Sports agate — Dec. 1, 2017

Published Dec 1, 2017 at 4:00pm

BASKETBALL

Girls

Notre Dame 62, RFA 46

RFA scoring: Hunzinger 13, McCaskill 13, Hamid 7, Wilbert 7, Taylor 4, Bartolotti 1, Samad 1.

Three-point baskets: RFA, McCaskill 3, Hunzinger.

Halftime: Notre Dame 28, RFA 13

BOWLING

Boys

At Adirondack Lanes

Holland Patent 3, Waterville 2

HP high game and series: Morra, 190 and 532.

Waterville high game and series: Hecker, 194 and 537.

Girls

At King Pin Lanes

RFA 10, New Hartford 1

RFA high game and series: Crisan, 214 and 569. Other scores: Weyant, 213 and 568.

New Hartford high game and series: Ryan, 233 and 505.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

RFA 115, Holland Patent 55

200-yard medley relay: 1, Faroni, Sletten, Gordon, Jordan, RFA, 2:05.38.

200 freestyle: 1, Sorbello, RFA, 2:01.51.

200 IM: 1, Faroni, RFA, 2:36.46.

50 freestyle: 1, Jordan, RFA, 26.15.

Diving: 1, T. Brawdy, RFA, 178.30.

100 butterfly: 1, Gordon, RFA, 1:09.95.

100 freestyle: 1, Sorbello, RFA, 53.22.

500 freestyle: 1, Gilroy, RFA, 6:10.84.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Salce, Brawdy, Miller, Brawdy, RFA, 1:53.02.

100 backstroke: 1, Gordon, RFA, 1:08.64.

100 breaststroke: 1, Dragojevic, RFA, 1:09.75.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Sorbello, Gilroy, Brawdy, Dragojevic, RFA, 4:01.18.

SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARDS

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Fall Sports Scholar-Athletes

Boys Cross Country

Christopher Faherty, Joseph Guertin, Ryan Houck, Chris Kantor, Trevor Kline, Alex Lopez, Damien Muessig, Matt Palmer, Dion Putaski, Robert VanDreasar, Owen Walker, Spencer Walker.

Girls Cross Country

Mary Breckenridge, Allison Donnelly, Olivia Furman, Rose Pitman.

Field Hockey

Lauren Bennati, McKenna Berry, Molly Coolican, Abbygail Coston, Samantha Franklin, Shelby Freeman, Alina Janowski, Elizabeth Kaido, Veronika Nelson, Chassitty Schoff.

Football

Kolby Babcock, Kelly Cable, Jevit Cumber, Brennan Hale, Jacob Horodnick, Cody Minckler, Zachary Nell, Alex Oliver, Andrew Richmond, Andrew Seelman, Luke Stoltz.

Boys Soccer

Nathan Brewer, Samuel Donnelly, Adam Fellows, Andrew Lewin, Anthony Pecorello, Matthew Piazza.

Girls Soccer

Morgan Brewer, Alexandra Danella, Karli Doig, Taylir Doig, Alexa Kiser, Katie Martin, Kailey Roberts, Anna Rossi.

Girls Tennis

Lexus Avery, Ryane Freemna, Katelyn Lanz, Bailey Simmons.

