Sports agate — Feb. 12, 2018

Published Feb 12, 2018 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Girls

Tully 66, Oriskany 27

ORISKANY — Mat. Hoehn 9, Hamm 6, Buck 2, Tagliaferri 1, Mad. Hoehn 6, Fahy 3.

TULLY — Donald 10, Swift 4, Lantience 21, Monlada 12, Morann 3, Shaffer 2, Dillenback 2, Swan 2, Biaas 2, Coffin 6, Smith 2.

Three-point baskets: Oriskany, Mat. Hoehn 3, Mad. Hoehn 2; Tully, Latience 5.

Halftime: Tully 37, Oriskany 8

HOCKEY

Section III Playoffs

Division I

Friday

No. 4 National seed Liverpool at No. 1 American West Genesee, 6:30.

3N-RFA at 2A-Cicero-North Syracuse, 6.

3A-Mohawk Valley at 2N-Loser of Syracuse/Baldwinsville, TBD.

4A-Fayetteville-Manlius at 1N-Winner of Syracuse/Baldwinsville, TBD.

Division II

Thursday

3A-Oswego at 2N-Auburn, 6.

4A-TBD at 1N-Cortland-Homer, 7.

3N-Clinton at 2A-Whitesboro, 7.

Friday

4N-New Hartford at 1A-Skaneateles, 7

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Oneida 25-25-25, Little Falls 22-12-10

ONEIDA — Fiedler 2 aces, 4 kills, 27 assists, 3 digs; Holmes 4 aces, 5 kills, 17 assists, 7 digs; Farr 3 aces, 14 kills; Savage 12 kills, 2 blocks.

LF — Visconti 6 kills, 5 assists, 5 digs; Vespasiano 3 blocks, 7 digs; Gray 2 kills, 5 digs; McKoy 2 kills, 3 assists, 3 digs.

Girls

Section III Playoffs

Class A

Quarterfinals

No. 2 seed-Whitesboro def. No. 7 Cortland, 3-0.

3-East Syracuse-Minoa def. 6-Rome Free Academy, 3-0.

4-Watertown def. 5-New Hartford, 3-2

Tuesday

Semifinals

4-Watertown at 1-Carthage, 6

3-ES-M vs. Whitesboro, 6.

Saturday, Feb. 17

Championship

At Chittenango

Semifinal winners, TBA

Class B

2-Canastota def. 7-Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 3-0.

5-Oneida def. 4-Central Valley Academy, 3-2.

3-Lowville def. 6-CBA, 3-0.

8-South Jefferson def. 9-Clinton, 3-0.

Monday

Quarterfinals

8-South Jefferson at 1-Chittenango, 5:30

Tuesday

Semifinals

Winner of South Jefferson/Chittenango vs. 5-Oneida, 6.

3-Lowville at 2-Canastota, 6.

Class C

1-Tully def. South Lewis, 3-0.

10-Port Byron def. 2-Little Falls, 3-2.

5-Sandy Creek def. 12-Sherburne-Earlville, 3-0.

11-Beaver River def. 3-Mount Markham, 3-1.

Saturday

Quarterfinals

5-Sandy Creek def. 4-Westmoreland, 3-0.

Tuesday

Semifinals

5-Sandy Creek at 1-Tully, 6.

11-Beaver River at 10-Port Byron, 6

Class D

Quarterfinals

2-Morrisville-Eaton def. 7-Waterville, 3-0.

6-Fabius-Pompey def. 3-Owen D. Young, 3-2.

4-DeRuyter def. 5-Stockbridge Valley, 3-1.

Saturday

9-Manlius Pebble Hill def. 1-Blessed Virgin Mary, 3-2.

Semifinals

Tuesday

6-Fabius Pompey at 2-Morrisville-Eaton, 6.

9-MPH vs. 4-DeRuyter, 6.

Saturday’s Summary

Sandy Creek 25-25-25, Westmoreland 17-16-9

WESTORELAND — Taverne 19 digs, 4 blocks, 2 kills; Ricci 17 digs; Golden 5 kills, 2 blocks.

KING PIN LANES

Youth Scores

Juniors/Majors

Sam Houle and Calvin Hooper, 234 and 613. Houle, 604.

Talia Colongelo and Mary Kate Weyant, 231 and 594.

Preps

Brandon Crisan, 155 and 429.

