73 get diplomas at Westmoreland commencement

Published Jun 17, 2017 at 12:00pm

WESTMORELAND — Westmoreland Central School’s 115th commencement exercises were held Friday night as the members of the Class of 2017 received their diplomas.

Following the processional to the traditional “Pomp and Circumstance,” played by the school’s concert band, the Pledge of Allegiance was led by Savannah Malerba, student council president.

The senior class led the singing of the school’s Alma Mater. Class president Colin Lane spoke, followed by the band performing “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End.”

Timothy Gates and Mathew Perrault gave the commencement address. The 2017 Student of the Year was Bailey Hryb.

The Senior Memories Presentation was made by Kia Barber, Chloe Lyman, Kathryn Miller, Renata Stuttard.

The superintendent’s message was given by Rocco Migliori, followed by Joshua Saxton with the principal’s message. The select choir performed “Flying Free” by Don Besig.

Diplomas were presented by Migliori, Saxton, John Acee, Board of Education president; and Kim Campbell, guidance counselor.

With tassels turned and parents smiling, the 73 members of the Class of 2017 at Westmoreland Central High School marched out of their commencement to begin their celebrations.

Members of the Class of 2017 include: 

Kelsey Margaret Acee

Daniel Jonathan Alfred

Kia May Barber

Raymond Ronald Barron

Richard Wayne Besig

Drew Preston Bowen

Noah Elijah Bowen

Alyssa Marie Bowers

Antonio J Buttacavoli

Stephen Alexander Carr

Taylor Ann Chrysler

Cassondra Mary Cook

Dawson Kenneth Cook

Dominick Vincent Crocilla

Colin Anthony DeBiase

Grace Elizabeth DePietro

Kathleen Anne Donnelly

Joshua Edward Drake

Mitchell Donald Fedor

Justin Thomas Firsching

Joseph Anthony Granza

Jacob Matthew Gray

Christopher Thomas Hanrahan

Rebekah Linnea Hansson

Jeanna Marie Hauk

Elizabeth Naashar Horner

Delaney Cara Howe

Bailey Laurel Hryb

Robert John Hubal, Jr.

Daniel Patrick Hurley

Leslie Jean Hwaszcz

Jacob Christian Jaeger-Mathis

Joshua Henry Joseph

Diego Avilès Kanipe

Brendan Patrick Kelly

Stephen Dimang Kernan

Joseph Daniel Kinnison

Austin Frank Lamaitis

Colin Myles Lane

Danielle Victoria Lashen

Kayla Marie Lorenzoni

Chloe Lynn Lyman

Kelsey Jane Madore

Savannah Marie Malerba

Gia Evelycia Mason

Rachael Marie Maurer

Olivia Kathryn Merrell

Zachary Martin Merritt

Collin Joseph Michaels

Gabrielle Rose Miller

William Robert Mulroney

Joshua David Olivadoti

Ashley Victoria Parent

Steven Joseph Parent, Jr.

Austin Philip-Gerald Plumb

Tara Nicole Quinn

Alyssa June Sacco

Cody Christopher Sadler

Phoenix Scott Sanders

Andrew Mark Scholl

Josie Julia Shafer

Max Robert Shaffer

David Sidorevich

Danielle Melissa Spudie

Kailee Myriah Stoffle

Emily Rose Sturgeon

William Wayne Suber, III

Hannah Margaret Szmurlo

Deanna Nicole Thalmann

Kevin Myles Tierney

Michael Paul Vecchio

Steven James Westcott, Jr.

John Luke Zakris

Westmoreland graduates earn host of scholarships, awards

The following awards and scholarships were presented to members of the class of 2017 at Westmoreland High School:

Departmental Achievement: English and Business, Bailey Hryb; Social Studies, Colin Lane; Math, Joshua Joseph; Science, Health, and Technology, William Suber III; Art, Noah Bowen; Music, Rebekah Hansson; and Physical Education, Savannah Malerba and Robert Hubal

The Athenian Guild (English): Kia Barber, Alyssa Bowers, Grace DePietro, Bailey Hryb, Savannah Malerba, Alyssa Sacco and
Hannah Szmurlo

1792 Society of Distinction (Social Studies): Alyssa Bowers, Joseph Granza, Elizabeth Horner, Bailey Hryb, Leslie Hwaszcz, Colin Lane, and Savannah
Malerba

Sigma Theta Pi (Math): Alyssa Bowers, Taylor Chrysler, Justin Firsching, Joseph Granza, Jeanna Hauk, Leslie Hwaszcz, Joshua Joseph, Colin Lane, Olivia Merrell, Alyssa Sacco, Josie Shafer, Emily Sturgeon, William Suber III and Kevin Tierney

Science Society: Grace DePietro, Joshua Drake, Joseph Granza, Savannah Malerba, Alyssa Sacco, Josie Shafer, William Suber III, Kevin Tierney, and John Zakris

