Sports agate — Dec. 4, 2017

Published Dec 4, 2017 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

Fayetteville-Manlius 74, RFA 71

RFA— Mosher 16, Behlin 12, Hunzinger 12, Powell 10, Call 7, Cummings 5, Szablewski 3, Bartholomew 3, Reynolds 2, Kilpatrick 1.

Three-point baskets: RFA, Hunzinger 3, Powell, Call, , Cummings, Szablewski.

Halftime: RFA 40, F-M 26.

VVS 57, Tully 46

VVS — Moffett 19, Roden 16, Engler 12, T. Horodnick 4, Palmer 3, Schaefer 3.

TULLY — Crawford 13, Cuttino 10, Swan 9, Averill 8, Rapp 5, Kamakaris 1.

Three-point baskets: VVS, Moffett 2, Palmer, Engler, Schaefer; Tully, Swan 3, Averill.

Halftime: VVS 34, Tully 22.

Girls

RFA 74, Indian River 56

RFA — McCaskill 18, Wilbert 12, Schaefer 10, Hunzinger 8, Taylor 8, Hamid 7, Samad 4, Bartolotti 3, Loso 2, Tikalsky 2.

Three-point baskets: RFA,Schaefer 2, McCaskill 2, Hunzinger.

Halftime: RFA 37, Indian River 29.

Oneida 72, Chittenango 49

ONEIDA — Rainbow 21, Skibitski 20, Cavanagh 16, Lusher 12, Mancarella 2, Carroll 1

CHITTENANGO — Narolis 13, Moon 11, Shoemaker 10, Dahlin 5, Kelly 5, Bennett 4, Nourse 1.

Three-point baskets: Oneida, Rainbow 4, Skibitski 2; Chittenango, Narolis, Shoemaker.

Halftime: Oneida 34, Chittenango 27.

KING PIN LANES

Sunday Night League

Wayne Williams Jr., 288 and 763. Bruce Warcup Jr., 638.

Dianne Calenzo and Jessica Kinney, 223 and 529.

Copper City Interiors League

Rick Adams, 692. Gary Jordan, 673; Chris Muraca, 659; John Bello, 652; James Faso, 645; Andy Romano, 640; Jonathan Kierpiec, 637; Charlie Kipp, 632; Rich Bird and Shawn Bonacci, 630s; Chuck Cadrette, 624; James Oaks, 621; Robert Taylor, 617; Walt Sickles, 611; James Kelley, 607.

Olivia Bodley, 626.

Youth Scores

Juniors/Majors

Parami Stevens and Santino DeCarolis, 256s; Stevens, 686.

Sara Crisan, 214 and 569.

Preps

Nathan Craver, 183 and 481.

Sarah Street, 133 and 353.

Bantams

Treyvoughn McMath, 150 and 360.

Olivia Hluska, 112 and 268.

Peewees

Dylan Regan 116.

Anna Kanakos, 97.

