Sports agate — Feb. 3, 2018

Published Feb 3, 2018 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

RFA 95, Notre Dame 91; 2 OT

ND — Courto 25, J. Warmack 22, Garrett 21, Griffin 8, Lindsey 8, Smallwood 7.

RFA — Powell 26, Hunzinger 20, Behlin 19, Call 17, Mosher 10, Bartholomew 2, Reynolds 1.

Three-point baskets: ND, Garrett 3, J. Warmack; RFA, Hunzinger 4, Powell 3, Call.

Halftime: RFA 38, Notre Dame 37.

Regulation: RFA 74, Notre Dame 74.

First OT: RFA 79, Notre Dame 79.

Oneida 60, Watertown 46

WATERTOWN — Renzi 13, Netoo 11, Baytos 10, Ash 5, Prior 5, Simser 2.

ONEIDA — J. Vaccaro 14, Potter 11, Jones 11, Merrell 10, Hawthorne 9, D’Arcangelis 4, Leibl 1.

Three-point baskets: Watertown , Prior, Baytos, Renzi; Oneida, Hawthorne 3, D’Arcangelis, Merrell, J. Vaccaro.

Halftime: Oneida 35, Watertown 26.

Girls

Oneida 42, Homer 37

ONEIDA — Cavanagh 18, Rainbow 10, Lusher 9, Skibitski 3, Hopkins 2.

HOMER — Cornwell 9, Johnson 8, Partigianoni 7, Wagner 4, Sovocool 4, Reiner 3, Kristof 2.

Three-point baskets: Oneida, Skibitski; Homer, Reiner, Partigianoni.

Halftime: Oneida 18, Homer 17.

Oriskany 53, Morrisville-Eaton 39

M-E — Baird 11, Phillips 11, Grabow 7, Sternburg 5, Younglove 4, Manwarren 1.

ORISKANY — Fahy 15, Mad. Hoehn 13, Hamm 12, Tagliaferri 6, Donohue 3, Mat. Hoehn 3, Buck 1.

Three-point baskets: M-E, Sternburg; Oriskany, Mat. Hoehn, Mad. Hoehn.

Halftime: Oriskany 30, Morrisville-Eaton 22.

Sauquoit Valley 58,
Westmoreland 16

SV — Moreau 28, Talma 10, Mumpton 6, J. Ingils 6, M. Inglis 4, Price 4.

WESTMORELAND — A. Murphy 5, Nolan 4, Muller 3, Albrecht 2, Pedersen 2.

Three-point baskets: SV, Moreau 3, Mumpton 2.

Halftime: Sauquoit Valley 32, Westmoreland 9.

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Clinton 25-25-25,
Holland Patent 18-17-23

Clinton leaders: Hutchings 6 aces, 2 assists, 2 digs; Kirk 13 assists, 5 digs; Green 7 aces, 4 digs; Allen 2 kills; Simzer 7 kills; Schremmer 3 kills, 10 digs; Jones 2 aces, 2 digs.

HP leaders: Adamo 6 assists; Swancott 5 assists; Bartell 15 digs; Buck 3 kills; Homer 2 digs, 5 kills, 3 aces; Robenski 2 kills; Boulerice 2 digs; Brown 5 digs.

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial
Revere League

Dave York and Kevin Kotary, 265 and 682. Vin Narolis, 672; Jan Sega, 667; Norm Young, 666; York, 665; Dave Nimmo, 655; Paul Panek, 645; Rick Nasci, 624; Jason Magnusson, 610; Gene Clark Sr., 601.

