Sports agate — Dec. 1, 2018

Published Dec 1, 2018 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Boys

RFA 103, Camden 36

CAMDEN — Amo 2 1 5, Bell 2 0 5, Paul 1 1 5, Ciani 1 0 3, Crawford 1 2 4, Plumley 3 0 7, Page 1 4 7. Totals 12 8 36.

RFA — C. Williams 5 1 12, Bartholomew 0 0 0, Podkowka 1 2 4, Call 7 2 16, Cudhea 6 0 12, Hunzinger 2 0 4, Hoke 1 0 2, Baldwin 2 1 7, Adkins 2 1 7, K. Williams 6 0 12, McNett 2 0 4, Rojas-Mujica 1 1 5, Cook 1 0 3, Recco 5 0 10, Wilbert 2 1 5. Totals 46 6 103.

Halftime: RFA 55, Camden 10.

Three-point baskets: RFA, C. Williams, Baldwin, Adkins, Rojas-Mujica, Cook; Camden, Bell, Paul, Ciani, Plumley. Total fouls: RFA 20, Camden 14.

Adirondack 45, Copenhagen 42

ADIRONDACK — Miller 3 0 7, Koagal 2 1 5, Mooney 3 1 9, Nickerson 0 0 0, Greco 3 0 6, Newman 0 0 0, Serra 2 0 8, Allen, 4 1 10, Woodill 0 0 0, Mosley 0 0 0, Ernst 0 0 0.

COPENHAGEN — Powis 4 0 11, Stokely 2 0 4, Williams 2 2 8, Carroll 2 1 5, Morrow 4 4 13, Graves 0 1 1.

Halftime: Adirondack 24, Copenhagen 22

Three-point baskets: Adirondack, Miller, Mooney (2), Serra (2), Allen; Copenhagen, Powis (3), Williams (2), Morrow.

BOWLING

Boys

RFA 9, Central Valley Academy 2

RFA: Powell, high game 237 and high series 673.

CVA: Lamica, 204 and 569.

Girls

VVS 11, New Hartford 0

VVS: O’Herien, high game 298 and high series 650.

New Hartford: Jones 171, 485.

HOCKEY

Boys

RFA 9, Genesee 2

RFA 4 1 4 — 9

Genesee 0 2 0 — 2

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Dorfman 4-0, Hall 2-1, Simons 1-1, Mecca 2-3, Clark 0-2, Millington 0-1, Eychner 0-2, Bostwick 0-4, Gulla 0-1, Russell 0-1, E. Dormio 0-1. Genesee scoring: Pizzi 1-0, N. Call 1-0. Goalie saves: RFA, Nebush 11, B. Gannon 1, Dormio 0; Genesee, Hunt 24, Kemp 5.

Clinton 7, Ogdensburg 1

Clinton 0 2 5 — 7

Ogdensburg 0 1 0 — 1

Clinton scoring: Elsenbeck 1-0, Kulpa 1-0, Carr 1-0, Melie 1-2, Femia 0-1, Frank 1-0, Koehler 1-0, Provost 1-2, Hinderling 0-1, Engle 0-1. Ogdensburg scoring: LaRose 1-0, Troiano 0-1. Goalie saves: Clinton, Trask 17; Ogdensburg, Ball 32.

VOLLEYBALL

Girls

Mount Markham 3, Remsen 0

25-16, 25-5, 25-17

Remsen: McCormark 6 digs; Eaton 3 digs; Griffith 2 digs; Fransman 2 digs; Skermont 2 aces; Jewett 3 assists; Jones 2 aces.

