Sports agate — Aug. 7, 2018

Published Aug 7, 2018 at 4:00pm

Mohawk Valley Ladies

Nine-Hole District League

Flight A: Charlotte Collver, 35, Heron Creek; Joy Dapson and Kathy Hoke, 38s, Barker Brook and Woodgate Pines; Dorlene MacDiamid, 40, Twin Ponds; Sarah Webster and Nora Revere, 41s, Barker Brook and Heron Creek.

Flight B: Kathy Olney, 38, Shamrock; Mary Ann Boffi, 39, Shamrock; Cindy Leffert and Jane Reilly, 41s, Shamrock; Jean Wiltsie, 42, Barker Brook; Mary Lou Coughlin, 45, Twin Ponds.

Flight C: Rose Hosp, 39, Glass Hill; Sharon Darling, 42, Twin Ponds; Jean Reile, 44, Heron Creek; Jean Bray, 45, Twin Ponds; Sharon Gorniak and Sharon Shattuck, 47s, Westmoreland and Barker Brook.

Flight D: Mary Nemyier, 39, Shamrock; Carol Lynn, 43, Shamrock; Sarah Clark and Kathy Spoor, 45s, Shamrock; Ro Spohn, 49, Shamrock; Janet Iffert, 56, Heron Creek.

Chip-ins: Wiltsie, No. 6, Barker Brook; Kathy Spoor, No. 8, Shamrock; Neymier, No. 9, Shamrock; Ann Palmiter, No. 6, Barker Brook.

Birdie: Sue Dugan, No. 8, Barker Brook.

Low gross: Collver, 47, Heron Creek.

National Football League

Preseason

Thursday

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7

New Orleans at Jacksonville, 7

Cleveland at N.Y. Giants, 7

Chicago at Cincinnati, 7

Carolina at Buffalo, 7

Tampa Bay at Miami, 7

L.A. Rams at Baltimore, 7:30

Washington at New England, 7:30

Tennessee at Green Bay, 8

Houston at Kansas City, 8:30

Indianapolis at Seattle, 10

Dallas at San Francisco, 10

Friday

Atlanta at N.Y. Jets, 7:30

Detroit at Oakland, 10:30

Saturday

Minnesota at Denver, 9

L.A. Chargers at Arizona, 10

PGA Tour

PGA Championship

Tee Times

At Bellerive Country Club

St. Louis

Purse: TBA

Par 70

All Times EDT

Thursday-Friday

First hole-10th hole

7:50 a.m.-1:15 p.m. — Michael Block, United States; Eddie Pepperell, England; Ryan Fox, New Zealand.

8:01 a.m.-1:26 p.m. — Austin Cook, United States; Craig Hocknull, United States; Alexander Bjork, Sweden.

8:12 a.m.-1:37 p.m. — Yusaku Miyazato, Japan; Bob Sowards, United States; Scott Brown, United States.

8:23 a.m.-1:48 p.m. — Rafa Cabrera Bello, Spain; Thomas Bjorn, Denmark; James Hahn, United States.

8:34 a.m.-1:59 p.m. — Billy Horschel, United States; Byeong Hun An, South Korea; Shane Lowry, Ireland.

8:45 a.m.-2:10 p.m. — Brian Harman, United States; Yuta Ikeda, Japan; Adam Hadwin, Canada.

8:56 a.m.-2:21 p.m. — Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Jimmy Walker, United States; Vijay Singh, Fiji.

9:07 a.m.-2:32 p.m. — Bryson DeChambeau, United States; Andy Sullivan, England; Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand.

9:18 a.m.-2:43 p.m. — Ryan Armour, United States; Cameron Smith, Australia, Peter Uihlein, United States.

9:29 a.m.-2:54 p.m. — Paul Dunne, Ireland; J.B. Holmes, United States; Dylan Frittelli, South Africa.

9:40 a.m.-3:05 p.m. — Charles Howell III, United States; Jason Schmuhl, United States; Brian Gay, United States.

