Sports agate — Feb. 13, 2018

Published Feb 13, 2018 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

Remsen 61, Poland 39

POLAND — LaSalle 12, Mahoney 10, Miller 7, Ozog 3, Zuchowski 2, Grimaldi 2, Szarek 2.

REMSEN — Rowlands 16, H. Jones 16, Lahan 13, W. Jones 6, Kphl 4, Roberts 3, Murphy 3.

Three-point baskets: Poland, LaSalle 2, Ozog; Remsen, H. Jones, Rowlands, Kohl, Lahan.

Halftime: Remsen 29, Poland 18.

Sherburne-Earlville 64,
Adirondack 42

S-E — Lane 19, Swingle 12, Irwin 7, Cole 4, Thurston 4, Lagae 4, Donnelly 4, Hadock 2, Rodriguez 2, Osborne 2, Asma 2, Bigford 2.

ADIRONDACK — A. Gaylord 12, Mooney 12, Fauvelle 10, M. Gaylord 3, Greco 2, Chase 2.

Three-point baskets: S-E, Swingle, Irwin; Adirondack, Fauvelle 2, Mooney 2, A. Gaylord.

Halftime: Sherburne-Earlville 37, Adirondack 22.

Holland Patent 69, Clinton 59

CLINTON — Hobika 21, Deveans 12, J. Wilcox 9, D’Oleo 8, E. Wilcox 4, Llanos 3, Glindmyer 2.

HP — Corrigan 23, Ernst 12, Harter 11, Sobel 9, Healey 6, Kochan 4, Ludwin 2, Stalker 2.

Three-point baskets: Clinton, Hobika 4, Llanos, Deveans, J. Wilcox; HP, Harter 3, Healey.

Halftime: Clinton 38, HP 37.

Oriskany 74, Morrisville-Eaton 38

ORISKANY — Phelps 16, A. Warcup 13, Longeretta 10, Williams 8, Davis 7, Pianka 6, Enos 5, M. Warcup 4, Reid 2, Hines 2, Lacy 1.

M-E — C. Clark 13, Featherly 9, Mauer 8, Bogacz 6, J. Clark 2.

Three-point baskets: Oriskany, Phelps 2, Pianka 2, Longeretta 2, Davis, Enos; M-E, Featherly 3, C. Clark.

Halftime: Oriskany 38,
Morrisville-Eaton 18.

Girls

Oneida 56, VVS 41

ONEIDA — Rainbow 24, Skibitski 17, Cavanagh 6, Hood 4, Lusher 3, Mancarella 2.

VVS — Kiser 18, Berry 11, A. Rossi 6, E. Rossi 3, Brewer 3.

Three-point baskets: Oneida, Rainbow 5, Skibitski 4, Lusher.

Halftime: Oneida 25, VVS 14.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Chittenango 25-22-25-25,
Oneida 21-25-23-21

Oneida leaders: White 10 digs; Holmes 2 aces, 3 kills, 41 assists, 12 digs; Farwell 5 aces, 16 digs; Fiedler 16 kills, 3 assists, 7 digs; Savage 16 kills, 4 blocks, 4 digs; Becraft 2 digs; Hood 11 kills, 6 digs; Farr 2 kills, 18 digs; O’Moore 11 digs.

Chittenango leaders: Furco 8 digs; K. Spurgeon 7 kills, 2 digs; Ryder 36 assists, 5 blocks, 3 digs; Smith 2 aces, 5 kills, 7 digs; Callahan 10 kills, 5 blocksm 4 digs; S. Spurgeon 7 kills, 4 blocks, 9 digs; Graham 11 kills, 15 digs.

VVS 25-27-25, Little Falls 14-25-15

Little Falls leaders: Altieri 2 digs; Fox 3 digs; Gray 5 digs; McKoy 4 kills, 5 assists, 11 digs; Vespasiano 4 digs; Visconti 2 aces, 7 kills, 6 assists, 9 digs.

