Sports agate — Feb. 14, 2018

Published Feb 14, 2018 at 4:00pm

Basketball

Boys

RFA 68, Proctor 65

PROCTOR — Johnson 25, Beyah 19, Giglio 18, Stinson 2, Carr 1.

RFA — Cummings 20, Powell 18, Behlin 12, Mosher 11, Reynolds 4, Bartholomew 3.

Three-point baskets: Proctor, Giglio 5, Beyah 2; RFA, Cummings 4, Powell 2, Bartholomew.

Halftime: RFA 29, Proctor 23.

VVS 65, Oneida 49

VVS — Palmer 18, Engler 17, Roden 13, Moffett 7, T. Horodnick 7, Cousin 3.

ONEIDA — A. Vaccaro 17, Jones 11, Leibl 10, J. Vaccaro 6, D’Arcangelis 3, Potter 2.

Three-point baskets: VVS, Palmer 4, Engler 2, T. Horodnick, Cousin; Oneida, Leibl 2, A. Vaccaro, D’Arcangelis.

Halftime: VVS 25, Oneida 25.

Girls

Adirondack 60,
Sherburne-Earlville 42

ADIRONDACK — Roberts 23, A. Kranbuhl 15, B. Kranbuhl 9, Curtiss 8, Miller 4, Sanford 1.

S-E — Cole 15, Furner 14, Asten 8, Khary 5.

Three-point baskets: ADK, Roberts 2; S-E, Asten 3, Cole 3, Furner.

Halftime: Adirondack 31,
Sherburne-Earlville 15.

RFA 61, Proctor 56

RFA — McCaskill 21, Loso 15, Wilbert 8, Hamid 7, Hunzinger 4, Gotch 4, Bartolotti 2.

Three-point baskets: RFA, McCaskill 3, Loso 2.

Halftime: RFA 28, Proctor 27.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Westmoreland 25-25-25,

Mount Markham 16-16-22

Westmoreland leaders: Sweeney 23 assists, 3 kills, 4 aces; Colon 13 digs; J. Schreck 4 assists, 2 kills, 7 digs, 3 aces; Sill 11 kills; R. Schreck 12 kills.

HOCKEY

Section III Playoffs

Division I

Friday

No. 4 National seed Liverpool at No. 1 American West Genesee, 6:30.

3N-RFA at 2A-Cicero-North Syracuse, 6.

3A-Mohawk Valley at 2N-Baldwinsville, 6:30.

4A-Fayetteville-Manlius at 1N-Syracuse, 7.

Division II

Thursday

3A-Oswego at 2N-Auburn, 6.

4A-Cazenovia at 1N-Cortland-Homer, 7.

3N-Clinton at 2A-Whitesboro, 7.

Friday

4N-New Hartford at 1A-Skaneateles, 7.

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Section III Playoffs

Class A

Tuesday

Semifinals

4-Watertown def. 1-Carthage, 3-2.

Wednesday

3-ES-M vs. Whitesboro, 5:30.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Championship

At Chittenango

Watertown vs. Winner of ES-M/Whitesboro, 4.

Class B

Wednesday

Semifinals

at Clinton

1-Chittenango vs. 5-Oneida, 7.

3-Lowville at 2-Canastota, 5:30.

Class C

Tuesday

Semifinals

5-Sandy Creek def. 1-Tully, 3-2.

10-Port Byron def. 11-Sandy Creek, 3-0.

Saturday

Championship

at Chittenango

10-Port Byron vs. 5-Sandy Creek, 11.

Class D

Semifinals

Tuesday

2-Morrisville-Eaton def. 6-Fabius-Pompey, 3-2.

4-DeRuyter def. 9-Manlius Pebble Hill, 3-2.

Championship

Saturday

at Chittenango

4-DeRuyter vs. 2-Morrisville-Eaton, 1.

KING PIN LANES

Crisan/Panek Tuesday
Classic League

Joe Rosati, Collin Laguzza and Josh Talbot 300s; Rosati, 769. Scott Ingersoll, 767; Laguzza, 760; Talbot, 741; Jim Taylor Jr., 731; Tyler Sloan, 728; Chris Muraca, 713; Charlie Bellino, 711; Rick Adams, 709; Bryan Rondeau, 699; Jim Giordano, 696; Josh Whiting, 693; Ed Holmes, 692; Joe Fiorenza, 680; Charlie Kipp, 668; Dave Stoddard, 664; Edwin Chang, 662; Jan Sega, 652; Steve Rosati and Jim Burger, 645s; Mike Ingersoll, 644; Chuck Cadrette, 642; Sam Robilotta, 641; Larry Guiliano, 640; Jeff Harrington, 634; Kevin Kotary, 632; Norm Young, 623; Rick Whiting, 621; Gene Clark Jr., 620; Mike Corbett, 619; Steve Berthold, 617; Gary Jordan, 616; Mark Rundle Sr., 610; Brian Jones, 608; Rob Fallon, 605; Jim Malone, 604.

