:30

Detroit at Brooklyn, 7:30

New Orleans at Memphis, 8

Oklahoma City at Minnesota, 8

Orlando at Milwaukee, 8

Portland at Houston, 8

Atlanta at Denver, 9

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30

Thursday’s Games

Boston vs. Philadelphia at London, 3

Cleveland at Toronto, 8

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Major Scores

Tuesday

East

Georgetown 69, St. John’s 66

West Virginia 57, Baylor 54

South

Alabama 76, South Carolina 62

Auburn 85, Mississippi 70

Campbell 83, Presbyterian 79

Dayton 87, Richmond 81

Gardner-Webb 62, High Point 45

Kentucky 74, Texas A&M 73

Liberty 73, Winthrop 70

Memphis 96, Tulane 89

North Carolina 96, Boston College 66

Radford 64, Charleston Southern 61

South Alabama 99, Trinity Baptist 34

Tennessee 92, Vanderbilt 84

UNC-Asheville 90, Longwood 80

VCU 78, Duquesne 67

Virginia 68, Syracuse 61

Midwest

Ball St. 75, Ohio 68

Bowling Green 66, N. Illinois 57

Bradley 68, S. Illinois 62

Buffalo 87, Akron 65

Creighton 85, Butler 74

E. Michigan 79, Cent. Michigan 74

Indiana 74, Penn St. 70

Kansas 83, Iowa St. 78

Marquette 84, Seton Hall 64

Miami (Ohio) 80, Kent St. 69

Nebraska 63, Wisconsin 59

Purdue 70, Michigan 69

Rhode Island 72, Saint Louis 65

Toledo 84, W. Michigan 61

Southwest

Oklahoma 75, Texas Tech 65

Far West

Boise St. 70, Fresno St. 64

San Diego St. 85, San Jose St. 49

Tuesday’s Summary

No. 3 Virginia 68, Syracuse 61

SYRACUSE (12-5)

Moyer 2-3 2-2 6, Brissett 5-15 4-5 16, Chukwu 4-6 1-2 9, Battle 6-16 0-0 12, Howard 6-20 2-2 18, Dolezaj 0-0 0-0 0, Sidibe 0-0 0-0 0, Washington 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-60 9-11 61.

VIRGINIA (15-1)

Wilkins 2-6 0-1 4, Salt 1-2 0-0 2, Hall 2-7 8-8 13, Guy 6-14 5-5 22, Jerome 3-11 0-0 9, Diakite 0-0 3-4 3, Hunter 6-12 3-4 15, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-53 19-22 68.

Halftime-Virginia 29-26. 3-Point Goals-Syracuse 6-21 (Howard 4-9, Brissett 2-4, Moyer 0-1, Battle 0-7), Virginia 9-27 (Guy 5-11, Jerome 3-10, Hall 1-4, Hunter 0-1, Wilkins 0-1). Fouled Out-Battle. Rebounds-Syracuse 37 (Chukwu 16), Virginia 28 (Wilkins 9). Assists-Syracuse 3 (Battle, Howard, Chukwu 1), Virginia 15 (Hall 8). Total Fouls-Syracuse 17, Virginia 13. A-13,625 (14,593).

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 43 31 9 3 65 160 107

Boston 40 23 10 7 53 131 102

Toronto 44 25 16 3 53 143 127

Florida 42 18 18 6 42 120 137

Detroit 41 17 17 7 41 112 127

Montreal 42 18 20 4 40 108 129

Ottawa 41 14 18 9 37 113 146

Buffalo 43 10 24 9 29 96 150

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 43 27 13 3 57 135 121

Columbus 44 25 16 3 53 121 121

New Jersey 41 22 11 8 52 130 125

NY Rangers 42 22 15 5 49 128 117

Pittsburgh 44 22 19 3 47 126 138

Philadelphia 42 19 15 8 46 123 122

Carolina 42 19 15 8 46 119 131

NY Islanders 43 21 18 4 46 146 158

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 44 26 11 7 59 151 121

Nashville 42 25 11 6 56 131 114

St. Louis 46 26 17 3 55 134 122

Dallas 43 24 16 3 51 132 118

Chicago 42 21 15 6 48 133 116

Minnesota 43 22 17 4 48 125 126

Colorado 41 22 16 3 47 135 124

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 41 29 10 2 60 143 113

Los Angeles 42 24 13 5 53 126 99

San Jose 40 21 13 6 48 110 106

Calgary 42 22 16 4 48 118 121

Anaheim 43 19 15 9 47 117 120

Edmonton 44 18 23 3 39 119 143

Vancouver 43 16 21 6 38 111 143

Arizona 43 10 27 6 26 98 150

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Tuesday’s Games

Winnipeg 7, Buffalo 4

Washington 3, Vancouver 1

Chicago 8, Ottawa 2

Tampa Bay 5, Carolina 4

Nashville 2, Edmonton 1

Calgary 3, Minnesota 2, OT

Florida 7, St. Louis 4

Wednesday’s Games

Ottawa at Toronto, 7:30

Minnesota at Chicago, 8

Thursday’s Games

Carolina at Washington, 7

Columbus at Buffalo, 7

Calgary at Tampa Bay, 7:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Providence 35 22 10 3 0 47 111 90

