Sports agate — Dec. 6, 2017

Published Dec 6, 2017 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

Cicero-North Syracuse 81, RFA 73

C-NS — Hogan 21, DeMonte 14, Gunn 11, Merluzzi, 10, Forney 10, Gray 6, Mere 4, DelVecchio 3, Bailey 2.

RFA — Powell 23, Behlin 21, Hunzinger 13, Cummings 5, Reynolds 3, Call 3, Mosher 2, Kilpatrick 2, Williams 1.

Three-point baskets: C-NS, Hogan 5, Gunn 1; RFA, Powell, Hunzinger, Behlin, Cummings.

Halftime: C-NS 35, RFA 35.

Oriskany 79, New York Mills 49

ORISKANY — Phelps 28, Williams 10, A. Warcup 9, M. Warcup 7, Hines 7, Grazadei 5, Pianka 5, Enos 3, Davis 2, Lacy 2, Reid 1.

NYM — Ellsworth 24, Briggs 8, Mattrassi 8, Diorio 3, Baur 2, Rybka 2, Copperwheat 2.

Three-point baskets: Oriskany, Phelps 5, Pianka, A. Warcup, M. Warcup, Enos, Grazadei; NYM Briggs 2, Mattrassi 2.

Halftime: Oriskany 44, NYM 18.

Holland Patent 57, Cooperstown 55

HOLLAND PATENT — Harter 21, Corrigan 12, Sobel 8, Thomann 5, Kochan 4, Stalker 4, Ludwin 3.

COOPERSTOWN — Lambert 24, Kennedy 15, Lifgren 11, Sandler 3, Snyder 2.

Three-point baskets: HP, Harter 4, Thomann, Ludwin; Cooperstown, Lambert 2, Sandler.

Halftime: Holland Patent 29,
Cooperstown 24.

Waterville 68, Clinton 47

WATERVILLE — Williams 29, L. Campion 14, Iles 13, Yager 7, Buell 3, M. Campion 2.

CLINTON — Deveans 17, Hobika 12, Wilcox 9, Llanos III 5, Lee 2, Garner 2.

Three-point baskets: Waterville L. Campion; Clinton Hobika 2, Deveans 2, Llanos III, Wilcox.

Halftime: Waterville 34, Clinton 22.

VVS 73,
Utica Academy of Science 52

VVS — Moffett 27, Palmer 15, Roden 15, Engler 10, T. Horodnick 2, J. Horodnick 2, Schaefer 2.

UTICA ACADEMY — Williams 17, Maddox 11, Merchant 7, Mills 6, Monterio 5, Allen 3, Grant 1.

Three-point baskets: VVS, Palmer 2, Moffett.

Halfitme: VVS 26, Utica Academy 21.

Hannibal 39, Camden 37

HANNIBAL — Maynes 18, Shortslef 5, Plantz 5, Somers 4, Griffin 3, Walters 3.

CAMDEN — Palmer 12, Steria 10, Stace 6, Leos 4, Ciani 3, Cook 2.

Three-point baskets: Hannibal, Maynes 4, Plantz, Somers; Camden, Ciani.

Halftime: Camden 21, Hannibal 12.

Girls

Notre Dame 56, Oneida 39

NOTRE DAME — E. Sehring 23, C. Sehring 21, Snyder 10, Hughes 2.

ONEIDA — Skibitski 10, Rainbow 8, Lusher 8, Cavanagh 6, Hood 5, Carroll 2.

Three-point baskets: ND C. Sehring 2; Oneida Rainbow 2, Skibitski 2.

Halftime: Notre Dame 27, Oneida 25.

BOWLING

Boys

At Pin-O-Rama

Clinton 5, Holland Patent 0

Clinton high game and series: Hooper, 226 and 625.

HP high game and series: Morra, 170 and 456.

At King Pin Lanes

RFA 9, Camden 2

RFA high game and series: Houle, 226 and 607.

Camden high game and series: Butler and Robbins, 203 and 485.

At Sherrill CAC

VVS 7, Proctor 4

VVS high game and series: Casler, 268 and 656. Other scores: Bechtel, 643.

Proctor high game and series: Stoddard, 25 and 671. Other scores: Bova, 632.

Girls

At Lucky Shots

RFA 8, Camden 3

RFA high game and series: Crisan, 185 and 540.

Camden high game and series: Bourgeois, 218 and 643.

