Sports agate — Dec. 9, 2017

Published Dec 9, 2017 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

RFA 96, Oneida 56

RFA — Powell 28, Cummings 23, Hunzinger 9, Mosher 9, Neto 6, Szablewski 6, Behlin 3, Call 3, Williams 2, Batholomew 2, Kilpatrick 2, Cudhea 2, Reynolds 1.

ONEIDA — A. Vaccaro 13, Potter 9, Jones 9, J. Vaccaro 7, D’Arcangelis 7, Hawthorne 5, George 4, Leibl 2.

Three-point baskets: RFA, Powell 5, Cummings 5, Hunzinger, Call; Oneida, D’Arcangelis, Hawthorne.

Halftime: RFA 54, Oneida 29

Hamilton 71, Remsen 49

HAMILTON — Dow 21, Cigeroglu 17, Hunt 14, Rutledge 9, Klingman 2, Fadale 2, Trontoski 2.

REMSEN — Lahan 20, Rowlands 12, Jones 7, Appleton 6, Furman-Houck 3.

Three-point baskets: Hamilton, Hunt 4, Dow 2, Rutledge; Remsen, Lahan, Rowlands.

Halftime: Hamilton 44, Remsen 29.

Girls

Bainbridge-Guilford 58, RFA 31

RFA — Wilbert 19, McCaskill 5, Hunzinger 4, Taylor 3.

Three-point baskets: RFA, Wilbert 2, McCaskill.

Halftime: Bainbridge-Guilford 31, RFA 13.

West Canada Valley 52, Clinton 38

WCV — Conte 21, Tolin 10, Greco 8, Tasovac 5, Burdick 4, Gay 2, Szceshiak 2.

CLINTON — Maxam 22, Gale 6, Chmielewski 4, Zoller 2, Seward 2, Truhifo 2.

Halfitme: WCV 23, Clintion 13.

BOWLING

Boys

At King Pin Lanes

VVS 10, RFA 1

RFA high game and series: Poole, 215; Houle, 581.

VVS high game and series: Bechtel, 248 and 679.

Total pins: VVS, 4,520; RFA, 4,118.

Girls

at CAC

RFA 9, VVS 2

VVS high game and series: O’Herien, 288 and 682.

RFA high game and series: Weyant, 247 and 618. Other scores: Crisan, 222 and 566; Fulgieri, 210 and 550.

Camden 8, New Hartford 3

Camden high game and series: Bourgeois, 212 and 563. Other scores: Long, 203 and 547.

New Hartford high game and series: Ryan, 224 and 547.

HOCKEY

RFA 4, Franklin Academy 3

Franklin Academy 1 0 2 — 3

RFA 2 0 2 — 4

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Eychner 1-0, E. Dormio 1-0, Clark 1-0, Simons 1-0, Russell 0-1, Hall 0-1, Yoxall 0-1, Dorfman 0-1, Haag 0-1.

Franklin Academy scoring: Benware 2-0, N. Reville 1-1, J. Reville 0-1.

Goalie saves: RFA, Siderine 12; Franklin Academy, Delisle 23.

KING PIN LANES

Jack Spencer Memorial Revere League

Bob Armstrong, 279 and 700. Dave Nimmo, 694; Ben Kimball, 683; Jim Giordano, 679; Kevin Kotary, 658; Vin Narolis, 653; Joe Lopez, 650; Rick Nasci, 636; Dave York, 618; Jason Magnusson, 610; Dan Kenny, 603; Norm Young, 602; Paul Panek, 600.