WB/Scranton 34 21 10 2 1 45 122 99

Lehigh Valley 37 21 11 2 3 47 130 123

Charlotte 36 21 14 0 1 43 130 110

Bridgeport 34 16 13 4 1 37 104 99

Hershey 37 17 16 1 3 38 101 118

Hartford 37 14 17 3 3 34 105 134

Springfield 37 14 21 1 1 30 104 123

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 37 26 11 0 0 52 118 79

Rochester 36 22 8 3 3 50 113 95

Syracuse 35 20 12 1 2 43 120 100

Utica 35 15 13 4 3 37 100 105

Laval 38 15 16 5 2 37 114 132

Belleville 37 14 20 0 3 31 93 143

Binghamton 35 11 18 4 2 28 91 119

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 36 25 6 3 2 55 139 80

Chicago 37 18 12 5 2 43 113 106

Milwaukee 35 18 13 4 0 40 102 108

Iowa 37 16 12 6 3 41 114 118

Rockford 37 19 15 1 2 41 116 114

Grand Rapids 38 17 16 1 4 39 117 122

Cleveland 33 10 17 3 3 26 76 114

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 30 17 10 2 1 37 98 85

Stockton 32 17 10 2 3 39 104 87

San Diego 32 18 13 1 0 37 106 104

San Antonio 37 20 15 2 0 42 108 109

Texas 37 19 14 3 1 42 110 126

Ontario 32 16 14 1 1 34 84 86

San Jose 32 16 14 0 2 34 84 96

Bakersfield 33 14 13 6 0 34 93 96

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Tuesday’s Games

San Jose 2, San Antonio 1

Wednesday’s Games

Hartford at Bridgeport, 7

Springfield at Hershey, 7

Rochester at Belleville, 7

Syracuse at Binghamton, 7:05

Utica at Laval, 7:30

Grand Rapids at Manitoba, 8

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 8

Texas at Bakersfield, 9:30

Chicago at San Diego, 10

Rockford at Ontario, 10

Tucson at Stockton, 10

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

PGA Tour Statistics

Through Jan. 7

FedExCup Season Points

1, Pat Perez, 760.833. 2, Dustin Johnson, 718.333. 3, Patton Kizzire, 713.036. 4, Patrick Cantlay, 609.200. 5, Austin Cook, 601.014. 6, Justin Thomas, 586.125. 7, Brendan Steele, 585.750. 8, Justin Rose, 550.000. 9, Brian Harman, 477.750. 10, Chesson Hadley, 458.000.

Scoring Average

1, Justin Rose, 68.208. 2, Henrik Stenson, 68.708. 3, Dustin Johnson, 68.744. 4, Chesson Hadley, 69.219. 5, Rickie Fowler, 69.245. 6, William McGirt, 69.357. 7, Zach Johnson, 69.388. 8, Brandt Snedeker, 69.454. 9, J.J. Spaun, 69.562. 10, Brian Harman, 69.654.

Driving Distance

1, Tony Finau, 336.6. 2, Scott Strohmeyer, 332.6. 3, Jim Knous, 329.3. 4, Trey Mullinax, 323.0. 5, J.B. Holmes, 322.8. 6, Bubba Watson, 322.3. 7, Kevin Tway, 318.7. 8, Jimmy Stanger, 318.2. 9, A.J. McInerney, 317.8. 10, 2 tied with 317.3.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Jung-gon Hwang, 85.71%. 2, Prayad Marksaeng, 83.93%. 3, John Oda, 80.95%. 4, Brandt Snedeker, 78.57%. 5, Branden Grace, 77.98%. 6, K.J. Choi, 77.86%. 7 (tie), Henrik Stenson, Danny Chia and Carlos Ortiz, 76.79%. 10, Kyle Stanley, 76.75%.

Greens in Regulation Percentage

1, Jordan Spieth, 81.94%. 2, Michael Thompson, 81.25%. 3, Billy Horschel, 81.11%. 4 (tie), Brian Harman and Bernd Wiesberger, 79.17%. 6, Rafa Cabrera Bello, 78.70%. 7, Kyle Stanley, 78.13%. 8, 7 tied with 77.78%.

