Sports agate — Feb. 17, 2018

Published Feb 17, 2018 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

Section III Playoffs

Class AA

Friday

West Genesee 66, Cicero-North Syracuse 55

Henninger 96, Baldwinsville 81

Nottingham 66, Corcoran 56

Auburn 76, Proctor 73

Tuesday

No. 8-West Genesee at No. 1-Liverpool, 7.

5-Henninger at 4-Bishop Grimes, 7.

7-Nottingham at 2-Rome Free Academy, 7.

6-Auburn at 3-Central Square, 7.

Class A

Friday

East Syracuse-Minoa 79, Carthage, 76

Tuesday

No. 9-ES-M at 1-Notre Dame, 7.

5-Whitesboro at 4-Indian River, 7.

7-Cortland at 2-Jamesville-DeWitt, 7.

6-Bishop Grimes at 3-PSLA at Fowler, 7.

Class B

Friday

Cazenovia 58, Jordan-Elbridge 51

Oneida 62, Holland Patent 53

Homer 70, Marcellus 52

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 68, Clinton 48

Chittenango 66, Institute of Technology 45

Lowville 67, Phoenix 55

General Brown 71, South Jefferson 70

Saturday

16-Skaneateles at 1-Westhill, 4.

Tuesday

Winner of Skaneateles/Westhill vs. 8-Cazenovia, TBD.

13-Oneida at 5-Homer, TBD.

7-General Brown at 2-VVS, 7.

6-Lowville at 3-Chittenango, TBD.

Class C

Friday

Beaver River 62, Port Byron 52

Westmoreland 72, Sherburne-Earlville 58

Tully 82, Frankfort-Schuyler 44

Cooperstown 63, Onondaga 43

Herkimer 67, Thousand Islands 56

West Canada Valley 61,Little Falls 51

Cato-Meridian 71, LaFayette 63

Tuesday

8-Beaver River at 1-Weedsport, 7.

5-Tully at 4-Westmoreland, TBD.

7-Herkimer at 2-Cooperstown, TBD.

6-Cato-Meridian at 3-WCV, TBD.

Class D

Friday

Lyme 64, LaFargeville 36

Utica Academy of Science 65, New York Mills, 58

McGraw 64, Cincinnatus 42

Hamilton 55, Copenhagen 37

Oriskany 77, Poland 41

DeRuyter 65,Sackets Harbor 37

Madison 66, Faith Heritage 40

Waterville 65 at Old Forge 47

Tuesday

No. 9-Utica Academy of Science at No. 1-Lyme, TBD.

5-Hamilton at 4-McGraw, TBD.

10-DeRuyter at 2-Oriskany, TBD.

Wednesday

11-Waterville at 3-Madison, TBD.

Friday’s Summaries

VVS 68, Clinton 48

CLINTON — Hobika 20, Llanos III 6, J. Wilcox 5, D’oleo 5, Deavens 4, Garner 4, Glindmyer 2, E. Wilcox 2.

VVS — Moffett 22, Engler 20, Palmer 12, Roden 8, T. Horodnick 2, Sutherland 2, Schaefer 2.

Three-point baskets: VVS, Moffett 3, Palmer 2, Engler.

Halftime: VVS 35, Clinton 23.

Oneida 62, Holland Patent 53

ONEIDA — Jones 15, A. Vaccaro 14, Leibl 10, J. Vaccaro 8, Potter 8, Merrell 4, Morris 3.

HP — Corrigan 19, Ernst 16, Kochan 9, Healey 4, Harter 3, Sobel 2.

Three-point baskets: Oneida, A. Vaccaro , Leibl, J. Vaccaro, Morris; HP, Kochan 2.

Halftime: Oneida 32, Holland Patent 27.

Oriskany 77, Poland 41

POLAND — LaSalle 14, Miller 11, Mahoney 10, Ozog 6.

ORISKANY — Phelps 20, A. Warcup 17, M. Warcup 14, Reid 8, Williams 6, Pianka 5, Lacy 4, Longeretta 3.

