Sports agate — Feb. 16, 2018

Published Feb 16, 2018 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

Section III Playoffs

Class AA

Friday

No. 9 seed Cicero-North Syracuse at No. 8 West Genesee, 6.

12-Baldwinsville at 5-Henninger, 6:30.

10-Corcoran at 7-Nottingham, 6.

11-Proctor at 6-Auburn, 6.

Tuesday

Winner of C-NS/West Genesee at 1-Liverpool, 7.

Winner of Baldwinsville/Henninger at 4-Bishop Grimes, 7.

Winner of Corcoran/Nottingham at 2-Rome Free Academy, 7.

Winner of Proctor/Auburn at 3-Central Square, 7.

Class A

Friday

No. 9 East Syracuse-Minoa at No. 8 Carthage, 6.

Tuesday

Winner of ES-M/Carthage at Notre Dame, 7.

5-Whitesboro at 4-Indian River, 7.

7-Cortland at 2-Jamesville-DeWitt, 7.

6-Bishop Grimes at 3-PSLA at Fowler, 7.

Class B

Thursday

No. 16 Skaneateles 77, No. 17 Solvay 47

Friday

9-Jordan Elbridge at 8-Cazenovia, 7.

13-Oneida at 4-Holland Patent, 5:30.

12-Marcellus at 5-Homer, 6.

15-Clinton at 2-Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 7

14-Institute of Technology at 3-Chittenango, 7.

11-Phoenix at 6-Lowville, 7.

10-South Jefferson at 7-General Brown, 7.

Saturday

Skaneateles at 1-Westhill, 4.

Class C

Friday

No. 9-Port Byron at No. 8-Beaver River, 7:30.

13-Sherburne-Earlville at 4-Westmoreland, 6.

12-Frankfort-Schuyler at 5-Tully, 7:30.

15-Onondaga at 2-Cooperstown, 7:30.

10-Thousand Islands at 7-Herkimer, 7:30.

14-Little Falls at 3-West Canada Valley, 7:30.

11-LaFayette at 6-Cato-Meridian, 6.

Tuesday

Winner of Port Byron/Beaver River at 1-Weedsport, 7.

Class D

Friday

No. 16 LaFargeville at No. 1 Lyme, 6.

9-Utica Academy of Science at 8-New York Mills, 7.

13-Cincinnatus at 4-McGraw, 7.

12-Copenhangen at 5-Hamilton, 7:30.

15-Poland at 2-Oriskany, 7:30.

10-DeRuyter at 7-Sackets Harbor, 7.

14-Faith Heritage at 3-Madison, 7:30.

11-Waterville at 6-Old Forge, 7.

Girls

Class AA

Friday

No. 9 Nottingham at No. 8 Fayetteville-Manlius, 6.

Tuesday

Winner of Nottingham/F-M at 1-Cicero-North Syracuse, 6.

5-Liverpool at 4-Auburn, 6.

6-Baldwinsville at 3-Central Square, 5.

7-Rome Free Academy at 2-West Genesee, 6.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

No. 8 Watertown at No. 1 Jamesville-DeWitt, 5:30.

5-Christan Brothers Academy at 4-Oswego, 6.

6-Whitesboro at 3-New Hartford, 6.

7-Fulton at 2-Indian River, 5:30.

Class B

Thursday

No. 16 Homer 48, No. 17 Central Valley Academy 37

14-Chittenango 39, 19-Marcellus 29

15-VVS 53, 18-Cazenovia 43

Friday

13-Lowville at 4-Oneida, 6:30.

9-General Brown at 8-Skaneateles, 6.

12-Phoenix at 5-Westhill, 5:30.

10-Hannibal at 7-Bishop Grimes, 6.

Saturday

VVS at 2-Adirondack, 2.

Homer at 1-Bishop Ludden, 2

Chittenango at 3-South Jefferson, 7

11-Hollland Patent at 6-Notre Dame, 5:30.

Class C

Friday

No. 16 Sherburne-Earlville at No. 1 Thousand Islands, 7.

9-Pulaski at 8- West Canada Valley, 7.

13- Port Byron at 4-Tully, 7.

14-LaFayette at 3-Weedsport, 6.

11-Frankfort at 6-Cooperstown, 6.

10-Sauquoit Valley at 7-Beaver River, 6.

15-Mount Markham at 2-Little Falls, 5:30.

Saturday

12- Herkimer at 5-Syracuse Academy of Science, 4.

Class D

Friday

No. 9-Poland at No. 8-Hamilton, 6.