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 3 0 .727 307 249

Miami 5 6 0 .455 223 283

Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 161 272

N.Y. Jets 3 8 0 .273 221 281

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 8 3 0 .727 273 222

Indianapolis 6 5 0 .545 325 273

Tennessee 5 6 0 .455 195 223

Jacksonville 3 8 0 .273 197 243

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 7 3 1 .682 316 249

Baltimore 6 5 0 .545 271 198

Cincinnati 5 6 0 .455 276 347

Cleveland 4 6 1 .409 253 283

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 9 2 0 .818 404 294

L.A. Chargers 8 3 0 .727 307 219

Denver 5 6 0 .455 252 252

Oakland 2 9 0 .182 187 327

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 7 5 0 .583 247 223

Washington 6 5 0 .545 220 229

Philadelphia 5 6 0 .455 230 253

N.Y. Giants 3 8 0 .273 237 288

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 10 2 0 .833 419 269

Carolina 6 5 0 .545 287 282

Atlanta 4 7 0 .364 280 307

Tampa Bay 4 7 0 .364 294 338

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 3 0 .727 317 211

Minnesota 6 4 1 .591 265 246

Green Bay 4 6 1 .409 264 267

Detroit 4 7 0 .364 238 286

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 10 1 0 .909 389 282

Seattle 6 5 0 .545 276 243

Arizona 2 9 0 .182 155 293

San Francisco 2 9 0 .182 239 293

Thursday

Dallas 13, New Orleans 10

Sunday

L.A. Rams at Detroit, 1

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 1

Arizona at Green Bay, 1

Denver at Cincinnati, 1

Baltimore at Atlanta, 1

Chicago at N.Y. Giants, 1

Cleveland at Houston, 1

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 1

Buffalo at Miami, 1

N.Y. Jets at Tennessee, 4:05

Kansas City at Oakland, 4:05

San Francisco at Seattle, 4:25

Minnesota at New England, 4:25

L.A. Chargers at Pittsburgh, 8:20

Monday

Washington at Philadelphia, 8:15

———

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Friday’s Scores

Midwest

N. Illinois 30, Buffalo 29

Washington 10, Utah 3

FCS Playoffs

First Round

Nov. 24

Duquesne 31, Towson 10

Wofford 19, Elon 7

Southeast Missouri State 28, Stony Brook 14

Montana State 35, Incarnate Word 14

James Madison 20, Delaware 6

Nicholls State 49, San Diego 30

Northern Iowa 16, Lamar 13

Jacksonville State 34, ETSU 27

Second Round

Saturday

Jacksonville State (9-3) at Maine (8-3), Noon

James Madison (9-3) at Colgate (9-1), 1

Wofford (9-3) at Kennesaw State (10-1), 2

Montana State (8-4) at North Dakota State (11-0), 3

Duquesne (9-3) at South Dakota State (8-2), 3

Southeast Missouri State (9-3) at Weber State (9-2), 4

Nicholls State (9-3) at Eastern Washington (9-2), 5

Northern Iowa (7-5) at UC Davis (9-2), 7

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 26 18 7 1 37 98 75

Buffalo 27 17 7 3 37 85 76

Toronto 26 18 8 0 36 93 67

Boston 25 14 7 4 32 69 60

Montreal 25 11 9 5 27 77 83

Detroit 25 11 11 3 25 72 83

Ottawa 26 11 12 3 25 92 107

Florida 24 10 10 4 24 78 86

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 25 15 7 3 33 90 77

Columbus 25 15 8 2 32 88 80

Carolina 25 12 9 4 28 66 69

Rangers 26 13 11 2 28 75 79

Islanders 24 12 9 3 27 73 70

Pittsburgh 24 10 9 5 25 81 80

Philadelphia 24 10 12 2 22 72 86

New Jersey 24 9 11 4 22 71 82

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 26 17 8 1 35 83 64

Colorado 26 15 6 5 35 97 73

Winnipeg 24 14 8 2 30 83 71

Minnesota 25 14 9 2 30 80 71

Dallas 26 13 10 3 29 72 70

Chicago 26 9 12 5 23 73 96

St. Louis 24 9 12 3 21 73 79

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 26 15 9 2 32 88 74

Anaheim 28 13 10 5 31 64 78

San Jose 26 12 9 5 29 80 82

Vegas 27 14 12 1 29 81 76

Edmonton 25 12 11 2 26 68 78

Vancouver 28 11 14 3 25 81 100

Arizona 24 11 11 2 24 60 65

Los Angeles 26 9 16 1 19 56 82

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Friday

Florida 3, Buffalo 2, OT

Washington 6, New Jersey 3

Anaheim 2, Carolina 1, OT

Calgary 4, Los Angeles 1

St. Louis 3, Colorado 2, OT

Saturday

San Jose at Ottawa, 1

Dallas at Vancouver, 4

N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 7

Toronto at Minnesota, 7

Winnipeg at New Jersey, 7

Columbus vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 7

Tampa Bay at Florida, 7

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7

Detroit at Boston, 7

St. Louis at Arizona, 8

Chicago at Nashville, 8

Vegas at Edmonton, 10

Sunday

Anaheim at Washington, 3

Winnipeg at N.Y. Rangers, 6

San Jose at Montreal, 7

Colorado at Detroit, 7

Calgary at Chicago, 7

Carolina at Los Angeles, 10:30

Monday

Tampa Bay at New Jersey, 7

Buffalo at Nashville, 8

Edmonton at Dallas, 8:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Charlotte 22 16 5 1 0 33 76 58