At Pin-O-Rama

Proctor 9, VVS 2

Proctor high game and series: Henkle and Conte, 205 and 533. Other scores: Henkle, 530.

VVS high game and series: O’Herien, 242 and 572. Other scores: Boice, 464.

HOCKEY

Baldwinsville 5, RFA 0

RFA 0 0 0 — 0

B’ville 3 0 2 — 5

B’ville scoring (goals-assists): Monaco 1-1, Pompo 1-1, Dwyer 1-0, Schroeder 1-0, Sweeney 1-0, Ciappa 0-2, Sabourin 0-1.

Goalie saves: RFA, Siderine 28; B’ville, Smith 7.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Oneida 91, Proctor 70

200-yard medley relay: 1, Hicks, Fisher, DiLego, Hicks, Oneida, 1:58.96.

200 freestyle: 1, DiLego, Oneida, 2:05.59.

200 IM: 1, Ryan , Oneida, 2:35.78.

50 freestyle: 1, Aiden Hicks, Oneida, 24.97.

100 butterfly: 1, DiLego, Oneida, 1:05.35.

100 freestyle: 1, Fisher, Oneida, 55.39.

500 freestyle: 1, Ajay Hicks, Oneida, 6:06.98.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Hoang, Ryan, Hicks, Hicks, Oneida, 1:52.57.

100 backstroke: 1, Aiden Hicks, Oneida, 1:04.39.

100 breaststroke: 1, Steel, Proctor, 1:26.73.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Garramone, Htoo, Kabot, Hayes III, Proctor, 4:16.08.

RFA 58, Sherburne-Earlville 40

200 yard medley relay: 1, Sorbello, VanHousel, Gilroy, Jordan, RFA, 2:06.11.

200 freestyle: 1, Ryan, S-E, 2:19.43.

200 IM: 1, Larchar, S-E, 2:32.37.

50 freestyle: 1, Wilson, S-E, 25.37.

Diving: 1, T. Brawdy, RFA, 183.90.

100 butterfly: 1, Gordon, RFA, 1:06.74.

100 freestyle: Wilson, S-E, 57.71.

500 freestyle: 1, Sorbello, RFA, 5:53.52.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Ryan, Larchar, Ryan, Wilson, S-E, 1:46.65.

100 backstroke: 1, Ryan, S-E, 1:15.07.

100 breaststroke: 1, Sletten, RFA, 1:20.62.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Gordon, Jordan, Gilroy, Sorbello, RFA, 3:57.15.

Lowville 91, South Lewis 60

200 yard medly relay: 1, Rivers, McGrath, Rosner, Davis, Lowville, 2:05.12.

200 freestyle: 1, Garrison, Lowville, 2:19.22.

200 IM: 1, Wolf, Lowville, 2:2.15.

50 freestyle: 1, Rosner, Lowville, 24.75.

Diving: 1, Feliz, Lowville, 159.82.

100 butterfly: 1, Rivers, Lowville, 1:03.23.

100 freestyle: 1, Russell, SL, 57.96.

500 freestyle: 1, Prusinowski, Lowville, 6:04.77.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Russell, Sullivan, Smith Wright, SL, 1:50.24.

100 backstroke: 1, Rivers, Lowville, 1:03.21.

100 breaststroke: 1, Sullivan, SL, 1:13.18.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Russell, Biro, Post, Helser, SL, 5:06.13.

KING PIN LANES

Crisan/Panek Tuesday Classic League

Steve Berthold and Larry Guiliano, 300s; Merle Foster, 782. Scott Ingersoll, 768; Andy Romano Jr., 761; Berthold, 750; Guiliano, 745; Joe Rosati, 744; Josh Talbot, 723; Jim Malone, 712; Charlie Bellino, 683; Collin Laguzza, 673; Rob Fallon, 669; Jim Giordano, 663; Jim Taylor Jr., 658; Gary Jordan, 657; Kenneth Chang, 655; Mike Craver Jr., 649; Mike Corbett, 646; Gene Clark Jr., 642; Shawn Bonacci, 641; Ed Holmes and Chuck Cadrette, 640s; Edwin Chang, 636; Jim Burger, 634; Mark Rundle Sr., 625; Kevin Kotary, 621; Sam Robilotta, 618; BJ Borst, 611; Mark Rundle Jr., 607; Perry Gifford, 603; Norm Young and Brian Jones, 601s.