12-Stockbridge Valley at 5-Madison, 6.

14-Watertown IHC- 3-Waterville, 6.

10-Otselic Valley at 7-Fabius Pompey, 6.

Saturday

13-DeRuyter at 4-Oriskany, 1.

11-New York Mills at 6-Copenhagen, 1.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Winner of Poland/Hamilton at 1-Brookfield, 6.

Winner of Otselic Valley/Fabius-Pompey at 2-Sackets Harbor, 7.

Thursday’s Summary

VVS 53, Cazenovia 43

CAZENOVIA — Lawson 17, West 10, Ammann 8, Matteson 6, Langan 2.

VVS — Brewer 18, Kiser 14, A. Rossi 8, E. Rossi 4, Berry 4, Minckler 3, Foster 2.

Three-point baskets: VVS, Brewer 4, Minckler.

Halftime: VVS 25, Cazenovia 15.

HOCKEY

Section III Playoffs

Division I

Friday

No. 4 National seed Liverpool at No. 1 American West Genesee, 6:30.

3N-RFA at 2A-Cicero-North Syracuse, 6.

3A-Mohawk Valley at 2N-Baldwinsville, 6:30.

4A-Fayetteville-Manlius at 1N-Syracuse, 7.

Division II

Thursday

Auburn 6, Oswego 2

Cortland-Homer 6, Cazenovia 4

Clinton 5, Whitesboro 2

Friday

4N-New Hartford at 1A-Skaneateles, 7

Tuesday

Winner of New Hartford/Skaneateles vs. 2N-Auburn

3N-Clinton at 1N-Cortland-Homer, TBD.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Oneida 25-22-25-25,
Herkimer 8-25-10-23

Oneida leaders: White 6 digs; Holmes 4 kills, 10 assists, 2 blocks, 3 digs; Scanlon 12 assists, 7 digs; Farwell 2 aces, 13 digs; Jennings 3 digs; Fiedler 7 kills, 19 assists, 11 digs; Savage 13 kills, 2 assists, 6 blocks, 6 digs; Becraft 3 kills; Hood 13 kills, 4 digs; Farr 3 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs; O’Moore 11 digs.

Herkimer leaders: Thompson 12 kills, 5 digs; Merganthaler 7 digs; Parese 8 digs; Bixler 4 digs; Travis 4 assists, 21 digs; Gurtowski 19 assists, 12 digs; Klock 6 kills, 4 blocks, 5 digs.

Chittenango 25-26-25,
Westmoreland 14-24-21

Chittenango leaders: Ryder 34 assists, 4 kills, 10 digs; Smith 2 assists, 4 kills, 3 blocks, 7 digs; S. Spurgeon 2 assists, 9 kills, 10 digs; Graham 8 kills, 11 digs; Gordon 2 kills, 2 digs, 2 aces; K. Spurgeon 10 kills, 3 digs; Callahan 8 kills, 3 blocks, 5 aces; Furco 2 digs.

Westmoreland leaders: Colon 17 digs; Sweeney 14 assists; Rothdiener 4 kills, 2 digs; Matteson 2 kills; Alloggio 3 digs; Daskiewich 3 kills, 11 digs; Sill 11 kills, 2 blocks.

Girls

Section III Playoffs

Class A

Tuesday

Semifinals

4-Watertown def. 1-Carthage, 3-2.

Wednesday

2-Whitesboro def. 3-E-SM, 3-0.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Championship

At Chittenango

3-Watertown vs. 2-Whitesboro, 4.

Class B

Wednesday

Semifinals

1-Chittenango def. 5-Oneida, 3-0.

3-Lowville def. 2-Canastota, 3-0.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Championship

At Chittenango

3-Lowville vs. 1-Chittenango, TBD.

Class C

Tuesday

Semifinals

5-Sandy Creek def. 1-Tully, 3-2.

10-Port Byron def. 11-Sandy Creek, 3-0.

Saturday

Championship

at Chittenango

10-Port Byron vs. 5-Sandy Creek, 11 a.m.

Class D

Semifinals

Tuesday

2-Morrisville-Eaton def. 6-Fabius-Pompey, 3-2.

4-DeRuyter def. 9-Manlius Pebble Hill, 3-2.