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 9 2 0 .818 325 220

Buffalo 6 5 0 .545 224 260

N.Y. Jets 4 7 0 .364 228 257

Miami 4 7 0 .364 174 289

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 7 4 0 .636 242 269

Jacksonville 7 4 0 .636 269 168

Houston 4 7 0 .364 283 285

Indianapolis 3 8 0 .273 195 300

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 9 2 0 .818 258 193

Baltimore 6 5 0 .545 236 187

Cincinnati 5 6 0 .455 199 215

Cleveland 0 11 0 .000 166 289

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 6 5 0 .545 272 236

L.A. Chargers 5 6 0 .455 249 202

Oakland 5 6 0 .455 225 261

Denver 3 8 0 .273 197 280

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 10 1 0 .909 351 191

Dallas 6 6 0 .500 286 284

Washington 5 7 0 .417 272 314

N.Y. Giants 2 9 0 .182 172 267

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 8 3 0 .727 322 222

Carolina 8 3 0 .727 248 207

Atlanta 7 4 0 .636 265 230

Tampa Bay 4 7 0 .364 223 262

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 9 2 0 .818 271 195

Detroit 6 5 0 .545 294 264

Green Bay 5 6 0 .455 232 261

Chicago 3 8 0 .273 177 252

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 8 3 0 .727 329 206

Seattle 7 4 0 .636 266 212

Arizona 5 6 0 .455 203 278

San Francisco 1 10 0 .091 187 284

Thursday’s Games

Dallas 38, Washington 14

Sunday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Green Bay, 1

Minnesota at Atlanta, 1

San Francisco at Chicago, 1

Detroit at Baltimore, 1

Denver at Miami, 1

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 1

Houston at Tennessee, 1

Kansas City at N.Y. Jets, 1

New England at Buffalo, 1

Cleveland at L.A. Chargers, 4:05

Carolina at New Orleans, 4:25

L.A. Rams at Arizona, 4:25

N.Y. Giants at Oakland, 4:25

Philadelphia at Seattle, 8:30

Monday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 8:30

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 19 4 .826 —

Toronto 13 7 .650 4.5

Philadelphia 12 9 .571 6

New York 11 10 .524 7

Brooklyn 8 13 .381 10

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 11 10 .524 —

Miami 10 11 .476 1

Orlando 9 13 .409 2.5

Charlotte 8 12 .400 2.5

Atlanta 4 17 .190 7

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 14 6 .700 —

Cleveland 15 7 .682 —

Milwaukee 11 9 .550 3

Indiana 12 10 .545 3

Chicago 3 17 .150 11

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 17 4 .810 —

San Antonio 14 7 .667 3

New Orleans 11 10 .524 6

Memphis 7 13 .350 9.5

Dallas 5 17 .227 12.5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 13 9 .591 —