Bridgeport 22 12 7 2 1 27 73 74

Springfield 19 11 6 0 2 24 72 61

Lehigh Valley 19 11 6 1 1 24 77 68

Hartford 22 10 9 1 2 23 68 77

WB/Scranton 22 9 9 3 1 22 67 65

Providence 20 9 8 3 0 21 68 63

Hershey 21 9 11 0 1 19 51 68

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Rochester 20 13 5 2 0 28 72 62

Cleveland 21 11 7 3 0 25 68 75

Syracuse 18 11 5 2 0 24 68 50

Belleville 22 10 11 1 0 21 69 74

Binghamton 22 9 10 3 0 21 61 78

Toronto 19 8 7 2 2 20 77 78

Utica 23 9 12 1 1 20 65 85

Laval 23 8 12 2 1 19 58 63

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Iowa 21 12 4 3 2 29 75 53

Milwaukee 23 13 7 3 0 29 65 62

Grand Rapids 21 12 7 0 2 26 67 65

Chicago 20 10 7 2 1 23 76 66

Rockford 22 9 8 1 4 23 53 64

Manitoba 21 10 10 1 0 21 55 68

Texas 19 9 8 1 1 20 72 62

San Antonio 22 8 14 0 0 16 53 67

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

San Jose 17 11 3 1 2 25 58 37

Tucson 18 11 5 1 1 24 65 58

Colorado 20 10 7 3 0 23 61 67

Stockton 22 11 10 1 0 23 76 89

Ontario 19 8 8 2 1 19 67 79

Bakersfield 17 9 8 0 0 18 60 54

San Diego 17 8 7 1 1 18 61 64

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Thursday

Ontario 3, Bakersfield 2

Friday

Belleville 4, Utica 2

Cleveland 4, Syracuse 3, OT

Grand Rapids 4, San Antonio 3

Providence 2, Charlotte 1

Rochester 1, WB/Scranton 0

Lehigh Valley 3, Laval 2, OT

Texas 4, Milwaukee 1

Colorado 3, Iowa 2, SO

San Diego 2, Manitoba 1

Stockton 4, Ontario 2

Saturday

Syracuse at Cleveland, 1

Utica at Laval, 3

WB/Scranton at Toronto, 4

Charlotte at Hartford, 7

Lehigh Valley at Belleville, 7

Milwaukee at Rockford, 7

Providence at Bridgeport, 7

Springfield at Hershey, 7

Texas at Grand Rapids, 7

Rochester at Binghamton, 7:05

San Antonio at Chicago, 8

San Jose at Stockton, 9

Iowa at Colorado, 9:05

Manitoba at Bakersfield, 10

Sunday

Bridgeport at Springfield, 3:05

Charlotte at Providence, 3:05

Lehigh Valley at Toronto, 4

Binghamton at Hershey, 5

San Antonio at Rockford, 5

Texas at Chicago, 5

Tucson at Ontario, 6

Monday

San Diego at San Jose, 10

Friday’s Summary

Belleville 4, Utica 2

Utica 0 2 0 — 2
Belleville 1 0 3 — 4

1st Period-1, Belleville, Tambellini 8 (Balisy, Burgdoerfer), 10:04. Penalties-Woods Uti (hooking), 7:13; Blujus Uti (delay of game), 9:16; Brown Bel (hooking), 9:21.

2nd Period-2, Utica, Kero 7 (Boucher, MacEwen), 15:20. 3, Utica, Cameranesi 1 (Carcone, Jasek), 17:34. Penalties-McEneny Uti (tripping), 4:32; Gagne Bel (hooking), 6:38; Archibald Uti (fighting), 14:10; Paul Bel (fighting), 14:10; Brown Bel (tripping), 17:57.

3rd Period-4, Belleville, Brown 3 (Balisy, Sexton), 6:08. 5, Belleville, Murray 4 (Burgdoerfer, Brown), 9:39. 6, Belleville, Chlapik 6 (Sieloff), 19:25 (EN). Penalties-Sieloff Bel (holding), 0:24; Woods Uti (interference), 14:36.