Jenn Crisan, 266 and 722. Kait DeLett, 654; Tiffany Baker and Mille Seaton, 611s.

John Lenihan Memorial League

Leonard Babcock Jr., and Christopher Pape, 278 and 691. Dave York, 689; Daniel Clements, 678; Babcock Jr., 667; Jonathan Kierpiec, 635; James Kelly, 620; Dan Seaton and Patrick Ferrare, 611s; Patrick Hitchcock, 606.

Tia Shulkin and Melissa Bronson, 222 and 583.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 40 16 .714 —

Boston 40 18 .690 1

Philadelphia 29 25 .537 10

New York 23 35 .397 18

Brooklyn 19 39 .328 22

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 32 24 .571 —

Miami 30 27 .526 2.5

Charlotte 23 33 .411 9

Orlando 18 38 .321 14

Atlanta 18 40 .310 15

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 34 22 .607 —

Milwaukee 32 24 .571 2

Indiana 32 25 .561 2.5

Detroit 27 29 .482 7

Chicago 20 36 .357 14

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 43 13 .768 —

San Antonio 35 24 .593 9.5

New Orleans 30 26 .536 13

Memphis 18 37 .327 24.5

Dallas 18 40 .310 26

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 35 25 .583 —

Oklahoma City 32 26 .552 2

Denver 31 26 .544 2.5

Portland 31 26 .544 2.5

Utah 29 28 .509 4.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 44 13 .772 —