National Football League

Super Bowl

Sunday

At Minneapolis

New England vs. Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 38 15 .717 —

Toronto 35 16 .686 2

Philadelphia 25 24 .510 11

New York 23 30 .434 15

Brooklyn 19 34 .358 19

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 29 22 .569 —

Miami 29 23 .558 .5

Charlotte 22 29 .431 7

Orlando 15 35 .300 13.5

Atlanta 15 37 .288 14.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 30 20 .600 —

Milwaukee 28 23 .549 2.5

Indiana 29 24 .547 2.5

Detroit 24 26 .480 6

Chicago 18 33 .353 12.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 37 13 .740 —

San Antonio 34 20 .630 5

New Orleans 28 23 .549 9.5

Memphis 18 33 .353 19.5

Dallas 16 36 .308 22

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 33 22 .600 —

Oklahoma City 30 23 .566 2

Portland 29 23 .558 2.5

Denver 27 25 .519 4.5

Utah 23 28 .451 8

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 41 11 .788 —

L.A. Clippers 25 25 .500 15

L.A. Lakers 20 31 .392 20.5

Phoenix 18 35 .340 23.5

Sacramento 16 35 .314 24.5

Friday’s Games

Charlotte 133, Indiana 126

Boston 119, Atlanta 110

L.A. Lakers 102, Brooklyn 99

Toronto 130, Portland 105

Milwaukee 92, New York 90

Philadelphia 103, Miami 97

New Orleans 114, Oklahoma City 100

Utah 129, Phoenix 97

Golden State 119, Sacramento 104

Saturday’s Games

Chicago at L.A. Clippers, 3:30

Miami at Detroit, 7

Philadelphia at Indiana, 7

Washington at Orlando, 7

Houston at Cleveland, 8:30

Golden State at Denver, 9

New Orleans at Minnesota, 9

Utah at San Antonio, 9

Dallas at Sacramento, 10

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta at New York, 12

Memphis at Toronto, 12

Milwaukee at Brooklyn, 12

Portland at Boston, 12

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 2

Charlotte at Phoenix, 3

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Scores

East

Buffalo 92, W. Michigan 86

Canisius 73, Marist 67

Columbia 83, Harvard 76

Cornell 86, Dartmouth 85

Fairfield 79, Monmouth (NJ) 78

Iona 87, Quinnipiac 82, 2OT

Manhattan 51, Siena 47

Penn 95, Brown 90, OT

Princeton 76, Yale 73, OT

St. Peter’s 58, Niagara 52

South

Rhode Island 81, VCU 68

Midwest

Detroit 74, IUPUI 60

Ill.-Chicago 79, Oakland 73

Milwaukee 76, Green Bay 58

Far West

Colorado 67, Utah 55

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 51 35 13 3 73 183 132

Boston 49 30 11 8 68 160 120

Toronto 53 30 18 5 65 171 146

Detroit 50 21 21 8 50 132 148

Florida 49 21 22 6 48 140 161

Montreal 51 20 25 6 46 130 161

Ottawa 49 16 24 9 41 127 169

Buffalo 51 14 28 9 37 117 170

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 51 30 16 5 65 159 148

Pittsburgh 53 29 21 3 61 163 159

New Jersey 50 26 16 8 60 151 150

Columbus 51 27 20 4 58 134 143

Philadelphia 51 24 19 8 56 147 150

Carolina 52 24 20 8 56 142 159

NY Rangers 51 25 21 5 55 153 155

NY Islanders 52 25 22 5 55 173 189

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 52 30 13 9 69 169 140

Nashville 49 30 12 7 67 151 125

St. Louis 53 31 19 3 65 152 134

Dallas 52 29 19 4 62 159 138

Minnesota 51 28 18 5 61 152 144

Colorado 50 28 18 4 60 164 146

Chicago 51 24 20 7 55 150 141

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 51 34 13 4 72 173 137

San Jose 51 27 16 8 62 149 141

Anaheim 52 25 17 10 60 145 144

Los Angeles 51 27 19 5 59 142 126

Calgary 51 25 18 8 58 143 146

Edmonton 50 22 24 4 48 138 161

Vancouver 51 21 24 6 48 135 164

Arizona 51 12 30 9 33 119 176

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh 7, Washington 4

Detroit 4, Carolina 1

San Jose 3, Columbus 1

Minnesota 5, Vegas 2

Saturday’s Games

Ottawa at Philadelphia, 1

Anaheim at Montreal, 1

Detroit at Florida, 7

Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 7

St. Louis at Buffalo, 7

Columbus at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Colorado at Winnipeg, 7