Shots on Goal-Utica 7-14-6-27. Belleville 17-6-10-33. Power Play Opportunities-Utica 0 / 4; Belleville 0 / 4. Goalies-Utica, Demko 2-2-0 (32 shots-29 saves). Belleville, Hogberg 1-0-0 (27 shots-25 saves).

A-2,535

———

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Friday’s Scores

East

Army 5, Canisius 4

Mercyhurst 5, Bentley 3

Boston College 4, Boston U. 1

Clarkson 5, Brown 1

Dartmouth 3, Cornell 2

Harvard 6, Colgate 1

Northeastern 9, Merrimack 1

New Hampshire 1, Providence 1, OT

Quinnipiac 3, Princeton 0

Air Force 3, RIT 1

Sacred Heart 2, Robert Morris 1

Yale 5, St. Lawrence 3

UMass 7, UConn 4

Maine 2, Vermont 1, OT

Midwest

St. Scholastica 5, Adrian 3

Minnesota St. 4, Lake Superior St. 2

St. Cloud St. 4, Miami 4, 2OT

Michigan St. 4, Michigan 3

Bemidji St. 3, Michigan Tech 3, OT

Ohio St. 3, Minnesota 2, 2OT

Minn.-Duluth 5, North Dakota 0

Notre Dame 5, RPI 1

Colorado College 3, Omaha 3, 2OT

W. Michigan 3, Niagara 2

Penn St. 3, Wisconsin 3, OT

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 19 4 .826 —

Philadelphia 16 8 .667 3.5

Boston 12 10 .545 6.5

Brooklyn 8 15 .348 11

New York 7 16 .304 12

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Charlotte 11 11 .500 —

Orlando 11 12 .478 .5

Miami 8 13 .381 2.5

Washington 8 14 .364 3

Atlanta 5 18 .217 6.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 15 6 .714 —

Detroit 12 7 .632 2

Indiana 13 9 .591 2.5

Chicago 5 18 .217 11

Cleveland 4 17 .190 11

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 13 8 .619 —

Dallas 10 10 .500 2.5

New Orleans 11 12 .478 3

Houston 10 11 .476 3

San Antonio 10 12 .455 3.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 15 7 .682 —

Oklahoma City 14 7 .667 .5

Portland 13 9 .591 2

Minnesota 11 11 .500 4

Utah 11 12 .478 4.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 15 6 .714 —

Golden State 15 8 .652 1

L.A. Lakers 13 9 .591 2.5

Sacramento 10 11 .476 5

Phoenix 4 18 .182 11.5

Friday

Boston 128, Cleveland 95

Detroit 107, Chicago 88

Philadelphia 123, Washington 98

Utah 119, Charlotte 111

Memphis 131, Brooklyn 125, 2OT

Houston 136, San Antonio 105

Miami 106, New Orleans 101

Oklahoma City 124, Atlanta 109

Orlando 99, Phoenix 85

Denver 113, Portland 112

L.A. Lakers 114, Dallas 103

Saturday

Milwaukee at New York, 5

Brooklyn at Washington, 7

Golden State at Detroit, 7

Boston at Minnesota, 8

Chicago at Houston, 8

Toronto at Cleveland, 8

Indiana at Sacramento, 10

Sunday

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 3:30

New Orleans at Charlotte, 5

Memphis at Philadelphia, 6

Utah at Miami, 6

L.A. Clippers at Dallas, 7

Portland at San Antonio, 7

Monday

Oklahoma City at Detroit, 7

Cleveland at Brooklyn, 7:30

Denver at Toronto, 7:30

Golden State at Atlanta, 7:30

Washington at New York, 7:30

Houston at Minnesota, 8

L.A. Clippers at New Orleans, 8

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Scores

East

Dartmouth 91, Albany (NY) 77

Delaware 71, Md.-Eastern Shore 62

Marist 70, LIU Brooklyn 53

Michigan St. 78, Rutgers 67

Pittsburgh 74, Duquesne 53

St. Francis (Pa.) 79, Niagara 75

Vermont 70, Towson 64

Wagner 64, American U. 58

South

East Carolina 83, Appalachian St. 81

Morehead St. 103, Ohio University Chillcothe 50

N. Kentucky 78, UMBC 60

South Carolina 85, Coastal Carolina 79

South Florida 73, Colgate 63

Midwest

Buffalo 96, Milwaukee 77

Minnesota 83, Oklahoma St. 76

Mississippi St. 65, Dayton 58

Wisconsin 72, Iowa 66

Southwest

Radford 62, Texas 59

TCU 89, Cent. Michigan 62

Far West

San Francisco 76, Stephen F. Austin 58

Friday’s Summary

South Florida 73, Colgate 63

COLGATE (5-3)