VVS leaders: Smith 5 digs; B. Miller 17 assists; Hale 7 kills, 2 digs; G. Miller 3 aces, 3 digs; Greene 2 kills; Brewer 5 aces, 9 kills, 6 digs; Rose 3 aces, 5 kills, 13 assists; Durfee 2 kills; DeNova 2 kills; Crane 3 kills.

Westmoreland 25-25-25,
Herkimer 21-20-20

Herkimer leaders: Parese 8 digs; Travis 3 kills, 7 digs; Gurtowski 10 assists, 5 digs; Luppino 2 kills, 2 blocks; Maiorano 6 kills, 2 blocks.

Westmoreland leaders: Colon 10 digs; Sweeney 21 assists, 3 kills, 3 aces; J. Schreck 2 assists, 3 kills, 3 digs, 3 aces; Rothdiener 11 digs; Matteson 3 kills; Daskiewich 6 kills, 9 digs; Sill 6 kills, 2 blocks; R. Schreck 8 kills.

HOCKEY

Section III Playoffs

Division I

Friday

No. 4 National seed Liverpool at No. 1 American West Genesee, 6:30.

3N-RFA at 2A-Cicero-North Syracuse, 6.

3A-Mohawk Valley at 2N-Baldwinsville, 6:30.

4A-Fayetteville-Manlius at 1N-Syracuse, 7.

Division II

Thursday

3A-Oswego at 2N-Auburn, 6.

4A-TBD at 1N-Cortland-Homer, 7.

3N-Clinton at 2A-Whitesboro, 7.

Friday

4N-New Hartford at 1A-Skaneateles, 7

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Section III Playoffs

Class A

Quarterfinals

No. 2 seed-Whitesboro def. No. 7 Cortland, 3-0.

3-East Syracuse-Minoa def. 6-Rome Free Academy, 3-0.

4-Watertown def. 5-New Hartford, 3-2

Tuesday

Semifinals

4-Watertown at 1-Carthage, 6

3-ES-M vs. Whitesboro, 6.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Championship

At Chittenango

Semifinal winners, TBA

Class B

2-Canastota def. 7-Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 3-0.

5-Oneida def. 4-Central Valley Academy, 3-2.

3-Lowville def. 6-CBA, 3-0.

8-South Jefferson def. 9-Clinton, 3-0.

Monday

Quarterfinals

1-Chittenango def. 8-South Jefferson, 3-0.

Tuesday

Semifinals

at Clinton

Chittenango vs. 5-Oneida, 6.

3-Lowville at 2-Canastota, 6.

Class C

1-Tully def. South Lewis, 3-0.

10-Port Byron def. 2-Little Falls, 3-2.

5-Sandy Creek def. 12-Sherburne-Earlville, 3-0.

11-Beaver River def. 3-Mount Markham, 3-1.

Saturday

Quarterfinals

5-Sandy Creek def. 4-Westmoreland, 3-0.

Tuesday

Semifinals

5-Sandy Creek at 1-Tully, 6.

11-Beaver River at 10-Port Byron, 6

Class D

Quarterfinals

2-Morrisville-Eaton def. 7-Waterville, 3-0.

6-Fabius-Pompey def. 3-Owen D. Young, 3-2.

4-DeRuyter def. 5-Stockbridge Valley, 3-1.

Saturday

9-Manlius Pebble Hill def. 1-Blessed Virgin Mary, 3-2.

Semifinals

Tuesday

6-Fabius Pompey at 2-Morrisville-Eaton, 6.

9-MPH vs. 4-DeRuyter, 6.

