Westmoreland grads scholarships, awards

Published Jun 20, 2018 at 4:00pm

The following awards and scholarships were presented to members of the class of 2018 at Westmoreland High School:

WTA Highest GPA: Brooke Taverne.

WTA Top 10%: Mary Quirk

Esther W. Bell Student Council: Brooke Taverne

WTA Scholarship: Tyler Smith, Trinity Thomas, Mary Quirk

WTA Scott Premo Memorial Scholarship: Nathan Smith

PTO Scholarship: Collin Clanton, Megan Nolan

PTO Regina Romeo Memorial Scholarship: Tyler Iseneker

Kevin Swire Memorial Scholarship: Carlos Colon, Janessa Rubino

Stanwix Heights VFD Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship: Justin Matteson, Elizabeth Miller

Clark Mills America Legion Aux. Scholarship: Megan Nolan

Donald H. Craine Student Council: Dana Cosco

Shilling-Burns-Young Post 9591: Megan Nolan

Sports Boosters Scholarship: Gabriella Ricci, Michael Sweeney, Jr.

Grace Newman Jackson Memorial: Jenna Pastorella

Community Bank Scholarship: Collin Arquette

Michael Bay-Borelli Scholarship: Trinity Thomas

SC Award: Daniella Hyde

Class of 1996 Award: Dana Cosco

Class of 1960 Award: Trinity Thomas

Stanwix Veteran’s and Men’s Club Scholarship; Marco Colon

Kiwanis Club Awards: Jordanna Rubino, Madison Garcia

Clinton Lions Club: Ethan Davison

Hermine E. Weaver Memorial Scholarship: Elizabeth Miller

Kenneth L. Smith Memorial Scholarship: Tyler Smith

Maurice L. Page Scholarship: Gabriella Ricci

Eisnor Insurance Agency scholarship; Dana Cosco

Cathy Evans Holmes Memorial Scholarship: Julia DePietro

Caring and Sharing: Daniella Hyde

DeForest Hill Merit Scholarship: Jordanna Rubino

Class of 2000 Scholarship: Julia DePietro

Pride Pack: Ethan Davison, Madison Garcia.

Gilbert Flock Memorial Scholarship: Nathan Smith

Wings Drama Award: Arianna Granza

WHS Bookstore: Collin Clanton, Marcos Colon, Mallory DiBiase, Madison Garcia, Daniella Hyde, Kayla Lenahan, Serenity Morris, Morgan Murray, Cameron Rothdiener

Public Safety Award: Michael Sweeney, Jr.

Shafer and Sons Award: Ethan Davison

WHS Staff Award: Ethan Davison, Brooke Taverne

Ed & Ed Business Technology Award: Stephen Foley

Michelle Jackson Scholarship: Brooke Taverne

Michelle Jackson Award: Braelyn Riesel

“Today’s Hope is Tomorrow’s Promise”: Dana Cosco

Westmoreland Methodist Church Youth Fellowship: Jai Pietryka, Trinity Thomas

Jane Winker Memorial Scholarship: Marissa Dee

Bookstore Computer Engineering Award: Nikolaus Hameister

Barbara Millson Memorial: Samantha Sill

Music Service Scholarship: Tyler Smith

Westmoreland Bookstore Business/Tech: Alexandra Golden

Bookstore Computer Award: Ethan Davison

Class of 2011 Award: Tyler Smith, Brooke Taverne

Class of 2012 Award: Mary Quirk

Robert C. McEwan Memorial Scholarship: Kayla Lenahan

Nicholas N. Beach Memorial Scholarship: Julia DePietro

Lane Family Scholarship: Samuel Foppes

Team Lead Scholarship: Megan Nolan

Westmoreland Bookstore Business Award: Daniella Hyde

Andron Family Scholarship: Tanner Del Costello

Westmoreland Student- Run Credit Union Award: Serenity Morris

Westmoreland Collage & Career Enrichment Program: Dana Cosco, Julia DePietro, Daniella Hyde, Jenna Pastorella

