Sports agate — Feb. 10, 2018

Published Feb 10, 2018 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

Whitesboro 76, RFA 73

WHITESBORO — Morrealle 29, McAndrews 12, Cook 12, Pasquarelli 8, Britt 7, Hunter 5, Alfahad 3.

RFA — Behlin 22, Powell 16, Cummings 16, Call 12, Mosher 4, Bartholomew 3.

Three-point baskets: WB, McAndrews 3, Pasquarelli 2; RFA, Cummings 3, Powell 2, Behlin, Call, Bartholomew.

Halftime: RFA 37, Whitesboro 30.

Oneida 52, CVA 39

CVA — Schoff 11, Tulloch 9, Seymour 8, Bren. Murray 3, Ben Murray 3, Smith 3, Hoffman 2.

ONEIDA — J. Vaccaro 15, A. Vaccaro 8, Merrell 7, Jones 6, Leibl 6, Potter 4, Hawthorne 3, George 2, Wright 1.

Three-point baskets: CVA, Seymour 2, Schoff, Bren. Murray, Smith; Oneida, J. Vaccaro 2, Leibl.

Halftime: CVA 23, Oneida 20.

VVS 55, Camden 41

VVS — Engler 14, Roden 12, Janowski 8, Moffett 8, VanDreason 6, T. Horodnick 3, Palmer 2, Cousin 2.

CAMDEN — Steria 11, Palmer 9, Critelli 9, Cook 6, Leos 4, Stace 2.

Three-point baskets: VVS, VanDreason 2, T. Horodnick.

Halftime: VVS 24, Camden 24.

Girls

Adirondack 63, Clinton 35

ADIRONDACK — Curtiss 18, B. Kranbuhl 10, Sanford 9, A. Kranbuhl 8, Roberts 6, McConnell 5, Weidmer 4, Miller 2, Hennessy 1.

CLINTON — Maxam 16, Gale 7, Chmielewski 5, Truhfio 3, Constantino 2, Seward 2.

Halftime: Adirondack 32, Clinton 11.

Oriskany 66, Poland 33

ORISKANY — Mat. Hoehn 19, Mad. Hoehn 17, Fahy 15, Donohue 4, Edsall 3, Hamm 3, Tagliaferri 2.

POLAND — Sergott 9, Artz 9, Sweet 9, Weakley 6, Lepper 5, Coe 2.

Three-point baskets: Oriskany, Mat. Hoehn 6, Mad. Hoehn 3; Poland, Artz 2, Weakley 2.

Halftime: Oriskany 31, Poland 20.

Whitesboro 61, RFA 51

RFA — McCaskill 21, Wilbert 11, Loso 7, Bartolotti 5, Hunzinger 5, Gotch 2.

Three-point baskets: RFA, McCaskill 3, Hunzinger, Wilbert.

Halftime: Whitesboro 29, RFA 26.

Oneida 56, CVA 33

ONIEDA — Rainbow 18, Skibitski 17, Lusher 7, Hopkins 4, Mancarella 2, Cavanagh 2, Cafalone 2, Skinner 2, Carroll 2.

CVA — Sommer 9, Thorp 8, Rich 6, Roce 2, Juliano 2, Perez 2, Reisdorfer 2.

Three-point baskets: Oneida, Rainbow 3, Skibitski 2; CVA, Rich 2, Thorp, Sommer.

Halftime: Oneida 33, CVA 11.

HOCKEY

Clinton 4, RFA 0

RFA 0 0 0 — 0

Clinton 1 1 2 — 4

Clinton scoring (goals-assists): Femia 2-2, Novak 1-1, C. Frank 1-0, Hinderlig 0-1, G. Frank 0-1, Monaghan 0-1, Burke 0-1.

Goalie saves: RFA, Siderine 32; Clinton, Saunders 9.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys

Canastota 25-25-25, VVS 18-17-9

VVS leaders: Smith 12 digs; B. Miller 7 assists; G. Miller 6 digs; N. Brewer 6 digs, 5 kills; Rose 3 digs, 5 assists, 3 kills; Hale 2 digs, 2 kills; DeNova 4 kills.

Canastota leaders: Cesario 3 aces, 26 assists, 2 digs; Torkelson 8 digs, 11 kills; Arria 3 digs, 6 kills; Blanchard 9 digs; Stockbridge 3 digs; Burbank 2 kills; Barnello 4 kills; Findlay 22 assists, 6 digs.