Ivanauskas 3-11 6-9 14, Rayman 3-8 2-3 9, Batt 1-2 0-0 2, Burns 5-10 3-4 17, Richardson 2-6 0-0 5, Regisford 3-4 1-3 7, Ferguson 1-6 0-0 3, Amiel 2-4 0-0 6. Totals 20-51 12-19 63.

SOUTH FLORIDA (6-2)

Yetna 4-8 5-6 14, Durr 3-7 0-0 6, Collins 6-11 8-13 20, Lang 0-5 3-3 3, Rideau 4-6 2-2 12, Kiir 1-2 1-2 3, Maricevic 1-2 1-2 3, Castaneda 0-1 3-4 3, R.Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Brown 3-5 1-1 9. Totals 22-47 24-33 73.

Halftime-Colgate 36-34.

3-Point Goals-Colgate 11-30 (Burns 4-7, Amiel 2-4, Ivanauskas 2-5, Rayman 1-3, Richardson 1-5, Ferguson 1-6), South Florida 5-15 (Rideau 2-3, Brown 2-4, Yetna 1-2, Collins 0-1, Castaneda 0-1, Lang 0-4). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Colgate 27 (Ivanauskas, Rayman 7), South Florida 24 (Yetna 5). Assists-Colgate 12 (Ivanauskas, Rayman 3), South Florida 9 (Rideau 3). Total Fouls-Colgate 23, South Florida 19. Technicals-Rideau.

A-4,992 (10,411).

$3.5M Hero World Challenge

Friday

At Albany Golf Club

New Providence, Bahamas

Par 72

Second Round

Jon Rahm 71-63—134 -10

Henrik Stenson 68-66—134 -10

Dustin Johnson 68-67—135 -9

Patrick Cantlay 65-70—135 -9

Tony Finau 72-64—136 -8

Gary Woodland 72-66—138 -6

Alex Noren 69-69—138 -6

Rickie Fowler 72-67—139 -5

Keegan Bradley 71-69—140 -4

Justin Rose 70-70—140 -4

Justin Thomas 70-70—140 -4

Xander Schauffele 73-68—141 -3

Bryson DeChambeau 70-71—141 -3

Tiger Woods 73-69—142 -2

Hideki Matsuyama 74-68—142 -2

Bubba Watson 69-73—142 -2

Patrick Reed 65-77—142 -2

Jason Day 71-72—143 -1

December Fight Schedule

Dec. 1

At The Entertainment and Sports Arena in Washington, Dusty Harrison vs. James Winchester, 10, super welterweights.

At Videotron Centre, Quebec City (SHO), Adonis Stevenson vs. Oleksandr Gvozdyk, 12, for Stevenson’s WBC World light heavyweight title; Sebastien Bouchard vs. Ali Funeka, 10, welterweights; Mikael Zewski vs. Aaron Herrera, 10, for Zewski’s WBC International welterweight title; Oscar Rivas vs. Fabio Maldonado, 10, for Rivas’ NABF heavyweight title; Shakeel Phinn vs. Dario Bredicean, 10, for the vacant IBF Inter-Continental super middleweight title.

At Staples Center, Los Angeles (PPV), Deontay Wilder vs. Tyson Fury, 12, for Wilder’s WBC heavyweight title; Jarrett Hurd vs. Jason Welborn, 12, for Hurd’s WBA Super World-IBF-IBO super welterweight Titles; Luis Ortiz vs. Travis Kauffman, 10, heavyweights; Joe Joyce vs. Joe Hanks, 10, heavyweights; Mark Barriga vs. Carlos Licona, 12, for the vacant IBF strawweight title; Chris Arreola vs. Maurenzo Smith, 10, heavyweights.