KING PIN LANES

Franklin Hotel League

Ryan Langone and James Latshaw, 286 and 769; James Neverette, 749; Edwin Chang, 742; Paul Louis Jr., 736; Josh Talbot, 735; Paul Panek, 727; Tyler Tormey, 724; Robert Rieck, 712; Michael Luce, 710; Merle Foster, 709; Rick Adams, 702; Vincent Narolis, 701; Brenton Joy, 683; Tristan Tormey, 677; Wayne Williams II, 669; Langone, 666; Evelyn Hluska, 659; Charles Kipp, 648; Edward Rakowski and Thomas Hluska Jr., 644s; Kenneth Chang, 642; Robert Rieck II, 641; Kevin Kotary, 635; Gary Jordan, 632; James Young, 626; David Seaton, 621; Steve Snow, 620; Ronald Cieslewitz, 616; David Allen, 613; Robert Roscoe Sr., 610; Natthew Badger and Charles Cadrette, 603s; Bradley Long, 601.

Crescent Girls

Nancy Dunn, 213 and 547.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 39 16 .709 —

Boston 40 18 .690 .5

Philadelphia 29 25 .537 9.5

New York 23 35 .397 17.5

Brooklyn 19 39 .328 21.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 32 24 .571 —

Miami 30 26 .536 2

Charlotte 23 33 .411 9

Orlando 18 38 .321 14

Atlanta 18 39 .316 14.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 33 22 .600 —

Milwaukee 31 24 .564 2

Indiana 32 25 .561 2

Detroit 27 29 .482 6.5

Chicago 20 36 .357 13.5

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 42 13 .764 —

San Antonio 35 23 .603 8.5

New Orleans 30 26 .536 12.5

Memphis 18 37 .327 24

Dallas 18 39 .316 25

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 35 24 .593 —

Oklahoma City 32 25 .561 2

Portland 31 26 .544 3

Denver 30 26 .536 3.5

Utah 29 28 .509 5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 44 13 .772 —

L.A. Clippers 29 26 .527 14

L.A. Lakers 23 32 .418 20

Sacramento 17 38 .309 26

Phoenix 18 40 .310 26.5

Monday’s Games

New Orleans 118, Detroit 103

Philadelphia 108, New York 92

L.A. Clippers 114, Brooklyn 101

Chicago 105, Orlando 101

Utah 101, San Antonio 99

Golden State 129, Phoenix 83

Tuesday’s Games

Miami at Toronto, 7

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 8

Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 8

Houston at Minnesota, 8

Sacramento at Dallas, 8:30

San Antonio at Denver, 10:30

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta at Detroit, 7

Charlotte at Orlando, 7

Miami at Philadelphia, 7

Indiana at Brooklyn, 7:30

Washington at New York, 7:30

L.A. Clippers at Boston, 8

L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 8

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8

Sacramento at Houston, 8

Toronto at Chicago, 8

Phoenix at Utah, 9

Golden State at Portland, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Monday’s Scores

East

Bucknell 65, Colgate 64

Canisius 81, Fairfield 63

Siena 82, Iona 78, OT

West Virginia 82, TCU 66

South

Alcorn St. 84, Ark.-Pine Bluff 52

Bethune-Cookman 99, NC Central 81

Hampton 82, Coppin St. 79

Howard 84, Md.-Eastern Shore 56

Mercer 74, Samford 69

Morgan St. 74, Florida A&M 48

Norfolk St. 93, Delaware St. 58

North Carolina 83, Notre Dame 66

Savannah St. 108, NC A&T 106

Southern U. 55, MVSU 51

UNC-Greensboro 74, ETSU 56

Southwest

Baylor 74, Texas 73, 2OT

Grambling St. 78, Texas Southern 55

Prairie View 63, Jackson St. 58, OT

Monday’s Summary

Bucknell 65, Colgate 64

COLGATE (14-11)

Rayman 3-6 1-1 10, Swopshire 3-11 0-0 7, Batt 4-5 2-2 10, O’Brien 2-4 3-4 7, Burns 3-11 2-2 9, Lindgren 3-4 1-1 7, Amiel 0-1 0-0 0, J.Robertson 4-10 2-3 11, Ferguson 0-1 3-3 3. Totals 22-53 14-16 64.

BUCKNELL (18-9)

Thomas 6-16 6-8 18, Foulland 4-9 6-9 14, Mackenzie 4-8 1-1 11, Toomer 0-2 0-0 0, Brown 4-6 0-0 11, Moore 1-3 4-5 6, Sestina 1-5 0-0 2, Sotos 1-2 0-0 3, Jones 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-52 17-23 65.