Total Driving

1, Ollie Schniederjans, 68. 2, Byeong Hun An, 74. 3, Morgan Hoffmann, 79. 4, Bud Cauley, 81. 5, Rod Pampling, 89. 6, Josh Teater, 91. 7, Brendan Steele, 94. 8, Keegan Bradley, 104. 9, Carlos Ortiz, 108. 10, Gary Woodland, 118.

SG-Putting

1, Wyndham Clark, 1.916. 2, Braden Thornberry, 1.355. 3, Graeme McDowell, 1.316. 4, Kevin Kisner, 1.303. 5, Scott Strohmeyer, 1.298. 6, Nicholas Lindheim, 1.292. 7, Pat Perez, 1.283. 8, Wesley Bryan, 1.279. 9, Jim Knous, 1.255. 10, Emiliano Grillo, 1.249.

Birdie Average

1, Justin Rose, 5.75. 2, Dustin Johnson, 5.63. 3, Hyun-woo Ryu, 5.50. 4, Phil Mickelson, 5.25. 5 (tie), Henrik Stenson, Billy Horschel, Rickie Fowler and Alexander Levy, 5.00. 9, Cameron Smith, 4.92. 10, Pat Perez, 4.90.

Eagles (Holes per)

1 (tie), Seung-Yul Noh, Bernd Wiesberger and Richard T. Lee, 36.0. 4, Dustin Johnson, 48.0. 5, Justin Thomas, 54.0. 6, Tony Finau, 57.6. 7, Stewart Cink, 63.0. 8, 18 tied with 72.0.

Sand Save Percentage

1 (tie), Luke Donald, Richard Sterne and Poom Saksansin, 100.00%. 4, Matthew Fitzpatrick, 85.71%. 5, Hideto Tanihara, 83.33%. 6, Cameron Percy, 81.82%. 7 (tie), Tim Herron and Fabrizio Zanotti, 80.00%. 9 (tie), David Skinns and Patrick Cantlay, 77.78%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Dustin Johnson, 310. 2, Rickie Fowler, 320. 3, Justin Thomas, 424. 4, Chesson Hadley, 485. 5, Zach Johnson, 502. 6, Tony Finau, 556. 7, Luke Donald, 581. 8, Ollie Schniederjans, 596. 9, Danny Lee, 634. 10, Chez Reavie, 642.

Home team in caps

PROFOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Divisional Round

Atlanta 3 PHILA

NEW ENGLAND 131/2 Tennessee

Sunday

PITTSBURGH 71/2 Jacksonville

MINNESOTA 4 N. Orleans

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

INDIANA 4 Miami

WASHINGTON 7 Utah

CHARLOTTE 61/2 Dallas

Detroit 2 BROKLYN

NEW YORK OFF Chicago

MILWAUKEE 101/2 Orlando

New Orleans 1 MEMPHIS

HOUSTON OFF Portland

MINNESOTA 4 Ok City

DENVER 91/2 Atlanta

GOLDEN ST OFF LA Clippers

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

St. Joseph’s 5 G. MASON

DAVIDSON 10 Geo Wash

La Salle 11/2 UMASS

ST. BONNIES 14 Fordham

Duke 18 PITT

UCONN 1 C. Florida

GEO TECH 11/2 Notre Dame

WAKE 11/2 Va Tech

MICHIGAN ST 21 Rutgers

IUPUI Pick’em W. Milwau

OAKLAND 16 Youngs St

DETROIT 4 Cleveland St

INDIANA ST 11/2 No. Iowa

FLORIDA 9 Miss St

UTAH ST 61/2 Colorado St

Missouri St 21/2 EVNSVLLE

VALPARAISO 3 Drake

ILLINOIS CHI 81/2 W. G. Bay

ILLINOIS ST 11/2 Loyola Chi

KANSAS ST 4 Oklahoma St

VILLANOVA 9 Xavier

SMU 91/2 Temple

TEXAS 11/2 Tcu

FLA ST 61/2 Louisville

N’WESTERN 41/2 Minnesota

N. MEXICO 2 Wyoming

ARKANSAS 9 Lsu

MISSOURI 4 Georgia

Unlv 9 A. FORCE

SOUTHERN CAL 11 Colorado

L. BEACH ST 121/2 CS North

HAWAII 8 1/2 C. Poly SLO

WOFFORD 51/2 Harvard

QUINNIPIAC 61/2 Marist

Mercer 7 W. CRLNA

Furman 7 T. CHATT

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

TORONTO Even-1/2 Ottawa

CHICAGO Even-1/2 Minnesota

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Named Kevin Walker pitching coach of Pawtucket (IL), Darren Fenster manager and Paul Abbott pitching coach of Portland (EL), Lance Carter pitching coach of Salem (Carolina), Iggy Suarez manager of Greenville (SAL), Corey Wimberly manager and Nick Green pitching coach of Lowell (NYP), Angel Berroa coach and Mickey Jiang coach and interpreter of the GCL Red Sox, Fernando Tatis and Aly Gonzalez managers of the two DSL Red Sox clubs and Joe Hudson and Richard De Luna minor league strength and conditioning coaches.