Three-point baskets: Poland, LaSalle 3, Ozog 2, Mahoney; Oriskany, Phelps 3, M. Warcup 2, Longeretta, Pianka.

Halftime: Oriskany 32, Poland 16.

Westmoreland 72,
Sherburne-Earlville 58

S-E — Lane 27, Lagoe 7, Irwin 7, Swingle 7, Bigford 5, Cole 3, Donnelley 2.

WESTMORELAND — Fredsell 20, Hameister 18, Hubal 12, Stephens 11, Peck 7, Slaboc 4.

Three-point baskets: S-E, Swingle, Irwin, Lagoe; Westmoreland, Stephens 3, Fredsell 2, Peck, Hubal.

Halftime: Westmoreland 36,
Sherburne-Earlville 31.

Girls

Class AA

Friday

Fayetteville-Manlius 56,
Nottingham 43

Tuesday

No. 8 F-M at No. 1-Cicero-North Syracuse, 6.

5-Liverpool at 4-Auburn, 6.

6-Baldwinsville at 3-Central Square, 5.

7-Rome Free Academy at 2-West Genesee, 6.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

No. 8 Watertown at No. 1 Jamesville-DeWitt, 5:30.

5-Christan Brothers Academy at 4-Oswego, 6.

6-Whitesboro at 3-New Hartford, 6.

7-Fulton at 2-Indian River, 5:30.

Class B

Friday

Oneida 58, Lowville 41

General Brown 51, Skaneateles 40

Westhill 56, Phoenix 31

Bishop Grimes 64, Hannibal 59

Saturday

15-VVS at 2-Adirondack, 2.

16-Homer at 1-Bishop Ludden, 2.

14-Chittenango at 3-South Jefferson, 7.

11-Hollland Patent at 6-Notre Dame, 5:30.

Tuesday

Winner of Homer/Bishop Ludden vs. 9-General Brown, TBD.

5-Westhill at 4-Oneida, TBD.

Winner of VVS/Adirondack vs. 7-Bishop Grimes, TBD.

Class C

Friday

Thousand Islands 71,
Sherburne-Earlville 32

West Canada Valley 38, Pulaski 36

Tully 66, Port Byron 49

Weedsport 68, LaFayette 38

Cooperstown 73, Frankfort-Schuyler 32

Sauquoit Valley 62, Beaver River 39

Little Falls 61, Mount Markham 41

Saturday

12- Herkimer at 5-Syracuse Academy of Science, 4.

Tuesday

No. 8-WCV at No. 1-Thousand Islands, TBD.

Winner of Herkimer/Syracuse Academy of Science at 4-Tully, TBD.

6-Cooperstown at 3-Weedsport, TBD.

10-Sauquoit Valley at 2-Little Falls, TBD.

Class D

Friday

Poland 40, Hamilton 34

Madison 55, Stockbridge Valley 41

Waterville 74, Watertown IHC 43

Otselic Valley 40, 7-Fabius Pompey 28

Saturday

13-DeRuyter at 4-Oriskany, 1.

11-New York Mills at 6-Copenhagen, 1.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

No. 9-Poland at No. 1-Brookfield, 6.

10-Otselic Valley at 2-Sackets Harbor, 7.

Winner of DeRuyter/Oriskany vs. 5-Madison, TBD.

Winner of NYM/Copenhagen vs. 3-Waterville, TBD.

Friday’s Summary

Oneida 58, Lowville 41

LOWVILLE — S. Wood 13, Brown 8, A. Wood 6, St. Croix 6, Fayle 6, Hellinger 2.

ONEIDA — Lusher 18, Skibitski 14, Cavanagh 10, Rainbow 10, Mancarella 4, Hood 2.

Three-point baskets: Lowville, Fayle 2, A. Wood; Oneida, Skibitski 4, Lusher 4, Rainbow 2.

Halftime: Oneida 25, Lowville 21.

HOCKEY

Section III Playoffs

Division I

Friday

No. 1 American West Genesee 6, No. 4 National Liverpool 2

2A-Cicero-North Syracuse 3, 3N-RFA 1.

2N-Baldwinsville 3, 3A-Mohawk Valley 2.

