Sports agate — Aug. 9, 2017

Published Aug 9, 2017 at 4:00pm

Ralph Agone Summer
Developmental Runs

5-Kilometer

Wyatt Knamm 1M, 9:07; Elena Daniels 1M, 9:18; Evan Daniels 1M, 9:41; Erica Daniels 1M, 9:41; Justin Mudry 1M, 9:50; Steven Mudry 1M, 9:57; Collin Baldyga 1M, 10:05; Madeline Knamm 1M, 11:39; Ty Knamm 1M, 11:39; Drew Baldyga 1M, 12:01; Beth Baldyga 1M, 12:05; Ryan Goldman 2M, 14:39; Maxx Mondrick 2M, 14:42; Aidan Goldman 2M, 14:42; Brynn Furbeck 2M, 16:10; Jordan Hoffman, 17:01; Devon Hernandez, 17:08; Amelia Furbeck 2M, 17:56; Eric Furbeck 2M, 17:56; Kameran Pratt, 18:17; Christopher Harden, 19:46; Ben McMonagle, 19:57; Jake Slachciak, 20:59; Bryce Slachciak, 21:27; Eddie Long, 21:30; Todd Butters, 22:29; Sam Pruitt, 22:41; Matt Meyers, 23:23; Obie Burger, 23:27; Scott Adams, 24:04; Emily Toth-Ratazzi, 24:29; Colin Gannon, 25:09; Izzy Gannon, 25:13; Dale Lisowski, 25:13; Jason Batt, 25:38; Katie Wojdyla, 25:38; Joe Campbell, 26:12; Shirley Toth, 29:16; Eric Lauber, 29:16; Dave Burke, 30:58; Jim Culbertson, 30:58; Paul Darcangelo, 32:06; Ed Wojdyla, 32:42; Lisa Matte, 34:28; Anthony Seoane, 34:53; Rosanne Rushton, 35:29; Amanda Knamm, 44:07; Brittany Lynch, 44:07.

10K

Moriah Humiston 5M, 37:24; David Culbertson, 39:37; Tricia Loso 5M, 39:50; Gianna Capoccia, 40:02; Nick Jeror, 40:04; Chris Carrier Jr., 44:58; Jake Strohl, 45:14; Colin Shean, 47:52; Gary Burak, 48:48; Alexis Flint 5M, 49:37; Erika Furbeck 5M, 52:00; Chanelle Pelton, 53:17; Haley Smith 5M, 58:47; John Delaney 5M, 58:47.

Walkers

Addison D’Agata, 27:08; Donna Hoffman, 27:08; Ginny Plunkett, 28:43; Gary Plunkett, 28:43; Todd Hoffman, 30:05; Hannah Hoffman, 30:05; Carly Reynolds, 30:54; Joyce Richardson, 31:59; Dan Marraffa, 31:59; Anna Pasqualetti, 35:48; Carrie Ryder, 35:48; Lorna Deily, 37:32; Mike Stevens, 37:32; Nancy Dukett, 39:10; Sue Gatley, 42:50; John Mac, 42:50; Andrew Pelton, 44:22; Joe Pasqualetti, 44:22; Felicia Burak, 74:00; Melissa Williams, 74:00.

Kids Quarter Mile

Fiona Carey, 1:45; Liam Carey, 1:45; Aileen Carey, 1:53; Gavin Barcomb, 2:24; Ian Pelton, 2:32; Noah Riolo; 2:38; Lily Riolo; 2:59; Ava Pelton, 4:20.

MCCONNELLSVILLE
GOLF COURSE

Women’s 18 Hole League

Weekly Event

1st: Diane Kullman.

2nd: Shari Longo.

3rd: Sandy Conley.

Least Putts: Longo.

WNBA

Tuesday’s Games

Minnesota 81, Atlanta 72

Connecticut 84, Seattle 71

New York 81, Indiana 76

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s Games

Phoenix at Dallas, 8

San Antonio at Chicago, 8

NFL Preseason

Week 1

Wednesday’s Game

Houston at Carolina, 7:30

Thursday’s Games

Minnesota at Buffalo, 7

Atlanta at Miami, 7

Washington at Baltimore, 7:30

Jacksonville at New England, 7:30

Denver at Chicago, 8

New Orleans at Cleveland, 8

Philadelphia at Green Bay, 8

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Giants, 7

Tampa Bay at Cincinnati, 7:30

San Francisco at Kansas City, 9

Saturday’s Games

Tennessee at N.Y. Jets, 7:30

Dallas at L.A. Rams, 9

Oakland at Arizona, 10

Sunday’s Games

Detroit at Indianapolis, 1:30

Seattle at L.A. Chargers, 8

LPGA Tour Statistics

Through Aug. 6

Scoring

1, Lexi Thompson, 68.983. 2, Sung Hyun Park, 69.086. 3, So Yeon Ryu, 69.509. 4, In Gee Chun, 69.607. 5, Mirim Lee, 69.636. 6, Inbee Park, 69.673. 7, Stacy Lewis, 69.712. 8, In-Kyung Kim, 69.791. 9, Moriya Jutanugarn, 69.819. 10, Jessica Korda, 69.88.

