Sports agate — Dec. 14, 2017

Published Dec 14, 2017 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

Proctor 88, VVS 79, 2 OT

PROCTOR — Adamson 7, Beyah 21, Giglio 19, Green 5, C. Johnson 2, L. Johnson 20, Manolescu 14.

VVS — J. Horodnick 2, TJ Horodnick 2, Engler 15, Palmer 11, Moffett 25, Schaefer 2, Roden 22.

Three-point baskets: Proctor, Beyah 2; Giglio, Green, VVS, Moffett 4, Engler 3, Palmer 2.

Halftime: Proctor 39, VVS 29

Regulation: VVS 66, Proctor 66

End of first overtime: VVS 75, Proctor 75

Girls

Proctor 53, VVS 46

VVS — A. Rossi 2, Kiser 20, Berry 8, E. Rossi 2, Brewer 14.

Three-pointers: VVS, Berry 2, Brewer 2.

Halftime: Proctor 23, VVS 22

BOWLING

Boys

At Community Activity Center

VVS 10, Whitesboro 1

Whitesboro high game and series: Beattie, 248 and 521. VVS high game and series: Casler, 276 and 733. Other VVS series: Stevens 704; Bechtel 619; Hrdlicka 567.

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Westmoreland 25-25-25, Remsen 13-8-21

Westmoreland leaders: Pastorella 15 digs, 9 assists, 2 kills; Rubino 2 aces, 5 digs, 15 assists, 4 kills; Golden 15 kills, 2 aces; Ricci 4 digs, 4 aces.

Remsen leaders: Skermont 3 assists, 4 digs; Fransman 2 kills, 6 assists; McCormack 5 kills, 4 digs; O’Brien 3 kills, 4 digs.

WRESTLING

RFA 63, Poland 18

99 pounds: Thompson, RFA, won by forfeit.

106: J. Wright, RFA, won by forfeit.

126: Craft, RFA, outpointed Tanner, 14-7.

132: Faso, RFA, pinned Jones.

138: W. Wright Jr., RFA, pinned Burns.

145: Hedrington, RFA, pinned Clark.

152: Hildenbrandt, RFA, won by forfeit.

160: Darcangelo, RFA, won by forfeit.

170: Arbes, RFA, won by forfeit.

182: Walston, RFA, pinned Sheppard.

285: Pisaneschi, RFA, pinned Pritchard.

KING PIN LANES

Autobody Excellence League

Dave Goralczyk and Rob Taylor, 279 and 736. Brent Joy, 717; Chet Andrewski, 713; Jason Burning, 703; Chris Brockway, 701; Frank Zammiello, 684; Aaron Finster, 676; Michael Pouliot, 673; Mark Rundle Sr., 663; Goralczyk, 661; Dick Jones, 661; Chuck Shlotzhauer, 660; Hal Arsic, 651; Mike Lewandrowski, 634; Zach Kierpiec, 619; Steve Long, 619; Steve Carro, 618; Steve Francis, 615; Chuck Martin, 615; James Faso, 614; Paul Fiorini, 611; Chris Muraca, 605; Mark Rundle Jr., 604.

Kait DeLett, 244 and 650.

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 10 3 0 .769 368 250

Buffalo 7 6 0 .538 240 290

Miami 6 7 0 .462 236 318

N.Y. Jets 5 8 0 .385 266 311

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 9 4 0 .692 329 202

Tennessee 8 5 0 .615 273 294

Houston 4 9 0 .308 312 335

Indianapolis 3 10 0 .231 212 343

North

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Pittsburgh 11 2 0 .846 320 251

Baltimore 7 6 0 .538 318 246

Cincinnati 5 8 0 .385 226 271

Cleveland 0 13 0 .000 197 335

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 7 6 0 .538 329 289

L.A. Chargers 7 6 0 .538 298 225

Oakland 6 7 0 .462 264 304

Denver 4 9 0 .308 229 315

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Philadelphia 11 2 0 .846 404 250