1N-Syracuse 6, 4A-Fayetteville-Manlius 1

Division II

Thursday

Auburn 6, Oswego 2

Cortland-Homer 6, Cazenovia 4

Clinton 5, Whitesboro 2

Friday

4N-New Hartford 4,
1A-Skaneateles 2.

Semifinals

Tuesday

New Hartford vs. 2N-Auburn

3N-Clinton at 1N-Cortland-Homer, TBD.

Baldwinsville at West Genesee, TBD.

Wednesday

C-NS at Syracuse, TBD.

Friday’s Summary

C-NS 3, RFA 1

RFA 0 1 0 — 1

C-NS 1 1 1 — 3

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Lubey 1-0, Mecca 0-1, Simons 0-1.

C-NS scoring: Denbleyker 2-1, Cramer 1-0, Wisely 0-2, Quick 0-1, Ungleich 0-1, Mitchell 0-1.

Goalie saves: RFA, Siderine 29; C-NS, Doren 8.

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Section III Playoffs

Class A

Tuesday

Semifinals

4-Watertown def. 1-Carthage, 3-2.

Wednesday

2-Whitesboro def. 3-E-SM, 3-0.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Championship

At Chittenango

3-Watertown vs. 2-Whitesboro, 4.

Class B

Wednesday

Semifinals

1-Chittenango def. 5-Oneida, 3-0.

3-Lowville def. 2-Canastota, 3-0.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Championship

At Chittenango

3-Lowville vs. 1-Chittenango, TBD.

Class C

Tuesday

Semifinals

5-Sandy Creek def. 1-Tully, 3-2.

10-Port Byron def. 11-Sandy Creek, 3-0.

Saturday

Championship

at Chittenango

10-Port Byron vs. 5-Sandy Creek, 11 a.m.

Class D

Semifinals

Tuesday

2-Morrisville-Eaton def. 6-Fabius-Pompey, 3-2.

4-DeRuyter def. 9-Manlius Pebble Hill, 3-2.

Championship

Saturday

at Chittenango

4-DeRuyter vs. 2-Morrisville-Eaton, 1.

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial
Revere League

Jim Giordano, 264 and 716. Rick Nasci, 695; Jake Newman, 674; Kevin Kotary, 670; Norm Young, 660; Louie Smith, 653; Mike Tebo, 627; Andy Romano Sr., and Gene Clark Sr., 624s; Jan Sega, 622; Paul Panek, 619; Vinny Narolis, 616; Dave Nimmo, 611; Dan Seymour, 607; Dan Kenny, 603.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 41 16 .719 —

Boston 40 19 .678 2

Philadelphia 30 25 .545 10

New York 23 36 .390 19

Brooklyn 19 40 .322 23

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 33 24 .579 —

Miami 30 28 .517 3.5

Charlotte 24 33 .421 9

Orlando 18 39 .316 15

Atlanta 18 41 .305 16

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 34 22 .607 —

Indiana 33 25 .569 2

Milwaukee 32 25 .561 2.5

Detroit 28 29 .491 6.5

Chicago 20 37 .351 14.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 44 13 .772 —

San Antonio 35 24 .593 10

New Orleans 31 26 .544 13

Memphis 18 38 .321 25.5

Dallas 18 40 .310 26.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 36 25 .590 —

Oklahoma City 33 26 .559 2

Denver 32 26 .552 2.5

Portland 32 26 .552 2.5

Utah 30 28 .517 4.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 44 14 .759 —

L.A. Clippers 30 26 .536 13

L.A. Lakers 23 34 .404 20.5

Sacramento 18 39 .316 25.5

Phoenix 18 41 .305 26.5

Friday’s Games

Team World 155, Team USA 124

Saturday’s Games

No games scheduled

Sunday’s Games

2018 All-Star Game

Team LeBron vs. Team Stephen at Los Angeles, Calif., 8 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Scores

