Sports agate — April 16, 2018

Published Apr 16, 2018 at 4:00pm

BASEBALL

Holland Patent 5, Frankfort-Schuyler 0

HP 030 101 0 — 5 8 0

F-S 000 000 0 — 0 5 0

W: Beer, 1-0. L: Grazeddex. RBI: HP, Sobel 2, Ingersoll, Ludwin.

New York Mills 8, Oriskany 5

Oriskany 410 000 0 — 5 8 5

NYM 004 301 X — 8 8 1

W: A. Mastrassi. L: Davis. 2B: Oriskany, Reid, Davis, Phelps; NYM, Briggs-Ellenberger. HR: Oriskany, Drake. 3, Phelps, Enos; NYM, n/a.

Little Falls 8, Clinton 5

LF 002 203 0 — 8 5 1

Clinton 050 000 0 — 5 6 4

W: Tooley. L: Cleveland.

LACROSSE

Boys

Skaneateles 16, RFA 11

RFA scoring: Hoke 5-1, Hammon 3-0, Baker 3-0. RFA goalie saves: Walker 9.

SOFTBALL

Little Falls 19, Clinton 1; 6 innings

LF 730 009 — 19

Clinton 100 000 — 0

W: Connelly, 3-0. L: Casab, 1-3. 2B: LF, Tinkler, Raux. RBI: n/a.

Oneida 9, Notre Dame 2; 1st game

ND 200 000 0 — 2 5 1

Oneida 302 310 x — 9 14 2

W: Shlotzhauer. L: Morse. 2B: Oneida, Gienger 2, Skibitski, Carroll. RBI: ND, none; Oneida, Shlotzhauer 2, Lusher 2, Carroll 2, Skibitski.

Oneida 12, Notre Dame 1, 5 innings; 2nd game

Oneida 060 33 — 12 8 2

ND 100 00 — 1 1 2

W: Shlotzhauer. L: Morse. 2B: Oneida, Gienger 2, Shlotzhauer, Lusher. RBI: Oneida, Curro 3, Lusher 2, Gienger 2, Laureti, Skibitski.

KING PIN LANES

Sunday Night League

Jim Hibbard, 263 and 680. Tony Eriole, 666; Bruce Warcup, 660; Wayne Williams II, 631.

Tiffany Baker, 201 and 596.

NBA Playoffs

First Round

(Best-of-7)

Saturday

Golden State 113, San Antonio 92, Golden State leads series 1-0

Toronto 114, Washington 106, Toronto leads series 1-0

Philadelphia 130, Miami 103, Philadelphia leads series 1-0

New Orleans 97, Portland 95, New Orleans leads series 1-0

Sunday

Boston 113, Milwaukee 107, OT, Boston leads series 1-0

Indiana 98, Cleveland 80, Inidana leads series 1-0

Oklahoma City 116, Utah 108, Oklahoma City leads series 1-0

Houston 104, Minnesota 101, Houston leads series 1-0

Monday

Miami at Philadelphia, 8

San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30

Tuesday

Washington at Toronto, 7

Milwaukee at Boston, 8

New Orleans at Portland, 10:30

NHL Playoffs

First Round

(Best-of-7)

Saturday

Tampa Bay 5, New Jersey 3, Tampa Bay leads series 2-0

Nashville 5, Colorado 4, Nashville leads series 2-0

Boston 7, Toronto 3, Boston leads series 2-0

San Jose 3, Anaheim 2, San Jose leads series 2-0

Sunday

Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 1, Pittsburgh leads series 2-1

Minnesota 6, Winnipeg 2, Winnipeg leads series 2-1

Columbus 5, Washington 4, Columbus leads series 2-0

Vegas 3, Los Angeles 2, Vegas leads series 3-0

Monday

Boston at Toronto, 7

Tampa Bay at New Jersey, 7:30

Nashville at Colorado, 10

Anaheim at San Jose, 10:30

Tuesday

Washington at Columbus, 7:30

Winnipeg at Minnesota, 8

Vegas at Los Angeles, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Final Standings