Jenn Crisan, 247 and 633.

John Lenihan Memorial League

John Thibault, 289 and 664. Daniel Clements, 661; Dave York, 619; Christopher Page, 618; Zach Kierpiec, 613; Dick Larkin, 609; David Goralczyk, 605; Jonathan Kierpiec, 604; LArry Burgreen, 601.

Tia Shulkin, 220 and 586.

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 10 2 0 .833 348 223

Buffalo 6 6 0 .500 227 283

N.Y. Jets 5 7 0 .417 266 288

Miami 5 7 0 .417 209 298

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 8 4 0 .667 266 282

Jacksonville 8 4 0 .667 299 178

Houston 4 8 0 .333 296 309

Indianapolis 3 9 0 .250 205 330

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 10 2 0 .833 281 213

Baltimore 7 5 0 .583 280 207

Cincinnati 5 7 0 .417 219 238

Cleveland 0 12 0 .000 176 308

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 6 6 0 .500 303 274

L.A. Chargers 6 6 0 .500 268 212

Oakland 6 6 0 .500 249 278

Denver 3 9 0 .250 206 315

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 10 2 0 .833 361 215

Dallas 6 6 0 .500 286 284

Washington 5 7 0 .417 272 314

N.Y. Giants 2 10 0 .167 189 291

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 9 3 0 .750 353 243

Carolina 8 4 0 .667 269 238

Atlanta 7 5 0 .583 274 244

Tampa Bay 4 8 0 .333 243 288

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 10 2 0 .833 285 204

Detroit 6 6 0 .500 314 308

Green Bay 6 6 0 .500 258 281

Chicago 3 9 0 .250 191 267

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 9 3 0 .750 361 222

Seattle 8 4 0 .667 290 222

Arizona 5 7 0 .417 219 310

San Francisco 2 10 0 .167 202 298

Thursday

New Orleans at Atlanta, 8:25

Sunday

Oakland at Kansas City, 1

San Francisco at Houston, 1

Minnesota at Carolina, 1

Chicago at Cincinnati, 1

Green Bay at Cleveland, 1

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 1

Indianapolis at Buffalo, 1

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 1

Washington at L.A. Chargers, 4:05

Tennessee at Arizona, 4:05

N.Y. Jets at Denver, 4:05

Seattle at Jacksonville, 4:25

Philadelphia at L.A. Rams, 4:25

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 8:30

Monday

New England at Miami, 8:30

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

2017 AP All-ACC Team

The 2017 Associated Press All-Atlantic Coast Conference team, as selected by a panel of 14 sports writers who regularly cover the league for newspapers or broadcast outlets throughout the league’s footprint.

Players at all positions are listed alphabetically with name, school, height, weight, class and hometown; “u-” denotes unanimous selections.

First team

Offense

Quarterback — u-Lamar Jackson, Louisville, 6-3, 200, jr., Pompano Beach, Florida

Running backs — u-A.J. Dillon, Boston College, 6-0, 240, fr., New London, Connecticut.; u-Nyheim Hines, North Carolina State, 5-9, 197, jr., Garner, North Carolina

Tackles — u-Mitch Hyatt, Clemson, 6-5, 305, jr., Suwanee, Georgia.; Brian O’Neill, Pittsburgh, 6-6, 305, jr., Wilmington, Delaware.

Guards — Tyrone Crowder, Clemson, 6-2, 340, sr., Marston, North Carolina; Wyatt Teller, Virginia Tech, 6-5, 315, sr., Bealeton, Virginia.

Center — Justin Falcinelli, Clemson, 6-4, 305, sr., Middletown, Maryland.

Tight end — Cam Serigne, Wake Forest, 6-3, 240, sr., Ashburn, Virginia.

Wide receivers — u-Steve Ishmael, Syracuse, 6-2, 209, sr., Miami; Cam Phillips, Virginia Tech, 6-0, 202, sr., Laurel, Maryland.

All-purpose player — Jaylen Samuels, North Carolina State, 5-11, 228, sr., Charlotte, North Carolina

Kicker — Michael Badgley, Miami, 5-10, 178, sr., Summit, New Jersey.

Defense

Defensive ends — u-Bradley Chubb, North Carolina State, 6-4, 275, sr., Marietta, Georgia.; Clelin Ferrell, Clemson, 6-5, 260, soph., Richmond, Virginia.