Dani Crumb, 165 and 402.

Bantams

Dominic Klar, 153 and 370.

Olivia Hluska, London Puccio and Glenda Keller, 105s; Keller, 292.

PeeWees

Damian Muraca, 100.

Anna Kanakos, 94.

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 55 38 14 3 79 198 145

Boston 54 34 12 8 76 180 131

Toronto 57 33 19 5 71 188 159

Detroit 54 22 23 9 53 147 165

Florida 52 23 23 6 52 147 167

Montreal 55 22 26 7 51 144 172

Ottawa 54 19 26 9 47 144 188

Buffalo 56 16 30 10 42 132 185

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 55 32 17 6 70 173 161

Pittsburgh 57 31 22 4 66 176 171

Philadelphia 56 28 19 9 65 165 162

New Jersey 55 27 20 8 62 163 170

Carolina 56 26 21 9 61 151 166

Columbus 55 28 23 4 60 147 155

NY Islanders 57 27 24 6 60 193 210

NY Rangers 56 27 24 5 59 164 172

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 54 33 12 9 75 169 140

Winnipeg 56 32 15 9 73 179 151

St. Louis 58 34 21 3 71 167 147

Dallas 57 33 20 4 70 175 151

Minnesota 55 30 19 6 66 165 156

Colorado 55 30 21 4 64 174 163

Chicago 55 24 23 8 56 157 155

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 55 36 15 4 76 187 152

San Jose 56 30 18 8 68 165 156

Calgary 56 29 19 8 66 159 159

Los Angeles 55 30 20 5 65 159 133

Anaheim 57 27 19 11 65 160 164

Edmonton 54 23 27 4 50 152 177

Vancouver 56 22 28 6 50 147 180

Arizona 55 13 32 10 36 129 193

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Saturday’s Games

Buffalo 4, Boston 2

Columbus 6, New Jersey 1

Nashville 3, Montreal 2, SO

Tampa Bay 4, Los Angeles 3

Toronto 6, Ottawa 3

Carolina 3, Colorado 1

Philadelphia 4, Arizona 3, SO

Minnesota 3, Chicago 0

San Jose 6, Edmonton 4

Sunday’s Games

Pittsburgh 4, St. Louis 1

N.Y. Rangers 3, Winnipeg 1

Detroit 5, Washington 4, OT

Vancouver 6, Dallas 0

Calgary 3, N.Y. Islanders 2

Boston 5, New Jersey 3

Colorado 5, Buffalo 4

Philadelphia 4, Vegas 1

San Jose 3, Anaheim 2, SO

Monday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 7

Florida at Edmonton, 9

Chicago at Arizona, 9

Tuesday’s Games

Los Angeles at Carolina, 7

Columbus at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 7

Calgary at Boston, 7

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7

Anaheim at Detroit, 7:30

St. Louis at Nashville, 8

Washington at Winnipeg, 8

N.Y. Rangers at Minnesota, 8

Chicago at Vegas, 10

Arizona at San Jose, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB/Scranton 47 30 13 3 1 64 158 124