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

y-Lehigh Valley 76 47 19 5 5 104 260 218

x-WB/Scranton 76 45 22 6 3 99 252 223

x-Charlotte 76 46 26 1 3 96 262 212

x-Providence 76 45 26 3 2 95 231 187

Bridgeport 76 36 32 5 3 80 206 214

Hartford 76 34 33 6 3 77 208 252

Springfield 76 32 37 5 2 71 210 233

Hershey 76 30 37 4 5 69 201 249

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

y-Toronto 76 54 18 2 2 112 254 170

x-Syracuse 76 46 22 3 5 100 234 189

x-Rochester 76 37 22 11 6 91 234 221

x-Utica 76 38 26 8 4 88 211 216

Binghamton 76 25 38 9 4 63 193 247

Belleville 76 29 42 2 3 63 194 266

Laval 76 24 42 7 3 58 206 281

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

y-Chicago 76 42 23 7 4 95 244 208

x-Grand Rapids 76 42 25 2 7 93 237 210

x-Manitoba 76 42 26 4 4 92 253 198

x-Rockford 76 40 28 4 4 88 239 234

Iowa 76 33 27 10 6 82 232 246

Milwaukee 76 38 32 4 2 82 216 235

Cleveland 76 25 41 7 3 60 190 258

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

y-Tucson 68 42 20 5 1 90 214 173

x-Texas 76 38 24 8 6 90 223 231

x-Ontario 68 36 25 4 3 79 200 194

x-San Jose 68 34 26 4 4 76 186 198

San Diego 68 36 28 3 1 76 202 197

Stockton 68 34 28 2 4 74 211 204

Bakersfield 68 31 27 9 1 72 188 206

San Antonio 76 35 31 10 0 80 198 219

x-Clinched Playoff Spot

y-Clinched Division

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Saturday’s Games

Toronto 6, Laval 4

Hershey 2, Bridgeport 1

Rochester 4, Syracuse 2

Belleville 3, Utica 1

Grand Rapids 6, Cleveland 4

Iowa 4, Milwaukee 2

Providence 5, Springfield 0

Lehigh Valley 2, WB/Scranton 1, SO

Hartford 4, Binghamton 2

Chicago 5, Rockford 4

San Antonio 4, Texas 3, SO

San Jose 2, Stockton 1

Bakersfield 5, Ontario 1

Tucson 6, San Diego 3

Sunday’s Games

Utica 4, Binghamton 3, OT

Providence 4, Springfield 2

Toronto 4, Belleville 3

WB/Scranton 3, Hershey 2

Charlotte 4, Bridgeport 1

Manitoba 3, Chicago 1

End of regular season

Sunday’s Summary

Utica 4, Binghamton 3, OT

Binghamton 2 0 1 0 — 3

Utica 2 1 0 1 — 4

1st Period-1, Binghamton, Mandat 4 (Kapla, Lucia), 4:09 (PP). 2, Utica, Dahlen 1 (Sifers, Cherniwchan), 6:40. 3, Binghamton, Lappin 31 (Kapla, Seney), 10:25. 4, Utica, Wiercioch 10 (Dahlen, Hamilton), 18:14. Penalties-Lind Uti (boarding), 2:30; Baddock Bng (tripping), 7:55; Thomson Bng (roughing), 10:25; Sifers Uti (slashing), 10:25; Dirk Bng (holding), 12:47; Dahlen Uti (high-sticking), 16:00; Hamilton Uti (slashing), 19:14.

2nd Period-5, Utica, Chaput 17 (MacEwen, Goldobin), 4:41 (PP). Penalties-Thomson Bng (interference), 2:20; Bertschy Bng (boarding), 4:25; Seney Bng (interference), 6:26; Darcy Uti (unsportsmanlike conduct), 6:26; MacEwen Uti (kneeing), 9:09; Seney Bng (cross-checking), 9:54; Chaput Uti (roughing), 9:54; Baddock Bng (cross-checking), 12:14; Motte Uti (interference), 13:07; Baddock Bng (cross-checking), 18:11; Brisebois Uti (cross-checking), 18:11.

3rd Period-6, Binghamton, Cangelosi 2 4:31 (SH). Penalties-Mandat Bng (roughing, misconduct - unsportsmanlike conduct), 1:54; Hamilton Uti (roughing, misconduct - unsportsmanlike conduct), 1:54; Johnson Bng (delay of game), 3:51.

OT Period-7, Utica, Jasek 3 (Hamilton, Sautner), 3:29. Penalties-Wiercioch Uti (hooking), 0:19.