Halftime-Colgate 31-20. 3-Point Goals-Colgate 6-19 (Rayman 3-5, J.Robertson 1-2, Burns 1-4, Swopshire 1-5, O’Brien 0-1, Amiel 0-1, Ferguson 0-1), Bucknell 6-24 (Brown 3-4, Mackenzie 2-6, Sotos 1-1, Jones 0-1, Toomer 0-2, Sestina 0-2, Moore 0-2, Thomas 0-6). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Colgate 31 (Rayman 11), Bucknell 29 (Foulland 10). Assists-Colgate 14 (O’Brien 7), Bucknell 11 (Brown 5). Total Fouls-Colgate 20, Bucknell 19. A-2,395 (4,000).

AP Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 11, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Virginia (30) 23-2 1557 2

2. Michigan St. (21) 24-3 1527 4

3. Villanova (9) 23-2 1518 1

4. Xavier (5) 23-3 1465 5

5. Cincinnati 23-2 1359 6

6. Purdue 23-4 1269 3

7. Texas Tech 21-4 1258 7

8. Ohio St. 22-5 1094 14

9. Gonzaga 23-4 1063 12

10. Auburn 22-3 1025 8

11. Clemson 20-4 945 16

12. Duke 20-5 942 9

13. Kansas 19-6 816 10

14. North Carolina 19-7 763 21

15. St. Mary’s (Cal) 24-3 683 11

16. Rhode Island 20-3 666 18

17. Arizona 20-6 594 13

18. Tennessee 18-6 580 15

19. Wichita St. 19-5 495 22

20. West Virginia 18-7 339 19

21. Texas A&M 17-8 241 -

22. Michigan 20-7 239 20

23. Oklahoma 16-8 152 17

24. Nevada 21-5 87 23

25. Arizona St 19-6 83 -

Others receiving votes: New Mexico St. 66, Florida 48, Creighton 44, Butler 43, Virginia Tech 29, Middle Tennessee 26, Alabama 22, Houston 16, Nebraska 15, Missouri 14, Miami 10, Kentucky 8, TCU 8, ETSU 5, Oklahoma St. 4, St. Bonaventure 3, Louisville 2, Vermont 1, Florida St. 1.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 56 38 15 3 79 201 149

Boston 54 34 12 8 76 180 131

Toronto 58 34 19 5 73 192 162

Florida 53 24 23 6 54 154 172

Detroit 54 22 23 9 53 147 165

Montreal 55 22 26 7 51 144 172

Ottawa 54 19 26 9 47 144 188

Buffalo 56 16 30 10 42 132 185

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 55 32 17 6 70 173 161

Pittsburgh 57 31 22 4 66 176 171

Philadelphia 56 28 19 9 65 165 162

New Jersey 55 27 20 8 62 163 170

Carolina 56 26 21 9 61 151 166

Columbus 55 28 23 4 60 147 155

N.Y. Islanders 57 27 24 6 60 193 210

N.Y. Rangers 56 27 24 5 59 164 172

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 54 33 12 9 75 169 140

Winnipeg 56 32 15 9 73 179 151

St. Louis 58 34 21 3 71 167 147

Dallas 57 33 20 4 70 175 151

Minnesota 55 30 19 6 66 165 156

Colorado 55 30 21 4 64 174 163

Chicago 56 24 24 8 56 158 161

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 55 36 15 4 76 187 152

San Jose 56 30 18 8 68 165 156

Calgary 56 29 19 8 66 159 159

Los Angeles 55 30 20 5 65 159 133

Anaheim 57 27 19 11 65 160 164

Edmonton 55 23 28 4 50 157 184

Vancouver 56 22 28 6 50 147 180

Arizona 56 14 32 10 38 135 194

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Monday’s Games

Toronto 4, Tampa Bay 3

Florida 7, Edmonton 5

Arizona 6, Chicago 1

Tuesday’s Games

Los Angeles at Carolina, 7

Columbus at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 7

Calgary at Boston, 7

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7

Anaheim at Detroit, 7:30

St. Louis at Nashville, 8

Washington at Winnipeg, 8

N.Y. Rangers at Minnesota, 8

Chicago at Vegas, 10

Arizona at San Jose, 10:30

Wednesday’s Games

Columbus at Toronto, 7

Montreal at Colorado, 9:30

Florida at Vancouver, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB/Scranton 47 30 13 3 1 64 158 124