Lehigh Valley 50 30 14 3 3 66 170 155

Providence 49 28 16 3 2 61 142 121

Charlotte 50 27 20 0 3 57 174 152

Bridgeport 49 23 19 5 2 53 136 133

Hartford 51 24 20 4 3 55 145 167

Springfield 51 22 27 1 1 46 145 163

Hershey 51 19 25 3 4 45 128 172

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 49 37 11 0 1 75 164 95

Utica 49 26 14 6 3 61 143 133

Rochester 50 25 13 7 5 62 145 138

Syracuse 50 28 17 2 3 61 160 136

Laval 50 18 24 6 2 44 140 172

Belleville 51 20 27 1 3 44 127 188

Binghamton 48 13 26 6 3 35 115 165

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 50 32 11 4 3 71 180 121

Iowa 49 24 15 7 3 58 157 150

Chicago 48 24 16 6 2 56 148 136

Grand Rapids 51 26 18 1 6 59 165 153

Milwaukee 49 25 20 4 0 54 140 156

Rockford 51 25 20 3 3 56 159 158

Cleveland 47 15 25 4 3 37 110 155

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 44 27 14 2 1 57 143 121

San Diego 44 26 17 1 0 53 144 131

Texas 50 25 18 5 2 57 148 159

Stockton 44 22 17 2 3 49 137 125

Ontario 45 23 18 3 1 50 128 127

San Antonio 49 24 19 6 0 54 134 143

San Jose 45 21 19 2 3 47 112 129

Bakersfield 45 19 18 7 1 46 122 141

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Saturday’s Games

Toronto 3, Binghamton 1

San Diego 3, San Jose 2, OT

Charlotte 7, Springfield 0

Hartford 5, Hershey 2

Providence 3, Bridgeport 1

Utica 4, Belleville 3

Syracuse 3, Laval 2

Iowa 2, Rockford 1

Stockton 3, Grand Rapids 2, SO

Lehigh Valley 5, Rochester 3

Tucson 2, Texas 1, OT

Milwaukee 5, San Antonio 4, OT

Bakersfield 6, Ontario 5, OT

Sunday’s Games

Cleveland 3, Manitoba 2, OT

San Diego 4, San Jose 1

WB/Scranton 3, Providence 2, SO

Toronto 5, Binghamton 2

Hershey 3, Rochester 2, OT

Syracuse 3, Bridgeport 2

Milwaukee 5, Stockton 4

Monday’s Games

San Antonio at Iowa, 8

Tuesday’s Games

Hartford at Charlotte, 7

Lehigh Valley at Bridgeport, 7

Cleveland at Rockford, 8

Saturday’s Summary

Utica 4, Belleville 3

Belleville 1 2 0 — 3

Utica 2 2 0 — 4

1st Period-1, Utica, Cherniwchan 3 (Wiercioch, Brisebois), 6:30. 2, Utica, Darcy 3 (Chaput, MacEwen), 8:17 (PP). 3, Belleville, Paul 6 (Murray, Sexton), 10:52 (PP). Penalties-Chlapik Bel (hooking), 7:59; Chaput Uti (interference), 9:55; Carcone Uti (hooking), 14:57.

2nd Period-4, Belleville, O’Brien 12 (Lajoie, McCormick), 6:51. 5, Utica, Taylor 1 (Hamilton, Holm), 9:59. 6, Belleville, McCormick 8 (Gagne, O’Brien), 11:49. 7, Utica, MacEwen 7 (Holm, Chaput), 14:23 (PP). Penalties-Harpur Bel (slashing), 12:52.

3rd Period- No Scoring.Penalties-Chaput Uti (slashing), 12:03; Sieloff Bel (tripping), 17:53.

Shots on Goal-Belleville 12-10-5-27. Utica 10-10-4-24. Power Play Opportunities-Belleville 1 / 3; Utica 2 / 3. Goalies-Belleville, Taylor 7-12-2 (24 shots-20 saves). Utica, Demko 18-7-5 (27 shots-24 saves).

A-3,917

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 39 16 .709 —

Boston 40 18 .690 1/2

Philadelphia 28 25 .528 10

New York 23 34 .404 17

Brooklyn 19 38 .333 21

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 32 24 .571 —

Miami 30 26 .536 2

Charlotte 23 33 .411 9

Orlando 18 37 .327 131/2

Atlanta 18 39 .316 141/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 33 22 .600 —

Milwaukee 31 24 .564 2

Indiana 32 25 .561 2

Detroit 27 28 .491 6

Chicago 19 36 .345 14

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 42 13 .764 —

San Antonio 35 22 .614 8

New Orleans 29 26 .527 13

Memphis 18 37 .327 24

Dallas 18 39 .316 25

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 35 24 .593 —

Oklahoma City 32 25 .561 2

Portland 31 26 .544 3

Denver 30 26 .536 31/2

Utah 28 28 .500 51/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 43 13 .768 —