Toronto at Boston, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Nashville, 8

Minnesota at Dallas, 8

Tampa Bay at Vancouver, 10

Chicago at Calgary, 10

Arizona at Los Angeles, 10:30

Sunday’s Games

Vegas at Washington, 12:30

San Jose at Carolina, 1

Ottawa at Montreal, 1

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB/Scranton 43 27 12 3 1 58 150 116

Lehigh Valley 46 27 13 3 3 60 155 146

Providence 45 26 15 3 1 56 132 114

Charlotte 45 24 19 0 2 50 149 138

Bridgeport 45 22 17 4 2 50 126 121

Hartford 47 20 20 4 3 47 128 157

Springfield 48 22 24 1 1 46 142 148

Hershey 46 17 22 3 4 41 114 150

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 45 33 11 0 1 67 142 87

Rochester 46 25 11 5 5 60 137 124

Syracuse 46 26 16 2 2 56 149 124

Utica 46 23 14 6 3 55 133 127

Belleville 47 19 24 1 3 42 117 174

Laval 46 17 22 5 2 41 132 159

Binghamton 44 12 23 6 3 33 107 150

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 45 30 10 3 2 65 165 108

Iowa 45 22 13 7 3 54 149 138

Chicago 46 23 15 6 2 54 140 128

Rockford 47 24 17 3 3 54 148 143

Grand Rapids 47 23 18 1 5 52 149 142

Milwaukee 44 21 19 4 0 46 121 138

Cleveland 44 14 23 4 3 35 102 143

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 40 24 13 2 1 51 131 111

San Antonio 45 24 17 4 0 52 125 126

Texas 47 24 17 4 2 54 140 151

San Diego 40 22 17 1 0 45 128 126

Ontario 42 22 17 2 1 47 116 117

San Jose 41 21 17 1 2 45 104 114

Stockton 41 20 16 2 3 45 126 116

Bakersfield 43 17 18 7 1 42 113 134

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Friday’s Games

Springfield 1, Bridgeport 0

Utica 3, Syracuse 1

Grand Rapids 4, Cleveland 2

Providence 2, Hartford 1, OT

WB/Scranton 4, Hershey 1

Lehigh Valley 3, Charlotte 2

Toronto 4, Rochester 2

Belleville 3, Binghamton 2, SO

Manitoba 4, Rockford 3, OT

Chicago 4, Milwaukee 1

San Antonio 4, Texas 2

Iowa 8, Bakersfield 0

San Jose 3, Stockton 0

Tucson 4, Ontario 1

Saturday’s Games

Laval at Toronto, 4

Providence at Hartford, 7

Charlotte at Hershey, 7

Belleville at Bridgeport, 7

Utica at Syracuse, 7

Manitoba at Milwaukee, 7

Lehigh Valley at WB/Scranton, 7:05

Rochester at Binghamton, 7:05

Rockford at Chicago, 8

San Antonio at Texas, 8

Iowa at Ontario, 9

Stockton at San Jose, 10

Tucson at San Diego, 10

Sunday’s Games

Grand Rapids at Cleveland, 1

Charlotte at Hershey, 2

Friday’s Summary

Utica 3, Syracuse 1

Syracuse 0 1 0 - 1
Utica 0 2 1 - 3

1st Period- No Scoring.Penalties-served by D’Aoust Uti (bench minor - too many men), 1:00; Erne Syr (cross-checking), 8:01; Volkov Syr (slashing), 14:22; McNeill Syr (roughing, roughing), 16:15; Carcone Uti (boarding, roughing, roughing), 16:15.

