Sports agate — Feb. 2, 2018

Published Feb 2, 2018 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

Oriskany 76, Remsen 44

REMSEN —Rowlands 14, Lahan 13, Jones 10, Appleton 5, Kohl 2.

ORISKANY — Phelps 23, Pianka 18, M. Warcup 12, Williams 7, Reid 6, Enos 6, A. Warcup 2, Longeretta 2.

Three-point baskets: Remsen, Lahan 3, Rowlands 2, Jones; Oriskany, Pianka 6, Phelps 3, Enos 2, M. Warcup 2, Williams.

Halftime: Oriskany 30, Remsen 23.

Holland Patent 90, Adirondack 51

ADIRONDACK — Fauvelle 16, Gaylord 13, Mooney 11, Grecco 7, Chase 4.

HP — Corrigan 28, J. Ernst 18, Kochan 15, Harter 9, Ludwin 5, Stalker 4, Healey 4, D. Ernst 3, Benedetto 2, Sobel 2.

Three-point baskets: Adirondack, Fauvelle 2, Gaylord 2, Mooney 2; HP, Kochan 3, Ludwin, Harter, Corrigan.

Halfitme: HP 42, Adirondack 21.

Girls

Little Falls 62, Clinton 21

LF — Langdon 18, Raux 16, Failing 8, Sylstra 7, Marotti 6, Connolly 3, Podias 3.

CLINTON — Maxam 14, Gale 5, Truhfio 2.

Halftime: Little Falls 35, Clinton 7.

HOCKEY

Syracuse 5, RFA 0

RFA 0 0 0 — 0

Syracuse 1 2 2 — 5

Syracuse scoring (goals-assists): Zollo 3-0, O’Mara 1-2, Eccles 1-2, Corning 0-1.

Goalie saves: RFA, Siderine 20, Nebush 3; Syracuse, Klawitter 14, Wood 9.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

New Hartford 55,
Holland Patent 46

200-yard medley relay: 1, Hyman, Lemire, Williams, Lester, NH, 2:03.41.

200 freestyle: 1, Ziobro, HP, 2:07.55.

200 IM: 1, Kilnkner, NH, 2:38.02.

50 freestyle: 1, Lemire, NH, 24.32.

Diving: 1, Elazzazi, NH, 270.67.

100 butterfly: 1, Kuty, NH, 1:12.94.

100 freestyle: 1, Kuty, NH, 1:12.94.

500 freestyle: 1, Ziobro, HP, 5:50.38.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Garrett, Smith, Ziobro, Newland, HP, 1:46.59.

100 backstroke: 1, Kilborne, NH, 1:12.72.

100 breaststoke: 1, Schiavi, NH, 1:17.28.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Marsh, Anweiler, Smith, Garrett, HP, 4:20.36.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Oneida 25-25-25,
Sauquoit Valley 19-21-14

Oneida leaders: White 3 digs; Holmes 2 aces, 10 kills, 29 assists, 2 blocks, 4 digs; Farwell 3 aces, 19 digs; Jennings 3 kills, 7 blocks, 2 digs; Fiedler 3 kills, 13 assists, 2 blocks, 7 digs; Savage 10 kills, 3 blocks, 7 digs; Hood 21 kills, 3 digs; Farr 3 kills, 7 digs; O’Moore 11 digs.

SV leaders: Philpotts 12 assists; Mazza 3 kills, 2 digs; Acquaviva 2 digs; Spataro 2 aces, 8 kills, 6 assists, 2 blocks; Ward 5 kills, 2 blocks, Mancini 3 kills.

VVS 25-25-25,
Westmoreland 17-19-22

VVS leaders: B. Miller 5 digs, 15 assists; G. Miller 5 digs, 2 assists; Greene 2 kills; Brewer 9 digs, 9 kills; Rose 9 assists, 3 kills; Durfee 2 kills; Hale 2 kills; DeNova 4 kills.

Westmoreland leaders: Coln 2 assists, 10 digs; Sweeney 18 assists; 5 kills; 3 digs; J. Schreck 2 kills; Rothdiener 3 digs; Alloggio 7 digs; Daskiewich 2 kills, 5 digs; Sill 9 kills; R. Schreck 10 kills.

