Sports agate — Feb. 8, 2018

Published Feb 8, 2018 at 4:00pm

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Section III Playoffs

Class A

Thursday

No. 7 seed-Cortland at 2-Whitesboro, 6

6-Rome Free Academy at 3-East Syracuse-Minoa, 6

5-New Hartford at 4-Watertown, 6

Feb. 13

Winner of New Hartford/Watertown at 1-Carthage, TBA.

Winner of RFA/ES-M vs. Winner of Cortland/Whitesboro, TBA

Feb. 17

Championship

At Chittenango

Semifinal winners, TBA

Class B

Tuesday

9-Clinton at 8-South Jefferson

Thursday

Winner of Clinton/South Jefferson at 1-Chittenango, 6

7-VVS at 2-Canastota, 6

5-Oneida at 4-Central Valley Academy, 6

6-CBA at 3-Lowville, 6

Class C

Tuesday

15-Weedsport at 2-Little Falls

14-Herkimer at 3-Mount Markham

13-Pulaski at 4-Westmoreland

11-Beaver River at 6-Dolgeville

10-Port Byron at 7-Sauquoit Valley

9-South Lewis at 8-Onondaga

Thursday

South Lewis at 1-Tully, 6

12- Sherburne-Earlville at 5-Sandy Creek

Beaver River at Mount Markham, TBA,

Port Byron at Little Falls, TBA

Friday

Sherburne-Earlville/Sandy Creek at Westmoreland, TBA

Class D

Thursday

MPH at 1-Blessed Virgin Mary

7-Waterville at 2- Morrisville-Eaton, 6

6- Fabius-Pompey at 3-Owen D. Young, 6

5-Stockbridge Valley at 4-DeRuyter, 6

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 39 16 .709 —

Toronto 37 16 .698 1

Philadelphia 26 25 .510 11

New York 23 32 .418 16

Brooklyn 19 37 .339 20.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 31 23 .574 —

Miami 29 26 .527 2.5

Charlotte 23 30 .434 7.5

Orlando 17 36 .321 13.5

Atlanta 17 37 .315 14

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 31 22 .585 —

Milwaukee 30 23 .566 1

Indiana 30 25 .545 2

Detroit 27 26 .509 4

Chicago 18 35 .340 13

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 40 13 .755 —

San Antonio 35 21 .625 6.5

New Orleans 28 25 .528 12

Memphis 18 36 .333 22.5

Dallas 17 37 .315 23.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 34 23 .596 —

Oklahoma City 31 24 .564 2

Denver 29 25 .537 3.5

Portland 29 25 .537 3.5

Utah 26 28 .481 6.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 41 13 .759 —

L.A. Clippers 27 25 .519 13

L.A. Lakers 22 31 .415 18.5

Sacramento 17 36 .321 23.5

Phoenix 18 38 .321 24

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit 115, Brooklyn 106

Houston 109, Miami 101

Cleveland 140, Minnesota 138, OT

Indiana at New Orleans, ppd.

Utah 92, Memphis 88

San Antonio 129, Phoenix 81

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta at Orlando, 7

New York at Toronto, 7:30

Boston at Washington, 8

Charlotte at Portland, 10

Dallas at Golden State, 10:30

Ok City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Friday’s Games

L.A. Clippers at Detroit, 7

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 7

Cleveland at Atlanta, 7:30

Indiana at Boston, 7:30

Denver at Houston, 8

Milwaukee at Miami, 8

Charlotte at Utah, 9

Minnesota at Chicago, 9:30

Portland at Sacramento, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Scores