Portland 13 9 .591 —

Denver 12 9 .571 .5

Utah 11 11 .500 2

Oklahoma City 8 12 .400 4

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 16 6 .727 —

L.A. Clippers 8 12 .400 7

L.A. Lakers 8 13 .381 7.5

Phoenix 8 15 .348 8.5

Sacramento 6 15 .286 9.5

Thursday’s Games

Boston 108, Philadelphia 97

Cleveland 121, Atlanta 114

Denver 111, Chicago 110

Milwaukee 103, Portland 91

Utah 126, L.A. Clippers 107

Friday’s Games

Detroit at Washington, 7

Golden State at Orlando, 7

Indiana at Toronto, 7:30

Charlotte at Miami, 8

Minnesota at Oklahoma City, 8

Sacramento at Chicago, 8

San Antonio at Memphis, 8

New Orleans at Utah, 9

Saturday’s Games

Phoenix at Boston, 1

L.A. Clippers at Dallas, 2

Atlanta at Brooklyn, 3

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7:30

Memphis at Cleveland, 7:30

Sacramento at Milwaukee, 8:30

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9

New Orleans at Portland, 10

———

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Scores

East

CCSU 72, NC A&T 59

Hofstra 107, Molloy 72

LIU Brooklyn 79, Hartford 78

Northeastern 77, Harvard 61

St. Francis Brooklyn 104, College of New Rochelle 79

West Virginia 102, NJIT 69

South

Bethune-Cookman 77, Jacksonville 66

Campbell 85, Stetson 78

Coll. of Charleston 69, W. Carolina 60

East Carolina 93, UNC-Wilmington 88, OT

Elon 79, South Florida 78, OT

Howard 81, Central Penn College 64

Jacksonville St. 77, Alabama St. 69

Mississippi St. 83, N. Dakota St. 59

Missouri 62, UCF 59

Morehead St. 103, Alice Lloyd 56

NC Central 116, Christendom 38

Savannah St. 98, Carver 60

Temple 76, South Carolina 60

UAB 71, Memphis 56

Midwest

Fort Wayne 99, Indiana-Kokomo 63

Michigan St. 81, Notre Dame 63

Oakland 97, Texas Southern 87

South Dakota 82, UMKC 63

Southwest

New Mexico St. 80, UTEP 60

Oklahoma 82, North Texas 72

Sam Houston St. 77, St. Thomas (TX) 54

Seton Hall 89, Texas Tech 79

Texas A&M 78, Rio Grande 60

UTSA 125, Ottawa 64

Far West

Fresno St. 83, Weber St. 71

Pacific 57, UC Riverside 55

Portland 112, Multnomah 65

San Diego St. 66, San Diego 57

Santa Clara 89, N. Arizona 57

Seattle 66, Kennesaw St. 54

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 25 17 6 2 36 90 65

Toronto 27 17 9 1 35 98 82

Montreal 27 12 12 3 27 68 85

Boston 23 11 8 4 26 63 68

Detroit 26 10 11 5 25 73 80

Ottawa 23 8 9 6 22 68 76

Florida 24 10 12 2 22 72 83

Buffalo 25 6 15 4 16 55 85

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Columbus 25 16 8 1 33 72 60

NY Islanders 24 15 7 2 32 89 76

New Jersey 24 14 6 4 32 78 74

Washington 26 14 11 1 29 76 80

Pittsburgh 26 13 10 3 29 74 90

NY Rangers 25 13 10 2 28 82 77

Carolina 23 10 8 5 25 68 70

Philadelphia 25 8 10 7 23 70 78

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 25 17 7 1 35 86 66

Winnipeg 25 15 6 4 34 82 67

Nashville 25 15 7 3 33 79 73

Dallas 25 14 10 1 29 74 72

Chicago 25 12 9 4 28 79 67

Minnesota 25 12 10 3 27 76 76

Colorado 23 12 9 2 26 76 73

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 26 15 8 3 33 78 59

Vegas 24 15 8 1 31 83 73

Calgary 25 14 10 1 29 73 76

San Jose 23 13 8 2 28 61 51

Vancouver 26 12 10 4 28 73 76

Anaheim 25 11 10 4 26 68 75

Edmonton 26 10 14 2 22 71 87

Arizona 28 6 18 4 16 66 101

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Thursday’s Games

Los Angeles 5, Washington 2

Montreal 6, Detroit 3

Vancouver 5, Nashville 3

Minnesota 4, Vegas 2

Dallas 4, Chicago 3, OT

Toronto 6, Edmonton 4

Calgary 3, Arizona 0

Friday’s Games

Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Anaheim at Columbus, 7

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 7

Ottawa at N.Y. Islanders, 7

San Jose at Florida, 7:30

Vegas at Winnipeg, 8

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8

New Jersey at Colorado, 9

Saturday’s Games

Boston at Philadelphia, 1

St. Louis at Minnesota, 6

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7

Detroit at Montreal, 7

Columbus at Washington, 7

Toronto at Vancouver, 7

San Jose at Tampa Bay, 7

Florida at Carolina, 7

Anaheim at Nashville, 8

New Jersey at Arizona, 8

Chicago at Dallas, 9

Edmonton at Calgary, 10

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

WB/Scranton 17 12 4 0 1 25 66 48

Lehigh Valley 21 12 7 0 2 26 73 74

Providence 18 10 6 2 0 22 50 46

Bridgeport 19 11 7 1 0 23 62 50

Charlotte 21 12 8 0 1 25 76 66

Hershey 21 9 9 0 3 21 57 68

Springfield 23 9 13 1 0 19 65 72

Hartford 22 7 12 2 1 17 55 79

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Toronto 21 16 5 0 0 32 68 40

Rochester 20 11 5 3 1 26 68 63

Laval 22 9 8 3 2 23 73 82

Belleville 22 10 10 0 2 22 63 77

Utica 19 9 9 0 1 19 54 56

Syracuse 20 8 9 1 2 19 58 65

Binghamton 19 7 9 3 0 17 53 63

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Manitoba 23 16 5 1 1 34 86 52

Milwaukee 19 11 8 0 0 22 56 53

Iowa 20 10 8 2 0 22 60 61

Rockford 21 11 9 1 0 23 63 63

Cleveland 18 7 7 2 2 18 41 55

Grand Rapids 20 8 10 0 2 18 61 64

Chicago 19 5 10 3 1 14 51 63

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

Tucson 16 10 3 2 1 23 56 43

Stockton 19 12 6 0 1 25 63 48

Texas 21 12 8 0 1 25 61 68

San Antonio 20 11 8 1 0 23 66 61

Ontario 16 8 7 0 1 17 35 34

San Jose 17 8 8 0 1 17 47 50

Bakersfield 18 7 9 2 0 16 47 56

San Diego 18 7 10 1 0 15 56 70

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Thursday’s Games

Stockton 3, Bakersfield 1

Manitoba 7, Cleveland 1

Friday’s Games

Bridgeport at Utica, 7

Toronto at Belleville, 7

Laval at Syracuse, 7

Texas at Grand Rapids, 7

Hershey at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Hartford at Rochester, 7:05

Binghamton at Providence, 7:05

Milwaukee at WB/Scranton, 7:05

Springfield at Charlotte, 7:15

Chicago at Rockford, 8

Iowa at San Antonio, 8:30

San Diego at Ontario, 10

Stockton at Bakersfield, 10

Saturday’s Games

Hartford at Toronto, 4

Utica at Bridgeport, 7

Belleville at Syracuse, 7

Milwaukee at Hershey, 7

Texas at Rockford, 7

Rochester at WB/Scranton, 7:05

Binghamton at Providence, 7:05

Laval at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Grand Rapids at Chicago, 8