Lehigh Valley 50 30 14 3 3 66 170 155

Providence 49 28 16 3 2 61 142 121

Charlotte 50 27 20 0 3 57 174 152

Bridgeport 49 23 19 5 2 53 136 133

Hartford 51 24 20 4 3 55 145 167

Springfield 51 22 27 1 1 46 145 163

Hershey 51 19 25 3 4 45 128 172

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 49 37 11 0 1 75 164 95

Utica 49 26 14 6 3 61 143 133

Rochester 50 25 13 7 5 62 145 138

Syracuse 50 28 17 2 3 61 160 136

Laval 50 18 24 6 2 44 140 172

Belleville 51 20 27 1 3 44 127 188

Binghamton 48 13 26 6 3 35 115 165

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 50 32 11 4 3 71 180 121

Iowa 50 25 15 7 3 60 160 152

Chicago 48 24 16 6 2 56 148 136

Grand Rapids 51 26 18 1 6 59 165 153

Milwaukee 49 25 20 4 0 54 140 156

Rockford 51 25 20 3 3 56 159 158

Cleveland 47 15 25 4 3 37 110 155

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 44 27 14 2 1 57 143 121

San Diego 44 26 17 1 0 53 144 131

Texas 50 25 18 5 2 57 148 159

Stockton 44 22 17 2 3 49 137 125

Ontario 45 23 18 3 1 50 128 127

San Antonio 50 24 20 6 0 54 136 146

San Jose 45 21 19 2 3 47 112 129

Bakersfield 45 19 18 7 1 46 122 141

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Monday’s Games

Iowa 3, San Antonio 2

Tuesday’s Games

Hartford at Charlotte, 7

Lehigh Valley at Bridgeport, 7

Cleveland at Rockford, 8

Wednesday’s Games

Hartford at Charlotte, 7

Syracuse at Utica, 7

Belleville at Laval, 7

San Antonio at Milwaukee, 8

Bakersfield at San Diego, 10

Tucson at San Jose, 10

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Monday’s Scores

East

RIT 6, Mercyhurst 5, OT

Tournament

Beanpot

Championship

Northeastern 5, Boston U. 2

Third Place

Harvard 5, Boston College 4, OT

NCAA Division I Ice Hockey Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 11 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. No. Dame (15) 22-6-2 945 1

2. Denver (15) 16-6-6 933 2

3. St. Cloud St (13) 19-6-3 905 4

4. Cornell (7) 20-3-2 889 3

5. Minn St. 23-7-0 796 5

6. Ohio State 19-7-4 790 6

7. Clarkson 19-6-5 695 7

8. Providence 18-9-4 625 9

9. N. Dakota 13-9-8 557 8

10. Minn 18-13-1 546 12

11. Minn Duluth 14-13-3 499 10

12. N’eastern 16-8-5 450 11

13. Omaha 14-13-1 374 13

14. Bowl. Green 17-9-6 304 14

15. W. Michigan 14-13-1 289 15

16. Penn State 13-12-5 200 16

17. N. Michigan 20-11-3 181 20

18. Michigan 14-13-3 149 19

19. Bos. College 14-12-3 120 18

20. Bos. Univ 15-11-3 82 —

Others Receiving Votes: Wisconsin 53, Union 49, Maine 21, UMass Lowell 17, Mercyhurst 15, Harvard 7, Bemidji State 5, Colorado College 4.