Dallas 7 6 0 .538 316 294

Washington 5 8 0 .385 285 344

N.Y. Giants 2 11 0 .154 199 321

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 9 4 0 .692 370 263

Carolina 9 4 0 .692 300 262

Atlanta 8 5 0 .615 294 261

Tampa Bay 4 9 0 .308 264 312

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 10 3 0 .769 309 235

Detroit 7 6 0 .538 338 329

Green Bay 7 6 0 .538 285 302

Chicago 4 9 0 .308 224 274

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 9 4 0 .692 396 265

Seattle 8 5 0 .615 314 252

Arizona 6 7 0 .462 231 317

San Francisco 3 10 0 .231 228 314

y-clinched division

Thursday

Denver at Indianapolis, 8:25

Saturday

Chicago at Detroit, 4:30

L.A. Chargers at Kansas City, 8:25

Sunday

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 1

Cincinnati at Minnesota, 1

Houston at Jacksonville, 1

Arizona at Washington, 1

N.Y. Jets at New Orleans, 1

Miami at Buffalo, 1

Green Bay at Carolina, 1

Baltimore at Cleveland, 1

L.A. Rams at Seattle, 4:05

New England at Pittsburgh, 4:25

Tennessee at San Francisco, 4:25

Dallas at Oakland, 8:30

Monday

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 8:30

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Bowl Games

Saturday, Dec. 16

Celebration Bowl

At Atlanta

NC A&T (11-0) vs. Grambling State (11-1), Noon (ABC)

New Orleans Bowl

North Texas (9-4) vs. Troy (10-2), 1 (ESPN)

Cure Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Georgia State (6-5) vs. Western Kentucky (6-6), 2:30 (CBSSN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise State (10-3) vs. Oregon (7-5), 3:30 (ABC)

New Mexico Bowl

Albuquerque

Colorado State (7-5) vs. Marshall (7-5), 4:30 (ESPN)

Camellia Bowl

Montgomery, Ala.

Arkansas State (7-3) vs. Middle Tennessee (6-6), 8 (ESPN)

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 24 6 .800 —

Toronto 18 8 .692 4

New York 14 13 .519 81/2

Philadelphia 14 13 .519 81/2

Brooklyn 11 15 .423 11

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 15 13 .536 —

Miami 13 14 .481 11/2

Orlando 11 18 .379 41/2

Charlotte 10 17 .370 41/2

Atlanta 6 21 .222 81/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 20 8 .714 —

Milwaukee 15 11 .577 4

Indiana 16 12 .571 4

Detroit 14 13 .519 51/2

Chicago 7 20 .259 121/2

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 22 4 .846 —

San Antonio 19 9 .679 4

New Orleans 15 14 .517 81/2

Memphis 8 20 .286 15

Dallas 8 20 .286 15

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 16 12 .571 —

Denver 15 13 .536 1

Portland 14 13 .519 11/2

Oklahoma City 13 14 .481 21/2

Utah 13 15 .464 3

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 22 6 .786 —

L.A. Clippers 11 15 .423 10

L.A. Lakers 10 16 .385 11

Sacramento 9 18 .333 121/2

Phoenix 9 21 .300 14

Wednesday’s Games

L.A. Clippers 106, Orlando 95

Oklahoma City 100, Indiana 95

Washington 93, Memphis 87

Boston 124, Denver 118

Portland 102, Miami 95

Chicago 103, Utah 100

New Orleans 115, Milwaukee 108

Toronto 115, Phoenix 109

Houston 108, Charlotte 96

Thursday’s Games

Detroit at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Detroit at Indiana, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Washington, 7 p.m.

