Seniors shine as Camden Central turns spotlight on achievers

CAMDEN — Awards and scholarships earned by members of the Class of 2009 at Camden Central High School, were presented at the annual Awards Night ceremony. The evening began with the welcome and the salute to flag, given by Ashley Dean, Senior Class President.

Valedictorian is Kimberly Barker and the Salutatorian is Madilynn Viens.

Scholarships and awards presented and their recipients are:

2008-2009 Adult Recipients of the Seed-of­Selflessness Award: LaVerna Magnant and Joni DePerno-Zahas.

2008-2009 Student Recipient of the Seed-of-Selflessness Award: Ashley Dean

2009 Scholarship for Academic Excellence: Cassandra Smith, Kimberly Barker, Ashley Dean, Kelly Hurd, Ryan Latulipe, Andrea McCoon, Madilynn Viens.

Access Federal Credit Union Scholarship: Ashley Dean and Nicole Henry.

Agnes M. Finnerty Memorial Scholarship: Cassandra Smith.

American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship: Brittany Arnold and Cassandra Smith.

American Legion Post Scholarship: Pamela Teelin.

American Legion School Award: Ronald Sanganetti and Madilynn Viens.

Andrew D. Rossetti Scholarship: Pamela Teelin.

Ann M. Harden Memorial Scholarship: Nicole Henry.

Anna M. Archibee Memorial Award: Paige Mitchell.

Annsville Elementary Alumni Award: Paige Mitchell.

Brad M. Lovenguth Memorial Scholarship: Alexa Hiller.

Burger King "Fries to be Wise" Scholarship: CarolAnn Bradish, Nicole Henry and Amanda Theall.

CHS Athlete of the Year: D. J. Forbragd.

Camden Alumni Association Scholarship: Andrea McCoon, Chelsea Sherwood, Dylan Smith, Amanda Sterling, Casey Walker, Kristy Wall.

Camden Elementary Alumni Award: Kailee O’Hara, Cassandra Smith.

Camden Football Boosters Club Scholarship: John Jackson and Sara Littler.

Camden Girls Soccer Booster Club Scholarship: Cassandra Clark.

Camden Girls Softball League Scholarship: Kelly Hurd.

Camden Lions Club Scholarship: Kelly Hurd.

Camden Pop Warner Football Award: Dylan Smith and Sara Littler.

Camden Rod and Gun Club Scholarship: Dustyn Hite.

Camden Teachers Association Scholarship: Pamela Teelin.

Caroline P. Harvey & Mildred H. Magee Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Aubeuf, Emily Black, Ryan Brookins, Kailee O’Hara.

Charles "Max" Greene Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Amanda Theall.

Charlotte B. Williams Nursing Award: Amber Fox.

Clarence R. "Bud" Plumley Memorial Scholarship: Alexa Hiller.

Corporal Pat Tillman Award: Ronald Sanganetti.

Criminal Justice Scholarship: Whitney Wood.

Daniel E. Comins Memorial Scholarship: Lydia Wakeman.

Delta Kappa Gamma Award: Brianna Waller.

Deputy Scott A. Ammann Memorial Scholarship: Whitney Wood.

Eric Holstein Memorial Scholarship: Cassandra Clark.

Evelyn Lambert Memorial Nursing Award: Briana Broski.

Florence Taylor Memorial Scholarship: Courtney Cook and Aaron Sloper.

Francis H. & Robert G. Lambert Memorial Music Award: Kimberly Barker.

Frank J. Albrecht Memorial Scholarship: C. Mitchel Britton.

Friends of Camden Central School Scholarship: Casey Walker.

Friends of Forest Park: Scholarship and Cassandra Smith.

George R. Merrick Memorial Scholarship: Kristy Wall.

Harden Foundation Scholarship: Cassandra Clark and Sara Spellicy.

Honorary Yearbook Award: Debra Burton.

Horace & Josephine del Pozzo Memorial Award: Nicole Henry.

Howard F. Archibee Memorial Award: Brendan Davis and Chelsea Sherwood.