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Section III Playoffs

Class A

Thursday

No. 2 seed-Whitesboro def. No. 7 Cortland, 3-0.

3- East Syracuse-Minoa def. 6- Rome Free Academy, 3-0.

Friday

4-Watertown def. 5-New Hartford, 3-2

Feb. 13

Watertown at 1-Carthage, 6

ES-M vs. Whitesboro, 6.

Feb. 17

Championship

At Chittenango

Semifinal winners, TBA

Class B

Thursday

2-Canastota def. 7- Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 3-0.

5-Oneida def. 4-Central Valley Academy, 3-2.

Friday

3-Lowville def. 6-CBA, 3-0.

8-South Jefferson def. 9-Clinton, 3-0.

Saturday

South Jefferson at 1-Chittenango, 6

Tuesday

Lowville at Canastota, 6.

Class C

Thursday

1- Tully def. South Lewis, 3-0.

10-Port Byron def. 2-Little Falls, 3-2.

Friday

5-Sandy Creek def. 12-Sherburne-Earlville, 3-0.

11-Beaver River def. 3-Mount Markham, 3-1.

Saturday

Sandy Creek at 4-Westmoreland, 11.

Class D

Thursday

2- Morrisville-Eaton def. 7-Waterville, 3-0.

6- Fabius-Pompey def. 3-Owen D. Young, 3-2.

4-DeRuyter def. 5-Stockbridge Valley, 3-1.

Saturday

9-Manlius Pebble Hill at 1-Blessed Virgin Mary

Semifinals

Tuesday

Fabius Pompey at Morrisville-Eaton, 6.

MPH/BVM winner vs. DeRuyter, 6.

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial
Revere League

Jan Sega, 267 and 724. Bob Armstrong, 715; Paul Panek, 712; Dave Nimmo, 698; Dave York, 695; Ben Kimball, 650; Kevin Kotary, 647; Norm Young, 646; Vinny Narolis, 631; Rick Nasci, 620; Perry Gifford, 606; Kelly Wishart, 604.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 40 17 .702

Toronto 38 16 .704 —

Philadelphia 27 25 .519 10

New York 23 33 .411 16

Brooklyn 19 37 .339 20

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 31 24 .564 —

Miami 30 26 .536 1.5

Charlotte 23 32 .418 8

Orlando 18 36 .333 12.5

Atlanta 17 39 .304 14.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 32 22 .593 —

Milwaukee 30 24 .556 2

Indiana 31 25 .554 2

Detroit 27 27 .500 5

Chicago 19 35 .352 13

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 41 13 .759 —

San Antonio 35 21 .625 7

New Orleans 28 26 .519 13

Memphis 18 36 .333 23

Dallas 17 38 .309 24.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 34 24 .586 —

Portland 31 25 .554 2

Oklahoma City 31 25 .554 2

Denver 29 26 .527 3.5

Utah 27 28 .491 5.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 42 13 .764 —

L.A. Clippers 28 25 .528 13

L.A. Lakers 23 31 .426 18.5

Phoenix 18 38 .321 24.5

Sacramento 17 37 .315 24.5

Friday’s Games

L.A. Clippers 108, Detroit 95

Philadelphia 100, New Orleans 82

Cleveland 123, Atlanta 107

Indiana 97, Boston 91

Houston 130, Denver 104

Miami 91, Milwaukee 85

Utah 106, Charlotte 94

Chicago 114, Minnesota 113

Portland 118, Sacramento 100

Saturday’s Games

New Orleans at Brooklyn, 6

L.A. Clippers at Philadelphia, 7

Milwaukee at Orlando, 7

Washington at Chicago, 8

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 8:30

San Antonio at Golden State, 8:30

Denver at Phoenix, 9

Sunday’s Games

Toronto at Charlotte, 1

Cleveland at Boston, 3:30

Detroit at Atlanta, 3:30

New York at Indiana, 5

Dallas at Houston, 7

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 7

Sacramento at Minnesota, 7

Utah at Portland, 9

Monday’s Games

New Orleans at Detroit, 7

New York at Philadelphia, 7

L.A. Clippers at Brooklyn, 7:30

Orlando at Chicago, 8

San Antonio at Utah, 9

Phoenix at Golden State, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Scores