Business Broadway Stars: Kia Barber, Alyssa Bowers, Grace DePietro, Justin Firsching, Joseph Granza, Jeanna Hauk, Bailey Hryb, Leslie Hwaszcz, Austin Lamaitis, Colin Lane, Chloe Lyman, Savannah Malerba, Gia Mason, Olivia Merrell, Joshua Olivadoti, Alyssa Sacco, Josie Shafer, Deanna Thalmann, and John Zakris

Health Honors: Justin Firsching, Rebekah Hansson and William Suber III

The Performing Arts Society: Stephen Carr, Kathleen Donnelly, Rebekah Hansson, Tara Quinn, Max Shaffer, Danielle Spudie, Emily Sturgeon, and Hannah Szmurlo

High Tech Career Society: David Sidorevich, William Suber III, Kevin Tierney, and John Zakris

Art Honor Society: Noah Bowen, Stephen Carr, Chloe Lyman, ​and Savannah Malerba

Bulldogs Physical Education: All-Stars —Joshua Drake, Danielle Lashen, Hannah Szmurlo, and Kevin Tierney

Westmoreland High School Bookstore: Savannah Malerba, Josie Shafer, Kailee Stoffle, Hannah Szmurlo, Deanna Thalmann, Kevin Tierney

The Public  Safety Award: Danielle Spudie

Shafer and Sons Award: William Suber, III

Westmoreland High School Staff: William Suber, III

Ed & Ed Business Technology Inc.: Joshua Joseph  

The Michelle Jackson Scholarship: Savannah Malerba and Hannah Szmurlo

SC Award in Memory of Michelle Jackson: Leslie Hwaszcz

“Today’s Hope is Tomorrow’s Promise”: Joshua Drake

SC in Memory of Jane Winker: Kevin Tierney

Bookstore Computer Engineering Award: Justin Firsching

Barbara Millson Memorial: Leslie Hwaszcz

The Scott Premo Memorial Scholarship: Alyssa Sacco and Max Shaffer

Westmoreland Bookstore Business/Tech.: Colin Lane 

Bookstore Computer Award:  Savannah Malerba, William Mulroney and Alyssa Sacco

Class of 2011: Chloe Lyman and Colin DeBiase

Class of 2012: Colin Lane

The Robert C. McEwan Memorial Scholarship: Kia Barber

The Nicholas N. Beach Memorial Scholarship: Colin DeBiase

The Lane Family Scholarship: Colin Lane

The Team Lead Scholarship: Taylor Chrysler

The American Red Cross Scholarship: Austin Lamaitis

Westmoreland Bookstore Business Award: Leslie Hwaszcz and Deanna Thalmann

The Andron Family Scholarship: William Mulroney

Westmoreland Student Run Credit Union: Taylor Chrysler and Joseph Granza

Westmoreland College & Career Enrichment Program: Jeanna Hauk and Alyssa Sacco  

The Music Service Scholarship: Max Shaffer

The Rozlyn O’Dell Memorial Scholarship: Kailee Stoffle

The Delta Kappa Gamma Award: Chloe Lyman

American Legion Post #26: Justin Firsching

Alfreda J. Butnoris Scholarship: Olivia Merrell

WTA Highest GPA: Williams Suber, III

WTA Top 10%: Taylor Chrysler

Esther W. Bell Student Council: Williams Suber, III

WTA Scholarship: Savannah Malerba and Gabrielle Miller

WTA Scott Premo Memorial Scholarship: Chloe Lyman

WTA Scholarship: Justin Firsching

PTO Scholarship: Noah Bowen

PTO Regina Romeo Memorial: William Mulroney

Kevin Swire Memorial: Kia Barber and Colin Lane

Stanwix Heights VFD Ladies Auxiliary: Danielle Lashen and Robert Hubal

Clark Mills American Legion Auxiliary: Josie Shafer

Donald H. Craine Student Council: Elizabeth Horner

Shilling-Burns-Young Post 9591: Christopher Hanrahan

Westmoreland VFD: Raymond Barron, Taylor Chrysler, Dawson Cook, Joshua Drake, Christopher Hanrahan and Elizabeth Horner

Sports Boosters Scholarship: Grace DePietro and Mitchell Fedor

Grace Newman Jackson Memorial: Tara Quinn

Community Bank: William Suber, III

Michael Bay-Borelli: Mitchell Fedor

SC Award – Demonstrated Leadership: Kailee Stoffle

Class of 1996 Richard Stanley: Grace DePietro

La Galerie Rouge: Cody Sadler

Class of 1960 Paul Craner: Grace DePietro

Stanwix Veterans Men’s Club: Jeanna Hauk

Kiwanis Club-Entering a Service Related Field: Chloe Lyman

Kiwanis Club Student of the Year as a Jr.: Hannah Szmurlo

Clinton Lions Club: Leslie Hwaszcz

Hermine E. Weaver Memorial: Noah Bowen

Kenneth L. Smith Memorial: Alyssa Sacco

Maurice L. Page: Elizabeth Horner

Eisnor Insurance Agency: Colin Lane

Class of 1995: Joseph Granza

Cathy Evans Holmes Memorial: Austin Lamaitis