9:51 a.m.-3:16 p.m. — David Muttitt, United States; Ollie Schniederjans, United States; Troy Merritt, United States.

10:02 a.m.-3:27 p.m. — Shawn Warren, United States; Mikko Korhonen, Finland; J.J. Spaun, United States.

1:20 p.m.-7:55 a.m. — Johan Kok, United States; Brandon Stone, South Africa; Whee Kim, South Korea.

1:31 p.m.-8:06 a.m. — Matthew Wallace, England; Matt Dobyns, United States; Beau Hossler, United States.

1:42 p.m.-8:17 a.m. — Chris Wood, England; Alex Noren, Sweden; Matt Kuchar, United States.

1:53 p.m.-8:28 a.m. —Dustin Johnson, United States; Bubba Watson, United States; Adam Scott, Australia.

2:04 p.m.-8:39 a.m. — Tommy Fleetwood, England; Satoshi Kodaira, Japan; Marc Leishman, Australia.

2:15 p.m.-8:50 a.m. — Patrick Reed, United States; Brooks Koepka, United States; Francesco Molinari, Italy.

2:26 p.m.-9:01 a.m. — Gary Woodland, United States; Sergio Garcia, Spain; Kevin Kisner, United States.

2:37 p.m.-9:12 a.m. — Jordan Spieth, United States; Jon Rahm, Spain; Justin Rose, England.

2:48 p.m.-9:23 a.m. — Aaron Wise, United States; Paul Casey, England; Zach Johnson, United States.

2:59 p.m.-9:34 a.m. — Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Thomas Pieters, Belgium; Bill Haas, United States.

3:10 p.m.-9:45 a.m. — Lee Westwood, England; Joaquin Niemann, Chile; Daniel Berger, United States.

3:21 p.m.-9:56 a.m. — Omar Uresti, United States; Justin Harding, South Africa; Andrew Landry, United States.

3:32 p.m.-10:07 a.m. — Matt Borchert, United States; Chris Stroud, United States; Winner of Barracuda Championship.

Thursday-Friday

10th hole-First hole

7:55 a.m.-1:20 p.m. — Jamie Lovemark, United States; Rich Berberian Jr., United States; Shugo Imahira, Japan.

8:06 a.m.-1:31 p.m. — Brandt Snedeker, United States; Sean McCarty, United States; Li Haotong, China.

8:17 a.m.-1:42 p.m. — Jim Furyk, United States; Tony Finau, United States; Xander Schauffele, United States.

8:28 a.m.-1:53 p.m. — Davis Love III, United States; Martin Kaymer, Germany; Rich Beem, United States.

8:39 a.m.-2:04 p.m. — Rickie Fowler, United States; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Ian Poulter, England.

8:50 a.m.-2:15 p.m. — Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Danny Willett, England; Pat Perez, United States.

9:01 a.m.-2:26 p.m. — Phil Mickelson, United States; Jason Day, Australia; Keegan Bradley, United States.

9:12 a.m.-2:37 p.m. — Shubhankar Sharma, India; Jordan Smith, England; Scott Piercy, United States.

9:23 a.m.-2:48 p.m. — Justin Thomas, United States; Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Tiger Woods, United States.

9:34 a.m.-2:59 p.m. — Matt Fitzpatrick, England; Webb Simpson, United States; Jhonattan Vegas, Venezuela.

9:45 a.m.-3:10 p.m. — Stewart Cink, United States; Branden Grace, South Africa; Ryan Moore, United States.

9:56 a.m.-3:21 p.m. — Ross Fisher, England; Alexander Levy, France; Patton Kizzire, United States.

10:07 a.m.-3:32 p.m. — Julian Suri, United States; Sungjae Im, South Korean; Craig Bowden, United States.

1:15 p.m.-7:50 a.m. — Danny Balin, United States; Chesson Hadley, United States; Russell Henley, United States.

1:26 p.m.-8:01 a.m. — Marty Jertson, United States; Luke List, United States; Kevin Chappell, United States.

1:37 p.m.-8:12 a.m. — Jaysen Hansen, United States; Nick Watney, United States; Kyle Stanley, United States.

