Utica College confers graduate degrees on 487

Utica College alumnus Dr. Oba S. Gulston was the commencement speaker for the ceremony Sunday afternoon that conferred graduate degrees on 487 students. Gulston graduated in 2006 with a bachelor’s degree in health studies. In 2008, he earned a doctorate in physical therapy.

Gulston is from the southern Caribbean nation of Trinidad and Tobago. As a young athlete, Gulston was injured and unable to continue his career path in track, so he made the decision to become a physical therapist. After completing his education, he worked as a sports therapist for the Trinidad and Tobago soccer team, including the nation’s premier World Cup appearance in Germany in 2006.

Graduate students listing Rome mailing addresses:

Ronald D. Allard, M.S., Adolescence Education; Kaitlin Bates, M.S., Special Education Teacher Certification Program; Angela M. Cole, M.B.A., Economic Crime and Fraud Management; Javier Figueroa, M.S., Cybersecurity:Intelligence/Forensics-Computer Forensics; Jessica Ingro Katz, M.S., Economic Crime Management; Elizabeth Suzanne Knudsen, M.B.A., Economic Crime and Fraud Management; Kristi Marie Maggio, M.S., Educational Leadership and Administration; Jennifer E. Nolan, M.S., Special Education Teacher Certification Program; Ashley Marie Rasbach, M.S., Childhood and Special Education; Heather Schwertfeger, M.S., Special Education Teacher Certification Program; Celeste Uvanni, M.B.A., Accountancy; Jonathan S. Williams, M.S., Economic Crime Management; Kristen B. Palinski, D.P.T., Physical Therapy; Jaimie Kahaulani Ross, D.P.T., Physical Therapy.

Grads from elsewhere in Oneida County:

Ava, Dana Marie Ely, M.S., Special Education Teacher Certification Program .

Barneveld, Andrew Knower Kennedy, M.S., Special Education Certification.

Boonville, John Clarence Hastwell IV, M.S.Ed., Leadership and Instruction for Inclusive Classrooms; Trista S. Richardson, M.S., Occupational Therapy; Kayla Marie Lee, D.P.T., Physical Therapy.

Clinton, James Crawford Allanson III, M.S., Occupational Therapy; Carole F. Cancilla, M.S., Adolescence Education Apprenticeship - Teacher Certification Program; Amanda Marie Feola, M.B.A., Economic Crime and Fraud Management; Caitlin Lee Henry, M.S., Adolescence Education; Andrew Carl Hotton, M.S., Cybersecurity:Intelligence/Forensics-Cyber Intelligence, ; Laura Elaine Pominville, M.S., Childhood Education.

Deerfield, Heather Melissa Spence-Mancini, M.S., Cybersecurity:Intelligence/Forensics-Cyber Intelligence, Oneida

Hinckley, Alessandra Marie Hammill, M.S., Cybersecurity:Intelligence/Forensics-Cyber Intelligence.

Holland Patent, Hope June Wojtowicz, M.B.A., Economic Crime and Fraud Management.

Marcy, Russell E. Stevener Jr., M.S., Educational Leadership and Administration.

Oriskany, Mark J. Dunham, M.S., Health Care Administration.

Marcy, Michael W. Jarmak, D.P.T., Physical Therapy; Colleen Oliver, D.P.T., Physical Therapy.

Remsen, Allison D. Powers, D.P.T., Physical Therapy.

Sherrill, Erika Renee Mumford, M.B.A., Accountancy.

Vernon, D. Kevin Stilwell Jr., M.S., Cybersecurity:Intelligence/Forensics-Computer Forensics; Courtney J. Warner, M.B.A., Economic Crime and Fraud Management; Shannon Mary Moats, D.P.T., Physical Therapy; Andrew Deering Witherspoon, D.P.T., Physical Therapy.

Vernon Center, Pamela A. Janowski, M.S., Adolescence Education.

Verona, Danielle Nicole Smith, D.P.T., Physical Therapy.

Westernville, Kristin G. Tuthill, M.S., Adolescence Education.

Westmoreland, Stephanie Judith Sabino, M.S., Special Education Certification.

Whitesboro, Mary Rose Bello, M.S., Adolescence Education; Jessica M. Britt, M.S., Health Care Administration; Andrew Joseph Carr, M.S., Cybersecurity:Intelligence/Forensics-Computer Forensics; Ryan Gaffney, M.S., Economic Crime Management; Lacey Jane Stevens, M.S., Liberal Studies.

Verona, Eric Barnes, M.S.Ed., Leadership and Instruction for Inclusive Classrooms.

Whitesboro, James Charles Farr, M.S., Cybersecurity:Intelligence/Forensics-Cyber Intelligence.

Lewis County

Castorland, Melissa S. Austin, M.S., Occupational Therapy , Lewis

West Leyden, Sarah Michelle Post, D.P.T., Physical Therapy

Madison County

Munnsville, Monica Lynn Kilts, M.S., Special Education Teacher Certification Program.

Oneida, Renee Giufre Gleason, M.S., Adolescence Education Apprenticeship - Teacher Certification Program ; Kelly Anne Cameron-Hirschbock, M.S., Occupational Therapy; Scott Lawrence Hobbs, M.S., Criminal Justice Administration, ; Tabatha E. Teepell, M.S., Adolescence Education; Jessica N. Zegarelli, M.S., Special Education Teacher Certification Program.