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 10 2 0 .833 348 223

Buffalo 6 6 0 .500 227 283

N.Y. Jets 5 7 0 .417 266 288

Miami 5 7 0 .417 209 298

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 8 4 0 .667 266 282

Jacksonville 8 4 0 .667 299 178

Houston 4 8 0 .333 296 309

Indianapolis 3 9 0 .250 205 330

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 9 2 0 .818 258 193

Baltimore 7 5 0 .583 280 207

Cincinnati 5 6 0 .455 199 215

Cleveland 0 12 0 .000 176 308

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 6 6 0 .500 303 274

L.A. Chargers 6 6 0 .500 268 212

Oakland 6 6 0 .500 249 278

Denver 3 9 0 .250 206 315

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 10 2 0 .833 361 215

Dallas 6 6 0 .500 286 284

Washington 5 7 0 .417 272 314

N.Y. Giants 2 10 0 .167 189 291

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 9 3 0 .750 353 243

Carolina 8 4 0 .667 269 238

Atlanta 7 5 0 .583 274 244

Tampa Bay 4 8 0 .333 243 288

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 10 2 0 .833 285 204

Detroit 6 6 0 .500 314 308

Green Bay 6 6 0 .500 258 281

Chicago 3 9 0 .250 191 267

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 9 3 0 .750 361 222

Seattle 8 4 0 .667 290 222

Arizona 5 7 0 .417 219 310

San Francisco 2 10 0 .167 202 298

Thursday’s Games

Dallas 38, Washington 14

Sunday’s Games

Minnesota 14, Atlanta 9

San Francisco 15, Chicago 14

New England 23, Buffalo 3

Green Bay 26, Tampa Bay 20, OT

Jacksonville 30, Indianapolis 10

Baltimore 44, Detroit 20

N.Y. Jets 38, Kansas City 31

Miami 35, Denver 9

Tennessee 24, Houston 13

L.A. Chargers 19, Cleveland 10

New Orleans 31, Carolina 21

Oakland 24, N.Y. Giants 17

L.A. Rams 32, Arizona 16

Seattle 24, Philadelphia 10

Monday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 8:30

Sunday’s Summaries

Jets 38, Kansas City 31

Kansas City 14 3 7 7—31

New York 14 7 6 11—38

First Quarter

KC-Kelce 22 pass from A.Smith (Butker kick), 12:22.

KC-Kelce 36 pass from A.Smith (Butker kick), 10:36.

NYJ-Powell 1 run (Catanzaro kick), 6:10.

NYJ-McCown 1 run (Catanzaro kick), :46.

Second Quarter

KC-FG Butker 36, 2:49.

NYJ-Forte 11 pass from McCown (Catanzaro kick), :23.

Third Quarter

NYJ-FG Catanzaro 27, 5:29.

KC-Hill 79 pass from A.Smith (Butker kick), 5:13.

NYJ-FG Catanzaro 47, 3:27.

Fourth Quarter

NYJ-FG Catanzaro 38, 11:23.

KC-Hill 40 pass from A.Smith (Butker kick), 9:13.

NYJ-McCown 1 run (McGuire run), 2:15.

A-77,562.

KC NYJ

First downs 17 30

Total Net Yards 474 488

Rushes-yards 11-112 49-157

Passing 362 331

Punt Returns 1-24 0-0

Kickoff Returns 5-101 2-42

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 19-33-0 26-36-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-4 0-0

Punts 2-49.0 2-36.5

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 8-30 5-40

Time of Possession 17:11 42:49

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-Kansas City, A.Smith 1-70, K.Hunt 9-40, A.Hunt 1-2. New York, Forte 15-58, Powell 18-48, McGuire 5-20, McCown 7-19, Anderson 1-7, Stewart 3-5.

PASSING-Kansas City, A.Smith 19-33-0-366. New York, McCown 26-36-0-331.

RECEIVING-Kansas City, Hill 6-185, Kelce 4-94, A.Wilson 3-27, K.Hunt 3-23, D.Robinson 2-17, A.Hunt 1-20. New York, Kearse 9-157, Anderson 8-107, Forte 3-33, Hansen 2-25, Seferian-Jenkins 2-7, Powell 2-2.

MISSED FIELD GOALS-Kansas City, Butker 38.

New England 23, Buffalo 3

New England 3 6 14 0—23

Buffalo 0 3 0 0— 3

First Quarter

NE-FG Gostkowski 50, 1:30.

Second Quarter

NE-FG Gostkowski 31, 6:26.

Buf-FG Hauschka 49, 3:05.

NE-FG Gostkowski 39, :15.

Third Quarter

NE-Burkhead 1 run (Gostkowski kick), 9:02.

NE-Burkhead 14 run (Gostkowski kick), 1:08.

A-68,499.