Miami at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Portland at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Denver, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Scores

East

Duquesne 73, MVSU 49

Mass.-Lowell 87, Boston U. 82

Villanova 87, Temple 67

South

Belmont 82, Milwaukee 63

LSU 80, Houston 77

Mississippi 82, Sam Houston St. 69

North Florida 87, FIU 85

Southern Miss. 69, Alabama A&M 54

UNC-Greensboro 71, UNC-Wilmington 58

Midwest

Bradley 86, UALR 46

Illinois 92, Longwood 45

Nebraska-Omaha 77, Arkansas St. 74

S. Illinois 69, Jackson St. 51

Wisconsin 81, W. Kentucky 80

Southwest

SMU 79, New Orleans 66

Texas A&M 113, Savannah St. 66

Texas Tech 82, Kennesaw St. 53

Far West

Boise St. 85, Grand Canyon 80, 2OT

Fresno St. 78, Ark.-Pine Bluff 52

N. Colorado 83, Denver 63

Oregon 95, Portland St. 84

Seattle 88, Saint Martin’s 72

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 30 22 6 2 46 113 74

Toronto 32 20 11 1 41 108 92

Boston 28 15 9 4 34 81 77

Montreal 31 13 14 4 30 85 99

Florida 31 12 14 5 29 92 108

Detroit 31 11 13 7 29 83 102

Ottawa 30 10 13 7 27 82 103

Buffalo 31 8 17 6 22 67 104

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Columbus 31 19 11 1 39 88 80

Washington 32 19 12 1 39 100 93

New Jersey 30 17 9 4 38 94 92

NY Islanders 31 17 11 3 37 110 105

NY Rangers 31 16 12 3 35 101 92

Pittsburgh 32 16 13 3 35 94 104

Philadelphia 30 12 11 7 31 87 88

Carolina 30 12 11 7 31 83 93

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 32 21 9 2 44 104 81

Nashville 30 19 7 4 42 102 85

Winnipeg 31 18 8 5 41 107 87

Dallas 32 18 13 1 37 96 92

Minnesota 30 16 11 3 35 89 88

Chicago 31 15 11 5 35 93 84

Colorado 30 14 14 2 30 94 100

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 32 20 9 3 43 98 73

Vegas 30 19 9 2 40 105 94

San Jose 29 16 10 3 35 79 69

Calgary 31 16 12 3 35 89 96

Anaheim 31 13 11 7 33 83 91

Vancouver 32 14 14 4 32 83 97

Edmonton 31 13 16 2 28 93 101

Arizona 33 7 21 5 19 75 114

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday’s Games

Dallas 5, N.Y. Islanders 2

Ottawa 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Boston 3, Detroit 2, OT

Nashville 7, Vancouver 1

Thursday’s Games

Buffalo at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Columbus, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Florida at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Nashville at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Vegas, 10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Dallas at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Providence 25 17 6 2 0 36 75 59

WB/Scranton 24 15 7 1 1 32 87 72

Charlotte 27 17 9 0 1 35 101 80

Lehigh Valley 28 16 9 1 2 35 103 96

Bridgeport 24 12 10 1 1 26 75 70

Hershey 28 12 13 0 3 27 75 92

Hartford 27 10 12 3 2 25 74 96

Springfield 29 10 18 1 0 21 80 96

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 25 20 5 0 0 40 83 47

Rochester 26 15 5 3 3 36 88 76

Syracuse 25 13 9 1 2 29 82 73

Laval 27 10 11 4 2 26 82 97

Belleville 26 11 12 0 3 25 72 94

Utica 25 10 11 3 1 24 69 80

Binghamton 25 8 13 3 1 20 65 87

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 26 18 5 1 2 39 99 57

Rockford 26 15 10 1 0 31 85 73

Iowa 26 12 8 5 1 30 80 82

Milwaukee 24 12 11 1 0 25 67 75

Cleveland 21 8 9 2 2 20 44 64

Grand Rapids 26 10 13 0 3 23 78 87

Chicago 25 8 12 4 1 21 66 77

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Stockton 23 14 7 0 2 30 80 59

Tucson 22 12 7 2 1 27 72 63

Texas 27 16 10 0 1 33 82 90

San Antonio 25 13 10 2 0 28 81 79

Ontario 22 11 10 0 1 23 52 52

San Jose 22 11 10 0 1 23 58 64

San Diego 23 11 11 1 0 23 74 83

Bakersfield 23 9 11 3 0 21 61 70

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Wednesday’s Games

Providence 3, Hershey 0

Charlotte 5, Lehigh Valley 2

Belleville 4, Binghamton 3, SO

Grand Rapids 4, Iowa 3, SO

WB/Scranton 6, Springfield 3

Rochester 3, Utica 1

Ontario 4, Texas 2

San Jose 5, Tucson 2

San Diego 5, Stockton 3

Thursday’s Games

Cleveland at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Providence at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Binghamton at Utica, 7 p.m.

