Sports agate — Aug. 10, 2017

Published Aug 10, 2017 at 4:00pm

GLASS HILL GOLF COURSE

Ladies’ Golf League

Event: Par 4’s 1/2 handicap

Flight A: 1, Ann McConnell, 20; 2, Jackie Kessler, 21; 3, Sue Boardman, 21.5; 4, Linda O’Connor, 23.

Flight B: 1, Jean Bray, 20; 2, Gert Hovey, 21; 3, tie, Heidi Beagle and Carol Reichert, 22.5s; 4, June Taylor, 24.

Flight C: 1, Kathy DeLong, 14; 2, Barb Crabtree, 19.5; 3, Patty Lasek, 20.5; 4, tie, Liz Niemetz and Bonnie Sanderson, 21.5s.

Low gross: Barb Dailey, 49

Chip-ins: Lynn Swartz No. 4

TEUGEGA COUNTRY CLUB

Central District Women’s
Golf Association

Flight A: 1, Kathy McAuliffe, 31; 2, tie, Maureen Fiedler and Dorothea Park, 35s; 3, Vicki Sega, 36.

Flight B: 1, Linda Kennedy, 35; 2, Denise Laube, 39; 3, Sharon Goldenson, 41.

Flight C: 1, Janet Beatty, 39; 2, Barbara George, 41; 3, Carol Mandour, 42.

Event of the day: Closest to the pin, Julie Sweet

Chip-ins: McAuliffe, Kathy Surawski, Mandour, Kennedy.

NFL Preseason

Week 1

Wednesday’s Game

Carolina 27, Houston 17

Thursday’s Games

Minnesota at Buffalo, 7

Atlanta at Miami, 7

Washington at Baltimore, 7:30

Jacksonville at New England, 7:30

Denver at Chicago, 8

New Orleans at Cleveland, 8

Philadelphia at Green Bay, 8

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Giants, 7

Tampa Bay at Cincinnati, 7:30

San Francisco at Kansas City, 9

Saturday’s Games

Tennessee at N.Y. Jets, 7:30

Dallas at L.A. Rams, 9

Oakland at Arizona, 10

Sunday’s Games

Detroit at Indianapolis, 1:30

Seattle at L.A. Chargers, 8

Champions Tour Statistics

Through Aug. 6

Charles Schwab Cup Money List

1, Bernhard Langer, (14), $2,376,035. 2, Scott McCarron, (16), $1,406,055. 3, Kenny Perry, (14), $1,303,120. 4, Fred Couples, (9), $1,197,597. 5, Brandt Jobe , (13), $1,169,585. 6, Miguel Angel Jimenez, (13), $1,041,078. 7, Kevin Sutherland, (14), $956,689. 8, Kirk Triplett, (14), $873,011. 9, Tom Lehman, (12), $795,798. 10, Stephen Ames, (13), $774,498.

Scoring Average (Actual)

1, Bernhard Langer, 68.28. 2, Kevin Sutherland, 68.93. 3, Brandt Jobe, 69.14. 4 , Miguel Angel Jimenez, 69.15. 5, Scott McCarron, 69.22. 6, Kenny Perry, 69.43. 7, Stephen Ames, 69.47. 8, Tom Lehman, 69.63. 9, Lee Janzen, 69.67. 10, David Toms, 69.90.

Driving Distance

1, John Daly, 299.4. 2, Tommy Armour III, 295.1. 3, Kenny Perry, 294.9. 4, Scott McCarron, 293.0. 5, Brandt Jobe, 292.9. 6, Scott Parel, 291.6. 7, Wes Short, Jr., 287.6. 8, Kevin Sutherland, 286.4. 9, Bob Tway, 285.8. 10, Doug Garwood, 285.2.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Fred Funk, 85.36%. 2, Rocco Mediate, 83.41%. 3, Colin Montgomerie, 82.21%. 4 , Jerry Kelly, 82.13%. 5, Rod Spittle, 81.20%. 6, Olin Browne, 80.95%. 7, Paul Goydos, 79.93%. 8, Joe Durant, 79.89%. 9, David Toms, 79.60%. 10, Gene Sauers, 79.04%.

Greens in Regulation Percentage

1, Tom Lehman, 80.56%. 2, Bernhard Langer, 79.09%. 3, Kevin Sutherland, 78.06%. 4, Brandt Jobe, 77.21%. 5, Scott Dunlap, 77.07%. 6, Kenny Perry, 76.90%. 7, Colin Montgomerie, 76.63%. 8 (tie), Marco Dawson and Joe Durant, 75.88%. 10, Jerry Kelly, 75.29%.