NE Buf

First downs 23 16

Total Net Yards 435 268

Rushes-yards 35-191 26-183

Passing 244 85

Punt Returns 2-11 0-0

Kickoff Returns 1-17 3-68

Interceptions Ret. 1-8 1-0

Comp-Att-Int 21-30-1 15-34-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-14 4-30

Punts 3-35.0 4-48.8

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 9-66 3-34

Time of Possession 34:01 25:59

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-New England, Lewis 15-92, Burkhead 12-78, J.White 5-18, Cooks 1-5, Hoyer 2-(minus 2). Buffalo, McCoy 15-93, Taylor 3-32, Webb 3-27, Cadet 4-22, Peterman 1-9.

PASSING-New England, Brady 21-30-1-258. Buffalo, Taylor 9-18-1-65, Webb 0-1-0-0, Peterman 6-15-0-50.

RECEIVING-New England, Gronkowski 9-147, J.White 4-32, Burkhead 3-25, Amendola 2-34, Cooks 2-17, D.Allen 1-3. Buffalo, Clay 3-20, Cadet 3-19, Z.Jones 2-22, Thompson 2-21, L.Thomas 2-10, McCoy 2-9, Matthews 1-14.

MISSED FIELD GOALS-None.

Raiders 24, Giants 17

New York 7 0 0 10—17

Oakland 7 3 0 14—24

First Quarter

Oak-Lynch 51 run (Tavecchio kick), 12:26.

NYG-Darkwa 1 run (Rosas kick), :06.

Second Quarter

Oak-FG Tavecchio 39, 3:37.

Fourth Quarter

Oak-Washington 9 run (Tavecchio kick), 10:18.

NYG-Engram 10 pass from G.Smith (Rosas kick), 5:16.

Oak-Holton 9 pass from Carr (Tavecchio kick), 3:23.

NYG-FG Rosas 52, 1:38.

A-54,994.

NYG Oak

First downs 15 18

Total Net Yards 265 401

Rushes-yards 24-65 29-119

Passing 200 282

Punt Returns 2-10 4-23

Kickoff Returns 2-32 3-46

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 21-34-0 22-36-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-12 1-5

Punts 7-48.4 4-50.0

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 4-1

Penalties-Yards 1-5 6-42

Time of Possession 28:41 31:19

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-New York, Darkwa 14-32, G.Smith 3-13, Perkins 3-12, Gallman 3-11, Vereen 1-(minus 3). Oakland, Lynch 17-101, Washington 6-16, Olawale 1-9, Richard 1-4, Patterson 2-1, Carr 1-(minus 1), M.King 1-(minus 11).

PASSING-New York, G.Smith 21-34-0-212. Oakland, Carr 22-36-0-287.

RECEIVING-New York, Engram 7-99, T.King 4-23, Shepard 3-56, Vereen 3-13, Lewis 1-9, Gallman 1-8, Ellison 1-5, Darkwa 1-(minus 1). Oakland, Roberts 5-46, Patterson 4-97, Walford 4-57, Holton 3-39, Lynch 2-20, Olawale 2-14, J.Cook 1-9, Richard 1-5.

MISSED FIELD GOALS-None.