L.A. Clippers 28 26 .519 14

L.A. Lakers 23 32 .418 191/2

Phoenix 18 39 .316 251/2

Sacramento 17 38 .309 251/2

Saturday’s Games

New Orleans 138, Brooklyn 128, 2OT

Milwaukee 111, Orlando 104

Philadelphia 112, L.A. Clippers 98

Washington 101, Chicago 90

Dallas 130, L.A. Lakers 123

Golden State 122, San Antonio 105

Denver 123, Phoenix 113

Sunday’s Games

Toronto 123, Charlotte 103

Atlanta 118, Detroit 115

Cleveland 121, Boston 99

Indiana 121, New York 113

Houston 104, Dallas 97

Minnesota 111, Sacramento 106

Oklahoma City 110, Memphis 92

Utah 115, Portland 96

Monday’s Games

New Orleans at Detroit, 7

New York at Philadelphia, 7

L.A. Clippers at Brooklyn, 7:30

Orlando at Chicago, 8

San Antonio at Utah, 9

Phoenix at Golden State, 10:30

Tuesday’s Games

Miami at Toronto, 7

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 8

Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 8

Houston at Minnesota, 8

Sacramento at Dallas, 8:30

San Antonio at Denver, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Sunday’s Scores

East

Albany (NY) 69, Hartford 63

Fairleigh Dickinson 76, Wagner 69

Lafayette 84, Loyola (Md.) 67

Louisville 94, Pittsburgh 60

Stony Brook 64, Maine 61

Syracuse 78, Wake Forest 70

UMBC 68, New Hampshire 59

Vermont 81, Mass.-Lowell 69

South

Duke 80, Georgia Tech 69

UCF 68, Memphis 64

Midwest

Michigan 83, Wisconsin 72

Penn St. 74, Illinois 52

S. Illinois 74, Bradley 57

South Dakota 98, Peru State 55

Valparaiso 74, Illinois St. 58

Southwest

Cincinnati 76, SMU 51

Houston 73, Tulane 42

Far West

CS Northridge 77, Hawaii 71

Colorado 64, Stanford 56

Oregon 84, Washington St. 57

Sunday’s Summary

Syracuse 78, Wake Forest 70

WAKE FOREST (9-16)

Thompson 0-1 1-2 1, Moore 7-9 2-2 16, Crawford 7-17 6-7 24, Childress 0-4 2-2 2, Brown 1-6 0-0 2, Mitchell 0-1 0-0 0, Okeke 0-0 0-0 0, Sarr 0-0 0-0 0, Japhet-Mathias 0-0 0-0 0, Woods 5-12 0-0 12, Spivey 0-0 0-0 0, Wilbekin 4-5 1-1 13, Eggleston 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-55 12-14 70.

SYRACUSE (17-8)

Brissett 3-11 8-10 15, Dolezaj 2-3 2-2 6, Chukwu 3-4 1-4 7, Howard 3-12 4-10 12, Battle 10-18 11-13 34, Sidibe 2-2 0-0 4, Bayer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-50 26-39 78.

Halftime: Syracuse 31-21.

3-Point Goals-Wake Forest 10-23 (Wilbekin 4-5, Crawford 4-9, Woods 2-4, Mitchell 0-1, Childress 0-2, Brown 0-2), Syracuse 6-12 (Battle 3-4, Howard 2-4, Brissett 1-4). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Wake Forest 28 (Moore 16), Syracuse 35 (Chukwu 11). Assists-Wake Forest 19 (Crawford 7), Syracuse 16 (Howard 9). Total Fouls-Wake Forest 26, Syracuse 12.

A-24,018 (35,446).

NASCAR

Monster Energy Daytona 500

Sunday’s Qualifying Results

Race Sunday, Feb. 18

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

Car number in parentheses

1. (88) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 195.644 mph.

2. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 195.092.

3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 194.734.

4. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 194.704.

5. (24) William Byron, Chevrolet, 194.548.

6. (20) Erik Jones, Toyota, 194.473.

7. (19) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 194.468.

8. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 194.464.

9. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 194.045.

10. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 193.911.

11. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 193.811.

12. (21) Paul Menard, Ford, 193.199.

13. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford, 193.386.

14. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 193.357.

15. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 193.228.

16. (14) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 192.893.

17. (41) Kurt Busch, Ford, 192.810.

18. (95) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 192.744.

19. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 192.728.

20. (6) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 192.386.

21. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 192.242.

22. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 192.238.

23. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 192.160.

24. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford, 191.902.

25. (43) Darrell Wallace Jr., Chevrolet, 191.742.

26. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 191.481.

27. (13) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 191.188.

28. (7) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 191.160.

29. (37) Chris Buescher, Chevrolet, 191.103.

30. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 190.904.

31. (62) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 189.881.

32. (51) Justin Marks, Chevrolet, 189.617.

33. (32) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 188.778.