Driving Distance

1, Joanna Klatten, 278.9. 2, Maude-Aimee Leblanc, 278.3. 3, Lexi Thompson, 274.2. 4, Jessica Korda, 273.9. 5, Cydney Clanton, 272.6. 6, Emily Tubert, 272.6. 7, Angel Yin, 272.4. 8, Sung Hyun Park, 272.0. 9, Brittany Lincicome, 271.8. 10, Yani Tseng, 270.0.

Greens in Regulation

1, Lexi Thompson, .784. 2, Ha Na Jang, .781, . 3, So Yeon Ryu, .775. 4, Anna Nordqvist, .772. 5, Sei Young Kim, .770. 6, In Gee Chun, .766. 7, Caroline Masson, .763. 8, Sung Hyun Park, .761. 9, Mirim Lee, .760. 10, Shanshan Feng, .759.

Putts per GIR

1, Inbee Park, 1.73. 2, Amy Yang, 1.74. 3, Lydia Ko, 1.75. 4, Moriya Jutanugarn, 1.75. 5, Mi Jung Hur, 1.76. 6, Cristie Kerr, 1.76. 7, Stacy Lewis, 1.76. 8, Sung Hyun Park, 1.76. 9, Hyo Joo Kim, 1.76. 10, Lexi Thompson, 1.76.

Birdies

1, Moriya Jutanugarn, 297. 2, Stacy Lewis, 272. 3, Lexi Thompson, 271. 4 (tie), Ariya Jutanugarn and Sung Hyun Park, 266. 6, Chella Choi, 263. 7, Brooke M. Henderson, 262. 8 (tie), Amy Yang and Mi Jung Hur, 250. 10, Lizette Salas, 242.

Eagles

1, Joanna Klatten, 10. 2 (tie), Stacy Lewis, So Yeon Ryu and Nicole Broch Larsen, 9. 5 (tie), Brittany Lincicome, Jane Park, Cydney Clanton and Angel Yin, 8. 9, 4 tied with 7.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Lexi Thompson, .738. 2, Ayako Uehara, .676. 3, Bronte Law, .629. 4, Madelene Sagstrom, .615. 5, Amelia Lewis, .614. 6, In-Kyung Kim, .600. 7, Wichanee Meechai, .583. 8, Marina Alex, .581. 9 (tie), Demi Runas and Lindy Duncan, .577.

Rounds Under Par

1, Moriya Jutanugarn, .778. 2, Lexi Thompson, .776. 3, In Gee Chun, .768. 4, Jessica Korda, .760. 5, Sei Young Kim, .754. 6, Inbee Park, .750. 7, Brooke M. Henderson, .746. 8, Sung Hyun Park, .741. 9, Ariya Jutanugarn, .730. 10, Hyo Joo Kim, .722.

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

National League

Chicago Cubs Even-6 SAN FRAN

WASHINGTON 71/2-81/2 Miami

CINCINNATI 6-7 San Diego

ATLANTA 6-7 Philadelphia

LA Dodgers 51/2-61/2 ARIZONA

American League

OAKLAND Even-6 Seattle

Baltimore 51/2-61/2 LA ANGELS

NY Yankees 61/2-71/2 TORONTO

Boston Even-6 T. BAY

Houston 9-10 WHITE SOX

Interleague

NY METS Even-6 Texas

CLEVELAND 7-8 Colorado

DETROIT 6-7 Pittsburgh

MILWAUKEE 61/2-71/2 Minnesota

ST. LOUIS 6-7 Kansas City

FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Preseason Week 1

CAROLINA 1 Houston

Thursday

Atlanta 11/2 MIAMI

Minnesota 11/2 BUFFALO

BALTIMORE 1 Washington

NEW ENGLAND 31/2 Jacksonville

Denver 1 CHICAGO

GREEN BAY 1 Philadelphia

CLEVELAND 3 N. Orleans

Friday

NY GIANTS 31/2 Pittsburgh

CINCINNATI 2 Tampa Bay

KANSAS CITY 4 San Fran

Saturday

Tennessee 21/2 NY JETS

Dallas 21/2 LA RAMS

ARIZONA 31/2 Oakland

Sunday

INDY Pick’em Detroit

LA CHARGERS 2 Seattle

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

MLB — Suspended umpire Joe West three days for comments he made about Texas third baseman Adrian Beltre.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Placed RHP Blaine Boyer on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 6. Reinstated 2B Dustin Pedroia from the 10-day DL.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Placed 3B Matt Davidson on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 4. Reinstated OF Avisail Garcia from the 10-day DL.