Rozlyn O’Dell Memorial Scholarship: Serenity Morris

Delta Kappa Gamma Award: Kayla Lenahan

NYS Field Band Conference Scholarship: Serenity Morris

American Legion Post #26: Megan Nolan

Alfreda Butnoris Scholarship: Makayla Buchholz

Alumni Association Scholarship: Collin Clanton, Marissa Dee

Suzann Smith Memorial Scholarship: Arianna Granza

Benjamin Edick Memorial Scholarship: Cheyanne McCarthy

Alyssa Carol Hanson Memorial Scholarship: Jai Pietryka

NYS Comptroller’s Certificate: Jai Pietryka

Paula Hawkins Memorial: Madison Garcia

Principal’s Leadership Award: Daniella Hyde

Departmental Achievements

English: Marissa Dee

Social Studies: Tyler Smith

Math: Stephen Foley

Science: Samantha Sill

Health: Braelyn Riesel

Business: Cameron Rothdiener

Technology: Stephen Foley

Spanish: Megan Nolan

Art: Caitlyn Polacelli

Music: Serenity Morris

Physical Education: Collin Arquette and Megan Nolan

Honor Roll Ribbons:

William Carroll, IV, Marcos Colon, Dana Cosco, Ethan Davison, Samuel Foppes, Hayley Forbes, Nikolaus Hameister, Tyler Iseneker, Kayla Lenahan, Cheyanne McCarthy, Karlee Pedersen, Makayla Pepe, Caitlyn Polacelli, Cameron Rothdiener, Jordanna Rubino, Warrissa Sae-Han, Nathan Smith, Tyler Smith.

High Honor Roll Ribbons:

Carlos Colon, Marissa Dee, Alexandra Golden, Arianna Granza, Rebecka Hakansson, Elizabeth Miller, Gabriella Ricci, Brooke Taverne

Principal’s Award:

Makayla Buchholz, Collin Clanton, Julia DePietro, Madison Garcia, Daniella Hyde, Serenity Morris, Megan Nolan, Jenna Pastorella, Seth Petrie, Jai Pietryka Mary Quirk, Braelyn Riesel, Janessa Rubino, Samantha Sill, Trinity Thomas.

Departmental Societies:

English — the Athenian Guild:

Dana Cosco, Marissa Dee, Arianna Granza, Megan Nolan, Seth Petrie, Jai Pietryka, Braelyn Riesel.

Social Studies — 1792 Society of Distinction:

Collin Clanton, Madison Garcia, Megan Nolan, Jenna Pastorella, Jai Pietryka, Samantha Sill, Tyler Smith.

Mathematics — Sigma Theta Pi:

Makayla Buchholz, Ethan Davison, Julia DePietro, Stephen Foley, Samuel Foppes, Madison Garcia, Elizabeth Miller, Megan Nolan, Mary Quirk, Janessa Rubino, Samantha Sill, Nathan Smith, Brooke Taverne, Trinity Thomas.

Science — the Science Society:

Collin Clanton, Ethan Davison, Stephen Foley, Samuel Foppes, Cheyanne McCarthy, Megan Nolan, Jai Pietryka, Braelyn Riesel, Samantha Sill.

Business — Business Broadway Stars:

Collin Arquette, William Carroll, IV, Collin Clanton, Marcos Colon, Dana Cosco, Julia DePietro, Madison Garcia, Nikolaus Hameister, Daniella Hyde, Kayla Lenahan, Connor Mirasola, Serenity Morris, Jai Pietryka, Mary Quirk, Gabriella Ricci, Cameron Rothdiener, Janessa Rubino, Tyler Smith.

Health Honors:

Serenity Morris, Braelyn Riesel.

Music/Drama — The Performing Arts Society:

Ethan Davison, Madison Garcia, Arianna Granza, Daniella Hyde, Cheyanne McCarthy, Connor McCarthy, Serenity Morris, Nathan Smith, Tyler Smith.

High Tech Career Society:

Stephen Foley, Samuel Foppes, Andrew Kelsey

Art Honor Society:

Alexandra Golden, Tyler Iseneker, Kayla Lenahan, Elizabeth Miller, Jenna Pastorella Caitlyn Polacelli, Kianna Slater, Brooke Taverne.

Physical Education — All Stars:

Collin Clanton, Carlos Colon, Julia DePietro, Arianna Granza, Connor Mirasola, Makayla Pepe, Jai Pietryka, Gabriella Ricci, Braelyn Riesel, Nathan Smith.

Student of the Year: Megan Nolan