Championship

Saturday

at Chittenango

4-DeRuyter vs. 2-Morrisville-Eaton, 1.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 41 16 .719 —

Boston 40 19 .678 2

Philadelphia 30 25 .545 10

New York 23 36 .390 19

Brooklyn 19 40 .322 23

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 33 24 .579 —

Miami 30 28 .517 3.5

Charlotte 24 33 .421 9

Orlando 18 39 .316 15

Atlanta 18 41 .305 16

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 34 22 .607 —

Indiana 33 25 .569 2

Milwaukee 32 25 .561 2.5

Detroit 28 29 .491 6.5

Chicago 20 37 .351 14.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 44 13 .772 —

San Antonio 35 24 .593 10

New Orleans 31 26 .544 13

Memphis 18 38 .321 25.5

Dallas 18 40 .310 26.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 36 25 .590 —

Oklahoma City 33 26 .559 2

Denver 32 26 .552 2.5

Portland 32 26 .552 2.5

Utah 30 28 .517 4.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 44 14 .759 —

L.A. Clippers 30 26 .536 13

L.A. Lakers 23 34 .404 20.5

Sacramento 18 39 .316 25.5

Phoenix 18 41 .305 26.5

Thursday’s Games

Denver 134, Milwaukee 123

Minnesota 119, L.A. Lakers 111

Friday’s Games

Team World vs. Team USA at Los Angeles, Calif., 9

Saturday’s Games

No games scheduled.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Scores

East

Albany (NY) 91, Mass.-Lowell 81

Binghamton 69, Stony Brook 57

Fairfield 83, Marist 79

Fairleigh Dickinson 80, Mount St. Mary’s 79

Hartford 67, Maine 63

Hofstra 90, William & Mary 84

Northeastern 75, Drexel 69

Penn St. 79, Ohio St. 56

Quinnipiac 71, Manhattan 70

Rider 97, Siena 71

Robert Morris 83, Bryant 60

St. Francis (Pa.) 77, CCSU 71, OT

St. Francis Brooklyn 84, LIU Brooklyn 79

Towson 67, Delaware 65

Tulsa 73, UConn 71

Vermont 71, New Hampshire 58

Wagner 99, Sacred Heart 84

South

Belmont 84, E. Kentucky 73

Charleston Southern 77, Longwood 65

Coll. of Charleston 81, James Madison 78, OT

Furman 75, Chattanooga 56

Kennesaw St. 97, Florida Gulf Coast 93

Liberty 82, UNC-Asheville 69, OT

Lipscomb 82, Stetson 73

Louisiana Tech 73, UAB 60

Louisiana-Lafayette 73, Texas State 63

Louisiana-Monroe 84, Texas-Arlington 71

Mercer 82, VMI 58

Middle Tennessee 72, Southern Miss. 62

Murray St. 68, Jacksonville St. 60

NJIT 71, Jacksonville 69

North Florida 109, SC-Upstate 100

Old Dominion 100, UTSA 62

Presbyterian 69, High Point 62

Radford 72, Campbell 53

SIU-Edwardsville 70, UT Martin 69

South Alabama 77, Appalachian St. 66

Tennessee St. 83, Morehead St. 74

Tennessee Tech 86, Austin Peay 80

Troy 66, Coastal Carolina 65

UNC-Greensboro 82, The Citadel 66

UNC-Wilmington 87, Elon 63

UTEP 87, Charlotte 86

Winthrop 90, Gardner-Webb 71

Wofford 84, W. Carolina 69

Midwest

North Dakota 61, S. Utah 57

SE Missouri 80, E. Illinois 73

UMKC 76, Chicago St. 67

Wichita St. 93, Temple 86

Wisconsin 57, Purdue 53

Southwest

Houston 67, Cincinnati 62

Marshall 93, Rice 80

W. Kentucky 102, North Texas 94, OT

Far West

Arizona 77, Arizona St. 70

BYU 75, Pepperdine 70, OT

E. Washington 74, Montana 65

Gonzaga 76, Loyola Marymount 46

Hawaii 62, UC Irvine 61

Idaho 88, Montana St. 78

Idaho St. 67, Sacramento St. 64

N. Colorado 95, N. Arizona 60

Pacific 67, San Diego 55

San Francisco 70, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 63

Santa Clara 81, Portland 72

Seattle 85, Rio Grande 68

Southern Cal 72, Oregon 70

UC Davis 92, Cal Poly 84, 3OT

UC Santa Barbara 80, Long Beach St. 70

UCLA 75, Oregon St. 68

Utah 70, Washington 58

Utah Valley 86, New Mexico St. 79

Washington St. 73, Colorado 69

Weber St. 95, Portland St. 86, OT

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 58 39 16 3 81 208 155

Boston 55 35 12 8 78 185 133

Toronto 59 35 19 5 75 198 165