Dec. 8

At Madison Square Garden Theater, New York (ESPN), Vasyl Lomachenko vs. Jose Pedraza, 12, for Lomachenko’s WBA lightweight title and Pedraza’s WBO lightweight title; Isaac Dogboe vs. Emanuel Navarrete, 12, for Dogboe’s WBO junior featherweight title; Teofimo Lopez vs. Mason Menard, 10, lightweights.

Dec. 14

At The American Bank Center, Corpus Christi, Texas, Gilberto Ramirez vs. Jesse Hart, 12, for Ramirez’s WBO super middleweight title

Dec. 15

At Madison Square Garden, New York, Rocky Fielding vs. Canelo Alvarez, 12, for Fielding’s WBA regular super middleweight title; David Lemieux vs. Tureano Johnson, 12, middleweights; Tevin Farmer vs. Francisco Fonseca, 12, for Farmer’s IBF junior lightweight title; Sadam Ali vs. Mauricio Herrera, 10, welterweights.

Dec. 22

At Manchester (England) Arena, Josh Warrington vs. Carl Frampton, 12, for Warrington’s IBF featherweight title; Liam Williams vs. Mark Heffron, 12, middleweights; Nathan Gorman vs Alex Leapai, 10, heavyweights.

At O2 Arena, London, Dillian Whyte vs. Derek Chisora, 12, heavyweights; Cristofer Rosales vs. Charlie Edwards, 12, for Rosales’ WBC flyweight title; Ryan Walsh vs. Reece Bellotti, 12, for Walsh’s BBBofC British featherweight title.

At Barclays Center, New York (FOX), Jermall Charlo vs. Willie Monroe Jr., 12, for Charlo’s WBC interim middleweight title; Jermell Charlo vs. Tony Harrison, 12, for Charlo’s WBC junior middleweight title; Dominic Breazeale vs. Carlos Negron, 10, heavyweights.

Dec. 30

At Tokyo, Masayuki Ito vs. Evgeny Chuprakov, 12, for Ito’s WBO junior lightweight title; Ken Shiro vs. Saul Juarez, 12, for Shiro’s WBC World junior flyweight title; Tauma Inoue vs. Petch Sor Chitpattana, 12, for the vacant interim WBC bantamweight title.

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

Indianapolis 4 J’VILLE

PITTSBURGH 31/2 LA Chargers

Carolina 31/2 TAMPA BAY

ATLANTA 111/2 Baltimore

HOUSTON 51/2 Cleveland

MIAMI 4 Buffalo

Chicago 31/2 NY GIANTS

Denver 51/2 CINCY

LA Rams 10 DETROIT

GREEN BAY 14 Arizona

Kansas City 141/2 OAKLAND

TENNESSEE 8 NY Jets

NEW ENGLAND 51/2 Minnesota

SEATTLE 10 San Fran

Monday

PHILADELPHIA 61/2 Washington

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

N CAROLINA ST 23 E Carolina

VIRGINIA TECH 31/2 Marshall

SOUTH CAROLINA 30 Akron

Stanford 3 CAL

Conference USA Championship Game

Johnny “Red” Floyd Stadium-Murfreesboro, Tenn.

MID TENN ST 1 Ala-Birm

American Athletic Championship Game

Spectrum Stadium-Orlando, Fla.

CENTRAL FLA 3 Memphis

Big 12 Championship Game

AT&T Stadium-Arlington, Texas

Oklahoma 8 Texas

Sun Belt Championship Game

Kidd Brewer Stadium-Boone, N.C.

APPA ST 17 UL-Laf

SEC Championship Game

Mercedes-Benz Stadium-Atlanta

Alabama 121/2 Georgia

Mountain West Championship Game

Albertsons Stadium-Boise, Idaho

BOISE ST 1 Fresno St

ACC Championship Game

Bank of America Stadium- Charlotte, N.C.