L.A. Clippers 29 26 .527 14

L.A. Lakers 23 32 .418 20

Sacramento 18 38 .321 25.5

Phoenix 18 40 .310 26.5

Tuesday’s Games

Toronto 115, Miami 112

Cleveland 120, Oklahoma City 112

Houston 126, Minnesota 108

Milwaukee 97, Atlanta 92

Sacramento 114, Dallas 109

Denver 117, San Antonio 109

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta at Detroit, 7

Charlotte at Orlando, 7

Miami at Philadelphia, 7

Indiana at Brooklyn, 7:30

Washington at New York, 7:30

L.A. Clippers at Boston, 8

L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 8

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8

Sacramento at Houston, 8

Toronto at Chicago, 8

Phoenix at Utah, 9

Golden State at Portland, 10:30

Thursday’s Games

Denver at Milwaukee, 8

L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 9

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Scores

East

Boston College 81, Pittsburgh 58

Buffalo 84, Kent St. 72

Monmouth (NJ) 73, St. Peter’s 57

Rhode Island 85, Richmond 67

Rutgers 67, Northwestern 58, OT

St. Bonaventure 79, La Salle 68

South

Alabama 80, LSU 65

Arkansas 75, Mississippi 64

James Madison 62, UNC-Wilmington 61

Tennessee 70, South Carolina 67

Virginia 59, Miami 50

Midwest

Ball St. 90, Akron 77

Bowling Green 83, W. Michigan 81

Cent. Michigan 80, N. Illinois 72

Creighton 94, Bemidji State 46

E. Michigan 58, Miami (Ohio) 57

Georgetown 87, Butler 83

Kansas 83, Iowa St. 77

Michigan St. 87, Minnesota 57

Missouri 62, Texas A&M 58

N. Dakota St. 87, Mayville State 53

N. Iowa 47, Evansville 41

Nebraska 70, Maryland 66

Toledo 82, Ohio 74

Southwest

Texas Tech 88, Oklahoma 78

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 57 38 16 3 79 204 154

Boston 55 35 12 8 78 185 133

Toronto 58 34 19 5 73 192 162

Detroit 55 23 23 9 55 149 166

Florida 53 24 23 6 54 154 172

Montreal 55 22 26 7 51 144 172

Ottawa 55 19 27 9 47 147 194

Buffalo 57 17 30 10 44 137 188

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 56 32 17 7 71 176 165

Pittsburgh 58 32 22 4 68 182 174

Philadelphia 57 28 19 10 66 169 167

New Jersey 56 28 20 8 64 168 174

Carolina 57 27 21 9 63 158 169

Columbus 56 29 23 4 62 151 156

NY Islanders 58 27 25 6 60 194 214

NY Rangers 57 27 25 5 59 166 175

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 55 34 12 9 77 173 143

Winnipeg 57 33 15 9 75 183 154

St. Louis 59 34 21 4 72 170 151

Dallas 57 33 20 4 70 175 151

Minnesota 56 31 19 6 68 168 158

Colorado 55 30 21 4 64 174 163

Chicago 57 24 25 8 56 160 166

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 56 37 15 4 78 192 154

San Jose 57 30 19 8 68 166 158

Calgary 57 29 20 8 66 161 164

Los Angeles 56 30 21 5 65 162 140

Anaheim 58 27 20 11 65 161 166

Edmonton 55 23 28 4 50 157 184

Vancouver 56 22 28 6 50 147 180

Arizona 57 15 32 10 40 137 195

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Tuesday’s Games

Carolina 7, Los Angeles 3

Columbus 4, N.Y. Islanders 1

Pittsburgh 6, Ottawa 3

Buffalo 5, Tampa Bay 3

Boston 5, Calgary 2

New Jersey 5, Philadelphia 4, SO

Detroit 2, Anaheim 1

Nashville 4, St. Louis 3, OT

Winnipeg 4, Washington 3, OT

Minnesota 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Vegas 5, Chicago 2

Arizona 2, San Jose 1

Wednesday’s Games

Columbus at Toronto, 7

Montreal at Colorado, 9:30

Florida at Vancouver, 10

Thursday’s Games

Los Angeles at Pittsburgh, 7

N.Y. Rangers at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Carolina at New Jersey, 7

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30

Calgary at Nashville, 8

Washington at Minnesota, 8

Anaheim at Chicago, 8:30

Montreal at Arizona, 9

Edmonton at Vegas, 10

Vancouver at San Jose, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey Leauge

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB/Scranton 47 30 13 3 1 64 158 124

Lehigh Valley 51 31 14 3 3 68 175 155

Providence 49 28 16 3 2 61 142 121

Charlotte 51 28 20 0 3 59 180 152

Bridgeport 50 23 20 5 2 53 136 138

Hartford 52 24 21 4 3 55 145 173

Springfield 51 22 27 1 1 46 145 163

Hershey 51 19 25 3 4 45 128 172

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 49 37 11 0 1 75 164 95

Utica 49 26 14 6 3 61 143 133

Rochester 50 25 13 7 5 62 145 138

Syracuse 50 28 17 2 3 61 160 136

Laval 50 18 24 6 2 44 140 172

Belleville 51 20 27 1 3 44 127 188

Binghamton 48 13 26 6 3 35 115 165

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 50 32 11 4 3 71 180 121

Iowa 50 25 15 7 3 60 160 152

Chicago 48 24 16 6 2 56 148 136

Grand Rapids 51 26 18 1 6 59 165 153

Milwaukee 49 25 20 4 0 54 140 156

Rockford 52 25 21 3 3 56 160 161

Cleveland 48 16 25 4 3 39 113 156

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 44 27 14 2 1 57 143 121

San Diego 44 26 17 1 0 53 144 131

Texas 50 25 18 5 2 57 148 159

Stockton 44 22 17 2 3 49 137 125

Ontario 45 23 18 3 1 50 128 127

San Antonio 50 24 20 6 0 54 136 146

San Jose 45 21 19 2 3 47 112 129

Bakersfield 45 19 18 7 1 46 122 141

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Tuesday’s Games

Charlotte 6, Hartford 0

Lehigh Valley 5, Bridgeport 0

Cleveland 3, Rockford 1

Wednesday’s Games

Hartford at Charlotte, 7

Syracuse at Utica, 7

Belleville at Laval, 7

San Antonio at Milwaukee, 8

Bakersfield at San Diego, 10

Tucson at San Jose, 10

Thursday’s Games

Grand Rapids at Manitoba, 8

Cleveland at Chicago, 8

Champions Tour Statistics

Charles Schwab Cup Money List

1, Jerry Kelly, (1), $305,000. 2, Mark Calcavecchia, (2), $252,000. 3, David Toms, (2), $223,000. 4, Colin Montgomerie, (2), $196,800. 5, Bernhard Langer, (2), $169,000. 6, Fred Funk, (2), $124,950. 7, Miguel Angel Jimenez, (2), $113,520. 8, Kirk Triplett, (2), $109,936. 9, Gene Sauers, (2), $101,200. 10, Rocco Mediate, (2), $86,000.

Scoring Average (Actual)

1, Jerry Kelly, 66.00. 2, David Toms, 67.33. 3, Fred Couples, 67.67. 4 (tie), Bernhard Langer, Vijay Singh and Colin Montgomerie, 68.00. 7, Russ Cochran, 68.33. 8, Gene Sauers, 68.50. 9, Kirk Triplett, 68.67. 10, Miguel Angel Jimenez, 68.83.