Florida 54 25 23 6 56 158 175

Detroit 56 23 24 9 55 150 170

Montreal 57 22 28 7 51 146 179

Ottawa 56 20 27 9 49 150 196

Buffalo 58 17 30 11 45 139 191

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 57 33 17 7 73 181 167

Pittsburgh 59 33 22 4 70 185 175

New Jersey 57 29 20 8 66 173 176

Philadelphia 57 28 19 10 66 169 167

Carolina 58 27 22 9 63 160 174

Columbus 57 29 24 4 62 154 162

N.Y. Islanders 59 28 25 6 62 197 214

N.Y. Rangers 58 27 26 5 59 166 178

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 56 34 13 9 77 176 147

Winnipeg 57 33 15 9 75 183 154

St. Louis 59 34 21 4 72 170 151

Dallas 57 33 20 4 70 175 151

Minnesota 57 31 20 6 68 170 163

Colorado 56 31 21 4 66 176 163

Chicago 58 24 26 8 56 162 169

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 57 38 15 4 80 196 155

San Jose 58 31 19 8 70 170 159

Calgary 58 30 20 8 68 165 167

Anaheim 59 28 20 11 67 164 168

Los Angeles 57 30 22 5 65 163 143

Edmonton 56 23 29 4 50 158 188

Vancouver 58 22 30 6 50 151 188

Arizona 58 16 32 10 42 142 197

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Thursday’s Games

Pittsburgh 3, Los Angeles 1

N.Y. Islanders 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

New Jersey 5, Carolina 2

Tampa Bay 4, Detroit 1

Ottawa 3, Buffalo 2, OT

Calgary 4, Nashville 3

Washington 5, Minnesota 2

Anaheim 3, Chicago 2

Arizona 5, Montreal 2

Vegas 4, Edmonton 1

San Jose 4, Vancouver 1

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia at Columbus, 7

N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 7:30

Colorado at Winnipeg, 8

St. Louis at Dallas, 8:30

Saturday’s Games

Los Angeles at Buffalo, 1

Anaheim at Minnesota, 2

N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 2

Edmonton at Arizona, 4

New Jersey at Tampa Bay, 7

Montreal at Vegas, 7

Toronto at Pittsburgh, 7

Detroit at Nashville, 8

Washington at Chicago, 8:30

Boston at Vancouver, 10

Florida at Calgary, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB/Scranton 47 30 13 3 1 64 158 124

Lehigh Valley 51 31 14 3 3 68 175 155

Providence 49 28 16 3 2 61 142 121

Charlotte 52 29 20 0 3 61 183 154

Bridgeport 50 23 20 5 2 53 136 138

Hartford 53 24 22 4 3 55 147 176

Springfield 51 22 27 1 1 46 145 163

Hershey 51 19 25 3 4 45 128 172

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 49 37 11 0 1 75 164 95

Rochester 50 25 13 7 5 62 145 138

Utica 50 26 14 6 4 62 145 136

Syracuse 51 29 17 2 3 63 163 138

Laval 51 19 24 6 2 46 143 174

Belleville 52 20 28 1 3 44 129 191

Binghamton 48 13 26 6 3 35 115 165

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 51 32 12 4 3 71 180 122

Iowa 50 25 15 7 3 60 160 152

Chicago 49 25 16 6 2 58 152 139

Grand Rapids 52 27 18 1 6 61 166 153

Milwaukee 50 25 20 4 1 55 144 161

Rockford 52 25 21 3 3 56 160 161

Cleveland 49 16 26 4 3 39 116 160

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 45 27 15 2 1 57 145 125

San Diego 45 27 17 1 0 55 150 131

Texas 50 25 18 5 2 57 148 159

Stockton 44 22 17 2 3 49 137 125

Ontario 45 23 18 3 1 50 128 127

San Antonio 51 25 20 6 0 56 141 150

San Jose 46 22 19 2 3 49 116 131

Bakersfield 46 19 19 7 1 46 122 147

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Thursday’s Games

Grand Rapids 1, Manitoba 0

Chicago 4, Cleveland 3

Friday’s Games

Toronto at Belleville, 7

Binghamton at Utica, 7

Lehigh Valley at Springfield, 7:05

Bridgeport at Providence, 7:05

WB/Scranton at Rochester, 7:05

Hershey at Laval, 7:30

San Jose at Stockton, 10

Saturday’s Games

Texas at Milwaukee, 2

Syracuse at Charlotte, 6

Hershey at Belleville, 7

Toronto at Laval, 7

Cleveland at Rockford, 7

Hartford at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Providence at Springfield, 7:05