1:48 p.m.-8:23 a.m. — Ted Potter Jr., United States; Emiliano Grillo, Argentina; Jorge Campillo, Spain.

1:59 p.m.-8:34 a.m. — Ryan Vermeer, United States; Paul Broadhurst, England; John Daly, United States.

2:10 p.m.-8:45 a.m. — Si Woo Kim, South Korea; Brice Garnett, United States; Tyrrell Hatton, England.

2:21 p.m.-8:56 a.m. — Y.E. Yang, South Korea; Jason Dufner, United States; Shaun Micheel, United States.

2:32 p.m.-9:07 a.m. — Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Patrick Cantlay, United States.

2:43 p.m.-9:18 a.m. — Brendan Steele, United States; Adrian Otaegui, Spain; Kevin Na, United States.

2:54 p.m.-9:29 a.m. — Chez Reavie, United States; Charley Hoffman, United States; Russell Knox, Scotland.

3:05 p.m-9:40 p.m. — Zach J. Johnson, United States; Michael Kim, United States; Seungsu Han, United States.

3:16 p.m.-9:51 a.m. — Brian Smock, United States; Anirban Lahiri, India; Mike Lorenzo-Vera, France.

3:27 p.m.-10:02 a.m. — Ben Kern, United States; Bridgestone Invitational winner, Ryuko Tokimatsu, Japan.

PGA Tour Statistics

FedEx Cup Season Points

1, Dustin Johnson, 2,682.777. 2, Justin Thomas, 2,536.393. 3, Justin Rose, 1,945.739. 4, Bubba Watson, 1,878.510. 5, Jason Day, 1,725.436. 6, Bryson DeChambeau, 1,616.944. 7, Francesco Molinari, 1,583.795. 8, Patrick Reed, 1,555.327. 9, Phil Mickelson, 1,546.404. 10, Tony Finau, 1,496.015.

Scoring Average

1, Dustin Johnson, 68.601. 2, Justin Rose, 69.081. 3, Justin Thomas, 69.217. 4, Tommy Fleetwood, 69.377. 5, Webb Simpson, 69.431. 6, Rory McIlroy, 69.437. 7, Henrik Stenson, 69.454. 8, Jason Day, 69.488. 9, Paul Casey, 69.562. 10, Rickie Fowler, 69.629.

Driving Distance

1, Rory McIlroy, 319.8. 2, Trey Mullinax, 319.7. 3, Tony Finau, 317.2. 4, Luke List, 316.4. 5, Tom Lovelady, 315.4. 6, Dustin Johnson, 315.3. 7, Bubba Watson, 315.2. 8, Gary Woodland, 313.9. 9, Justin Thomas, 313.8. 10, Keith Mitchell, 313.1.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Ken Duke, 77.76%. 2, Henrik Stenson, 74.16%. 3, Ryan Armour, 73.06%. 4, Ryan Moore, 71.60%. 5 (tie), Kyle Stanley and Brian Stuard, 70.94%. 7, Chez Reavie, 70.89%. 8, K.J. Choi, 70.81%. 9, Russell Henley, 70.01%. 10, Emiliano Grillo, 69.56%.

Greens in Regulation Percentage

1, Henrik Stenson, 72.95%. 2, Kevin Streelman, 72.35%. 3, Sam Ryder, 72.07%. 4, Kyle Stanley, 71.16%. 5, Gary Woodland, 71.06%. 6, Jon Rahm, 70.77%. 7, Adam Scott, 70.56%. 8 (tie), J.J. Henry and Andrew Putnam, 70.55%. 10, C.T. Pan, 70.53%.

Total Driving

1, Keegan Bradley, 68. 2, Bronson Burgoon, 79. 3, Tommy Fleetwood, 93. 4, Gary Woodland, 94. 5, Paul Casey, 95. 6, Kyle Stanley, 97. 7, Justin Rose, 100. 8 (tie), Hudson Swafford and J.J. Spaun, 102. 10, Sam Ryder, 110.

