Sports agate — Feb. 7, 2018

Published Feb 7, 2018 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

RFA 72, New Hartford 50

RFA — Powell 14, Cook 9, Kilpatrick 8, Szablewski 8, Behlin 7, Bartholomew 7, Hunzinger 6, Mosher 6, Reynolds 3, Call 2, Cudhea 2.

NH — Murray 19, Policelli 15, Dropkin 9, Perrotta 4, Stappenbeck 3.

Three-point baskets: RFA, Powell 2, Szablewski 2, Bartholomew, Behlin, Kilpatrick, Cook.

Halftime: RFA 37, New Hartford 14.

Oneida 59, Camden 41

CAMDEN — Steria 12, Palmer 11, Leos 8, Critelli 5, Coon 3, West 2.

ONEIDA — A. Vaccaro 13, J. Vaccaro 12, Hawthorne 9, Jones 9, Potter 6, Merrell 5, Leibl 3, Wright 2.

Three-point baskets: Camden, Steria 2, Palmer; Oneida, Jones 3, J. Vaccaro, Merrell.

Halftime: Oneida 28, Camden 22.

VVS 57, CVA 42

VVS — Janowski 18, Moffett 12, Engler 9, T. Horodnick 5, Schaefer 5, Cousin 4, Palmer 2, VanDreason 2.

CVA — Seymour 20, Tulloch 7, Bren. Murray 5, Kleban 3, Ben Murray 3, Hoffman 2, Slaughter 2.

Three-point baskets: VVS, T. Horodnick.

Halftime: VVS 28, CVA 27.

Canastota 44, Adirondack 43

CANASTOTA — Brooks 17, Bigos 8, Evans 7, Znu 6, VanValkenburg 3, Warner 2, Fox 1.

ADIRONDACK — Mooney 17, Gaylord 12, Fauvelle 6, Greco 6, Dorrity 2.

Three-point baskets: Canastota, Bigos 2, Znu 2; Adirondack, Mooney 5, Gaylord 2.

Halftime: Adirondack 25, Canastota 24.

Girls

New Hartford 57, RFA 47

RFA — Wilbert 17, Loso 14, Taylor 6, McCaskill 4, Hamid 4, Hunzinger 2.

Three-point baskets: RFA, Loso 2, Taylor.

Halftime: New Hartford 27, RFA 13.

Oneida 59, Camden 33

ONEIDA — Rainbow 24, Skibitski 13, Cavanagh 7, Lusher 5, Hopkins 4, Hood 3, Russ 2.

CAMDEN — Paul 9, Conner 8, M. Buckingham 7, Paige 4, Birmingham 2, L. Buckingham 2, Ingalls 1.

Three-point baskets: Oneida, Rainbow 5, Skibitski 2, Hopkins, Lusher; Camden, Paige.

Halftime: Oneida 29, Camden 14.

Oriskany 44, Hamilton 22

ORISKANY — Fahy 19, Mat. Hoehn 9, Donohue 5, Mad. Hoehn 4, Buck 2, Hamm 2, Tagliaferri 2, Edsall 1.

HAMILTON — A. LaRuffa 7, L. LaRuffa 6, Basher 5, Kelly 2, Belanger 2.

Three-point baskets: Oriskany, Mat. Hoehn 3; Hamilton, L. LaRuffa 2.

Halftime: Oriskany 21, Hamilton 4.

Adirondack 67, Canastota 23

ADIRONDACK — Roberts 17, B. Kranbuhl 16, A. Kranbuhl 10, Miller 6, Sanford 6, Planck 4, Wiedmer 4, McConnell 2, Curtiss 2.

CANASTOTA — Dabrowski 8, Evans 6, Cashel 5, Smith 4.

Three-point baskets: Adirondack, Roberts 2; Canastota, Cashel.

Halftime: Adirondack 43, Canastota 9.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Sherburne-Earville 53,
Holland Patent 45

200 yard medley relay: 1, Ryan, Larchar, Ryan, Wilson, S-E, 1:59.04.

200 freestyle: 1, Ziobro, HP, 2:09.72.

200 IM: 1, McDaniel, S-E, 2:31.63.

50 freestyle: 1, Wilson, S-E, 25.20.

Diving: 1, Shivas, 157.58.

100 butterfly: 1, Larchar, S-E, 1:03.45.