Manitoba at Belleville, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Bridgeport at Springfield, 7:05 p.m.

Toronto at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

WB/Scranton at Hartford, 7:15 p.m.

Iowa at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Rockford at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Stockton at Ontario, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Summary

Rochester 3, Utica 1

Utica 1 0 0 — 1

Rochester 1 1 1 — 3

1st Period-1, Utica, Carcone 3 (Hamilton, Cassels), 1:27. 2, Rochester, Moses 7 (Gill, Nelson), 17:33. Penalties-No Penalties

2nd Period-3, Rochester, Percy 3 (C. Smith, Baptiste), 6:50. Penalties-No Penalties

3rd Period-4, Rochester, C. Smith 9 (Griffith, Redmond), 1:17 (PP). Penalties-Sautner Uti (high-sticking), 0:40; Moses Rch (tripping), 16:09.

Shots on Goal-Utica 8-10-12-30. Rochester 12-16-6-34. Power Play Opportunities-Utica 0/1; Rochester 1/1. Goalies-Utica, Demko 8-6-3 (34 shots-31 saves). Rochester, Ullmark 12-3-3 (30 shots-29 saves).

A-3,941

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Denver 21/2 INDIANA

Saturday

DETROIT 51/2 Chicago

LA Chargers 1 KANSAS

Sunday

Philadelphia 71/2 NY GIANTS

CAROLINA 3 Green Bay

MINNESOTA 101/2 Cincinnati

BUFFALO OFF Miami

JACKSONVILLE 101/2 Houston

NEW ORLEANS 15 NY Jets

WASHINGTON 4 Arizona

Baltimore 7 Cleveland

SEATTLE 2 LA Rams

New England 3 PITT

SAN FRANCISCO 2 Tennessee

Dallas 3 OAKLAND

Monday

Atlanta 61/2 TAMPA

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

Celebration Bowl

Mercedes-Benz Stadium-Atlanta

North Carolina A&T 91/2 Grambling

New Orleans Bowl

Mercedes-Benz Superdome- New Orleans

Troy 61/2 North Texas

Cure Bowl

Camping World Stadium- Orlando, Fla.

Western Kentucky 61/2 Georgia St

Las Vegas Bowl

Sam Boyd Stadium-Las Vegas

Oregon 7 Boise St

New Mexico Bowl

University Stadium-Albuquerque, N.M.

Colorado St 51/2 Marshall

Camellia Bowl

Crampton Bowl-Montgomery, Ala.

Arkansas St 4 Middle Tenn

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Detroit 31/2 ATLANTA

BROOKLYN 11/2 New York

CLEVELAND 91/2 LA Lakers

MINNESOTA 91/2 Sacramento

GOLDEN ST 111/2 Dallas

COLLEGE BASKEBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NORTHWESTERN 91/2 Valparaiso

SOUTHERN CAL 171/2 Santa Clara

South Dakota 13 N ARIZONA

BAYLOR 19 Texas South

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

COLUMBUS 1/2-1 Islanders

BOSTON Even-1/2 Washington

PHILADELPHIA 1/2-1 Buffalo

MONTREAL Even-1/2 New Jersey

MINNESOTA Even-1/2 Toronto

WINNIPEG Even-1/2 Chicago

ST. LOUIS Even-1/2 Anaheim

CALGARY Even-1/2 San Jose

COLORADO Even-1/2 Florida

EDMONTON Even-1/2 Nashville

Tampa Bay 1/2-1 ARIZONA

VEGAS Even-1/2 Pittsburgh

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS — Traded 2B Ian Kinsler to the Los Angeles Angels for RHP Wilkel Hernandez and OF Troy Montgomery.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Agreed to terms with RHP Joe Smith on a two-year contract.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with RHP Michael Pineda on a two-year contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS —Acquired RHP Shawn Armstrong from Cleveland and LHP Anthony Misiewicz from Tampa Bay for international signing bonus pool allotment.