Girls

CVA 25-25-18-21-25,
VVS 21-20-25-25-20

VVS leaders: Baker 17 assists, 7 digs; Brewster 4 aces, 6 kills, 10 digs; Wayland-Smith 12 kills, 5 blocks, 3 digs; Frank 31 digs; Danella 6 digs; Starke 19 assists, 11 digs; Warne 11 kills; Roberts 8 kills, 24 digs; Lowery 2 kills.

ES-M 25-25-26, Oneida 10-16-24

Oneida leaders: Ford 13 digs, 2 kills; Fox 9 assists, 7 digs; Friske 11 digs; Jones 3 aces, 4 kills; Moyer 2 digs; Nashton 3 digs; Pickard 4 blocks, 8 kills; Smith 5 digs; Vecchiario 5 assists, 7 digs.

Waterville 25-25-22-23-25,
Remsen 23-17-25-25-17

Remsen leaders: Skermont 3 aces, 5 assists, 6 digs; Fransman 10 assists; McCormack 3 aces, 12 kills, 2 assists, 3 blocks, 15 digs; Myers 2 kills; Cable 8 digs; Lehman 3 digs; O’Brien 2 aces, 11 kills, 8 digs; Luginbuehl 2 aces; Jones 2 kills; Eaton 4 assists; Green 4 digs.

Whitesboro 25-25-25,
Camden 14-18-11

Whitesboro leaders: Lawter 7 aces, 8 kills; Buczek 7 kills, 6 digs; Dzeravenets 2 assists, 4 digs; Scharbach 4 aces, 5 digs; Blaszak 2 aces, 6 kills, 3 digs; Kopcza 3 assists, 6 digs; Gerstner 3 kills; Burke 7 kills.

National Football League

Super Bowl

Sunday

At Minneapolis

New England vs. Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 37 15 .712 —

Toronto 34 16 .680 2

Philadelphia 24 24 .500 11

New York 23 29 .442 14

Brooklyn 19 33 .365 18

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 29 22 .569 —

Washington 29 22 .569 —

Charlotte 21 29 .420 7.5

Orlando 15 35 .300 13.5

Atlanta 15 36 .294 14

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 30 20 .600 —

Indiana 29 23 .558 2

Milwaukee 27 23 .540 3

Detroit 24 26 .480 6

Chicago 18 33 .353 12.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 37 13 .740 —

San Antonio 34 20 .630 5

New Orleans 27 23 .540 10

Memphis 18 33 .353 19.5

Dallas 16 36 .308 22

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 33 22 .600 —

Oklahoma City 30 22 .577 1.5

Portland 29 22 .569 2

Denver 27 25 .519 4.5

Utah 22 28 .440 8.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 40 11 .784 —

