Sports agate — April 13, 2018

Published Apr 13, 2018 at 4:00pm

LACROSSE

Boys

RFA 28, Proctor 1

RFA scoring (goals-assists): Orton 2-8, Hammon 4-4, Hoke 4-4, Traviglia 6-0, Baker 4-0, Gannon 3-1, Frey 2-1, McKeown 1-1, Sciortino 1-0, Noecker 1-1, Hedrington 1-0.

Proctor scoring: Tim 1-0.

Goalie saves: RFA, Walker 4, Cruz 1; Proctor, Stykes 9.

Halftime: RFA 19, Proctor 1.

National Basketball Association

Playoffs

First Round

Best-of-7

Saturday

San Antonio at Golden State, 3

Washington at Toronto, 5:30

Miami at Philadelphia, 8

New Orleans at Portland, 10:30

Sunday

Milwaukee at Boston, 1

Indiana at Cleveland, 3:30

Utah at Oklahoma City, 6:30

Minnesota at Houston, 9

Monday

Miami at Philadelphia, 8

San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30

WNBA Draft

Thursday

New York

First Round

1. Las Vegas, A’ja Wilson, C, South Carolina

2. Indiana, Kelsey Mitchell, G, Ohio State

3. Chicago (from Atlanta), Diamond DeShields, G, Tennessee/Turkey

4. Chicago, Gabby Williams, F, UConn

5. Seattle, Jordin Canada, G, UCLA

6. Dallas, Azura Stevens, F, UConn

7. Washington, Ariel Atkins, G, Texas

8. Indiana (from Phoenix), Victoria Vivians, G, Mississippi State

9. Connecticut, Lexie Brown, G, Duke

10. New York, Kia Nurse, G, UConn

11. Los Angeles, Maria Vadeeva, C, Russia

12. Phoenix (from Minnesota), Marie Gulich, C, Oregon State

Second Round

13. Las Vegas, Jamie Nared, G/F, Tennessee

14. Indiana, Stephanie Mavunga, F, Ohio State

15. Atlanta (from Connecticut), Monique Billings, F, UCLA

16. Atlanta (from Chicago), Kristy Wallace, G, Baylor

17. Minnesota (from Seattle), Ji-Su Park, C, South Korea

18. Dallas, Loryn Goodwin, G, Oklahoma State

19. Washington, Myisha Hines-Allen, F, Louisville

20. Phoenix, Tyler Scaife, G, Rutgers

21. Phoenix (from Connecticut), Raisa Musina, F, Russia

22. New York, Mercedes Russell, C, Tennessee

23. Los Angeles, Shakayla Thomas, F, Florida State

24. Minnesota, Kahlia Lawrence, G, Mercer

Third Round

25. Las Vegas, Raigyne Moncrief Louis, G, LSU

26. Phoenix (from Indiana through Las Vegas), Imani Wright, G, Florida State

27. Atlanta, Mackenzie Engram, F, Georgia

28. Chicago, Amarah Coleman, G, DePaul

29. Seattle, Teana Muldrow, F, West Virginia

30. Dallas, Natalie Butler, C, George Mason

31. Washington, Rebecca Greenwell, G, Duke

32. Las Vegas (from Phoenix), Jill Barta, F, Gonzaga

33. Connecticut, Milayla Cowling, F, California

34. New York, Leslie Robinson F, Princeton

35. Los Angeles, Julia Reisingerova, C, Czech Republic

36. Minnesota, Carlie Wagner, G, Minnesota

National Hockey League

Stanley Cup Playoffs

First Round

Best-of-7

Thursday

Boston 5, Toronto 1, Boston leads series 1-0

Tampa Bay 5, New Jersey 2, Tampa Bay leads series 1-0

Columbus 4, Washington 3, OT, Columbus leads series 1-0

Nashville 5, Colorado 2, Nashville leads series 1-0

San Jose 3, Anaheim 0, San Jose leads series 1-0

Friday

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7

Minnesota at Winnipeg, 7:30

Los Angeles at Vegas, 10

Saturday

New Jersey at Tampa Bay, 3

Colorado at Nashville, 3

Toronto at Boston, 8

San Jose at Anaheim, 10:30

———

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

y-Lehigh Valley 74 45 19 5 5 100 253 215

x-WB/Scranton 73 43 22 6 2 94 245 217

x-Providence 73 43 25 3 2 91 219 180

x-Charlotte 74 44 26 1 3 92 253 208

Bridgeport 73 36 29 5 3 80 202 203

Hartford 74 32 33 6 3 73 202 249

Springfield 73 32 34 5 2 71 206 221

Hershey 74 29 36 4 5 67 197 245

North Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

y-Toronto 73 51 18 2 2 106 240 162

x-Syracuse 74 45 21 3 5 98 230 184

x-Rochester 74 35 22 11 6 87 224 215

x-Utica 73 37 25 7 4 85 205 208

Binghamton 73 25 37 7 4 61 187 237

Belleville 73 28 40 2 3 61 184 255

Laval 74 24 40 7 3 58 201 271

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

x-Chicago 73 40 22 7 4 91 232 197

x-Manitoba 74 41 25 4 4 90 249 194

x-Grand Rapids 75 41 25 2 7 91 231 206

x-Rockford 74 40 26 4 4 88 231 223

Milwaukee 74 38 30 4 2 82 214 228

Iowa 74 31 27 10 6 78 225 244

Cleveland 74 24 40 7 3 58 183 251

Pacific Division

GP W L OL SOL Pts GF GA

y-Tucson 66 40 20 5 1 86 205 168

x-Ontario 66 36 23 4 3 79 197 184

x-Texas 74 37 24 8 5 87 216 225

San Diego 66 36 26 3 1 76 197 188

San Jose 67 33 26 4 4 74 184 197

Stockton 66 33 27 2 4 72 205 200

San Antonio 74 34 30 10 0 78 192 212

Bakersfield 67 30 27 9 1 70 183 205

x-Clinched Playoff Spot

y-Clinched Division

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Thursday’s Games

Manitoba 4, Cleveland 0

Grand Rapids 6, San Antonio 2

San Jose 4, Bakersfield 3

Friday’s Games

Syracuse at Utica, 7

Manitoba at Cleveland, 7

WB/Scranton at Springfield, 7:05

Bridgeport at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Charlotte at Providence, 7:05

Belleville at Rochester, 7:05

Binghamton at Hartford, 7:15

Toronto at Laval, 7:30

Milwaukee at Iowa, 8

Chicago at Rockford, 8

Texas at San Antonio, 8:30

Stockton at Ontario, 10

San Diego at Tucson, 10:05

Saturday’s Games

Laval at Toronto, 4

Bridgeport at Hershey, 7

Rochester at Syracuse, 7

Utica at Belleville, 7

Cleveland at Grand Rapids, 7

Iowa at Milwaukee, 7

Providence at Springfield, 7:05

WB/Scranton at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Hartford at Binghamton, 7:05

Rockford at Chicago, 8

San Antonio at Texas, 8

San Jose at Stockton, 9

Ontario at Bakersfield, 10

San Diego at Tucson, 10:05

PGA Tour

$6.7M RBC Heritage

Thursday

At Harbour Town Golf Links

Hilton Head, S.C.