Utica at WB/Scranton, 7:05

Rochester at Binghamton, 7:05

Grand Rapids at Manitoba, 8

San Antonio at Chicago, 8

San Jose at Stockton, 9

Bakersfield at Tucson, 9:05

Ontario at San Diego, 10

Sunday’s Games

Hartford at Bridgeport, 3

Syracuse at Charlotte, 3

Springfield at Providence, 3:05

Binghamton at Rochester, 3:05

Cleveland at Chicago, 4

Texas at Iowa, 4

San Antonio at Rockford, 5

WB/Scranton at Lehigh Valley, 5:05

San Diego at Ontario, 6

NASCAR

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Thursday

Can-Am Dual 1 Results

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (8) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 63.

2. (6) Joey Logano, Ford, 63.

3. (13) Darrell Wallace Jr., Chevrolet, 63.

4. (5) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 63.

5. (9) Kurt Busch, Ford, 63.

6. (11) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 63.

7. (20) David Ragan, Ford, 63.

8. (4) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 63.

9. (12) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 63.

10. (15) Chris Buescher, Chevrolet, 63.

11. (14) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 63.

12. (16) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 63.

13. (18) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 63.

14. (1) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 63.

15. (17) Justin Marks, Chevrolet, 63.

16. (10) Brad Keselowski, Ford, Accident, 57.

17. (19) David Gilliland, Ford, Accident, 47.

18. (3) William Byron, Chevrolet, Accident, 38.

19. (2) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, Accident, 8.

20. (7) Aric Almirola, Ford, Accident, 8.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 138.124 mph. Time of Race: 1 Hrs, 08 Mins, 25 Secs. Margin of Victory: 0.207 Seconds. Caution Flags: 4 for 14 laps. Lead Changes: 4 among 3 drivers. Lap Leaders: J. Logano 1-11; J. Marks 12; J. Logano 13-57; R. Blaney 58-63.

Can-Am Dual 2 Results

1. (5) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 60.

2. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 60.

3. (3) Erik Jones, Toyota, 60.

4. (8) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 60.

5. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 60.

6. (7) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 60.

7. (6) Paul Menard, Ford, 60.

8. (10) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 60.

9. (1) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 60.

10. (15) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 60.

11. (12) Michael McDowell, Ford, 60.

12. (13) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 60.

13. (9) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 60.

14. (14) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 60.

15. (17) DJ Kennington, Toyota, 58.

16. (19) Corey LaJoie, Chevrolet, 58.

17. (20) Gray Gaulding, Toyota, 55.

18. (18) Mark Thompson, Ford, Vibration, 32.

19. (16) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, Accident, 11.

20. (11) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, Accident, 11.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 181.879 mph. Time of Race: 00 Hrs, 49 Mins, 29 Secs. Margin of Victory: 0.081 Seconds. Caution Flags: 1 for 3 laps. Lead Changes: 6 among 4 drivers. Lap Leaders: D. Hamlin 1-13; G. Gaulding 14; K. Harvick 15; D. Hamlin 16; K. Harvick 17-22; D. Hamlin 23-26; C. Elliott 27-60.

Winter Olympic Games

At Pyeongchang, South Korea

Medal Table

Through Feb. 16

(46 medal events)

Nation G S B Tot

Norway 6 8 5 19

Germany 9 2 4 15

Netherlands 6 5 2 13

Canada 4 5 4 13

United States 5 1 2 8

Austria 3 1 4 8

OA Russia 0 2 6 8

France 3 2 2 7

Japan 0 4 3 7

Sweden 4 2 0 6

Italy 2 1 3 6

Switzerland 1 3 1 5

China 0 3 1 4

Czech Republic 0 2 2 4

South Korea 2 0 1 3

Australia 0 2 1 3

Finland 0 0 3 3

Slovakia 0 2 0 2

Belarus 1 0 0 1

Slovenia 0 1 0 1

Britain 0 0 1 1

Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1

Spain 0 0 1 1

PGA Tour

$7.2M Genesis Open

Thursday

At Riviera CC

Los Angeles

Par 71 (35-36)