Cleveland at Manitoba, 8

Iowa at San Antonio, 8

PGA Tour

$3.5M Hero World Challenge

Thursday

At Albany Golf Club

Nassau, Bahamas

Par 72

First Round

Tommy Fleetwood 32-34—66 -6

Rickie Fowler 32-35—67 -5

Matt Kuchar 33-34—67 -5

Kevin Chappell 34-34—68 -4

Justin Rose 33-35—68 -4

Dustin Johnson 32-36—68 -4

Jordan Spieth 32-36—68 -4

Francesco Molinari 36-33—69 -3

Charley Hoffman 36-33—69 -3

Justin Thomas 36-33—69 -3

Tiger Woods 35-34—69 -3

Henrik Stenson 37-33—70 -2

Kevin Kisner 37-33—70 -2

Hideki Matsuyama 38-33—71 -1

Brooks Koepka 35-36—71 -1

Patrick Reed 35-37—72 E

Alex Noren 35-38—73 +1

Daniel Berger 34-41—75 +3

December Fight Schedule

Dec. 2

At Madison Square Garden, New York (HBO), Miguel Cotto vs. Sadam Ali, 12, for Cotto’s WBO World junior middleweight title; Rey Vargas vs. Oscar Negrete, 12s, for Vargas’ WBC junior featherweight title.

Dec. 8

At Hialeah Park Racing & Casino, Hialeah, Fla. (FS1), Jean Pascal vs. Ahmed Elbiali, 10, light heavyweights; Chad Dawson vs. Edwin Rodriguez, 10, light heavyweights.

Dec. 9

At The Theater at Madison Square Garden, New York (ESPN), Vasyl Lomachenko vs. Guillermo Rigondeaux, 12, for Lomachenko’s WBO World super featherweight title; Christopher Diaz vs. Casey Ramos, 10, junior lightweights.

At Mandalay Bay Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas (HBO), Orlando Salido vs. Miguel Roman, 10, junior lightweights; Tevin Farmer vs. Kenichi Ogawa, 12, for vacant IBF junior lightweight title; Francisco Vargas vs. Stephen Smith, 10, junior lightweights; Jaime Munguia vs. Steven Martinez, 10, junior middleweights.

Dec. 13

At Brisbane, Australia (ESPN), Jeff Horn vs. Gary Corcoran, 12, for Horn’s WBO welterweight title.

Dec. 16

At Place Bell, Laval, Quebec (HBO), Billy Joe Saunders vs. David Lemieux, 12, for Saunders’ WBO middleweight title; Antoine Douglas vs. Gary O’Sullivan, 10, for the WBO Intercontinental middleweight title.

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Sunday

BALTIMORE 3 Detroit

CHICAGO 3 San Fran

ATLANTA 3 Minnesota

New England 81/2 BUFFALO

Denver 11/2 MIAMI

TENNESSEE 61/2 Houston

JACKSONVILLE 91/2 Indianapolis

GREEN BAY 2 Tampa Bay

Kansas City 31/2 NY JETS

N. ORLANS 41/2 Carolina

LA CHARGERS 14 Cleveland

LA Rams 7 ARIZONA

OAKLAND 81/2 NY Giants

Philadelphia 6 SEATTLE

Monday

Pittsburgh 5 CINCIN

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Pac 12 Championship Game

Levi’s Stadium-Santa Clara, CA.

Southern Cal 4 Stanford

Saturday

GEORGIA ST 61/2 Idaho

APP ST 15 UL-Lfyette

Georgia Southern 3 C. CARLNA

ARK ST Pick’em Troy

N. MEX ST 91/2 S. Alabama

Conference USA
Championship Game

FAU Stadium-Boca Raton, FL.

Fla Atlantic 11 No. Texas

American Athletic
Championship Game

Spectrum Stadium Orlando, FL.

Central Florida 7 Memphis

MAC Championship Game

Ford Field Detroit, MI.

Toledo 211/2 Akron

SEC Championship Game

Mercedes-Benz Stadium
Atlanta, GA.

Auburn 21/2 Georgia

Mountain West
Championship Game

Albertsons Stadium Boise, ID.

Boise St 81/2 Fresno St

ACC Championship Game

Bank of America Stadium
Charlotte, NC.

Clemson 91/2 Miami-Fla

Big 10 Championship Game

Lucas Oil Stadium
Indianapolis, IN.

Ohio St 6 Wisconsin

Big 12 Championship Game

AT&T Stadium Arlington, TX.