Defensive tackles — Dexter Lawrence, Clemson, 6-4, 340, soph., Wake Forest, North Carolina; Christian Wilkins, Clemson, 6-4, 300, jr., Springfield, Massachusetts.

Linebackers — Tremaine Edmunds, Virginia Tech, 6-5, 250, jr., Danville, Virginia.; Joe Giles-Harris, Duke, 6-2, 230, soph., Nyack, New York; u-Micah Kiser, Virginia, 6-2, 240, sr., Baltimore.

Cornerbacks — Mark Gilbert, Duke, 6-1, 175, soph., Fayetteville, North Carolina; Greg Stroman, Virginia Tech, 6-0, 181, sr., Bristow, Virginia.

Safeties — u-Quin Blanding, Virginia, 6-2, 210, sr., Virginia Beach, Virginia; Derwin James, Florida State, 6-3, 215, soph., Haines City, Florida.

Punter — Ryan Winslow, Pittsburgh, 6-6, 225, sr., Maple Glen, Pennsylvania.

Among Other Selections

Second team

Linebacker — Parris Bennett, Syracuse, 6-0, 216, sr., Detroit.

Other Awards

Coach of the year: Mark Richt, Miami

Offensive player of the year: u-Lamar Jackson, Louisville

Defensive player of the year: Bradley Chubb, North Carolina State

Newcomer of the year: u-A.J. Dillon, Boston College

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 21 4 .840 —

Toronto 15 7 .682 4.5

Philadelphia 13 10 .565 7

New York 11 12 .478 9

Brooklyn 9 14 .391 11

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 13 11 .542 —

Miami 11 12 .478 1.5

Charlotte 9 13 .409 3

Orlando 10 15 .400 3.5

Atlanta 5 18 .217 7.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 17 7 .708 —

Detroit 14 9 .609 2.5

Milwaukee 12 10 .545 4

Indiana 13 11 .542 4

Chicago 3 19 .136 13

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 18 4 .818 —

San Antonio 16 8 .667 3

New Orleans 12 12 .500 7

Memphis 8 15 .348 10.5

Dallas 7 17 .292 12

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 13 10 .565 —

Minnesota 14 11 .560 —

Portland 13 11 .542 .5

Utah 13 12 .520 1

Oklahoma City 11 12 .478 2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 19 6 .760 —