L.A. Clippers 25 25 .500 14.5

L.A. Lakers 19 31 .380 20.5

Phoenix 18 34 .346 22.5

Sacramento 16 34 .320 23.5

Thursday’s Games

Detroit 104, Memphis 102

Washington 122, Toronto 119

Houston 102, San Antonio 91

Minnesota 108, Milwaukee 89

Denver 127, Oklahoma City 124

Friday’s Games

Indiana at Charlotte, 7

Atlanta at Boston, 7:30

L.A. Lakers at Brooklyn, 7:30

Portland at Toronto, 7:30

Miami at Philadelphia, 8

New York at Milwaukee, 8

New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 9

Utah at Phoenix, 9

Golden State at Sacramento, 10:30

Saturday’s Games

Chicago at L.A. Clippers, 3:30

Miami at Detroit, 7

Philadelphia at Indiana, 7

Washington at Orlando, 7

Houston at Cleveland, 8:30

Golden State at Denver, 9

New Orleans at Minnesota, 9

Utah at San Antonio, 9

Dallas at Sacramento, 10

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Scores

East

Coll. of Charleston 69, Northeastern 64

Drexel 76, James Madison 74

Hofstra 96, UNC-Wilmington 76

LIU Brooklyn 69, Sacred Heart 60

Mount St. Mary’s 67, Robert Morris 42

St. Francis (Pa.) 74, Fairleigh Dickinson 60

St. Francis Brooklyn 73, Bryant 69

Temple 81, Wichita St. 79, OT

Towson 75, Delaware 71

Villanova 98, Creighton 78

Wagner 72, CCSU 59

South

Austin Peay 59, UT Martin 57

Belmont 98, E. Kentucky 63

Charleston Southern 83, High Point 74

ETSU 96, Samford 76

FIU 76, Southern Miss. 70

Furman 85, Mercer 73

Liberty 77, Winthrop 61

Louisiana Tech 67, FAU 62

Middle Tennessee 66, Old Dominion 59

Presbyterian 67, Longwood 62

Radford 70, Gardner-Webb 66

Tennessee St. 61, Morehead St. 58

The Citadel 80, Wofford 78

UAB 76, Charlotte 64

UNC-Asheville 64, Campbell 57

UNC-Greensboro 73, VMI 51

W. Carolina 70, Chattanooga 68

William & Mary 99, Elon 92

Midwest

Cleveland St. 77, Wright St. 74

Fort Wayne 85, Oral Roberts 75

Jacksonville St. 75, E. Illinois 56

Murray St. 87, SE Missouri 75

N. Kentucky 95, Youngstown St. 85

North Dakota 75, Montana St. 74

Northwestern 60, Wisconsin 52

S. Dakota St. 82, N. Dakota St. 63

South Dakota 80, W. Illinois 54

Tennessee Tech 68, SIU-Edwardsville 67

Southwest

Coastal Carolina 56, Texas State 54, OT

Georgia Southern 67, UALR 61

Georgia St. 77, Arkansas St. 66

Texas-Arlington 89, Appalachian St. 77

Tulsa 76, SMU 67

UTSA 81, Marshall 77

W. Kentucky 72, UTEP 60

Far West

CS Bakersfield 91, Chicago St. 61

E. Washington 74, Sacramento St. 54

Gonzaga 69, San Diego 59

Grand Canyon 79, UMKC 62

Idaho 97, Portland St. 88

Idaho St. 63, N. Arizona 61

Loyola Marymount 76, BYU 69

Montana 88, N. Colorado 79

Oregon 66, California 53

Pacific 63, Santa Clara 45

Portland 85, Pepperdine 76, OT

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 79, San Francisco 43

Stanford 80, Oregon St. 71

UC Davis 63, CS Northridge 56

UC Santa Barbara 84, Hawaii 82, OT

Washington 68, Arizona St. 64

Weber St. 90, S. Utah 80

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 51 35 13 3 73 183 132

Boston 49 30 11 8 68 160 120

Toronto 53 30 18 5 65 171 146

Florida 49 21 22 6 48 140 161

Detroit 49 20 21 8 48 128 147

Montreal 51 20 25 6 46 130 161

Ottawa 49 16 24 9 41 127 169

Buffalo 51 14 28 9 37 117 170

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 50 30 15 5 65 155 141

New Jersey 50 26 16 8 60 151 150

Pittsburgh 52 28 21 3 59 156 155

Columbus 50 27 19 4 58 133 140

Carolina 51 24 19 8 56 141 155

Philadelphia 51 24 19 8 56 147 150

NY Rangers 51 25 21 5 55 153 155

NY Islanders 52 25 22 5 55 173 189

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 52 30 13 9 69 169 140

Nashville 49 30 12 7 67 151 125

