RFA boys run past Holland Patent


DIGGING DEEP — RFA’s George Brown, left front, digs hard in the 100-meter dash during Wednesday’s track and field meet against Holland Patent on Wednesday at the Stadium. Brown won the race in 11.8 seconds and collected three wins on the day during Rome’s 73-68 team victory. (Sentinel photo by John Clifford)

LEAPING THROUGH — Holland Patent’s Noah Roberts makes his way down the track during the 110-meter hurdles race during Wednesday’s track and field meet at RFA Stadium. Roberts raced to a victory in the event and also collected two other first places, but the Golden Knights were handed a 73-68 loss by Rome. (Sentinel photo by John Clifford)

The Rome Free Academy boys track and field team pulled out a 73-68 triumph over visiting Holland Patent on Wednesday at the Stadium.

George Brown collected three wins for RFA, including the 100-meter dash, the long jump and a leg in the 400 relay with Justin Houle, Leroy Brown and Anthony Capron.

Other race winners for Rome were Leroy Brown in the 200 dash, Matt Silver in the 3,200, Connor Butters in the 1,600 and Erik Winberg in the 800. The 3,200 relay team of Butters, Winberg, Silver and Jeff Brown was also victorious.

RFA also had three field event wins, with Josh Swancott capturing the high jump, Philip Caruso taking the shot put and Ryan Metott coming out ahead in the discus throw.

Holland Patent was led by Noah Roberts picking up three wins, including the 110 and 400 hurdles and the 1,600 relay with Erran Gates, Michael Lynskey and Colton Paulo.

Gates also finished first in the 400, Elliot Connors took first in the pole vault and Tyler Mytych was triumphant in the triple jump.

RFA cruises to win

In other track and field action, the RFA girls cruised on to a 112-28 win at Camden.

The Lady Knights won every event except one with Dana Husband leading the way with three individual wins, including the 100 and 400 hurdles as well as the high jump. Megan O’Connell was also the winner in the 100 and 200 runs along with the 1,600 relay with Tricia Loso, Nicole Anken and Teresa Anken. Aleigh Hawkins captured the 1,500 and the 3,000 runs, Krista Anken captured the 400, and Brianna Weir won the 800. Other race wins include the 3,200 relay with Loso, Teresa Anken, Jamie Marcinkowski and Nicole Anken, as well as the 400 relay with Vita Puma, Jamila Taylor, Mariah Johnson and Nicole Anken.

RFA field event winners included Mariah Mays claiming both the shot put and the discus, and Marcinkowski in the long and triple jumps.

Martina Sullivan recorded the lone win for Camden in the pole vault.

VVS and HP split track meet

The Vernon-Verona-Sherrill and HP girls track and field teams went 1-1 during a tri-meet at HP.

HP was victorious over VVS, 71-69, but fell to New Hartford, 79-62, and the Lady Red Devils picked up the win over the Lady Spartans, 72-69.

Alexis Kavanaugh paced VVS with four wins at the meet, including the 100 and 200 dashes, the long jump and in the 400 relay with Kayla Prentice, Maggie Curtis and Morgan Bernier.

Bernier was also the winner in the 400 hurdles, and was a part of the 1,600 relay team’s win with Curtis, Ronnie Judge and Tammy Beal. Sam Ernest claimed the triple jump, as well.

Harley Buczkowski captured both the shot put and the discus for HP, while Andrea Marfone won the 100 hurdles, Shay Callahan grabbed the 400, and Alysa Hoffman picked up the 800 run.

RFA falls to Proctor

The RFA softball team dropped its second straight game on its current 8-game road trip following a 5-1 setback against longtime arch rival Utica Proctor.

Melissa Gilbert hit a home run for the 2-6 overall Lady Black Knights, while Autumn Swavely fell to 0-2 on the mound after the loss.

Stacey DiGiorgio had a double, a home run and three RBIs as Kelsey Nemeyer finished with two RBIs for the Lady Raiders, who broke the game open with a three-run fourth inning.

Celina Laracuente picked up the win on the mound for the hosts, who moved to 2-2 overall.

Oriskany moves to 7-1

In more softball action, Oriskany pushed their overall record to 7-1 overall after they claimed a 9-2 victory over Center State Conference Division IV foe Poland in Oriskany.

Shannon VanShufflin was 2-for-3 with an RBI and a run scored, as teammate Alyssa Balfe went 2-for-4 with a triple, an RBI and scored twice and also got the win on the mound to improve her record to 4-1 on the bump this season.

Oriskany, which also improved to 3-0 in the league, scored six runs in the fourth inning to open up the game en route to the victory.

Lexi Darrow had two hits, including a double and Hannah Mahoney was 2-for-3 with a run scored for Poland.

Brittany Green was saddled with the loss.

Westmoreland scores win

The Westmoreland boys tennis team swung their way to a 4-1 sets victory over hosting Canastota.

Tyler Witter and Connor Acee claimed singles wins, while the doubles tandems of Ian and Zach Dunning and Tyler Dunning and Scott Shanley also scored victories.

New Hartford blanks Camden

The Camden boys tennis team was handed a 7-0 setback by Tri-Valley League rival New Hartford during a meet held at New Hartford High School.

Bulldogs drop golf match

The Westmoreland boys golf squad fell victim to a 151-176 defeat from undefeated 4-0 overall Clinton at Westmoreland Golf Club.

Dan Hartner was 1-2 overall Westmoreland’s medalist with a 42 score on the par 36 course, while Tyler Krebs and Tyler Misiaszek both added 44s, and Toby Fitzgerald contributed with a 46.

Clinton’s Will Smiegal led all golfers by shooting one-under-par for a 35, as Nathan Hagstrom added a 37, and Garrett Dreiza recorded a 38.