L.A. Clippers 8 14 .364 9.5

L.A. Lakers 8 15 .348 10

Phoenix 9 17 .346 10.5

Sacramento 7 16 .304 11

Tuesday’s Games

Toronto 126, Phoenix 113

Oklahoma City 100, Utah 94

Washington 106, Portland 92

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta at Orlando, 7

Chicago at Indiana, 7

Sacramento at Cleveland, 7

Dallas at Boston, 7:30

Memphis at New York, 7:30

Denver at New Orleans, 8

Detroit at Milwaukee, 8

Golden State at Charlotte, 8

Miami at San Antonio, 8:30

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Thursday’s Games

L.A. Lakers at Philadelphia, 8

Washington at Phoenix, 9

Oklahoma City vs. Brooklyn at Mexico City, 10

Houston at Utah, 10:30

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Scores

East

Maine 75, Maine-Presque Isle 55

Michigan St. 62, Rutgers 52

Niagara 78, New Hampshire 70

Northeastern 82, Bucknell 64

Pittsburgh 82, Mount St. Mary’s 78, OT

Sacred Heart 79, Dartmouth 73

Syracuse 72, UConn 63

Villanova 88, Gonzaga 72

Wagner 90, Mass.-Lowell 72

West Virginia 68, Virginia 61

South

Davidson 74, VMI 51

Duke 124, St. Francis (Pa.) 67

FAU 92, Florida Gulf Coast 88

Furman 83, UNC-Asheville 72

Georgia 87, Winthrop 82

Marshall 70, Chattanooga 66

Memphis 65, Samford 64

Miami 69, Boston U. 54

Milwaukee 62, Jacksonville 52

Presbyterian 88, SC State 77

Texas 71, VCU 67

The Citadel 84, James Madison 82

UAB 90, Troy 78

Wake Forest 80, Charlotte 57

Midwest

Ball St. 80, Notre Dame 77

Butler 81, Utah 69

Cent. Michigan 75, Montana St. 48

Creighton 111, North Dakota 68

Evansville 91, Bowling Green 76

Kansas St. 86, SC-Upstate 49

Marquette 91, Vermont 81

Missouri 70, Miami (Ohio) 51

Nebraska 78, Minnesota 68

Wichita St. 95, S. Dakota St. 85

Wright St. 98, Ohio Valley 68

Southwest

Arkansas 92, Colorado St. 66

Incarnate Word 91, Texas Lutheran University 63

Lamar 60, St. Thomas (TX) 46

TCU 94, SMU 83

Texas Tech 82, Nevada 76, OT

UT Martin 92, Arkansas St. 78

Far West

Arizona 67, Texas A&M 64

Denver 58, San Jose St. 56

Fresno St. 70, CS Bakersfield 55

Oregon St. 74, E. Kentucky 62

Pepperdine 70, UC Riverside 59

St. John’s 68, Grand Canyon 60

UC Santa Barbara 77, Nebraska-Omaha 70

UNLV 92, Oral Roberts 66

Tuesday’s Summary

Syracuse 72, Uconn 63

UCONN (6-3)

Diarra 0-3 1-6 1, Vital 4-11 7-8 17, Adams 8-13 3-3 22, Anderson 1-4 0-0 3, Larrier 4-11 5-6 14, Polley 0-1 0-0 0, Onuorah 0-0 0-0 0, Cobb 3-4 0-0 6, Carlton 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-47 16-23 63.

SYRACUSE (7-1)

Brissett 5-13 6-6 16, Moyer 7-9 3-6 18, Chukwu 1-1 4-6 6, Howard 1-10 3-4 5, Battle 8-18 3-5 22, Sidibe 0-0 2-2 2, Dolezaj 0-0 3-4 3, Washington 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-51 24-33 72.

Halftime: Syracuse 40-29.

3-Point Goals-UConn 7-19 (Adams 3-6, Vital 2-7, Larrier 1-2, Anderson 1-4), Syracuse 4-16 (Battle 3-8, Moyer 1-2, Howard 0-3, Brissett 0-3). Fouled Out-Chukwu, Diarra, Cobb. Rebounds-UConn 21 (Diarra 7), Syracuse 34 (Brissett 10). Assists-UConn 10 (Vital 4), Syracuse 9 (Howard 5). Total Fouls-UConn 20, Syracuse 20.

A-17,532 (19,812).

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 27 19 6 2 40 101 69

Toronto 28 17 10 1 35 99 84

Montreal 29 13 13 3 29 81 90

Boston 25 12 9 4 28 69 73

Detroit 28 11 12 5 27 79 91

Ottawa 25 9 10 6 24 74 86

Florida 27 10 13 4 24 79 93

Buffalo 28 7 17 4 18 60 96

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 27 16 7 4 36 84 81

Columbus 28 17 10 1 35 80 70

NY Islanders 27 16 9 2 34 101 92

Washington 28 16 11 1 33 84 84

Pittsburgh 29 15 11 3 33 86 95

NY Rangers 27 15 10 2 32 91 81

Carolina 26 11 10 5 27 72 80

Philadelphia 27 9 11 7 25 75 83

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 28 18 7 3 39 92 80

St. Louis 28 18 8 2 38 92 75

Winnipeg 28 17 7 4 38 95 76

Dallas 28 16 11 1 33 86 81

Minnesota 27 13 11 3 29 80 82

Chicago 27 12 10 5 29 82 73

Colorado 26 12 12 2 26 81 86

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 29 18 8 3 39 90 63

Vegas 27 17 9 1 35 94 85

Vancouver 28 14 10 4 32 78 77

San Jose 26 14 10 2 30 66 61

Calgary 27 14 12 1 29 80 88

Anaheim 28 11 11 6 28 75 86

Edmonton 27 11 14 2 24 78 92

Arizona 30 7 18 5 19 73 104

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Tuesday’s Games

New Jersey 4, Columbus 1

Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Islanders 2

N.Y. Rangers 4, Pittsburgh 3

Detroit 5, Winnipeg 1

St. Louis 4, Montreal 3

Nashville 5, Dallas 2

Buffalo 4, Colorado 2

Vegas 4, Anaheim 3, SO

Los Angeles 5, Minnesota 2

Vancouver 3, Carolina 0

Wednesday’s Games

Calgary at Toronto, 7:30

Chicago at Washington, 8

Philadelphia at Edmonton, 9:30

Ottawa at Anaheim, 10

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7

Arizona at Boston, 7

Colorado at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Winnipeg at Florida, 7:30