East

Buffalo 95, Bowling Green 82

Canisius 78, Monmouth (NJ) 60

Cornell 107, Princeton 101, 3OT

Harvard 65, Brown 58

Niagara 85, Iona 84

Penn 74, Columbia 62

St. Bonaventure 77, Rhode Island 74

Yale 77, Dartmouth 65

South

Georgia Southern 85, Georgia St. 80

Midwest

Detroit 94, Youngstown St. 84

IUPUI 76, Milwaukee 71, OT

Ill.-Chicago 83, Green Bay 75

Oakland 82, Cleveland St. 66

Wright St. 69, N. Kentucky 67

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 58 39 16 3 81 208 155

Boston 55 35 12 8 78 185 133

Toronto 59 35 19 5 75 198 165

Florida 54 25 23 6 56 158 175

Detroit 56 23 24 9 55 150 170

Montreal 57 22 28 7 51 146 179

Ottawa 56 20 27 9 49 150 196

Buffalo 58 17 30 11 45 139 191

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 57 33 17 7 73 181 167

Pittsburgh 59 33 22 4 70 185 175

Philadelphia 58 29 19 10 68 171 168

New Jersey 57 29 20 8 66 173 176

NY Islanders 60 29 25 6 64 200 214

Columbus 58 29 24 5 63 155 164

Carolina 59 27 23 9 63 160 177

NY Rangers 58 27 26 5 59 166 178

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 56 34 13 9 77 176 147

Winnipeg 58 34 15 9 77 189 155

Dallas 58 34 20 4 72 177 152

St. Louis 60 34 22 4 72 171 153

Minnesota 57 31 20 6 68 170 163

Colorado 57 31 22 4 66 177 169

Chicago 58 24 26 8 56 162 169

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 57 38 15 4 80 196 155

San Jose 58 31 19 8 70 170 159

Calgary 58 30 20 8 68 165 167

Anaheim 59 28 20 11 67 164 168

Los Angeles 57 30 22 5 65 163 143

Edmonton 56 23 29 4 50 158 188

Vancouver 58 22 30 6 50 151 188

Arizona 58 16 32 10 42 142 197

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia 2, Columbus 1, OT

N.Y. Islanders 3, Carolina 0

Winnipeg 6, Colorado 1

Dallas 2, St. Louis 1

Saturday’s Games

Los Angeles at Buffalo, 1

Anaheim at Minnesota, 2

N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 2

Edmonton at Arizona, 4

New Jersey at Tampa Bay, 7

Montreal at Vegas, 7

Toronto at Pittsburgh, 7

Detroit at Nashville, 8

Washington at Chicago, 8:30

Boston at Vancouver, 10

Florida at Calgary, 10

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 12

Edmonton at Colorado, 3

New Jersey at Carolina, 5

Pittsburgh at Columbus, 6

Toronto at Detroit, 7

Florida at Winnipeg, 8

Dallas at San Jose, 8

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Lehigh Valley 52 32 14 3 3 70 183 157