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Major Scores

East

Brockport 31, Delaware Valley 28

Indiana (Pa.) 27, Assumption 22

South

App St. 63, Louisiana-Lafayette 14

Clemson 38, Miami 3

Coastal Carolina 28, Georgia Southern 17

FAU 41, North Texas 17

FIU 63, UMass 45

Florida St. 42, Louisiana-Monroe 10

Georgia 28, Auburn 7

Idaho 24, Georgia St. 10

James Madison 26, Stony Brook 7

Kennesaw St. 17, Jacksonville St. 7

Oklahoma 41, TCU 17

UCF 62, Memphis 55, 2OT

West Florida 28, West Alabama 21

Wofford 28, Furman 10

Midwest

Harding 16, Ferris St. 14

Mount Union 70, Frostburg St. 37

N. Dakota St. 38, San Diego 3

Ohio St. 27, Wisconsin 21

S. Dakota St. 37, N. Iowa 22

St. Francis (Ind.) 43, Morningside 36

Texas A&M Commerce 31, Minn. St.-Mankato 21

Toledo 45, Akron 28

Wis.-Oshkosh 41, Wartburg 27

Southwest

Grambling St. 40, Alcorn St. 32

Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, St. Thomas (Minn.) 10

New Hampshire 21, Cent. Arkansas 15

Sam Houston St. 54, South Dakota 42

Troy 32, Arkansas St. 25

Far West

Boise St. 17, Fresno St. 14

New Mexico St. 22, South Alabama 17

Weber St. 30, S. Utah 13

Bowl Game Schedule

Saturday, Dec. 16

Celebration Bowl

At Atlanta

NC A&T (11-0) vs. Grambling State (11-1), Noon (ABC)

New Orleans Bowl

North Texas (9-4) vs. Troy (10-2), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Cure Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Georgia State (6-5) vs. Western Kentucky (6-6), 2:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise State (10-3) vs. Oregon (7-5), 3:30 p.m. (ABC)

New Mexico Bowl

Albuquerque

Colorado State (7-5) vs. Marshall (7-5), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Camellia Bowl

Montgomery, Ala.

Arkansas State (7-3) vs. Middle Tennessee (6-6), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Dec. 19

Boca Raton (Fla.) Bowl

Akron (7-6) vs. FAU (10-3), 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 20

Frisco (Texas) Bowl

Louisiana Tech (6-6) vs. SMU (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 21

Gasparilla Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Temple (6-6) vs. FIU (8-4), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 22

Bahamas Bowl

Nassau

Ohio (8-4) vs. UAB (8-4), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

Boise

Central Michigan (7-5) vs. Wyoming (7-5), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 23

Birmingham (Ala.) Bowl

South Florida (9-2) vs. Texas Tech (6-6), Noon (ESPN)

Armed Forces Bowl

Fort Worth, Texas

San Diego State (10-2) vs. Army (8-3), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Dollar General Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

Appalachian State (8-4) vs. Toledo (11-2), 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

Honolulu

Fresno State (9-4) vs. Houston (7-4), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Dec. 26

Heart of Dallas Bowl

West Virginia (7-5) vs. Utah (6-6), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Quick Lane Bowl

Detroit

Northern Illinois (8-4) vs. Duke (6-6), 5:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Cactus Bowl

Phoenix

Kansas State (7-5) vs. UCLA (6-6), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 27

Independence Bowl

Shreveport, La.

Southern Mississippi (8-4) vs. Florida State (6-6), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Pinstripe Bowl

Bronx, N.Y.

Boston College (7-5) vs. Iowa (7-5), 5:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Foster Farms Bowl

Santa Clara, Calif.

Arizona (7-5) vs. Purdue (6-6), 8:30 p.m. (FOX)

Texas Bowl

Houston

Texas (6-6) vs. Missouri (7-5), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 28

Military Bowl

Annapolis, Md.

Virginia (6-6) vs. Navy (6-5), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Camping World Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Oklahoma State (9-3) vs. Virginia Tech (9-3), 5:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

San Antonio

Stanford (9-4) vs. TCU (10-3), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

San Diego

Washington State (9-3) vs. Michigan State (9-3), 9 p.m. (FOX)

Friday, Dec. 29

Belk Bowl

Charlotte, N.C.

Wake Forest (7-5) vs. Texas A&M (7-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

El Paso, Texas

NC State (8-4) vs. Arizona State (7-5), 3 p.m. (CBS)

Music City Bowl

Nashville, Tenn.

Kentucky (7-5) vs. Northwestern (9-3), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Arizona Bowl

Tucson, Ariz.

New Mexico State (5-6) vs. Utah State (6-6), 5:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

Cotton Bowl Classic

Arlington, Texas

Southern Cal (11-2) vs. Ohio State (11-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 30

TaxSlayer Bowl

Jacksonville, Fla.