Calgary at Montreal, 7:30

Dallas at St. Louis, 8

Philadelphia at Vancouver, 10

Ottawa at Los Angeles, 10:30

Carolina at San Jose, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB/Scranton 20 13 5 1 1 28 76 61

Providence 21 13 6 2 0 28 61 51

Charlotte 23 14 8 0 1 29 84 70

Lehigh Valley 23 13 7 1 2 29 83 80

Bridgeport 22 12 8 1 1 26 71 62

Hershey 24 11 10 0 3 25 66 78

Hartford 24 8 12 3 1 20 63 87

Springfield 25 9 15 1 0 19 69 80

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 23 18 5 0 0 36 75 44

Rochester 22 12 5 3 2 29 77 70

Utica 21 10 9 1 1 22 62 64

Syracuse 22 10 9 1 2 23 65 70

Laval 24 10 9 3 2 25 78 87

Belleville 24 10 11 0 3 23 68 85

Binghamton 21 7 11 3 0 17 57 70

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 24 17 5 1 1 36 90 52

Rockford 23 13 9 1 0 27 73 68

Iowa 23 11 8 4 0 26 72 73

Milwaukee 22 11 10 1 0 23 62 66

Grand Rapids 22 9 10 0 3 21 70 71

Cleveland 19 7 8 2 2 18 41 59

Chicago 21 5 11 4 1 15 56 72

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 18 11 4 2 1 25 63 49

Stockton 20 12 6 0 2 26 66 52

Texas 24 14 9 0 1 29 73 82

San Antonio 23 12 10 1 0 25 74 74

San Jose 18 9 8 0 1 19 49 51

Ontario 19 9 9 0 1 19 43 44

Bakersfield 21 9 10 2 0 20 57 62

San Diego 20 9 10 1 0 19 64 74

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Tuesday’s Games

San Diego 5, Milwaukee 2

Bakersfield 5, San Antonio 1

Texas 5, Iowa 4, OT

Tucson 5, Ontario 2

Wednesday’s Games

Syracuse at Utica, 7

Binghamton at Laval, 7

WB/Scranton at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

San Diego at Chicago, 8

Stockton at San Jose, 10

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Thursday

New Orleans 11/2 ATLANTA

Sunday

TAMPA BAY OFF Detroit

CINCINNATI 6 Chicago

BUFFALO OFF Indianapolis

JACKSONVILLE 3 Seattle

KANSAS CITY 4 Oakland

Minnesota 21/2 CAROLINA

Green Bay 3 CLEVE

HOUSTON 21/2 San Fran

LA CHARGERS 6 Washington

NY Jets 1 DENVER

Tennessee 3 ARIZONA

LA RAMS 2 Philadelphia

Dallas 4 NY GIANTS

PITTSBURGH 51/2 Baltimore

Monday

New England 111/2 MIAMI

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Lincoln Financial Field

Philadelphia

Navy 3 Army

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

ORLANDO 6 Atlanta

INDIANA 91/2 Chicago

CLEVELAND 121/2 Sacramento

NEW YORK 3 Memphis

BOSTON 9 Dallas

NEW ORLEANS 4 Denver

Golden St 51/2 Charlotte

MILWAUKEE 3 Detroit

SAN ANTONIO 71/2 Miami

Minnesota 51/2 LA CLIP

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

PROVIDENCE 21 Brown

OLD DOMINION 111/2 Richmond

TEMPLE 4 Wisconsin

Oakland 2 E. MICH

GEORGE WASH 4 Princeton

W. MICHIGAN 13 Cleveland St

GEORGE MASON 51/2 Will & Mary

Harvard 1 FORDHAM

S. CARLNA 9 Wyoming

Buffalo 3 DELAWARE

Toledo 31/2 DETROIT

XAVIER 24 Kent St

ST. LOUIS 1 So. Illinois

BYU 9 Illinois St

Indiana St 21/2 N. TEXAS

VANDY 3 Mid Tenn St

ALABAMA 21/2 Rh. Island

UTAH ST 71/2 Cal Irvine

z-KANSAS 21 Washington

FLORIDA 15 Loyola Chi

COLORADO 8 New Mexico

PORTLAND 1 CS Full

UC DAVIS 61/2 Pacific

Ipfw 1 AKRON

MONMOUTH 5 Hofstra

LOUISVILLE 24 Siena

UNC 31 W. Carlna

DAYTON 9 Tenn Tech

No. Kentucky 11/2 E. TEN ST

IUPUI 81/2 SIU Edward

St. Bonaventure 9 CANISIUS

Georgia Tech 31/2 WOFFORD

ILLINOIS 18 Austin Peay

Eastern Illinois 2 WIS. G. BAY

SOUTH DAKOTA 10 Drake

HOUSTON 141/2 Fairfield

Long Beach St 3 S. UTAH

IDAHO ST 11/2 CS North

IDAHO 31/2 Wash St

UCLA 15 Montana

LOY MARY 1 Portland St

VIRGINIA TECH 19 Radford

DEPAUL 12 C. Conn St

HAWAII 10 Pra. V A&M

z-at Sprint Center, Kansas City

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

TORONTO Even-1/2 Calgary

WASH Even-1/2 Chicago

EDMONTON Even-1/2 Phila

ANAHEIM Even-1/2 Ottawa