Frontier League

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS — Sold the contract of OF Bralin Jackson to the Pittsburgh Pirates.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Transferred G Josh Magette to Erie (NBAGL).

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES — Assigned F Ivan Rabb to Memphis (NBAGL).

PHOENIX SUNS — Signed G Isaiah Canaan.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS —Re-signed WR Carlton Agudosi to the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed DE Lavar Edwards. Signed OL Geoff Gray off the N. Y. Jets’ practice squad and WR Matt Hazel off Indianapolis’ practice squad. Waived WR Bryce Treggs, DL Tyrone Holmes and DL T.Y. McGill. Signed OL Laurence Gibson and OL Ian Silberman to the practice squad. Released OL Korren Kirven from the practice squad.

DENVER BRONCOS — Placed S Justin Simmons on injured reserve.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed WR Colby Pearson to the practice squad.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed S Ibraheim Campbell to the practice squad. Released WR Devin Lucien from the practice squad.

LOS ANGELES RAMS — Signed DB Isaiah Johnson from the practice squad. Signed CB Marcus Sayles to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed WR Kenny Britt. Re-signed DL Ricky Jean Francois. Released LB Jonathan Freeny and WR Bernard Reedy. Placed OL Marcus Cannon on injured reserve.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed DT Darius Latham. Placed LB Cory James on injured reserve. Signed DL Joby Saint Fleur to the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed LB Paul Dawson from the practice squad. Placed OL Oday Aboushi on injured reserve.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed TE Jerome Cunningham to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Recalled D Joel Hanley from Tucson (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Recalled D Ville Pokka from Rockford (AHL). Placed D Cody Franson on injured reserve, retroactive to Dec. 9.

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Reassigned D Duncan Siemens to San Antonio (AHL). Announced San Antonio reassigned G Joe Cannata to Colorado (ECHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Reassigned F Frederick Gaudreau to Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Placed F Marcus Johansson on injured reserve, retroactive to Dec. 9. Recalled F Nick Lappin from Binghamton (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Reassigned G Ville Husso to San Antonio (AHL).

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS — Claimed F Ryan Carpenter off waivers. Assigned F Stefan Matteau to Chicago (AHL).

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Announced F Steven Swavely was recalled on loan from Lehigh (AHL). Acquired F Colin Martin from Brampton for future considerations. Announced D Sam Posa has been suspended and removed from the active roster.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

ATLANTA UNITED — Acquired D Jose Hernandez from Caracas FC (Venezuelan Primera Division) as a discovery signing.

LA GALAXY — Traded the rights to G Jon Kempin to Columbus for a 2018 fourth-round draft pick.

NEW YORK CITY FC — Signed D Anton Tinnerholm.

PORTLAND TIMBERS — Traded MF Darlington Nagbe and D Gbenga Arokoyo to Atlanta for $650,000 in general allocation money in 2018, $100,000 general allocation money in 2019, $300,000 in targeted allocation money in 2018 and an international spot through Dec. 31, 2018. Additionally Portland will receive up to $600,000 in future targeted allocation money based on Nagbe’s performance with Atlanta.

National Women’s Soccer League

SKY BLUE FC — Signed MF Thaisa de Moraes Rosa Moreno.

COLLEGE

FURMAN — Named George Quarles offensive coordinator.

NORTHERN ARIZONA — Named Mike Marlow athletic director.

UCLA — Named Paul Rhoads defensive backs coach.

WOFFORD — Announced the retirement of football caoch Mike Ayers.