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 10 2 0 .833 348 223

Buffalo 6 6 0 .500 227 283

N.Y. Jets 5 7 0 .417 266 288

Miami 5 7 0 .417 209 298

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 8 4 0 .667 266 282

Jacksonville 8 4 0 .667 299 178

Houston 4 8 0 .333 296 309

Indianapolis 3 9 0 .250 205 330

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 10 2 0 .833 281 213

Baltimore 7 5 0 .583 280 207

Cincinnati 5 7 0 .417 219 238

Cleveland 0 12 0 .000 176 308

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 6 6 0 .500 303 274

L.A. Chargers 6 6 0 .500 268 212

Oakland 6 6 0 .500 249 278

Denver 3 9 0 .250 206 315

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 10 2 0 .833 361 215

Dallas 6 6 0 .500 286 284

Washington 5 7 0 .417 272 314

N.Y. Giants 2 10 0 .167 189 291

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 9 4 0 .692 370 263

Carolina 8 4 0 .667 269 238

Atlanta 8 5 0 .615 294 261

Tampa Bay 4 8 0 .333 243 288

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 10 2 0 .833 285 204

Detroit 6 6 0 .500 314 308

Green Bay 6 6 0 .500 258 281

Chicago 3 9 0 .250 191 267

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 9 3 0 .750 361 222

Seattle 8 4 0 .667 290 222

Arizona 5 7 0 .417 219 310

San Francisco 2 10 0 .167 202 298

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta 20, New Orleans 17

Sunday’s Games

Oakland at Kansas City, 1

San Francisco at Houston, 1

Minnesota at Carolina, 1

Chicago at Cincinnati, 1

Green Bay at Cleveland, 1

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 1

Indianapolis at Buffalo, 1

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 1

Washington at L.A. Chargers, 4:05

Tennessee at Arizona, 4:05

N.Y. Jets at Denver, 4:05

Seattle at Jacksonville, 4:25

Philadelphia at L.A. Rams, 4:25

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 8:30

Monday’s Games

New England at Miami, 8:30

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 22 5 .815 —

Toronto 16 7 .696 4

Philadelphia 13 11 .542 7.5

New York 12 12 .500 8.5

Brooklyn 10 14 .417 10.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 14 11 .560 —

Miami 11 13 .458 2.5

Orlando 11 16 .407 4

Charlotte 9 15 .375 4.5

Atlanta 5 19 .208 8.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 18 8 .692 —

Milwaukee 14 10 .583 3

Indiana 15 11 .577 3

Detroit 14 11 .560 3.5

Chicago 4 20 .167 13

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 19 4 .826 —

San Antonio 18 8 .692 2.5

New Orleans 13 13 .500 7.5

Memphis 8 17 .320 12

Dallas 7 19 .269 13.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 15 11 .577 —

Denver 14 11 .560 .5

Portland 13 11 .542 1

Utah 13 13 .500 2

Oklahoma City 11 13 .458 3

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 21 6 .778 —

L.A. Lakers 9 15 .375 10.5

L.A. Clippers 8 15 .348 11

Phoenix 9 18 .333 12

Sacramento 8 17 .320 12

Friday’s Games

Chicago 119, Charlotte 111, OT

Denver 103, Orlando 89

Golden State 102, Detroit 98

Indiana 106, Cleveland 102

Milwaukee 109, Dallas 102

Sacramento 116, New Orleans 109, OT

Toronto 116, Memphis 107

San Antonio 105, Boston 102

Saturday’s Games

Washington at L.A. Clippers, 3:30

Miami vs. Brooklyn at Mexico City, 6

L.A. Lakers at Charlotte, 7

Orlando at Atlanta, 7:30

New York at Chicago, 8

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 8

Utah at Milwaukee, 8:30

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 9

San Antonio at Phoenix, 9

Houston at Portland, 10

Sunday’s Games

Toronto at Sacramento, 3:30

Boston at Detroit, 4

Denver at Indiana, 5

Dallas at Minnesota, 7

Philadelphia at New Orleans, 7

Atlanta at New York, 7:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Scores

East

Dartmouth 73, Maine 66

South

Boston U. 90, Bethune-Cookman 87

Liberty 71, Md.-Eastern Shore 49

Wake Forest 109, Army 80

Midwest

Missouri St. 88, Hampton 75

S. Dakota St. 103, Concordia (NE) 67

Southwest

Southern Nazarene 68, Oral Roberts 60

Far West

Arizona St. 82, St. John’s 70

CS Bakers 100, Life Pacific College 71

Oklahoma 85, Southern Cal 83

Oregon 95, Colorado St. 65

UC Riverside 67, Air Force 48

TCU 84, Nevada 80

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 28 20 6 2 42 106 71

Toronto 29 18 10 1 37 101 85

Boston 26 13 9 4 30 75 74

Montreal 30 13 13 4 30 83 93

Detroit 28 11 12 5 27 79 91

Florida 28 11 13 4 26 85 97

Ottawa 27 9 11 7 25 77 93

Buffalo 29 7 17 5 19 62 99

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Columbus 29 18 10 1 37 85 73