Shots on Goal-Binghamton 10-12-8-3-33. Utica 7-7-13-2-29. Power Play Opportunities-Binghamton 1 / 6; Utica 1 / 6. Goalies-Binghamton, Johnson 0-1-2 (29 shots-25 saves). Utica, Demko 25-13-7 (33 shots-30 saves).

A-3,917

Saturday’s Summary

Belleville 3, Utica 1

Utica 1 0 0 — 1

Belleville 1 1 1 — 3

1st Period-1, Belleville, Blunden 6 (Pokka, Selleck), 7:11. 2, Utica, Corrin 2 (Cherniwchan, Lind), 16:26. Penalties-Corrin Uti (hooking), 3:44; Erkamps Bel (hooking), 12:48.

2nd Period-3, Belleville, Scarfo 2 (Dziurzynski, Pokka), 13:12. Penalties-Blunden Bel (high-sticking), 7:30; Comrie Uti (interference), 19:24.

3rd Period-4, Belleville, Rodewald 14 (Scarfo), 10:51. Penalties-Blunden Bel (holding the stick), 6:06.

Shots on Goal-Utica 13-10-15-38. Belleville 10-10-7-27. Power Play Opportunities-Utica 0 / 3; Belleville 0 / 2. Goalies-Utica, Bachman 13-13-5 (27 shots-24 saves). Belleville, Hogberg 6-12-0 (38 shots-37 saves).

A-3,502

PGA Tour

$6.7M RBC Heritage

At The Harbour Town Golf Links

Hilton Head Island, S.C.

Par 71

Final

x-S. Kodaira, $1,206,000 73-63-70-66—272

Si Woo Kim, $723,600 68-65-68-71—272

DeChambeau, $388,600 68-64-75-66—273

Luke List, $388,600 70-64-67-72—273

Billy Horschel, $254,600 66-69-67-72—274

Webb Simpson, $254,600 69-68-69-68—274

K. Streelman, $181,379 70-70-67-68—275

B. Hun An, $181,379 73-67-66-69—275

P. Cantlay, $181,379 67-72-68-68—275

Bill Haas, $181,379 69-66-71-69—275

C. Hadley, $181,379 66-68-69-72—275

Kevin Kisner, $181,379 69-68-66-72—275

Ian Poulter, $181,379 69-64-67-75—275

Jonas Blixt, $123,950 67-73-67-69—276

M. Fitzpatrick, $123,950 69-71-69-67—276

Emiliano Grillo, $93,991 72-66-69-70—277

J.J. Henry, $93,991 72-69-69-67—277

Beau Hossler, $93,991 70-69-70-68—277

Dustin Johnson, $93,991 69-69-72-67—277

Scott Piercy, $93,991 71-65-71-70—277

Ted Potter, Jr., $93,991 72-66-69-70—277

Ryan Moore, $93,991 69-69-67-72—277

x-Won on third playoff hole

LPGA Tour

$2M Lotte Championship

At Ko Olina Golf Club

Kapolei, Hawaii

Par 72

Final

B. Henderson, $300,000 68-66-73-69—276

A. Munoz, $184,255 74-70-69-67—280

A. Jutanugarn, $106,763 73-69-70-69—281

Shanshan Feng, $106,763 67-69-74-71—281

Inbee Park, $106,763 69-69-71-72—281

Peiyun Chien, $58,342 74-71-67-70—282

Lindy Duncan, $58,342 70-68-74-70—282

Lizette Salas, $58,342 69-71-70-72—282

D. Iacobelli, $44,891 73-68-70-72—283

M. Jutanugarn, $40,856 72-68-72-72—284

Thanplbnyrs, $33,309 75-72-68-70—285

Michelle Wie, $33,309 72-73-69-71—285

Eun-Hee Ji, $33,309 69-72-73-71—285

Cydney Clanton, $33,309 74-69-70-72—285

Ji Hyun Kim, $33,309 71-70-71-73—285

Mariajo Uribe, $26,296 72-68-74-72—286

Jeongeun Lee, $26,296 76-70-67-73—286

Mo Martin, $26,296 69-67-72-78—286

Lydia Ko, $22,799 76-71-70-70—287

Sei Young Kim, $22,799 74-69-74-70—287

Haeji Kang, $22,799 68-73-73-73—287

Nasa Hataoka, $22,799 72-69-68-78—287

PGA Champions Tour

$1.8M Mitsubishi Electric Classic

At TPC Sugarloaf

Duluth, Ga.