PGA Tour Statistics

Through Feb. 11

FedExCup Season Points

1, Patton Kizzire, 1,246.590. 2, Jon Rahm, 935.850. 3, Dustin Johnson, 902.083. 4, Jason Day, 814.000. 5, Brendan Steele, 811.556. 6, Chez Reavie, 789.333. 7, Pat Perez, 778.333. 8, Gary Woodland, 749.875. 9, Austin Cook, 721.443. 10, Justin Thomas, 688.125.

Scoring Average

1, Dustin Johnson, 68.716. 2, Justin Rose, 68.984. 3, Jason Day, 69.473. 4, Rickie Fowler, 69.496. 5, Chez Reavie, 69.598. 6, Chesson Hadley, 69.602. 7, Patton Kizzire, 69.700. 8, Zach Johnson, 69.706. 9, Webb Simpson, 69.724. 10, Ollie Schniederjans, 69.823.

Driving Distance

1, Tony Finau, 329.1. 2 (tie), Kevin Tway and Trey Mullinax, 319.5. 4, Luke List, 317.8. 5, Justin Rose, 316.5. 6, Graham DeLaet, 315.9. 7, Ryan Palmer, 315.6. 8, Jason Day, 315.4. 9 (tie), Gary Woodland and Brandon Hagy, 313.4.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Ken Duke, 77.03%. 2, Branden Grace, 76.23%. 3, Pat Perez, 74.93%. 4, Steve Stricker, 74.77%. 5, Poom Saksansin, 74.11%. 6, Ryan Armour, 73.23%. 7, K.J. Choi, 73.12%. 8, Brian Stuard, 73.05%. 9, John Oda, 72.62%. 10, Chez Reavie, 72.37%.

Greens in Regulation Percentage

1, Poom Saksansin, 77.78%. 2, Jordan Spieth, 77.38%. 3, Kevin Streelman, 76.70%. 4 (tie), Rafa Cabrera Bello and Branden Grace, 76.04%. 6, Pat Perez, 75.46%. 7 (tie), Paul Casey and Kyle Stanley, 75.00%. 9, Gary Woodland, 74.55%. 10, C.T. Pan, 74.52%.

Total Driving

1, Byeong Hun An, 42. 2, Jason Day, 47. 3, Branden Grace, 51. 4, Keegan Bradley, 61. 5, Kevin Chappell, 80. 6, Bronson Burgoon, 92. 7, Paul Casey, 95. 8 (tie), Dustin Johnson and Gary Woodland, 96. 10, Ryan Palmer, 99.

SG: Putting

1, Jason Day, 1.861. 2, Branden Grace, 1.642. 3, Daisuke Kataoka, 1.623. 4, Graeme McDowell, 1.357. 5, Phil Mickelson, 1.164. 6, Kevin Kisner, 1.162. 7, Matt Kuchar, 1.108. 8, Jason Dufner, 1.089. 9, Whee Kim, 1.052. 10, Gary Woodland, 1.045.

Birdie Average

1, Dustin Johnson, 5.58. 2, Jason Day, 5.00. 3 (tie), Justin Rose and Jon Rahm, 4.88. 5, Pat Perez, 4.83. 6, Phil Mickelson, 4.78. 7, Ollie Schniederjans, 4.75. 8, Justin Thomas, 4.65. 9 (tie), Brendan Steele and David Lipsky, 4.63.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Justin Thomas, 51.4. 2, Dustin Johnson, 54.0. 3, Rafa Cabrera Bello, 57.6. 4, Ryan Palmer, 63.0. 5, Keegan Bradley, 66.0. 6 (tie), Charley Hoffman, Scott Hend, Webb Simpson and Wyndham Clark, 72.0. 10, Rory Sabbatini, 77.1.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Poom Saksansin, 100.00%. 2, Daisuke Kataoka, 87.50%. 3, David Lipsky, 70.00%. 4 (tie), Paul Casey, Brandt Snedeker, Webb Simpson, Phachara Khongwatmai and Sam Burns, 66.67%. 9, Aaron Baddeley, 66.00%. 10, Rob Oppenheim, 65.71%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Dustin Johnson, 165. 2, Justin Thomas, 246. 3, Rickie Fowler, 287. 4, Brendan Steele, 364. 5, Paul Casey, 380. 6, Chesson Hadley, 391. 7, Alex Noren, 406. 8, Ollie Schniederjans, 412. 9, Brian Harman, 441. 10, Branden Grace, 447.