WB/Scranton 48 30 14 3 1 64 161 136

Providence 50 29 16 3 2 63 143 121

Charlotte 52 29 20 0 3 61 183 154

Bridgeport 51 23 20 5 3 54 136 139

Hartford 53 24 22 4 3 55 147 176

Hershey 52 20 25 3 4 47 134 175

Springfield 52 22 28 1 1 46 147 171

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 50 37 12 0 1 75 165 98

Rochester 51 26 13 7 5 64 157 141

Utica 51 27 14 6 4 64 148 137

Syracuse 51 29 17 2 3 63 163 138

Laval 52 19 25 6 2 46 146 180

Belleville 53 21 28 1 3 46 132 192

Binghamton 49 13 27 6 3 35 116 168

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 51 32 12 4 3 71 180 122

Iowa 50 25 15 7 3 60 160 152

Chicago 49 25 16 6 2 58 152 139

Grand Rapids 52 27 18 1 6 61 166 153

Milwaukee 50 25 20 4 1 55 144 161

Rockford 52 25 21 3 3 56 160 161

Cleveland 49 16 26 4 3 39 116 160

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 45 27 15 2 1 57 145 125

San Diego 45 27 17 1 0 55 150 131

Texas 50 25 18 5 2 57 148 159

Stockton 45 23 17 2 3 51 142 129

Ontario 45 23 18 3 1 50 128 127

San Antonio 51 25 20 6 0 56 141 150

San Jose 47 22 19 3 3 50 120 136

Bakersfield 46 19 19 7 1 46 122 147

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Friday’s Games

Belleville 3, Toronto 1

Utica 3, Binghamton 1

Lehigh Valley 8, Springfield 2

Providence 1, Bridgeport 0, SO

Rochester 12, WB/Scranton 3

Hershey 6, Laval 3

Stockton 5, San Jose 4, OT

Saturday’s Games

Texas at Milwaukee, 2

Syracuse at Charlotte, 6

Hershey at Belleville, 7

Toronto at Laval, 7

Cleveland at Rockford, 7

Hartford at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Providence at Springfield, 7:05

Utica at WB/Scranton, 7:05

Rochester at Binghamton, 7:05

Grand Rapids at Manitoba, 8

San Antonio at Chicago, 8

San Jose at Stockton, 9

Bakersfield at Tucson, 9:05

Ontario at San Diego, 10

Sunday’s Games

Hartford at Bridgeport, 3

Syracuse at Charlotte, 3

Springfield at Providence, 3:05

Binghamton at Rochester, 3:05

Cleveland at Chicago, 4

Texas at Iowa, 4

San Antonio at Rockford, 5

WB/Scranton at Lehigh Valley, 5:05

San Diego at Ontario, 6

Friday’s Summary

Utica 3, Binghamton 1

Binghamton 0 0 1 — 1

Utica 0 3 0 — 3

1st Period- No Scoring.Penalties-Baddock Bng (slashing), 11:17.

2nd Period-1, Utica, Brisebois 2 (D’Aoust, Cassels), 7:51. 2, Utica, MacEwen 8 (Molino, Darcy), 8:12. 3, Utica, Chaput 11 (Wiercioch, Blujus), 19:48 (PP). Penalties-Sifers Uti (interference), 0:33; Carcone Uti (interference), 11:09; Bertschy Bng (hooking), 19:04.

3rd Period-4, Binghamton, Speers 7 (White, Kearns), 10:25. Penalties-No Penalties

Shots on Goal-Binghamton 9-9-6-24. Utica 14-9-5-28. Power Play Opportunities-Binghamton 0 / 2; Utica 1 / 2. Goalies-Binghamton, Blackwood 6-15-5 (28 shots-25 saves). Utica, Bachman 9-7-4 (24 shots-23 saves).