East

Colgate 74, Boston U. 60

Fordham 67, George Mason 66

George Washington 80, La Salle 69

Lafayette 81, Army 54

Loyola (Md.) 72, American U. 69

Marquette 88, Seton Hall 85

Navy 69, Holy Cross 34

Penn St. 74, Maryland 70

St. Bonaventure 79, Saint Louis 56

St. John’s 79, Villanova 75

Temple 90, East Carolina 73

UConn 68, South Florida 65

South

Campbell 78, Gardner-Webb 70

Charleston Southern 87, Liberty 75

Florida 73, LSU 64

High Point 61, Radford 60

Lamar 79, Northwestern St. 75

Miami 87, Wake Forest 81

Richmond 77, VCU 76

Texas A&M 81, Auburn 80

UNC-Asheville 78, Longwood 73

UNC-Greensboro 80, Furman 67

Vanderbilt 81, Georgia 66

Virginia 59, Florida St. 55

Virginia Tech 85, NC State 75

Winthrop 63, Presbyterian 49

Wofford 92, Samford 79

Midwest

Creighton 76, DePaul 75

Dayton 88, Duquesne 73

Evansville 63, Valparaiso 59

Loyola of Chicago 72, Drake 57

N. Iowa 74, Bradley 65

Ohio St. 64, Purdue 63

Southwest

Cent. Arkansas 100, Houston Baptist 80

Kansas St. 67, Texas 64

Nicholls 69, Abilene Christian 65

SE Louisiana 86, Incarnate Word 68

Sam Houston St. 66, Texas A&M-CC 64

Texas Tech 76, Iowa St. 58

Far West

Colorado 68, California 64

UC Irvine 77, CS Northridge 56

UNLV 86, Nevada 78

Wyoming 83, Utah St. 65

Wednesday’s Summary

Colgate 74, Boston U. 60

BOSTON U. (12-12)

Scanlon 3-11 2-2 11, Mahoney 7-11 1-3 15, Johnson 1-1 0-0 2, Goff 3-7 0-0 9, McCoy 5-10 0-0 13, Havener 3-5 0-0 6, Mathon 0-0 0-0 0, Petcash 1-2 0-0 2, Chambers 1-2 0-2 2. Totals 24-49 3-7 60.

COLGATE (14-10)

Swopshire 4-8 0-0 11, Rayman 3-7 2-2 10, Batt 4-7 2-3 10, O’Brien 4-8 0-0 11, Amiel 2-3 0-0 5, Rivard 0-1 0-0 0, Regisford 1-2 0-0 2, Robertson 6-13 5-8 20, Ferguson 1-4 3-4 5. Totals 25-53 12-17 74.

Halftime: Colgate 40-33.

3-Point Goals-Boston U. 9-19 (McCoy 3-5, Goff 3-6, Scanlon 3-7, Chambers 0-1), Colgate 12-26 (Robertson 3-3, O’Brien 3-7, Swopshire 3-7, Rayman 2-5, Amiel 1-2, Ferguson 0-2). Fouled Out-Batt, Havener. Rebounds-Boston U. 22 (Scanlon, Havener, Mahoney 5), Colgate 27 (Robertson, Swopshire 5). Assists-Boston U. 15 (Scanlon 5), Colgate 17 (Amiel 6). Total Fouls-Boston U. 14, Colgate 12.

A-959 (1,750).

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 53 36 14 3 75 189 140

Boston 52 33 11 8 74 173 124

Toronto 56 32 19 5 69 182 156

Florida 51 23 22 6 52 146 164

Detroit 52 21 23 8 50 136 154

Montreal 53 22 25 6 50 139 164

Ottawa 52 18 25 9 45 137 179

Buffalo 53 14 29 10 38 120 175

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 53 31 17 5 67 165 154

Pittsburgh 55 30 22 3 63 169 166

New Jersey 52 27 17 8 62 157 156

Philadelphia 53 25 19 9 59 152 155

Columbus 53 27 22 4 58 139 150

NY Islanders 54 26 22 6 58 181 197

Carolina 54 24 21 9 57 144 164

NY Rangers 54 25 24 5 55 157 168

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 54 32 13 9 73 176 143

Nashville 52 32 12 8 72 163 134

St. Louis 55 32 20 3 67 155 140

Dallas 54 31 19 4 66 167 140

Minnesota 53 29 19 5 63 159 152

Colorado 52 29 19 4 62 167 150

Chicago 53 24 21 8 56 155 148

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 53 35 14 4 74 181 145

San Jose 53 28 17 8 64 153 145

Los Angeles 53 29 19 5 63 153 128

Calgary 53 27 18 8 62 150 151

Anaheim 55 26 19 10 62 155 159

Edmonton 52 23 25 4 50 146 168

Vancouver 53 21 26 6 48 138 171

Arizona 53 12 32 9 33 122 186

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto 3, Nashville 2, SO

Boston 6, N.Y. Rangers 1

Los Angeles 5, Edmonton 2

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders at Buffalo, 7

Calgary at New Jersey, 7

Montreal at Philadelphia, 7

Nashville at Ottawa, 7:30

Vancouver at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Arizona at Minnesota, 8

Colorado at St. Louis, 8

Dallas at Chicago, 8:30

Vegas at San Jose, 10:30

Friday’s Games

Columbus at Washington, 7

Detroit at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Calgary at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Los Angeles at Florida, 7:30