Oklahoma 7 Tcu

FLA INTL 1 UMass

FLORIDA ST 27 UL-Monroe

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

WASHINGTON OFF Detroit

Golden St 11 ORLANDO

TORONTO 61/2 Indiana

OKLAHOMA CITY 41/2 Minnesota

San Antonio 4 MEMPHIS

Sacramento 11/2 CHICAGO

MIAMI OFF Charlotte

UTAH OFF N. Orleans

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Purdue 21/2 MARYLAND

PITTSBURGH 51/2 Duquesne

UNC 111/2 Davidson

N’WESTERN 71/2 Illinois

OREGON 8 Boise St

GONZAGA 71/2 Creighton

Belfast Basketball Classic

SSE Arena-Belfast
Northern Ireland.

Semifinal Round

Manhattan 21/2 Holy Cross

La Salle 1 Towson

THE CITADEL 41/2 Marist

BRADLEY 71/2 E. Illinois

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

COLUMBUS 1/2-1 Anaheim

NY ISLAND Even-1/2 Ottawa

NY RANGERS 1/2-1 Carolina

Pittsburgh 1/2-1 BUFFALO

FLORIDA Even-1/2 San Jose

ST. LOUIS 1/2-1 Los Angeles

WINNIPEG 1/2-1 Vegas

COLORADO Even-1/2 New Jersey

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with OF Brandon Barnes and RHPs Evan Marshall and Neil Ramirez on minor league contracts.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Traded LHP Justin Kelly to Atlanta for RHP Jim Johnson and international pool space.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Claimed LHP Sam Moll off waivers from Pittsburgh.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Traded RHP Curtis Taylor to Tampa Bay for RHP Brad Boxberger.

ATLANTA BRAVES — Agreed to terms with LHP Rex Brothers on a one-year, non-guaranteed contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS — Assigned G Zach LaVine and F Nikola Mirotic to Windy City (NBAGL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Fined Cleveland S Jabrill Peppers $24,000 for an illegal hit on Bengals WR Josh Malone during Sunday’s game.

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Placed TE Anthony Denham Jr. on practice squad injured reserve. Released QB Mike Bercovici and OT Storm Norton from the practice squad. Signed TE Gabe Holmes, S Harlan Miller and OL Vinston Painter to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS — Released LB Howard Jones and signed him to the practice squad. Signed DB Chris Prosinski.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed CB Raysean Pringle to the practice squad.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Agreed to terms with PK Justin Medlock on a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended Tampa Bay F Cedric Paquette one game, without pay, for boarding Boston D Torey Krug during their game on Wednesday.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Assigned F Jordin Tootoo to Rockford (AHL).

EDMONTON OILERS — Recalled G Shane Starrett from Wichita (ECHL) to Bakersfield (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD — Claimed D Nate Prosser off waivers from St. Louis.

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Assigned G Zachary Fucale from Laval (AHL) to Brampton (ECHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Reassigned G Juuse Saros to Milwaukee (AHL). Recalled G Anders Lindback from Milwaukee.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Traded Fs Adam Henrique and Joseph Blandisi and a 2018 third-round draft pick to Anaheim for D Sami Vatanen and a conditional 2019 or 2020 third-round draft pick.

NEW YORK RANGERS — Traded F Adam Cracknell to Montreal for F Peter Holland. Reassigned F Dawson Leedahl from Greenville (ECHL) to Hartford (AHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS — Assigned G Antoine Bibeau from San Jose (AHL) to Allen (ECHL).

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Announced the retirement of F Derek Dorsett.

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS — Placed Fs David Perron and William Carrier on injured reserve. Activated D Luca Sbisa from injured reserve.

American Hockey League

BAKERSFIELD CONDORS — Returned D Jamie Doornbusch on loan to Wichita (ECHL).

LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS — Returned F Alex Krushelnyski on loan to Reading (ECHL).

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Reassigned F Michael Joly to Colorado (ECHL). Recalled Fs Shawn St. Amant and Julien Nantel from Colorado.

UTICA COMETS — Recalled G Michael Garteig from Kalamazoo (ECHL).

ECHL

ADIRONDACK THUNDER — Signed D Vytal Cote.

NORFOLK ADMIRALS — Signed F Michael Pontarelli.

ORLANDO SOLAR BEARS — Released F Marcus Basara.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SAN JOSE EARTHQUAKES — Signed M Anibal Godoy to a multiyear contract.

United Soccer League

NASHVILLE SC — Signed G Matt Pickens.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA — Named Todd Grantham defensive coordinator.

MINNESOTA — Announced sophomore LB Jaylen Waters left the football team and will transfer.

N.C. STATE — Agreed to terms with football coach Dave Doeren on a five-year contract.

OREGON STATE — Named Jonathan Smith football coach.

SAN FRANCISCO — Named Bill Cartwright men’s basketball special assistant and Mike Legarza human development coach.

TEXAS — Junior S DeShon Elliott announced he will enter the NFL draft.