2nd Period-1, Utica, D’Aoust 8 (Brisebois, Sifers), 1:54. 2, Utica, Goldobin 8 (Boucher, Holm), 6:17 (PP). 3, Syracuse, Yan 8 (Stephens), 19:13. Penalties-Yan Syr (holding), 5:03; Walcott Syr (hooking), 7:27; McNeill Syr (roughing), 17:12; Blujus Uti (roughing), 17:12; McNeill Syr (high-sticking), 19:40; Comrie Uti (slashing), 19:40.

3rd Period-4, Utica, Blujus 3 (Archibald), 19:24 (PP EN). Penalties-Cirelli Syr (cross-checking), 13:53; Comrie Uti (interference), 15:41; Erne Syr (hooking), 18:55.

Shots on Goal-Syracuse 11-7-10-28. Utica 14-13-10-37. Power Play Opportunities-Syracuse 0 / 3; Utica 2 / 6. Goalies-Syracuse, Ingram 12-8-2 (36 shots-34 saves); Pasquale 6-5-4 (0 shots-0 saves). Utica, Bachman 6-7-4 (28 shots-27 saves).

A-3,917

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Friday’s Scores

East

Robert Morris 4, Sacred Heart 1

Notre Dame 5, Penn St. 3

New Hampshire 1, N’eastern 1; OT

Boston U. 3, UMass 2

UConn 5, Boston College 3

Providence 2, Vermont 2, OT

Bentley 4, RIT 3

Army 6, Niagara 2

Cornell 4, Union (N.Y.) 3

Colgate 3, RPI 0

Yale 3, Arizona St. 2, OT

Quinnipiac 4, Clarkson 1

Princeton 5, St. Lawrence 4

Holy Cross 5, Canisius 1

Harvard 4, Dartmouth 1

Maine 4, Merrimack 3, OT

Midwest

Adrian 2, Lake Forest 1

Ohio St. 4, Michigan St. 2

Michigan 5, Wisconsin 3

Bowling Green 7, Michigan Tech 2

Miami (Ohio) 4, W. Michigan 2

Lake Superior St. 2, Bemidji St. 0

Minn St. 7, Alaska Anchorage 1

St. Cloud St. 5, Omaha 3

Far West

Air Force 3, American International 0

Denver 1, Minn.-Duluth 0

PGA Tour

$6.9M Phoenix Open

Friday

At TPC Scottsdale

Scottsdale, Ariz.