East

Cornell 78, Brown 60

Harvard 66, Princeton 51

Penn 64, Dartmouth 61

Rhode Island 72, Davidson 59

Yale 88, Columbia 84

Midwest

Ball St. 87, Kent St. 68

Indiana 80, Minnesota 56

Oakland 87, Detroit 78

Toledo 73, Miami (Ohio) 67

Far West

Idaho 66, E. Washington 64

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 54 37 14 3 77 194 142

Boston 52 33 11 8 74 173 124

Toronto 56 32 19 5 69 182 156

Florida 52 23 23 6 52 147 167

Detroit 53 21 23 9 51 142 161

Montreal 54 22 26 6 50 142 169

Ottawa 53 19 25 9 47 141 182

Buffalo 54 15 29 10 40 124 178

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 54 32 17 5 69 169 156

Pittsburgh 56 30 22 4 64 172 170

New Jersey 53 27 18 8 62 159 159

Philadelphia 54 26 19 9 61 157 158

NY Islanders 56 27 23 6 60 191 207

Carolina 55 25 21 9 59 148 165

Columbus 54 27 23 4 58 141 154

NY Rangers 55 26 24 5 57 161 171

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 53 32 12 9 73 166 138

Winnipeg 55 32 14 9 73 178 148

St. Louis 57 34 20 3 71 166 143

Dallas 56 33 19 4 70 175 145

Minnesota 54 29 19 6 64 162 156

Colorado 53 29 20 4 62 168 156

Chicago 54 24 22 8 56 157 152

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vegas 54 36 14 4 76 186 148

Los Angeles 54 30 19 5 65 156 129

San Jose 54 28 18 8 64 156 150

Calgary 55 28 19 8 64 156 157

Anaheim 56 27 19 10 64 158 161

Edmonton 53 23 26 4 50 148 171

Vancouver 55 21 28 6 48 141 180

Arizona 54 13 32 9 35 126 189

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Friday’s Games

Washington 4, Columbus 2

N.Y. Islanders 7, Detroit 6, OT

N.Y. Rangers 4, Calgary 3

Los Angeles 3, Florida 1

Carolina 4, Vancouver 1

St. Louis 5, Winnipeg 2

Dallas 4, Pittsburgh 3, SO

Anaheim 3, Edmonton 2

Saturday’s Games

Buffalo at Boston, 7

New Jersey at Columbus, 7

Nashville at Montreal, 7

Los Angeles at Tampa Bay, 7

Ottawa at Toronto, 7

Colorado at Carolina, 8

Philadelphia at Arizona, 8

Chicago at Minnesota, 8

Edmonton at San Jose, 10

Sunday’s Games

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 12

N.Y. Rangers at Winnipeg, 3

Detroit at Washington, 3

Vancouver at Dallas, 4

Calgary at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Boston at New Jersey, 7

Colorado at Buffalo, 7

Philadelphia at Vegas, 8

San Jose at Anaheim, 8

Monday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 7

Florida at Edmonton, 9

Chicago at Arizona, 9

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB/Scranton 46 29 13 3 1 62 155 122