100 freestyle: 1, Wilson, S-E, 58.75.

500 freestyle: 1, Newland, S-E, 6:20.76.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Smith, Newland, Garrett, Ziobro, HP, 1:49.50.

100 backstroke: 1, Ryan, S-E, 1:06.29.

100 breaststroke: 1, Larchar, S-E, 1:11.51.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Wilson, Webster, Ryan, Larchar, S-E, 4:03.50.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Westmoreland 25-13-25-23-15,
Little Falls 15-25-19-25-11

Westmoreland leaders: Colon 3 aces, 5 digs; Sweeney 12 kills, 20 assists; J. Schreck 13 kills, 14 assists; Rothdiener 3 kills, 4 assists, 4 digs; Matteson 8 kills, 2 assists; Alloggio 4 digs; Daskiewich 2 aces, 9 kills, 3 digs; R. Schreck 11 kill.

LF leaders: Altieri 9 digs; Fox 4 digs; Gray 2 aces, 6 kills, 3 digs; McKoy 6 kills, 7 assists, 8 digs; Vespasiano 5 digs; Visconti 12 kills, 10 assists, 11 digs.

Girls

Westmoreland 25-25-25,
Pulaski 16-18-18

Westmoreland leaders: Pastorella 2 kills, 2 aces, 10 assists, 8 digs; Golden 10 kills, 2 aces, 3 blocks, 3 digs; G. Ricci 2 aces, 3 kills, 12 digs; Taverne 6 kills, 2 aces, 10 digs.

Pulaski leaders: Suarez 2 assists; Crouch 2 aces, 11 kills, 3 assists, 7 digs; Moonan 6 kills, 2 digs; Reynolds 5 kills, 14 assists, 2 digs; Schwalm 2 kills; Sheldon 8 digs.

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Section III Playoffs

Class A

Thursday

No. 7 seed-Cortland at 2-Whitesboro, 6

6-Rome Free Academy at 3-East Syracuse-Minoa, 6

5-New Hartford at 4-Watertown, 6

Feb. 13

Winner of New Hartford/Watertown at 1-Carthage, TBA.

Winner of RFA/ES-M vs. Winner of Cortland/Whitesboro, TBA

Feb. 17

Championship

At Chittenango

Semifinal winneers, TBA

Class B

Tuesday

9-Clinton at 8-South Jefferson

Thursday

Winner of Clinton/South Jefferson at 1-Chittenango, 6

7-VVS at 2-Canastota, 6

5-Oneida at 4-Central Valley Academy, 6

6-CBA at 3-Lowville, 6

Class C

Tuesday

15-Weedsport at 2-Little Falls

14-Herkimer at 3-Mount Markham

13-Pulaski at 4-Westmoreland

11-Beaver River at 6-Dolgeville

10-Port Byron at 7-Sauquoit Valley

9-South Lewis at 8-Onondaga

Wednesday

12- Sherburne-Earlville at 5-Sandy Creek

Thursday

South Lewis at 1-Tully, 6

Sherburne-Earlville/Sandy Creek at Westmoreland, TBA

Beaver River at Mount Markham, TBA,

Port Byron at Little Falls, TBA

Class D

Tuesday

9- Manlius Pebble Hill at 8-McGraw, 6

Thursday

MPH at 1-Blessed Virgin Mary

7-Waterville at 2- Morrisville-Eaton, 6

6- Fabius-Pompey at 3-Owen D. Young, 6

5-Stockbridge Valley at 4-DeRuyter, 6

KING PIN LANES

Crisan/Panek Tuesday
Classic League

Joe Rosati and Chris Muraca, 300, and Dave Stoddard, 768. Rick Adams, 758; Roasti, 748; Muraca, 738; Ed Holmes, 729; Angelo Gentile, 725; Colin Laguzza, 720; Rick Nasci and Jim Giordano, 710s; Andy Romano Jr., 708; Jan Sega, 703; Mike Corbett, 692; Josh Talbot, 691; Merle Foster, 682; Hank Henry, 677; Chuck Cadrette, 673; Edwin Chang, 669; Charlie Kipp, 658; Sam Robilotta, 653; Kenneth Chang, 652; Tyler Sloan, 648; Mark Rundle Jr., 645; Jeff Harrington and Paul Panek, 642s; Scott Ingersoll, 639; Joe Fiorenza and Gary Jordan, 631s; Shawn Bonacci, Jim Taylor Jr. and Mike Ingersoll, 628s; Josh Whiting, 620; Gene Clark Jr., 618; Rob Fallon, 616; Norm Young, 603; Steve Berthold, 602.