Washington 30 18 11 1 37 94 88

New Jersey 28 16 8 4 36 87 86

NY Islanders 28 16 9 3 35 104 96

Pittsburgh 30 16 11 3 35 90 98

NY Rangers 28 15 11 2 32 93 85

Philadelphia 29 11 11 7 29 83 86

Carolina 27 11 10 6 28 76 85

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 29 19 8 2 40 95 75

Nashville 29 18 7 4 40 95 84

Winnipeg 29 17 8 4 38 99 82

Dallas 29 16 12 1 33 86 84

Minnesota 28 14 11 3 31 83 84

Chicago 29 13 11 5 31 87 81

Colorado 27 12 13 2 26 83 91

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 30 19 8 3 41 94 66

Vegas 28 18 9 1 37 98 88

San Jose 27 15 10 2 32 71 65

Calgary 29 15 12 2 32 84 92

Vancouver 29 14 11 4 32 79 81

Anaheim 30 12 11 7 31 80 89

Edmonton 28 11 15 2 24 80 96

Arizona 31 7 19 5 19 74 110

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Friday’s Games

Washington 4, N.Y. Rangers 2

Columbus 5, New Jersey 3

Vegas 4, Nashville 3, SO

Chicago 3, Buffalo 2, OT

Minnesota 3, Anaheim 2, OT

Saturday’s Games

St. Louis at Detroit, 1

Edmonton at Montreal, 7

Colorado at Florida, 7

Winnipeg at Tampa Bay, 7

Arizona at Columbus, 7

N.Y. Islanders at Boston, 7

Toronto at Pittsburgh, 7

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Vegas at Dallas, 8

Ottawa at San Jose, 10

Vancouver at Calgary, 10

Carolina at Los Angeles, 10:30

Sunday’s Games

Arizona at Chicago, 7

Buffalo at St. Louis, 7

Edmonton at Toronto, 7

Minnesota at San Jose, 9

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey Leauge

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Providence 22 14 6 2 0 30 65 54