Louisville (8-4) vs. Mississippi State (8-4), Noon (ESPN)

Liberty Bowl

Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa State (7-5) vs. Memphis (10-2), 12:30 p.m. (ABC)

Fiesta Bowl

Glendale, Ariz.

Washington (10-2) vs. Penn State (10-2), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

Miami Gardens, Fla.

Wisconsin (12-1) vs. Miami (10-2), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 1

Outback Bowl

Tampa, Fla.

Michigan (8-4) vs. South Carolina (8-4), Noon (ESPN2)

Peach Bowl

Atlanta

UCF (12-0) vs. Auburn (10-3), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Citrus Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Notre Dame (9-3) vs. LSU (9-3), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Rose Bowl (CFP Semifinal)

Pasadena, Calif.

Oklahoma (12-1) vs. Georgia (12-1), 5:10 p.m. (ESPN)

Sugar Bowl (CFP Semifinal)

New Orleans

Clemson (12-1) vs. Alabama (11-1), 8:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 8

College Football Championship

Atlanta

Rose Bowl winner vs. Sugar Bowl winner, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 20

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 3 p.m. (NFLN)

NFLPA Collegiate Bowl

At Carson, Calif.

American vs. National, TBA (FS1)

Saturday, Jan. 27

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 2:30 p.m. (NFLN)

National Basketball Association

Saturday’s Games

Boston 116, Phoenix 111

Dallas 108, L.A. Clippers 82

Atlanta 114, Brooklyn 102

Cleveland 116, Memphis 111

Philadelphia 108, Detroit 103

Milwaukee 109, Sacramento 104

Denver 115, L.A. Lakers 100

New Orleans 123, Portland 116

Sunday’s Games

Orlando 105, New York 100

Golden State 123, Miami 95

Minnesota 112, L.A. Clippers 106

Oklahoma City 90, San Antonio 87

Houston 118, L.A. Lakers 95

Monday’s Games

New York at Indiana, 7

Orlando at Charlotte, 7

Phoenix at Philadelphia, 7

Brooklyn at Atlanta, 7:30

Milwaukee at Boston, 7:30

Cleveland at Chicago, 8

Golden State at New Orleans, 8

Minnesota at Memphis, 8

Denver at Dallas, 8:30

Detroit at San Antonio, 8:30

Washington at Utah, 9

Tuesday’s Games

Phoenix at Toronto, 7:30

Utah at Oklahoma City, 8

Washington at Portland, 10

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Sunday’s Scores

East

George Washington 71, Temple 67

Georgetown 76, Coppin St. 60

NJIT 78, Mass.-Lowell 65

Navy 66, Morgan St. 59

South

Auburn 79, George Mason 63

Clemson 83, UNC-Asheville 52

Idaho 79, Nicholls 68

Jacksonville St. 89, Samford 58

Kansas St. 84, Vanderbilt 79

Mississippi St. 61, Dayton 59

North Carolina 97, Tulane 73

Seton Hall 79, Louisville 77

Southern Miss. 109, Rust College 61

Tennessee 77, Georgia Tech 70

UCF 65, Alabama 62

Midwest

Fort Wayne 86, SIU-Edwardsville 71

Maryland 92, Illinois 91, OT

Michigan St. 86, Nebraska 57

Minnesota 89, Rutgers 67

Notre Dame 71, St. Francis Brooklyn 53

Purdue 74, Northwestern 69

Southwest

Oklahoma St. 83, MVSU 62

Far West

Boise St. 77, Portland 54

Long Beach St. 76, Stanford 68

Montana 86, CS Northridge 68

N. Colorado 87, Western State 75

New Mexico St. 69, Prairie View 57

Pacific 105, UA Fort Smith 68

San Diego St. 75, Bradley 52

Seattle 84, E. Washington 65

UCLA 106, Detroit 73

Washington 86, Nebraska-Omaha 73

Saturday’s Summaries

No. 2 Kansas 76, Syracuse 60

SYRACUSE (6-1)

Moyer 0-0 0-0 0, Brissett 3-13 5-6 13, Chukwu 1-3 5-10 7, Howard 6-14 1-1 15, Battle 7-20 6-7 22, Sidibe 1-3 0-0 2, Dolezaj 0-1 0-0 0, Washington 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 18-56 18-26 60.