Total Driving

1 (tie), Kenny Perry and Miguel Angel Jimenez, 28. 3, Tom Lehman, 34. 4, Bernhard Langer, 38. 5 (tie), Jeff Maggert, Joe Durant and Rod Spittle, 40. 8 (tie), David Toms and Jerry Kelly, 43. 10, Jeff Sluman, 45.

Putting Average

1, Scott Verplank, 1.682. 2, Bernhard Langer, 1.702. 3, Gene Sauers, 1.724. 4, Miguel Angel Jimenez, 1.725. 5 (tie), Fred Funk, Kirk Triplett and Scott McCarron, 1.726. 8, Lee Janzen, 1.733. 9, Stephen Ames, 1.738. 10, Scott Parel, 1.740.

Birdie Average

1, Bernhard Langer, 5.11. 2, Scott McCarron, 4.69. 3, Miguel Angel Jimenez, 4.53. 4, Brandt Jobe, 4.47. 5 (tie), Lee Janzen and Scott Parel, 4.40. 7, Kenny Perry, 4.38. 8, David Toms, 4.35. 9, Billy Andrade, 4.31. 10, Stephen Ames, 4.28.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Scott McCarron, 73.5. 2, Bob Tway, 84.0. 3, Kevin Sutherland, 86.0. 4, Jesper Parnevik, 87.8. 5, Gene Sauers, 90.0. 6, Stephen Ames, 96.8. 7, Tom Lehman, 97.7. 8, Tommy Armour III, 100.3. 9, Lee Janzen, 101.3. 10, Miguel Angel Jimenez, 102.9.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Tom Pernice Jr., 68.42%. 2, Kirk Triplett, 67.44%. 3, Marco Dawson, 62.75%. 4, Bernhard Langer, 62.50%. 5 (tie), Mark Brooks and Tom Kite, 61.54%. 7, Mark Calcavecchia, 60.38%. 8, Lee Janzen, 59.65%. 9, Kenny Perry, 58.33%. 10, Scott Verplank, 57.89%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Bernhard Langer, 81. 2, Kenny Perry, 106. 3, Miguel Angel Jimenez, 110. 4, Kevin Sutherland, 112. 5, Lee Janzen, 118. 6 (tie), Stephen Ames and Scott McCarron, 120. 8, Gene Sauers, 134. 9, Kirk Triplett, 136. 10, Brandt Jobe, 152.

WNBA

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s Games

Phoenix at Dallas, 8

San Antonio at Chicago, 8

Friday’s Games

New York at Atlanta, 7:30

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

National League

CINCINNATI 6-7 San Diego

WASHINGTON 71/2-81/2 Miami

NY Mets 61/2-71/2 PHILAD

LA Dodgers 7-8 ARIZONA

American League

NY Yankees 6-7 TORONTO

Cleveland 6-7 TAMPA

Houston 81/2-91/2 WHITE SOX

Baltimore Even-6 OAKLAND

SEATTLE 9-10 LA Angels

Interleague

Pittsburgh 61/2-71/2 DETROIT

ST. LOUIS 6-7 Kansas City

MILWAUKEE 7-8 Minnesota

FOOTBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Preseason Week 1

Atlanta 11/2 MIAMI

Minnesota 11/2 BUFFALO

BALTIMORE 1 Washington

NEW ENGLAND 3 Jacksonville

Denver 11/2 CHICAGO

GREEN BAY 1 Philadelphia

CLEVELAND 3 New Orleans

Friday

NY GIANTS 31/2 Pittsburgh

CINCINNATI 2 Tampa Bay

KANSAS CITY 4 San Fran

Saturday

Tennessee 3 NY JETS

Dallas 21/2 LA RAMS

ARIZONA 31/2 Oakland

Sunday

INDY Pick’em Detroit

LA CHARGERS 2 Seattle

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned LHP Donnie Hart to Norfolk (IL). Reinstated DH Mark Trumbo from the 10-day DL.