Lehigh Valley 25 15 7 1 2 33 93 84

Charlotte 24 15 8 0 1 31 86 71

WB/Scranton 22 13 7 1 1 28 77 68

Bridgeport 22 12 8 1 1 26 71 62

Hershey 25 11 11 0 3 25 70 83

Hartford 25 8 12 3 2 21 66 91

Springfield 26 9 16 1 0 19 70 82

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 24 19 5 0 0 38 78 45

Rochester 23 13 5 3 2 31 79 71

Syracuse 24 12 9 1 2 27 76 73

Laval 26 10 10 4 2 26 80 92

Utica 22 10 10 1 1 22 63 70

Belleville 24 10 11 0 3 23 68 85

Binghamton 23 8 12 3 0 19 61 76

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 24 17 5 1 1 36 90 52

Rockford 24 14 9 1 0 29 77 69

Iowa 23 11 8 4 0 26 72 73

Milwaukee 22 11 10 1 0 23 62 66

Cleveland 20 8 8 2 2 20 44 61

Grand Rapids 23 9 11 0 3 21 71 75

Chicago 23 6 12 4 1 17 61 76

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 19 12 4 2 1 27 66 50

Stockton 21 13 6 0 2 28 72 52

Texas 25 15 9 0 1 31 76 84

San Antonio 23 12 10 1 0 25 74 74

Ontario 19 9 9 0 1 19 43 44

Bakersfield 22 9 10 3 0 21 59 65

San Jose 20 9 10 0 1 19 50 60

San Diego 21 9 11 1 0 19 65 77

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Friday’s Games

Cleveland 3, Chicago 2

Rockford 4, Grand Rapids 1

Providence 4, Hartford 3, SO

Lehigh Valley 5, Hershey 4

Charlotte 2, WB/Scranton 1

Rochester 2, Springfield 1

Syracuse 5, Binghamton 2

Toronto 3, Laval 1

Texas 3, Bakersfield 2, OT

Tucson 3, San Jose 1

Saturday’s Games

Chicago at Cleveland, 1

Toronto at Laval, 3

Milwaukee at Manitoba, 3

Lehigh Valley at Hershey, 7

Syracuse at Belleville, 7

Grand Rapids at Rockford, 7

Bridgeport at Springfield, 7:05

Charlotte at Binghamton, 7:05

Utica at Providence, 7:05

Rochester at Hartford, 7:30

San Diego at Iowa, 8

Bakersfield at San Antonio, 8

Ontario at Texas, 8

Tucson at Stockton, 9

Sunday’s Games

Rochester at Bridgeport, 3

Milwaukee at Manitoba, 3

Utica at Providence, 3:05

Ontario at San Antonio, 4

WB/Scranton at Hershey, 5

Springfield at Hartford, 5

Grand Rapids at Iowa, 6

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Friday’s Scores

East

American Intl. 3, Mercyhurst 1

Penn St. 5, Robert Morris 2

Canisius 4, Niagara 2

Merrimack 4, Army 1

Norwich 4, Castleton 1

Maine 7, Quinnipiac 4

Clarkson 3, St. Lawrence 1

UConn 4, Colgate 2

UMass-Lowell 3, Boston U. 2

Providence 8, RIT 3

Midwest

Ohio St. 2, Minnesota 1, OT

Michigan St. 5, Michigan 0

Miami (Ohio) 5, W. Michigan 2

Minn St. 5, Lake Superior St. 1

Ferris St. 4, Michigan Tech 3

Ala.-Huntsville 3, Bowl Green 3, OT

N. Michigan 1, Bemidji St. 1, OT

Omaha 7, Minn.-Duluth 5

N. Dakota St. 2, St. Cloud St. 2, OT

Notre Dame 3, Wisconsin 2

Far West

Colorado College 4, Denver 4, OT

Princeton 4, Arizona St. 0

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

TAMPA BAY OFF Detroit

CINCINNATI 61/2 Chicago

BUFFALO OFF Indianapolis

JACKSONVILLE 21/2 Seattle

KANSAS CITY 41/2 Oakland

Minnesota 21/2 CAROLINA

Green Bay 3 CLEVE

HOUSTON 3 San Fran

LA CHARGERS 6 Washington

NY Jets 1 DENVER

Tennessee 3 ARIZONA

LA RAMS 1 Philadelphia

Dallas 31/2 NY GIANTS

PITTSBURGH 5 Baltimore

Monday

New England 11 MIAMI

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Lincoln Financial Field
Philadelphia

Navy 3 Army

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Washington 3 LA CLIP

Miami 2 BROOKLYN

CHARLOTTE 51/2 LA Lakers

ATLANTA 2 Orlando

CLEVELAND 5 Philadelphia

New York 4 CHICAGO

MILWAUKEE 3 Utah

San Antonio 9 PHOENIX

Oklahoma City OFF MEMPHIS

Houston 9 PORTLAND

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Duke 151/2 BC

Notre Dame 151/2 DELAWARE

BUTLER 26 Youngs St

KENTUCKY 17 Monmouth

CREIGHTON 101/2 Nebraska

Providence 41/2 UMASS

MICHIGAN 41/2 Ucla

OHIO ST 15 Will & Mary

RICHMOND 7 James Mad

WISCONSIN 61/2 Marquette

BALL ST 2 Valparaiso

MISSOURI 201/2 W. Gr. Bay

ST. BONNIES 8 Yale

AKRON 3 App St

Western Michigan 61/2 DETROIT

LOUISVILLE 111/2 Indiana

TEMPLE 10 St. Joseph’s

AUBURN 131/2 Al-Brmghm

DAYTON 6 Penns

DePaul 2 ILLINOIS CHICAGO

MIDDLE TENN ST 41/2 Mississippi

Wichita St 4 OK ST

PENN ST 14 Geo Wash

WRIGHT ST 2 Kent St

SAN DIEGO ST 141/2 California

WYOMING 81/2 Pacific

OLD DOMINION 14 Bowl Green

SOUTH CAROLINA 16 C. Carolina

XAVIER 15 Colorado

TOLEDO 51/2 Marshall

Houston 7 ST. LOUIS

a-KANSAS ST 101/2 Tulsa

West Virginia 121/2 PITT

ARKANSAS 3 Minnesota

b-Utah 6 Utah St

Washington St 11/2 UTEP

Loyola Marymount 3 CS NORTH

PORTLAND 31/2 San Jose St

ARIZONA 81/2 Alabama

Fresno St 71/2 C.PLY SLO

PEPPERDINE 2 L. Beach St

c-UNLV 51/2 Illinois

Never Forget Tribute Classic

Prudential Center Newark, N.J.