KANSAS (7-0)

Azubuike 3-3 0-0 6, Mykhailiuk 4-9 0-1 11, Newman 1-8 0-0 2, Graham 10-17 8-8 35, Vick 8-17 3-4 20, Lightfoot 1-1 0-0 2, Young 0-0 0-0 0, Garrett 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-55 11-13 76.

Halftime: Kansas 35-21.

3-Point Goals-Syracuse 6-27 (Howard 2-5, Brissett 2-8, Battle 2-11, Dolezaj 0-1, Washington 0-2), Kansas 11-31 (Graham 7-13, Mykhailiuk 3-7, Vick 1-5, Newman 0-6). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Syracuse 33 (Brissett 9), Kansas 31 (Azubuike 9). Assists-Syracuse 9 (Howard 7), Kansas 22 (Vick 7). Total Fouls-Syracuse 16, Kansas 21.

Binghamton 76, Colgate 65

COLGATE (3-4)

Swopshire 4-8 0-0 11, Rayman 5-12 3-4 18, Batt 2-2 0-0 4, Amiel 1-4 2-2 4, O’Brien 1-9 0-0 2, Regisford 0-2 0-0 0, Ferguson 1-1 0-0 2, Burns 7-15 1-2 16, Robertson 3-4 1-1 8. Totals 24-57 7-9 65.

BINGHAMTON (5-4)

Bruce 9-12 8-9 26, Rodriguez 6-12 0-2 16, Muhammad 0-6 0-0 0, Show 5-9 6-6 19, Davis 1-4 0-0 2, C.Stewart 0-1 0-0 0, Ahearn 1-2 0-0 2, Perovic 1-2 0-0 2, Rose 2-5 2-5 7, T.Stewart 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 26-58 16-22 76.

Halftime: Colgate 40-34.

3-Point Goals-Colgate 10-26 (Rayman 5-7, Swopshire 3-7, Robertson 1-1, Burns 1-4, Amiel 0-1, O’Brien 0-6), Binghamton 8-23 (Rodriguez 4-5, Show 3-5, Rose 1-3, C.Stewart 0-1, Perovic 0-1, T.Stewart 0-2, Muhammad 0-6). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Colgate 27 (Rayman 11), Binghamton 39 (Bruce 12). Assists-Colgate 10 (Burns 4), Binghamton 17 (Rodriguez 4). Total Fouls-Colgate 21, Binghamton 11.

A-3,640 (5,142).

National Hockey League

Saturday’s Games

Boston 3, Philadelphia 0

Minnesota 2, St. Louis 1, OT

Pittsburgh 5, Buffalo 1

Montreal 10, Detroit 1

Washington 4, Columbus 3

Vancouver 2, Toronto 1

Tampa Bay 5, San Jose 2

Carolina 3, Florida 2, OT

Nashville 3, Anaheim 2, SO

Arizona 5, New Jersey 0

Dallas 3, Chicago 2, SO

Edmonton 7, Calgary 5

Sunday’s Games

Los Angeles 3, Chicago 1

Winnipeg 5, Ottawa 0

Vegas 3, Arizona 2, OT

Dallas 7, Colorado 2

Monday’s Games

San Jose at Washington, 7

N.Y. Islanders at Florida, 7:30

Boston at Nashville, 8

Philadelphia at Calgary, 9

Tuesday’s Games

New Jersey at Columbus, 7

NY Islanders at Tampa Bay, 7:30

N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Winnipeg at Detroit, 7:30

St. Louis at Montreal, 7:30

Nashville at Dallas, 8:30

Buffalo at Colorado, 9

Anaheim at Vegas, 10

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 10

Carolina at Vancouver, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Saturday’s Games

