Bands from across city to perform at RFA Wednesday


REHEARSING — Bass clarinet player Zak Taylor practices for Wednesday’s All-City Concert with the baton of Anne Gannon, Strough music teacher and band director, in the foreground. (Sentinel photo by John Clifford)

GETTING IT PERFECT — Eighth-grader Brianna Salce practices the fingering for her flute during a Strough Band rehearsal. Bands from Staley, Strough and RFA will perform during the All-City Concert on Wednesday. (Sentinel photo by John Clifford)

FACING THE MUSIC ¿ Sarah Fazio studies her sheet music during concert band rehearsal at Strough. (Sentinel photo by John Clifford)

SWEET SOUNDS — Anne Gannon conducts her concert band at Strough Middle School during rehearsals for Wednesday’s All City Concert at Rome Free Academy. Bands from Staley, Strough, RFA and Rome Catholic School will perform. (Sentinel photo by John Clifford)

Students from Rome Free Academy, Strough Middle School, Staley Upper Elementary School and Rome Catholic School will perform in the All City Band Concert on Wednesday at 7 p.m. at Rome Free Academy.

Among the musical selections, the RFA Concert Band will perform "Back to the Future" by Alan Silvestri while the RFA Wind Ensemble will perform "Star Wars, Episode 1: The Phantom Menace" by John Williams. Both groups are directed by Jake Meiss.

The Strough Concert Band will perform "Allied March" by Karl L. King and "Great Movie Marches" as arranged by John Moss. In addition, the Strough Prep Band will perform "Liberty March" by James Swearingen and "Pirates of the Caribbean" by Klaus Badelt. The Strough band director is Anne Gannon.

The Staley 6th Grade Band will perform "American Medley" as arranged by Sandy Feldstein and John O’Reilly, and "Firedance" by Brian Balmages. The band is directed by Becki Watson.

From Rome Catholic School, the Elementary Band will perform "Galactic Episode" by Mark Williams and "Those Terrific Trumpets" by John Edmondson. The Junior-Senior Band will perform "Oconee Sketches" by Gregory Day and "Soul Bossa Nova" by Quincy Jones as arranged by Mike Lewis. The bands are directed by Colleen O’Neil.

For the conclusion to the all-city performance, the groups all will perform "Stars and Stripes Forever" as a finale.

Members are the bands are:

¿ RFA Concert Band: Flute — Nicole Benedict, Morgan Davis, Lizzy Johnson, Samantha Hallenbeck, Charley
Sciorilli, Katrina Winberg; Clarinet — Leah Fernandez, Janiya Freeman, Katie Fulghum, Korena Kinney, Taylor McLain, Jaedyn Reisch, Hannah Skibitsk, Alanna Wiediger; Bass Clarinet — Emma Cadrette, Hunter Lewis; Alto Sax — Andrew Hoerbowy, Chi Han Hung, Joe Incorvaia, Dan McKeown, Jake Rienzo,
Kaylee Rivers; Tenor Sax — Zack Camp, Katrina Pelano; Baritone Saxophone — Michala Galanti; Trumpet — Matt Adamik, Shane Carelli, David Copeland, Matt Seigler; Horn — Brianna Coia; Trombone — Lindsey Hurlbut, Gabe Richardson, Mark
Schrader; Baritone — Nick Johnson, Jasmine Meerdink; Percussion — Olivia Caro, Zach
Choinski, Audrey Dutt, James Harvey, Justin Houle, Dan
Snyder.

¿ RFA Wind Ensemble: Piccolo — Christina Carissimo; Flute — Brianna Weir, Faith Daniels, Camilla Corum, Abbie Houle,
Tricia Loso, Kaitlyn
Dombrowski; Oboe — Jenna Lee; Bassoon — Brittney Liddy, Brendan Kilpatrick; Alto Clarinet — Ashley Hrim; Bass Clarinet — Evan Griffith; Contrabass Clarinet — Nicolette Darois; Clarinet — Kyle Bojanek, Carlo
Cotronea, Allison Fragapane, Claire Kondella, Kalei Krzemien, Elaina Lomery, Megan Scaccia, Sarah Seedat, Jaycie Staring, Monica Taylor, Greg Tirenin; Alto Saxophone — Ankur Desai, Eileen Michik, Kevin Utter, Linda Martin; Tenor Saxophone — Kyle Dombrowski, Sarah Fleck; Baritone Saxophone — Aaron Internicola; Trumpet — Pat
Haugen, Andrew Bremer, Zach Linderman, Spencer Parrish, Andy Jardines, Maria Parker; Horn — Jonah Allen, Christina Johnson, Kyle Coia, AJ Parker; Trombone — Erik Winberg, Dana Glantz, Alex Cianfrano, Ryan Gannon; Tuba — Bobby Draper, Jesse Baumes, Colin Edwards; Percussion — Quinn Bremer,
Jeremi Briggs, Quinton
Cosentino, Justin Hussey, Celeste Oppito, Adam Noyes, Dylan
Redmond, Cole Vetrone.