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with RHP Dan Otero on a two-year contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Agreed to terms with RHP Wily Peralta on a one-year contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Named Fran Riordan manager of Nashville (IL); Scott Steinmann manager, Steve Connolly pitching coach, Tommy Everidge hitting coach and Omar Aguilar strength and conditioning coach of Midland (TL); Bryan Corey pitching coach, Brian McArn hitting coach and Matt Mosiman strength and conditioning coach of Stockton (Cal); Carlos Chavez pitching coach of Vermont (NYP); Webster Garrison manager and Don Schulze pitching coach of Beloit (MWL); Eddie Menchaca manager and Matt Rutledge strength and conditioning coach of the AZL Athletics; and Hiram Bocachica minor league traveling instructor.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Named Jeff Porter senior advisor/athletic training, George Poulis director of player health and trainer and Andrew Hauser director of performance and assistant trainer.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Named Rob Thomson bench coach.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Agreed to terms with RHP Miles Mikolas on a two-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS — Assigned G Kay Felder to Windy City (NBAGL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Suspended Pittsburgh WR JuJu Smith-Schuster and Cincinnati CB George Iloka one game for violating league safety rules.

CHICAGO BEARS — Placed OL Kyle Long and DL Mitch Unrein on injured reserve. Signed OL Will Pericak and TE Colin Thompson from the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Released WR Rannell Hall from the practice squad. Signed DB Justin Currie to the practice squad.

DENVER BRONCOS — Placed DE Derek Wolfe on injured reserve. Signed OT to the practice squad. Waived OL Gabe Ikard from the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed TE Robert Tonyan to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Re-signed OL Jason King to the practice squad.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed LB Pete Robertson to the practice squad. Released S Orion Stewart from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled D Jaycob Megna from San Diego (AHL).

ARIZONA COYOTES — Assigned G Marek Langhamer and D Joel Hanley to Tucson (AHL).

BUFFALO SABRES — Loaned F Matt Moulson to Ontario (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled G Alexandar Georgiev from Hartford (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Toronto F Andreas Johnsson, Providence Fs Adam Payerl and Chris Porter and Chicago F Scooter Vaughan one game.

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Traded F Matt Salhany to South Carolina for D Nick Neville.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW YORK CITY FC — Signed D Ronald Matarrita to a contract extension.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA STATE — Promoted Billy Napier to associate head football coach and offensive coordinator.

ARKANSAS — Named Hunter Yurachek athletic director and signed him to a five-year contract.

FLORIDA STATE — Named Willie Taggart football coach. Redshirt sophomore S Derwin James will enter the NFL draft.

FORDHAM — Announced the resignation of football coach Andrew Breiner to become assistant coach at Mississippi State.

MEMPHIS — Agreed to terms with football coach Mike Norvell on a five-year contract extension.

SIENA — Named Anthony Spataro volunteer assistant baseball coach.

TEMPLE — Named Dr. Stephany Coakley senior associate athletic director for mental health, wellness and performance.

TEXAS A&M — Named Jimbo Fisher football coach and signed him to a 10-year contract.

UCF — Named Josh Heupel football coach.

UCLA — Freshman men’s basketball G LiAngelo Ball will withdraw from school. Named Jerry Azzinaro defensive coordinator and Don Pellum linebackers coach.