Toronto 4, Hartford 3, OT

Utica 2, Bridgeport 1, SO

Syracuse 5, Belleville 4, SO

Hershey 3, Milwaukee 0

Rockford 6, Texas 2

Rochester 5, WB/Scranton 2

Providence 4, Binghamton 2

Laval 4, Lehigh Valley 3, OT

Grand Rapids 5, Chicago 2

Manitoba 4, Cleveland 0

San Antonio 4, Iowa 3, OT

Sunday’s Games

Charlotte 4, Springfield 3

Providence 4, Bridgeport 1

Hershey 4, WB/Scranton 3, OT

Ontario 4, Tucson 2

San Jose 2, Bakersfield 1

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

San Diego at Milwaukee, 8

Bakersfield at San Antonio, 8

Iowa at Texas, 8:30

Ontario at Tucson, 9:05

Saturday’s Summary

Utica 2, Bridgeport 1/ SO

Utica 0 0 1 0 - 2
Bridgeport 0 1 0 0 - 1

1st Period- No Scoring.Penalties-Vande Sompel Bri (high-sticking), 8:31; Sautner Uti (hooking), 11:09; Helgeson Bri (interference), 16:12.

2nd Period-1, Bridgeport, Fritz 7 (Aho, Gionta), 19:27. Penalties-Stewart Uti (fighting), 2:15; Johnston Bri (fighting), 2:15; Brisebois Uti (hooking), 2:54; Gionta Bri (holding the stick), 2:54; Cassels Uti (cross-checking), 4:13; MacEwen Uti (holding), 8:52; St. Denis Bri (roughing), 16:11; LaBate Uti (roughing, fighting), 20:00; Helgeson Bri (roughing, fighting), 20:00.

3rd Period-2, Utica, LaBate 4 (Megna, Darcy), 19:41. Penalties-Molino Uti (slashing), 2:25; Aho Bri (slashing), 3:10; Wiercioch Uti (slashing), 6:06; Boucher Uti (boarding), 11:27; Burroughs Bri (interference), 13:41.

OT Period- No Scoring.Penalties-served by Johnston Bri (bench minor - too many men), 4:00.

Shootout - Utica 2 (Megna NG, Boucher G, Chaput NG, Bancks NG, Carcone G), Bridgeport 1 (Dal Colle NG, Fritz G, Bailey NG, St. Denis NG, Bernier NG).  Shots on Goal-Utica 4-10-8-0-1-23. Bridgeport 6-11-15-1-0-33. Power Play Opportunities-Utica 0 / 6; Bridgeport 0 / 6. Goalies-Utica, Demko 8-5-2 (33 shots-32 saves). Bridgeport, Gudlevskis 4-4-2 (22 shots-21 saves).

A-4,343

PGA Tour

$3.5 Hero World Challenge

Sunday

At Albany Golf Club

Nassau, Bahamas

Par 72

Final

R. Fowler, $1,000,000 67-70-72-61—270

C. Hoffman, $400,000 69-63-70-72—274

T. Fleetwood, $212,500 66-69-74-67—276

Jordan Spieth, $212,500 68-67-72-69—276

H. Matsuyama, $145,000 71-66-72-68—277

Patrick Reed, $145,000 72-66-71-68—277

Justin Rose, $145,000 68-68-71-70—277

F. Molinari, $135,000 69-68-71-70—278

Matt Kuchar, $122,500 67-70-72-71—280

Tiger Woods, $122,500 69-68-75-68—280

J. Thomas, $115,000 69-70-74-68—281

Kevin Kisner, $109,500 70-72-75-70—287

Alex Noren, $109,500 73-69-74-71—287

D. Berger, $107,000 75-73-70-70—288

K. Chappell, $107,000 68-70-74-76—288

D. Johnson, $107,000 68-72-76-72—288

H. Stenson, $105,000 70-71-77-71—289

B. Koepka, $100,000 71-78-72-70—291

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Pittsburgh 41/2 CINCINI

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Lincoln Financial Field
Philadelphia