Partial First Round

Patrick Cantlay 33-33—66 -5

Tony Finau 34-32—66 -5

Tom Hoge 33-34—67 -4

Dominic Bozzelli 34-33—67 -4

Sam Saunders 32-35—67 -4

Derek Fathauer 36-32—68 -3

Ryan Moore 34-34—68 -3

Chez Reavie 32-36—68 -3

Aaron Wise 33-35—68 -3

Kevin Na 34-34—68 -3

Martin Laird 33-35—68 -3

Jason Kokrak 33-35—68 -3

Retief Goosen 32-36—68 -3

Bubba Watson 34-34—68 -3

Jamie Lovemark 33-35—68 -3

Troy Merritt 33-35—68 -3

Graeme McDowell 32-37—69 -2

Justin Thomas 34-35—69 -2

Kevin Chappell 37-32—69 -2

Ernie Els 34-35—69 -2

Note: 12 golfers did not complete the first round, with none in the top ten leaders.

Home team in caps

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Rhode Island 11/2 ST. BONN

Oakland 6 CLVLND ST

HARVARD 81/2 Brown

YOUNGS ST 31/2 Detroit

Yale 2 DART

Penn 2 COLUMBIA

N. Kentucky 11/2 WRIGHT ST

Princeton 21/2 CORNELL

WISC MILWAU 10 Iupui

Illinois Chicago 3 W. G. BAY

Georgia St 11/2 G. SOUTH

Canisius 11/2 MNMOUTH

IONA 51/2 Niagara

BUFFALO 121/2 Bowl Green

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

COLUMBUS Even-1/2 Philadelphia

CAROLINA 1/2-1 NY Islanders

WINNIPEG 1/2-1 Colorado

DALLAS Even-1/2 St. Louis

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Signed RHP Andrew Cashner to a two-year contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with C Ryan Hanigan on a minor league contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with LHP Jaime Garcia on a one-year contract.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Voided the contract of RHP Jeff Manship. Agreed to terms with INF Cliff Pennington on a minor league contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Named Daniel Fumai chief financial officer. Agreed to a minor league contract with LHP Wade Miley.

NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with OF Matt den Dekker to a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

Women’s National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES SPARKS — Named Michael Fischer assistant general manager.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Announced Cincinnati Bengals’ QB AJ McCarron has won his arbitration case against and will become an unrestricted free agent.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Named Mike Shula offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach, Tyke Tolbert wide receivers coach, Hal Hunter offensive line coach, Ben Wilkerson assistant offensive line coach, James Bettcher defensive coordinator, Gary Emanuel defensive line coach, Lou Anarumo defensive backs coach, Deshea Townsend assistant defensive backs coach, Thomas McGaughey special teams coordiantor and Anthony Blevins assistant special teams coach. Retained Craig Johnson running backs coach, Lunda Wells tight ends coach, Ryan Roeder offensive assistant coach, Bill McGovern linebackers coach, Rob Leonard assistant linebackers coach and Bobby Blick defensive assistant coach.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Re-signed RB John White.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Recalled G Jean-Francois Berube from Rockford (AHL). Assigned G Jeff Glass to Rockford. Acquired C Chris DiDomenico from Ottawa for D Ville Pokka and assigned DiDomenico to Rockford.

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Reassigned F Rocco Grimaldi to San Antonio (AHL).

American Hockey League

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Reassigned Fs Brady Shaw and Julien Nantel to Colorado (ECHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Signed G Eric Dick and D Graham Smith to one-year contracts.

National Women’s Soccer League

SKY BLUE FC — Acquired MF Carli Lloyd, Fs Janine Beckie, Adriana Leon and G Kailen Sheridan through allocation.

North American Soccer League

JACKSONVILLE ARMADA FC — Announced the retirement of D Aaron Pitchkolan and named him assistant coach.

COLLEGE

ALBANY (NY — Named Kevin Cardoza assistant volleyball coach.

CHARLESTON SOUTHERN — Named Chad Scott assistant athletic director of student-athlete development and Connor Klekota men’s assistant soccer coach.

CITADEL — Named Dave Zelenock women’s volleyball coach.

COASTAL CAROLINA — Named T.J. Hollowell assistant football coach.

NYU — Named Matt DeMichiel men’s and women’s assistant tennis coach.

NORTH CAROLINA — Named Luke Paschall assistant football coach.

PENN — Named Brian Fuller senior associate athletic director for intercollegiate programs.

SIENA — Named Vilis Ozols volleyball coach.

SOUTH CAROLINA — Named George Wynn director of football operations and Ethan Pheister women’s assistant volleyball coach.

TEXAS — Fired track coach Mario Sategna.