Clemson 271/2 Pittsburgh

Big 10 Championship Game

Lucas Oil Stadium-Indianapolis

Ohio St 141/2 N’western

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Milwaukee 8 NEW YORK

Golden St 41/2 DETROIT

WASHINGTON 5 Brooklyn

MINNESOTA 2 Boston

HOUSTON OFF Chicago

Toronto 13 CLEVE

Indiana OFF SACRA

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NORTHEASTERN 9 E Michigan

OLD DOMINION 101/2 J Madison

SETON HALL 3 Louisville

SYRACUSE 221/2 Cornell

XAVIER 17 Oakland

Ball St 2 IUPUI

MARYLAND 4 Penn St

Gonzaga 41/2 CREIGH

INDIANA ST 3 Wright St

MARQUETTE 2 Kansas St

Butler 31/2 ST. LOUIS

TOLEDO 171/2 Cleve St

WEST VIRGINIA 26 Young St

PROVIDENCE 7 Rh Island

COLORADO 131/2 Colo St

Villanova 16 LA SALLE

MICHIGAN 71/2 Purdue

Marshall 41/2 OHIO

BRADLEY 61/2 New Mexico

CHARLESTON 171/2 Charlotte

Loyola Chicago 3 ILLI CHI

PRINCETON 71/2 George Wash

TEXAS SA 1 Texas St

WILLIAM & MARY 4 G Mason

Nevada 51/2 S CAL

ILLINOIS ST 1 San Diego St

INDIANA 8 N’western

MISSISSIPPI 121/2 UL-Monroe

UTAH 61/2 Tulsa

KANSAS 181/2 Stanford

ST. JOSEPH’S 31/2 Temple

OREGON ST 121/2 Mizz St

Cincinnati 61/2 UNLV

AKRON 11 Detroit

Davidson 61/2 NC WILM

FRESNO ST 19 Cal Poly SLO

RICHMOND 1 Wake

ARKANSAS 151/2 Fla Intl

SAN DIEGO 11 Long Beach

WICHITA ST 2 Baylor

HOUSTON 3 Oregon

CAL IRVINE 31/2 Utah St

PACIFIC 8 Air Force

ST MARY’S, CA 111/2 California

VA COMMON 91/2 Iona

WESTERN KENT 161/2 Tenn St

Belmont 61/2 WISC GB

THE CITADEL 1 Mercer

CHATTANOOGA 31/2 Tenn Tech

Harvard 8 SIENA

Southern Illinois 121/2 EDWARDS

KENTUCKY 10 NC Greens

NORTH DAKOTA 5 Idaho

FURMAN 18 W Carolina

Northern Colorado 1 WYOMING

SANTA CLARA 7 N Arizona

MANHATTAN 1 Fordham

WOFFORD 51/2 E Tenn St

Western Illinois 1 SE MIZZ ST

Byu 4 WEBER ST

Sacramento St 11/2 CS NORTH

Belfast Classic-Goliath Bracket

SSE Arena-Belfast, Ireland.

Final Round

Stephen F. Austin 11/2 Wisc Mil

Buffalo 4 San Fran

Hoophall Miami Invitational

American Airlines Arena-Miami, FL.

St. John’s 4 Georgia Tech

Texas Tech 131/2 Memphis

North Carolina St 51/2 Vanderbilt

Miami-Florida 8 Yale

US Bank Stadium Classic

US Bank Stadium-Minneapolis

North Dakota St 11/2 Drake

South Dakota St 6 N Iowa

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

San Jose 1/2-1 OTTAWA

Dallas Even-1/2 VAN

Columbus Even-1/2 ISLANDERS

BOSTON 1/2-1 Detroit

Tampa Bay Even-1/2 FLORIDA

Winnipeg Even-1/2 NJ

PITTSBURGH 1/2- Philadelphia

MONTREAL 1/2-1 Rangers

Toronto Even-1/2 MINN

NASHVILLE 1-11/2 Chicago

ARIZONA Even-1/2 St. Louis

Vegas Even-1/2 EDMONTON

(c) Tribune Content Agency

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Failed to tender 2019 contracts to INF Tim Beckham and C Caleb Joseph.

BOSTON RED SOX — Agreed to terms with RHP Tyler Thornburg on a one-year contract.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Agreed to terms with OF Leury Garcia on a one-year contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Failed to tender a 2019 contract to RHP James Hoyt. Agreed to terms with RHP Danny Salazar, RHP Nick Goody, RHP Neil Ramirez and INF Eric Stamets on one-year contracts.

DETROIT TIGERS — Failed to tender a 2019 contract to C James McCann and RHP Alex Wilson.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Failed to tender a 2019 contract to C Chris Herrmann.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Failed to tender 2019 contracts to RHP Jason Adam, 1B Samir Dueñez, RHP Andres Machado and OF Bubba Starling.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Failed to tender 2019 contracts to RHP Blake Parker and RHP Matt Shoemaker.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with 1B C.J Cron on a one-year contract. Failed to tender a 2019 contract to OF Robbie Grossman.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Agreed to terms with RHP Ryan Dull and RHP Liam Hendriks on one-year contracts. Failed to tender 2019 contracts to RHPs Mike Fiers, Cory Gearrin and Kendall Graveman.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Acquired C Omar Narvaez from the Chicago White Sox for RHP Alex Colome.