Lehigh Valley 49 29 14 3 3 64 165 152

Providence 47 27 16 3 1 58 137 117

Bridgeport 47 23 17 5 2 53 133 127

Charlotte 49 26 20 0 3 55 167 152

Hartford 50 23 20 4 3 53 140 165

Springfield 50 22 26 1 1 46 145 156

Hershey 49 18 24 3 4 43 123 165

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 47 35 11 0 1 71 156 92

Rochester 48 25 12 6 5 61 140 130

Utica 48 25 14 6 3 59 139 130

Syracuse 48 26 17 2 3 57 154 132

Laval 49 18 23 6 2 44 138 169

Belleville 50 20 26 1 3 44 124 184

Binghamton 46 13 24 6 3 35 112 157

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 49 32 11 3 3 70 178 118

Chicago 48 24 16 6 2 56 148 136

Iowa 48 23 15 7 3 56 155 149

Grand Rapids 50 26 18 1 5 58 163 150

Rockford 50 25 19 3 3 56 158 156

Milwaukee 47 23 20 4 0 50 130 148

Cleveland 46 14 25 4 3 35 107 153

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 43 26 14 2 1 55 141 120

San Diego 42 24 17 1 0 49 137 128

Texas 49 25 18 4 2 56 147 157

Stockton 42 21 16 2 3 47 130 118

Ontario 44 23 18 2 1 49 123 121

San Antonio 48 24 19 5 0 53 130 138

San Jose 43 21 18 1 3 46 109 122

Bakersfield 44 18 18 7 1 44 116 136

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Friday’s Games

Hartford 4, Syracuse 3, SO

Toronto 7, Belleville 4

Utica 2, Laval 1, OT

Manitoba 4, Cleveland 2

Grand Rapids 4, San Antonio 3, OT

Providence 4, WB/Scranton 0

Lehigh Valley 5, Hershey 1

Charlotte 5, Springfield 2

Milwaukee 5, Rockford 3

Iowa 4, Chicago 1

Tucson 5, Texas 2

Bakersfield 3, Ontario 2

Saturday’s Games

Binghamton at Toronto, 4

San Diego at San Jose, 4:15

Springfield at Charlotte, 6

Hartford at Hershey, 7

Providence at Bridgeport, 7

Belleville at Utica, 7

Laval at Syracuse, 7

Rockford at Iowa, 7

Stockton at Grand Rapids, 7

Rochester at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Tucson at Texas, 8

San Antonio at Milwaukee, 8:30

Bakersfield at Ontario, 9

Sunday’s Games

Manitoba at Cleveland, 3

San Diego at San Jose, 3

WB/Scranton at Providence, 3:05

Binghamton at Toronto, 4

Rochester at Hershey, 5

Syracuse at Bridgeport, 5

Stockton at Milwaukee, 6

Friday’s Summary

Utica 2, Laval 1; OT

Laval 1 0 0 0 - 1
Utica 1 0 0 1 - 2

1st Period-1, Laval, Boucher 6 (Parisi, Eisenschmid), 16:53 (PP). 2, Utica, Goldobin 9 (Comrie, Holm), 19:59 (PP). Penalties-Boucher Lav (tripping), 4:04; Sautner Uti (slashing), 15:03; Eisenschmid Lav (slashing), 19:23.

2nd Period- No Scoring.Penalties-Carcone Uti (tripping), 0:28; Baun Lav (slashing), 11:19.

3rd Period- No Scoring.Penalties-MacEwen Uti (cross-checking), 7:12; Cassels Uti (high-sticking), 16:48.

OT Period-3, Utica, Chaput 10 0:49. Penalties-No Penalties

Shots on Goal-Laval 3-13-12-0-28. Utica 13-5-8-1-27. Power Play Opportunities-Laval 1 / 4; Utica 1 / 3. Goalies-Laval, Lindgren 7-13-7 (27 shots-25 saves). Utica, Bachman 8-7-4 (28 shots-27 saves).

A-3,917

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Friday’s Scores

East

Bentley 2, Air Force 0

Boston College 3, UMass Lowell 2, OT

UMass 3, Boston U. 3, OT

Princeton 7, Brown 2

Canisius 4, Army 1

Cornell 0, Clarkson 0, OT

Mercyhurst 6, Holy Cross 5

Vermont 2, New Hampshire 1

Sacred Heart 7, Niagara 1

UConn 4, Northeastern 2

Providence 3, Maine 2, OT

Dartmouth 7, RPI 3

RIT 4, Robert Morris 3

St. Lawrence 5, Colgate 2

Union (N.Y.) 3, Harvard 1

Yale 3, Quinnipiac 2

South

Minnesota St. 3, Ala.-Huntsville 2, OT

Midwest

St. Cloud St. 5, Miami (Ohio) 2

Michigan 1, Michigan St. 1, OT

Bemidji St. 4, Michigan Tech 2

Colorado College 4, North Dakota 2

N. Michigan 2, Alaska 1, OT

Notre Dame 2, Ohio St. 1

Minnesota 4, Wisconsin 2

PGA Tour

$7.4 Pebble Beach Pro-Am

Friday

Pebble Beach, Calif.