Strokes Gained Putting

1, Jason Day, 1.076. 2, Phil Mickelson, .956. 3, Greg Chalmers, .790. 4, Alex Noren, .756. 5, Daniel Summerhays, .710. 6, Webb Simpson, .641. 7, Kevin Kisner, .627. 8, Justin Rose, .626. 9, Peter Malnati, .623. 10, Beau Hossler, .602.

Birdie Average

1, Dustin Johnson, 4.65. 2, Jon Rahm, 4.50. 3, Justin Rose, 4.44. 4, Phil Mickelson, 4.38. 5, Justin Thomas, 4.32. 6 (tie), Jason Day and Brooks Koepka, 4.26. 8, Tommy Fleetwood, 4.22. 9, Chesson Hadley, 4.12. 10, Aaron Wise, 4.10.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Dustin Johnson, 69.4. 2, Justin Thomas, 79.7. 3, Conrad Shindler, 85.1. 4, Hideki Matsuyama, 86.4. 5, Keegan Bradley, 87.6. 6, Rafa Cabrera Bello, 90.0. 7, Tony Finau, 93.6. 8, Webb Simpson, 94.2. 9, Stewart Cink, 99.0. 10, Tommy Fleetwood, 103.5.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Ben Crane, 65.31%. 2, Jason Day, 63.16%. 3, Webb Simpson, 63.06%. 4, Louis Oosthuizen, 62.82%. 5 (tie), Padraig Harrington and Whee Kim, 62.50%. 7, Phil Mickelson, 62.07%. 8, Zac Blair, 61.90%. 9, Kevin Na, 61.74%. 10, Seamus Power, 60.66%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Dustin Johnson, 235. 2, Justin Thomas, 255. 3, Tommy Fleetwood, 258. 4, Rickie Fowler, 284. 5, Justin Rose, 296. 6, Patrick Cantlay, 375. 7, Paul Casey, 394. 8, Jon Rahm, 415. 9, Steve Stricker, 437. 10, Jason Day, 439.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 18 10 .643 —

Washington 16 11 .593 1.5

Connecticut 16 12 .571 2

Chicago 10 18 .357 8

New York 7 21 .250 11

Indiana 5 23 .179 13

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Seattle 22 7 .759 —

Los Angeles 17 11 .607 4.5

Phoenix 16 13 .552 6

Minnesota 15 13 .536 6.5

Dallas 14 14 .500 7.5

Las Vegas 12 15 .444 9

x-clinched playoff spot

Monday’s Games

Seattle 96, New York 80

Tuesday’s Games

Seattle at Indiana, 7

Las Vegas at Atlanta, 7

Minnesota at Chicago, 8:30

Washington at Phoenix, 10

Wednesday’s Games

Los Angeles at New York, 7

Connecticut at Dallas, 8

Home team in caps

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NFL Preseason

Thursday

BUFFALO 21/2 Carolina

CINCINNATI 2 Chicago

MIAMI 11/2 Tampa Bay

NY GIANTS 2 Cleveland

PHILADELPHIA 3 Pittsburgh

JACKSONVILLE 21/2 N. Orleans

BALTIMORE 3 LA Rams

NEW ENGLAND 3 Washington

GREEN BAY 1 Tennessee

KANSAS CITY 21/2 Houston

SAN FRAN 31/2 Dallas

SEATTLE 3 Indianapolis

Friday

NY JETS 21/2 Atlanta

OAKLAND 3 Detroit

Saturday

DENVER 1 Minnesota

ARIZONA 21/2 LA Chargers

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

National League

WASHINGTON (1) Even-6 Atlanta

WASHINGTON (2) 9-10 Atlanta

St. Louis 7-8 MIAMI

Cincinnati Even-6 NY METS

MILWAUKEE 81/2-91/2 San Diego

COLORADO Even-6 Pittsburgh

ARIZONA 7-8 Phila

American League

Boston Even-6 TORONTO

TAMPA BAY 71/2-81/2 Baltimore

CLEVELAND 9-11 Minnesota

Seattle Even-6 TEXAS

NY Yankees 81/2-91/2 WHITE SOX

LA ANGELS 71/2-81/2 Detroit

Interleague

SAN FRAN Even-6 Houston

Chicago Cubs 71/2-81/2 KAN. CITY

LA Dodgers Even-6 OAKLAND

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Sent 3B Rafael Devers to Lowell (NYP) for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned C Dustin Garneau to Charlotte (IL). Placed OF Leury Garcia on the 10-day DL. Recalled OF Ryan LaMarre from Charlotte. Reinstated C Kevan Smith from paternity leave.