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Jesse Chavez on a two-year contract. Failed to tender 2019 contracts to RHPs Matt Bush, Zac Curtis, Ricardo Rodríguez and Adrian Sampson.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Failed to tender a 2019 contract to INF Yangervis Solarte.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Failed to tender 2019 contracts to RHP Shelby Miller, RHP Brad Boxberger and INF/OF Chris Owings.

ATLANTA BRAVES — Agreed to terms with LHP Jonny Venters on a one-year contract.

CHICAGO CUBS — Failed to tender 2019 contracts to INF Ronald Torreyes, RHPs Justin Hancock and Allen Webster.

CINCINNATI REDS — Failed to tender 2019 contracts to OF Aristides Aquino, C Juan Graterol, OF Billy Hamilton and OF/1B Jordan Patterson.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Failed to tender a 2019 contract to LHP Sam Howard.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS Agreed to terms with LHP Anthony Cingrani on a one-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Agreed to terms with INF/OF Hernan Perez and INF Tyler Saladino on one-year contracts. Failed to tender 2019 contracts to INF Jonathan Schoop, LHP Xavier Cedeno and LHP Dan Jennings.

NEW YORK METS — Failed to tender a 2019 contract to INF Wilmer Flores.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Failed to tender 2019 contracts to 1B Justin Bour and LHP Luis Avilan.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Agreed to terms with RHP Michael Feliz on a one-year contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Agreed to terms with LHP Chasen Shreve on a one-year contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Agreed to terms with RHP Bryan Mitchell and INF Greg Garcia on one-year contracts.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Failed to tender 2019 contacts to OF Gorkys Hernandez and RHP Hunter Strickland. Agreed to terms with INF Joe Panik and RHP Sam Dyson on one-year contracts.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Agreed to terms with LHP Sammy Solis on a one-year contract. Acquired C Yan Gomes from the Cleveland Indians for OF Daniel Jonson and RHP Jefry Rodriguez.

BASKETBALL

Women’s National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES SPARKS — Announced the resignation of coach Brian Agler.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Activated LB Thurston Armbrister to the active roster from the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed OL Jake Eldrenkamp to the practice squad.

DENVER BRONCOS — Promoted LB Jeff Holland from their practice squad. Waived LB Alexander Johnson.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed WR Deontez Alexander to the practice squad. Released DT John Atkins from the practice squad.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed DE Anthony Winbush to the practice squad. Released QB Phillip Walker from the practice squad.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Released RB Kareem Hunt.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed CB Montrel Meander. Placed CB Leon Hall on injured reserve.

Indoor Football League

CEDAR RAPIDS RIVER KINGS — Re-signed WR Javon Bell.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled D Josh Mahura from San Diego (AHL). Reassigned D Andrej Sustr and C Kalie Kossila to San Diego.

CALGARY FLAMES — Recalled F Andrew Mangiapane from Stockton (AHL).

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Announced F Valentin Zykov was claimed off waivers by Edmonton. Announced G Scott Darling cleared waivers and was reassigned to Charlotte (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled F Vinni Lettieri from Hartford (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Assigned F Nikita Soshnikov to San Antonio (AHL).

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Sent F Ryan Hitchcock to Worcester (ECHL).

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Acquired D Joe Houk from Greenville for future considerations.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

BUFFALO BANDITS — Signed Ts Alex Kedoh Hill and Ethan O’Connor to one-year contracts.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Exercised the 2019 contract options for F Diego Rubio, D Graham Smith and Gs Eric Dick and Adrian Zendejas.

COLLEGE

IOWA — Junior TE Noah Fant will enter the NFL draft.

NORTH CAROLINA — Named Dré Bly cornerbacks coach, Tim Brewster tight ends coach and Tim Cross defensive line coach. Promoted Tommy Thigpen to co-defensive coordinator and will continue to coach safeties.

UAB — Agreed to terms with football coach Bill Clark on a five-year contract extension through the 2023-24 season.