Driving Distance

1, Wes Short, Jr., 305.7. 2, Scott McCarron, 300.5. 3, John Daly, 299.7. 4, Brandt Jobe, 299.6. 5, Fred Couples, 297.8. 6, Vijay Singh, 297.7. 7, Ken Tanigawa, 297.3. 8, Michael Bradley, 294.5. 9, Kevin Sutherland, 294.2. 10, Scott Parel, 293.8.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Jerry Kelly, 83.33%. 2, Kohki Idoki, 80.95%. 3, Doug Garwood, 79.76%. 4 (tie), Peter Jacobsen and Tom Kite, 78.57%. 6 (tie), Bernhard Langer and Kirk Triplett, 77.38%. 8 (tie), Fred Couples, Loren Roberts and Tom Watson, 76.19%.

Greens in Regulation Percentage

1, Jerry Kelly, 85.19%. 2, Bernhard Langer, 83.33%. 3 (tie), Tom Byrum, Scott Dunlap, Vijay Singh and Colin Montgomerie, 81.48%. 7 (tie), Gene Sauers and Steen Tinning, 79.63%. 9, 3 tied with 78.70%.

Total Driving

1 (tie), Fred Couples and Scott McCarron, 13. 3, Doug Garwood, 15. 4, Bernhard Langer, 25. 5, Kirk Triplett, 31. 6, Jerry Kelly, 35. 7, Kevin Sutherland, 36. 8, Tommy Tolles, 37. 9, Woody Austin, 38. 10, Colin Montgomerie, 43.

Putting Average

1, Todd Hamilton, 1.545. 2, David Toms, 1.603. 3, Jesper Parnevik, 1.627. 4, Steve Flesch, 1.634. 5, Vijay Singh, 1.636. 6, Billy Andrade, 1.643. 7, Mike Goodes, 1.645. 8, Colin Montgomerie, 1.648. 9, Russ Cochran, 1.650. 10, Jerry Kelly, 1.652.

Birdie Average

1, Vijay Singh, 7.00. 2, Jerry Kelly, 6.33. 3, Russ Cochran, 6.00. 4 (tie), Mark Calcavecchia, David Toms and Colin Montgomerie, 5.83. 7, Todd Hamilton, 5.67. 8, Jesper Parnevik, 5.50. 9, 4 tied with 5.33.

Eagles (Holes per)

1 (tie), Tommy Armour III, Ken Tanigawa and Scott Parel, 27.0. 4, 21 tied with 54.0.

Sand Save Percentage

1 (tie), Billy Andrade, Lee Janzen, Steve Pate, Corey Pavin, Scott Verplank, Scott Dunlap, Jerry Kelly and Kent Jones, 100.00%. 9, Tom Lehman, 83.33%. 10, Jesper Parnevik, 81.82%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Jerry Kelly, 54. 2, Colin Montgomerie, 125. 3, Fred Couples, 127. 4, Vijay Singh, 136. 5, Billy Andrade, 146. 6, David Toms, 150. 7, Russ Cochran, 161. 8, Jesper Parnevik, 168. 9, Bernhard Langer, 169. 10, Kirk Triplett, 176.

Olympic Games

At Pyeongchang, South Korea

Medal Table

Through Today’s Events

(30 medal events)