BOSTON RED SOX — Sent RHPs Ben Taylor and Carson Smith to Pawtucket (IL) for rehab assignments.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Acquired OF Jay Bruce from the New York Mets for RHP Ryder Ryan. Placed OF Michael Brantley on the 10-day DL. Recalled INF Erik Gonzalez from Columbus (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned 3B Jeimer Candelario to Toledo (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned 1B Tyler White to Fresno (PCL). Reinstated OF George Springer from the 10-day DL.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned LHP Jose Alvarez to Salt Lake (PCL). Selected the contract of OF Cesar Puello from Salt Lake.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Placed LHP Adalberto Mejia on the 10-day DL. Recalled 1B/DH Kennys Vargas from Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Sent OF Aaron Hicks to Trenton (EL) for a rehab assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Named Wade Martin vice president of corporate partnerships and hospitality.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Assigned RHP Cody Martin outright to Tacoma (PCL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Placed RHP Alex Cobb on the 10-day DL. Recalled LHP Blake Snell from Durham (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS — Optioned RHP Nick Martinez to Round Rock (PCL). Recalled INF Tyler Smith from Round Rock.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed RHP Cesar Valdez on the 10-day DL. Recalled RHP Leonel Campos from Buffalo (IL). Selected the contract of RHP Nick Tepesch from Buffalo.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Sent OF Rey Fuentes to Reno (PCL) for a rehab assignment. Agreed to terms with RHP Andury Acevedo on a minor league contract.

ATLANTA BRAVES — Placed SS Johan Camargo on the 10-day DL. Recalled SS Dansby Swanson from Gwinnett (IL).

CHICAGO CUBS — Placed RHP Koji Uehara on the 10-day DL. Recalled RHP Justin Grimm from Iowa (PCL).

CINCINNATI REDS — Designated OF/INF Scott Van Slyke for assignment. Claimed RHP Luke Farrell off waivers from the L.A. Dodgers and optioned him to Louisville (IL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Agreed to terms with 3B Jose Brizuela on a minor league contract.

MIAMI MARLINS — Placed LHP Chris O’Grady on the 10-day DL. Selected the contract of RHP Javy Guerra from New Orleans (PCL). Agreed to terms with LHP Carlos Diaz on a minor league contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Sent RHP Chase Anderson to Wisconsin (MWL) for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Recalled RHP Zach Eflin from Lehigh Valley (IL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Agreed to terms with RHP Jordan Lyles on a minor league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Sent OF Michael Taylor to Harrisburg (EL) for a rehab assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Signed F Luke Babbitt to a one-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS — Named Frank Johnson assistant coach, Milt Newton assistant general manager, David Mincberg director of basketball strategy, Tony Bollier director of basketball operations and Ronald Dupree scout.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Signed C Stephen Zimmerman.

NBA G League

SANTA CRUZ WARRIORS — Named Aaron Miles coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Agreed to terms with RB Devonta Freeman on a five-year contract extension.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Released WR Jake Kumerow. Signed P Will Monday.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed P Chris Jones to a four-year contract extension through 2021.

DETROIT LIONS — Waived TE Brandon Barnes. Signed TE Tim Wright. Placed CB Des Lawrence and WR Ryan Spadola on reserve/injured.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Released DE Kendall Langford. Waived/injured WRs Chris Briggs and Tevaun Smith. Signed WR Valdez Showers and RB George Winn.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Released OL Jeremy Zuttah. Signed LB Sean Porter to a one-year contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW — Traded M Ethan Finlay to Minnesota for targeted and general allocation money.

D.C. UNITED — Acquired M Zoltan Stieber on permanent transfer from Kaiserslautern (Germany-2. Bundesliga) and MF Russell Canouse from TSG 1899 Hoffenheim on a permanent transfer and signed him to a multiyear contract.

FC DALLAS — Signed M Luis Gonzalez.

LOS ANGELES FC — Announed F Carlos Vela will join the club as designated player from Real Sociedad (Spain-La Liga), effective Jan. 1.

MINNESOTA UNITED — Loaned M Rasmus Schuller to Helsingin Jalkapalloklubi (Veikkausliiga-Finland) for the remainder of the MLS season.

NEW YORK RED BULLS — Loaned F Anatole Abang to Astra Giurgiu (Romania-Liga 1).

United Soccer League

USL — Announced the addition of a club to Austin, Texas to begin play in the 2019 season.

COLLEGE

COKER — Named Jonathan Novoa-Miralles assistant volleyball coach.

GEORGETOWN — Released senior G Tre Campbell from the men’s basketball program.

HIGH POINT — Named Ken Broschart assistant men’s lacrosse coach.

HOBART — Named Jack Pfohl wide receivers coach.

NORWICH — Named Robert Brockley defensive line coach, Patrick Junor running backs coach and Adam Chicoine defensive backs coach.

OAKLAND — Named Mychal Covington assistant men’s basketball coach.

OKLAHOMA CHRISTIAN — Named Chris Van Slooten and Adam Bowen swimming assistant coaches.

RUTGERS — Named Matt Choquette manager of communications.

TEXAS RIO GRANDE VALLEY — Named Brad Foote assistant track and field coach.