34. (96) DJ Kennington, Toyota, 188.096.

35. (00) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 188.025.

36. (92) David Gilliland, Ford, 187.954.

37. (66) Mark Thompson, Ford, 186.463.

38. (72) Corey LaJoie, Chevrolet, 186.058.

39. (23) Gray Gaulding, Toyota, no speed.

40. (38) David Ragan, Ford, no speed.

NASCAR

Monster Energy Cup

Advance Auto Parts Clash

Sunday’s Results

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.50 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (17) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 75 laps.

2. (3) Joey Logano, Ford, 75.

3. (14) Kurt Busch, Ford, 75.

4. (15) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 75.

5. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 75.

6. (2) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 75.

7. (13) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 75.

8. (4) Erik Jones, Toyota, 75.

9. (9) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 75.

10. (10) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 75.

11. (11) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 75.

12. (5) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 74.

13. (12) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 74.

14. (6) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 74.

15. (7) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 74.

16. (8) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Ford, 73.

17. (16) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, accident, 43.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 169.626 mph. Time of Race: 1 hour, 6 minutes, 19 seconds. Margin of Victory: Under Caution. Caution Flags: 3 for 8 laps. Lead Changes: 11 among 7 drivers. Lap Leaders: A.Dillon 1; D.Hamlin 2-9; C.Elliott 10-14; A.Dillon 15-16; C.Elliott 17-23; J.Logano 24; K.Larson 25; K.Harvick 26-27; B.Keselowski 28-33; C.Elliott 34-38; B.Keselowski 39-75; K.Larson 76

PGA Tour

$7.4M Pebble Beach

Sunday

Pebble Beach, Calif.

Final

Potter, $1,332,000 68p-71s-62m-69—270

Day, $488,400 69s-65m-69p-70—273

Johnson, $488,400 67s-64m-70p-72—273

Mickelson, $488,400 69s-65m-72p-67—273

Reavie, $488,400 67p-72s-66m-68—273

Streelman, $266,400 65s-69m-72p-68—274

Stallings, $247,900 72p-69s-68m-66—275

Paul Casey,$185,000 67p-70s-70m-70—277

Chappell, $185,000 73s-68m-69p-67—277

Gay, $185,000 69s-69m-68p-71—277

Merritt, $185,000 67p-67s-69m-74—277

Murray, $185,000 74p-68s-69m-66—277

Rodgers, $185,000 70s-65m-69p-73—277

Walker, $185,000 68s-69m-73p-67—277

Bae, $118,400 71p-69s-68m-70—278

Harkins, $118,400 68m-71p-73s-66—278

Henley, $118,400 68m-70p-70s-70—278

Knox, $118,400 71s-70m-67p-70—278

Wise, $118,400 65m-69p-74s-70—278

Armour, $80,167 70p-70s-69m-70—279

Piercy, $80,167 71p-71s-67m-70—279

Snedeker, $80,167 71s-70m-69p-69—279

Spieth, $80,167 72s-66m-70p-71—279

Grace, $80,167 68p-72s-71m-68—279

Na, $80,167 70s-68m-69p-72—279

At p-Pebble Beach GL, Par: 72

At s-Spyglass Hill, Par: 72

At m-Monterey Peninsula, Par: 71

PGA Tour Champions

$1.6M Boca Raton Championship

At The Old Course at Broken Sound

Boca Raton, Fla.