Vancouver at Carolina, 7:30

St. Louis at Winnipeg, 8

Pittsburgh at Dallas, 8:30

Edmonton at Anaheim, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB/Scranton 45 29 12 3 1 62 155 118

Lehigh Valley 48 28 14 3 3 62 160 151

Providence 46 26 16 3 1 56 133 117

Bridgeport 47 23 17 5 2 53 133 127

Charlotte 48 25 20 0 3 53 162 150

Hartford 49 22 20 4 3 51 136 162

Springfield 49 22 25 1 1 46 143 151

Hershey 48 18 23 3 4 43 122 160

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 46 34 11 0 1 69 149 88

Rochester 48 25 12 6 5 61 140 130

Utica 47 24 14 6 3 57 137 129

Syracuse 47 26 17 2 2 56 151 128

Belleville 49 20 25 1 3 44 120 177

Laval 48 18 23 5 2 43 137 167

Binghamton 46 13 24 6 3 35 112 157

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 48 31 11 3 3 68 174 116

Chicago 47 24 15 6 2 56 147 132

Iowa 47 22 15 7 3 54 151 148

Grand Rapids 49 25 18 1 5 56 159 147

Rockford 49 25 18 3 3 56 155 151

Milwaukee 46 22 20 4 0 48 125 145

Cleveland 45 14 24 4 3 35 105 149

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 42 25 14 2 1 53 136 118

Texas 48 25 17 4 2 56 145 152

San Diego 42 24 17 1 0 49 137 128

Ontario 43 23 17 2 1 49 121 118

Stockton 42 21 16 2 3 47 130 118

San Antonio 47 24 19 4 0 52 127 134

San Jose 43 21 18 1 3 46 109 122

Bakersfield 43 17 18 7 1 42 113 134

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Wednesday’s Games

Hartford 5, Bridgeport 4, OT

Grand Rapids 4, Manitoba 2

WB/Scranton 3, Springfield 1

Lehigh Valley 4, Charlotte 3

Belleville 2, Rochester 0

Laval 4, Binghamton 1

Rockford 3, San Antonio 1

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Hartford at Syracuse, 7

Toronto at Belleville, 7

Laval at Utica, 7

Manitoba at Cleveland, 7

San Antonio at Grand Rapids, 7

WB/Scranton at Providence, 7:05

Hershey at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Springfield at Charlotte, 7:15