Denise Doucette and Tiffany Baker, 258 and 670. Olivia Bodley, 661; Doucette, 632; Liza Johnson, 619; Millie Seaton, 613.

John Lehihan Memorial League

Jonathan Kierpiec and Patrick Hitchcock, 268s and 737s. Daniel Clements, 713; Dick Larkin, 676; Dave York, 661; Paul Ackerson, 610.

Melissa Bronson and Toni Cadrette, 221 and 559.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 39 16 .709 —

Toronto 37 16 .698 1

Philadelphia 26 25 .510 11

New York 23 32 .418 16

Brooklyn 19 36 .345 20

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 31 23 .574 —

Miami 29 25 .537 2

Charlotte 23 30 .434 7.5

Orlando 17 36 .321 13.5

Atlanta 17 37 .315 14

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 30 22 .577 —

Milwaukee 30 23 .566 .5

Indiana 30 25 .545 1.5

Detroit 26 26 .500 4

Chicago 18 35 .340 12.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 39 13 .750 —

San Antonio 34 21 .618 6.5

New Orleans 28 25 .528 11.5

Memphis 18 35 .340 21.5

Dallas 17 37 .315 23

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 34 22 .607 —

Oklahoma City 31 24 .564 2.5

Denver 29 25 .537 4

Portland 29 25 .537 4

Utah 25 28 .472 7.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 41 13 .759 —