Second Round

Dustin Johnson 67s-64m—131 -12

Beau Hossler 65p-67s—132 -12

Troy Merritt 67p-67s—134 -10

Julian Suri 66s-67m—133 -10

Phil Mickelson 69s-65m—134 -9

Jon Rahm 67m-67p—134 -9

Aaron Wise 65m-69p—134 -9

Kevin Streelman 65s-69m—134 -9

Jason Day 69s-65m—134 -9

Steve Stricker 69s-65m—134 -9

T. Van Aswegen 67m-68p—135 -8

Patrick Rodgers 70s-65m—135 -8

Chris Stroud 68s-68m—136 -7

Will Zalatoris 67s-69m—136 -7

Eric Axley 69m-67p—136 -7

Peter Malnati 67m-69p—136 -7

Paul Casey 67p-70s—137 -7

Matt Kuchar 66s-71m—137 -6

Cameron Tringale 70p-68s—138 -6

Denny McCarthy 72p-66s—138 -6

Jason Kokrak 70s-67m—137 -6

Jimmy Walker 68s-69m—137 -6

At p-Pebble Beach GL, Par 72

At s-Spyglass Hill, Par 72

At m-Monterey Peninsula, Par 71

Home team in caps

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

New Orleans 11/2 BROOKLYN

Milwaukee 5 ORLANDO

PHILADELPHIA 41/2 LA Clippers

Washington 5 CHICAGO

GOLDEN ST 11 San Antonio

DALLAS 41/2 LA Lakers

Denver 7 PHOENIX

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

DUQUESNE 71/2 Fordham

Temple 111/2 S. FLA

W. VIRGINIA 11 Ok St

VILLANOVA 101/2 Butler

MARYLAND 6 N’western

ST. JOHN’S 2 Marquette

Florida 41/2 S. CARLNA

IUPUI 5 Youngs St

MISSOURI 6 Miss St

C. Michigan 2 AKRON

Loyola Chicago 31/2 INDANA ST

WILL & MARY 91/2 Delaware

Miami-Florida 2 BOS. COLL

Kansas 11/2 BAYLOR

TCU 51/2 Texas

Oklahoma 31/2 IOWA ST

TOWSON 4 N’eastern

N. Carolina 31/2 NC ST

GEORGIA ST 13 UL-Monroe

CREIGHTON 2 Xavier

MISSOURI ST 51/2 Evansville

C. CAROLINA 6 App St

Auburn 4 GEORGIA

TEXAS A&M 51/2 Kentucky

WICHITA ST 18 Connecticut

LSU 6 Mississippi

E. Michigan 11/2 B. GREEN

DRAKE 11/2 No. Iowa

New Mexico 4 AIR FORCE

C. OF CHARLES 101/2 Drexel

PROVIDENCE 9 DePaul

Penn 51/2 HARVARD

ST. BONNIES 111/2 Richmond

ST. JOSEPH’S 61/2 Mass

GEORGE MASON 2 G. Wash

NOTRE DAME 11/2 Florida St

NEBRASKA 91/2 Rutgers

Seton Hall 41/2 G’TOWN

COLORADO ST 8 San Jose St

San Diego 41/2 S. CLARA

BYU 10 San Fran

S. ALABAMA 41/2 Arkansas St

Buffalo 81/2 N. ILLINIS

W. MICHIGAN 61/2 Ohio

UL-Lafayette 41/2 G. SOUTH

TROY 10 Ark LR

UT ARLNGTN 81/2 Texas St

SO. MISS 51/2 Charlotte

BROWN 51/2 Columbia

Tennessee 21/2 ALABAMA

OHIO ST 121/2 Iowa

MICHIGAN ST 3 Purdue

VIRGINIA 13 Va Tech

VCU 3 Dayton

M. TENN ST 14 No. Texas

LOYOLA MARY 51/2 Pepperdine

W. KENTUCKY 151/2 Fla Intl

MARSHALL 101/2 Fla Atlantic

Ucla 4 ARZNA ST

Princeton 31/2 DART

YALE 101/2 Cornell

N. KENTUCKY 161/2 W. G. Bay

WRIGHT ST 7 W. Milwau

Old Dominion 21/2 LA TECH

Hofstra 3 NC WILM

ALA-BRMNGHAM 16 Rice

UC DAVIS 31/2 CS Full

Cal Irvine 51/2 CAL RIVER

ILLINOIS CHI 12 Cleveland St

NEVADA 51/2 S. Diego St

UNLV 7 Wyoming

Texas Tech 11/2 KANSAS ST

ST. LOUIS 31/2 La Salle

ARKANSAS 7 Vanderbilt

Texas San Antonio 3 UTEP

Boise St 3 UTAH ST

UTAH 131/2 California

OREGON ST 4 Washington

PACIFIC 9 Portland

SAINT MARY’S, CA 3 Gonzaga

ARIZONA 5 So. Cal

LONG BEACH ST 8 C. Poly SLO

HAWAII 111/2 CS North

Iona 11/2 ST. PETE’S

East Tenn St 161/2 VMI

Murray St 131/2 SIU EDWRD

CANISIUS 121/2 Quinnipiac

NIAGARA 31/2 Fairfield

North Dakota St 11/2 DENVER

Southern Utah 21/2 N. ARIZNA

Portland St 2 MONT ST

Austin Peay 2 E. ILLINIS

FURMAN 61/2 Wofford

NC GREENS 14 W. Carolina

Mercer 31/2 TENN CHAT

TENN MARTIN 2 SE Miss St

E. KENTUCKY 21/2 Morehead St

MANHATTAN 1 Monmouth

Rider 9 MARIST

Ipfw 3 N. OMAHA

J’VILLE ST 8 Tenn St

South Dakota St 61/2 O. ROB

SAMFORD 4 The Citadel

Belmont 8 TEN TECH

MONTANA 18 Sacra St

IDAHO ST 21/2 N. Dakota

WEBER ST 4 N. Colorado

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

TAMPA BAY 1/2-1 Los Angeles

Nashville Even-1/2 MONTREAL

COLUMBUS 1/2-1 New Jersey

BOSTON 1-11/2 Buffalo

TORONTO 1/2-1 Ottawa