Milwaukee at Rockford, 8

Chicago at Iowa, 8

Tucson at Texas, 8:30

Ontario at Bakersfield, 10

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

ORLANDO No Line Atlanta

TORONTO No Line New York

WASHINGTON 11/2 Boston

PORTLAND 3 Charlotte

Oklahoma City 51/2 LA LAKERS

GOLDEN ST 121/2 Dallas

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Towson 31/2 DREXEL

ELON 1 Hofstra

C. OF CHARLES 71/2 Will & Mary

TULSA 8 Tulane

IUPUI 6 Clevland St

LOUISVILLE 9 Geo Tech

N’eastern 6 DELWARE

CLEMSON 19 Pittsburgh

UL-Lafayette 21/2 GEO ST

GEO SOUTH 12 UL-Monroe

M. TENN ST 201/2 Rice

WRIGHT ST 13 W. G. Bay

N. KENTUCKY 121/2 W. Milwau

ILLINOIS CHI 121/2 Young St

Old Dominion 6 S. MISS

LA TECH 131/2 Charlotte

UTAH 41/2 Stanford

Duke 1 UNC

ALA-BRMNGHM 10 No. Texas

MARSHALL 10 Florida Intl

S. ALABAMA 61/2 Ark LR

TROY 9 Arkansas St

W. KENTUCKY 17 Fla Atlantic

ILLINOIS ST 2 So. Illinois

ILLINOIS 51/2 Wisconsin

HOUSTON 8 Smu

SAN FRAN 10 Portland

Gonzaga 111/2 PACIFIC

Saint Mary’s, CA 14 LOY MARY

CS FULL 81/2 C. Poly SLO

UC DAVIS 2 C. S.Barb

ARIZONA 9 Ucla

OREGON 5 Washington

OREGON ST 9 Wash St

San Diego 71/2 PEPRDINE

BYU 17 Santa Clara

ARIZONA ST 31/2 Usc

Western Carolina 2 VMI

TENN CHAT 4 The Citadel

MURRAY ST 12 Austin Peay

IONA 81/2 Monmouth

NIAGARA 8 Quinnipiac

CANISIUS 14 Siena

RIDER 9 Manhattan

ST. PETER’S 10 Marist

MOREHEAD ST 31/2 SE Miss St

SIU EDWARD 1 E. Illinois

E. KENTUCKY 2 Tenn Martin

NEB OMAHA 51/2 W. Illinois

S. DAKOTA 81/2 Ipfw

North Dakota St 1 O. ROB

Belmont 71/2 TENN ST

MONTANA 81/2 Portland St

MONTANA ST 41/2 Sacra St

J’VILLE ST 8 Tenn Tech

WEBER ST 11 No. Dakota

South Dakota St 61/2 DENVER

Northern Colorado 61/2 IDAHO ST

WAGNER 18 Bryant

Vermont 21/2 ALBANY

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

NEW JERSEY Even-1/2 Calgary

PHILA Even-1/2 Montreal

NY Islanders Even-1/2 BUFFALO

TAMPA BAY 1-11/2 Vancouver

Nashville Even-1/2 OTTAWA

ST. LOUIS 1/2-1 Colorado

MINNESOTA 1-11/2 Arizona

Dallas Even-1/2 CHICAGO

Vegas Even-1/2 SAN JOSE

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

MLB — Suspended Washington C Raudy Read 80 games without pay after testing positive for Boldenone, a performance-enhancing substance, in violation of Major League Baseball’s Joint Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Myles Jaye, Michael Kohn and Jake Reed; Cs Willians Astudillo, Brian Navarreto and Bobby Wilson; INFs Taylor Featherston, Nick Gordon, Gregorio Petit and Brock Stassi; and OFs Nick Buss, Ryan LaMarre and LaMonte Wade on minor league contracts.

TEXAS RANGERS — Traded INF Russell Wilson to the New York Yankees for future considerations. Named Josiah Igono major league director of peak performance; Brett Hayes major league advance scout; Randy Smith and Al Hargesheimer pro scouts; Casey Fox assistant, player development; Eric Gagne pitching coach for Arizona League Rangers, Don Kalkstein senior advisor and Andrew Koo analyst, baseball operations.

National League

NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with 3B Todd Frazier on a two-year contract. Designated INF Matt Reynolds for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS — Agreed in terms with G Lou Williams on a contract extension.

NEW YORK KNICKS — Traded C Willy Hernangomez to Charlotte for 2020 and 2021 second-round draft picks and F Johnny O’Bryant.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Named Sam Shade assistant special teams coach.

DETROIT LIONS — Named David Corrao director of football research, Paul Pasqualoni defensive coordinator, Jeff Davidson offensive line coach, George Godsey quarterbacks coach, Al Golden linebackers coach, Brian Stewart defensive backs coach and Chris White tight ends coach.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Re-signed DL Cassius Marsh to a two-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Assigned D Kyle Capobianco to Tucson (AHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Announced commissioner Brain McKenna will be leaving the league this summer.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS PLAYERS ASSOCIATION — Named Dan Jones chief operating officer.

FC DALLAS — Renewed its affiliation agreement with Oklahoma City Energy FC (USL) for the 2018 season.

SEATTLE SOUNDERS FC — Acquired $50,000 in general allocation money from D.C. United for D Oniel Fisher.

North American Soccer League

JACKSONVILLE ARMADA — Agreed to terms with D Kalen Ryden, Fs Ciaran Kilduff and Derek Gebhard and MF J.C. Banks.

TENNIS

ITF — Reduced the ban on Ilie Nastase by eight months and doubled his fine to $20,000 following his appeal of sanctions for foul-mouthed comments and misconduct as the Romanian Fed Cup captain.

COLLEGE

METRO ATLANTIC ATHLETIC CONFERENCE — Named Phil Paquette director of new media/communications.

MOUNTAIN WEST — Suspended New Mexico senior F Joe Furstinger one game and issued a public reprimand to Boise State sophomore G Justinian Jessup for their actions in a men’s basketball game Tuesday.

CLEMSON — Announced RB C.J. Fuller is transferring.

FORDHAM — Named Paul Rice defensive coordinator, Vincent Natali offensive line coach/recruiting coordinator, and Scott Vallone defensive line coach.

GEORGIA — Rehired assistant football coach Scott Fountain. Named Cortez Hankton assistant football coach

GEORGIA TECH — Announced the resignation of men’s assistant basketball coach Darryl LaBarrie.

RUTGERS — Named Nunzio Campanile running backs coach.

WISCONSIN — Named Bobby April III outside linebacker coach.