DETROIT TIGERS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Phillippe Aumont and Orbandy Rodriguez, LHP Liarvis Breto, C Brayan Pena, INF Pete Kozma and OF Herlis Rodriguez on minor league contracts.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Agreed to terms with LHP Andrew Heaney on a one-year contract.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with 1B Jordan Pacheco on a minor league contract.

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with OF Ryan Rua on a one-year contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Agreed to terms with RHP Randall Delgado on a one-year contract.

CINCINNATI REDS — Agreed to terms with RHP Vance Worley on a minor league contract.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Named Brandon Emanuel pitching coach and Tim Doherty hitting coach of Albuquerque (PCL); Warren Schaeffer manager, Mark Brewer pitching coach, Lee Stevens hitting coach and Hoshito Mizutani trainer of Hartford (EL); Frank Gonzales supervisor and Dave Burba pitching coach of Lancaster (Cal); Ronbinson Cancel manager of Asheville (SAL); John Pierson supervisor and Cesar Galvez coach of Boise (NWL); Jake Opitz hitting coach of Grand Junction (Pioneer); and Frank Ovalles trainer of the DSL Rockies.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Promoted linebackers coach Don Martindale to defensive coordinator.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Fired offensive coordinator Mike Shula and quarterbacks coach Ken Dorsey.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed DL Collins Bevins to a reserve/futures contract.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Promoted running backs coach Eric Bieniemy to offensive coordinator.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Placed DT Dylan Bradley on the practice squad injured reserve. Signed OT Dieugot Joseph and Caushaud Lyons to the practice squad.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed DB Kenny Ladler to a reserve/future contract.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Re-signed OL David Beard to a two-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Reassigned RW Ondrej Kase and LW Kevin Roy to San Diego (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Assigned D Cody Franson to Rockford (AHL). Recalled D Erik Gustafsson from Rockford.

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Assigned F J.C. Beaudin from San Antonio (AHL) to Colorado (ECHL)

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Signed Ds Yannick Weber and Matt Irwin to two-year contracts and D Anthony Bitetto to a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Assigned F Hampus Gustafsson from Hershey (AHL) to South Carolina (ECHL).

American Hockey League

HAMILTON BULLDOGS — Acquiring D Nicolas Mattinen from Flint for D Riley McCourt, 2023 second- and fifth-round draft picks and a 2024 conditional second-round draft pick.

HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Returned F Chris Langkow on loan to Worcester (ECHL).

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Assigned F Shawn St. Amant to Colorado (ECHL).

STOCKTON HEAT — Assigned D Kayle Doetzel to Kansas City (ECHL).

TEXAS STARS — Assigned F Max French to Idaho (ECHL).

UTICA COMETS — Returned D Cliff Watson on loan to Utah (ECHL).

WILKES-BARRE/SCRANTON PENGUINS — Assigned F Reid Gardiner to Wheeling (ECHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Fort Wayne LW Zac Larraza two games.

ATLANTA GLADIATORS — Signed F Stephen Pierog. Loaned F Phil Lane to Binghamton (AHL).

FLORIDA EVERBLADES — Loaned F Michael Kirkpatrick to Cleveland (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

ATLANTA UNITED — Announced an affiliation with Atlanta United 2 (USL).

COLUMBUS CREW — Signed M Eduardo Sosa.

LA GALAXY — Traded general and targeted allocation money to D.C. United for the rights to M Perry Kitchen and signed Kitchen.

MINNESOTA UNITED — Signed F Frantz Pangop.

United Soccer League

OTTAWA FURY — Re-signed M Gerardo Bruna.

COLLEGE

ALBANY (NY) — Named Keith Dudzinski associate head football coach/ defensive coordinator and Nick Sanchez assistant defensive coordinator/cornerbacks coach.

ARKANSAS — Named Joe Chavis offensive coordinator and Joe Craddock defensive coordinator.

CUMBERLAND (TENN.) — Named Ron Pavan interim football coach.

DAVIS & ELKINS — Named Tommy Kelly women’s lacrosse coach.

FLORIDA STATE — DL Jalen Wilkerson will enter the NFL draft.

NEBRASKA — Named Barrett Ruud inside linebackers coach.

NORTH CAROLINA — Named Tommy Thigpen assistant football coach.

NORTHWESTERN — Named Tim McGarigle safeties coach.