Philadelphia Even-1/2 ARIZONA

CAROLINA Even-1/2 Colorado

MINN 1/2-1 Chicago

SAN JOSE Even-1/2 Edmonton

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with RHP Jake Petricka on a minor league contract.

National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Agreed to terms with 2B Ryan Flaherty and OF Collin Cowgill on minor league contracts.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Agreed to terms with OF Daniel Nava on a minor league contract.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Signed LHP Derek Holland to a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Announced Memphis Grizzlies coach J.B. Bickerstaff has been fined $25,000 for directing inappropriate comments toward a game official and failing to leave the court in a timely manner following his ejection.

ATLANTA HAWKS — Waived G/F Marco Belinelli.

CHICAGO BULLS — Waived G/F Tony Allen.

Women’s NBA

NEW YORK LIBERTY — Re-signed G Bria Hartley and C Kia Vaughn.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS — Signed general manager Bob Quinn to a contract extension. Named Bo Davis defensive line coach.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Named John DeFilippo offensive coordinator.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed LB J.C.Sherritt to a contract extension through the 2019 season.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Agreed to terms with WR Adarius Bowman on a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Reassigned G Reto Berra and LW Nic Kerdiles to San Diego (AHL).

CALGARY FLAMES — Assigned G Mason McDonald from Stockton (AHL) to Kansas City (ECHL) and G Tyler Parsons from Kansas City to Stockton.

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Assigned Fs Marcus Kruger and Josh Jooris to Charlotte (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Placed D Jan Rutta on injured reserve, retroactive to Tuesday. Recalled D Carl Dahlstrom from Rockford (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD — Recalled Fs Pavel Jenys and Chase Lang from Rapid City (ECHL) to Iowa (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Traded F Joe Whitney and RW Adam Chapie to Washington for F John Albert and D Hubert Labrie. Assigned D Brendan Smith to Hartford (AHL). Recalled D John Gilmour from Hartford. Reassigned D Sergey Zborovskiy from Greenville (ECHL) to Hartford.

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Recalled D Chris Butler from San Antonio (AHL).

American Hockey League

CLEVELAND MONSTERS — Returned RW Sam Kurker on loan to Manchester (ECHL).

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Assigned D Kevin Tansey to Toledo (ECHL).

LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS — Recalled D James De Haas from Reading (ECHL).

ROCKFORD ICEHOGS — Assigned G Matt Tomkins to Indy (ECHL).

SYRACUSE CRUNCH — Assigned F Shane Conacher to Adirondack (ECHL).

TORONTO MARLIES — Assigned D Jeff King to Brampton (ECHL).

TUCSON ROADRUNNERS — Assigned D Ryan Culkin to Fort Wayne (ECHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended D Kevin Gibson one game.

ADIRONDACK THUNDER — Loaned D Desmond Bergin to Hartford (AHL).

FLORIDA EVERBLADES — Loaned F Dave Dziurzynski to Utica (AHL).

GREENVILLE SWAMP RABBITS — Claimed G Greg Dodds off waivers from Indy.

KALAMAZOO WINGS — Loaned F Justin Taylor to Utica (AHL).

TULSA OILERS — Added G Jordan Neamonitis as emergency backup.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

PORTLAND TIMBERS — Acquired F Samuel Armenteros on loan from Benevento Calcio (Serie A-Italy).

COLLEGE

NCAA — Granted a sixth season of eligibility to Iowa State QB Kyle Kempt.

ILLINOIS — Named Austin Clark defensive line coach.

NORTHWESTERN — Named Jeff Genyk special teams coordinator.