Par 72

Final

x-Steve Flesch, $270,000 66-71-68—205

Bernhard Langer, $144,000 67-69-69—205

Scott Parel, $144,000 68-73-64—205

Jay Haas, $108,000 65-71-71—207

Wes Short, Jr., $86,400 69-69-70—208

Vijay Singh, $72,000 72-69-68—209

Clark Dennis, $64,800 72-70-68—210

Joe Durant, $49,500 70-72-69—211

Jerry Kelly, $49,500 71-65-75—211

Jeff Sluman, $49,500 70-69-72—211

Kevin Sutherland, $49,500 69-70-72—211

Esteban Toledo, $37,800 71-72-69—212

Duffy Waldorf, $37,800 77-67-68—212

Jay Don Blake, $27,260 71-68-74—213

Russ Cochran, $27,260 71-66-76—213

Scott Dunlap, $27,260 72-70-71—213

Doug Garwood, $27,260 71-68-74—213

Scott McCarron, $27,260 71-72-70—213

Tim Petrovic, $27,260 69-73-71—213

Gene Sauers, $27,260 68-73-72—213

Jerry Smith, $27,260 74-72-67—213

Kirk Triplett, $27,260 73-70-70—213

x-Won on second playoff hole

IndyCar Racing Series

Toyota Grand Prix of Long Beach

Sunday’s Results

At Long Beach Street Circuit

Long Beach, California

Lap length: 2 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Alexander Rossi, Dallara-Honda, 85 laps, Running

2. (2) Will Power, Dallara-Chevrolet, 85 laps, Running

3. (13) Ed Jones, Dallara-Honda, 85 laps, Running

4. (16) Zach Veach, Dallara-Honda, 85 laps, Running

5. (5) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 85 laps, Running

6. (20) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 85 laps, Running

7. (6) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Chevrolet, 85 laps, Running

8. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevrolet, 85 laps, Running

9. (8) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Honda, 85 laps, Running

10. (23) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Chevrolet, 85 laps, Running

11. (4) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 85 laps, Running

12. (17) Jack Harvey, Dallara-Honda, 85 laps, Running

13. (9) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Honda, 85 laps, Running

14. (14) Matheus Leist, Dallara-Chevrolet, 85 laps, Running

15. (18) Spencer Pigot, Dallara-Chevrolet, 84 laps, Running

16. (24) Kyle Kaiser, Dallara-Chevrolet, 84 laps, Running

17. (15) Max Chilton, Dallara-Chevrolet, 84 laps, Running

18. (12) Jordan King, Dallara-Chevrolet, 84 laps, Running

19. (19) Gabby Chaves, Dallara-Chevrolet, 83 laps, Running

20. (7) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 81 laps, Running

21. (22) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 74 laps, Running

22. (10) Robert Wickens, Dallara-Honda, 73 laps, Running

23. (21) Zachary Claman De Melo, Dallara-Honda, 58 laps, Contact

24. (3) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Chevrolet, 0 laps, Contact

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 88.622 mph. Time of Race: 01:53:15.2434. Margin of Victory: 1.2413 seconds. Cautions: 4 for 17 laps. Lead Changes: 6 among 5 drivers. Lap Leaders: Rossi 1-24, Power 28-30, Hunter-Reay 31, Rossi 32-55, Bourdais 56-59, Newgarden 60-62, Rossi 63-85.

IndyCar Racing Series Points

Rossi 54, Power 41, Jones 35, Veach 32, Rahal 30, Andretti 28, Newgarden 27, Kanaan 24, Hinchcliffe 22, Kimball 20, Dixon 19, Bourdais 18, Leist 16, Pigot 15, Kaiser 14, Chilton 13, King 12, Hunter-Reay 11, Sato 9, Wickens 8, Claman De Melo 7, Pagenaud 6.