A-3,917

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Friday’s Scores

East

Assumption 2, Post (Conn.) 1

Army 5, Bentley 1

Yale 4, Colgate 3

Cornell 2, Brown 1

Dartmouth 3, Clarkson 2

Harvard 5, St. Lawrence 0

Merrick 3, New Hampshire 2

Princeton 7, RPI 2

Providence 5, UMass Lowell 2

Union (N.Y.) 5, Quinnipiac 2

Mercyhurst 2, Robert Morris 1

UConn 5, Boston U. 4, OT

Northeastern 4, Vermont 3, OT

Midwest

Bemidji St. 2, Alaska 1

Michigan St. 4, Penn St. 2

Arizona St. 2, Michigan Tech 1

Minnesota 2, Ohio St. 1

Minn.-Duluth 4, Miami (Ohio) 0

Minnesota St. 7, Ferris St. 1

Michigan 4, Notre Dame 2

Omaha 6, North Dakota 3

St. Cloud St. 5, W. Michigan 5, OT

Far West

Air Force 7, Canisius 4

Denver 4, Colorado College 1

PGA Tour

$7.2M Genesis Open

Friday

At Riviera CC

Los Angeles

Par 71

Partial Second Round

Patrick Cantlay 66-69—135 -7

Graeme McDowell 69-66—135 -7

Ryan Moore 68-68—136 -6

Tony Finau 66-71—137 -5

Bubba Watson 68-70—138 -4

Jamie Lovemark 68-70—138 -4

Derek Fathauer 68-70—138 -4

Retief Goosen 68-71—139 -3

Rafa Cabrera Bello 72-67—139 -3

Troy Merritt 68-71—139 -3

James Hahn 70-69—139 -3

Jason Kokrak 68-72—140 -2

Kevin Chappell 69-71—140 -2

Martin Kaymer 73-67—140 -2

Cameron Smith 72-68—140 -2

Alex Noren 71-69—140 -2

Tom Hoge 67-73—140 -2

Bryson DeChambeau 71-69—140 -2

Justin Thomas 69-71—140 -2

Rory McIlroy 71-69—140 -2

Aaron Baddeley 72-68—140 -2

Austin Cook 74-66—140 -2

LPGA Tour

$1.3M Australian Open

Saturday

At Kooyonga Golf Club

Adelaide, Australia

Par 72

Third Round

Jin Young Ko 65-69-71—205 -11

Hannah Green 69-74-66—209 -7

Hyejin Choi 69-71-70—210 -6

Sun Young Yoo 68-70-72—210 -6

Minjee Lee 72-70-69—211 -5

Nasa Hataoka 72-67-72—211 -5

So Yeon Ryu 69-75-68—212 -4

Karine Icher 70-72-70—212 -4

Chella Choi 69-73-70—212 -4

Mo Martin 68-72-72—212 -4

Jiyai Shin 67-71-74—212 -4

Tiffany Joh 73-71-69—213 -3

Charley Hull 74-69-70—213 -3

Marina Alex 71-72-70—213 -3

Katelyn Dambaugh 71-72-70—213 -3

Lydia Ko 68-74-71—213 -3

Ariya Jutanugarn 69-72-72—213 -3

Emma Talley 68-69-76—213 -3

Katherine Kirk 72-73-69—214 -2

Cristie Kerr 71-72-71—214 -2

a-Yuri Yoshida 70-72-72—214 -2

a-Amateur

Champions Tour

$1.6M Chubb Classic

Friday

At TwinEagles Golf Club (Talon Course)

Naples, Fla.