Par 71

First Round

Rory Sabbatini 33-31—64 -7

John Huh 30-36—66 -5

Billy Horschel 35-31—66 -5

Matt Kuchar 32-34—66 -5

Chesson Hadley 34-32—66 -5

Harris English 34-33—67 -4

Martin Laird 33-34—67 -4

Patrick Cantlay 33-34—67 -4

Jonas Blixt 34-33—67 -4

Charles Howell III 36-32—68 -3

Fabián Gómez 33-35—68 -3

Peter Malnati 33-35—68 -3

Bryson DeChambeau 35-33—68 -3

Nick Watney 34-34—68 -3

Si Woo Kim 34-34—68 -3

Xander Schauffele 36-32—68 -3

Cameron Smith 35-33—68 -3

Brice Garnett 34-34—68 -3

Whee Kim 33-35—68 -3

LPGA Tour

$2M Lotte Championship

Thursday

At Ko Olina Golf Club

Kapolei, Hawaii

Par 72

Second Round

Brooke M. Henderson 68-66—134 -10

Mo Martin 69-67—136 -8

Shanshan Feng 67-69—136 -8

Lindy Duncan 70-68—138 -6

Pernilla Lindberg 70-68—138 -6

Inbee Park 69-69—138 -6

Mariajo Uribe 72-68—140 -4

Moriya Jutanugarn 72-68—140 -4

Lizette Salas 69-71—140 -4

Daniela Iacobelli 73-68—141 -3

Nasa Hataoka 72-69—141 -3

Ji Hyun Kim 71-70—141 -3

Eun-Hee Ji 69-72—141 -3

Haeji Kang 68-73—141 -3

Christina Kim 74-68—142 -2

Ariya Jutanugarn 73-69—142 -2

Martina Edberg 68-74—142 -2

Cydney Clanton 74-69—143 -1

Sei Young Kim 74-69—143 -1

Jennifer Song 74-69—143 -1

Aditi Ashok 73-70—143 -1

Camilla Lennarth 73-70—143 -1

Allison Emrey 71-72—143 -1

Home team in caps

BASEBALL

Favorite Odds Underdog

National League

CHICAGO CUBS 9-10 Atlanta

St. Louis 61/2-71/2 CINCIN

WASHINGTON 71/2-81/2 Colorado

NY METS Even-6 Milwaukee

Pittsburgh 51/2-61/2 MIAMI

SAN DIEGO Even-6 San Fran

LA DODGERS 51/2-61/2 Arizona

American League

NY Yankees 51/2-61/2 DETROIT

CLEVELAND 51/2-61/2 Toronto

BOSTON 9-10 Baltimore

MINNESOTA 51/2-61/2 White Sox

HOUSTON 10-12 Texas

LA Angels 6-7 KAN. CITY

SEATTLE Even-6 Oakland

Interleague

Philadelphia Even-6 TAMP. BAY

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog

Saturday

NBA Playoffs

First Round

Best of Seven Series

Game One

GOLDEN ST 8 San Antonio

TORONTO 8 Washington

PHILADELPHIA 61/2 Miami

PORTLAND 51/2 N. Orleans

Sunday

Game One

BOSTON 4 Milwaukee

CLEVELAND 61/2 Indiana

OKLAHOMA CITY 31/2 Utah

HOUSTON 111/2 Minnesota

HOCKEY

Favorite Goals Underdog

NHL Playoffs

First Round

Best of Seven Series

Pittsburgh leads series 1-0

PITTSBURGH 1/2-1 Philadelphia

Winnipeg leads series 1-0

WINNIPEG 1/2-1 Minnesota

Vegas leads series 1-0

VEGAS Even-1/2 Los Angeles

(c) Tribune Content Agency, LLC

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE — Suspended Boston RHP Joe Kelly six games and N.Y. Yankees 1B Tyler Austin five games, pending appeals, for their parts in a bench-clearing incident during Wednesday’s game.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Placed LHP Bobby Poyner on the 10-day DL. Recalled RHP Marcus Walden from Pawtucket (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Transferred LHP Carlos Rondon to the 60-day DL. Selected the contract of RHP Chris Volstad from Charlotte (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS — Recalled LHP Chad Bell from Toledo (IL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned RHP Eduardo Paredes and INF Ryan Schimpf to Salt Lake (PCL). Recalled RHPs Jaime Barria and Nick Tropiano from Salt Lake. Reinstated INF Ian Kinsler from the 10-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Designated OF Shane Robinson for assignment. Reinstated OF Aaron Hicks from the 10-day DL.