L.A. Clippers 27 25 .519 13

L.A. Lakers 22 31 .415 18.5

Phoenix 18 37 .327 23.5

Sacramento 17 36 .321 23.5

Tuesday’s Games

Orlando 116, Cleveland 98

Atlanta 108, Memphis 82

Houston 123, Brooklyn 113

Milwaukee 103, New York 89

Toronto 111, Boston 91

Philadelphia 115, Washington 102

L.A. Lakers 112, Phoenix 93

Oklahoma City 125, Golden State 105

Wednesday’s Games

Brooklyn at Detroit, 7

Houston at Miami, 7:30

Indiana at New Orleans, 8

Minnesota at Cleveland, 8

Utah at Memphis, 8

San Antonio at Phoenix, 10:30

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta at Orlando, 7

New York at Toronto, 7:30

Boston at Washington, 8

Charlotte at Portland, 10

Dallas at Golden State, 10:30

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Scores

East

Penn 82, Princeton 65

Providence 73, Georgetown 69

South

Davidson 91, Saint Joseph’s 62

Mississippi St. 67, Alabama 63

Missouri 75, Mississippi 69

Tennessee 61, Kentucky 59

Wichita St. 85, Memphis 65

Midwest

Ball St. 59, Bowling Green 56

Buffalo 88, Cent. Michigan 82

Cincinnati 77, UCF 40

E. Michigan 71, Kent St. 67

Kansas 71, TCU 64

Michigan St. 96, Iowa 93

Missouri St. 81, Indiana St. 62

Nebraska 91, Minnesota 85

Northwestern 61, Michigan 52

Notre Dame 96, Boston College 85

Ohio 99, Akron 75

Toledo 82, N. Illinois 77

W. Michigan 68, Miami (Ohio) 64

Xavier 98, Butler 93, OT

Southwest

Arkansas 81, South Carolina 65

Baylor 67, Oklahoma St. 56

Far West

Air Force 78, Colorado St. 73

Boise St. 73, New Mexico 71

Fresno St. 79, San Diego St. 61

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 53 36 14 3 75 189 140

Boston 51 32 11 8 72 167 123

Toronto 55 31 19 5 67 179 154

Florida 51 23 22 6 52 146 164

Detroit 52 21 23 8 50 136 154

Montreal 53 22 25 6 50 139 164

Ottawa 52 18 25 9 45 137 179

Buffalo 53 14 29 10 38 120 175

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 53 31 17 5 67 165 154

Pittsburgh 55 30 22 3 63 169 166

New Jersey 52 27 17 8 62 157 156

Philadelphia 53 25 19 9 59 152 155

Columbus 53 27 22 4 58 139 150

NY Islanders 54 26 22 6 58 181 197

Carolina 54 24 21 9 57 144 164

NY Rangers 53 25 23 5 55 156 162

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 54 32 13 9 73 176 143

Nashville 51 32 12 7 71 161 131

St. Louis 55 32 20 3 67 155 140

Dallas 54 31 19 4 66 167 140

Minnesota 53 29 19 5 63 159 152

Colorado 52 29 19 4 62 167 150

Chicago 53 24 21 8 56 155 148

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 53 35 14 4 74 181 145

San Jose 53 28 17 8 64 153 145

Calgary 53 27 18 8 62 150 151

Anaheim 55 26 19 10 62 155 159

Los Angeles 52 28 19 5 61 148 126

Edmonton 51 23 24 4 50 144 163

Vancouver 53 21 26 6 48 138 171

Arizona 53 12 32 9 33 122 186

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Tuesday’s Games

Pittsburgh 5, Vegas 4

Anaheim 4, Buffalo 3, OT

Washington 3, Columbus 2

Philadelphia 2, Carolina 1, OT

Ottawa 5, New Jersey 3

Boston 3, Detroit 2

Florida 3, Vancouver 1

Minnesota 6, St. Louis 2

Winnipeg 4, Arizona 3

Calgary 3, Chicago 2

Colorado 3, San Jose 1

Wednesday’s Games

Nashville at Toronto, 7:30

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 8

Edmonton at Los Angeles, 10:30

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders at Buffalo, 7

Calgary at New Jersey, 7

Montreal at Philadelphia, 7

Nashville at Ottawa, 7:30

Vancouver at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Arizona at Minnesota, 8

Colorado at St. Louis, 8

Dallas at Chicago, 8:30

Vegas at San Jose, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB/Scranton 44 28 12 3 1 60 152 117

Lehigh Valley 47 27 14 3 3 60 156 148

Providence 46 26 16 3 1 56 133 117

Bridgeport 46 23 17 4 2 52 129 122

Charlotte 47 25 19 0 3 53 159 146

Hartford 48 21 20 4 3 49 131 158

Springfield 48 22 24 1 1 46 142 148

Hershey 48 18 23 3 4 43 122 160

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 46 34 11 0 1 69 149 88

Rochester 47 25 11 6 5 61 140 128

Utica 47 24 14 6 3 57 137 129

Syracuse 47 26 17 2 2 56 151 128

Belleville 48 19 25 1 3 42 118 177

Laval 47 17 23 5 2 41 133 166

Binghamton 45 13 23 6 3 35 111 153

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 47 31 10 3 3 68 172 112

Chicago 47 24 15 6 2 56 147 132

Iowa 47 22 15 7 3 54 151 148

Grand Rapids 48 24 18 1 5 54 155 145

Rockford 48 24 18 3 3 54 152 150

Milwaukee 46 22 20 4 0 48 125 145

Cleveland 45 14 24 4 3 35 105 149

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 42 25 14 2 1 53 136 118

Texas 48 25 17 4 2 56 145 152

San Diego 42 24 17 1 0 49 137 128

Ontario 43 23 17 2 1 49 121 118

San Antonio 46 24 18 4 0 52 126 131

Stockton 42 21 16 2 3 47 130 118

San Jose 43 21 18 1 3 46 109 122

Bakersfield 43 17 18 7 1 42 113 134

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Tuesday’s Games

Milwaukee 3, Manitoba 2, SO

San Diego 5, Iowa 1

Wednesday’s Games

Bridgeport at Hartford, 11 a.m.

Manitoba at Grand Rapids, 7

WB/Scranton at Springfield, 7:05

Charlotte at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Belleville at Rochester, 7:05