2018 Winter Olympic Medals Table

At Pyeongchang, South Korea

Through Feb. 13

(26 medal events)

Nation G S B Tot

Norway 3 5 3 11

Netherlands 4 4 2 10

Canada 3 4 3 10

Germany 5 2 2 9

United States 3 1 2 6

France 2 1 2 5

OA Russia 0 1 4 5

Sweden 2 1 0 3

Italy 1 1 1 3

Japan 0 1 2 3

Austria 2 0 0 2

South Korea 1 0 1 2

Czech Republic 0 1 1 2

Finland 0 0 2 2

Australia 0 1 0 1

China 0 1 0 1

Slovakia 0 1 0 1

Switzerland 0 1 0 1

Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1

Tuesday’s Olympic Luge Results

At Pyeongchang, South Korea

Women’s Singles

Final Ranking

1. Natalie Geisenberger, Germany, 3:05.232.

2. Dajana Eitberger, Germany, 3:05.599.

3. Alex Gough, Canada, 3:05.644.

4. Tatjana Hufner, Germany, 3:05.713.

5. Kimberley McRae, Canada, 3:05.878.

6. Erin Hamlin, United States, 3:05.912.

7. Raluca Stramaturaru, Romania, 3:06.288.

8. Frisch Aileen, South Korea, 3:06.400.

Other U.S. Finishers

19. Summer Britcher, United States, 3:08.334.

NR. Emily Sweeney, United States, DNF.