Par 72

Final

M. Calcavecchia, $240,000 64-66-70—200

Bernhard Langer, $140,800 66-66-70—202

Fred Funk, $115,200 66-70-67—203

David Toms, $96,000 69-68-67—204

Russ Cochran, $76,800 68-72-65—205

Rocco Mediate, $64,000 65-71-70—206

Jesper Parnevik, $51,200 66-71-70—207

Gene Sauers, $51,200 68-70-69—207

Jerry Smith, $51,200 67-67-73—207

Billy Andrade, $33,371 73-67-68—208

Glen Day, $33,371 69-71-68—208

Scott Dunlap, $33,371 69-69-70—208

Lee Janzen, $33,371 70-69-69—208

Tom Pernice Jr., $33,371 70-71-67—208

Ken Tanigawa, $33,371 71-68-69—208

Paul Broadhurst, $33,371 69-66-73—208

Colin Montgomerie, $24,800 70-70-69—209

Scott Verplank, $24,800 71-70-68—209

Marco Dawson, $19,936 69-69-72—210

Steve Flesch, $19,936 67-68-75—210

Corey Pavin, $19,936 69-70-71—210

Kevin Sutherland, $19,936 68-69-73—210

Kirk Triplett, $19,936 67-73-70—210

2018 Winter Olympic

At Pyeongchang, South Korea

Medals Table

Through 5 of 7 medal events for Feb. 12

Through 16 of 18 total medal events

Nation G S B Tot

Norway 1 4 3 8

Canada 2 4 1 7

Germany 4 0 2 6

Netherlands 2 2 1 5

United States 2 1 1 4

France 2 0 1 3

Sweden 1 1 0 2

Czech Republic 0 1 1 2

OA Russia 0 1 1 2

Finland 0 0 2 2

Austria 1 0 0 1

South Korea 1 0 0 1

Australia 0 1 0 1

Slovakia 0 1 0 1

Italy 0 0 1 1

Japan 0 0 1 1

Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

PHILADELPHIA 111/2 New York

DETROIT 41/2 New Orleans

LA Clippers 41/2 BROOKLYN

CHICAGO 4 Orlando

UTAH No Line San Antonio

GOLDEN ST 161/2 Phoenix

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NORTH CAROLINA 91/2 Notre Dame

WEST VIRGINIA 6 Tcu

TEXAS 21/2 Baylor

Iona 8 SIENA

CANISIUS 7 Fairfield

NC GREENSBORO 2 East Tenn St

Mercer 5 SAMFORD

BUCKNELL 111/2 Colgate

NORFOLK ST 111/2 Delaware St

PRAIRIE VIEW 9 Jackson St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

TORONTO Even-1/2 Tampa

Chicago Even-1/2 (ARIZONA

EDMONTON Even-1/2 Florida

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

Sunday

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Called up F Andrew White III from Erie (NBAGL).

SACRAMENTO KINGS — Waived G-F Joe Johnson.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Named Frank Reich coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended Los Angeles Kings F Dustin Brown one game without pay for kneeing Tampa Bay D Mikhail Sergachev in their game on Saturday.

American Hockey League

CLEVELAND MONSTERS — Returned F Michael Kirkpatrick on loan to Florida (ECHL).

LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS — Recalled G John Muse from Reading (ECHL).

ECHL

KANSAS CITY MAVERICKS — Released G Kent Nusbaum as emergency backup.

COLLEGE

TEXAS A&M — Dismissed freshman G J.J. Caldwell and suspended freshman G Jay Jay Chandler indefinitely from the men’s basketball team for violating policy.

Saturday

BASEBALL

MLB — RHP Steve Geltz was suspended 100 games after a third positive test for a drug of abuse; Tampa Bay C Nick Ciuffo 50-game penalty for a second positive test for a drug of abuse; San Diego Padres RHP Alex Cunningham 50 games after testing positive for Amphetamine; and Pittsburgh 2B Mitchell Tolman 50-game after a second positive test for a drug of abuse.

American League

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with RHP John Axford on a minor league contract.

National League

NEW YORK METS — Designated 3B Matt Reynolds for assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Agreed to terms with LHP Josh Tols on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW ORLEANS PELICANS — Waived G Rashad Vaughn and G Mike James.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK JETS — Signed DB Kacy Rodgers II to a reserve/future contract.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed FB Roosevelt Nix to a four-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EDMONTON OILERS — Recalled D Keegan Lowe from Bakersfield (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled G Alexandar Georgiev from Hartford (AHL) and G Chris Nell from Kansas City (ECHL) to Hartford.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Re-signed C Lars Eller to a five-year contract extension.

American Hockey League

HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Returned D Desmond Bergin on loan to Adirondack (ECHL).

LAVAL ROCKET — Returned F David Vallorani on loan to Brampton (ECHL).

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS — Recalled D Rick Pinkston from Atlanta (ECHL).

ECHL

BRAMPTON BEAST — Loaned F Luc-Olivier Blain to Laval (AHL).

KANSAS CITY MAVERICKS — Added G Kent Nusbaum as emergency backup.

TULSA OILERS — Released Jordan Neamonitis as emergency backup.

SOCCER

U.S. SOCCER — Elected Carlos Cordeiro president to a four-year term.