St. Louis 53 31 19 3 65 152 134

Dallas 52 29 19 4 62 159 138

Colorado 50 28 18 4 60 164 146

Minnesota 50 27 18 5 59 147 142

Chicago 51 24 20 7 55 150 141

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 50 34 12 4 72 171 132

San Jose 50 26 16 8 60 146 140

Anaheim 52 25 17 10 60 145 144

Los Angeles 51 27 19 5 59 142 126

Calgary 51 25 18 8 58 143 146

Edmonton 50 22 24 4 48 138 161

Vancouver 51 21 24 6 48 135 164

Arizona 51 12 30 9 33 119 176

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Thursday’s Games

Toronto 4, N.Y. Rangers 0

Carolina 2, Montreal 0

Boston 3, St. Louis 1

Florida 4, Buffalo 2

Ottawa 2, Anaheim 1, OT

New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 3

Vegas 3, Winnipeg 2, OT

Nashville 5, Los Angeles 0

Tampa Bay 7, Calgary 4

Dallas 4, Arizona 1

Colorado 4, Edmonton 3, OT

Vancouver 4, Chicago 2

Friday’s Games

Washington at Pittsburgh, 7

Detroit at Carolina, 7

San Jose at Columbus, 7

Vegas at Minnesota, 8

Saturday’s Games

Ottawa at Philadelphia, 1

Anaheim at Montreal, 1

Detroit at Florida, 7

Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 7

St. Louis at Buffalo, 7

Columbus at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Colorado at Winnipeg, 7

Toronto at Boston, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Nashville, 8

Minnesota at Dallas, 8

Tampa Bay at Vancouver, 10

Chicago at Calgary, 10

Arizona at Los Angeles, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB/Scranton 42 26 12 3 1 56 146 115

Lehigh Valley 45 26 13 3 3 58 152 144

Providence 44 25 15 3 1 54 130 113

Charlotte 44 24 18 0 2 50 147 135

Bridgeport 44 22 16 4 2 50 126 120

Hartford 46 20 20 3 3 46 127 155

Springfield 47 21 24 1 1 44 141 148

Hershey 45 17 21 3 4 41 113 146

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 44 32 11 0 1 65 138 85

Rochester 45 25 10 5 5 60 135 120

Syracuse 45 26 15 2 2 56 148 121

Utica 45 22 14 6 3 53 130 126

Laval 46 17 22 5 2 41 132 159

Belleville 46 18 24 1 3 40 114 172

Binghamton 43 12 23 6 2 32 105 147

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 44 29 10 3 2 63 161 105

Iowa 44 21 13 7 3 52 141 138

Chicago 45 22 15 6 2 52 136 127

Rockford 46 24 17 2 3 53 145 139

Grand Rapids 46 22 18 1 5 50 145 140

Milwaukee 43 21 18 4 0 46 120 134

Cleveland 43 14 22 4 3 35 100 139

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 39 23 13 2 1 49 127 110

Texas 46 24 16 4 2 54 138 147

Ontario 41 22 16 2 1 47 115 113

San Antonio 44 23 17 4 0 50 121 124

Stockton 40 20 15 2 3 45 126 113

San Diego 40 22 17 1 0 45 128 126

San Jose 40 20 17 1 2 43 101 114

Bakersfield 42 17 17 7 1 42 113 126

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Thursday’s Games

Cleveland 3, Grand Rapids 2, SO

Friday’s Games

Springfield at Bridgeport, 7

Syracuse at Utica, 7

Grand Rapids at Cleveland, 7

Hartford at Providence, 7:05

Hershey at WB/Scranton, 7:05

Charlotte at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Toronto at Rochester, 7:05

Belleville at Binghamton, 7:05

Manitoba at Rockford, 8

Milwaukee at Chicago, 8

Texas at San Antonio, 8:30

Iowa at Bakersfield, 10

San Jose at Stockton, 10

Tucson at Ontario, 10

Saturday’s Games

Laval at Toronto, 4

Providence at Hartford, 7

Charlotte at Hershey, 7

Belleville at Bridgeport, 7

Utica at Syracuse, 7

Manitoba at Milwaukee, 7

Lehigh Valley at WB/Scranton, 7:05

Rochester at Binghamton, 7:05

Rockford at Chicago, 8

San Antonio at Texas, 8

Iowa at Ontario, 9

Stockton at San Jose, 10

Tucson at San Diego, 10

PGA Tour

$6.9M Phoenix Open

Thursday

At TPC Scottsdale

Scottsdale, Ariz.