Ida J. Butcher Scholarship: Andrea McCoon.

James H. Armstrong Memorial Award: Aaron Sloper.

James Richmond Wilkes Memorial Scholarship: Kristen Martin.

Jason Christopher Wilhelm Memorial Award: Nicole Henry and Cassandra Smith.

Jay & Eleanor Ischia Memorial Business Award: Ryan Brookins.

Jerry H. Baird Memorial Scholarship: Houston Palmer.

John A. Picente Musical Achievement Scholarship: Ryan Latulipe.

"Jovial" Hayes Memorial Scholarship: Alexandra Hunneyman.

Lt. Victor Giles Post #6530 Scholarship Award: Kelly Hurd.

LZ Old Corps 999 Detachment Scholarship: Rebecca Price.

Linda Flagg-VanPelt Memorial Scholarship: Brittany Arnold.

Marian Adams Memorial Award: Michael Bodway.

Marilyn J. Vredenburg Memorial Scholarship: Brittany Arnold, John Jackson, Andrea McCoon.

Masonic Lodge Mathematics Award: Kimberly Barker and Cassandra Smith.

Matthew Jekel Memorial Award: Ryan Latulipe.

McConnellsville Elementary Alumni Scholarship: Ashley Coleman, Ryan Latulipe, Casey Walker.

McConnellsville Volunteer Fire Dept. Scholarship: Ryan Latulipe.

Mohawk Valley Community College Presidential Scholarship: Cassie Boncella, CarolAnn Bradish, Katelyn Byrne, Brandon Felker.

Mohawk Valley Counseling Association Scholarship: Michael Bodway.

Mystic Stamp Company Scholarship: Lauren Collins.

NYSCOPBA Statewide Scholarship: Alexandria Malerba, Galen Terwilliger, Whitney Wood.

Neil F. Harden BOCES Scholarship Award: Alyssa Milano.

New York Lottery Scholarship: Ryan Latulipe.

Norma McNamara Memorial Legion Auxiliary Scholarship: Nicole Henry.

North Bay Volunteer Fire Dept. Scholarship: Kristen Martin.

Osceola Historical Society Award: Amanda Sterling.

Polish Independent Club Scholarship: Kimberly Barker.

Richard Sweeney Memorial Senior League Baseball Award: Andrew Bonomo and Dylan Smith.

Rome Bowling Hall of Fame Award: Andrea McCoon.

Salvation Army Human Services Award: Rachel Vanderwarker.

Senior Class Merit Award: Shaina Bienvenue, Kyle Conniff, Ashley Dean, Brittany Debesis, D. J. Forbragd, Sarah Gariepy, Jemeul Jones, Joshua Mason-Grimes, Devon McHarris, Nicholas Mitchell-Picente, Ariel Sherman, Christy Tropila.

Sgt. Eli Parker "Freedom Isn’t Free" Award: Ronald Sanganetti.

Stanwix Veterans & Men’s Club Scholarship: Brianna Waller.

Sylvan Beach American Legion Scholarship: Katelyn Byrne.

Sylvan Beach Fire Dept. Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship: Courtney Cook.

Thomas J. Hollibaugh Science Scholarship: Ryan Latulipe.

UFCW Education, Safety, and Cultural Scholarship: Kathryn Semo.

USC Award for Excellence in Business: Jessica Allemann.

United States Air Force Academy Scholarship: Madilynn Viens.

Utica College Scholarship: Ashley Prosser.

VARFLEX Educational Foundation Scholarship: Katelyn Byrne, Nicole Henry, Kelly Hurd.

Vienna Volunteer Fire Dept. & Ladies Auxiliary Award: Lauren Collins.

Walter C. Ammann, Jr. Memorial Award: Kelly Hurd.

William E. Magnant Memorial Scholarship: Brittany Arnold.

William J. Dunn Memorial Scholarship: Ashley Clark.

William J. Young Memorial Rotary Engineering Scholarship: Peter Adams.

Yearbook Presentation: editor, Sara Littler; treasurer, Amanda Gullato; dedicated to, Vincent Mellon.