DETROIT TIGERS — Recalled 3B Jeimer Candelario from Toledo (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Reinstated INF Cheslor Cuthbert from the 10-day DL. Optioned INF Ramon Torres and RHP Jake Junisto Omaha (PCL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Placed 3B Yunel Escobar on the 10-day DL. Recalled RHP Eduardo Paredes from Salt Lake (PCL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Recalled RHP Bryan Mitchell from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Sent LHP Jordan Montgomery to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Optioned OF Boog Powell to Nashville (PCL). Assigned C Ryan Lavarnway outright to Nashville. Recalled 1B Matt Olson from Nashville.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Placed RHP David Phelps on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 7. Optioned RHP Cody Martin to Tacoma (PCL).

TEXAS RANGERS — Placed RHP Keone Kela on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 5. Purchased the contract of RHP Ricky Rodriguez from Frisco (TL). Traded RHP Ernesto Frieri to the Seattle Mariners for cash considerations.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Sent 3B Chris Coughlan to Dunedin (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Placed LHP Robbie Ray on the 10-day DL.

CINCINNATI REDS — Placed C Devin Mesoraco on paternity leave. Recalled RHP Austin Brice from Louisville (IL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Recalled RHP Brock Stewart from Oklahoma City (PCL). Placed LHP Luis Avilán on the paternity list.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Placed C Andrew Knapp on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 4.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DETROIT PISTONS — Promoted executive vice president and chief marketing officer Charlie Metzger to chief revenue and marketing officer.

NEW YORK KNICKS — Signed G Ramon Sessions and F Michael Beasley. Named Gerald Madkins assistant general manager; Craig Robinson vice president, player development and G League operations; Harold Ellis director, player personnel; Michael Arcieri director, basketball strategy; and Fred Cofield scout.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed RB Kelvin Taylor.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed CB Tramain Jacobs and WR Dez Stewart. Waived-injured CB Des Lawrence and WR Ryan Spadola.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Released DT Letroy Guion.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Placed OT Branden Albert on the reserve/retired list.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed QB Jay Cutler to a one-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Waived/injured CB Zach Franklin. Signed CB Asa Jackson to a one-year contract.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — WR Addison Richards announced his retirement.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Signed a one-year affiliation agreement with Tulsa (ECHL) for the 2017-18 season.

American Hockey League

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Signed Fs Alex Belzile and Thomas Frazee and D Gabriel Verpaelst.

ECHL

ADIRONDACK THUNDER — Announced a one-year affiliation agreement with the New Jersey Devils and Binghamton (AHL) Devils. Named Brad Tapper coach and director of hockey operations.

IDAHO STEELHEADS — Agreed to terms with D Corbin Baldwin.

MANCHESTER MONARCHS — Signed D Rob Hamilton to a one-year contract.

READING ROYALS — Agreed to terms with F Mark Naclerio. Signed D Chase Golighty and Nick Luukko and Fs Michael Huntebrinker, Ryan Penny, Emil Romig, Matt Salhany, Adam Schmidt and Matt Wilkins.

SOCCER

U.S. SOCCER — Named Matt Dacey boys’ development academy technical adviser for the Pacific Northwest and Rob Elliot Atlantic region technical adviser.

Major League Soccer

ATLANTA UNITED — Placed D Zach Loyd on the injury list. Traded a 2017 international roster spot to San Jose for targeted allocation money.

COLUMBUS CREW — Added M Pedro Santos as designated player.

D.C. UNITED — Traded D Bobby Boswell to Atlanta for a 2019 third-round draft pick.

MINNESOTA UNITED — Signed G Alex Kapp.

United Soccer League

USL — Announced Birmingham, Alabama as site of a new team.

SOFTBALL

USA SOFTBALL — Named Gregg Leather men’s national team coach.

COLLEGE

COLGATE — Named David Riggs director of ticket operations and marketing assistant.

DUKE — Named Tracey Griesbaum volunteer assistant field hockey coach.

EMORY — Named Luke Johnson assistant track and field coach.

EMORY & HENRY — Named Mike Caro strength and conditioning coach.

FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON — Promoted director of men’s basketball operations Peter Lappas to assistant coach.

GEORGETOWN — Named Michael Phipps assistant men’s lacrosse coach.

TEXAS RIO GRANDE VALLEY — Named Taylor Cipicchio assistant track and field coach.

TUSCULUM — Named Lady Comfort assistant women’s basketball coach.

YALE — Named Molly Hulseman assistant women’s lacrosse coach.