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

TORONTO 8 Miami

MILWAUKEE 71/2 Atlanta

Houston 21/2 MINN

OK CITY No Line Cleveland

DALLAS 6 Sacramento

DENVER 31/2 San Antonio

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

BUTLER 111/2 Georgetown

Ball St 21/2 AKRON

Kansas 7 IOWA ST

Boston College 5 PITT

MISSOURI 11/2 Texas A&M

NEBRASKA 21/2 Maryland

St. Bonaventure 21/2 LA SALLE

W. Michigan 2 B. GREEN

TOLEDO 101/2 Ohio

Arkansas 1 MISS

BUFFALO 131/2 Kent St

E. MICHIGAN 4 Miami-Ohio

N. ILLINOIS 1 C. Michigan

N. IOWA 4 Evansville

RHODE ISLAND 151/2 Richmond

Virginia 51/2 MIAMI-FLA

TEXAS TECH 71/2 Oklahoma

ALABAMA 71/2 Lsu

TENN 121/2 So. Carolina

N’western 3 RUTGERS

Michigan St 101/2 MINN

MONMOUTH 41/2 St. Peter’s

JAMES MAD 31/2 NC Wilming

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

BOSTON 1/2-1 Calgary

CAROLINA Even-1/2 Los Angeles

Tampa Bay 1/2-1 BUFFALO

Columbus Even-1/2 NY ISLAND

PHILADELPHIA 1/2-1 New Jersey

PITTSBURGH 1-11/2 Ottawa

Anaheim Even-1/2 DETROIT

WINNIPEG Even-1/2 Washington

MINNESOTA 1/2-1 NY Rangers

NASHVILLE Even-1/2 St. Louis

VEGAS 1/2-1 Chicago

SAN JOSE 1-11/2 Arizona

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Promoted Mike Roose to athletic performance coordinator/strength and conditioning coach, Walter Miranda to Latin American pitching and rehabilitation coordinator, Devin Pearson assistant/amateur scouting, Greg Rybarczyk senior analyst/baseball research and development and Dan Madsen, Jim Robinson, Quincy Boyd and Fred Peterson national scouting supervisors. Named Adan Severino and Daniel Abroms mental skills coordinators, Kevin Avilla minor league physical therapist, Humberto Sanchez DSL pitching coach and RJ Warner minor league clubhouse assistant, Reed Gragnani Mid-Atlantic area scout, Carl Moesche Northwest area scout, J.J. Altobelli part-time Southern California scout, Mike Ganley director/baseball systems, Bill Letson data architect/baseball systems, Dan Meyer analyst/baseball research and development, Aneko Knowles Bahamas scout and Alfredo Castellon Colombia scout.

TEXAS RANGERS — Signed INF Trevor Plouffe to a minor league contract.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Named Chip Bowers president of business operations.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES — Recalled C Justin Patton from Iowa (NBAGL).

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Signed G Marco Belinelli.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed CB Lou Young to a one-year contract and general manager Steve Keim to a contract extension through 2022.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed G Josh Andrews.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Re-signed DB Kevin Fogg to a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES — Placed F Troy Brouwer on injured reserve, retroactive to Thursday. Recalled G Jon Gillies from Stockton (AHL) and G Mason McDonald from Kansas City (ECHL) to Stockton.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled F Dylan Sadowy from Toledo (ECHL) to Grand Rapids (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Placed G Cory Schneider on injured reserve, retroactive to Jan. 23. Recalled F Nick Lappin from Binghamton (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled D Ryan Sproul from Hartford (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS — Assigned G Chris Driedger from Belleville (AHL) to Brampton (ECHL).

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Belleville F Mike Blunden two games.

CLEVELAND MONSTERS — Recalled D Scott Savage from Jacksonville (ECHL) and G Ivan Kulbakov from Quad City (ECHL).

LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS — Assigned Fs Steve Swavely and Alex Krushelnyski to Reading (ECHL).

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS — Loaned D Rick Pinkston to Atlanta (ECHL).

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Recalled D Nolan DeJong from Colorado (ECHL).

ECHL

ATLANTA GLADIATORS — Agreed to terms with D Drew Baker.

BRAMPTON BEAST — Released G Carmine Guerriero. Signed G Daniel Spence.

FLORIDA EVERBLADES — Released F Nolan LaPorte. Loaned F Michael Kirkpatrick to Cleveland (AHL).

GREENVILLE SWAMP RABBITS — Claimed G Greg Dodds off waivers from Indy. Loaned F Caleb Herbert to San Jose (AHL).

IDAHO STEELHEADS — Loaned F Henrik Samuelsson to Rockford (AHL).

JACKSONVILLE ICEMEN — Loaned G Austin Lotz to Manitoba (AHL).

READING ROYALS — Added G Nick Niedert as emergency backup.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

FC DALLAS — Signed M Santiago Mosquera from Millonarios FC (Primera A-Colombia).

PORTLAND TIMBERS — Waived D Rennico Clarke.

National Women’s Soccer League

WASHINGTON SPIRIT — Named Jack Stefanowski goalkeeper coach.

COLLEGE

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE — Fined South Carolina men’s basketball coach Frank Martin $25,000 for comments about an official that issued him a technical foul.

ALBANY (NY) — Named Joe Davis passing game coordinator/quarterbacks coach and Jarred Holley safeties coach.

HAMPTON — Named Hank Hughes defensive coordinator and Ataveus Cash quarterbacks coach and passing game coordinator.

MINNESOTA STATE — Agreed to terms with softball coach Lori Meyer on a five-year contract extension.

MISSISSIPPI — Announced men’s basketball coach Andy Kennedy will step down at the end of the season.

SAN JOSE STATE — Announced the resignation of baseball coach Jason Hawkins.

SOUTHERN CAL — Signed offensive coordinator Tee Martin and defensive coordinator Clancy Pendergast to contract extensions.

WILLIAM PENN — Announced it will add men’s and women’s lacrosse and men’s volleyball programs, to begin play in the 2019-20 academic year.