Navy 3 Army

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

INDIANA OFF New York

CHARLOTTE 7 Orlando

PHILADELPHIA 101/2 Phoenix

BOSTON 51/2 Milwaukee

ATLANTA 2 Brooklyn

Cleveland 9 CHICAGO

Minnesota 3 MEMPHIS

Golden St OFF N. ORLNS

DALLAS 3 Denver

SAN ANTONIO 3 Detroit

UTAH OFF Washington

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

OHIO ST 11/2 Michigan

PENN ST 41/2 Wisconsin

INDIANA 41/2 Iowa

OKLAHOMA 22 T. San Anto

IOWA ST 161/2 No. Illinois

FLORIDA 9 Florida St

COLUMBIA 131/2 Quinnipiac

Appalachian St 3 W. CARLNA

Missouri St 11/2 N. DAK ST

ST MARY’S, CA 25 Sacra St

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

WASH Even-1/2 San Jose

FLORIDA Even-1/2 NY Islndes

NASHVILLE Even-1/2 Boston

CALGARY Even-1/2 Philadelphia

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

Sunday

BASEBALL

National League

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Signed executive vice president/general manager A.J. Preller to a contract extension through the 2022 season.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Fined San Jose F Joe Thornton $5,000 for slashing Tampa Bay F Tyler Johnson during a Dec. 2 game.

ARIZONA COYOTES — Recalled D Jakob Chychrun from Tucson (AHL). Assigned D Andrew Campbell to Tucson.

DALLAS STARS — Recalled F Jason Dickinson from Texas (AHL). Placed C Martin Hanzal on injured reserve, retroactive to Nov. 28.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Recalled G Juuse Saros from Milwaukee (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Reassigned D Jamie McBain to Syracuse (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Recalled F Travis Boyd from Hershey (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Bridgeport F Connor Jones three games for a slew-footing incident in a Dec. 1 game at Utica.

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Reading’s Loic Leduc indefinitely and fined him an undisclosed amount for a game misconduct for physical abuse of an official during a Dec. 2 game at Wheeling. Suspended Wheeling’s Garrett Meurs indefinitely and fined him an undisclosed amount for a tripping infraction and Wheeling’s Jeff Taylor indefinitely and fined him an undisclosed amount for his game misconduct under for leaving the bench during an altercation in the game against Reading.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA STATE — Named Herm Edwards football coach.

WASHINGTON — Named Bush Hamdan offensive coordinator, effective at the end of the Atlanta Falcons season.

Saturday

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Los Angeles Clippers G Austin Rivers $25,000 for directing inappropriate comments toward a fan during a Nov. 30 game against Utah.

ATLANTA HAWKS — Recalled G Tyler Dorsey from Erie (NBAGL).

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Assigned C Ivica Zubac to South Bay (NBAGL).

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES — Recalled F Ivan Rabb from Memphis (NBAGL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Activated K Travis Coons. Placed K Nick Novak on injured reserve. Signed TE Braedon Bowman to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed DL Geneo Grissom and WR Bernard Reedy from the practice squad. Released DL Ricky Jean Francois and OL Jason King. Signed DL Marcus Hardison to the practice squad.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Placed TE Coby Fleener on injured reserve. Waived DB DeVante Harris. Signed CB Arthur Maulet and TE Garrett Griffin from the practice squad.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Signed WR Alshon Jeffery to a four-year contract extension through 2021.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS — Recalled LW Curtis McKenzie from Texas (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Recalled D Jamie McBain from Syracuse (AHL).

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Signed D Brad Campagna. Loaned D Adam Comrie and Nick Luukko to Lehigh Valley (AHL).

COLLEGE

NEBRASKA — Named Scott Frost football coach.

NEW MEXICO — Announced offensive coordinator Bob DeBesse and cornerbacks coach Al Simmons will not be retained.