Par 72

First Round

Miguel Angel Jimenez 32-32—64 -8

Gary Hallberg 33-32—65 -7

David Frost 35-30—65 -7

Glen Day 35-31—66 -6

Lee Janzen 31-35—66 -6

Scott McCarron 32-34—66 -6

Kevin Sutherland 32-34—66 -6

Jesper Parnevik 34-32—66 -6

Paul Broadhurst 33-34—67 -5

Tom Pernice Jr. 33-34—67 -5

Joe Durant 33-34—67 -5

Wes Short, Jr. 32-36—68 -4

Kent Jones 33-35—68 -4

David Toms 34-34—68 -4

Billy Mayfair 34-34—68 -4

Scott Parel 34-34—68 -4

John Daly 35-33—68 -4

Steve Stricker 34-34—68 -4

Jerry Kelly 33-35—68 -4

Rocco Mediate 36-32—68 -4

Winter Olympic

At Pyeongchang, South Korea

Medal Table

Through 8 of 9 medal events for Feb. 17

Through 54 of 55 total medal events

Nation G S B Tot

Norway 7 8 6 21

Germany 9 3 4 16

Canada 5 5 5 15

Netherlands 6 5 2 13

United States 5 2 2 9

Austria 3 2 4 9

Japan 1 5 3 9

OA Russia 0 2 7 9

Sweden 4 3 0 7

France 3 2 2 7

Switzerland 2 4 1 7

Italy 2 1 3 6

South Korea 3 0 2 5

Czech Republic 1 2 2 5

China 0 4 1 5

Britain 1 0 3 4

Slovakia 1 2 0 3

Australia 0 2 1 3

Finland 0 0 3 3

Belarus 1 1 0 2

Spain 0 0 2 2

Slovenia 0 1 0 1

Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1

Liechtenstein 0 0 1 1

Home team in caps

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

C. FLORIDA 3 Smu

OKLAHOMA 61/2 Texas

MIAMI-FLORIDA 6 Syracuse

Virginia Tech 31/2 G. TECH

BUTLER 81/2 Providence

KANSAS ST 81/2 Iowa St

LSU 1 Missouri

KENTUCKY 41/2 Alabama

INDIANA ST 11/2 So. Illinois

BALL ST 2 Toledo

BOISE ST 131/2 Air Force

Michigan St 81/2 N’WSTERN

IOWA 11/2 Indiana

LA SALLE 61/2 G. Mason

FLA ATLANTIC 2 Fla Intl

UL-MONROE 21/2 Texas St

TULANE 11/2 Memphis

OHIO 3 Miami-Ohio

Auburn 6 S. CARLNA

Troy 11/2 APP ST

C. CAROLINA 4 S. Alabama

WYOMING 141/2 San Jose St

WAKE FOREST 11/2 Nc St

ARKANSAS 31/2 Texas A&M

BOS. COLLEGE 1 Notre Dame

Florida 31/2 VANDY

Byu 4 SAN DIEGO

SAN DIEGO ST 41/2 Unlv

VA Commonwealth 21/2 G. WASH

NORTHEASTERN 6 Will & Mary

HOFSTRA 81/2 Drexel

Western Michigan 3 N. ILL

C. MICHIGAN 31/2 E. Michigan

Villanova 11/2 XAVIER

Ala-Birmingham 2 S. MISS

CAL S. BARBARA 71/2 UC Davis

Marshall 2 N. TEXAS

RICHMOND 11/2 Saint Louis

ILLINOIS ST 1 N. Iowa

Tennessee 21/2 GEORGIA

KANSAS 4 W. Virginia

ST. JOSEPH’S 7 Duquesne

Nevada 61/2 UTAH ST

SAN FRANCISCO 10 Loyla Mary

Pennsylvania 61/2 CORNELL

COLUMBIA 21/2 Princeton

TOWSON 7 James Mad

KENT ST 7 Akron

DARTMOUTH 2 Brown

FRESNO ST 141/2 Colorado St

DAVIDSON 151/2 Mass

DAYTON 14 Fordham

Elon 11/2 DELWARE

Middle Tenn St 3 LA TECH

Texas San Antonio 5 CHARLO

Coll of Charleston 4 NC WLMNG

OLD DOMINION 161/2 Utep

Texas Tech 2 BAYLOR

TCU 71/2 Ok St

WASHINGTON 3 Colorado

MARYLAND 121/2 Rutgers

GONZAGA 27 Pepperdine

UL-LAFAYETTE 10 UT Arling

W. Kentucky 111/2 RICE

ARKANSAS ST 41/2 Ark LR

LOUISVILLE 1 N. Carolina

MISSISSIPPI ST 81/2 Mississippi

VALPARAISO 2 Bradley

CS FULL 12 CS North

HARVARD 31/2 Yale

Cal Irvine 6 CAL P. SLO

CREIGHTON 61/2 Marquette

Utah 71/2 WASH ST

Saint Mary’s, CA 15 PORTLAND

UCLA 31/2 Oregon

Hawaii 4 CAL RIVER

PACIFIC 81/2 Santa Clara

SOUTHERN CAL 8 Oregon St

FAIRFIELD 7 Quinnipiac

THE CITADEL 7 Vmi

East Tenn St 91/2 W. CARLNA

Furman 8 SAMFORD

N. DAKOTA ST 31/2 Ipfw

S. DAKOTA ST 161/2 W. Illinois

PORTLAND ST 9 Idaho St

NC Greensboro 11/2 MERCER

SOUTH DAKOTA 161/2 Neb Omaha

Wofford 5 TEN CHAT

NORTH DAKOTA 10 N. Arizona

E. WASHINGTON 91/2 Montana St

SE MISSOURI ST 51/2 SIU Edward

TENN. MARTIN 21/2 E. Illinois

St. Peter’s 21/2 MARIST

MURRAY ST 141/2 Tenn Tech

BELMONT 16 Morehead St

AUSTIN PEAY 1 J’ville St

TENNESSEE ST 10 E. Kentucky

N. COLORADO 111/2 So. Utah

IDAHO 11/2 Montana

Weber St 6 SACRA ST

BOSTON U 11/2 Navy

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

Los Angeles Even-1/2 BUFFALO

MINNESOTA Even-1/2 Anaheim

OTTAWA Even-1/2 NY Rangers

Edmonton Even-1/2 ARIZONA

TAMPA BAY 1-11/2 New Jersey

VEGAS 1-11/2 Montreal

PITTSBURGH Even-1/2 Toronto

NASHVILLE 1-11/2 Detroit

Washington Even-1/2 CHICAGO

Boston 1/2-1 VANCOU

CALGARY Even-1/2 Florida