Par: 71

Second Round

Rickie Fowler 66-66—132 -10

Bryson DeChambeau 66-66—132 -10

Daniel Berger 68-65—133 -9

Chez Reavie 68-65—133 -9

Chesson Hadley 66-68—134 -8

Scott Stallings 69-65—134 -8

Chris Kirk 66-68—134 -8

Vaughn Taylor 67-68—135 -7

Brendan Steele 68-67—135 -7

Gary Woodland 67-68—135 -7

Adam Hadwin 70-65—135 -7

Byeong Hun An 68-67—135 -7

Jon Rahm 67-68—135 -7

Xander Schauffele 68-67—135 -7

Phil Mickelson 70-65—135 -7

Brian Gay 67-68—135 -7

Steve Stricker 68-67—135 -7

Martin Laird 68-67—135 -7

Ollie Schniederjans 68-68—136 -6

Nick Watney 68-68—136 -6

Bubba Watson 67-69—136 -6

Justin Thomas 68-68—136 -6

Bill Haas 64-72—136 -6

Cameron Smith 69-67—136 -6

Brandt Snedeker 69-67—136 -6

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

Super Bowl LII

U.S. Bank Stadium Minneapolis

New England 4 Philadelphia

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

LA CLIPPERS 8 Chicago

ORLANDO No Line Washington

INDIANA 51/2 Philadelphia

DETROIT 2 Miami

CLEVELAND No Line Houston

MINNESOTA 81/2 N. Orleans

SAN ANTONIO 6 Utah

Golden St 5 DENVER

Dallas 41/2 SACRA

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Duke 111/2 ST. JOHN’S

KANSAS 12 Oklahoma St

NC ST OFF Notre Dame

Toledo 51/2 AKRON

E. MICH 1 Ball St

Houston 2 C. FLA

Cincinnati 121/2 UCONN

BUTLER 121/2 DePaul

Davidson 61/2 G. WASH

Clemson 31/2 WAKE

Dayton 2 UMASS

VIA TECH 4 Miami-Fla

TCU 31/2 Texas Tech

Memphis 8 E. CARLNA

LOYOLA CHI 7 Missouri St

MISSOURI 21/2 Kentucky

TEXAS A&M 71/2 S. Carolina

WYOMING 11/2 Fresno St

MICHIGAN 111/2 Minnesota

MARQUETTE 5 Providence

UL-Lafayette 10 UL-MONRE

N. Kentucky 12 CLVND ST

LSU 11/2 Arkansas

OHIO 1 C. Mich

BOWL GREEN 11/2 Kent St

N. IOWA 4 Indiana St

ILLINOIS ST 51/2 Evansville

Purdue 15 RUTGERS

N’EASTERN 11 NC Wilming

Towson 41/2 J. MAD

WILL & MARY 81/2 Drexel

W. VIRGINIA 7 Kansas St

LOUISVILLE 5 Florida St

Virginia 61/2 SYRACUSE

LA SALLE 41/2 St. Joseph’s

W. Kentucky 71/2 T. S. ANTN

FLORIDA 8 Alabama

PORTLAND 11/2 Loyola Mary

RICHMOND 71/2 G. Mason

N. ILLINOIS 21/2 Miami-Ohio

STANFORD 1 Oregon

TROY 71/2 S. Alabama

UT ARLINGTON 71/2 C. Carolina

TEXAS ST 51/2 App St

Michigan St 91/2 INDIANA

PENN ST 81/2 Iowa

TENN 11 Mississippi

MISS ST 3 Georgia

N. TEXAS 91/2 Rice

Harvard 31/2 CORNELL

PRINCETON 10 Brown

TEXAS 21/2 Oklahoma

XAVIER 141/2 Georgetown

Georgia St 7 ARK LR

St. Bonaventure 41/2 DUQUESNE

Middle Tenn St 151/2 CHARLOT

HOFSTRA 1 C. of Charle

Louisiana Tech 4 FLA INTL

PENN 81/2 Yale

COLUMBIA 21/2 Dartmouth

Wright St 8 YOUNGS ST

OLD DOMINION 5 Al-Brmnghm

FLA ATL 21/2 So. Miss

ELON 9 Delaware

Nevada 11 COLRDO ST

Oregon St 4 CAL

G. Southern 5 ARK ST

BAYLOR 81/2 Iowa St

N. CAROLINA 22 Pittsburgh

ST. LOUIS 111/2 Fordham

BRADLEY 71/2 Drake

SAN DIEGO ST 16 Air Force

BOISE ST 61/2 Unlv

S. ILLINOIS 5 Valparaiso

AUBURN 131/2 Vanderbilt

St. Mary’s, CA 91/2 SAN DIEGO

Marshall 4 UTEP

New Mexico 81/2 S. JOSE ST

CS FULL 11/2 Cal Irvine

Pacific 4 PEPPERD

L. BEACH ST 1 UC Davis

UCLA 11/2 So. Cal

CAL S. BARB 161/2 CS North

GONZAGA 111/2 Byu

Hawaii 5 C. PLY SLO

Arizona 41/2 WASH

San Fran 31/2 S. CLARA

Furman 131/2 CITADEL

IPFW 8 Denver

J’ville St 9 SIU EDWRD

S. UTAH 2 Idaho St

Oral Roberts 31/2 W. ILLINIS

South Dakota 21/2 ND ST

EAST TENN ST 17 Tenn Chatt

N. COLORADO 9 Montana St

PORTLAND ST OFF E. Wash

Belmont 101/2 MREHD ST

Tennessee Tech 11/2 E. ILLINOIS

MERCER 2 Wofford