Nation G S B Tot

Germany 7 2 3 12

Netherlands 5 4 2 11

Norway 3 5 3 11

Canada 3 4 3 10

United States 4 1 2 7

Japan 0 4 3 7

France 2 1 2 5

OA Russia 0 1 4 5

Austria 2 1 1 4

Sweden 2 1 0 3

Italy 1 1 1 3

South Korea 1 0 1 2

Australia 0 1 1 2

Czech Republic 0 1 1 2

Finland 0 0 2 2

China 0 1 0 1

Slovakia 0 1 0 1

Switzerland 0 1 0 1

Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

DETROIT 81/2 Atlanta

PHILADELPHIA 7 Miami

Charlotte 5 ORLANDO

Indiana 41/2 BROOKLYN

Washington 41/2 NEW YORK

Toronto 6 CHICAGO

HOUSTON 15 Sacramento

BOSTON 41/2 LA Clippers

NEW ORLEANS 5 LA Lakers

Ok City No Line MEMPHIS

UTAH 121/2 Phoenix

Golden St 61/2 PORTLAND

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

C. FLA 13 S. Florida

MICHIGAN 12 Iowa

Oakland 7 YOUNG ST

CLEVELAND ST 3 Detroit

VANDY 1 Miss St

Dayton 5 G. MASON

St. Joseph’s 4 FORDHAM

UMASS 51/2 G. Wash

FLORIDA ST 41/2 Clemson

OK ST 31/2 Kansas St

Villanova 9 PROV

DUKE 101/2 Va Tech

Davidson 3 VCU

DRAKE 3 Indiana St

BRADLEY 81/2 Illinois St

S. ILLINOIS 3 Missouri St

LOYOLA CHI 11 Valparaiso

TULANE 101/2 E. Carlina

INDIANA 81/2 Illinois

NEW MEXICO 5 Utah St

SMU 71/2 Memphis

AUBURN 81/2 Kentucky

FLORIDA 10 Georgia

XAVIER 41/2 Seton Hall

St. John’s 2 DEPAUL

WAKE 61/2 Geo Tech

SYRACUSE 51/2 NC St

Fresno St 13 S. JOSE ST

UNLV 141/2 Air Force

CS NORTH 11/2 Cal River

SAN DIEGO ST 71/2 Wyoming

BOISE ST 11/2 Nevada

IPFW 121/2 W. Illinois

South Dakota 7 O. ROB

DENVER 51/2 Neb Omaha

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

TORONTO Even-1/2 Columbus

COLORADO Even-1/2 Montreal

VANCOUVER Even-1/2 Florida

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

MLB PLAYERS ASSOCIATION — Announced the resignation of director of communications Greg Bouris.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Agreed to terms with RHP Kevin Gausman on a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Agreed to terms with RHP Sergio Romo on a one-year contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with LHP Craig Breslow on a minor league contract.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Agreed to terms with RHP Yu Darvish on a six-year contract and OF Peter Bourjos on a minor league contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Agreed to terms with OF Quintin Berry on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK METS — Traded 3B Matt Reynolds to Washington for cash.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Placed LHP Jose Torres on the restricted list.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Brady Dragmire, David Goforth, Edwin Jackson, Jaron Long, Roman Mendez, Chris Smith and Cesar Vargas; LHPs Tim Collins, Ismael Guillon, Bryan Harper and Tommy Milone; Cs Miguel Montero and Jhonatan Solano; INFs Reid Brignac and Chris Dominguez; and OFs Ryan Raburn and Moises Sierra.

BASKETBALL

NBA G League

SOUTH BAY LAKERS — Acquired F James Southerland and the returning player rights to F Scott Wood from Santa Cruz for a 2018 first-round draft pick.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

TENNESSEE TITANS — Named Matt Edwards assistant special teams coach, Scott Booker and Ryan Crow defensive assistants and Matt Pees quality control coach.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Re-signed LB Adam Komar to a two-year contract.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Agreed to terms with WR Nic Demski and RB Kienan LaFrance on one-year contracts and DB Chandler Fenner to a two-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled D Marcus Pettersson from San Diego (AHL).

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Reassigned D Andrei Mironov to San Antonio (AHL). Recalled D Duncan Siemens and F Rocco Grimaldi from San Antonio.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Loaned D Andre Benoit to Bridgeport (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled F Dylan Sadowy from Toledo (ECHL) to Grand Rapids (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Acquired D Dion Phaneuf and F Nate Thompson from Ottawa for Fs Marian Gaborik and Nick Shore. Placed F Trevor Lewis on injured reserve, retroactive to Feb. 9.

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Recalled F Oskar Sundqvist from San Antonio (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Bridgeport F Steve Bernier one game and Bakersfield F Mitch Callahan 20 games.

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Recalled F J.C. Beaudin from Colorado (ECHL).

ECHL

ATLANTA GLADIATORS — Signed Fs Jake Trask and Daniel Gentzler from Macon (SPHL).

READING ROYALS — Traded the ECHL playing rights to D Adam Comrie to Manchester for G Branden Komm.

UTAH GRIZZLIES — Traded F Todd Skirving to Atlanta for future considerations.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

D.C. UNITED — Traded the rights to M Yamil Asad to Atlanta for general and targeted allocation money.

SEATTLE SOUNDERS — Signed M Alex Roldan and D Jordan McCrary.

SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Traded a 2018 international roster spot to Colorado for general allocation money.

Premier Development League

LONG ISLAND ROUGH RIDERS — Named Stephen Roche coach.

COLLEGE

HAMPTON — Named Brian White offensive coordinator and Marcus Dixon defensive line coach.

OHIO STATE — Named Taver Johnson cornerbacks coach.

SUNY OLD WESTBURY — Named Michael Cardino assistant baseball coach.