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE — Suspended Cincinnati RHP Jake Ehret (Louisville-IL) 50 games and Cleveland OF Carlos Ventura (DSL Indians) 72 games for violations of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Placed LHP Zach Britton on the 60-day DL.

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Edinson Volquez on a minor league contract.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Agreed to terms with RHP Shae Simmons on a one-year contract. Placed LHP Drew Smyly on the 60-da DL.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Agreed to terms with SS Nick Franklin and LHP Wade Miley on minor league contracts.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Agreed to terms with RHP Drew Hutchison on a minor league contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Designated RHP Rowan Wick for assignment.

BASKETBALL

NBA G League

DELAWARE 87ERS — Acquired G Kyle Randall from the available player pool.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Reinstated general manager Marty Hurney.

DETROIT LIONS — Named Hank Fraley assistant offensive line coach and Evan Rothstein research and analytics assistant.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Named Matt Eberflus defensive coordinator, Nick Sirianni offensive coordinator, Bubba Ventrone special teams coordinator and Rusty Jones director of sports performance.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS— Signed CB David Amerson.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed DE Craig Roh to a two-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES — Signed C Mikael Backlund to a six-year contract.

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Assigned F Julien Nantel from San Antonio (AHL) to Colorado (ECHL).

DALLAS STARS — Recalled F Jason Dickinson from Texas (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Recalled F Spencer Watson from Manchester (ECHL) to Ontario (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD — Assigned G Steve Michalek from Iowa (AHL) to Rapid City (ECHL). Recalled G Adam Vay from Rapids City to Iowa.

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Assigned G Zachary Fucale from Laval (AHL) to Brampton (ECHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Placed F John Quenneville on injured reserve, retroactive to Feb. 10.

NEW YORK RANGERS — Assigned F Vinni Lettieri to Hartford (AHL). Recalled G Brandon Halverson form Hartford.

American Hockey League

CLEVELAND MONSTERS — Returned F Michael Kirkpatrick on loan to Florida (ECHL).

ROCKFORD ICEHOGS — Assigned F Alex Wideman to Indy (ECHL).

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Assigned F Brady Shaw to Colorado (ECHL) and F Jake Marchment to Utah (ECHL).

TUCSON ROADRUNNERS — Assigned F Artur Tyanulin to Fort Wayne (ECHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Worcester G Eamon McAdam two games.

ATLANTA GLADIATORS — Signed F Garrett Milan.

CINCINNATI CYCLONES — Signed D Eric Diodati to an amateur tryout agreement.

UTAH GRIZZLIES — Released F Nate Mitton.

WHEELING NAILERS — Signed Fs Bryan Arneson and Ryan Marcuz.

WORCESTER RAILERS — Signed D Chris Saracino. Added G Chris Habazin as emergency backup.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

ATLANTA UNITED — Traded the discovery rights to M Alejandro Romero Gamarra to the N.Y. Red Bulls for general allocation money.

D.C. UNITED — Signed D Chris Odoi-Atsem to a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

CHATTANOOGA — Named Jeremiah Wilson cornerbacks coach.

DUKE — Promoted Ben Albert and Matt Guerrieri to co-defensive coordinators. Named Lanier Goethie assistant football coach.

KANSAS STATE — Announced the retirement of defensive coordinator Tom Hayes. Named Blake Seiler defensive coordinator.

LA SALLE — Announced the resignation of field hockey coach Michelle Marks Salmi.

MEMPHIS — Named Scott Symons inside linebackers coach.

MICHIGAN STATE — Signed football coach Mark Dantonio to a one-year contract extension through the 2023 season.