Par: 71

First Round

Bill Haas 33-31—64 -7

Rickie Fowler 33-33—66 -5

Billy Horschel 32-34—66 -5

Bryson DeChambeau 33-33—66 -5

Chesson Hadley 33-33—66 -5

Chris Kirk 32-34—66 -5

Jon Rahm 31-36—67 -4

Brian Gay 33-34—67 -4

Bubba Watson 34-33—67 -4

Vaughn Taylor 31-36—67 -4

Gary Woodland 34-33—67 -4

Peter Uihlein 35-33—68 -3

Xander Schauffele 35-33—68 -3

Greg Chalmers 34-34—68 -3

Steve Stricker 36-32—68 -3

Keegan Bradley 34-34—68 -3

Harris English 35-33—68 -3

Martin Laird 33-35—68 -3

Chez Reavie 34-34—68 -3

Chad Campbell 33-35—68 -3

Ollie Schniederjans 33-35—68 -3

Daniel Berger 35-33—68 -3

Nick Watney 34-34—68 -3

Justin Thomas 33-35—68 -3

Brendan Steele 34-34—68 -3

Emiliano Grillo 32-36—68 -3

John Huh 34-34—68 -3

Byeong Hun An 33-35—68 -3

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

Super Bowl LII

U.S. Bank Stadium

Minneapolis, Minn.

New England 4 Philadlphia

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

CHARLOTTE 3 Indiana

BOSTON No Line Atlanta

TORONTO 41/2 Portland

BROOKLYN 11/2 LA Lakers

PHILADELPHIA 4 Miami

MILWAUKEE 41/2 New York

Utah 51/2 PHOENIX

OKLAHOMA CITY 61/2 N. Orleans

Golden St 13 SACRA

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Rhode Island 4 VCU

CORNELL 31/2 Dartmouth

PRINCETON 71/2 Yale

DETROIT 11/2 Iupui

Harvard 2 COLUMBIA

PENN 91/2 Brown

WISC MILWAU 6 W. G. Bay

OAKLAND 8 Illinois Chi

COLORADO 1 Utah

IONA 13 Quinnipiac

Manhattan 1 SIENA

ST. PETER’S 21/2 Niagara

Canisius 7 MARIST

MONMOUTH 41/2 Fairfield

BUFFALO 10 W. Mich

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

CAROLINA 1/2-1 Detroit

COLUMBUS Even-1/2 San Jose

PITTSBURGH Even-1/2 Washington

MINNESOTA Even-1/2 Vegas

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

National League

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Agreed to terms with C Miguel Montero on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Assigned F Tyler Cavanaugh to Erie (NBAGL).

CHICAGO BULLS — Waived G Quincy Pondexter.

NEW ORLEANS PELICANS — Acquired F Nikola Mirotic and a 2018 second-round draft pick from Chicago for C Omer Asik, Gs Jameer Nelson and Tony Allen, and a future first-round pick.

PHOENIX SUNS — Waived C Greg Monroe.

Women’s National Basketball Association

ATLANTA DREAM — Signed G Renee Montgomery to a multiyear contract.

LOS ANGELES SPARKS — Re-signed G Odyssey Sims and Karlie Samuelson. Signed G Ana Dabovic.

WASHINGTON MYSTICS — Signed G Monique Currie.

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Re-signed WR Kenny Stafford.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed DB Anthony Gaitor. Released QB Dominique Davis.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled G Reto Berra from San Diego (AHL). Reassigned RW Jared Boll to San Diego.

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Activated G Jonathan Quick from injured reserve. Assigned G Jack Campbell to Ontario (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Tucson D Joel Hanley three games for a slashing incident in a Jan. 27 game against Chicago. Suspended Bridgeport D Patrick Cullity one game for an interference incident in a Jan. 26 game at Springfield.

SOCCER

United Soccer League

SACRAMENTO REPUBLIC — Announced the resignation of technical director and coach Paul Buckle. Named Simon Elliott coach.

COLLEGE

CLEMSON — Named Leslie Hasselbach Adams track and field director of operations.

MICHIGAN STATE — Named Chuck Bullough defensive ends coach.

RICE — Named Joe Ashfield offensive line coach and Robbie Picazo quarterbacks coach.

TENNESSEE TECH — Named Price Partrick director of football operations.

YALE — Named Victoria Chun athletic director.