National League

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Placed RHP Sam Tuivailala on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Tuesday. Recalled RHP Mike Mayers from Memphis (PCL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Optioned LHP Andrew Suarez to Sacramento (PCL). Recalled RHP Derek Law from Sacramento.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW YORK KNICKS — Fired coach Jeff Hornacek and associate head coach Kurt Rambis.

ORLANDO MAGIC — Fired coach Frank Vogel.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Signed G Ty Lawson.

Women’s NBA

ATLANTA DREAM — Traded F Bria Holmes to Connecticut for the 15th pick in the 2018 draft and a 2019 second-round pick.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Rejected the appeal of Cincinnati LB Vontaze Burfict’s four-game suspension for violating the league’s policy on performance-enhancers.

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Released OL Max Tuerk.

BUFFALO BILLS — Placed G Richie Incognito on the reserve/retired list.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Terminated the contract of TE Gavin Escobar. Waived LB Max Bullough, WRs Bug Howard and Larry Pinkard, TE Matt Lengel, DB C.J. Smith and RB Kelvin Taylor.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Released OT Derek Newton.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended Los Angeles Kings D Drew Doughty for one game for an illegal check to the head of Vegas Golden Knights F William Carrier during Game 1 of the first-round playoff series.

ARIZONA COYOTES — Signed D Jordan Gross to a two-year, entry-level contract.

BUFFALO SABRES — Assigned G Jonas Johansson from Rochester (AHL) to Cincinnati (ECHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Recalled D Matt Spencer from Adirondack (ECHL) to Syracuse (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Recalled G Pheonix Copley from Hershey (AHL).

American Hockey League

LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS — Assigned G John Muse to Reading (ECHL).

SYRACUSE CRUNCH — Recalled F Shane Conacher from Adirondack (ECHL).

TEXAS STARS — Assigned F Tommy Thompson to Idaho (ECHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS — Added a second-game suspension to Seattle F Clint Dempsey for violent conduct.

FC DALLAS — Signed D Chris Richards.

COLLEGE

CLEMSON — Named Amanda Butler women’s basketball coach.

COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON — Promoted assistant women’s volleyball coach Katelyn Harrison to associate head coach.

CUMBERLAND (TENN.) — Named Scott Blum women’s basketball coach.

INDIANA — Junior F Juwan Morgan declared for the NBA draft.

LSU — Announced graduate CB Terrence Alexander is transferring from Stanford.

MARQUETTE — Named Dwayne Killings assistant men’s basketball coach.

NEBRASKA — Announced sophomore QB Patrick O’Brien has been granted a release so he can transfer.

PURDUE — Announced junior men’s basketball F Evan Boudreaux is transferring from Dartmouth.

TCU — Named Scott Cross assistant men’s basketball coach.