DETROIT TIGERS — Traded RHP Mike Fiers to Oakland for two players to be named or cash.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned RHP Deck McGuire to Salt Lake (PCL). Recalled INF Jose Fernandez from Salt Lake.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Placed OF Robbie Grossman on the 10-day DL. Recalled OF Johnny Field from Rochester (IL). Sent RHP Michael Pineda to the GCL Twins for a rehab assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Recalled OF Jake Smolinski from Nashville (PCL) and placed him on the 60-day DL. Designated LHP Jeremy Bleich for assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Traded SS Adeiny Hechavarria to Pittsburgh for RHP Matt Seelinger and assigned Seelinger to Bowling Green (MWL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Assigned OF Darnell Sweeney outright to Buffalo (IL).

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Sent RHP Yimi Garcia to the AZL Dodgers for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Assigned 3B Trevor Plouffe outright to Lehigh Valley (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Placed OF Tyler O’Neill on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Saturday, Aug. 4. Selected the contract of OF Adolis Garcia from Memphis (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Sent RHP Joe Ross to the GCL Nationals for a rehab assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS — Waived C Chinanu Onuaku. Signed G-F Ryan Broekhoff.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Agreed to terms with S Ricardo Allen on a three-year contract extension.

DETROIT LIONS — Removed DE Ziggy Ansah from the PUP list.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Placed LBs Jake Ryan and C.J. Johnson on injured reserve. Released G Ethan Cooper. Signed RB Akeem Judd.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Released WR Malcolm Mitchell.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Terminated the contract of CB Teddy Williams.

NEW YORK JETS — Waived OL Austin Golson. Signed OL Alex Balducci.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Waived/injured DB Shaquille Richardson. Signed CB Raysean Pringle.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Released DL Rakim Cox and DB Maurice McKnight.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Named Scott Arniel and Reid Cashman assistant coaches.

ECHL

WORCESTER RAILERS — Signed F Malcolm Gould to a one-year contract.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR — Announced chairman Brian France has taken a leave of absence following his arrest on DWI, drug possession charges.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LOS ANGELES FOOTBALL CLUB — Acquired F Christian Ramirez from Minnesota United FC for $250,000 in general allocation money in 2018 and 2019, $100,000 in targeted allocation money in 2018, $200,000 in targeted allocation money in 2019, and up to $200,000 in future allocation money based on the player’s performance with the club.

SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Acquired F Krisztian Nemeth from New England for $250,000 in targeted allocation money, $100,000 in general allocation money and a 2020 first-round SuperDraft pick.

COLLEGE

EDINBORO — Named LeighAnn Stauffer women’s lacrosse coach.

NORTH ALABAMA — Named Anna Milwee athletics academic adviser.

NORTH CAROLINA — Suspended OL Brian Anderson, Quiron Johnson and Jordan Tucker; WR Beau Corrales; DEs Malik Carney, Tomon Fox and Tyrone Hopper; LB Malik Robinson; and QB Chazz Surratt four games; DBs Greg Ross and Tre Shaw two games; and QB Jack Davidson and OL Jonah Melton one game.

PENNSYLVANIA — Promoted Lauren Procopio to assistant athletic director/student development and enrichment services..

RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE — Named Robert Nelson assistant men’s basketball coach and Mark Holmes coordinator of men’s basketball operations.

WAGNER — Named Kaitlyn Beaver women’s diving coach.

WILLIAM & MARY — Announced football coach Jimmye Laycock will retire at the end of the season.