Montana 71/2 N. DAKOTA

Austin Peay 1 SE MISS ST

Murray St 111/2 TEN MART

Tennessee St 11/2 E. KNTCKY

W. CAROLINA 21/2 Samford

Weber St 8 N. ARIZNA

Idaho 5 SACRA ST

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

PHILADELPHIA 1/2-1 Ottawa

MONTREAL Even-1/2 Anaheim

FLORIDA Even-1/2 Detroit

St. Louis 1/2-1 BUFFALO

WINNIPEG 1/2-1 Colorado

NY ISLAND Even-1/2 Columbus

BOSTON Even-1/2 Toronto

Pittsburgh Even-1/2 N. JERSEY

NASHVILLE 1/2-1 NY Rangers

DALLAS Even-1/2 Minnesota

CALGARY Even-1/2 Chicago

Tampa Bay 1/2-1 VANCUVR

LA KINGS 1/2-1 Arizona

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Acquired C Andrew Susac from Milwaukee for a player to be named or cash considerations.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with C Francisco Diaz, INF Danny Espinosa, RHP David Hale, C Erik Kratz, LHP Wade LeBlanc, C Chace Numata and INF/OF Jace Peterson on minor league contracts.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Promoted Burke Badenhop to special assistant to the general manager; Peter Wardell to assistant director, international scouting; Ian Rebhan to coordinator, amateur scouting and Cory Swope to coordinator, minor league video. Named Jason Parks director, professional scouting; Robert Van Scoyoc hitting strategist; Max Phillips analyst, baseball operations research & development and Alex Lorenzo diversity pipeline fellow.

BASKETBALL

Women’s National Basketball Association

WASHINGTON MYSTICS — Re-signed Fs Tianna Hawkins and LaToya Sanders and G Allison Hightower.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Announced the retirement of director of training operations Bud Carpenter.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Acquired DL Jake Ceresna from Ottawa for DL Odell Willis.

GYMNASTICS

USA GYMNASTICS — Announced the resignation of women’s national team coordinator Valeri Liukin.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended Buffalo F Johan Larsson two games for cross checking Florida F Vincent Trocheck in the face during a Feb. 1 game.

ARIZONA COYOTES — Recalled G Adin Hill from Tucson (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Assigned D Steven Santini to Binghamton (AHL). Recalled F John Quenneville from Binghamton. Assigned F Jimmy Hayes to Binghamton on a conditioning stint.

ECHL

ECHL — Fined Atlanta’s Darby Llewellyn an undisclosed amount for his actions during a Feb. 1 game at Jacksonville.

READING ROYALS — Announced F Chris McCarthy was returned from the Lehigh Valley (AHL) and G John Muse was recalled on loan by Lehigh Valley. Signed G Brad Barone from Roanoke (SPHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW — Signed M Ricardo Clark.

NEW YORK RED BULLS — Signed M Cristian Casseres Jr.

PORTLAND TIMBERS — Acquired M Cristhian Paredes from Club America (Liga MX), utilizing Targeted Allocation Money.

National Women’s Soccer League

WASHINGTON SPIRIT — Waived D Alyssa Kleiner.

COLLEGE

BARUCH — Named Omar Durrani men’s and women’s assistant tennis coach.

IOWA — Announced QB Ryan Boyle will transfer.

LOUISVILLE — Announced the school has parted ways with senior associate athletic director Mark Jurich, associate athletic director for marketing Julianne Waldron and associate athletic director for human resources Kim Maffet.

WAKE FOREST — Announced C Sam Japhet-Mathias was dismissed from the men’s basketball team for not meeting unspecified program expectations.