¿ Strough Concert Band: Flute — Geri Edwards,
Brianna Salce, Bethany Weir, Emily Grosso, Molly Brown; Clarinet — Sarah Fazio, Makayla Marlow, Kristina Campbell, Emily Lewis, Jake Pelerossi, Zoey Baird, Julia Rizzo, Cassie Shue, Abby Witchley, Alex Guiliano, Sarah Kirk, Caitlin Miller; Alto Clarinet — Alexandria LoGuidice; Bass Clarinet — Zak Taylor, Tyriana Jones; Alto Saxophone — Isaac Rojas, Jimmy Lee, Zak Wright, Josh Finn; Tenor Saxophone — Matthew Malorzo, Craig Suda; French Horn/Trumpet — Rachael Gratch, Rebekah Lubey; Trumpet — Deven Desai, Tyler Schoff, Derek Olivas, Sabrina Kirk, Will Linderman, LeAsia Johnson, Dillon Pfendler, Jeremy Amoroso, Olivia Millson; Baritone Horn — Anthony Griggs, Andrew Benson; Tuba — Anthony Carambia; Percussion — Richard Gallagher, Devin Dashnaw, Chris Copeland, Tristan Hunzinger, Erik Turner.

¿ Strough Prep Band: Flute — Rebecca Matte, Ashlynn Dadarria, Jenna Smolinski, Molly Closinski, Emily Dion, Cynthia Moriarty, Rochelle Lehman, Tyler Jenks, Faith Farrar, Felicity Wright, Angelica Matys, Erin Nicotera; Oboe — Cameron Kilpatrick; Clarinet — Sarah Kirk, Caitlin Miller, Alex Guiliano, Cianna Currie, Carrie Walston, Dannica Skates, Mary Kate Kennedy, David Francis, Kiah Duffy, Gia Faraino, Amber Shue, Sara Brooks, Alexus Schulze, Haylee Smith, Destiny Guynup, Rebecca Ward, Ethan Russell, Bass Clarinet; Alto Saxophone — Noah Hinckley, Massimo Mattacola, Moriah Humiston, Marian Draper, Emily Hallenbeck, Zachary Houle, Kayla Carpenter; Tenor Saxophone — Emily Ulrick, Jamillia Jones, Jordan Kennedy; Trumpet — Jeremy Amoroso, Dillon Pfendler, Olivia Millson, Scarlett Gomez, Cara Shaver, Owen Jarosz, Rachelle Kent, Dylan Westcott, Josh Hedrington, Cory Pearson, Lucas Crofford, Chris Todora; Trombone — Andrew Abreu, Nathan Proper, Ryan Swavely, Jayson Kucharek, Amelio Ripa, Erik Svendsen, Sam Miller; Percussion — Tristan Hunzinger, Raven Fallon, Sam Kuryla, Colin Jessop, Rowan Call, Reid Lawton, Josh Clark, Zach Wells, Nigel Yates, Keegan Heinrich, Steven Rothfritz; Baritone — Andrew Benson.

¿ Staley 6th Grade Band: Flute — Cira Bartolotti, Talia Colangelo, Amira Cole, Halie Dolan, Jalaina Fehn, Claire Finster, Angela Gratch, Krystyne Kuehnert, Alexis Newbury, Rebecca Norman, JoAnn Olney, Michelle Sykes, Sharifa Taylor, Kira Van Hoeven; Clarinet — Kayla Bush, Madison DeCarolis, Kristen Earl, Taylor Fulgieri, Sydney Gifford, Maria Keeney, Corrin Mason, Madison Narolis, Joshua Pelerossi, Jaiden Widdall, Amir Williams, Isaac Wishart; Alto Saxophone — Anthony Acosta, Kyle Clark, Darci Fonseca, Dylan Gannon, Mallory Garcia, Mackenzi Kimball, Josh Kippen, Ben Miller, TyAnthony Peebles (5th grader), Thomas Tallarino, Colleen Yanik; Tenor Saxophone — Taylor Dote, James Faso, Vito Rizzo; Trumpet — Genesis Alvarez-Viera, Anja Burkhart, Dareck Donovan, Samuel Houle, Eddie Long, Ben McMonagle, Preston Mecca, Matthew Meyers, Thomas Paine, Adam Reames, Phoebe Reed, Jalen Robertson, Alexys Schaefer, Bryce Slachciak; French Horn — Anthony Tamburrino; Trombone —Daniel Gotthard, Christopher Hardin, Benjamin Minicozzi, Micheal Storms, Skylar Wahl; Baritone Horn — Brady Wood; Tuba — Brendan Conover; Percussion — Amanda Bartholomew, Corey Conley, Logan DeLutis, Jazmyn Green, Colin Herbowy, Andrew Lipp, Scott Petroski, Grace Wilkinson.

¿ Rome Catholic Elementary Band: Flutes — Sofia Gardinier, Jessica Strzepek; Saxophones — Cole Donnelly, Teresa Glasso; Trombones — Tejas Desai, Stephen Grey, Matthew DeCarolis; Clarinets — Mary Beth Kelsey, Courtney McNett, Dominic Sleszynski, Danielle Montalbano, Reilly O’Shaughnessy; Percussion — Brittany Parmley, Patrick O’Neil, Aaron Tarbania; Trumpets — Chase Coluccio, Daisha Melendez, John George, Sarah Hahn, Nicholas Jordan, Jacob Pletz, Jordon Roux; French Horn — Jakob Talbot.

¿ Rome Catholic Junior-Senior Band: Flutes — Brooke Costello, Theresa Falvo; Saxophones — Ashaki Parris, Nick Wilson; Baritone — Robert Stokes; Clarinets — Matthew DeBlois, Sean Mills; Trumpets — Zuzanna Pociecha, Dominic Romano; Percussion — Devon Bosco, Connor Grey, Erin Reilly, Evan Sears; French Horn — Elizabeth Hahn; Keyboards — Kenny Talarico, Cody Costello.