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

National League

PITTSBURGH 51/2-61/2 Colorado

NY METS 6-7 Washington

Philadelphia Even-6 ATLANTA

MILWAUKEE 51/2-61/2 Cincinnati

CHICAGO CUBS 6-7 St. Louis

LA Dodgers 51/2-61/2 SAN DIEGO

American League

TORONTO 71/2-81/2 Kansas City

TAMPA BAY 61/2-71/2 Texas

OAKLAND 6-7 White Sox

Houston 51/2-61/2 SEATTLE

Interleague

NY YANKEES 15-17 Miami

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

NBA Playoffs

First Round

Best of Seven Series

PHILADELPHIA 61/2 Miami

GOLDEN ST 91/2 San Antonio

Tuesday

TORONTO 7 Washington

BOSTON 3 Milwaukee

PORTLAND 61/2 New Orleans

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

NHL Playoffs

First Round

Best of Seven Series

TORONTO Even-1/2 Boston

Tampa Bay Even-1/2 N JERSEY

Nashville 1/2-1 COLORADO

SAN JOSE Even-1/2 Anaheim

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

Sunday

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned LHP Donnie Hart to Norfolk (IL). Recalled RHP David Hess from Norfolk. Returned Rule 5 draft pick LHP Nestor Cortes Jr. to the N.Y. Yankees.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Sent C Salvador Perez to Northwest Arkansas (TL) for a rehab assignment.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Recalled RHP Alan Busenitz from Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned RHP Luis Cessa to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Assigned OF Shane Robinson outright to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Sent SS Chad Pinder to Stockton (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS — Signed 3B Nick Noonan to a minor league contract. Claimed INF Renato Nunez off waivers from Oakland. Transferred RHP Tim Lincecum to the 60-day DL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Placed RHP Taijuan Walker on the 10-day DL. Recalled RHP Silvino Bracho from Reno (PCL).

CINCINNATI REDS — Sent RHP Scott Schlebler to Louisville (IL) and RHP Kevin Shackelford to Pensacola (SL) for rehab assignments.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Sent RHP Jeff Hoffman to Albuquerque (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Placed INF Logan Forsythe on the 10-day DL. Assigned RHP Dylan Baker outright to Tulsa (TL). Recalled INF Breyvic Valera from Oklahoma City (PCL).

MIAMI MARLINS — Sent C J.T. Realmuto to Jupiter (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Assigned RHP J.J. Hoover outright to Colorado Springs (PCL).

NEW YORK METS — Reinstated 1B Dominic Smith from the 10-day DL and optioned him to Las Vegas (PCL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Optioned LHP Tyler Webb to El Paso (PCL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Sent RHP Jeff Samardzija to San Jose (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Released CB Daryl Worley.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Recalled G Anders Lindback from Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Signed F Joey Anderson to a three-year, entry-level contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Assigned D Matt Spencer from Syracuse (AHL) to Adirondack (ECHL).

American Hockey League

CLEVELAND MONSTERS — Returned F Jefferson Dahl to Idaho (ECHL).

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Released C Trevor Yates from his amateur tryout agreement.

SYRACUSE CRUNCH — Assigned G Olivier Mantha and F Shane Conacher to Adirondack (ECHL).

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Indy D Garrett Clarke, Toledo LW Connor Crisp and Cincinnati F Dominic Zombo one game.

INDY FUEL — Signed D Chris Rygus to an amateur tryout agreement.

Saturday

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Recalled RHP Alex Cobb from Bowie (EL). Placed 2B Jonathan Schoop on the 10-day DL.

OAKLAND A’S — Recalled RHP Ryan Dull from Nashville (PCL) and activated him from the 10-day DL. Placed RHP Liam Hendriks on 10-day DL.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Activated DH Nelson Cruz from the 10-day DL. Optioned RHP Casey Lawrence to Tacoma (PCL).

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Reinstated LHP Brandon Finnegan from the 10-day DL. Optioned RHP Zack Weiss to Louisville (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Claimed LHP Enny Romero off waivers from Washington.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Claimed LHP Tyler Webb off waivers from Milwaukee and assigned him to El Paso (PCL). Transferred RHP Dinelson Lamet to the 60-day DL.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Recalled F Mike Borkowski from Toledo (ECHL).

COLLEGE

MICHIGAN — Junior C Moe Wagner announced he is entering the NBA draft.

NEW MEXICO — Announced sophomore G Keith McGee is transferring from South Plains College.