Laval at Binghamton, 7:05

San Antonio at Rockford, 8

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Scores

East

UMass 5, Merrimack 2

UMass-Lowell 4, American International 0

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

DETROIT 9 Brooklyn

Houston 41/2 MIAMI

N. ORLEANS No Line Indiana

Minnesota 21/2 CLEVLAND

Utah 7 MEMPHIS

San Antonio 51/2 PHOENIX

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

PENN ST 41/2 Maryland

FLORIDA 8 Lsu

ST. BONNIES 71/2 Saint Louis

UCONN 13 So. Florida

SETON HALL 61/2 Marquette

FORDHAM 3 G. Mason

TEMPLE 161/2 E. Carolina

Virginia 3 FLA ST

La Salle 3 G. WASH

DAYTON 71/2 Duquesne

MIAMI-FLA 81/2 Wake

VILLANOVA 18 St. John’s

TEXAS 51/2 Kansas St

EVANSVILLE 31/2 Valparaiso

NO. IOWA 3 Bradley

LOYOLA CHI 101/2 Drake

VANDY 31/2 Georgia

PURDUE 91/2 Ohio St

WYOMING 41/2 Utah St

RICHMOND 1 Vcu

Creighton 61/2 DEPAUL

TEXAS TECH 14 Iowa St

AUBURN 61/2 Texas A&M

VA TECH 5 Nc St

CAL IRVINE 141/2 CS North

NEVADA 91/2 Unlv

COLORADO 101/2 California

HAWAII 11 Cal River

WOFFORD 101/2 Samford

FURMAN 51/2 NC Greens

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

TORONTO Even-1/2 Nashville

Boston Even-1/2 RANGERS

LA KINGS Even-1/2 Edmonton

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Agreed to terms with 2B Jonathan Schoop on a one-year contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Assigned OF Rey Fuentes outright to Reno (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Signed a two-year player development contract extension with Harrisburg (EL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined the L.A. Lakers $50,000 for violating the league’s anti-tampering rule. Suspended Detroit F Willie Reed six games for a domestic violence incident.

Women’s NBA

LOS ANGELES SPARKS — Re-signed G Alana Beard. Signed G Jolene Anderson and C Saicha Grant-Allen to training camp contracts.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed OL James Ferentz and Jason King, WRs Cody Hollister and Riley McCarron, DBs David Jones and Damarius Travis, CBs Ryan Lewis and Jomal Wiltz, LB Trevor Reilly and TE Will Tye.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Named Terrell Williams defensive line coach, Tony Dews running backs coach and Keith Carter offensive line coach.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Re-signed FB James Tuck. Signed DL DeVonte Fields and DB Monshadrik Hunter.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Re-signed DB Maurice Leggett to a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled LW Nic Kerdiles from San Diego (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Reassigned F Michael Bournival to Syracuse (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Syracuse D Reid McNeill one game.

BAKERSFIELD CONDORS — Assigned G Nick Riopel to Wichita (ECHL).

LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS — Returned G John Muse and Fs Alex Krushelnyski and Steven Swavely on loan to Reading (ECHL).

TORONTO MARLIES — Assigned F Jean Dupuy to Orlando (ECHL).

TUCSON ROADRUNNERS — Assigned G Michael Houser to Fort Wayne (ECHL).

UTICA COMETS — Returned G Mitch Gillam on loan to Worcester (ECHL).

ECHL

BRAMPTON BEAST — Loaned D Matt Petgrave to Laval (AHL).

FLORIDA EVERBLADES — Signed G Tyler Parks.

IDAHO STEELHEADS — Released G Doug Melvin as emergency backup.

KANSAS CITY MAVERICKS — Signed F Garrett Klotz.

READING ROYALS — Released G Brad Barone, D Tim Boyle and F Jack Ceglarski.

WORCESTER RAILERS — Released G Joe Spagnoli as emergency backup.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

D.C. UNITED — Traded general allocation money to Toronto for targeted allocation money.

NEW YORK RED BULLS — Named Tom Bowden senior director/ticket sales and service, Darren Meyer senior director/marketing partnerships and premium services, Logan Smith director/strategy and analytics, Justin Baier senior manager/marketing and DJ McCaffrey senior manager/facility operations.

SACRAMENTO REPUBLIC FC — Signed G Rafael Díaz.

SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Signed M Felipe Gutierrez as designated player.

TORONTO FC — Acquired $225,000 in general allocation money from D.C. United for $337,500 in targeted allocation money.

COLLEGE

METRO ATLANTIC ATHLETIC CONFERENCE — Named Phil Paquette director of new media/communications.

BYU — Named AJ Steward running back coach.

EARLHAM — Named Peggy Carl interim director of athletics.

EMORY & HENRY — Named Kyla King volleyball coach.

WASHINGTON — Announced junior QB Jacob Eason is transferring from Georgia.

KENTUCKY — Suspended men’s basketball F Tai Wynyard until further notice.

SOUTHERN CAL — Extended the contract of Clay Helton football coach through the 2023 season.