Seton Hall 111/2 Vcu

Cincinnati 21/2 Florida

C. MICHIGAN 51/2 Tenn Tech

Ipfw 61/2 MIAMI-OH

ILLINOIS ST 21/2 Murray St

EVANSVILLE 7 Canisius

GEORGIA ST 6 Montana

BOISE ST 201/2 Sacra St

MONTANA ST 2 Cal S.Barb

c-Byu 10 Weber St

DRAKE 6 Neb Omaha

MICHIGAN ST 33 So. Utah

RIDER 21/2 Hofstra

CLEMSON 18 Samford

North Dakota St 11/2 N. DAKOTA

Wisc Milwaukee 31/2 W. ILLNIS

S. ILLINOIS 10 SE Miss St

SAN DIEGO 16 N. Arizona

SANTA CLARA 11/2 Portland St

a-at InTrust Bank Arena, Wichita

b-at Vivint Smart Home Arena, Salt Lake City

c-at MGM Grand Arena
Las Vegas

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

St. Louis Even-1/2 DETROIT

FLORIDA Even-1/2 Colorado

MONTREAL Even-1/2 Edmonton

TAMPA BAY 1/2-1 Winnipeg

PITTSBURGH Even-1/2 Toronto

BOSTON Even-1/2 NY Island

NY RANGERS 1/2-1 New Jersey

COLUMBUS 1-11/2 Arizona

DALLAS 1/2-1 Vegas

SAN JOSE 1/2-1 Ottawa

CALGARY 1/2-1 Vancouver

L. ANGELES Even-1/2 Carolina

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF BASEBALL — Suspended Los Angeles Angels minor league SS Keith Grieshaber (Inland Empire-Cal) 100 games after a third positive test for a drug of abuse. Suspended San Francisco minor league LHP Drew Bostic (Salem-Keizer NWL) 50 games after testing positive for Ritalinic Acid, a stimulant. Suspended Miami minor league LHP Scott Squier (New Orleans-PCL) 50 games after a second positive test for a drug of abuse.

American League

DETROIT TIGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Mike Fiers.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Announced RHP Mike Morin was claimed off outright waivers by Seattle.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Announced RHP/OF Shohei Ohtani has agreed to join the team.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Agreed to terms with RHP Yusmeiro Petit on a two-year contract through 2019. Designated INF Joey Wendle for assignment.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES — Agreed to terms with C Chris Iannetta on a two-year contract.

International League

GWINNETT — Announced its new nickname is Stripers.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Placed G-F Nicolas Brussino on waivers.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed DB Justin Currie from the practice squad. Waived WR Kenny Britt.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled LW Tyler Bertuzzi from Grand Rapids (AHL). Reassigned F Zach Nastasiuk to the Grand Rapids from Toledo (ECHL).

NEW YORK GIANTS — RB Rashad Jennings announced his retirement.

NEW YORK JETS — Activated CB Jeremy Clark from reserve/NFI injury list. Waived CB Robert Nelson. Signed RB Jeremy Langford to the practice squad. Placed WR Tre McBride on practice squad/injured list.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Announce the resignation of defensive line coach Casey Creehan, who will become football coach and associate athletic director at Lyon College. Re-signed K Sean Whyte through the 2020 season.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Recalled F Vinnie Hinostroza from Rockford (AHL). Assigned F Tanner Kero to Rockford. Activated G Corey Crawford from injured reserve. Reassigned G J.F. Berube to Rockford (AHL).

DALLAS STARS — Reassigned G Mike McKenna and LW Curtis McKenzie to Texas (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Recalled G Anders Lindback from Milwaukee (AHL). Reassigned G Juuse Saros to Milwaukee. Placed F Ryan Johansen on injured reserve.

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Recalled F Samuel Blais from San Antonio (AHL).

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS — Activated F David Perron from the injured reserve list.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Reassigned F Tyler Graovac to Hershey (AHL).

American Hockey League

ONTARIO REIGN — Announced D Jordan Subban was loaned to the team by Los Angeles (NHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Utah’s Travis Howe indefinitely and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a Dec. 6 game against Idaho.

IDAHO STEELHEADS — Announced F Austin Fyten was recalled by Texas (AHL).

MANCHESTER MONARCHS — Announced F Mikkel Aagaard was assigned to the team by Springfield (AHL).

READING ROYALS — Signed G Tyler Parks.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

BUFFALO BANDITS — Acquired F Vaughn Harris from Calgary for a 2018 fifth-round draft pick.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

ATLANTA UNITED — Acquired D Franco Escobar from Newell (Argentina Primera).

TRACK & FIELD

USADA — Suspended Moroccan marathon runner Abdelmounaim Harroufi four years for his anti-doping rule violations.

COLLEGE

CASTLETON — Announced the resignation of volleyball coach Nicole Kondziela.

ETSU — Announced the retirement of football coach Carl Torbush.

NEBRASKA — Named Troy Walters offensive coordinator and receivers coach, and Sean Beckton tight ends coach.

NORTH CAROLINA CENTRAL — Named Granville Eastman interim football coach.

OKLAHOMA CITY — Announced the resignation of Jason Munoz volleyball coach.

OREGON — Promoted offensive coordinator Mario Cristobal to football coach.

PITTSBURGH — Signed football coach Pat Narduzzi to a contract extension through 2024.